A - D

Up A - D E - H I - O P - Z

horizontal rule

Please use your 'Find' command to locate names

 

LAST NAME
FIRST
MIDDLE
AGE
NATIVITY
OCCUPATION
RESIDENCE
NATURALIZATION
DATE OF 
REGISTRATION
A---- 
Simon
R.
56
Indiana
Carpenter
Berryvale
 
June 6,1887
Abbott
Charles
Sanborn
40
Maine
Teacher
Etna
 
Apr 21, 1879
Abbott
Charles
 
49
Vermont
Teamster
Yreka
 
Nov 5, 1878
Abbott
Josiah
Keyes
42
Maine
Packer
Black Bear
 
Jan 15, 1879
Abel
James
 
33
Illinois
Mail Cont'r
Etna
 
Nov 15, 1878
Aber
Thomas
Jefferson
45
New Jersey
Miner
Yocumville
 
May 3, 1879
Abernathy
James
 
21
Missouri
Farmer
Fort Jones
 
Sept 1879
Abrams
Francis
Joseph
42
New York
Packer
Petersburg
 
July 18, 1879
Abrams
Robert
Gordon
21
California
Miner
Petersburg
 
26, 1880
Ackerman
Frank
Smith
35
Michigan
Druggist
Yreka
 
Aug 9, 1887
Ackley
Hosea
 
47
Maine
Farmer
Etna
 
Mar 20, 1879
Acosta
J.
Lorenzo
25
Spain
Miner
Hawkinsville
Naturalization of Father
Sept 4, 1888
A---d
Russell
 
32
Oregon
Farmer
Lava Beds
 
Mar 15, 1888
Adams
John
Howe
29
Vermont
Salesman
Etna
 
Aug 1879
Adams
John
Riley
30
Indiana
Farmer
Cottonwood
 
Jan 18, 1879
Adams
Napoleon
Bonaparte
41
Indiana
Laborer
Berryvale
 
Sept 29, 1888
Adams
Thomas
Hooper
62
Massachusetts
Miner
Forks of Salmon
 
Sept 22, 1886
Aemter
Henry
Frederick
26
Prussia
Farmer
Buckeye Bar
Apr 27, 1876, Siskiyou Co.
July 21, 1879
Ager
Charles
 
22
California
Laborer
Willow Creek
 
Sept 10, 1886
Ager
Jerome
Bonaparte
49
New York
Farmer
Willow Creek
 
Mar 22, 1879
Ager
Judson
Arthur
21
California
Farmer
Willow Creek  
 
Agueda
Maurizio
 
34
Portugal
Farmer
Bogus
June 28, 1884, Siskiyou Co., Superior
June 28, 1884
Ahern
Dennis
 
46
Ireland
Miner
Oro Fino
1857 Bedford, Indiana
Apr 7, 1879
Ahlgren
Frank
 
36
Russia
Miner
Sawyers Bar
Mar 8, 1882, San Francisco, Sup. Dept. 3
Sept 29, 1884
Aitken
John
Simpson
37
Pennsylvania
Saloon k'per
Berryvale
 
Sept 29, 1888
Akers
Elkanah
Stephen
44
Tennessee
Farmer
Butte
 
Mar 19, 1879
Akers
John
Calvin
58
Tennessee
Farmer
Gazelle
 
Sept 29, 1888
Akins
John
Mills
26
New York
Miner
Sawyers Bar
 
Sept 17, 1888
Albers
Claus
Henry
47
Germany
Miner
Cottage Grove
Oct 5, 1868, Klamath Co.
Mar 27, 1879
Alcorn
Frank
A.
33
Ohio
Farmer
Berryvale
 
Sept 26, 1888
Aldrich
Bruce
Clark
39
New York
Miner
McAdams Creek
 
Mar 29, 1879
Alford
Austin
 
27
Missouri
Farmer
Oro Fino
 
Feb 21, 1879
Alfred
Albert
 
55
Missouri
Farmer
Pleasant Valley
 
June 20, 1888
Alger
William
Walter
56
England
Farmer
Callahan's
New York City
Nov 26, 1878
Alipia
James
 
45
Sandwich Isl.
Miner
Virginia Bar
July 22, 1880, Siskiyou Co., Superior
July 22, 1879
Allaire
Solomon
 
46
Canada
Teamster
Yreka
Oct 13, 1860, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Mar 31, 1879
Allee
Henry
 
34
Illinois
Milkman
Oro Fino
 
July 23, 1888
Allen
Calvin
 
47
Alabama
Barber
Yreka
 
Mar 1879
Allen
Edward
 
38
Ireland
Miner
Oro Fino
June 4, 1868, Lander Co. NV, 6th Dist.
Jul 27, ----
Allen
George
 
21
Michigan
Miner
Oro Fino
 
Sept 17, 1888
Allen
George
 
39
Wales
Miner
Black Bear
Oct 25, 1864, Siskiyou Co.
Jan 15, 1879
Allen
Henry
Thomas
21
Kansas
Laborer
Etna
 
Jul 30, ----
Allen
James
William
40
Kentucky
Teamster
Etna
 
Apr 5, 1879
Allen
James
B.
48
Ireland
Miner
Oro Fino
 
Sept 6, 1884
Allen
Lewis
Asbury
34
Texas
Blacksmith
Lake
 
11
Allen
Michael
 
40
Ireland
Miner
Oro Fino
May 5, 1884, Siskiyou Co., Superior
May 5, 1884
Allen
Sheblon
Theron
63
Connecticut
Miner
Happy Camp
 
May 20, 1888
Allen
Thomas
P.
38
Ireland
Miner
Oro Fino
May 7, 1867, Houghton Co. MI, County
Mar 7, 1879
Allgood
Pleasant
View
35
Illinois
Laborer
Berryvale
 
Aug 2, 1888
Allison
Richard
 
46
Tennessee
Farmer
Fort Jones
 
Nov 13, 1878
Altaffer
George
 
52
Ohio
Miner
Oro Fino
 
Mar 31, 1879
Altaffer
Wm.
Geo.
22
California
Farmer
Fort Jones
 
Sept 3, 1888
Alves
Caestano
Jose
30
Portugal
Miner
Hawkinsville
Aug 20, 1875, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
July 8, 1879
Alves
Jasper
Silveira
37
Portugal
Miner
Hawkinsville
July 22, 1884, Siskiyou Co., Superior
July 22, 1884
Alves
Joseph
 
36
Portugal
Miner
Hawkinsville
 
July 2, ----
Alves
Manuel
Silveira
28
Portugal
Miner
Hawkinsville
July 22, 1884, Siskiyou Co., Superior
July 22, 1884
Amede
Tisso
 
46
France
Farmer
Yreka
May 23, 1865, Siskiyou Co.
Feb 1, 1879
Anderson
Charles
O.
50
Sweden
Cook
Berryvale
July 19, 1860, Shasta Co. CA, Dist.
Sept 28, 1888
Anderson
Charles
W.
43
Ohio
Saloon Kp'r
Berryvale
 
Dec 22, 1887
Anderson
Daniel
Ernst
22
California
Laborer
Cottonwood
 
July 27, 1886
Anderson
Francis
 
46
Ireland
Miner
Yreka
Nov 19, 1857, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Mar 10, 1879
Anderson
Frederick
 
55
Norway
Miner
Buckeye Bar
Jun 6, 1864, San Francisco, 15th Dist.
Nov 9, 1878
Anderson
Geo.
Washington
33
Illinois
Miner
Yreka
 
July 21, 1879
Anderson
George
 
27
England
Farmer
Little Shasta
Nov 1, 1880, Sandusky OH, Probate
Sept 22, 1884
Anderson
James
Firm
21
California
Farmer
Cottonwood
 
Aug 7, 1886
Anderson
John
Wesley
21
New York
Millwright
Mott
 
Aug 22, 1888
Anderson
John
 
53
Sweden
Miner
Sawyers Bar
Apr 5, 1869, Klamath Co.
May 7, 1879
Anderson
Ole
 
54
Norway
Farmer
Fort Jones
Aug 5, 1867, Siskiyou Co.
Nov 14, 1878
Anderson
Thomas
 
21
New York
Laborer
Castle Rock
 
Sept 15, 1888
Anderson
Thomas
 
45
Pennsylvania
Laborer
Yreka
 
Aug 1879
Anderson
Willard
 
35
Maine
Miner
Fort Jones  
 
Anderson
William
Otto J.
40
Indiana
Engineer
Berryvale
 
Sept 29, 1888
Andrade
d'Antonio
d'Mello
30
Portugal
Miner
Hawkinsville
May 12, 1884, Siskiyou Co., Superior
May 12, 1884
Andrews
Hugh
Blythe
46
Pennsylvania
Miner
Callahans
 
Nov 16, 1878
Andrews
Martin
 
43
England
Miner
Scott River
Aug 23, 1871, Siskiyou Co.
Mar 23, 1879
Anes
Joachim
 
45
Portugal
Miner
Callahans
June 24, 1867, Siskiyou Co.
July 25, 1879
Ank
Samuel
 
27
Pennsylvania
Laborer
Berryvale
 
July 27, 1888
Anornerman
Lafayette
Franklin
25
Pennsylvania
Ox Driver
Black Bear
 
Jan 15, 1879
Anschicks
Phillip
 
39
Germany
Miner
Oro Fino
Dec 25, 1865, Siskiyou Co.
Nov 12, 1878
Anton
Ewald
 
50
Prussia
Miner
Sawyers Bar
Aug 27, 1871, Klamath Co., CA
Dec 28, 1878
Antonio
Joaquin
 
39
Portugal
Laborer
Willow Creek
Jun 10, 1871, Siskiyou Co.
July 7, 1879
Antonio
John
 
29
Portugal
Gardener
Hawkinsville
July 14, 1877, Siskiyou Co.
July 22, 1879
Antonio
Marcellina
 
50
Portugal
Teamster
Hawkinsville
Aug 26, 1865, Siskiyou Co.
Mar 29, 1879
Aquilar
Carlos
 
36
California
Miner
Klamath Mill
 
July 29, 1879
Arbaugh
Geo.
Washington
56
Alabama
Farmer
Butte
 
Nov 26, 1878
Arbaugh
William
 
21
California
Laborer
Butte
 
Aug 8, 1888
Arbaugh, Jr.
Geo.
Washington
21
California
Farmer
Butteville  
 
Arbuckle
Tacitus
Ryland
52
Missouri
Farmer
Callahans
 
Sept 29, 1888
Arbuckle
Theodore
P.
29
California
Mechanic
Berryvale
 
Sept 29, 1888
Archer
Gorg
F.
37
Maine
Laborer
Berryvale
 
Sept 7, 1888
Arenburg
Herman
Frederick
23
Wisconsin
Blacksmith
Yreka
 
July 25, 1884
Argreen
Abraham
 
27
Russia
Miner
Sawyers Bar
Sept 2, 1880, San Francisco, Sup.
 
Aristen
Cornelius
Adolph
44
Germany
Laborer
Berryvale
Oct 30, 1872, Cook Co. IL, Criminal
Sept 29, 1884
Armis
Francis
Joseph
29
Portugal
Miner
Oro Fino
May 20, 1879, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
May 20, 1879
Armstrong
Jacob
William
32
Kentucky
Miner
Yreka
 
Sept 20, 1888
Armstrong
Robert
John
37
New York
Contractor
Berryvale
 
June 7, 1888
Arnold
William
Bartle
22
Missouri
Laborer
Berryvale
 
Aug 1, 1888
Ashby
Thomas
Milton
27
Missouri
Farmer
Butte
 
Sept 27, 1884
Ashton
Frank
 
28
California
Laborer
Seiad
 
May 13, 1884
Atherton
Henry
 
26
California
Laborer
Fort Jones
 
Aug 4, 1879
Atkins
Alfred
 
61
N. Carolina
Farmer
Fort Jones
 
Nov 12, 1878
Atkinson
James
W.
44
Missouri
Miner
Yreka
 
Sept 7, 1888
Auberry
Roland
 
45
Missouri
Miner
Cottage Grove
 
Mar 27, 1879
Austin
Barnet
 
57
New York
Laborer
Yreka
 
Sept 7, 1886
Austin
Timothy
Dearborn
53
Massachusetts
Miner
Scott Bar
 
Nov 18, 1878
Autenrieth
Edward
Herman
34
Louisiana
Lawyer
Yreka
 
July 29, ----
Autenrieth
Frederick
Alexander
26
California
Merchant
Yreka
 
Aug 7, 1886
Averill
Harry
Samuel
23
New York
Fireman
Mott
 
Sept 19, 1888
Axtell
Morris
McClellan
23
New York
Laborer
Mott
 
Sept 19, 1888
Azedo
John
D.
31
Portugal
Miner
Oro Fino
Aug 2, 1870, Siskiyou Co., District
Oct 14, ----
Azevedo
Joseph
Taxeira
37
Portugal
Miner
Yreka
Nov 7, 1883, Siskiyou Co., Superior
Aug 25, 1884
Babcock
Abiram
Lee
32
New York
Farmer
Table Rock
 
Mar 13, 1879
Bachofer
Andrew
 
48
New York
Laborer
Castle Rock
 
Sept 30, 1888
Bacon
Andrew
Jackson
36
Missouri
Stage Driver
Yreka
 
Sept 22, 1886
Bacon
Harris
James
49
Canada
Merchant
Berryvale
July 12, 1887, Shasta Co., Superior
Apr 20, 1888
Bacon
Henry
J.
23
Missouri
Stage Agent
Yreka
 
Sept 30, 1884
Baer
Josiah
 
21
Indiana
Farmer
Etna
 
Sept 29, 1886
Baggett
Isaac
Reynolds
22
California
Stage Driver
Fort Jones
 
June 2, 1888
Bagley
George
Clinton
44
Arkansas
Farmer
Butte
 
Jan 28, 1879
Bailey
Charles
McKinney
46
Maine
Miner
Seiad
 
May 14, 1879
Bailey
Elton
Thompsom
44
Virginia
Miner
Fort Jones
 
Apr 2, 1879
Bailey
Francisco
Marrian
35
Missouri
Laborer
Berryvale
 
Oct 1, 1888
Bailey
George
Henry
21
California
Farmer
Seiad
 
May 14, 1884
Bailey
John
William
21
California
Stock Raiser
Seiad
 
May 7, 1886
Bailey
Samuel
Jackson
41
Missouri
Laborer
Butte
 
May 22, 1888
Bailey
Washington
 
59
Missouri
Hotel Keeper
Berryvale
 
Sept 6, 1888
Bailey
William
Edward
44
Maine
Miner
Scott Bar
 
Mar 23, 1879
Bain
Mac
McClellan
23
Tennessee
Farmer
Pleasant Valley
 
Aug 5, 1888
Bain
Oliver
Soffner
50
N. Carolina
Farmer
Pleasant Valley
 
July 16, 1888
Baird
Charles
William
22
California
Farmer
Etna
 
July 17, 1886
Baird
Charles
 
44
Pennsylvania
Packer
Etna
 
Nov 15, 1878
Baird
David
 
47
Scotland
Miner
Berryvale
July 26, 1884, Shasta Co., Superior
Sept 6, 1888
Baird
John
 
25
California
Farmer
Etna
 
July 17, 1886
Baker
George
 
38
Michigan
Miner
Fort Jones
 
Mar 31, 1879
Baker
Henry
 
31
Prussia
Brewer
Klamath Mill
Aug 4, 1873, Kern Co. CA, County
July 28, 1879
Baker
Isaac
Lee
32
Iowa
Hotel Keeper
Etna
 
Nov 15, 1878
Baker
Jacob
Perry
59
Arkansas
Laborer
Yreka
 
Mar 29, 1882
Baker
Wayman
Leftrick
51
Illinois
Blacksmith
Bogus
 
Sept 24, 1884
Baker
William
Mark
25
Wisconsin
Farmer
Cottonwood
 
Sept 8, 1888
Baker
Willis
Henry
21
California
Teamster
McAdams Creek
 
Oct 1, 1888
Baldwin
George
 
40
Missouri
Laborer
Berryvale
 
July 20, 1888
Baldwin
John
Treat
92
Connecticut
Minister
Yreka
 
Aug 8, 1888
Baldwin
Noah
J.
38
New York
Gunsmith
Berryvale
 
May 25, 1888
Baldwin
Richard
Eugene
30
Wisconsin
Butcher
Fort Jones
 
Sept 20, 1888
Ball
Albert
 
58
Ohio
Miner
Sawyers Bar
 
Aug 1, 1888
Ball
Edgar
 
36
Kentucky
Stock Raiser
Butte Creek
 
Nov 25, 1878
Ball
Elden
Crabe
42
Kentucky
Farmer
Butte Creek
 
Sept 4, 1886
Ball
Eldridge
 
46
Kentucky
Farmer
Butte Creek
 
May 24, 1879
Ball
Frank
Leo
26
Ohio
Miner
Sawyers Bar
 
July 30, 1888
Ball
Stephen
Harlow
63
Virginia
Miner
Happy Camp
 
June 22, 1888
Balleweg
John
George
38
Germany
Lumberman
Berryvale
 
Aug 11, 1888
Bango
Johnathan
 
52
Maine
Farmer
Berryvale
 
Sept 25, 1888
Banner
Edward
Mercer
55
Ohio
Miner
McAdams Creek
 
Sept 29, 1888
Bannon
Mathew
 
37
Canada
Miner
Oak Bar
July 3, 1882, Siskiyou Co., Superior
July 3, 1882
Baptista
Manuel
 
41
Portugal
Miner
Humbug
June 2, 1879, Siskiyou Co.
June 2, 1879
Bar
Abraham
H.
21
California
Clerk
Callahans
 
Sept 27, 1880
Bar
Leopold
Sigmund
21
California
Tinsmith
Cottonwood
 
Oct 7, 1882
Bar
Aaron
 
51
Bavaria
Merchant
Fort Jones
1849, Memphis, Tenn.
Nov 12, 1878
Barber
Benjamin
 
45
New York
Stock Raiser
Bogus
 
Apr 1, 1879
Barber
Joseph
Newton
26
Missouri
Teamster
Yreka
 
July 7, 1888
Barges
Manuel
de Souza
23
Portugal
Farmer
Hawkinsville
Feb 1, 1879, Siskiyou Co.
Feb 1, 1879
Barham
Lorenzo
Isaac
29
California
Lumberman
Berryvale
 
Sept 15, 1888
Barker
Daniel
 
23
Iowa
Farmer
Yreka
 
Sept 16, 1882
Barker
Daniel
 
22
Oregon
Miner
Virginia Bar
 
May 12, 1882
Barnes
Michael
N.
36
Illinois
Barber
Berryvale
 
Sept 15, 1888
Barnum
Eli
 
52
New York
Stock Raiser
Table Rock
 
Apr 26, 1880
Barnum
Francis
Marion
25
Missouri
Farmer
Table Rock
 
Apr 2, 1879
Barnum
Millard
Fillmore
21
Missouri
Farmer
Table Rock
 
Sept 6, 1880
Barnum
Winfield
Scott
23
California
Stock Raiser
Table Rock
 
July 5, 1884
Baron
John
 
32
Russia
Farmer
Etna
1876, Cook Co. IL, District
Sept 6, 1880
Barr
Georgo
Allen
38
New York
Miner
Cottonwood
 
Sept 14, 1888
Barr
Robert
Bruce
35
Missouri
Laborer
Mott
 
Sept 15, 1888
Barr
Zachariah
Taylor
28
Tennessee
Laborer
Butte
 
Mar 26, 1879
Barren
John
Mattingly
48
Kentucky
Blacksmith
Yocumville
 
May 3, 1879
Barrett
William
 
55
England
Laborer
Yreka
Aug 1863, Storey Co. NV, District
Aug 3, 1880
Barrett/Barnett
Charles
Fremont
30
Iowa
Laborer
Mott
 
Sept 25, 1888
Barrows
Thomas
Andrew
52
Vermont
Contractor
Black Bear
 
Dec 2, 1878
Barry
Christopher
 
26
New York
Miner
Sawyers Bar
 
Nov 27, 1878
Barry
John
Mathew
22
California
Miner
Sawyers Bar
 
May 20, 1886
Barry
Patrick
 
26
New York
Miner
Sawyers Bar
 
Nov 27, 1878
Barry
Sanford
 
54
Virginia
Miner
Oro Fino
 
Aug 13, 1888
Bart
James
William
26
Illinois
Laborer
Mott
 
Sept 24, 1888
Barth
Earnest
Frederick
34
Germany
Butcher
Berryvale
July 28, 1879, San Francisco CA, Dist.
July 13, 1888
Bartle
Jerome
P.
44
Illinois
Hotel Keeper
Bartles
 
Sept 20, 1888
Bartle
Abram
D.
39
Illinois
Rancher
Berryvale
 
Sept 11, 1888
Bartlett
Elkanah
T.
33
Massachusetts
Miner
Cottonwood
 
June 4, 1888
Barton
John
Henry
21
California
Clerk
Buckeye Bar
 
Apr 22, 1880
Barton
John
 
49
England
Merchant
Buckeye Bar
June 23, 1869, Siskiyou Co.
Oct 29, 1878
Barton
Stephen
Taylor
34
New York
Farmer
Oro Fino
 
Mar 15, 1879
Basham
Henry
B.
25
Arkansas
Miner
Fort Jones
 
Mar 15, 1879
Baswell
Charles
Edward
27
California
Miner
Callahans
 
Sept 27, 1888
Batcheller
Herman
Virgil
52
New York
Miner
Happy Camp
 
Aug 30, 1888
Batchelor
John
 
56
Indiana
Carpenter
Berryvale
 
Sept 28, 1888
Bateman
John
Lawrence
22
California
Miner
Scott River
 
Sept 22, 1888
Bathurst
Edwin
William
32
Australia
Physician
Etna
April 30, 1886, Siskiyou Co., Superior
April 30, 1886
Baxter
Edward
James
42
Great Britain
Miner
Scott Bar
Nov 4, 1864, Siskiyou Co.
Mar 23, 1879
Bayles
John
M.
58
Ohio
Miner
Scott River
 
Oct 1, 1888
B--chel
Francis
Marion
38
Iowa
Farmer
Montague
 
Sept 26, 1888
Beagle
Daniel
 
49
Ohio
Carpenter
Fort Jones
 
Nov 13, 1878
Beal
Henry
Newton
23
California
Farmer
Lava Beds
 
Sept 27, 1884
Bean
David
Munroe
58
Tennessee
Blacksmith
Yreka
 
Nov 4, 1878
Bean
Edward
Allen
23
Oregon
Farmer
Lake
 
July 28, 1888
Bean
Louis
Elmer
21
Oregon
Farmer
Lake
 
July 28, 1888
Bean
R.
M.
47
Kentucky
Lumberman
Oro Fino
 
Sept 17, 1880
Beard
John
Samuel
42
Pennsylvania
Lawyer
Etna
 
Nov 15, 1878
Beaudroit
Louis
 
21
Ohio
Farmer
Table Rock
 
Sept 16, 1880
Beaughan
Norman
Thomas J.
22
California
Farmer
Butte
 
July 23, 1882
Beazille
Logan
 
22
California
Laborer
Salmon
 
May 15, 1882
Beazille
Peter
 
21
California
Miner
Forks of Salmon
 
Sept 21, 1886
Beck
Harry
Parker
30
California
Merchant
Berryvale
 
Sept 14, 1888
Beck
Henry
 
68
Pennsylvania
Teamster
Yreka
 
Mar 26, 1879
Beck
Thomas
C.
48
Maine
Lumberman
Mott
 
Sept 25, 1888
Beebe
Jerome
 
44
Pennsylvania
Miner
Scott Bar
 
Nov 18, 1878
Beek
Peter
 
47
Germany
Farmer
Etna
Jan 28, 1867, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Dec 10, 1878
Beeler
Joseph
 
38
Switzerland
Miner
Scott River
Aug 30, 1875, Siskiyou Co., District
Aug 2, 1880
Beem
Andrew
Addison
44
Pennsylvania
Stable k'per
Fort Jones
 
Nov 12, 1878
Beem
Martin
C.
21
California
Clerk
Fort Jones
 
May 2, 1887
Beers
Herman
Spencer
49
New York
Farmer
Pleasant Valley
 
Sept 14, 1886
Beglan
Michael
 
49
Ireland
Miner
McAdams Creek
Oct 9, 1854, King Co. NY, Common Pleas
Mar 31, 1879
Beglan
Thomas
 
21
California
Timberman
Black Bear
 
July 14, 1880
Beglan(No. 2)
Thomas
 
24
California
Miner
Virginia Bar
 
July 22, 1882
Behnke
Henry
August
21
California
Blacksmith
Yreka
 
Aug 22, 1884
Behnke
Herman
Peter C.
42
Hamburg
Miner
Sawyers Bar
Sept 26, 1863, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Jan 11, 1879
Behnke
John
Henry Edward
43
Germany
Miner
Sawyers Bar
May 17, 1875, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Nov 27, 1878
Belcher
Thomas
 
29
Illinois
Laborer
Berryvale
 
Sept 28, 1888
Bell
James
 
49
Pennsylvania
Ferryman
Willow Creek
 
Mar 12, 1879
Bell
John
Willis
37
Kentucky
Laborer
Butteville
 
Oct 1, 1886
Bellew
James
 
34
Connecticut
Laborer
Butte
 
Sept 20, 1888
Bellows
Fred
Lincoln
21
Ohio
Farmer
Butte
 
Sept 6, 1884
Bemis
George
Abijah
59
Connecticut
Engineer
Berryvale
 
Aug 8, 1888
Bender
James
 
34
California
Laborer
Yreka
 
Aug 30, 1888
Bender
Joseph
 
49
France
Miner
Virginia Bar
Oct 16, 1852, Elizabeth, N.J. Common Pleas
Mar 18, 1879
Benham
Charles
 
55
New York
Horticultur't
Callahan
 
Sept 29, 1888
Benjamin
James
 
53
Nova Scotia
Miner
Happy Camp
Aug 14, 1871, Del Norte Co., 8th Dist.
May 15, 1888
Bennett
Charles
Kaphart
28
Missouri
Miner
Forks of Salmon
 
Aug 25, 1884
Bennett
Francis
Marion
24
Missouri
Laborer
Forks of Salmon
 
May 24, 1888
Bennett
Frank
 
27
Missouri
Clerk
Forks of Salmon
 
July 27, 1880
Bennett
Jasper
Newton
22
Missouri
Miner
Forks of Salmon
 
May 12, 1884
Bennett
Richard
Henry
27
Missouri
Laborer
Forks of Salmon
 
May 24, 1888
Bennett
William
Porter
46
Illinois
Merchant
Salmon
 
Nov 20, 1878
Bennett
William
Tecumseh
22
Iowa
Laborer
Mott
 
Aug 6, 1888
Benton
James
Perry
54
Pennsylvania
Miner
Sawyers Bar
 
July 29, 1880
Benton
John
 
57
Pennsylvania
Miner
Sawyers Bar
 
July 29, 1880
Benton
Thomas
 
40
Kentucky
Teamster
Fort Jones
 
Mar 27, 1879
Benz
George
Joseph
57
Switzerland
Miner
Virginia Bar
May 5, 1862, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
July 27, 1879
Berkley
Lewis
Washington
43
Missouri
Blacksmith
Butte
 
July 20, 1886
Bernhard
Frederick
 
40
Germany
Farmer
Lake
 
Oct 2, 1882
Berry
Francis
Lee
21
California
Dairyman
Etna
 
Aug 11, 1888
Berry
Francis
Marion
47
Missouri
Farmer
Fort Jones
 
Sept 13, 1880
Berry
James
William
23
California
Farmer
Fort Jones
 
Sept 3, 1887
Berry
John
Leonidas
32
California
Station Ag't
Gazelle
 
Sept 7, 1888
Bestwick
Richard
 
36
Michigan
Stock Raiser
Bogus
 
Nov 20, 1878
Betts
John
 
25
Germany
Farmer
Willow Creek
Feb 2, 1888, Los Angeles Co., Sup.
Apr 17, 1888
Bevan
Lewis
 
31
Wales
Miner
Oro Fino
Nov 16, 1878, Siskiyou Co.
Nov 16, 1878
Bianchini
Donisia
 
35
Italy
Miner
Happy Camp
June 1877, San Francisco
Sept 11, 1888
Bickel
John
Oscar
25
Michigan
Laborer
Mott
 
Sept 22, 1888
Bickford
Daniel
 
54
Massachusetts
Miner
Callahans
 
Nov 16, 1878
Bicknell
Freeman
 
49
Maine
Miner
Sawyers Bar
 
May 23, 1882
Biernbaum
Charles
 
40
Illinois
Farmer
Callahans
 
Nov 16, 1878
Bigelow
Douglass
 
60
New York
Laborer
Mott
 
June 2, 1888
Bigelow
Edwin
Grant
22
California
Miner
Sawyers Bar
 
May 29, 1888
Bigelow
Frank
 
24
California
Farmer
Butte
 
Oct 3, 1884
Bigelow
George
Francis
22
California
Miner
Sawyers Bar
 
July 31, 1886
Bigelow
George
Washington
49
Pennsylvania
Blacksmith
Sawyers Bar
 
Nov 28, 1878
Bigelow
Ralph
Pierce
42
New York
Farmer
Butteville
 
April 6, 1880
Bigelow
William
Lincoln
27
California
Miner
Sawyers Bar
 
Sept 24, 1886
Bilicke
Charles
Gustav
60
Prussia
Hotel Keeper
Dunsmuir
June 1864, San Francisco, 2d District
Sept 20, 1888
Billings
Hiram
Hussy
40
Maine
Farmer
Yreka
 
July 24, 1879
Bills
Jacob
 
37
Prussia
Saloon k'per
Fort Jones
June 27, 1867, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Nov 12, 1878
Bills
Loren
 
58
New York
Farmer
Etna
 
Nov 15, 1878
Bills
Richard
William
46
New York
Farmer
Fort Jones
 
Apr 2, 1879
Bills
Stephen
Richard
22
California
Miner
McAdams Creek
 
Sept 25, 1886
Billups
Robert
Emmett
26
California
Miner
Montague
 
Sept 26, 1888
Bingham
James
Jackson
46
Tennessee
Lumberman
Berryvale
 
Sept 15, 1888
Bingham
John
Warren
60
New York
Miner
Callahan
 
Sept 10, 1888
Birch
John
 
45
Portugal
Teamster
Yreka
Aug 27, 1867, Siskiyou Co.
Apr 2, 1879
Bird
John
William
38
England
Clerk
Yreka
Aug 3, 1867, Siskiyou Co.
Sept 6, 1884
Birdsall
Silas
Harris
53
New York
Merchant
Sawyers Bar
 
Nov 27, 1878
Birdsall, Jr.
John
 
42
New York
Machinist
Sawyers Bar
 
Jan 6, 1879
Birdsell
Lyman
 
47
Pennsylvania
Miner
Callahans
 
Mar 29, 1879
Bisbee
William
 
56
Massachusetts
Carpenter
Yreka
 
July 10, 1879
Bishop
Jasper
O.
35
Pennsylvania
Farmer
Yreka
 
Sept 26, 1888
Bissell
Charles
Oscar
40
Illinois
Local Engin'r
Castle Rock
 
Sept 29, 1888
Bissell
Edward
A.
38
Illinois
Engineer
Castle Rock
 
Sept 30, 1888
Bittner
Samuel
C.
23
Pennsylvania
Laborer
Berryvale
 
Sept 28, 1888
Black
Peter
Peterson
50
Missouri
Miner
Forks of Salmon
 
Sept 21, 1886
Blackburn
Cornelius
E.
40
Ohio
Engineer
Berryvale
 
June 29, 1888
Blake
John
Milnot
50
Massachusetts
Miner
Hawkinsville
 
Oct 2, 1882
Blake
Michael
 
54
Ireland
Farmer
Yreka
May 8, 1860, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Nov 16, 1878
Blake
Peter
 
29
Ireland
Miner
Yreka
July 12, 1880, Siskiyou Co.
July 12, 1880
Blanchard
John
 
30
Massachusetts
Hostler
Etna
 
Oct 6, 1882
Blevin
Joseph
P.
26
New York
Musician
Berryvale
 
Aug 8, 1888
Bleything
George
Washington
25
Iowa
Engineer
Fort Jones
 
Sept 31, 1880
Blockwell
Charles
Henry
43
Dist. Columbia
Barber
Fort Jones
 
Nov 13, 1878
Blodgett
Alexander
 
29
California
Farmer
Lake
 
Apr 1, 1886
Blohm
August
 
40
Prussia
Hotel Keeper
Mott
Feb 7, 1868, San Francisco, 4th Jud'l Dist.
June 2, 1888
Bloomingcamp
Henry
 
24
California
Farmer
Bogus
 
Feb 7, 1884
Bloomingcamp
John
Frederick
36
Hanover
Farmer
Bogus
1852, St. Louis, Mo.
July 26, 1879
Bluhm
Charles
Nicolas A.
44
Germany
Miner
Yreka
Aug 4, 1879, Siskiyou Co.
August 1879
Boeth
William
 
48
Ireland
Miner
Hawkinsville
Oct 12, 1868, Siskiyou Co.
Mar 4, 1879
Bogart
Charles
Horatio
38
Maine
Carriage P'tr
Yreka
 
May 1, 1888
Boggs
Freeman
Compton
30
Iowa
Carpenter
Mott
 
July 16, 1888
Bolds
William
 
46
Kentucky
Miner
McAdams Creek
 
Sept 25, 1882
Boles
Alvy
 
71
Ohio
Blacksmith
Yreka
 
Sept 6, 1884
Bolton
James
 
61
England
Miner
Callahans
1838 Marion Co., Ohio, Recorders
Apr 5, 1879
Bonghman
Winfield
Scott
30
Ohio
Laborer
Mott
 
June 1, 1888
Bonhart
Karls
 
40
Baden
Cook
Yreka
Aug 29, 1865, Siskiyou Co.
July 19, 1879
Bonner
Nelson
Francis
48
Kentucky
Laborer
Etna
 
Nov 15, 1878
Borges
Antonio
de Soza
31
Azores Islands
Farmer
Bogus
Sept 3, Siskiyou Co., Superior
Mar 25, 1887
Borland
Andrew
 
45
Indiana
Miner
Scott River
 
Apr 4, 1879
Borland
Walter
 
46
Indiana
Miner
Scott Bar
 
Nov 18, 1878
Bossonet
August
Peter
59
Italy
Farmer
Yreka
July 31, 1867, Siskiyou Co.
Dec 9, 1878
Bossonnett
Peter
 
44
Sardinia
Farmer
Little Shasta`
Jun 7, 1875 Siskiyou Co.
Feb 8, 1879
Bosswald
William
Louis
31
Poland
Carpenter
Bogus
Naturalization of Father
July 26, 1886
Bottoms
Aaron
William
43
Kentucky
Miner
Oro Fino
 
Nov 13, 1878
Bowen
Arthur
 
38
Illinois
Laborer
Oro Fino
 
Oct 1, 1888
Bowen
George
Washington
29
Illinois
Blacksmith
Yreka
 
Nov 15, 1878
Bowen
Henry
 
33
Tennessee
Blacksmith
Yreka
 
July 26, 1879
Bower
Abraham
 
48
Pennsylvania
Farmer
Fort Jones
 
Feb 24, 1879
Bower
William
 
21
California
Farmer
Fort Jones
 
Sept 26, 1888
Bowles
Jesse
Martin
38
Illinois
Merchant
Berryvale
 
July 20, 1888
Boyd
William
Robinson
46
Missouri
Merchant
Salmon
 
Nov 30, 1878
Boyd
William
Webster
37
Ohio
Laborer
Yreka
 
July 26, 1879
Boye
Charles
Frederick
46
Germany
Miner
Callahans
Sept 21, 1863, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Nov 16, 1878
Boyes
Charles
B.
35
Massachusetts
Farmer
Butte Creek
 
Mar 15, 1879
Boyle
Charles
Henry
29
Maine
Dairyman
Butte Creek
 
Aug 9, 1880
Boyle
James
M
31
Oregon
Saloon k'per
Berryvale
 
June 12, 1888
Boyle
John
Franklin
40
Ohio
Miner
Fort Jones
 
Sept 29, 1884
Bozarth
William
 
22
Missouri
Laborer
Berryvale
 
Sept 29, 1888
Brackett
George
Frank
36
Maine
Machinist
Oro Fino
 
May 13, 1880
Bradburry
Clarkson
F.
59
Ohio
Shoemaker
Oro Fino
 
Mar 27, 1879
Bradbury
Benjamin
Randall
56
Maine
Miner
Forks of Salmon
 
Sept 22, 1888
Bradley
Augustus
 
38
New York
Miner
Happy Camp
 
May 14, 1888
Bradley
Frank
Melville
22
California
Packer
Etna
 
July 31, 1888
Bradley
Henry
Axtelle
21
California
Laborer
Bogus
 
July 21, 1886
Bradley
James
Walker
33
S. Carolina
Druggist
Yreka
 
Oct 2, 1886
Bradley
John
Taylor
21
California
Farmer
Table Rock
 
July 5, 1884
Bradley
Mark
 
26
Ohio
Miner
Klamath Mill
 
Dec 22, 1887
Bradley
Michael
Wills
44
Missouri
Teamster
Etna
 
Sept 27, 1880
Bradley
William
James
36
New York
Teamster
Berryvale
 
June 26, 1888
Bradley
William
James
28
New York
Farmer
Willow Creek
 
Mar 6, 1879
Brady(No. 1)
John
 
48
Ireland
Farmer
Cottonwood
Oct 24, 1864
Jul 15, 1879
Brady
John
Joseph
50
New Jersey
Laborer
Berryvale
 
Sept 14, 1888
Braio
Joseph
Francis
45
Portugal
Miner
Hawkinsville
Jun 22, 1850, Boston, MA, U.S. Circuit
Feb 25, 1879
Brand
Azar
 
27
Illinois
Laborer
Berryvale
 
Sept 20, 1888
Branguinho
Manuel
Gonzales
25
Azores Islands
Farmer
Fort Jones
Feb 5, 1884, Siskiyou Co., Superior
Sept 3, 1886
Brankel
William
F.
30
Ohio
Carpenter
Yreka
 
May 26, 1888
Brannan
John
 
34
Ireland
Laborer
Castle Rock
Nov 6, 1876, San Francisco, District
Sept 10, 1888
Brannan
Phillip
Wm.
52
Ireland
Farmer
Black Bear
1854, Peoria Co., Ills., County
May 20, 1882
Branson
Thomas
 
23
Kansas
Carpenter
Fort Jones
 
Sept 6, 1882
Branstetter
Frederick
Davis
41
Missouri
Teamster
Berryvale
 
Sept 11, 1888
Bratt
August
Jerome
28
New York
Mechanic
Mott
 
June 27, 1888
Bratt
Samuel
 
21
California
Laborer
Oak Bar
 
Aug 6, 1888
Brautlacht
Edward
Charles
21
California
Laborer
Yreka
 
Feb 8, 1884
Brautlacht
Joseph
William
21
California
Laborer
Yreka
 
Apr 2, 1882
Brautlacht
Joseph
 
60
Germany
Miner
Yreka
Oct 1, 1860, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Mar 17, 1879
Brautlacht
Louis
Nicholas
21
California
Laborer
Yreka
 
Sept 24, 1886
Bray
William
John
30
West Indies
Carpenter
Yreka
July 29, 1869, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Dec 9, 1878
Bray
William
 
52
England
Miner
Black Bear
Morris Co., N. J.
Jan 15, 1879
Brazia
John
 
30
Italy
Miner
Yreka
Aug 28, 1886, Siskiyou Co., Superior
Sept 15, 1888
Brazil
Antonio
de Avila
24
Azores Islands
Miner
Hawkinsville
May 10, 1888, Siskiyou Co., Superior
May 10, 1888
Brazil
Antonio
Silver
30
Azores Islands
Farmer
Bogus
Aug 28, 1886, Siskiyou Co., Superior
July 28, 1886
Brazil
John
Vitol
30
Portugal
Miner
Hawkinsville
June 26, 1882, Siskiyou Co., Superior
June 26, 1882
Brazill
Manuell
A.
28
Portugal
Miner
Hawkinsville
Feb 4, 1882, Siskiyou Co., Superior
Feb 2, 1884
Brazille
Frank
 
22
California
Laborer
Forks of Salmon
 
Aug 13, 1888
Breceda
Entimio
 
21
California
Miner
McAdams Creek
 
Sept 6, 1880
Breceda
Luciane
 
22
California
Miner
Oak Bar
 
Aug 15, 1882
Breckenridge
Frank
 
24
Missouri
Laborer
Berryvale
 
Sept 18, 1888
Breen
Patrick
 
48
Ireland
Laborer
Etna
Naturalization of Father
Sept 29, 1888
Bressler
John
 
28
Iowa
Miner
Scott River
 
Oct 6, 1882
Breton
Charles
 
66
Switzerland
Merchant
Yreka
Oct 14, 1873, Siskiyou Co.
Mar 18, 1879
Brian
Michael
 
49
Newfoundland
Miner
Scott Bar
June 18, 1867, Siskiyou Co.
Nov 18, 1878
Bridge
George
 
40
Illinois
Hotel Keeper
Berryvale
 
Sept 17, 1888
Bridger
Henry
 
43
Illinois
Miner
Black Bear
 
Dec 28, 1878
Bright
Abraham
Lincoln
29
Missouri
Lumberman
Berryvale
 
Sept 18, 1888
Bringsli
Hans
Erickson
35
Norway
Laborer
Berryvale
July 17, 1888, San Francisco, Dist.
Sept 1888
Bristow
George
Sigle
24
Missouri
Lumberman
Mott
 
June 27, 1888
Bristow
Seabren
Ray
22
Missouri
Lumberman
Mott
 
June 27, 1888
Brock
Aldin
 
66
Vermont
Miner
Yreka
 
Sept 25, 1880
Brooking
David
Brainard
58
Maine
Miner
Yocumville
 
Dec 2, 1878
Brooks
Joseph
 
32
California
Carpenter
Berryvale
 
July 31,1888
Brooks
William
 
45
Missouri
Lumberman
Berryvale
 
July 28, 1888
Brown
Alcinous
A.
45
Ohio
Teacher
Mott
 
Aug 11, 1888
Brown
Americus
Orlando
37
Illinois
Farmer
Little Shasta
 
Aug 28, 1888
Brown
Asa
 
25
Maine
Laborer
Etna
 
Mar 29, 1879
Brown
Charles
Alexander
51
Russia
Miner
Cottonwood
Nov 27, 1858, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Nov 22, 1878
Brown
Edward
James
49
Pennsylvania
Miner
Scott River
 
Feb 20, 1879
Brown
Erasmus
Dowen
44
Illinois
Miner
McAdams Creek
 
Nov 2, 1878
Brown
George
E.
24
Arkansas
Laborer
Table Rock
 
Apr 5, 1879
Brown
George
Green
49
Connecticut
Miner
S F of Salmon
 
May 24, 1879
Brown
Gustave
 
22
California
Rancher
Yreka
 
Sept 28, 1888
Brown
Henry
 
58
Massachusetts
Farmer
Bogus
 
Nov 1, 1878
Brown
Herbart
Anthony
26
Rhode Island
Miner
Happy Camp
 
Sept 21, 1888
Brown
John
James
54
England
Miner
Klamath Mill
Aug 27, 1877 Siskiyou Co.
Feb 18, 1879
Brown
John
Vance
47
Ohio
Merchant
Etna
 
Nov 15, 1878
Brown
John
Wyatt
28
Missouri
Rodman
Castle Rock
 
Oct 1, 1888
Brown
John
Wyett
28
Missouri
Hostler
Berryvale
 
July 20, 1886
Brown
John
 
53
Pennsylvania
Miner
Dillon
 
May 15, 1879
Brown
Manly
M.
50
New York
Merchant
Castle Rock
 
July 14, 1888
Brown
Manuel
 
33
Portugal
Farmer
Etna
Aug 23, 1875, Siskiyou Co.
Mar 15, 1879
Brown
Morell
Clay
56
New York
Saloon k'per
Butte
 
Sept 8, 1888
Brown
Royal
Grant
21
Oregon
Printer
Yreka
 
Sept 27, 1884
Brown
Sylvester
Foster
49
New York
Cabinet Maker
Yreka
 
Mar 12, 1879
Brown
Thomas
 
35
California
Farmer
Lake
 
Sept 20, 1886
Brown
William
Wilson
27
England
Laborer
Yreka
May 1, 1884, Siskiyou Co., Superior
Aug 15, 1884
Brown
William
 
58
Germany
Painter
Berryvale
Oct 20, 1886, Lane Co. OR., Dist.
July 21, 1888
Bruckhouse
Frederick
Wm.
45
Prussia
Blacksmith
Sawyers Bar
Aug., 1859, Trinity Co., District
Dec 12, 1878
Brunner
Joseph
 
50
Switzerland
Miner
Berryvale
Oct 27, 1872, Essex Co. NJ, Dist.
Sept 14, 1888
Brunt
John
Edward
41
New York
Miner
Black Bear
 
Nov 27, 1878
Bry
William
 
23
California
Laborer
Bogus
 
Apr 2, 1879
Bryan
Byron
 
32
Virginia
Farmer
Butte
 
Oct 3, 1884
Bryan
Charles
Franklin
21
California
Tanner
Fort Jones
 
Sept 18, 1888
Bryan
James
 
47
Ireland
Farmer
Fort Jones
Sept 22, 1864, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Nov 12, 1878
Bryan
William
 
38
Ireland
Farmer
Fort Jones
Jun 29, 1882, Siskiyou Co., Superior
June 29, 1882
Bryant
Robert
B.
36
Kentucky
Farmer
Table Rock
 
Oct 4, 1884
Bryant
Thomas
Henry
28
Massachusetts
Laborer
Butte
 
Sept 29, 1888
Bryant
William
 
65
Kentucky
Farmer
Table Rock
 
Oct 1, 1887
Bucher
Henry
 
35
Germany
Miner
Etna
June 1884, Humboldt Co., Superior
Sept 3, 1888
Buchner
George
 
53
Bavaria
Merchant
Etna
Oct 6, 1860, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
June 2, 1884
Buck
Seth
Walter
21
Maine
Lumberman
Berryvale
 
June 26, 1888
Buckley
Wm.
H. H.
46
Massachusetts
Miner
Humbug
 
Sept 12, 1888
Buckner
Elisha
 
47
Illinois
Mason
Cottonwood
 
July 22, 1886
Buckner
Freeman
Warner
30
Vermont
Laborer
Butteville
 
Oct 1, 1886
Buckner
Miles
Evan
21
Illinois
Farmer
Cottonwood
 
Sept 14, 1888
Buckner
Nixon
Albert
21
Illinois
Farmer
Cottonwood
 
July 22, 1886
Budelman
Henry
 
46
Germany
Book-keeper
Etna
May 13, 1880, San Francisco, Sup.
Sept 20, 1880
Bull
John
Osias
28
Illinois
Laborer
Table Rock
 
Sept 30, 1882
Burch
Franklin
 
22
California
Farmer
Lava Beds
 
Sept 27, 1884
Burch
Hiram
 
45
Indiana
Farmer
Lava Beds
 
Sept 27, 1884
Burch
William
 
23
California
Farmer
Lava Beds
 
Sept 27, 1884
Burge
Jesse
Sparks
36
Iowa
Laborer
Fort Jones
 
May 4, 1878
Burger
Bascom
Lee
31
Missouri
Lumberman
Mott
 
July 16, 1888
Burgess
Benjamin
Franklin
40
Missouri
Timberman
Castle Rock
 
June 5, 1888
Burgess
John
Chesterfield
49
Virginia
Miner
Yreka
 
Dec 21, 1878
Burke
John
Fenton
25
California
Laborer
Butte
 
Aug 16, 1888
Burke
William
 
44
Virginia
Farmer
Buckeye Bar
 
Nov 19, 1878
Burley
Charles
Bernard
33
Iowa
Farmer
Berryvale
 
July 16, 1888
Burns
Andrew
 
38
Kentucky
Butcher
Berryvale
 
May 25, 1888
Burns
Charles
J.
30
California
Mechanic
Berryvale
 
Oct 1, 1888
Burns
George
 
55
Massachusetts
Miner
Callahans
 
Sept 29, 1884
Burns
James
B.
39
N. Carolina
Farmer
Table Rock
 
Sept 23, 1882
Burns
Richard
 
54
Ireland
Drayman
Sawyers Bar
Aug 3, 1861, San Francisco, District
Jan 13, 1879
Burns
William
Alfred
21
Illinois
Farmer
Little Shasta
 
Sept 6, 1884
Burns
William
 
44
Ireland
Miner
Sawyers Bar
July 14, 1867, Klamath Co., 8th Dist.
July 11, 1879
Burr
William
Samuel
21
California
Farmer
Table Rock
 
Oct 3, 1884
Burr
Samuel
Beebe
56
Ohio
Farmer
Table Rock
 
Mar 24, 1879
Burrows
Albert
Henry
39
New York
Stage Agent
Yreka
 
Mar 1, 1879
Burton
Daniel
Reed
39
New York
Farmer
Oro Fino
 
Sept 11, 1886
Burton
Luther
Alonzo
27
California
Miner
Berryvale
 
July 28, 1888
Buscher
William
 
29
Indiana
Railroader
Willow Creek
 
Sept 17, 1888
Butcher
William
T.
36
Indiana
School T'cher
Scott Bar
 
Nov 18, 1878
Butler
Charles
 
30
Illinois
Farmer
Bogus
 
Apr 24, 1882
Butler
George
D.
30
Illinois
Teacher
Oro Fino
 
Sept 7, 1880
Butler
James
G.
29
Missouri
Stage Driver
Berryvale
 
Sept 8, 1888
Butler
John
Hickey
49
Ireland
Laborer
Seiad
1849, New York City, NY
May 14, 1879
Buzzi
James
 
61
Switzerland
Miner
Happy Camp
Oct 5, 1868, Klamath Co.
June 22, 1888
Byrd
William
Chitwood
59
Missouri
Woodman
Yreka
 
Mar 29, 1879
Caine
Thomas
David
42
Michigan
Laborer
Berryvale
 
Aug 13, 1888
Caldwell
Andrew
Jackson
46
Pennsylvania
Farmer
Butte
 
Nov 23, 1878
Caldwell
Dan
 
41
Pennsylvania
Merchant
Hamburg Bar
 
Nov 18, 1878
Caldwell
Herman
 
30
New York
Laborer
Etna
 
Nov 15, 1878
Calfee
James
William
21
Oregon
Farmer
Yreka
 
May 29, 1888
Calfee
John
Archibald
50
Kentucky
Miner
Yreka
 
Oct 24, 1882
Calkins
Charles
 
62
Maine
Farmer
Yreka
 
Oct 29, 1882
Calkins
George
Iden
42
Illinois
Blacksmith
Fort Jones
 
Aug 16, 1884
Calkins
James
 
45
Maine
Laborer
Butte
 
Mar 27, 1879
Call
Pickney
Caldwell
43
N. Carolina
Farmer
Cottonwood
 
Nov 6, 1878
Callahan
Thomas
 
28
Illinois
Miner
Oro Fino
 
Nov 14, 1878
Callison
William
Logan
29
Oregon
Teamster
Mott
 
July 16, 1888
Calvert
Noah
 
47
Indiana
Mason
Butte Creek
 
Sept 28, 1884
Cameron
Henry
 
33
Prussia
Farmer
Table Rock
1867, New York City, Common Pleas
Sept 30, 1880
Camp
James
 
55
New Brunswick
Merchant
Happy Camp
Aug 17, 1866, Del Norte Co., District
June 18, 1888
Campbell
George
Washington
44
Missouri
Miner
Scott Bar
 
Nov 18, 1878
Campbell
George
 
52
Indiana
Hotel Keeper
Berryvale
 
Apr 4, 1879
Campbell
James
Cicero
56
New York
Saloon Kp'r
Etna
 
Mar 24, 1879
Campbell
John
Davadison
55
Pennsylvania
Farmer
Cottonwood
 
Jan 13, 1879
Campbell
John
M.
33
Ohio
Engineer
Castle Rock
 
Sept 29, 1888
Campbell
John
Madison
34
California
Butcher
Gazelle
 
July 12, 1888
Campbell
John
Sylvester
34
Ohio
Engineer
Berryvale
 
Sept 29, 1888
Campbell
John
 
46
Michigan
Fireman
Castle Rock
 
Sept 30, 1888
Campbell
Remembrance
H.
41
Iowa
Merchant
Etna
 
May 29, 1880
Campbell
Thomas
 
56
Ireland
Laborer
Yreka
April 1849, Lowell, Mass.
Nov 7, 1878
Campbell
William
Alexander
54
Tennessee
Miner
Forks of Salmon
 
Sept 22, 1888
Cann
John
Barber
55
Illinois
Saloon Kp'r
Cottonwood
 
Apr 17, 1886
Cann
John
Delbert
21
Missouri
Blacksmith
Yreka
 
Apr 14, 1888
Cannon
Joseph
 
41
Scotland
Miner
Oro Fino
Sept 21, 1882, Siskiyou Co., Superior
May 23, 1884
Cannyngham
Wm.
Simpson
51
Tennessee
Farmer
Butteville
 
Oct 26, 1878
Canonica
Ambrogio
 
41
Switzerland
Tinsmith
Berryvale
Aug 2, 1882, Nev., Cal., County
Aug 25, 1888
Cantieni
Simon
 
44
Switzerland
Miner
Yreka
Aug 29, 1865, Siskiyou Co.
Mar 15, 1879
Cardoza
Jose
 
 
Portugal
Farmer
Fort Jones
Aug 11, 1875, Siskiyou Co.
Sept 30, 1884
Cardoza
Manuel
P.
29
Azores
Farmer
Balls
Mar 29, 1888, Siskiyou Co., Superior
Mar 24, 1888
Cardoza
Manuel
 
26
Portugal
Miner
McAdams Creek
Sept 4, 1877, Siskiyou Co.
Apr 4, 1879
Cardozo
Manuel
Fragueiro
35
Portugal
Miner
Sawyers Bar
May 17, 1885, San Francisco Co., Dist.
Sept 29, 1888
Cardwell
F.
H
27
California
Laborer
Yreka
 
Aug 24, 1887
Carlisle
Henry
James
31
Ohio
Laborer
Yreka
 
Mar 26, 1879
Carlock
Adam
Baker
45
Ohio
Banker
Fort Jones
 
Aug 1, 1878
Carlton
James
 
44
Indiana
Wagon Maker
Berryvale
 
Oct 20, 1887
Carmony
John
 
51
Tennessee
Farmer
Bogus
 
Feb 21, 1879
Carothers
Manuel
 
41
Portugal
Farmer
Etna
Sept 2, 1865, Siskiyou Co.
July 20, 1888
Carpenter
Carl
 
20
Wisconsin
Fireman
Castle Rock
 
July 20, 1888
Carpenter
Charles
Toby
49
Massachusetts
Laborer
Mott
 
Sept 27, 1888
Carpenter
Elijah
 
46
Indiana
Carpenter
Butte
 
Mar 12, 1876
Carpenter
James
 
62
Missouri
Farmer
Butte
 
Mar 25, 1879
Carr
James
Allen
44
Scotland
Miner
Sawyers Bar
April 1, 1867, Klamath Co., 8th Dist.
Aug 22, 1879
Carrick
David
 
56
Indiana
Farmer
Yreka
 
Sept 10, 1886
Carrick
Elijah
 
46
Indiana
Blacksmith
Yreka
 
Mar 5, 1876
Carrick
James
Baker
22
California
Farmer
Butte
 
Apr 27, 1881
Carrick
Myron
Lytle
21
California
Blacksmith
Yreka
 
Apr 2, 1880
Carrico
Protes
 
57
Kentucky
Farmer
Fort Jones
 
July 26, 1879
Carrico
Thomas
John
30
Kentucky
Farmer
Butte Creek
 
Sept 10, 1879
Carrico
William
Henry
29
Missouri
Farmer
Fort Jones
 
Nov 13, 1878
Carroll
John
Aloysius
28
England
Miner
Oro Fino
Aug 23, 1880, Washington Co., NY, 
Common Pleas
May 28, 1884
Carson
Dealva
S.
32
Maine
Miner
Oro Fino
 
Sept 18, 1886
Carta da
Francisco
Viera
27
Portugal
Farmer
Yreka
July 5, 1884, Siskiyou Co., Superior
July 5, 1884
Carter
Alfred
Charles
29
England
Miner
Klamath Mill
July 10, 1878, Nevada Co., District
July 10, 1879
Carter
Jefferson
 
43
Ohio
Miner
Oro Fino
 
Apr 10, 1888
Carter
John
Abner
30
Virginia
Farmer
Lake
 
Aug 22, 1879
Carter
Joseph
Henry
44
Maine
Carpenter
Callahans
 
Nov 16, 1878
Carter
Richard
George
58
Ohio
Painter
Berryvale
 
Sept 29, 1888
Caruthers
Manuel
 
46
Portugal
Farmer
Bogus
Sept 2, 1865, Siskiyou Co.
Dec 27, 1879
Casedy
Charles
 
26
California
Farmer
Little Shasta
 
July 14, 1884
Casedy
Daniel
B.
52
Ohio
Farmer
Table Rock
 
Mar 24, 1879
Casedy
Fulton
 
24
California
Stock Raiser
Little Shasta
 
Sept 3, 1888
Casey
David
 
53
Ireland
Miner
Sawyers Bar
Oct 1, 1866, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
July 11, 1879
Casey
Jacob
 
43
Ohio
Laborer
Willow Creek
 
Sept 27, 1884
Casey
Patrick
 
68
Ireland
Miner
Happy Camp
July 15, 1854, Augusta, Ga.
July 9, 1888
Cash
Nelson
 
48
Kentucky
Farmer
Table Rock
 
Feb 22, 1879
Cashman
John
 
35
Ireland
Miner
Sawyers Bar
Aug 4, 1882, Siskiyou Co., Superior
Aug 4, 1882
Caskey
Martin
Westley
29
Ohio
Farmer
Butte Creek
 
June 26, 1888
Caster
Nathaniel
M.
47
Iowa
Farmer
Bogus
 
June 6, 1888
Castro
Antonio
 
22
Portugal
Miner
Hawkinsville
Aug 27, 1877, Siskiyou Co.
Mar 9, 1879
Castro
George
 
57
Chili
Miner
Virginia Bar
Sept 15, 1882, Siskiyou Co., Superior
Oct 7, 1882
Castro
Mathew
 
44
Portugal
Wood Hauler
Hawkinsville
Oct 14, 1867, Siskiyou Co.
May 9, 1879
Castro
Viremio
Ignacio
49
Portugal
Farmer
Hawkinsville
July 8, 1884, Siskiyou Co., Superior
July 8, 1884
Cavanaugh
Edward
B.
22
California
Farmer
Butte
 
Sept 29, 1884
Cavanaugh
Joseph
 
50
Ireland
Farmer
Butte
St. Louis, Missouri
Nov 23, 1878
Cavanaugh
Richard
E.
22
California
Farmer
Butte
 
May 22, 1888
Cawley
Daniel
Maston
53
N. Hampshire
Stage Driver
Butteville
 
July 26, 1879
Center
Isaac
 
36
Oregon
Teamster
Yreka
 
Oct 2, 1886
Chaffin
Benjamin
Franklin
30
Missouri
Farmer
Etna
 
Sept 30, 1880
Chamberlain
Clark
James
44
Vermont
Lumberman
Mott
 
Sept 17, 1888
Chamberlain
William
A.
37
Massachusetts
Guide
Berryvale
 
Mar 25, 1887
Chamberlin
Robert
Hillis
52
Ohio
Mechanic
Oro Fino
 
Nov 14, 1878
Chambers
John
 
48
Kentucky
Laborer
Yreka
 
Oct 1, 1880
Champlin
George
Washington
55
New York
Farmer
Oro Fino
 
Nov 14, 1878
Chaney
Matthew
Corbett
57
Dist. Columbia
Miner
Happy Camp
 
May 12, 1888
Chapman
George
 
68
Nova Scotia
Miner
Cottonwood
Feb 21, 1878, Mendocino Co., Dist.
July 16, 1888
Chapman
Henry
Fillimore
27
Missouri
Farmer
Lake
 
Apr 16, 1886
Chapman
William
A.
21
California
Teacher
Fort Jones
 
July 2, 1888
Chapman
William
Freeman
47
Maine
Miner
Callahans
 
Nov 4, 1878
Chase
James
Wisner
47
Massachusetts
Miner
Sawyers Bar
 
Feb 8, 1879
Chateller
Freeman
 
49
Maine
Farmer
Willow Creek
 
Jan 13, 1879
Cheaney
Cyrus
 
56
Vermont
Miner
Virginia Bar
 
Oct 11, 1882
Chedrow
John
 
55
Bavaria
Miner
Humbug
Oct 1, 1860, Siskiyou Co., 9th Distict
Nov 2, 1878
Cheesborough
George
Willis
21
England
Farmer
Bogus
Naturalization of Father
Feb 23, 1886
Cheesborough
Linton
 
41
England
Farmer
Bogus
Aug 5, 1879, Siskiyou Co.
Aug 27, 1879
Chellew
Thomas
 
30
England
Miner
Virginia Bar
Aug 23, 1875, Placer Co.
Aug 21, 1886
Chesnut
John
Wesley
45
Kentucky
Farmer
Butteville
 
Sept 29, 1886
Chester
Henry
Clay
58
Vermont
Farmer
Happy Camp
 
May 19, 1888
Chiles
John
William
64
Vermont
Miner
Happy Camp
 
July 30, 1888
Christensen
Claus
Peter
23
Denmark
Carpenter
Berryvale
 
Sept 29, 1888
Christie
Edmund
P
21
California
Tinner
Fort Jones
 
June 2, 1888
Christie
John
 
56
Nova Scotia
Saloon Kp'r
Sawyers Bar
1866, Boise Co. I. T. Distict
Nov 12, 1878
Christie
Justus
H.
28
Maine
Teamster
Little Shasta
 
Aug 5, 1888
Churchill
Jerome
 
52
New York
Capitalist
Yreka
 
Dec 23, 1879
Cichy
Ignates
 
52
Germany
Farmer
Etna
Sept 26, 1864, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Nov 15, 1878
Ciddihy
Edward
 
22
California
Packer
Etna
 
Aug 8, 1888
Clarenden
Francis
Arthur
57
Canada West
Lumberman
Oak Bar
 
Sept 6, 1887
Clark
Alfred
J.
33
Michigan
Mason
Yocumville
 
May 3, 1879
Clark
Ezra
 
48
New York
Carpenter
Berryvale
 
Sept 27, 1888
Clark
George
J.
32
California
Station Ag't
Butte
 
Sept 8, 1888
Clark
James
Orland
21
New York
Laborer
Butte
 
Nov 23, 1878
Clark
John
Poor
32
N. Hampshire
Engineer
Castle Rock
 
Sept 30, 1888
Clark
Lewis
Eli
26
California
Farmer
Callahans
 
Oct 2, 1886
Clark
Lorenzo
Dow
41
Illinois
Editor
Fort Jones
 
Aug 16, 1888
Clark
Morgan
 
43
Ohio
Farmer
Butteville
 
Sept 23, 1886
Clark
William
 
42
Ireland
Miner
Humbug
Naturalization of Father
Aug 15, 1882
Clarke
Charles
Oliver
34
England
Teamster
Berryvale
Nov 5, 1884, Guadaloupe Co. TX, County
May 22, 1888
Clarkson
William
 
22
California
Vaquero
Yreka
 
Apr 26, 1881
Clary
Samuel
W.
45
Maine
Miner
Cottonwood
 
Jan 7, 1879
Classen
George
C.H.
30
Germany
Machinist
Scott River
Sept 23, 1884, Pima Co., AZ, Dist.
Sept 26, 1886
Clausen
Asmus
 
53
Germany
Miner
Seiad
1869, Eldorado Co.
Sept 27, 1888
Clawson
Eli
 
43
Tennessee
Farmer
Cottonwood
 
Sept 3, 1880
Clawson
Joseph
F.
26
Arkansas
Farmer
Cottonwood
 
Oct 26, 1878
Clawson
Samuel
Henry
31
Tennessee
Laborer
Cottonwood
 
Mar 13, 1879
Cleary
Nicholas
 
48
Massachusetts
Laborer
Butte
 
Sept 29, 1888
Cleland
John
Shaw
54
New York
Merchant
Yreka
 
Mar 12, 1876
Clemens*
Frank
 
54
France
Laborer
Yreka
July 13, 1867, Siskiyou Co.
Mar 3, 1876
Clement
Oliver
Commodore
42
Illinois
Miner
Callahans
 
Oct 1, 1888
Clements
Oliver
Commodore
36
Illinois
Miner
Forks of Salmon
 
May 3, 1879