I - O

Up A - D E - H I - O P - Z

horizontal rule

Please use your 'Find' command to locate names

 

LAST NAME
FIRST
MIDDLE
AGE
NATIVITY
OCCUPATION
RESIDENCE
NATURALIZATION
DATE OF 
REGISTRATION
Iauana
Nehemiah
 
21
Sandwich Isl's
Miner
Virginia Bar
Sept 18, 1882, Siskiyou Co., Superior
Aug 3, 1884
Ignasia
Manuel
 
24
Portugal
Miner
Yreka
June 2, 1879, Siskiyou Co.
June 2, 1879
Ince
John
Franklin
50
Arkansas
Farmer
Happy Camp
 
May 14, 1888
Ingram
Charles
Westley
21
California
Farmer
Fort Jones
 
July 26, 1879
Ingram
Joseph
Clarence
21
California
Druggist
Berryvale
 
July 16, 1888
Irons
Charles
Eugene
22
Illinois
Teacher
Fort Jones
 
June 3, 1886
Irven
Calvin
Abner
21
California
Laborer
Yreka
 
June 23, 1888
Irven
Castello
Melvin
25
California
Steward
Montague
 
Aug 13, 1888
Irving
Robert
 
54
New Jersey
Miner
Dillon
 
May 16, 1879
Irwin
James
 
37
N. Carolina
Laborer
Yreka
 
Feb 28, 1879
Isaacs
Isaac
John
35
New York
Clerk
Yreka
 
May 4, 1885
Isaacs
Marcus
 
27
California
Laborer
Scott River
 
Sept 22, 1884
Isaacs
Moses
 
25
California
Clerk
Scott Bar
 
Feb 29, 1879
Iunker
Albert
Edward
21
California
Tinsmith
Yreka
 
Apr 18, 1884
Iunker
Charles
 
54
Bavaria
Brewer
Yreka
Aug 25, 1855, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Mar 20, 1879
Iunker
Chas.
Adam
34
California
Merchant
Yreka
 
Sept 6, 1888
Ives
Samson
 
29
Tennessee
Farmer
Fort Jones
 
Sept 25, 1882
Jabrine
Jackson
 
49
New York
Laborer
Butte
 
Mar 28, 1879
Jackson
Andrew
 
63
New York
Carpenter
Yreka
 
July 9, 1888
Jackson
Andrew
 
53
Pennsylvania
Miner
Buckeye Bar
 
Nov 18, 1878
Jackson
Benjamin
Burden
70
Pennsylvania
Miner
Oak Bar
 
Mar 11, 1886
Jackson
Edward
Smith
36
Mississippi
Carpenter
Yreka
 
June 29, 1888
Jackson
George
Stothard
34
Ohio
Merchant
Yreka
 
Apr 16, 1878
Jackson
Griffin
 
49
New York
Teamster
Yreka
 
May 3, 1880
Jackson
Samuel
 
52
Virginia
Farmer
Butte
 
Mar 26, 1879
Jackson
Thomas
Jefferson
21
California
Farmer
Butte
 
Sept 6, 1884
Jackson
William
Rush
51
Indiana
Laborer
Rough & Ready
 
Mar 29, 1879
Jacobs
Benjamin
 
51
Massachusetts
Laborer
Yreka
 
Mar 7, 1879
Jacobs
Elisha
 
36
Massachusetts
Miner
Scott Bar
 
Nov 18, 1878
Jacobs
Jehu
 
36
Ohio
Carpenter
Cottonwood
 
Oct 19, 1878
Jacobs
William
Calvin
33
Iowa
Laborer
Butte
 
Sept 29, 1888
Jaeckel
William
 
47
Germany
Brewer
Yreka
May 29, 1871, Siskiyou Co.
Mar 19, 1879
James
William
 
52
Wales
Miner
Sawyers Bar
May 21, 1860, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Nov 27, 1878
Jamison
Edward
Everett
25
Missouri
Laborer
Berryvale
 
Sept 14, 1888
Jammertha
George
 
33
Germany
Brewer
Yreka
Aug 9, 1886, Siskiyou Co., Superior
Aug 22, 1887
Jansen
August
 
26
Ohio
Farmer
Little Shasta
 
Sept 8, 1884
Jaquel
Dennis
 
50
France
Miner
Cottonwood
July 5, 1867, Del Norte Co., CA, Dist.
Jan 7, 1879
Jarrett
David
Branson
48
Indiana
Teamster
Fort Jones
 
Mar 28, 1879
Jenckins
Obadiah
 
68
Vermont
Miner
Yocumville
 
Jan 18, 1879
Jenner
Charles
 
37
England
Miller
Etna
Aug 2, 1884, Siskiyou Co.,CA, Sup
Aug 2, 1884
Jensen
Christian
A. F. J.
22
California
Miner
Buckeye Bar
 
Nov 18, 1878
Jensen
George
Frederick
21
California
Farmer
Scott Bar
 
Jan 14, 1879
Jensen
Thorwald
Frederick
44
Denmark
Merchant
Yreka
Sept 4, 1871, Siskiyou Co.
Nov 26, 1878
Jepson
Thomas
 
31
New York
Laborer
Berryvale
 
July 20, 1888
Jillson
C.
B.
47
New York
Miner
Cottonwood
 
Aug 7, 1888
Jillson
Oliver
Isaac
23
California
Miner
Cottonwood
 
Sept 7, 1888
Jipson
John
 
50
England
Farmer
Oro Fino
Sept 2, 1865, Siskiyou Co.
May 15, 1879
Joaquin
Manuel
 
32
Portugal
Farmer
Yreka
May 29, 1871, Siskiyou Co.
July 7, 1879
Joaquin (No. 2)
Joseph
 
34
Portugal
Farmer
McAdams Creek
Aug 23, 1871, Siskiyou Co.
July 28, 1879
Joaquin(No 1)
Joseph
 
42
Portugal
Miner
Hawkinsville
Sept 2, 1871, Siskiyou Co.
May 14, 1879
Johnson
Francis
Marion
46
Iowa
Farmer
Berryvale
 
July 12, 1888
Johnson
George
Francis
40
Indiana
Laborer
Montague
 
Apr 24, 1888
Johnson
George
H.
30
Vermont
Carpenter
Berryvale
 
June 27, 1888
Johnson
George
H.
25
California
Farmer
Yreka
 
May 15, 1888
Johnson
James
Newton
37
Illinois
Laborer
Happy Camp
 
June 22, 1888
Johnson
James
Pleasant
21
Oregon
Laborer
Fort Jones
 
July 21, 1879
Johnson
James
S.
33
Ohio
Miner
Humbug
 
June 18, 1888
Johnson
James
William
35
Illinois
Miner
Oro Fino
 
Sept 2, 1882
Johnson
John
Thad
40
Georgia
Physician
Etna
 
Aug 10, 1886
Johnson
Laurence
Hislop
32
Scotland
Blacksmith
Etna
July 26, 1880, Siskiyou Co., Superior
July 26, 1880
Johnson
Perry
 
48
Ohio
Miner
Cottonwood
 
Nov 14, 1878
Johnson
Seley
Cyrenus
33
Oregon
Farmer
Berryvale
 
Apr 27, 1888
Johnson
Thomas
 
27
Ohio
Farmer
Fort Jones
 
Mar 29, 1879
Johnson
Valley
 
23
California
Teamster
Montague
 
Sept 24, 1888
Johnson(No. 1)
William
 
35
England
Miner
McAdams Creek
Nov 7, 1864, Siskiyou Co.
Mar 31, 1879
Johnson(No. 2)
William
 
49
New York
Teamster
Black Bear
 
Aug 1, 1879
Johnsten
John
Marion
24
Nebraska
Laborer
Berryvale
 
Sept 4, 1888
Johnston
David
 
50
Indiana
Carpenter
Yreka
 
July 28, 1888
Johnston
John
Benjamin
21
Oregon
Laborer
Happy Camp
 
June 19, 1888
Johnston
William
Price
52
Indiana
Farmer
Oak Bar
 
July 24, 1886
Jones
Benjamin
Hawkins
23
California
Miner
Humbug
 
Mar 29, 1879
Jones
Daniel
 
53
Wales
Miner
McAdams Creek
July 20, 1879, Siskiyou Co.
July 26, 1879
Jones
David
William
35
Vermont
Farmer
Oro Fino
 
Nov 13, 1878
Jones
David
 
33
Wales
Miner
Black Bear
May 23, 1878, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
May 23, 1878
Jones
Evan
Logan
45
Indiana
Miner
Forks of Salmon
 
May 22, 1879
Jones
George
 
57
Wales
Miner
Humbug
Nov 11, 1858, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Mar 31, 1879
Jones
Gilbert
Eri
42
Pennsylvania
Farmer
Oro Fino
 
Sept 18, 1882
Jones
Henry
Scott
34
Indiana
Packer
Etna
 
Sept 13, 1888
Jones
Henry
 
29
Maryland
Farmer
Butte
 
Nov 26, 1878
Jones
James
Emerson
55
Missouri
Laborer
Castle Rock
 
June 5, 1888
Jones
James
T.
54
Tennessee
Farmer
Willow Creek
 
Mar 24, 1879
Jones
John
Johnson
47
Wales
Farmer
Bogus
Oct 26, 1864, Siskiyou Co.
Apr 7, 1879
Jones
John
Rodgers
22
Oregon
Farmer
Table Rock
 
Sept 30, 1886
Jones
Joseph
William
66
Vermont
Farmer
Oro Fino
 
Jan 22, 1879
Jones
Kinsey
D.
31
Iowa
Farmer
Table Rock
 
Oct 1, 1886
Jones
Thomas
Jefferson
30
Oregon
Farmer
Willow Creek
 
Oct 6, 1882
Jones
Thomas
Joseph
21
California
Miner
Humbug
 
Sept 18, 1882
Jones
Thomas
 
24
S. Carolina
Book Keeper
Fort Jones
 
Oct 17, 1878
Jones
Timothy
 
60
Connecticut
Miner
Callahans
 
July 17, 1880
Jones
William
Eli
21
Indiana
Laborer
Table Rock
 
May 24, 1879
Jones
William
 
44
Virginia
Laborer
Fort Jones
 
Nov 13, 1878
Jordan
Albert
Orison
22
California
Miner
Cecilville
 
Sept 10, 1888
Jordan
Alfred
 
36
Michigan
Laborer
Berryvale
 
Sept 22, 1888
Jordan
Charles
Henry
23
Maine
Miner
Fort Jones
 
Mar 15, 1879
Jordan
Edward
Wilson
27
Maine
Laborer
Fort Jones
 
Oct 4, 1884
Jordan
Frank
Cummings
22
California
Farmer
Balls
 
Apr 17, 1888
Jordan
William
M
28
Oregon
Laborer
Butte
 
Aug 27, 1888
Jordon
Josiah
Proctor
48
Maine
Farmer
Forks of Salmon
 
May 22, 1879
Jordon
William
Amos
55
Maine
Carpenter
Fort Jones
 
Nov 12, 1878
Jose
Antone
de Silva
27
Portugal
Farmer
Bogus
Dec 24, 1883, Siskiyou Co., Superior
July 13, 1888
Jose
John
 
33
Portugal
Miner
Hawkinsville
Oct 2, 1868, Siskiyou Co.
Apr 12, 1879
Joseph
Manuel
 
25
Portugal
Miner
Klamath Mill
July 26, 1879, Siskiyou Co.
July 26, 1879
Joseph (No. 1)
Antone
 
41
Portugal
Miner
Hawkinsville
Sept 4, 1866, Siskiyou Co.
Oct 17, 1878
Joseph(No. 2)
Antonio
 
34
Portugal
Farmer
Willow Creek
April 2, 1865, Siskiyou Co.
July 12, 1879
Jourdan
Theodore
 
36
France
Miner
Happy Camp
Sept 4, 1884, Del Norte Co., CA, Sup.
Aug 1, 1888
Joy
Sterling
H.
31
Maine
Laborer
Fort Jones
 
July 19, 1884
Jugneit
Frederick
 
45
Prussia
Coppersmith
Hamburg Bar
Feb 1863, Missouri
Sept 2, 1882
Julien
Julien
August
22
California
Farmer
Yreka
 
Sept 29, 1888
Julien
Neuschwander
D.
67
Switzerland
Farmer
Yreka
Sept 28, 1871, Siskiyou Co.
July 14, 1879
Junge
Nicholas
 
51
Germany
Laborer
Yreka
Aug 20, 1856, Siskiyou Co.
Oct 19, 1878
Junkans
Rudolph
Henry
23
Germany
Carpenter
Forks of Salmon
Naturalization of Father
Aug 20, 1888
Kaiser
George
 
43
Baden
Miner
Black Bear
May 10, 1862, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist
Jan 15, 1879
Kalbaugh
William
Z.
21
California
Laborer
Berryvale
 
Sept 1, 1888
Kappler
Adolph
 
34
France
Butcher
Rough & Ready
July 11, 1877, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Apr 5, 1879
Kappler
Charles
 
45
France
Brewer
Rough & Ready
Oct 27, 1864, Siskiyou Co.
Mar 29, 1879
Kasdorff
Charles
 
45
Prussia
Miner
Callahans
July 23, 1873, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Nov 16, 1878
Kaster
Frederick
 
52
Prussia
Miner
Hawkinsville
Sept 4, 1849, St. Louis, Missouri
Mar 16, 1879
Katon
Manuel
 
42
Portugal
Miner
Hawkinsville
Sept 2, 1873, Siskiyou Co.
July 11, 1879
Kean
James
Eugene
22
United States
Miner
Klamath Mill
 
Jan 17, 1879
Kearney
John
 
52
Ireland
Miner
Fort Jones
Oct 12, 1851, Orange Co., NY Superior
Oct 21, 1882
Kearney
Joseph
 
36
Ireland
Miner
Sawyers Bar
June 14, 1871, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Feb 8, 1879
Kearney
Thomas
 
50
Ireland
Miner
Virginia Bar
Dec 24, 1880, Siskiyou Co., Superior
Aug 19, 1882
Keating
Thomas
 
43
Ireland
Miner
Callahans
Service in U.S. Army
Sept 14, 1888
Keefer
Valentine
James
49
New York
Shoemaker
Yreka
 
Mar 1, 1879
Keeton
John
Westley
38
Missouri
Miner
Fort Jones
 
Sept 13, 1880
Keeton
Thomas
Jefferson
44
Missouri
Laborer
Butteville
 
Aug 4, 1879
Keffer
John
Culp
49
Missouri
Laborer
Oak Bar
 
Sept 22, 1888
Kegg
John
 
51
Pennsylvania
Farmer
Table Rock
 
Jan 17, 1879
Kegg
William
D.
21
California
Butcher
Montague
 
May 9, 1888
Keliikipi
John
 
60
Sandwich Isl's
Miner
Humbug
June 26, 1882, Siskiyou Co., Superior
June 26, 1882
Keller
George
C.
47
Switzerland
Farmer
Little Shasta
Aug 18, 1871, Sacramento, CA, 5th Dist.
July 3, 1884
Kelley
Daniel
Carter
58
Massachusetts
Stock Raiser
Hawkinsville
 
Sept 25, 1880
Kelley
John
James
25
N. Hampshire
Mechanic
Yreka
 
Aug 5, 1879
Kelley
Teague
Moses
62
Ohio
Farmer
Buckeye Bar
 
Nov 12, 1878
Kelley
Thomas
 
42
New Brunsw'k
Laborer
Berryvale
Oct 1866, Saginaw Co., Mich., Dist.
Sept 29, 1888
Kellogg
George
Austin
35
New York
Farmer
Butte
 
Oct 9, 1878
Kelly
John
Christopher
21
California
Blacksmith
Fort Jones
 
June 21, 1878
Kelner
Diederich
 
49
Hanover
Miner
Sawyers Bar
Nov 20, 1863, San Francisco, CA, Dist.
Jan 15, 1879
Kemler
Hiram
 
39
Pennsylvania
Shoemaker
Mott
 
June 2, 1888
Kemp
Henry
 
23
Missouri
Miner
Sawyers Bar
 
Sept 1, 1888
Kenage
Levi
 
45
New York
Carpenter
Castle Rock
 
July 14, 1888
Kendall
Edward
John
22
Massachusetts
Telegrapher
Yreka
 
June 10, 1884
Kendrick
Daniel
Bufford
58
Kentucky
Laborer
Mott
 
Sept 24, 1888
Kennedy
Clarence
 
26
Illinois
Laborer
Butte Creek
 
Sept 27, 1880
Kennedy
Edwin
Columbus
45
Virginia
Miner
Scott Bar
 
Apr 4, 1879
Kennedy
James
 
39
New York
Farmer
Little Shasta
 
July 7, 1884
Kennedy
James
 
42
New York
Logger
Mott
 
July 14, 1888
Kennedy
John
 
42
Maryland
Teacher
Sawyers Bar
 
Nov 27, 1878
Kennelly
Dennis
 
42
Ireland
Miner
Sawyers Bar
May 15, 1864, Lander Co. NV, 12th Dist.
Nov 27, 1878
Kepler
Augustus
 
58
Pennsylvania
Stock Raiser
Bogus
 
Mar 27, 1879
Kernan
John
Cotter
60
Massachusetts
Printer
Mott
 
May 30, 1888
Kerr
John
W.
62
Pennsylvania
Miner
Happy Camp
 
May 16, 1888
Kessler
Joseph
 
50
Bavaria
Merchant
Yreka
Aug 11, 1858, New York City, Superior
Apr 5, 1879
Kester
Edward
 
26
Canada
Farmer
Cottonwood
Naturalization of Father
Oct 7, 1882
Kester
William
 
56
Indiana
Farmer
Oak Grove
 
Sept 27, 1888
Keton
Henry
 
21
Oregon
Miner
Virginia Bar
 
Aug 4, 1884
Kettlewood
Heenan
 
22
California
Laborer
Butteville
 
Sept 29, 1886
Kettlewood
William
 
49
Delaware
Miner
Scott River
 
Aug 2, 1879
Keyser
Elijah
Tyson
52
Pennsylvania
Lumberman
Berryvale
 
Mar 14, 1879
Keyser
George
Tyson
25
California
Lumberman
Berryvale
 
Mar 14, 1879
Khights
Horace
 
66
Vermont
Hotel Keeper
Yreka
 
Apr 2, 1879
Kidd
James
Peterson
48
Pennsylvania
Miner
Butte
 
Nov 23, 1878
Kiernan
James
 
25
New York
Farmer
Butteville
 
Aug 2, 1879
Kiernan
John
 
62
Ireland
Farmer
Butte
May 12, 1858, Placer Co., CA, Dist.
May 20, 1879
Kiernan
Patrick
 
58
Ireland
Farmer
Butte
1842, New York City, Justice
Nov 4, 1878
Kin
William
Joseph
25
California
Laborer
Yreka
 
Mar 17, 1879
Kincaid
William
J.
45
Illinois
Miner
Yreka
 
Apr 11, 1888
Kindle
Sylvester
William
31
Wisconsin
Saloon Kp'r
Mott
 
Sept 24, 1888
King
Benjamin
C.
61
Massachusetts
Carpenter
Butte
 
Sept 22, 1888
King
Charles
 
21
California
Merchant
Yreka
 
Dec 10, 1878
King
Frank
Peter
24
California
Laborer
Butte
 
Mar 22, 1884
King
Franklin
John
52
Virginia
Merchant
Yreka
 
Mar 4, 1879
King
John
Robert
24
California
Laborer
Yreka
 
Mar 11, 1879
King
John
 
65
Ireland
Laborer
Yreka
Oct 15, 1859, San Fran, 12th Dist.
Mar 11, 1879
King, Jr.
Franklin
John
21
California
Rancher
Yreka
 
Mar 18, 1886
Kingery
Alfred
Lincoln
21
California
Farmer
Etna
 
Apr 7, 1888
Kinney
Charles
Edward
25
Oregon
Rancher
Butte Creek
 
Mar 30, 1886
Kinsey
Samuel
Henry
34
Indiana
Blacksmith
Happy Camp
 
May 15, 1888
Kinslow
John
 
37
Pennsylvania
Laborer
Etna
 
Aug 28, 1882
Kinsman
Lomes
 
28
Indiana
Carpenter
Montague
 
Aug 9, 1888
Kinsman
Nicholas
Grenfl'd
39
England
Miner
Hamburg Bar
May 18, 1875, Siskiyou Co.
Feb 17, 1879
Kinyon
Cyrus
 
28
Illinois
Laborer
Table Rock
 
Aug 21, 1888
Kist
Charles
William
39
Virginia
Miller
Rough & Ready
 
Nov 15, 1878
Kist
Thomas
Jefferson
33
Ohio
Miller
Etna
 
Aug 14, 1879
Kleaver
Christian
Fred W.
37
Germany
Miner
Buckeye Bar
Jan 28, 1875, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Nov 8, 1878
Klein
Edward
 
25
Illinois
Laborer
Yreka
 
Sept 15, 1886
Kline
William
Eli
30
Wisconsin
Lumberman
Sawyers Bar
 
Jan 6, 1879
Klink
Peter
 
50
Germany
Rancher
Berryvale
Oct 7, 1875, Tehama Co., CA, County
Oct 3, 1884
Klosterman
John
 
42
Prussia
Miner
Scott River
Oct 24, 1864, Siskiyou Co.
Nov 18, 1878
Knackstedt
Henry
Charles
26
California
Laborer
Etna
 
Aug 21, 1886
Knapp
John
Winchill
47
Michigan
Miner
Yreka
 
Apr 2, 1879
Knecht
George
 
41
Germany
Stone Cutter
Yreka
Aug 4, 1879, Siskiyou Co.
Aug 4, 1879
Kneeland
John
Henry
30
California
Merchant
Castle Rock
 
June 2, 1888
Knell
Nicholas
 
70
Hesse Darms't
Carpenter
Scott Bar
Mar 22, 1849, Joe Daviess Co. IL, Circuit
July 2, 1879
Knidle
Sylvester
W.
31
Wisconsin
Bar Keeper
Mott
 
July 16, 1888
Kniest
Edward
 
48
Germany
Laborer
Yreka
Jan 13, 1888, Siskiyou Co., Superior
May 7, 1888
Knight
Alton
James
22
Canada
Clerk
Berryvale
Mar 9, 1888, Colusa Co., CA, Superior
Sept 19, 1888
Knight
Eli
Samuel
25
Michigan
Lumberman
Mott
 
July 20, 1888
Knight
Harry
 
38
Pennsylvania
Laborer
Montague
 
Aug 15, 1888
Knight
James
 
55
Canada
Merchant
Berryvale
Oct 2, 1888, Colusa Co., CA, Superior
Sept 21, 1888
Knight
Joseph
 
40
Rhode Island
Machinist
Berryvale
 
Sept 12, 1888
Knight
Stephen
 
25
Canada
Clerk
Berryvale
Oct 2, 1884
Sept 20, 1888
Koester
Henry
 
23
California
Farmer
Yreka
 
July 13, 1884
Koester
William
 
23
Oregon
Blacksmith
Hawkinsville
 
Apr 5, 1879
Kols
Henry
Frederick
45
Oldenburg
Farmer
Buckeye Bar
Dec 6, 1865, Siskiyou Co.
Nov 9, 1878
Kopp
John
 
27
New York
Carpenter
Yreka
 
July 31, 1879
Kradle
George
Frank
22
Illinois
Miner
Oro Fino
 
Aug 2, 1879
Kramer
John
 
54
Germany
Farmer
Fort Jones
May 14, 1862, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Mar 31, 1879
Krentz
Jacob
 
50
Prussia
Farmer
Butte
Mar 15, 1858, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Mar 19, 1879
Kriner
Wm.
Bigler
36
Pennsylvania
Blacksmith
Castle Rock
 
Sept 6, 1888
Kuch
Diederich
 
45
Hanover
Farmer
Willow Creek
May 10, 1862, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Nov 15, 1878
Kuhn
Ernst
Heinrich
34
Prussia
Painter
Etna
Sept 29, 1886, Siskiyou Co., Superior
Sept 1, 1888
Kuner
Rudolph
Albert
29
California
Hotel Keeper
Mott
 
June 2, 1888
Kunz
Felix
 
36
Switzerland
Wheelwright
Fort Jones
May 22, 1880, Siskiyou Co., Superior
Aug 31, 1880
La Cruz
Frank
 
24
California
Blacksmith
Virginia Bar
 
Sept 27, 1884
La Motte
Harry
Clinton
22
California
Engineer
Castle Rock
 
June 25, 1888
Ladd
John
 
29
California
Miner
Honolulu
 
Sept 22, 1886
Lain
David
 
41
Pennsylvania
Carpenter
Seiad
 
Sept 30, 1886
Lain
Joseph
Cirts
36
Pennsylvania
Packer
Oak Bar
 
Sept 25, 1886
Laird
Charles
Johnson
21
Iowa
Farmer
Willow Creek
 
Mar 22, 1879
Laird
William
Harvey
21
Iowa
Teacher
Willow Creek
 
Jan 19, 1881
Laird
William
Thomas
45
Pennsylvania
Farmer
Yreka
 
Oct 17, 1878
Lake
Theodore
Polhennes
40
New York
Farmer
Yreka
 
Sept 28, 1888
Lamb
Newton
 
39
Illinois
Laborer
Yreka
 
Mar 19, 1879
Lambert
Charles
Millford
38
Wisconsin
Lumberman
Berryvale
 
Aug 4, 1888
Lanchlan
John
 
28
Massachusetts
Car Repairer
Castle Rock
 
Sept 25, 1888
Land
Geo.
Walter
38
Pennsylvania
Painter
Willow Creek
 
Aug 18, 1888
Lander
Harris
Stephen
30
California
Mechanic
Berryvale
 
Sept 5, 1888
Lane
Jeremiah
 
52
Ireland
Farmer
Happy Camp
Aug 6, 1864, Del Norte Co., CA, Dist.
May 10, 1888
Lang
James
Franklin
26
Illinois
Farmer
Little Shasta
 
Aug 18, 1886
Lang
Luther
 
55
Ohio
Farmer
Pleasant Valley
 
Sept 23, 1886
Lange
Harold
John
32
Denmark
Farmer
Oak Bar
May 19, 1888, Siskiyou Co., Superior
May 19, 1888
Lange
Neils
Eugwardsen
21
Denmark
Miner
Buckeye Bar
Oct 20, 1878, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Oct 26, 1878
Lange
Peter
Christian
24
Denmark
Miner
Buckeye Bar
Sept 4, 1878, Siskiyou Co.
Oct 26, 1878
Langworthy
Henry
Baxter
34
Ohio
Miner
Table Rock
 
July 6, 1886
Lannes
Antoine
Prosper
51
France
Lumberman
Buckeye Bar
Oct 13, 1865, Siskiyou Co.
Nov 5, 1878
Lape
Absolom
 
54
Pennsylvania
Carpenter
Sawyers Bar
 
Dec 19, 1878
Lapham
Bert
 
21
Iowa
Farmer
Little Shasta
 
Sept 29, 1884
Larison
Charles
Amos
24
California
Dentist
Yreka
 
Aug 28, 1882
Larison
William
Wellington
23
California
Painter
Yreka
 
Sept 19, 1888
Lash
Charles
 
23
Illinois
Farmer
Humbug
 
Apr 29, 1879
Lash
Daniel
Norton
45
Ohio
Miner
Humbug
 
Feb 25, 1879
Lash
David
Nathaniel
23
Illinois
Miner
Humbug
 
Mar 29, 1879
Lash
Levi
Allen
25
Illinois
Miner
Humbug
 
Mar 21, 1879
Lasource
Edmond
 
53
Missouri
Miner
Buckeye Bar
 
Nov 18, 1878
Latamore
Louis
 
61
France
Miner
Callahans
Aug 7, 1871, Plumas Co., CA, County
Sept 20, 1886
Lattiner
John
Morgan
26
Missouri
Laborer
Berryvale
 
July 20, 1888
Lawless
John
 
54
Maine
Lumberman
Berryvale
 
July 22, 1888
Lawrenson
Edward
Herbert
21
Maryland
Laborer
Berryvale
 
Sept 29, 1888
Lawton
David
 
65
Massachusetts
Machinist
Yreka
 
Mar 29, 1879
Lawton
Maurice
 
21
California
Miner
Etna
 
Sept 22, 1888
Le Febore
Docithe
 
24
Canada
Waiter
Berryvale
Naturalization of Father
Sept 28, 1888
Learned
Willard
 
60
Massachusetts
Miner
Hamburg Bar
 
Nov 18, 1878
Leary
Robert
 
43
Ireland
Laborer
Yreka
Naturalization of Father
Apr 2, 1879
Leary
Samuel
 
46
Ireland
Farmer
Rough & Ready
July 8, 1867, Klamath Co.
Apr 22, 1879
Leathers
William
Henry
62
Vermont
Miner
Callahans
 
Nov 26, 1878
Lebeau
Charles
 
48
France
Hotel Clerk
Yreka
July 25, 1866, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Feb 10, 1879
Lecorre
John
 
32
France
Miner
Seiad Valley
Apr 3, 1883, Clatsop Co., OR., County
Sept 22, 1888
Lectner
William
 
46
Ohio
Miner
Cottonwood
 
Sept 16, 1884
Leduce
Joseph
Barnaby
48
Lower Canada
Lumberman
Scott Bar
Aug 15, 1860, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Nov 23, 1878
Lee
Alfred
 
21
California
Lumberman
Yreka
 
Mar 13, 1879
Lee
Allen
 
48
Ohio
Lumberman
Yreka
 
Mar 13, 1879
Lee
Bee
 
21
Oregon
Farmer
Yreka
 
Apr 27, 1880
Lee
Charles
 
31
New York
Horse Br'kr
Table Rock
 
Sept 11, 1886
Lee
Elisha
M.
48
Ohio
Lumberman
Oro Fino
 
Mar 29, 1879
Lee
William
 
50
New York
Carpenter
Cottonwood
 
Nov 6, 1878
Leech
John
 
46
Missouri
Teamster
Yreka
 
Oct 2, 1886
Legion
Herman
 
59
Germany
Miner
Dillon
1848, Iowa Co., Iowa, County
Mar 19, 1879
Lehman
Benjamin
 
50
France
Merchant
Yreka
Sept 18, 1860, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
July 18, 1884
Lehman
Jesse
E.
21
Kentucky
Clerk
Yreka
 
Aug 25, 1887
Lehman
Julius
 
23
California
Clerk
Yreka
 
Aug 10, 1886
Lehners
Fred'k
Emil Wm.
22
Germany
Clerk
Yreka
Jun 5, 1884, Siskiyou Co., Superior
June 5, 1884
Leland
Willard
Josiah
29
New York
Fireman
Castle Rock
 
Sept 17, 1888
Lemay
Edward
 
21
California
Blacksmith
Yreka
 
May 2, 1888
Lemay
Paul
Omer
23
Minnesota
Blacksmith
Fort Jones
 
Nov 13, 1878
Lemmet
Louis
 
42
France
Miner
Oak Bar
Dec 26, 1882, Siskiyou Co., Superior
Oct 22, 1884
Lemoin
Albert
Michado
45
Portugal
Farmer
Hawkinsville
June 8, 1871, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Mar 16, 1879
Lemoin
Franklin
 
28
Indiana
Teamster
McAdams Creek
 
Mar 8, 1879
Lemoine
Jean
 
40
France
Laborer
Sawyers Bar
Aug1870, Sonoma Co., CA 4th Dist.
July 17, 1879
Lenharr
John
 
36
Illinois
Blacksmith
Yreka
 
Aug 3, 1879
Lennon
James
 
35
Ireland
Track Walker
Berryvale
Apr 2, 1881, Marin Co., CA, Superior
Dec 22, 1887
Lennox
Walter
 
21
California
Farmer
Bogus
 
Dec 31, 1883
Lennox
William
 
21
California
Laborer
Butte Creek
 
July 14, 1880
Lennox, Jr.
John
 
21
California
Miner
Oro Fino
 
Nov 13, 1878
Lennox,Sr.
John
 
53
Virginia
Farmer
Bogus
 
Mar 21, 1879
Leonard
Robert
 
35
Ireland
Laborer
Berryvale
1882, New York, Common Pleas
Aug 6, 1888
Leschinsky
Jacob
Fred'ck
26
California
Bar Keeper
Yreka
 
Feb 24, 1886
Lesland
William
Leslie
23
Indiana
Contractor
Berryvale
 
Sept 12, 1887
Leund
Dominick
 
38
Switzerland
Miner
Humbug
Sept 23, 1872, Siskiyou Co.
Dec 15, 1878
Levering
Newton
Cook
50
Ohio
Apiarist
Oro Fino
 
Nov 14, 1878
Levva
Chester
J.
28
Michigan
Logger
Mott
 
Sept 29, 1888
Lewis
Crawford
Lafayette
21
California
Miner
Oro Fino
 
Apr 5, 1879
Lewis
Dennis
Joseph
21
Australia
Farmer
Oro Fino
Naturalization of Father
Aug 20, 1886
Lewis
Ed.
S.
29
Wisconsin
Carpenter
Berryvale
 
Sept 24, 1888
Lewis
Foulk
 
57
Ireland
Laborer
Yreka
Sept 29, 1860, Siskiyou Co.
Mar 31, 1879
Lewis
Gaston
Jose
34
Portugal
Farmer
Table Rock
May 29, 1871, Siskiyou Co.
Nov 23, 1878
Lewis
Jacob
Warren
46
Illinois
Farmer
Oro Fino
 
Apr 1, 1879
Lewis
James
 
54
Ohio
Laborer
Fort Jones
 
Aug 16, 1884
Lewis
John
W.
34
Ohio
Carpenter
Butte
 
June 18, 1888
Lewis
Martin
S.
32
Pennsylvania
Laborer
Happy Camp
 
June 6, 1887
Lewis
Maurice
Fitzgerald
43
Ireland
Miner
Oro Fino
June 2, 1879, Siskiyou Co.
June 2, 1879
Lewis
Richard
Arthur
21
Australia
Farmer
Oro Fino
Naturalization of Father
May 23, 1884
Lewis
William
D.
28
California
Saloon Kp'r
Mott
 
Aug 18, 1888
Lewis
William
Lincoln
22
California
Farmer
Oro Fino
 
Aug 2, 1884
Lial
Manuel
 
28
Azores Islands
Farmer
Fort Jones
June 7, 1888, Siskiyou Co., Superior
June 7, 1888
Libby
Alvin
Bates
33
Maine
Laborer
Balls
 
Sept 22, 1888
Lichens
Conrad
 
29
Germany
Farmer
Butte
May 25, 1874, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Jan 30, 1879
Lichens
William
 
25
Germany
Farmer
Oak Bar
May 29, 1884, Siskiyou Co., Superior
May 29, 1884
Lichtenthaler
Valentine
 
40
France
Laborer
Rough & Ready
May 21, 1869, Siskiyou Co.
Mar 24, 1879
Lightfoot
Frank
M.
40
California
Laborer
Berryvale
 
Sept 6, 1888
Lighthill
Geo.
Washington
22
Iowa
Farmer
Fort Jones
 
Sept 5, 1888
Lighthill
Michael
 
39
Pennsylvania
Farmer
Scott Valley
 
Mar 15, 1879
Lillard
Christopher
C.
48
Kentucky
Miner
Hamburg Bar
 
Mar 16, 1879
Limbaugh
Nathan
 
32
Ohio
Lumberman
Mott
 
Aug 18, 1888
Lincoln
Eric
Theodore
21
California
Miner
McAdams Creek
 
Aug 18, 1884
Lincoln
George
Albert
22
California
Miner
McAdams Creek
 
Sept 30, 1886
Lincoln
John
August
45
Sweden
Blacksmith
McAdams Creek
Oct 17, 1877, Siskiyou Co.
Mar 29, 1879
Lincoln
John
August
49
Sweden
Blacksmith
McAdams Creek
Oct 17, 1877, Siskiyou Co.
Sept 30, 1882
Lindsay
John
Norman
22
California
Miner
Oro Fino
 
Mar 30, 1882
Lindsay
Stonewald
 
21
California
Miner
Oro Fino
 
July 2, 1886
Lindsey
James
Harrison
54
Illinois
Watchman
Scott Bar
 
Nov 18, 1878
Lindsey
Richard
Scruggs
51
Kentucky
Miner
Oro Fino
 
Nov 13, 1878
Lindsey
William
Richard
21
California
Miner
Oro Fino
 
Nov 14, 1878
Linehan
John
Henry
25
California
Laborer
Berryvale
 
July 20, 1888
Linehan
Peter
Francis
23
California
Laborer
Berryvale
 
July 20, 1888
Lino
Manuel
M.
26
Azores Islands
Laborer
Yreka
May 5, 1888, Siskiyou Co., Superior
May 5, 1888
Linton
Robert
I. Anson
44
England
Sheep Raiser
Table Rock
Aug 23, 1875, TehamaCo., CA, Dist.
Mar 14, 1879
Linville
William
 
50
Wyoming Terr.
Laborer
Berryvale
 
Aug 8, 1888
Little
Charles
 
51
Kentucky
Carpenter
Berryvale
 
Sept 28, 1888
Little
Frank
Ernst
31
Illinois
Farmer
Table Rock
 
May 30, 1888
Little
William
Augustus
65
N. Carolina
Miner
Seiad
 
Mar 28, 1879
Littlefield
Westley
Blizzard
52
Ohio
Farmer
Callahans
 
Nov 7, 1882
Lobner
Charles
 
29
New York
Saloon Kp'r
Mannon
 
May 2, 1888
Lobner
William
Barney
25
California
Telegrapher
Berryvale
 
Apr 23, 1888
Loder
Frank
 
28
Ohio
Laborer
Fort Jones
 
Sept 28, 188
8
Lodge
James
Francis
21
Idaho
Attorney
Yreka
 
July 13, 1886
Loe
William
 
34
Ohio
Miner
Cottonwood
 
Aug 25, 1888
Loftus
John
James
42
Ireland
Miner
Forks of Salmon
July 20, 1872, Mendocino Co., CA, Dist.
Aug 29, 1884
Logan
Dennis
 
22
California
Farmer
Fort Jones
 
Oct 1, 1888
Logan
William
C.
44
Ireland
Miner
Callahans
1852, Philadelphia, Pa., Recorders
Apr 4, 1879
Logue
Richard
L.
29
Pennsylvania
Miner
Virginia Bar
 
Oct 1, 1880
Lombard
Orville
William
30
New York
Farmer
Little Shasta
 
Aug 25, 1888
Long
Eugene
Franklin
23
Iowa
Farmer
Fort Jones
 
Apr 2, 1879
Long
George
 
55
Missouri
Miner
Happy Camp
 
May 14, 1888
Long
Jonas
 
52
Ohio
Blacksmith
Scott River
 
Oct 6, 1882
Long
William
C.
47
Tennessee
Lumberman
Berryvale
 
Sept 18, 1888
Loos
Richard
Reers
22
Ohio
Clerk
Etna
 
Oct 21, 1882
Loring
Charles
Franklin
21
Maine
Tel. Operator
Yreka
 
Apr 5, 1886
Loring
Frederick
Hayden
36
Maine
Merchant
Callahans
 
July 28, 1879
Loring
William
Norton
22
Maine
Clerk
Callahans
 
Sept 6, 1884
Lough
Charles
Edward
26
California
Farmer
Butte Creek
 
Sept 26, 1886
Loughman
Michael
 
30
Ireland
Miner
Black Bear
Sept 1, 1873, Morris Co. NJ, Common Pleas
Jan 15, 1879
Louis
Jose
Silverra
38
Portugal
Miner
Hawkinsville
Sept 1, 1871, Siskiyou Co.
July 14, 1879
Louisa
John
 
445
Sandwich Isl's
Miner
Virginia Bar
June 12, 1882, Siskiyou Co., Superior
June 12, 1882
Love
James
Washington
45
Pennsylvania
Brick Layer
Buckeye Bar
 
Nov 12, 1878
Love
Theodore
 
37
Missouri
Farmer
Berryvale
 
Sep 18, 1888
Lowden
Geo.
Washington
21
California
Miner
Seiad
 
Aug 23, 1884
Lowden
John
Scott
42
Ohio
Farmer
Seiad
 
Dec 31, 1878
Lowden
Ulysses
Grant
21
California
Farmer
Seiad
 
Sept 27, 1886
Lowden, Jr.
John
Scott
21
California
Miner
Seiad
 
Sept 16, 1882
Lowe
David
 
56
Indiana
Mechanic
Butte
 
Aug 26, 1884
Lowe
Frank
 
21
California
Farmer
Etna
 
July 30, 1879
Lowe
Thomas
 
64
Ireland
Farmer
Etna
 
Aug 13, 1884
Lowe
William
Thomas
26
California
Farmer
Butte
 
Sept 23, 1884
Lowery
George
 
51
Kentucky
Teamster
Etna
 
June 23, 1884
Loy
Martin
V.
48
Ohio
Lumberman
Berryvale
 
Sept 21, 1888
Loyd
Frank
Howard
23
California
Laborer
Rough & Ready
 
Apr 5, 1879
Loyd
Gaston
Brantley
47
Missouri
Farmer
Rough & Ready
 
Nov 12, 1878
Luce
Ernest
Rivington
29
Iowa
Lumberman
Mott
 
Sept 20, 1888
Luddy
Michael
Lawrence
21
California
Miner
Sawyers Bar
 
Aug 9, 1882
Luddy
Richard
Stephen
34
California
Miner
Sawyers Bar
 
Sept 25, 1886
Luddy
Ted
 
22
California
Miner
Sawyers Bar
 
May 20, 1886
Ludwig
David
Park
38
Ohio
Farmer
Butte Creek
 
Mar 30, 1886
Ludwig
Gabriel
 
54
Pennsylvania
Miner
Yocumville
 
Jan 17, 1879
Lukens
Levi
 
62
Ohio
Miner
Happy Camp
 
May 16, 1888
Luna
Santa
 
46
Mexico
Laborer
McAdams Creek
Sept 6, 1872, Siskiyou Co.
Nov 13, 1878
Lutton
George
Westgate
28
Ohio
Miner
Yreka
 
Sept 20, 1884
Luttrell
Henry
J.
22
California
Farmer
Fort Jones
 
Sept 22, 1888
Luttrell
James
A.
68
Tennessee
Farmer
Fort Jones
 
Feb 12, 1879
Luttrell
Loyd
Benjamin
36
Tennessee
Farmer
Fort Jones
 
Nov 13, 1878
Luttrell
Peter
Horry
34
Tennessee
Farmer
Fort Jones
 
May 10, 1879
Luttrell
Samuel
Jackson
43
Tennessee
Farmer
Fort Jones
 
Apr 5, 1879
Lyne
Thomas
 
57
England
Miner
Cottonwood
 
Sept 4, 1888
Lyon
Edward
 
62
New York
Miner
Virginia Bar
 
Nov 19, 1878
Lyons
George
Washington
44
Illinois
Farmer
Etna
 
June 27, 1884
Lyons
George
Washington
48
Illinois
Farmer
Etna
 
Aug 31, 1888
Ma Ka Kua
 
 
50
Sandwich Isl's
Miner
Virginia Bar
April 18, 1882, Siskiyou Co., Superior
Oct 1, 1882
Maben
Nathan
Cornelius
30
New York
Miner
Yreka
 
Feb 21, 1879
Macauley
Charles
A.
57
Scotland
Miner
Callahans
Naturalization of Father
Mar 21, 1879
Machado
Jose
 
28
Portugal
Miner
Cherry Creek
July 5, 1879, Siskiyou Co.
July 5, 1879
Machens
Henry
 
25
Missouri
Laborer
Berryvale
 
Sept 22, 1888
Mack
Henry
Albert
26
Ohio
Miner
McAdams Creek
 
Nov 7, 1878
Mack
John
Bastian
28
Ohio
Stage Driver
Yreka
 
Nov 9, 1878
Macomber
Jeromie
 
48
Ohio
Farmer
Edgewood
 
Sept 1, 1888
Madden
Mabia
Helm
21
California
School Teacher
Pleasant Valley
 
July 5, 1888
Madden
Richard
E.
50
Illinois
Farmer
Balls
 
June 26, 1888
Madson
Anton
Sovereign
53
Norway
Sailor
Rough & Ready
July 21, 1867, Siskiyou Co.
Mar 22, 1879
Magill
Joseph
 
49
New York
Farmer
Fort Jones
 
Mar 26, 1879
Magoffey
George
W.
21
California
Farmer
Scott River
 
Sept 23, 1882
Magoffey
James
 
41
Ireland
Miner
Scott Bar
Naturalization of Father
Mar 5, 1879
Magoffey
Samuel
 
52
Ireland
Federal Col'r
Yreka
Naturalization of Father
Mar 27, 1879
Magoffey
Thomas
Field
24
Pennsylvania
Miner
Scott Bar
 
Nov 16, 1878
Magoffey
Thomas
 
46
Ireland
Miner
Scott Bar
Naturalization of Father
Mar 5, 1879
Maguire
Albert
Prince
30
New York
Carpenter
Etna
 
Sept 8, 1880
Mahan
Thomas
Dorsey
52
Kentucky
Cooper
Yreka
 
Mar 31, 1879
Mahat
Thomas
Dossy
23
Indiana
Laborer
Yreka
 
Apr 3, 1886
Main
Albert
 
31
New York
Carpenter
Butte
 
Sept 30, 1884
Mair
Andrew
T.
35
Michigan
Lumberman
Berryvale
 
Sept 25, 1888
Maire
Adolphus
 
53
France
Miner
Scott Bar
Nov 2, 1870, Oswego Co., Circuit, 9th Dist.
Nov 18, 1878
Mallon
Arthur
 
27
Ireland
Bartender
Sawyers Bar
Nov 2, 1876, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
1878
Mallory
William
Sturgis
66
Connecticut
Miner
Yreka
 
Mar 25, 1879
Mallow
George
Gortner
67
Virginia
Farmer
Fort Jones
 
Nov 13, 1878
Mallow
Nathan
J.
32
Iowa
Laborer
Oro Fino
 
Nov 15, 1878
Malloy
Peter
 
38
Ireland
Dairyman
Etna
Aug 18, 1867, San Francisco, 4th Dist.
Sept 7, 1882
Malone
John
James
34
Illinois
Teamster
Mott
 
Sept 24, 1888
Maltby
Eugene
Lester
46
New York
Miner
Scott Bar
 
Nov 18, 1878
Malzer
George
 
48
Bavaria
Shoemaker
Yreka
Aug 22, 1863, Siskiyou Co.
Mar 12, 1879
Manha
Frank
 
24
Portugal
Miner
Yreka
Aug 7, 1882, Siskiyou Co., Superior
Aug 26, 1882
Manley
Dean
 
38
Illinois
Laborer
Happy Camp
 
June 16, 1888
Mann
Alonza
Filo
55
Vermont
Miner
Yocumville
 
Sept 23, 1882
Mann
Edward
Lorenzo
21
California
Miner
Cottonwood
 
Sept 5, 1886
Mann
George
Howard
61
Massachusetts
Blacksmith
Yreka
 
Sept 17, 1884
Mann
James
 
53
Ohio
Miner
Cottonwood
 
July 23, 1880
Mann
James
Albert
29
New Brunsw'k
Teamster
Berryvale
Naturalization of Father
Sept 28, 1888
Mann
James
Dixon
31
Ohio
Wheelwright
Berryvale
 
Sept 28, 1888
Mann
Otto
Jacob
28
Iowa
Sawyer
Berryvale
 
Sept 26, 1888
Manning
Benjamin
H.
22
Oregon
Farmer
Little Shasta
 
Mar 5, 1888
Mansfield
Gus
 
20
California
Farmer
Lake
 
Sept 16, 1886
Manter
James
A.
50
Maine
Watchmaker
Berryvale
 
June 4, 1887
Maplesden
Benjamin
Franklin
49
N. Hampshire
Carpenter
Hamburg Bar
 
Mar 16, 1879
Maplesden
Charles
Breed
21
California
Laborer
Hamburg Bar
 
Sept 21, 1886
Maplesden
John
Whitman
21
California
Laborer
Hamburg Bar
 
May 14, 1884
Margison
William
 
23
New York
Waiter
Berryvale
 
Sept 25, 1888
Margo
Joseph
 
69
France
Miner
Buckeye Bar
Naturalization of Father
1878
Marincovich
Frank
 
31
Austria
Merchant
Castle Rock
April 4, 1879, San Francisco, Circuit
Oct 1, 1888
Marion
Joseph
 
23
Portugal
Farmer
Fort Jones
 
Sept 27, 1888
Marks
Henry
Kent
35
Canada
Farmer
Oro Fino
Citizenship of Parents
Sept 3, 1888
Marks, Jr.
Leander
D.
31
Canada
Farmer
Oro Fino
Naturalization of Father
Sept 22, 1888
Marlahan
Michael
 
22
Ireland
Farmer
Fort Jones
Sept 15, 1885, Siskiyou Co., Superior
Aug 31, 1886
Marlahan
Michael
 
52
Ireland
Farmer
Fort Jones
1853, Massachusetts, Dist.
Mar 22, 1879
Marlahan
Thomas
 
32
Ireland
Miner
McAdams Creek
Dec 19, 1882, Siskiyou Co., Superior
Sept 22, 1888
Marlyhan
James
 
41
Ireland
Farmer
Fort Jones
1855, San Francisco, CA, Dist.
Nov 13, 1878
Marsac
Charles
 
58
New York
Carpenter
Fort Jones
 
Nov 15, 1878
Marsh
Franklin
Pierce
35
Illinois
Clerk
Castle Rock
 
Sept 6, 1888
Marshall
Samuel
Houstin
49
Tennessee
Laborer
Sawyers Bar
 
Dec 16, 1878
Martin
Antonio
Frazer
29
Portugal
Farmer
Fort Jones
Sept 3, 1877, Siskiyou Co.
Mar 28, 1879
Martin
Charles
Ring
29
California
Saloon Kp'r
Yreka
 
Aug 18, 1887
Martin
Christopher
C.
28
California
Farmer
Fort Jones
 
Apr 6, 1888
Martin
Frederick
 
21
California
Liveryman
Yreka
 
Sept 28, 1886
Martin
Jacob
 
54
New Hampshire
Painter
Yreka
 
Apr 1, 1879
Martin
James
Buchanan
21
California
Farmer
Table Rock
 
May 3, 1882
Martin
John
Edwards
44
Virginia
Miner
Fort Jones
 
July 29, 1884
Martin
Milton
F
22`
California
Farmer
Little Shasta
 
Apr 30, 1888
Martin
Thomas
George
49
Maryland
Miner
Hamburg Bar
 
Mar 7, 1879
Martindale
Kellog
Bliss
62
New York
Engineer
Mott
 
Sept 18, 1888
Marx
Martin
 
33
France
Saddler
Rough & Ready
Oct 13, 1866, Essex Co., NJ
Common Pleas
Nov 15, 1878
Mason
Andrew
Jackson
41
Iowa
Liveryman
Berryvale
 
Sept 14, 1888
Mason
Daniel
 
41
Sandwich Isl's
Miner
Virginia Bar
July 22, 1880, Siskiyou Co., Superior
July 22, 1880
Masterson
George
Joseph
22
California
Farmer
Callahans
 
Aug 4, 1884
Masterson
Thomas
Francis
22
California
Farmer
Callahans
 
Nov 12, 1878
Mataleda
Francisco
Piaco
45
Portugal
Miner
Hawkinsville
May 29, 1881, Siskiyou Co., Superior
June 19, 1884
Mathew
Jose
 
39
Portugal
Miner
Sawyers Bar
July 10, 1871, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Dec 7, 1878
Mathews
Chas.
Coffin
22
California
Farmer
Fort Jones
 
Aug 31, 1888
Mathews
Israel
Smith
51
N. Hampshire
Farmer
Fort Jones
 
Nov 11, 1878
Mathews
John
Fairchilds
21
California
Farmer
Fort Jones
 
Sept 26, 1882
Mathewson
Edward
Everett
21
Rhode Island
Miner
McAdams Creek
 
July 7, 1882
Mathewson
Edward
Francis
49
Rhode Island
Teamster
Fort Jones
 
Nov 13, 1878
Mathewson
Henry
Bowen
46
Rhode Island
Miner
McAdams Creek
 
1878
Mathewson
Schuyler
Colfax
21
California
Miner
McAdams Creek
 
Aug 31, 1888
Matlick
Isaac
N.
41
Virginia
Teacher
Cottonwood
 
Sept 6, 1888
Matson
Mathias
 
49
Russia
Miner
Sawyers Bar
July 18, 1873, San Francisco, 4th Dist.
Sept 1, 1888
Maxey
John
Jefferson
39
Missouri
Laborer
Yreka
 
Mar 27, 1879
Maxwell
Harvey
Brown
43
Indiana
Lumberman
Butte
 
July 19, 1879
Maxwell
James
Anderson
66
Indiana
Lumberman
Butte
 
Dec 22, 1878
Maxwell
James
Howard
37
Indiana
Lumberman
Butte
 
Sept 28, 1880
Maxwell
John
 
22
California
Stock Herder
Butte Creek
 
Mar 31, 1879
Maxwell
M-lt-n
Pinkelton
38
Indiana
Millman
Butte
 
Mar 15, 1879
Maxwell
Winfield
Theophlus
35
Illinois
Sawyer
Berryvale
 
Sept 1, 1888
Maxwell
Winfield
Theopolis
25
Illinois
Lumberman
Butte
 
Feb 26, 1879
Mayhew
Thomas
Ashbury
32
Missouri
Teamster
Fort Jones
 
July 30, 1879
McAuliff
John
 
48
Ireland
Miner
Sawyers Bar
July 8, 1872, Klamath Co., CA
July 11, 1879
McBride
John
Franklin
23
Texas
Student
Berryvale
 
Sept 27, 1884
McBride
John
W.
42
N. Carolina
Farmer
Rough & Ready
 
Nov 19, 1878
McBride
Peter
Angus
39
S. Carolina
Farmer
Rough & Ready
 
Mar 6, 1879
McBride
William
Harvey
22
Texas
Farmer
Berryvale
 
Sept 27, 1884
McBrown
John
Nelson
31
Indiana
Laborer
Rough & Ready
 
Nov 15, 1878
McCaffrey
William
 
23
Maryland
Laborer
Berryvale
 
Mar 12, 1888
McCallum
Wallace
 
21
California
Law Student
Berryvale
 
Sept 3, 1888
McCann
John
 
49
Ireland
Salt Manuf'r
Buckeye Bar
Naturalization of Father
Nov 2, 1878
McCanna
Charles
 
28
Pennsylvania
Miner
Black Bear
 
Jan 15, 1879
McCarthy
Michael
 
36
Ireland
Miner
Scott Bar
Sept 4, 1865, Siskiyou Co.
Mar 23, 1879
McCarton
Alexander
Peter
57
Virginia
Carpenter
Yreka
 
July 10, 1886
McCarty
Daniel
 
43
Ireland
Miner
Scott Bar
Aug 25, 1878, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Mar 14, 1879
McCarty
William
 
41
Ireland
Cook
Rough & Ready
1854, Victor Co., N. Y.
Nov 15, 1878
McCaslin
Samuel
 
28
Pennsylvania
Farmer
Table Rock
 
Mar 29, 1879
McCauley
James
 
47
Ireland
Miner
Scott Bar
Sept 4, 1865, Siskiyou Co.
Nov 18, 1878
McCauley
Robert
 
22
California
Miner
Scott River
 
Sept 29, 1888
McCauley
Thomas
Weston
25
Wisconsin
Miner
Callahans
 
Apr 11, 1879
McChotka
James
 
29
New York
Miner
Fort Jones
 
Sept 24, 1888
McClellan
Bradford
 
37
Iowa
Teacher
Butte Creek
 
Aug 7, 1888
McClellan
Geo.
Watts
65
Missouri
Farmer
Butte Creek
 
Aug 15, 1888
McClellan
William
Judson
27
Iowa
Farmer
Butte Creek
 
Aug 15, 1888
McClintock
George
L.
22
California
Dairyman
Butte Creek
 
May 24, 1882
McClintock
William
King
51
Massachusetts
Dairyman
Bogus
 
Feb 21, 1879
McCloud
Daniel
R.
27
California
Farmer
Berryvale
 
Sept 29, 1888
McCloud
George
Grant
21
California
Laborer
Berryvale
 
Sept 24, 1884
McCloud
Samuel
Roscoe
22
California
Laborer
Berryvale
 
Sept 25, 1888
McClure
Samuel
 
44
N. Hampshire
Stock Raiser
Virginia Bar
 
Dec 18, 1878
McClure
Thomas
R.
37
Ohio
Clerk
Berryvale
 
Feb 8, 1888
McClurg
Allen
 
47
Ohio
Miner
Forks of Salmon
 
Aug 15, 1888
McClurg
Benjamin
Rush
36
Pennsylvania
Miner
Callahans
 
Nov 26, 1878
McComb
Joseph
Davis
50
Ohio
Blacksmith
Fort Jones
 
Sept 25, 1882
McCombs
William
A.
26
West Virginia
Laborer
Berryvale
 
Apr 26, 1888
McCombs
William
Franklin
21
California
Laborer
Table Rock
 
Aug 21, 1888
McConaughy
William
 
47
Delaware
Att'y at Law
Yreka
 
Sept 23, 1882
McCook
David
 
43
Pennsylvania
Miner
McAdams Creek
 
May 12, 1884
McCormick
James
 
49
Ireland
Miner
Oro Fino
June 24, 1864,Siskiyou Co., Dist.
Nov 9, 1878
McCourt
Bernard
 
33
Kentucky
Miner
Sawyers Bar
 
Sept 27, 1886
McCourt
James
 
39
Scotland
Farmer
Balls
1884, San Joaquin Co., CA, Superior
June 25, 1888
McCourt
John
 
62
New York
Miner
Sawyers Bar
 
Aug 25, 1886
McCown
James
Calvin
42
Ohio
Farmer
Berryvale
 
Sept 30, 1888
McCoy
John
Alexander
31
Pennsylvania
Laborer
Berryvale
 
July 19, 1888
McCoy
John
 
38
Missouri
Miner
McAdams Creek
 
Aug 4, 1879
McCracken
Frank
 
34
Wisconsin
Laborer
Berryvale
 
Sept 29, 1888
McCrary
Benjamin
F.
41
Alabama
Miner
Scott Bar
 
Nov 18, 1878
McCrary
Bluford
 
66
N. Carolina
Miner
Scott Bar
 
Nov 27, 1879
McCrary
Robert
Gray
32
Mississippi
Miner
Hamburg Bar
 
Aug 2, 1879
McCray
Marcus
Aubert
36
Missouri
Musician
Berryvale
 
July 28, 1888
McCulloch
Joel
 
21
Iowa
Farmer
Table Rock
 
Sept 10, 1880
McCullough
Jasper
Newton
33
California
Laborer
Mott
 
July 27, 1888
McDonald
Henry
James
30
Canada
Millman
Castle Rock
Naturalization of Father
Sept 29, 1888
McDonald
John
Newton
29
S. Carolina
Farmer
Table Rock
 
Sept 10, 1880
McDonald
William
 
35
Ireland
Laborer
Berryvale
Naturalization of Father
Oct 1, 1888
McDonnell
Patrick
O.
35
New York
Miner
Sawyers Bar
 
Feb 8, 1879
McDowell
James
E.
33
Ohio
Hotel Keeper
Berryvale
 
Oct 1, 1886
McDowell
Wm.
Rufus
39
Ohio
Miner
Callahans
 
Sept 15, 1888
McElhinney
John
 
32
Ireland
Laborer
Yreka
Aug 30, 1869, Tuolumne Co., CA
Apr 7, 1879
McElrath
William
C.
29
Arkansas
Lumberman
Berryvale
 
Oct 1, 1888
McFarland
Geo.
Washington
54
Ohio
Farmer
Fort Jones
 
Sept 25, 1882
McGarvey
Patrick
 
48
Ireland
Miner
Humbug
Aug 1860, Hudson Co., N. Y.
Mar 31, 1879
McGee
James
Andrew
29
Missouri
Farmer
Willow Creek
 
Jan 11, 1884
McGeehin
John
 
30
Ireland
Laborer
Mott
May1887, Tehama Co., CA, Superior
May 22, 1888
McGill
William
B.
33
West Virginia
Farmer
Balls
 
Mar 15, 1888
McGlaughlin
John
 
52
Virginia
Farmer
Willow Creek
 
June 17, 1882
McGlothin
James
Henry
50
Kentucky
Miner
Humbug
 
Dec 3, 1878
McGrath
Cornelius
Charles
34
Ireland
Clergyman
Yreka
1876, Worcester, Mass., Supreme
Apr 23, 1888
McGrath
Thomas
 
37
Ireland
Merchant
Table Rock
Naturalization of Father
Nov 25, 1878
McGraw
Charles
 
49
Ohio
Miner
Cottonwood
 
Sept 24, 1888
McGraw
James
 
46
Ohio
Miner
Cottonwood
 
July 16, 1884
McGuire
Michael
James
43
Pennsylvania
Butcher
Fort Jones
 
Nov 13, 1878
McGuire
Thomas
Lee
28
California
Horse Trainer
Yreka
 
Sept 17, 1886
McIlwain
Matthew
 
28
Ireland
Clerk
Butte
July 10, 1888, Siskiyou Co., Superior
July 12, 1888
McInerney
George
 
60
Ireland
Hotel Keeper
Berryvale
Mar 20, 1852, Cook Co., Ills., Superior
Apr 20, 1888
McIntyre
George
 
49
Wash'n DC
Clerk
Castle Rock
 
Sept 27, 1888
McKea
John
 
28
Alabama
Lumberman
Berryvale
 
Sept 22, 1888
McKenzie
Daniel
 
29
California
Guide
Berryvale
 
June 25, 1888
McKibbin
Frank
 
40
Ireland
Miner
McAdams Creek
June 15, 1870, Contra Costa Co., CA, Dist.
Sept 26, 1888
McKinney
Henry
Speare
51
Ohio
Farmer
Buckeye Bar
 
Nov 18, 1878
McKinney
James
 
58
Pennsylvania
Miner
Sawyers Bar
 
Sept 22, 1888
McLain
Franklin
P.
29
Oregon
Millman
Mott
 
July 17, 1888
McLaughlen
Michael
 
64
Ireland
Miner
Callahans
1847, NY City, Sup. C't proof of lost papers
Aug 18, 1879
McLaughlin
Edgar
 
43
New Brunsw'k
Lumberman
Salmon
Feb 2, 1878, Humboldt Co., CA, Dist.
Oct 7, 1882
McLaughlin
Francis
C.
27
Pennsylvania
Cigar Maker
Berryvale
 
June 2, 1888
McLaughlin
Francis
C.
29
Ohio
Cigar Manu'r
Berryvale
 
Sept 24, 1888
McLellan
Alexander
 
69
Massachusetts
Laborer
Yreka
 
Aug 5, 1879
McLeod
Alexander
 
32
Prince Ed's Isl.
Miner
Forks of Salmon
Naturalization of Father
Jan 27, 1879
McMahon
John
 
47
New York
Miner
Hamburg Bar
 
Feb 18, 1879
McMahon
William
 
46
Ireland
Miner
Callahans
Sept 1, 1863, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Mar 6, 1879
McMann
James
 
39
Pennsylvania
Merchant
Castle Rock
 
Sept 29, 1888
McManus
Frank
Cobb
21
Oregon
Stage Driver
Yreka
 
Aug 29, 1884
McMaster
Albert
 
38
Massachusetts
Laborer
Oro Fino
 
Sept 20, 1884
McMillan
Benjamin
F.
55
New York
Carpenter
Pleasant Valley
 
June 21, 1888
McMurtry
John
William
43
Kentucky
Miner
Scott Bar
 
Nov 18, 1878
McNally
David
Peter
26
N. Hampshire
Miner
Sawyers Bar
 
Oct 1, 1888
McNames
William
Harrison
30
Illinois
Mason
Table Rock
 
Aug 22, 1888
McNeal
George
Grant
46
New York
Miner
Forks of Salmon
 
Dec 30, 1878
McNeal
Gorham
 
21
California
Miner
Forks of Salmon
 
Sept 22, 1888
McNeil
Samuel
 
49
New York
Teamster
Yreka
 
Apr 2, 1879
McNelis
William
 
45
Ireland
Saloon Kp'r
Sawyers Bar
July 3, 1865, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Nov 28, 1878
McNutty
Edward
James
21
California
Stock Raiser
Yreka
 
Oct 4, 1884
McReynolds
George
 
33
Indiana
Engineer
Castle Rock
 
Aug 21, 1888
McReynolds
Thomas
F.
21
Illinois
Railroading
Castle Rock
 
May 25, 1888
McSweet
George
B.
22
California
Blacksmith
Lake
 
Sept 27, 1886
McVay
Josiah
H.
34
California
Merchant
Cottonwood
 
Sept 29, 1888
McVay
Thomas
 
37
Ireland
Farmer
Etna
July 31, 1867, Siskiyou Co.
July 23, 1879
Meagher
William
 
49
Ireland
Farmer
Cottonwood
June 10, 1851, Munroe Co., IN, Dist.
Dec 4, 1878
Meamber
Augustus
 
50
France
Packer
Scott Valley
Naturalization of Father
Nov 13, 1878
Meamber
Charles
Herman
23
California
Packer
Fort Jones
 
May 7, 1886
Meamber
Geo.
Benjamin
23
California
Mail Carrier
Scott River
 
Sept 17, 1888
Meamber
John
Peter
49
France
Farmer
Oro Fino
Naturalization of Father
Nov 29, 1878
Meek
George
Meek
23
California
Trapper
Butte
 
July 22, 1882
Meek
Stephen
H.
72
Virginia
Trapper
Fort Jones
 
Mar 4, 1879
Megonigle
Eli
 
44
Missouri
Farmer
Willow Creek
 
Aug 31, 1888
Meigs
Charles
Ogden
32
Vermont
Millman
Sawyers Bar
 
May 10, 1880
Meiss
Gayhart
 
27
California
Stock Raiser
Balls
 
Sept 28, 1888
Menasco
Daniel
William
24
California
Laborer
Oro Fino
 
Apr 21, 1879
Mennier
John
 
40
Canada
Carpenter
Butte
Oct 14, 1876, NV, U.S. Dist. Court
Sept 25, 1888
Merrick
Dennis
 
49
Maine
Carpenter
Yreka
 
Mar 6, 1879
Merrill
Andrew
Dewing
58
Pennsylvania
Miner
Forks of Salmon
 
Sept 20, 1886
Merrill
Frank
 
23
California
Laborer
Forks of Salmon
 
Sept 20, 1886
Merrill
Thomas
R.
34
Oregon
Woodman
Butteville
 
Apr 4, 1888
Merryman
Alexander
 
34
Ohio
Blacksmith
Etna
 
Apr 24, 1886
Merryman
George
Washington
24
Iowa
Packer
Etna
 
Sept 13, 1884
Merwin
Perry
 
22
Pennsylvania
Miner
Scott Bar
 
July 24, 1880
Messer
David
Lord
50
Massachusetts
Cook
Forks of Salmon
 
Sept 20, 1888
Messner
John
Martin
44
Wurtemburg
Miner
Callahans
May 5, 1862, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Nov 15, 1878
Messner
Michael
 
25
Wurtemburg
Miner
Callahans
Sept 3, 1877, Siskiyou Co.
Nov 16, 1878
Meyar
John
Frederick
60
Germany
Laborer
Edgewood
Naturalization of Father
Sept 1, 1888
Meyer
George
Frederick
21
California
Working Man
Yreka
 
Mar 25, 1879
Meyer
Melcheor
 
57
Switzerland
Tailor
Yreka
Jan 22, 1857, St. Charles Co., MO, Circuit
Nov 16, 1878
Meyers
Benjamin
 
24
Ohio
Miner
Scott Bar
 
Nov 18, 1878
Meyers
John
Jacob
28
Illinois
Farmer
Butte
Middlemist
Thomas
 
46
New York
Miner
Humbug
 
Dec 22, 1878
Miers
Charles
Fuller
52
New York
Teacher
Table Rock
 
June 1, 1886
Miers
George
Freeman
69
New York
Farmer
Butte
 
Mar 26, 1879
Miller
Alexander
D.
26
Minnesota
Laborer
Etna
 
Aug 18, 1886
Miller
Alfred
Henry
23
California
Laborer
Berryvale
 
Mar 15, 1888
Miller
Amos
 
43
Michigan
Farmer
Fort Jones
 
Sept 4, 1886
Miller
David
Crockett
39
Kentucky
Brick Layer
Butte
 
Aug 2, 1879
Miller
Eli
 
43
Indiana
Miner
Buckeye Bar
 
Nov 6, 1878
Miller
Emil
 
38
Germany
Tinner
Rough & Ready
Sept 1, 1873, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Mar 5, 1879
Miller
George
 
35
Portugal
Farmer
Willow Creek
Nov 7, 1865, Siskiyou Co.
Mar 7, 1879
Miller
Hugo
 
33
Germany
Merchant
Yreka
Mar 29, 1874, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Mar 10, 1879
Miller
James
Clark
55
Ohio