P - Z

Up A - D E - H I - O P - Z

horizontal rule

Please use your 'Find' command to locate names

LAST NAME
FIRST
MIDDLE
AGE
NATIVITY
OCCUPATION
RESIDENCE
NATURALIZATION
DATE OF 
REGISTRATION
Paa Kua
James
 
50
Sandwich Isl's
Miner
Virginia Bar
Sept 22, 1882, Siskiyou Co., Superior
Oct 7, 1882
Pabois
Peter
 
60
France
Laborer
Berryvale
1860, Amador Co., Cal., District
Sept 3, 1888
Paine
Albert
Eddy
42
Pennsylvania
Jeweler
Yreka
 
Nov 2, 1878
Palmer
John
R.
36
Kentucky
Farmer
Butte
 
Sept 19, 1888
Palmer
Warren
Sherman
30
California
Civil Engineer
Yreka
 
Sept 27, 1888
Palulino
Frank
 
31
Portugal
Dairyman
Fort Jones
Mar 22, 1875, Siskiyou Co.
Aug 11, 1879
Panck
Isaac
 
57
Pennsylvania
Miner
Hawkinsville
 
Apr 5, 1879
Pareira
Antonio
Faustino
33
Azores
Farmer
Hawkinsville
Aug 27, 1867, Siskiyou Co., County
May 27, 1879
Pareira
Manuel
 
34
Portugal
Farmer
Rough & Ready
Sept 2, 1867, Siskiyou Co.
Dec 29, 1878
Parker
Alexander
 
50
Scotland
Farmer
Callahans
Naturalization of Father
Unreadable
Parker
Brice
Boyd
22
California
Farmer
Callahans
 
Sept 22, 1888
Parker
George
Washington
24
Oregon
Miner
Virginia Bar
 
May 11, 1882
Parker
James
Boyd
24
California
Farmer
Callahans
 
July 30, 1879
Parker
John
 
21
California
Farmer
Callahans
 
July 30, 1879
Parker
Joseph
 
28
Ohio
Miner
Sawyers Bar
 
Feb 22, 1879
Parker
Orrin
Noyce
34
Minnesota
Teamster
Mott
 
Sept 29, 1888
Parker, Jr.
Alexander
 
22
California
Farmer
Callahans
 
July 30, 1879
Parks
Charles
Henry
24
Michigan
Lumberman
Berryvale
 
Sept 20, 1888
Parks
Erskine
 
21
California
Farmer
Yreka
 
Apr 24, 1880
Parrot
Charles
Booth
31
England
Miner
Honolulu
July 21, 1884, Siskiyou Co., Superior
July 21, 1884
Parry
John
Teixeria
48
Portugal
Farmer
Hawkinsville
Aug 25, 1865, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Mar 16, 1879
Parsens
Allen
Swift
32
Massachusetts
Scroll Sawyer
Klamath Mill
 
Apr 5, 1879
Parsons
George
 
47
Canada
Carpenter
Sawyers Bar
Sept 1, 1865, Siskiyou Co.
Jan 11, 1879
Pashburg
John
 
44
Germany
Merchant
Yreka
Mar 17, 1858, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Nov 8, 1878
Patchen
Henry
 
46
Michigan
Laborer
Mott
 
Aug 18, 1888
Patterson
Harry
H.
21
California
Teacher
Butte
 
Mar 7, 1882
Patterson
Hubert
John
24
Illinois
Packer
Etna
 
Dec 9, 1881
Patterson
Joseph
Rusling
58
Delaware
Farmer
Butte
 
Feb 25, 1879
Patton
Thomas
 
43
Ohio
Farmer
Fort Jones
 
Sept 29, 1880
Paula
Wenzel
John
47
Bohemia
Capitalist
Yreka
Mar 15, 1858, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Dec 21, 1878
Paxton
James
Lewis
43
Virginia
Plasterer
Fort Jones
 
Nov 13, 1878
Payne
Festus
Noni
23
Illinois
Farmer
Callahans
 
Sept 27, 1886
Payne
Festus
 
55
New York
Millman
 
 
Mar 29, 1879
Payne
Nehemiah
 
50
Missouri
Teamster
Yreka
 
Apr 5, 1879
Payot
Antone
 
62
France
Laborer
Yreka
May 5, 1862, Siskiyou Co.
Apr 2, 1879
Payot
Charles
 
21
California
Farmer
Yreka
 
Sept 27, 1884
Peacock
Allen
 
46
New York
Cattle Dealer
Yreka
 
May 26, 1879
Peacock
James
Richard
41
Pennsylvania
Miner
Black Bear
 
Mar 13, 1879
Pearce
William
John
29
England
Miner
Black Bear
Naturalization of Father
Jan 15, 1879
Pearman
Samuel
 
72
Pennsylvania
Cabinet Maker
Butte
 
July 26, 1879
Pearson
James
L.
42
Iowa
Farmer
Fort Jones
 
Oct 1, 1884
Pearson
Joseph
R.
22
Kansas
Dairyman
Etna
 
July 31, 1888
Peck
George
Herbert
32
New York
Telegrapher
Yreka
 
Mar 6, 1879
Peck
Lowell
Holbrook
40
Massachusetts
Miner
Humbug
 
Aug 23, 1886
Peckham
Charles
Orin
59
Rhode Island
Laborer
Hamburg Bar
 
Oct 26, 11883
Pederson
Hans
 
51
Denmark
Miner
Callahans
Sept 20, 1864, Siskiyou Co.
Nov 16, 1878
Pedibideau
Joseph
 
51
France
Miner
Buckeye Bar
Dec 25, 1879, Siskiyou Co.
Sept 18, 1880
Peel
William
Henry
48
England
Miner
Callahans
Sept 3, 1877, Siskiyou Co.
Nov 16, 1878
Peirara
Antone
Soza
27
Portugal
Miner
Hawkinsville
July 9, 1884, Siskiyou Co., Superior
July 9, 1884
Pellet
John
Samuel
53
Switzerland
Miner
Yreka
Sept 20, 1864, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Mar 19, 1879
Pendergast
Richard
 
47
Rhode Island
Miner
Buckeye Bar
 
Sept 18, 1880
Peray
Alexander
 
44
Portugal
Miner
Hawkinsville
Aug 29, 1871, Siskiyou Co.
July 16, 1879
Pereira
Antonio
 
34
Azores Islands
Farmer
Lake
Apr 30, 1886, Siskiyou Co., Superior
Apr 30, 1886
Pereira
Dominges
 
25
Portugal
Farmer
Yreka
July 23, 1884, Siskiyou Co., Superior
July 23, 1884
Pereira
Jose
 
34
Azores Islands
Laborer
Hawkinsville
June 28, 1886, Siskiyou Co., Superior
June 28, 1886
Pereira
Manuel
 
27
Portugal
Saloon Kp'r
Berryvale
Oct 27, 1885, Dist. Columbia, U.S. Circuit
Sept 17, 1888
Perkins
George
N.
55
Maine
Carpenter
Hamburg Bar
 
Sept 30, 1882
Pernell
Newton
Berryman
23
Illinois
Farmer
Yreka
 
July 11, 1884
Perry
Edward
Newell
54
Maine
Carpenter
Yreka
 
Oct 4, 1884
Perry
John
William
33
Portugal
Miner
Hawkinsville
July 31, 1869, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Mar 9, 1879
Perry
Manuel
William
27
Portugal
Farmer
Hawkinsville
May 15, 1884, Siskiyou Co., Superior
May 15, 1884
Persons
Ammer
 
25
Ohio
Laborer
Berryvale
 
Aug 5, 1886
Peters
Claus
 
28
California
Laborer
Etna
 
Aug 19, 1886
Peters
Godfrey
Henry
21
California
Brewer
Yreka
 
May 4, 1885
Peters
Henry
Martin
22
California
Miner
Sawyers Bar
 
Aug 31, 1886
Peters
Henry
 
44
Hanover
Packer
Sawyers Bar
July 1, 1867, Klamath Co., CA, County
Aug 14, 1880
Peters
John
 
22
California
Packer
Sawyers Bar
 
May 22, 1882
Peters
Martin
 
51
Prussia
Packer
Sawyers Bar
Sept 1, 1865, Klamath Co. CA, County
July 29, 1879
Peterson
Daniel
Corwin
53
Massachusetts
Miner
Seiad
 
May 10, 1882
Peterson
Daniel
Cowing
59
Massachusetts
Miner
Happy Camp
 
May 14, 1888
Peterson
Peter
Payson
54
Denmark
Teacher
Rough & Ready
Aug 11, 1851, PA, U.S. Circuit
Mar 12, 1879
Philbrook
George
Suel
49
Massachusetts
Miner
Oak Bar
 
July 3, 1886
Philips
Moses
Boliver
50
Michigan
Farmer
Seiad
 
May 14, 1879
Phillips
Bronson
 
30
Arkansas
Farmer
Willow Creek
 
Oct 2, 1886
Phillips
Charles
E.
23
California
Laborer
Butte
 
May 28, 1879
Phillips
Jesse
Manroe
26
Georgia
Lumberman
Berryvale
 
Sept 15, 1888
Phillips
Joseph
Franklin
26
California
Laborer
Butte
 
Sept 29, 1888
Phillips
William
Food
30
Ohio
Barber
Castle Rock
 
Sept 30, 1888
Phillips
William
Moore
38
Missouri
Farmer
Butteville
 
Sept 24, 1884
Phipps
Albert
 
27
Oregon
Laborer
Mott
 
Sept 26, 1888
Piati
Jaque
 
61
Italy
Miner
Callahans
Sept 12, 1872, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Nov 16, 1878
Picard
Francis
 
49
Missouri
Farmer
Bogus
 
Unreadable
Picard
Henry
 
21
California
Laborer
Bogus
 
May 7, 1882
Piche
Louis
 
52
Canada
Miner
Hamburg Bar
Naturalization of Father
Aug 2, 1879
Pierce
Frank
 
33
Massachusetts
Miner
Happy Camp
 
June 19, 1888
Pierce
Joseph
 
36
England
Miner
Oro Fino
Aug 1882, Nevada Co., Cal., Superior
Oct 1, 1886
Pierce
Mortimer
Keneth
49
Illinois
Carpenter
Butte
 
Nov 23, 1878
Pierpont
John
Wm. Daggett
30
New York
Engineer
Klamath Mill
 
July 26, 1882
Pierson
Peter
 
48
Sweden
Miner
Callahans
May 22, 1862, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Nov 16, 1878
Pines
Jefferson
Lee
21
Ohio
Baker
Yreka
 
July 15, 1884
Pinkerton
William
 
27
Maine
Laborer
Fort Jones
 
June 2, 1888
Pinne
John
 
45
Germany
Miner
Oro Fino
June 8, 1871, Siskiyou Co., 9th District
Nov 14, 1878
Piper
Joseph
 
39
Germany
Blacksmith
Humbug
July 20, 1867, Siskiyou Co.
May 13, 1879
Pipes
Morgan
Andrew
42
Pennsylvania
Carpenter
Yreka
 
Mar 10, 1879
Pippin
William
Leroy
50
Tennessee
Miner
Hamburg Bar
 
Apr 5, 1879
Pires
Francisco
Machado
27
Azores Islands
Farmer
McAdams Creek
May 22, 1888, Siskiyou Co., Superior
May 22, 1888
Pitman
Martin
Butler
42
Canada
Mechanic
Rough & Ready
Jan 8, 1873, Siskiyou Co.
Nov 15, 1878
Pitts
Marcus
Wilson
55
New York
Merchant
Berryvale
 
Dec 22, 1887
Pitts
Valentine
 
21
California
Farmer
Oro Fino
 
July 21, 1884
Pitz
John
 
21
California
Farmer
Oro Fino
 
Apr 1, 1882
Pitz, Sr.
Henry
 
56
Germany
Farmer
Oro Fino
Aug 13, 1849, Stark Co., OH, Common Pleas
Nov 14, 1878
Pizey
Manuel
Ignacio
22
Portugal
Farmer
Hawkinsville
Jan 14, 1879, Siskiyou Co.
Jan 14, 1879
Platt
Edgar
Rufus
29
Illinois
Millman
Berryvale
 
Sept 22, 1888
Plovier
Ludovica
Alfred
47
France
Miner
Yocumville
Aug 5, 1879, Siskiyou Co.
Aug 5, 1879
Poblete
Joseph
Maria
45
Chili
Miner
Virginia Bar
May 28, 1872, Plumas Co. CA, 2nd Dist.
May 12, 1882
Poland
Peter
 
51
Virginia
Watchmaker
Yreka
 
Feb 21, 1879
Pollard
Jacob
Hellard
61
New Jersey
Miner
Callahans
 
July 28, 1879
Polley
Aaron
Atchisen
46
New York
Miner
Buckeye Bar
 
Nov 9, 1878
Ponte
Amorin
 
21
Portugal
Laborer
Callahans
Naturalization of Father
Sept 17, 1888
Pool
John
O.
54
Alabama
Teamster
Little Shasta
 
Sept 20, 1884
Pool
Leander
 
38
Ohio
Farmer
Yreka
 
Mar 12, 1879
Poor
Joseph
 
24
Maine
Engineer
Berryvale
 
Mar 12, 1888
Pope
Charles
W.
52
Ohio
Farmer
Table Rock
 
Unreadable
Pope
Edward
 
62
Massachusetts
Gardener
Cottonwood
 
May 22, 1879
Pope
William
Leander
21
California
Laborer
Table Rock
 
Apr 21, 1882
Porter
Charles
William
40
New York
Teamster
Fort Jones
 
Mar 28, 1879
Porter
James
 
31
Ireland
Laborer
Rough & Ready
Aug 29, 1871, Siskiyou Co.
Mar 29, 1879
Porter
John
 
58
Ireland
Miner
S F Salmon
Sept 10, 1864, Plumas Co. CA, County
Sept 26, 1882
Porter
William
Henry
32
West Virginia
Lumberman
Mott
 
Aug 1, 1888
Post
William
V.
60
Ohio
Painter
Yreka
 
Aug 3, 1888
Poullot
Edward
 
48
Canada
Farmer
Berryvale
Sept 29, 1864, Siskiyou Co., District
Sept 24, 1888
Powar
Richard
 
48
Ireland
Miner
Petersburg
Sept 21, 1863, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
July 19, 1879
Powell
Philip
Melancthon
23
Illinois
Miner
Yocumville
 
May 3, 1879
Powers
James
Marcellus
21
California
Teamster
Yreka
 
Sept 21, 1882
Powers
William
George
35
Maine
Lumberman
Mott
 
Aug 4, 1888
Powers
William
Watson
51
Virginia
Carpenter
Yreka
 
Mar 10, 1879
Pozzi
Jacob
 
35
Switzerland
Miner
Callahans
Aug 23, 1875, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Nov 16, 1878
Pozzi
Lorenzo
 
45
Switzerland
Miner
Callahans
Aug 23, 1875, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Nov 16, 1878
Pozzi
Peter
 
39
Switzerland
Miner
Callahans
Aug 23, 1875, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Nov 16, 1878
Praira
Jose
Martin
34
Portugal
Miner
Hawkinsville
Aug 13, 1879, Siskiyou Co.
Aug 13, 1879
Prather
Clarence
Morton
27
Kentucky
Farmer
Willow Creek
 
Sept 20, 1884
Prather
Samuel
Dickenson
26
Kentucky
Farmer
Willow Creek
 
Sept 29, 1884
Prather, Jr.
William
Lindsy
22
Kentucky
Farmer
Montague
 
Aug 22, 1888
Preckel
Henry
 
34
Germany
Miner
Scott Bar
Oct 6, 1883, Siskiyou Co., Superior
Sept 27, 1884
Preston
Charles
Amaziah
22
Minnesota
Soda Maker
Etna
 
Aug 19, 1886
Preston
Edwin
D.
44
Maine
Carpenter
Mott
 
Sept 26, 1888
Preston
James
 
49
New York
Farmer
Butte
 
May 15, 1879
Price
James
Marian
55
Tennessee
Mechanic
Berryvale
 
May 29, 1888
Price
James
 
62
Missouri
Miner
Buckeye Bar
 
Unreadable
Price
William
Jasper
37
Tennessee
Saloon Kp'r
Berryvale
 
May 29, 1888
Price
William
 
29
Pennsylvania
Miner
Cottonwood
 
Aug 2, 1879
Prince
James
Henry
43
New Brunsw'k
Merchant
Berryvale
Aug 15, 1871, San Mateo Co., CA, Circuit
Sept 28, 1888
Prindeville
John
 
37
Ireland
Miner
Oro Fino
July 10, 1873, Klamath Co., CA, County
Mar 13, 1879
Prine
Charles
McDonald
21
Oregon
Farmer
Oak Bar
 
Sept 9, 1882
Probst
Robert
John H.
27
West Virginia
Laborer
Oro Fino
 
Sept 15, 1888
Pullan
William
 
55
Kentucky
Miner
Virginia Bar
 
Dec 24, 1878
Purdin
James
Riley
49
Missouri
Blacksmith
Table Rock
 
Aug 24, 1882
Putnam
Wilson
 
37
Missouri
Laborer
Yreka
 
Apr 3, 1888
Pyle
Curtis
Hooper
46
Pennsylvania
Merchant
Yreka
 
Nov 9, 1878
Pyle
Isaac
Howard
42
Ohio
Farmer
Etna
 
July 19, 1879
Quackenbush
Peter
A.
43
New Jersey
Engineer
Castle Rock
 
June ------
Queen
Henry
Clay
24
Iowa
Teamster
Black Bear
 
Jan 15, 1878
Querdes
Manuel
 
45
Portugal
Miner
Hawkinsville
Aug 31, 1865, Siskiyou Co.
Oct 31, 1878
Quigley
Edwin
Silas
21
California
Farmer
Oro Fino
 
Nov 14, 1878
Quigley
Frank
M.
21
California
Farmer
Oro Fino
 
Sept ------
Quigley
Henry
Harris
32
Illinois
Laborer
Rough & Ready
 
Mar 20 ----
Quigley
James
William
26
Oregon
Laborer
Rough & Ready
 
Mar 1 ----
Quigley
John
F.
24
California
Farmer
Fort Jones
 
Mar 12, ----
Quigley
Joseph
Munroe
21
California
Farmer
Rough & Ready
 
Mar -------
Quigley
William
Horace
32
Illinois
Butcher
Black Bear
 
Dec 20, 1878
Quigley, Jr.
John
 
25
Oregon
Miner
Oro Fino
 
Nov 13, 1878
Quigley(No. 1)
Thomas
 
55
Ohio
Farmer
Rough & Ready
 
Mar 19 ----
Quigley, Sr.
John
 
55
Ohio
Farmer
Oro Fino
 
Nov 14, 1878
Quigley (No. 2)
Thomas
 
23
Oregon
Farmer
Oro Fino
 
Nov 14, 1878
Quinn
James
 
56
Ireland
Laborer
Cottonwood
Oct 25, 1858, Jackson Co. WI, County
Unreadable
Quirk
Francis
John Joseph
29
Ohio
Salesman
Yreka
 
Aug ------
Rablin
John
 
57
England
Merchant
Berryvale
Naturalization of Father
Sept 22, 1888
Rablin
William
Henry
21
California
Clerk
Berryvale
 
Sept 27, 1888
Radelgnger
Frederick
 
38
Switzerland
Miner
Liberty
 
Sept 17, 1884
Rader
Charles
M.
31
Illinois
Farmer
Butte
 
June 30, 1888
Rader
Daniel
 
49
Ohio
Farmer
Little Shasta
 
Mar 20, 1888
Rader
Giles
R.
63
New York
Miner
Hawkinsville
 
Oct 3, 1888
Rader
Isaiah
 
45
Ohio
Farmer
Table Rock
 
Aug 18, 1888
Rader
Richard
Eldon
27
Iowa
Farmer
Little Shasta
 
Aug 29, 1884
Rader
William
L.
27
Iowa
Farmer
Little Shasta
 
Mar 20, 1888
Radford
William
Arundel
39
England
Clerk
Etna
July 21, 1880, Siskiyou Co., Superior
July 21, 1880
Ragland
Ratiff
V.
23
Indiana
Broom Maker
Yreka
 
July 12, 1880
Raimondo
Manuel
 
28
Portugal
Farmer
Bogus
Aug 10, 1883, Siskiyou Co., Superior
June 7, 1884
Raimundo
Jorge
 
26
Portugal
Miner
Hawkinsville
July 23, 1879, Siskiyou Co.
July 23, 1879
Rainey
James
 
55
Ireland
Miner
Sawyers Bar
June 19, 1863, San Francisco, Cal.
Jan 8, 1879
Rainey
James
 
29
Ireland
Teamster
Black Bear
June 7, 1882, Siskiyou Co., Superior
June 7, 1882
Rainey
Robert
 
30
Ireland
Farmer
Seiad
July 9, 1886, Siskiyou Co., Superior
July 9, 1886
Ramage
John
W.
21
Illinois
Miner
Callahans
 
Sept 11, 1880
Rambo
Joseph
Maxwell
55
Ohio
Farmer
Oak Grove
 
Aug 23, 1884
Rammage
Samuel
 
40
Ohio
Farmer
Oro Fino
 
Oct 15, 1878
Ramsey
James
William
28
Missouri
Plumber
Yreka
 
July 12, 1880
Ramus
Charles
 
27
Ohio
Miner
Hamburg Bar
 
Mar 24, 1879
Ramus
Joseph
 
44
Baden
Miner
Scott River
Naturalization of Father
Nov 18, 1878
Ramus
Lawrence
 
25
Ohio
Farmer
Happy Camp
 
May 17, 1888
Randel
Edward
 
21
California
Blacksmith
Yreka
 
Aug 5, 1879
Randle
Amburse
Fair
26
California
Stock Raiser
Oak Grove
 
Sept 1, 1884
Randle
David
Albert
21
California
Farmer
Pleasant Valley
 
Sept 21, 1886
Randle
James
Munroe
23
California
Farmer
Oak Grove
 
Sept 16, 1884
Randle
Joseph
Edward
21
California
Farmer
Oak Grove
 
Sept 16, 1884
Randoni
George
Lander
23
Wash'ton Ter.
Laborer
Butte
 
Sept 29, 1884
Rankin
Robert
 
40
Virginia
Clerk
Yreka
 
Sept 13, 1888
Ranous
Elihu
 
48
Pennsylvania
Carpenter
Yreka
 
Mar 11, 1879
Ransom
Joseph
Henry
40
Massachusetts
Car Repairer
Castle Rock
 
Sept 7, 1888
Rantz
Addison
Sylvester
44
Pennsylvania
Farmer
Rough & Ready
 
Apr 17, 1879
Rarsland
Ole
O.
34
Norway
Laborer
Mott
May 2, 1885, Tehama Co., CA, Sup.
June 5, 1888
Ratchford
George
Campbell
29
N. Carolina
Laborer
Fort Jones
 
Sept 29, 1888
Rath
Lincoln
S.
22
Ohio
Farmer
Pleasant Valley
 
Oct 2, 1886
Rath
Samuel
 
61
Pennsylvania
Laborer
Yreka
 
June 29, 1888
Rawlins
Richard
Butler
35
Ohio
Farmer
Butte
 
Sept 4, 1884
Ray
Ezikiel
 
63
Illinois
Farmer
Butte
 
Nov 23, 1878
Ray
William
 
55
Kentucky
Farmer
Oro Fino
 
Sept 28, 1880
Raynes
Alonzo
Emery
48
Maine
Merchant
Yreka
 
Dec 13, 1878
Ream
Daniel
 
48
Maryland
Physician
Yreka
 
Unreadable
Ream
David
 
52
Maryland
Teamster
Yreka
 
Aug 2, 1884
Ream
Henry
Belden
21
California
Farmer
Berryvale
 
July 8, 1886
Red
John
 
65
Missouri
Miner
Forks of Salmon
 
May 20, 1879
Reed
Francis
 
55
Scotland
Laborer
Yreka
Aug 20, 1865, Siskiyou Co.
Apr 4, 1879
Reed
John
 
73
Missouri
Miner
Happy Camp
 
May 14, 1888
Reed
Robert
Samuel
56
Virginia
Farmer
Pleasant Valley
 
July 27, 1888
Reed
Zacharriah
 
59
Illinois
Laborer
Yreka
 
Sept 8, 1880
Reese
John
 
64
Wales
Farmer
Cottonwood
July 15, 1859, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Jan 13, 1879
Reeve
Charles
Taylor
28
California
Farmer
Happy Camp
 
May 17, 1888
Reichman
Ernest
Frederick
21
California
Farmer
Etna
 
Aug 27, 1884
Reichman
Ernst
 
45
Prussia
Miller
Fort Jones
Oct 25, 1864, Siskiyou Co., 9th District
Unreadable
Reid
David
 
29
Scotland
Farmer
Little Shasta
Naturalization of Father
Sept 3, 1884
Reinhans
Morris
 
26
Germany
Sheep Herder
Little Shasta
Feb 23, 1883, Los Angeles Co. CA, Sup.
Sept 17, 1884
Reinman
Daniel
 
49
Germany
Miner
Humbug
May 23, 1862, Siskiyou Co., Superior
Sept 9, 1882
Reise
Robert
 
42
Prussia
Miner
Yreka
Sept 1872, OR., District
Feb 17, 1879
Reiter
Casper
 
40
Prussia
Farmer
Virginia Bar
June 4, 1860, Siskiyou Co. CA, 9th Dist.
July 30, 1879
Remington
Clark
L.
27
Wisconsin
Dentist
Yreka
 
Aug 5, 1884
Renner
Maurice
 
41
Switzerland
Saloon Kp'r
Yreka
Aug 30, 1863, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Feb 28, 1879
Repp
Henry
 
46
Germany
Blacksmith
Yreka
Oct 30, 1860, Yuba Co., 10th District
Mar 29, 1879
Reppert
Daniel
 
47
Ohio
Laborer
Fort Jones
 
Sept 17, 1888
Reppert
Henry
Harrison
60
Ohio
Miner
Oro Fino
 
Sept 20, 1886
Rex
William
Henry
25
California
Millman
Mott
 
Sept 17, 1888
Reynolds
Andrew
Jackson
49
Tennessee
Barber
Mott
 
Sept 24, 1888
Reynolds
Charles
Edward
25
Illinois
Farmer
Oro Fino
 
Sept 15, 1886
Reynolds
Edward
 
49
Ireland
Miner
Scott River
Naturalization of Father
Nov 18, 1878
Reynolds
Isaac
Asbury
34
Ohio
Att'y at Law
Fort Jones
 
Unreadable
Reynolds
James
W.
38
Ohio
Miller
Fort Jones
 
Unreadable
Rhoda
James
Frederick
42
Illinois
Miner
Yreka
 
Sept 14, 1886
Rhoda
William
Carrol
21
Illinois
Laborer
Yreka
 
Aug 21, 1886
Rhodes
Emmet
C.
41
Ohio
Physician
Berryvale
 
July 14, 1888
Rhodes
Frank
W.
28
Vermont
Miner
Oro Fino
 
Sept 25, 1884
Rhodes
Harry
 
33
Ohio
Laborer
Oak Bar
 
Aug 24, 1884
Rias
Salvador
 
24
Chili
Miner
McAdams Creek
Aug 3, 1879, Shasta Co., Cal., District
Oct 20, 1884
Rice
George
 
47
Missouri
Teacher
Butte
 
Apr 7, 1879
Richard
William
A.
23
Nevada
Laborer
Castle Rock
 
Sept 15, 1888
Richards
Anson
David
50
Connecticut
Hotel Keeper
Yreka
 
Apr 4, 1879
Richardson
Benjamin
Milton
23
California
Farmer
Willow Creek
 
Nov 27, 1878
Richardson
Geo.
H.
43
Pennsylvania
Farmer
Pleasant Valley
 
July 25, 1888
Richardson
Hiram
Thurston
21
Oregon
Farmer
Willow Creek
 
Sept 9, 1880
Richardson
Hiram
 
51
Missouri
Stock Raiser
Willow Creek
 
Jan 2, 1879
Richardson
James
Albert
28
Massachusetts
Farmer
Butte Creek
 
Sept 24, 1884
Richardson
James
Buchanan
21
Oregon
Farmer
Willow Creek
 
Jan 19, 1879
Richardson
John
Benjamin
24
Oregon
Farmer
Willow Creek
 
Apr 7, 1879
Richardson
John
Clark
41
Missouri
Farmer
Willow Creek
 
Dec 14, 1878
Richardson
Samuel
S.
67
Maine
Miner
Happy Camp
 
July 9, 1888
Richardson
Sidney
 
25
Oregon
Sheep Shearer
Willow Creek
 
Apr 20, 1879
Richardson
Theodore
Wesley
46
Indiana
Farmer
Berryvale
 
Sept 14, 1888
Richardson
William
Hancock
34
California
Saw Maker
Etna
 
Aug 8, 1888
Riddle
George
Glenn
24
California
Teacher
Oak Grove
 
Aug 14, 1886
Riddle
James
Washington
44
Pennsylvania
Carpenter
Yreka
 
Mar 12, 1879
Rider
William
Gilman
51
Maine
Miner
Oak Bar
 
Jan 14, 1879
Ries
Antonio
 
25
California
Miner
McAdams Creek
 
Sept 23, 1884
Riggins
Francis
Marion
45
Missouri
Mechanic
Mott
 
Sept 19, 1888
Riley
Francis
 
49
Ireland
Sheriff
Yreka
Sept 2, 1865, Siskiyou Co., 9th District
Oct ------
Riley
James
 
26
Rhode Island
Miner
Forks of Salmon
 
Sept 22, 1886
Riley
William
 
45
Ireland
Laborer
Callahans
By 4 1/2 years U.S. Service
Oct 1, 1888
Rinckel
John
W.
38
Illinois
Butcher
Berryvale
 
Sept 14, 1888
Rines
Almond
 
36
Maine
Laborer
Butte
 
Sept 27, 1888
Ringe
Frederick
 
47
Germany
Saddler
Yreka
May 7, 1860, Siskiyou Co., 9th District
Mar 6, 1879
Ritchie
John
Henry
49
Ohio
Miner
Oro Fino
 
Oct 1, 1886
Ritz
John
 
38
Ohio
Teamster
Etna
 
Oct 1, 1888
Rixen
Andrew
 
56
England
Brick Maker
Yreka
July 20, 1880, Siskiyou Co., Superior
July 20, 1880
Roach
Harvey
William
30
Ohio
Tel. Operator
Berryvale
 
July 23, 1888
Roberts
Charles
Edward
21
California
Farmer
Cottonwood
 
Sept 3, 1884
Roberts
Edward
 
50
England
Miner
Yocumville
July 1, 1867, Klamath Co., CA, County
Jan 17, 1879
Roberts
Frank
Nunes
26
Portugal
Miner
Hawkinsville
June 7, 1880, Siskiyou Co., Superior
June 7, 1880
Roberts
Isaac
 
48
Ohio
Engineer
Fort Jones
 
Aug 2, 1879
Roberts
John
Nunes
29
Portugal
Laborer
Yreka
April 17, 1888, Siskiyou Co., Superior
Apr 17, 1888
Roberts
Joseph
Higgins
39
New York
File Maker
Yreka
 
Mar 17, 1879
Roberts
Lewelyn
Price
36
Wales
Laborer
Oak Grove
April 14, 1885, Siskiyou Co., Superior
Apr 15, 1886
Roberts
Morris
 
53
Wales
Miner
Cottonwood
June 17, 1878, Jackson Co., OR, Circuit
Sept 22, 1884
Roberts
Thomas
 
36
New York
Farmer
Happy Camp
 
May 17, 1888
Roberts
Walter
Sherman
21
California
Laborer
Fort Jones
 
Sept 28, 1888
Robertson
George
Butler
38
Georgia
Attorney
Yreka
 
May 3, 1886
Robertson
George
M.
25
Massachusetts
Surveyor
Yreka
 
Sept 17, 1888
Robertson
Greenleaf
N.
51
Ohio
Farmer
Mott
 
July 16, 1888
Robertson
Henry
David
29
Alabama
Physician
Yreka
 
Sept 12, 1882
Robertson
Washington
 
22
California
Mail Carrier
Sawyers Bar
 
Sept 24, 1884
Robertson
William
M.
30
California
Horse Trainer
Yreka
 
Mar 14, 1879
Robie
Reuben
Wilson
25
Vermont
Clerk
Berryvale
 
Aug 10, 1888
Robinson
Henry
Preston
41
Ohio
Saloon Kp'r
Sawyers Bar
 
Nov 27, 1878
Robinson
John
 
43
Kentucky
Miner
Scott Bar
 
May 4, 1879
Robinson
William
 
45
Ireland
Gardener
Scott River
Naturalization of Father
Nov 18, 1878
Roche
Edward
 
50
Ireland
Farmer
Callahans
1852, Mass.
Nov 16, 1878
Roche
Mathias
 
21
California
Carpenter
Callahans
 
Mar 22, 1882
Rochford
John
Christopher
33
Vermont
Engineer
Castle Rock
 
Sept 6, 1888
Rock
Samuel
Oliver
24
Iowa
Laborer
Mott
 
May 30, 1888
Roderigues
Frank
 
35
Portugal
Miner
Buckeye Bar
June 6, 1871, Siskiyou Co.
May 6, 1879
Rodgergue
Chetter
Martine
29
California
Packer
Happy Camp
 
Sept 29, 1888
Rodgers
Manuel
 
54
Portugal
Miner
Hawkinsville
May 8, 1867, Siskiyou Co.
Aug 7, 1886
Rodgers
Thomas
 
45
Portugal
Miner
Hawkinsville
Oct 5, 1863, Nevada Co., CA, 14th Dist.
Aug 22, 1884
Rodrigues
Jancintho
 
42
Portugal
Shoemaker
Hawkinsville
Nov 2, 1869, Siskiyou Co.
Feb 24, 1879
Roehm
William
 
49
Germany
Saloon Kp'r
Scott Bar
June 7, 1860, Siskiyou Co., 9th District
Dec 17, 1878
Roff
John
Charles
54
Lousiana
Miner
Sawyers Bar
 
Sept 13, 1884
Roff
John
 
29
California
Miner
Scott River
 
July 5, 1888
Rogers
Benjamin
H.
52
Massachusetts
Miner
Happy Camp
 
July 25, 1888
Rogers
Charles
 
48
Pennsylvania
Farmer
Dillon
 
May 15, 1882
Rogers
Eli
Luther
51
Missouri
Laborer
Berryvale
 
Sept 29, 1888
Rogers
Frank
 
31
Portugal
Laborer
Yreka
Sept 3, 1878, Sacramento Co., 6th Dist.
May 12, 1884
Rogers
Fred
 
24
California
Bartender
Mott
 
Sept 29, 1888
Rogers
George
W.
70
Kentucky
Farmer
Scott River
 
Sept 4, 1880
Rogers
Louis
 
51
Portugal
Miner
Hawkinsville
July 19, 1871, Siskiyou Co.
July 7, 1879
Rollen
James
 
62
Kentucky
Miner
Scott River
 
Nov 18, 1878
Romine
Moses
 
53
Virginia
Farmer
Buckeye Bar
 
Oct 16, 1878
Rominger
Michael
 
52
N. Carolina
Farmer
Butte
 
Nov 23, 1878
Roop
John
 
50
Kansas
Blacksmith
Yreka
 
Sept 29, 1888
Root
Charles
M.
21
California
Farmer
Etna
 
Aug 21, 1886
Root
Joshua
Deford
52
Ohio
Farmer
Yreka
 
Apr 28, 1882
Root
William
J.
53
New York
Farmer
Rough & Ready
 
Unreadable
Roper
Merrill
Augustus
48
N. Hampshire
Miner
Scott Bar
 
Dec 17, 1878
Rose
Henry
 
26
Maine
Carpenter
Fort Jones
 
July 6, 1880
Rose
Joseph
Francis
32
Portugal
Farmer
Table Rock
Aug 31, 1867, Siskiyou Co.
Unreadable
Rose
Joseph
 
34
Portugal
Farmer
Klamath Mill
Aug 13, 1863, Trinity Co., 9th District
Jan 18, 1879
Rose
Manuel
 
36
Portugal
Miner
Hawkinsville
Aug 2, 1865, Siskiyou Co.
July 7, 1879
Rose
William
Harrison
44
New York
Physician
Berryvale
 
June 25, 1888
Ross
Charles
 
32
Maine
Laborer
Yreka
 
Sept 21, 1888
Rosser
James
 
50
Kentucky
Farmer
Fort Jones
 
Sept 13, 1884
Roth
Charles
 
40
Bavaria
Laborer
Yreka
Naturalization of Father
Mar 7, 1879
Rounds
Richard
Martin
60
Rhode Island
Miner
Humbug
 
Dec 30, 1878
Rounds
Thomas
G.
67
Massachusetts
Mason
Etna
 
Oct 16, 1882
Roundy
John
Gilson
43
Vermont
Teamster
Yreka
 
Apr 4, 1882
Rowe
William
James
38
England
Miner
Oro Fino
May 24, 1881, Siskiyou Co., Superior
May 24, 1882
Rowland
Daniel
Boone
40
Wash'g Terr'y
Farmer
Table Rock
 
Mar 22, 1886
Rowland
Thomas
J.
60
New York
Miner
Happy Camp
 
May 18, 1888
Rozario
Joseph
Garcia
35
Azores Islands
Saloon Kp'r
Hawkinsville
Apr 24, 1882, Siskiyou Co., Superior
Sept 9, 1882
Ruden
Adolphus
 
 
Sweden
 
Berryvale
Jan 3, 1877, Eureka, Nev., District
Sept 29, 1888
Ruebke
John
 
39
Germany
Miner
McAdams Creek
Aug 4, 1884, San Francisco, Superior
Sept 22, 1888
Rule
John
Adam
61
Germany
Miner
Honolulu
June 24, 1867, Siskiyou Co.
Sept 29, 1888
Rummel
William
Aaron
31
Ohio
Miller
Fort Jones
 
Sept 27, 1886
Rundel
John
Davis
39
England
Miner
Black Bear
July 8, 1867, Klamath Co.
Jan 15, 1879
Rupp
Jacob
 
43
Germany
Laborer
Butte
July 12, 1886, San Francisco, Superior
Aug 18, 1888
Rupp
Martin
 
29
New York
Lumberman
Berryvale
 
Sept 8, 1888
Rush
Albert
 
59
Alabama
Farmer
Bogus
 
June 7, 1884
Rush
Gabriel
Preston
28
Arkansas
Laborer
Bogus
 
Aug 5, 1880
Russell
George
Walter
32
California
Laborer
Berryvale
 
July 31, 1888
Russell
James
Buchanan
29
Oregon
Stone Cutter
Yreka
 
May 3, 1886
Russell
James
Franklin
35
N. Carolina
Farmer
Lake
 
Sept 2, 1884
Russell
James
 
61
Scotland
Farmer
Etna
Sept 1858, Sacramento, Cal.
Sept 29, 1888
Russell
Julius
V.
22
Kansas
Laborer
Table Rock
 
Mar 29, 1879
Russell
William
Seymour
21
California
Farmer
Butte
 
Sept 25, 1882
Ryan
Jefferson
Jackson Lee
21
California
Miner
Scott River
 
Sept 22, 1888
Ryan
Patrick
 
31
Vermont
Laborer
Berryvale
 
Mar 15, 1888
Ryan
Timothy
 
53
Ireland
Laborer
Castle Rock
Naturalization of Father
June 21, 1888
Sackman
Cord
 
49
Prussia
Farmer
Rough & Ready
July 10, 1862, Siskiyou Co., CA, 9th Dist.
Mar 19, 1879
Safford
Ormand
Dutton
47
New York
Farmer
Oro Fino
 
Apr 5, 1879
Sage
Riley
McBride
38
Virginia
Laborer
Berryvale
 
Sept 19, 1888
Sager
Nelson
Edwin
25
Michigan
Laborer
Mott
 
Sept 20, 1888
Saling
Richmond
 
40
Iowa
Miner
Berryvale
 
Oct 1, 1888
Salva
Moses
 
48
Nicaragua
Miner
McAdams Creek
Jan 11, 1882, Siskiyou Co., Superior
Jan 11, 1882
Salverson
Gunder
 
44
Norway
Laborer
Fort Jones
May 15, 1867, Siskiyou Co.
Mar 20, 1879
Sammon
Michael
James
21
Maine
Farmer
Callahans
 
Oct 1, 1880
Sammon
Patrick
 
49
Ireland
Miner
Black Bear
July 23, 1867, Siskiyou Co.
July 31, 1879
Sanborn
Andrew
 
48
California
Farmer
Willow Creek
 
Sept 30, 1882
Sanborn
Daniel
B.
63
N. Hampshire
Carpenter
Berryvale
 
Sept 25, 1888
Sanborn
Henry
McMillen
22
California
Laborer
Oak Grove
 
July 30, 1886
Sandborn
Andrew
Jackson
55
Maine
Farmer
Fort Jones
 
Sept 13, 1886
Sanders
George
 
57
Ohio
Carpenter
Rough & Ready
 
Nov 15, 1878
Sanders
Frederick
 
51
Germany
Miner
Castle Rock
May 7, 1873, San Francisco U.S. Dist.
Sept 27, 1888
Sanderson
Albert
Edward
23
Pennsylvania
Laborer
Yreka
 
Oct 1, 1880
Sanderson
Thomas
Benton
24
Illinois
Farmer
Yreka
 
July 31, 1879
Santos
Antonio
Cade
25
Azores Islands
Laborer
Hawkinsville
May 5, 1888, Siskiyou Co., Superior
May 5, 1888
Sargent
Charles
A.
27
Vermont
Laborer
Etna
 
Sept 26, 1882
Sargent
George
 
47
Maine
Miner
Callahans
 
Mar 21, 1879
Sargent
Henry
Levi
21
Oregon
Blacksmith
Yreka
 
July 30, 1886
Sargent
Samuel
Tichnor
41
Illinois
Farmer
Yreka
 
Sept 8, 1882
Sargent
Wesson
Henry
29
N. Hampshire
Farmer
Oro Fino
 
Oct 3, 1886
Sarode
Richard
Johnson
69
Kentucky
Miner
Cottonwood
 
Aug 17, 1886
Sarter
Harden
Jasper
47
Georgia
Laborer
Table Rock
 
Nov 5, 1878
Sarter
Harvey
John
21
California
Farmer
Little Shasta
 
Aug 29, 1884
Sartori
P.
 
35
Switzerland
Mason
Castle Rock
May 1879, Nevada Co., Cal., Superior
Sept 30, 1888
Savage
Charles
W.
62
Maine
Clerk
Berryvale
 
June 13, 1888
Savage
Eugene
D.
27
Oregon
Blacksmith
Berryvale
 
June 25, 1888
Savage
John
Francis
26
California
Laborer
Mott
 
Sept 24, 1888
Savage
Lawrence
Levi
29
Oregon
Printer
Berryvale
 
June 6, 1888
Sawyer
Leslie
Horace
30
Maine
Laborer
Berryvale
 
Aug 20, 1888
Sawyer
Nathan
 
46
Illinois
Farmer
Berryvale
 
Sept 15, 1888
Saxild
John
 
48
Norway
Miner
Virginia Bar
June 21, 1865, Siskiyou Co.
Mar 25, 1879
Saylor
Samuel
S.
41
Pennsylvania
Laborer
Fort Jones
 
Aug 31, 1880
Scantelburg
William
 
38
England
Miner
Black Bear
Oct 7, 1876, Stark Co., Ohio, Probate
Jan 15, 1879
Schafer
Fred
William
23
Wisconsin
Blacksmith
Mott
 
Sept 10, 1888
Scharon
Henry
 
50
Canada
Miner
Happy Camp
Sept. Los Angeles Co., Cal., County
July 20, 1888
Scheld
Charles
Arthur
21
California
Miner
Yreka
 
Aug 4, 1887
Scheld
Henry
 
56
Germany
Brewer
Yreka
Apr 25, 1852, Philadelphia, PA, Supreme
Mar 5, 1879
Scheld
Herman
 
22
California
Confectioner
Yreka
 
Mar 19, 1879
Scheld
John
Walter
22
California
Blacksmith
Yreka
 
Aug 28, 1886
Scheld
Louis
Phillip
21
California
Miner
Yreka
 
Sept 30, 1882
Schell
Christian
 
50
Ohio
Miner
Oro Fino
 
Mar 31, 1882
Schell
William
Andrew
28
Illinois
Miner
Oro Fino
 
Mar 31, 1882
Schelle
Konrad
 
52
Bavaria
Stock Raiser
Yreka
Oct 5, 1868, Siskiyou Co.
Apr 30, 1879
Schelley
Joseph
 
76
N. Carolina
Farmer
Oro Fino
 
Apr 5, 1879
Schmidt
Nicolaus
 
72
France
Farmer
Yreka
Sept 5, 1868, Siskiyou Co.
Feb 19, 1879
Schnabele
John
Henry
27
Missouri
Laborer
Castle Rock
 
Sept 29, 1888
Schneble
John
 
48
Switzerland
Carpenter
Yreka
Aug 9, 1871, Siskiyou Co.
Apr 2, 1879
Schneider
Louis
 
49
Baden
Farmer
Callahans
Oct 4, 1856, Shasta Co., Cal., District
Nov 16, 1878
Schock
Charley
 
21
California
Drayman
Yreka
 
Jan 7, 1884
Schock
Christian
 
49
Saxony
Laborer
Yreka
1849, Cincinnati, Ohio
Apr 4, 1879
Schock
Henry
 
21
California
Drayman
Yreka
 
Sept 26, 1888
Schock
William
 
22
California
Butcher
Virginia Bar
 
Sept 26, 1882
School
Francis
Joseph
55
Bavaria
Laborer
Fort Jones
Oct 24, 1864, Siskiyou Co.
Nov 13, 1878
Schroeder
Henry
 
32
Germany
Miner
McAdams Creek
Fev 24, 1886, San Francisco, Superior
Mar 2, 1886
Schroeder, Jr.
Gunther
Frederick Carl
24
California
Mechanic
Mott
 
Sept 22, 1888
Schuler
John
 
36
Germany
Miner
South Fork
Aug 20, 1880, Siskiyou Co., CA, Sup.
Aug 20, 1880
Schuler
Martin
Sylvester
28
Ohio
Carpenter
Montague
 
Sept 27, 1888
Schulmeier
Henry
 
37
Prussia
Farmer
Yreka
Feb 26, 1873, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
July 26, 1879
Schultz
Henry
C.
21
California
Tinner
Yreka
 
Aug 5, 1887
Schulz
Abraham
 
43
Pennsylvania
Blacksmith
Cottonwood
 
Oct 19, 1878
Schwatka
Andrew
Edward
45
Maryland
Miner
Yreka
 
Oct 30, 1878
Schwatka
Harry
Edward
21
California
Teamster
Yreka
 
Mar 28, 1879
Scofield
Edward
H.
55
New York
Clerk
Yreka
 
Mar 14, 1879
Scollard
William
 
48
Ireland
Laborer
Etna
Nov 2, 1868, Humboldt Co. CA, County
July 23, 1879
Scott
James
Franklin
21
California
Laborer
Fort Jones
 
June 2, 1888
Scott
John
Franklin
41
Illinois
Teamster
Cottonwood
 
Sept 8, 1888
Scott
John
Franklin
41
Iowa
Laborer
Oak Grove
 
Sept 22, 1888
Scott
John
Joseph
37
Canada
Lumberman
Berryvale
Sacramento, Cal. Superior
Sept 14, 1887
Scott
John
Weslely
32
Iowa
Laborer
Yreka
 
May 2, 1879
Scott
Samuel
 
44
Pennsylvania
Miner
Oro Fino
 
Nov 13, 1878
Scott
Thomas
Turner
41
Missouri
Laborer
Berryvale
 
June 26, 1888
Scott
Walter
A.
23
Iowa
Farmer
Little Shasta
 
May 18, 1888
Scott
William
Perry
22
California
Laborer
Berryvale
 
July 19, 1888
Scott
William
 
63
Canada
Farmer
Mott
1875, Sacramento, District
July 11, 1888
Seaforth
Stephen
 
50
Germany
Farmer
Table Rock
New Orleans, Louisiana
Mar 15, 1879
Searcy
Henry
Clay
38
Texas
Farmer
Cottonwood
 
May 14, 1879
Sears
Edwin
Bartlett
58
Connecticut
Carpenter
Montague
 
Sept 26, 1888
Seely
Josiah
Gilbert
69
Maine
Laborer
Fort Jones
 
Mar 22, 1879
Sell
Adam
B.
42
Pennsylvania
Miner
McAdams Creek
 
Dec 19, 1878
Sell
Charles
 
22
Pennsylvania
Miner
McAdams Creek
 
Sept 15, 1882
Sergeant
William
Ware
59
Virginia
Laborer
Berryvale
 
Aug 9, 1888
Sergison
Arthur
Abraham
34
Iowa
Lumberman
Mott
 
Sept 24, 1888
Severson
James
Lawrence
37
Indiana
Laborer
Rough & Ready
 
Mar 22, 1879
Shadduck
Leaming
 
23
Iowa
Farmer
Oro Fino
 
Nov 12, 1878
Shadduck
Plara
M.
22
Iowa
Laborer
Etna
 
July 26, 1879
Shafer
Peter
Call
30
New York
Laborer
Etna
 
Aug 27, 1884
Shaft
Orville
 
44
New York
Miner
Cottonwood
 
Nov 4, 1878
Shannon
Peter
 
45
Ireland
Miner
Cottonwood
Aug 22, 1876, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Oct 19, 1878
Sharp
David
Allison
21
California
Laborer
Willow Creek
 
Sept 27, 1880
Sharp
Frank
Horatio
21
California
Farmer
Fort Jones
 
July 26, 1884
Sharp
William
Henry
52
New York
Farmer
Fort Jones
 
Nov 1, 1878
Sharpe
Chauncey
Oscar
28
Indiana
Teacher
Oro Fino
 
Nov 14, 1878
Sharratts
John
Blocker
62
Pennsylvania
Carpenter
Rough & Ready
 
Nov 15, 1878
Shattuck
Silas
 
48
New York
Farmer
Cottonwood
 
Nov 16, 1878
Shattuck
Walter
Wheelock
35
Pennsylvania
Lumberman
Castle Rock
 
June 2, 1888
Shaughnessey
John
 
56
Canada
Miner
Cottonwood
Nov 22, 1882, Siskiyou Co., CA, Sup.
Jun 12, 1883
Shaw
Luke
 
43
England
Miner
Oro Fino
May 15, 1867, Siskiyou Co.
July 28, 1879
Sheafer
Jasper
J.
32
Wisconsin
Lumberman
Mott
 
July 5, 1888
Shearer
Edwin
 
52
Alabama
County Judge
Yreka
 
Oct 17, 1878
Shearer
Hiram
Duel
32
Pennsylvania
Laborer
Scott River
 
July 14, 1888
Shearer
Robert
 
45
New York
Laborer
Table Rock
 
Nov 20, 1878
Shearer
Thomas
 
56
Scotland
Miner
Cottonwood
Aug 15, 1868, Siskiyou Co.
Oct 19, 1878
Shearron
William
Martin
21
California
Blacksmith
Callahans
 
Mar 10, 1879
Sheffield, Jr.
Edmund
 
23
Rhode Island
Miner
Klamath Mill
 
Nov 27, 1878
Sheffield, Jr.
Simon
Ray
47
Rhode Island
Miner
Klamath Mill
 
Dec 14, 1878
Shelley
Bartlett
 
38
Indiana
Farmer
Rough & Ready
 
Nov 15, 1878
Shelley
William
Denton
48
Tennessee
Farmer
Oro Fino
 
Nov 15, 1878
Shepard
William
Joseph
43
Illinois
Teamster
Buckeye Bar
 
July 14, 1879
Shepherd
Amos
Samuel
35
Indiana
Farmer
Mott
 
June 2, 1888
Shepherd
Joel
Bruford
22
Oregon
Farmer
Bogus
 
Aug 4, 1879
Sherburne
George
 
48
Maine
Laborer
Oro Fino
 
Apr 1, 1879
Sherman
John
Harrison
34
Ohio
Laborer
Berryvale
 
July 5, 1888
Sherrie
Robert
 
39
Ireland
Laborer
Yreka
Apr 5, 1884, Siskiyou Co. CA, Sup.
June 26, 1884
Shields
Andrew
Arnold
51
Pennsylvania
Miner
Yreka
 
June 6, 1888
Shields
John
 
42
Indiana
Farmer
Fort Jones
 
Nov 12, 1878
Shinan
Marmaduke
John
65
Pennsylvania
Farmer
Seiad
 
Apr 14, 1879
Shinar
Benjamin
F.
21
California
Min
Seiad
 
May 12, 1888
Shinar
John
Pitt
21
California
Miner
Seiad
 
May 8, 1886
Ship
John
Nathaniel
49
Virginia
Miner
Seiad
 
Apr 3, 1879
Shirley
James
Henry
40
Pennsylvania
Miner
Sawyers Bar
 
July 27, 1880
Shor
Short
George
Washington
24
California
Miner
Callahans
 
Sept 29, 1888
Short
George
Washington
21
California
Laborer
Callahans
 
Oct 16, 1884
Short
James
 
60
Ohio
Miner
S F Salmon
 
May 22, 1879
Short
John
 
52
Scotland
Miner
Black Bear
By Naturalization of Father
Dec 2, 1878
Short
Joseph
 
41
Ohio
Miner
McAdams Creek
 
Aug 2, 1879
Short
Marshall
 
52
Ohio
Farmer
Yreka
 
Apr 7, 1879
Short
William
Franklin
27
California
Farmer
Callahans
 
Aug 22, 1884
Shriber
Antonio
 
59
Germany
Miner
Oak Bar
Sept 23, 1862, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Sept 6, 1882
Shull
Manis
Emery
28
Ohio
Farmer
Oro Fino
 
Apr 30, 1886
Shulty
George
Lee
25
California
Blacksmith
Butteville
 
Sept 29, 1886
Shumway
Edward
Lafitte
41
Massachusetts
Miner
Forks of Salmon
 
Nov 30, 1878
Shumway
Edwin
Laberon
41
Massachusetts
Miner
Forks of Salmon
 
Nov 30, 1878
Shutt
Samuel
Augustus
47
N. Carolina
Miner
Hamburg Bar
 
Mar 24, 1879
Siggins
Isaac
 
59
Pennsylvania
Lumberman
Berryvale
 
Aug 25, 1884
Sightman
George
Henry
50
Ohio
Trader
Cecilville
 
Apr 2, 1879
Sile
William
Edward
28
Missouri
Laborer
Etna
 
Sept 15, 1888
Silence
William
 
43
Indiana
Farmer
Butte
 
Oct 2, 1884
Silva
Antonio
 
36
Portugal
Miner
Yreka
July 20, 1880, Siskiyou Co., Superior
July 20, 1880
Silva
Antonio
 
48
Portugal
Laborer
Berryvale
Aug 18, 1875, San Benito, CA, County
Sept 24, 1888
Silva
John
Footado
25
Portugal
Miner
Klamath Mill
June 12, 1882, Siskiyou Co., Superior
June 12, 1882
Silva
Joseph
Enos
21
Azores Islands
Miner
Hawkinsville
By Naturalization of Father
July 19, 1886
Silva(No. 2)
Frank
 
24
Portugal
Miner
Hawkinsville
June 12, 1879, Siskiyou Co. CA, County
May 12, 1879
Silva (No. 1)
Frank
 
30
Portugal
Miner
McAdams Creek
June 2, 1879, Siskiyou Co.
Apr 2, 1879
Silva(No. 2)
John
 
30
Portugal
Farmer
Yreka
July 13, 1877, Siskiyou Co.
Apr 7, 1879
Silver
Antonio
Joseph
24
Portugal
Farmer
Rough & Ready
Feb 26, 1879, Siskiyou Co.
Feb 26, 1879
Silver
Antonio
 
36
Portugal
Miner
Fort Jones
1866, Siskiyou Co., Cal., District
Sept 20, 1880
Silver
Joseph
 
38
Portugal
Miner
Hawkinsville
Aug 30, 1860, Siskiyou Co.
Mar 31, 1879
Silver
Manuel
 
47
Portugal
Miner
Hawkinsville
Oct 1882, Story Co., Nev., District
Oct 24, 1881
Silveria
Jose
 
29
Portugal
Farmer
Bogus
May 26, 1884, Siskiyou Co., CA, Sup.
May 26, 1884
Silvester
Abraham
 
64
England
Farmer
Butte
Feb 23, 1859, Iowa Co., WI, Circuit
June 8, 1888
Silvia
Manuel
 
35
Portugal
Farmer
Willow Creek
Aug 31, 1865, Siskiyou Co.
July 5, 1879
Silvia
Manuel
 
39
Portugal
Miner
Hawkinsville
July 5, 1867, Siskiyou Co.
July 15, 1879
Silvia(No. 1)
John
 
59
Portugal
Miner
Hawkinsville
Sept 15, 1865, Siskiyou Co.
Feb 24, 1879
Silvia Da
Manuel
 
45
Portugal
Miner
Hawkinsville
July 9, 1859, San Francisco, U.S. Circuit
Feb 24, 1879
Simmons
George
 
45
Prussia
Farmer
Hawkinsville
July 18, 1866, Siskiyou Co.
Nov 18, 1878
Simon
Arthur
 
21
California
Merchant
Scott Bar
 
Aug 23, 1884
Simon
Samuel
Gerson
21
California
Farmer
Scott River
 
Sept 22, 1888
Simpson
John
Davis
48
Indiana
Laborer
Butte
 
June 18, 1888
Single
John
Morton
25
Massachusetts
Marshall
Rough & Ready
 
Nov 15, 1878
Singleton
Merritt
 
50
Missouri
Miner
Scott Bar
 
Nov 2, 1878
Siogren
John
 
48
Sweden
Miner
Sawyers Bar
July 21, 1884, Siskiyou Co., Superior
June 21, 1884
Sissel
John
 
22
California
Farmer
Butte
 
July 26, 1879
Sisson
Frederick
P.
63
Connecticut
Clerk
Berryvale
 
Mar 10, 1888
Sisson
Justine
Hinckley
52
Connecticut
Farmer
Berryvale
 
Mar 14, 1879
Skeen
George
Edward
21
California
Teamster
Yreka
 
Oct 2, 1880
Skeen
Hiram
David
23
California
Laborer
Yreka
 
Apr 1, 1879
Skeen
Joseph
Yearly
30
Arkansas
Laborer
Yreka
 
Apr 1, 1879
Skeen
Norris
Franklin
34
Arkansas
Stock Herder
Lake
 
Aug 2, 1879
Skelton
John
F.
45
New York
Jeweler
Etna
 
Sept 9, 1882
Skinner
Henry
C.
22
California
Machinist
Yreka
 
Aug 26, 1887
Skinner
James
Homer
21
California
Machinist
Yreka
 
Jan 7, 1884
Skinner
James
Thomas
46
Ohio
Moulder
Yreka
 
Apr 3, 1879
Slater
Michael
 
38
Ireland
Farmer
Fort Jones
July 20, 1856, Siskiyou Co.
Dec 31, 1878
Sleep
William
 
37
England
Miner
McAdams Creek
June 19, 1884, Nevada, Cal., Superior
Sept 7, 1888
Sleeper
Menasseh
 
54
Maine
Book Keeper
Yreka
 
Dec 23, 1878
Sloan
John
 
55
Canada
Farmer
Fort Jones
Dec 1878, Mendocino Co., CA, County
Apr 17, 1879
Sloniker
Francis
Ciscus
52
Pennsylvania
Teamster
Hawkinsville
 
Mar 29, 1879
Smead
Simeon
 
50
Vermont
Miner
Sawyers Bar
 
Nov 28, 1878
Smith
Albert
Newton
28
Indiana
Teamster
Yreka
 
May 2, 1881
Smith
Amaziah
 
42
Indiana
Miner
Yreka
 
Feb 21, 1879
Smith
Andrew
Jackson
60
Tennessee
Miner
McAdams Creek
 
Aug 4, 1879
Smith
Andrew
Mort'r Clar
59
Ohio
Physician
Oro Fino
 
Nov 15, 1878
Smith
Augustus
G.
38
Maine
Miner
Cottonwood
 
Jan 25, 1879
Smith
Charles
Richard
48
Kentucky
Miner
Oro Fino
 
Nov 15, 1878
Smith
Charles
 
42
N. Hampshire
Farmer
Rough & Ready
 
Mar 8, 1879
Smith
Charles
 
30
Oregon
Laborer
Berryvale
 
Sept 25, 1888
Smith
Charles
Frederick
21
California
Farmer
Etna
 
Sept 13, 1888
Smith
Clarence
Baird
21
California
Farmer
Oro Fino
 
May 23, 1886
Smith
Clarence
Stewart
21
California
Teacher
Table Rock
 
July 28, 1879
Smith
Elias
Franklin
44
N. Hampshire
Farmer
Rough & Ready
 
Nov 15, 1878
Smith
Ensign
Rufus
59
Massachusetts
Woodman
Rough & Ready
 
Nov 15, 1878
Smith
Erastus
J.
70
New York
Farmer
Cottonwood
 
Oct 19, 1878
Smith
Frank
A.
30
Michigan
Lumberman
Berryvale
 
Aug 20, 1888
Smith
Frank
Leslie
26
Michigan
Farmer
Cottonwood
 
Aug 15, 1884
Smith
Frank
Millard
23
California
Farmer
Little Shasta
 
June 24, 1884
Smith
Frank
 
51
Virginia
Merchant
Buckeye Bar
 
Nov 21, 1878
Smith
George
Washington
48
New Jersey
Miner
Callahans
 
Nov 16, 1878
Smith
George
 
53
England
Farmer
Rough & Ready
 
Nov 13, 1878
Smith
George
Benton
36
Indiana
Miner
Black Bear
 
Dec 18, 1878
Smith
George
Frederick
21
California
Farmer
Etna
 
Aug 23, 1882
Smith
George
William
22
California
Packer
Etna
 
Mar 30, 1888
Smith
Henry
Edward
46
England
Miner
Scott Bar
Sept 11, 1868, Siskiyou Co.
Mar 30, 1879
Smith
Henry
Lucas
22
Maine
Farmer
Butte Creek
 
Mar 31, 1879
Smith
Henry
 
40
New York
Butcher
Rough & Ready
 
Mar 25, 1879
Smith
J.
Prindle
32
S. Carolina
Rancher
Lake
 
Oct 7, 1882
Smith
J.
Elmer
40
Pennsylvania
Clerk
Berryvale
 
Sept 29, 1888
Smith
J.
Prindle
32
S. Carolina
Farmer
Lake
 
Oct 4, 1882
Smith
Jacob
 
55
Michigan
Miner
Yreka
 
Apr 15, 1884
Smith
James
Franklin
30
Arkansas
Farmer
Berryvale
 
Sept 22, 1888
Smith
James
Millard
43
New York
Farmer
Table Rock
 
Jan 31, 1879
Smith
James
Milton
44
Ohio
Cabinet Maker
Rough & Ready
 
Mar 24, 1879
Smith
James
Y.
43
New York
Miner
Sawyers Bar
 
Aug 1, 1879
Smith
John
Henry
47
Rhode Island
Miner
Callahans
 
Aug 13, 1884
Smith
John
Jacob
22
California
Farmer
Etna
 
Sept 20, 1888
Smith
John
Travis
32
New York
Teamster
Berryvale
 
Sept 28, 1888
Smith
John
William
35
Indiana
Laborer
Fort Jones
 
Nov 13, 1878
Smith
John
 
52
Prussia
Farmer
Rough & Ready
Jan 28, 1861, Siskiyou Co., 9th District
Jan 28, 1879
Smith
Joseph
Washington
46
Missouri
Miner
Sawyers Bar
 
Nov 27, 1878
Smith
Leonard
Perry
50
Tennessee
Miner
Happy Camp
 
May 10, 1888
Smith
Mathew
H.
29
California
Laborer
Berryvale
 
Sept 28, 1888
Smith
Mortimer
Charles
37
Virginia
Machinist
Sawyers Bar
 
Sept 13, 1888
Smith
Napoleon
B.
25
California
Clerk
Berryvale
 
Dec 23, 1887
Smith
Norris
Hall
45
Ohio
Road Overs'r
Fort Jones
 
Nov 4, 1878
Smith
Orval
Alva
22
Maine
Blacksmith
Yreka
 
Mar 31, 1886
Smith
Orval
Alva
59
Maine
Laborer
Yreka
 
Apr 4, 1879
Smith
Peter
Mathias
21
California
Farmer
Etna
 
June 1, 1883
Smith
Peter
 
49
Prussia
Farmer
Rough & Ready
July 7, 1859, Siskiyou Co., CA, County
Nov 15, 1878
Smith
Riley
F.
53
Illinois
Blacksmith
Castle Rock
 
Sept 27, 1888
Smith
William
Alfred
30
Michigan
Farmer
Cottonwood
 
Oct 26, 1878
Smith
William
H.
45
New York
Miner
Cottonwood
 
Nov 13, 1878
Smith
William
 
21
Kentucky
Miner
Scott Bar
 
Mar 26, 1879
Smith
William
 
66
England
Miner
Sawyers Bar
Oct 28, 1881, Siskiyou Co., Superior
Aug 28, 1882
Smith
Xenophen
T.
43
Kentucky
Miner
Scott Bar
 
July 28, 1879
Smith(No. 1)
John
Henry
50
Ohio
Farmer
Rough & Ready
 
Nov 15, 1878
Smitt
Nicolas
 
49
France
Hotel Keeper
Rough & Ready
Sept 5, 1863, Siskiyou Co.
Mar 24, 1879
Snaden
George
Washington
30
Missouri
Stock Herder
Lake
 
Aug 2, 1879
Snedden
Joseph
 
69
Scotland
Miner
Happy Camp
Proof of Loss of Papers
Dec 6, 1887
Snell
Solomon
G.
38
Virginia
Farmer
Lake
 
Sept 2, 1887
Snider
Jeremiah
 
45
Canada
Farmer
Willow Creek
American Parents
Apr 2, 1879
Snider
John
 
57
Pennsylvania
Miner
Sawyers Bar
 
Aug 11, 1888
Snow
Anthony
Coombs
53
Maine
Miner
Buckeye Bar
 
Nov 22, 1878
Soares
Emilis
Severino
24
Portugal
Laborer
Hawkinsville
July 9, 1884, Siskiyou Co., Superior
June 9, 1884
Solus
John
 
35
Portugal
Farmer
Hawkinsville
Aug 31, 1865, Siskiyou Co.
June 9, 1879
Solus, Jr.
John
 
21
California
Farmer
Hawkinsville
 
July 22, 1884
Somerville
Henry
Rufus
36
Canada
Laborer
Table Rock
Oct 23, 1867, Gallatin Co. MT, 1st Dist.
July 23, 1879
Sorenson
John
 
40
Denmark
Miner
Fort Jones
July 13, 1869, San Francisco, 4th Dist.
Sept 25, 1880
Sorny
Leon
 
44
Canada
Farmer
Rough & Ready
Oct 5, 1868, Yolo Co., Cal., County
Apr 3, 1879
Soule
Andrew
 
47
New York
Farmer
Table Rock
 
Mar 13, 1879
Soule
George
 
23
Illinois
Farmer
Table Rock
 
May 12, 1882
Soule
Stephen
H.
42
New York
Farmer
Table Rock
 
Mar 30, 1879
Southard
Larkin
W.
32
Missouri
Blacksmith
Mott
 
June 7, 1888
Southward
Charles
Coffin
71
Maryland
Laborer
Happy Camp
 
Aug 8, 1888
Southworth
Thomas
Benton
41
Missouri
Miner
Buckeye Bar
 
Nov 14, 1878
Soza
John
Caetano
35
Portugal
Farmer
Hawkinsville
Oct 3, 1872, Siskiyou Co., District
Apr 21, 1879
Spangle
William
 
62
Ohio
Rancher
Berryvale
 
Sept 24, 1888
Spannous
Ernest
Constantine
54
Germany
Butcher
Yreka
July 30, 1861, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Mar 18, 1879
Sparling
Hiram
 
40
Canada
Farmer
Bogus
June 17, 1882, Siskiyou Co., Superior
May 17, 1882
Spearin
James
Norris
47
Maine
Farmer
Bogus
 
Apr 26, 1879
Spearin
William
Cage
23
Arkansas
Farmer
Bogus
 
May 5, 1884
Spencer
Henry
Rosser
29
Illinois
Carpenter
Mott
 
May 20, 1888
Spencer
Hiram
Andrew
26
Ohio
Machinist
Mott
 
Sept 10, 1888
Spencer
John
 
48
Prussia
Miner
Buckeye Bar
Aug 3, 1867, Siskiyou Co., CA, County
Nov 21, 1878
Spencer
Louis
Andrew
32
Michigan
Laborer
Mott
 
July 16, 1888
Spencer
Louis
 
32
Michigan
Laborer
Berryvale
 
Sept 29, 1888
Spencer
Walter
 
34
Maine
Barber
Berryvale
 
Mar 29, 1888
Spengler
Charles
 
48
Germany
Miner
Humbug
June 1856, Shasta Co., CA, 9th Dist.
Feb 3, 1879
Spengler
Frederick
 
47
Germany
Miner
Humbug
Mar 12, 1860, Siskiyou Co., 9th Dist.
Jan 28, 1879
Spooner
Frederick
P.
33
Massachusetts
 
 
 
Aug 6, 1887
Spooner
George
Cummings
43
Massachusetts
Miner
Somerville
 
Aug 6, 1884
Sprague
Charles
 
22
Michigan
Laborer
Berryvale
 
July 10, 1888
Sprauge
Charles
 
28
Michigan
Laborer
Etna
 
Aug 1, 1882
Spreckles
George
 
52
Germany
Laborer
Hawkinsville
May 10, 1862, Siskiyou Co., District
Sept 18, 1882
Springer
Duane
Francis
25
Iowa
Laborer
Callahans
 
Apr 1, 1879
Springer
James
 
51
Illinois