ANTIGONISH COUNTY 1891 NOVA SCOTIA CENSUS

Project Description.

Click on the beginning letter for the surname you are interested in.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

CO DIST FAM SE LASTNAME        FIRSTNAME       S AGE   M RELNSHIP BCFMR OCCUPATION         EWUNN RWDBU REMARKS
== ==== === == =============== =============== = ===== = ======== ===== ================== ===== ===== ==================
27 CGeo  62  6 Adams           Allan           M 12      Son      N NNP                          RW
27 CGeo  64  1 Adams           Allan           M 57    M Head     N NNP Farmer             E     RW                  W2/4
27 CGeo  64  6 Adams           Daisy           F 7       Dau      N NNP
27 CGeo  64  3 Adams           John            M 19      Son      N NNP Farmer              W
27 CGeo  64  5 Adams           Maggie          F 10      Dau      N NNP                          RW
27 CGeo  64  2 Adams           Maggie          F 43    M Wife     N NNP                          R
27 CGeo  62  5 Adams           Malinda         F 16      Dom      N NNP General Servant     W    R
27 CGeo  64  4 Adams           Mary            F 12      Dau      N NNP                          RW
27 Heth  73  4 Adams           Willis          M 11      Son      N NNE                          RW
27 Merl  22  7 Agustine        Rev. Fr.        M 48      Other    H HHC Priest        nlsl       RW
27 Merl 164  1 Alicon          Adelade         F 67    W Head     N1NNC Farmer                                       W1/6
27 Merl 164  3 Alicon          Hubert          M 21      Son      N1NNC Laborer             W
27 Merl 164  4 Alicon          John            M 16      Son      N1NNC Laborer         Ef
27 Merl 164  5 Alicon          Mary            F 13      Dau      N1NNC                          RW
27 Merl 164  2 Alicon          Simon           M 20      Son      N1NNC Laborer             W
27 Merl  22 27 Aloysis         Brother         M 54      Other    H HHC Monk          nlsl       RW
27 Merl  22  9 Alphonsis       Brother         M 40      Other    Q1QQC Monk          nlsl       RW
27 HbBo 151  4 Anderson        Allen           M 21      Son      N NNC Farm Laborer    Ac  W    RW
27 HbBo 151  6 Anderson        Christina A.    F 20      Dau      N NNC Gen. Servant    Em  W    RW
27 HbBo 154  1 Anderson        Daniel          M 56    W Head     N NNC Merchant        Kd E   2 RW    Gen'l Retail  W1/8
27 HbBo 154  3 Anderson        James           M 20      Son      N NNC Farmer              W    RW
27 HbBo 151  1 Anderson        James           M 62    M Head     N NNC Farmer             E     RW                  W1/7
27 HbBo 151  7 Anderson        Jessey          F 11      Dau      N NNC                          RW
27 HbBo 151  3 Anderson        John            M 28      Son      N NNC Gen. Servant    Em  W    RW
27 HbBo 154  5 Anderson        Lawrence        M 17      Son      N NNC                          RW
27 HbBo 154  8 Anderson        Louise          F 10      Dau      N NNC                          RW
27 HbBo 151  5 Anderson        Lucy            F 25      Dau      N NNC Dress Maker     Do  W    RW
27 HbBo 151  2 Anderson        Mary            F 58    M Wife     N SSC                          RW
27 HbBo 154  2 Anderson        Mary A.         F 21      Dau      N NNC Sister of     nlse       RW    Charity
27 HbBo 154  4 Anderson        Rebecca J.      F 19      Dau      N NNC Dress Maker     Do       RW
27 HbBo 154  6 Anderson        Ursulla         F 16      Dau      N NNC                          RW
27 HbBo 154  7 Anderson        Vincent D.      M 12      Son      N NNC                          RW
27 HbBo 154  9 Anderson        William         M 8       Son      N NNC                          RW
27 Merl  22 21 Anthony         Brother         M 53      Other    H HHC Monk          nlsl       RW
27 AHbP 128  1 Apton           Matilda         F    59 W Head     NCNNC Farmer              W                        W1/2
27 AHbS 117  2 Archibald       Anne            F    39 M Wife     N AAP                          RW
27 AHbW 115  5 Archibald       Charles P.      M    34   Son  (!) N NNB
27 AHbW 115  1 Archibald       Charles S.      M    35 M Head     N NNB MerchantHardwareGd E   3 RW                 W1/10
27 AVil  12  4 Archibald       Elizabeth       F    70 W ----     N NNP                          RW
27 AVil  12  4 Archibald       Elizabeth       F 70    W ----     N NNP                          RW
27 AHbW 115  6 Archibald       Gudlas G.       M     2   Son      N NNB
27 AHbS 117  4 Archibald       Harry           M    15   Son      N NNC                          RW
27 AHbW 115  4 Archibald       Jean G.         F    45   Dau  (!) N NNB
27 AHbS 117  1 Archibald       Leonard C.      M    41 M Head     N NNP Manufacturer    Tc E   8 RW    Cheese       W2/12
27 AHbW 115  2 Archibald       Margaret A.     F    35 M Wife     N NNB                          RW
27 AHbW 115  3 Archibald       Margaret J.     F     6   Dau      N NNB                          R
27 AHbS 117  3 Archibald       William         M    17   Son      N NNC                          RW
27 Heth   6  3 Armstrong       Cassie          F 8       Dau      N NNC                          RW
27 Heth   6  7 Armstrong       Dan             M 2.12    Son      N NNC
27 Heth   6  2 Armstrong       Flora           F 32    M Wife     N SSC                          RW
27 Heth   6  1 Armstrong       James           M 37    M Head     N NNC Shoe Maker      Yi  W                        W1/3
27 Heth   6  5 Armstrong       John            M 4       Son      N NNC
27 Heth   6  4 Armstrong       Mary Jane       F 6       Dau      N NNC
27 Heth   6  6 Armstrong       Sarah           F 3       Dau      N NNC
27 SSNG   8  3 Arnold          Charles         M 23      Son      N AIC Com. Laborer    Ef  W    RW    "Son" lined out
27 Merl  22  2 Arscnuis        Rev. Fr.        M 61      Other    X XXC Priest        nlsl       RW    X=Belgium
27 Merl  62  3 Ash             Alice           F 9       Dau      N NNC                          RW
27 Merl  62  6 Ash             Annie E.        F 2       Dau      N NNC
27 Merl  62  1 Ash             Charles         M 35    M Head     N NNC Farmer              W                        W1/5
27 Merl 200  1 Ash             Elisha          M 39    M Head     N NNC Laborer             W                        W1/3
27 Merl  62  7 Ash             Elisha W.       M 1       Son      N NNC
27 Merl 200  2 Ash             Eliza           F 35    M Wife     N NNC                          RW
27 Merl  62  9 Ash             Esther          F 70      Mother   N NNC                                s/b "M"
27 Merl 200  7 Ash             Genetta         F 8       Dau      N NNC
27 Merl  62  5 Ash             J. Charles      M 5       Son      N NNC
27 Merl 200  9 Ash             James           M 2       Son      N NNC
27 Merl 200  3 Ash             John            M 15      Son      N NNC                          R
27 Merl  62  8 Ash             John            M 95      Father   N NNC
27 Merl  62  4 Ash             John F.         M 7       Son      N NNC                          R
27 Merl 200  4 Ash             Mary A.         F 13      Dau      N NNC                          RW
27 Merl 200  6 Ash             Rebecca         F 10      Dau      N NNC                          R
27 StJo 183  8 Ash             Robart Henry    M 14      Dom      N NNC Com. Laborer    Ef  W    RW
27 Merl  62  2 Ash             Sarah J.        F 30    M Wife     N NNC
27 Merl 200  5 Ash             Tereca          F 12      Dau      N NNC                          RW
27 Merl 200  8 Ash             William         M 4       Son      N NNC
27 Merl 107  3 Atwater         Caroline        F 71    W Mother   N NNE                          R
27 Heth  72  3 Atwater         Edward          M 15      Son      N NNE                          RW
27 Heth 107  2 Atwater         Elizabeth S.    F 62    M Wife     N INE                          RW
27 Merl 107  2 Atwater         Ida             F 34    M Wife     N NNE                          RW
27 Merl 120  3 Atwater         James           M 76    W Father   N NNE                          RW
27 Merl 107  1 Atwater         John            M 48    M Head     N NNE Farmer                   RW                  W1/4
27 Heth 107  3 Atwater         Joseph          M 22      Son      N NNE Farmer              W    R
27 Heth 107  1 Atwater         Joseph          M 67    M Head     N ANE Farmer                   R             W1/5  W1/4
27 Merl 116  1 Atwater         Mary            F 65    W Head     N NNC Farmer             E                         W1/4
27 Merl 116  2 Atwater         William         M 18      Son      N NNC Farm Laborer    Ac  W
27 Heth 107  4 Atwater         William         M 21      Son      N NNE Farmer              W    RW
27 StAn   4  1 Aymers          John            M 75    M Head     S SSC Farmer                   RW    ?Asymers      W1/3
27 StAn   4  2 Aymers          Matilda         F 62    M Wife     S SSC
27 SSNG  22  3 Azey   ?        Annie M.        F 4       Dau      N ANC
27 SSNG  22  1 Azey   ?        Harry           M 39    M Head     A AAC Farmer             E     RW                  W1/2
27 SSNG  22  5 Azey   ?        Laurence        M 1       Son      N ANC
27 SSNG  22  2 Azey   ?        Lowisia J.      F 24    M Wife     N NNC                          RW
27 SSNG  22  4 Azey   ?        Mary P.         F 3       Dau      N ANC

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


--------------------

Antigonish County 1891 Nova Scotia Census Main page
Soccgs Home Page
Transcribed by George N. McInnis
soccgs@savoury.net