ANTIGONISH COUNTY 1891 NOVA SCOTIA CENSUS

Project Description.

Click on the beginning letter for the surname you are interested in.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

CO DIST FAM SE LASTNAME        FIRSTNAME       S AGE   M RELNSHIP BCFMR OCCUPATION         EWUNN RWDBU REMARKS
== ==== === == =============== =============== = ===== = ======== ===== ================== ===== ===== ==================
27 Merl  60  1 Taffan          Michael         M 41      Head     N NNC Priest          Cf E   2 RW                 W1/10
27 Heth  85  5 Tailor          Annie           F 17      Dau      N NNM Farmer              W    RW
27 Heth  84 10 Tailor          Archibald       M 4       Son      N NNM
27 Heth  84  3 Tailor          Bertha          F 20      Dau      N NNM School Teacher  Dc  W    RW
27 Heth  80  4 Tailor          Edward          M 54      Uncle    N NNM Fisherman       Al  W    RW
27 Heth  84  6 Tailor          Elizabeth       F 14      Dau      N NNM                          RW
27 Heth  80  2 Tailor          Emiole          M 31      Son      N NNM Shoe Maker      Yi  W    RW
27 Heth  84  9 Tailor          Florence        F 6       Dau      N NNM
27 Heth  84  5 Tailor          Francis         F 16      Dau      N NNM Farmer              W    RW
27 CGeo  41  7 Tailor          Geo.Wilkie      M 11      Son      N NNP                          RW
27 Heth  85  3 Tailor          George          M 20      Son      N NNM Farmer              W    RW
27 Heth  80  1 Tailor          Grace E.        F 73    W Head     N NNM Shoe Maker               RW                  W1/7
27 Heth  84  1 Tailor          Henry           M 50    M Head     N INM Farmer & Carp.     EW  1 RW                  W1/4
27 Merl  96  3 Tailor          Henry N.        M 30      Son      N NNM                     W    RW
27 Heth  84  8 Tailor          Jessie          F 8       Dau      N NNM                          R
27 Heth  85  4 Tailor          John            M 18      Son      N NNM Farmer              W    RW
27 Heth  85  6 Tailor          Len             M 12      Son      N NNM                          RW
27 Heth  85  7 Tailor          Lucy            F 10      Dau      N NNM                          RW
27 CGeo  41  6 Tailor          Madge           F 14      Dau      N NNP                          RW
27 Heth  84  7 Tailor          Maggie          F 12      Dau      N NNM                          RW
27 Merl  96  2 Tailor          Margaret        F 64    M Wife     N SNM                          R
27 Heth  85  2 Tailor          Mary            F 35    M Wife     N NNM                          RW
27 Heth  80  3 Tailor          Mary A.         F 33      Dau      N NNM                          RW
27 Heth  84  2 Tailor          Sarah           F 43    M Wife     N NNM                          RW
27 Heth  85  8 Tailor          Sarah           F 5       Dau      N NNM                          R
27 Heth  84 11 Tailor          Stanley         M 10.12   Son      N NNM
27 Heth  85  1 Tailor          Thomas          M 57    M Head     N INM Farmer             E   1 RW                  W1/6
27 Merl  96  1 Tailor          W. George       M 68    M Head     N INM Farmer                   RW                  W1/4
27 Heth  84  4 Tailor          Warian          M 18      Son      N NNM Farmer              W    RW
27 HbBo 139  1 Talbot          Caleb           M 52    M Head     N NNE Farmer             E     RW                  W1/7
27 HbBo 139  2 Talbot          Cherity         F 52    M Wife     N NNE                          RW
27 Merl 124  6 Talbot          Elizabeth       F 89      Lodger   N EAE
27 HbBo 139  3 Talbot          Louis           M 21      Son      N NNE Farmer             E     RW
27 Merl 124  5 Talbot          Nathaniel       M 52      Lodger   N NNE                          RW
27 Lenw 107  2 Tate            Ellen           F 60    M Wife     N INC
27 Lenw 107  3 Tate            James           M 28      Son      N NNE Laborer         Ef       RW
27 Lenw 107  1 Tate            John            M 66    M Head     N ENE Farmer                   RW                  W1/3
27 Lenw 107  5 Tate            Vincent         M 20      Son      N NNE Farm Laborer    El       RW
27 Lenw 107  4 Tate            Wm.             M 24      Son      N NNE Driver          Gm       RW
27 Loch  14  7 Taylor          Adelia          F 14      Dau      N NNP                          RW
27 AHbS 116  4 Taylor          Adia            F    25   Dau      N NNP Dress Maker     Do  W    RW
27 AHbS 116  1 Taylor          Alexander       M    60 M Head     N NSP Farmer             E     RW                  W1/7
27 SSpr  41  4 Taylor          Alexander       M 21      Son      N NNP Farmer              W    RW
27 AHbS 116  5 Taylor          Amelia          F    18   Dau      N NNP Dress Maker     Do       RW
27 Loch  14  3 Taylor          Aney E.         F 23      Dau      N NNP Dres Maker      Do  W    RW
27 Loch  14  2 Taylor          Ann             F 52    M Wife     N SSP                          RW
27 SSpr  41  5 Taylor          Barberra        F 19      Dau      N NNP                          RW
27 AHbW 214  5 Taylor          Belle M.        F    19   Dau      P NPP HouseKeeping    Em  W    RW
27 AHbP  76 14 Taylor          Blanche         F     1   Dau      N NNP
27 AHbP  76  4 Taylor          Catherine       F    19   Dau      N NNP                          RW
27 AHbS 116  7 Taylor          Cecelia         F    17   Dau      N NNP Teacher,Com.Sch.Dc  W    RW
27 Loch  14  5 Taylor          Celia           F 20      Dau      N NNP Servant             W    RW
27 AHbP  76  6 Taylor          Charles         M    16   Son      N NNP Farmer                   RW
27 AHbS 116  9 Taylor          Clara           F     9   Dau      N NNP                          RW
27 AHbS  86  5 Taylor          Delia           F    10   Dau      N NNP                          RW
27 AHbP  76  8 Taylor          Dorcas J.       F    13   Dau      N NNP                          RW
27 Loch  14  1 Taylor          Duncan          M 52    M Head     N SNP Farmer                   RW                 W1/12
27 AHbW 214  9 Taylor          Edith E.        F    11   Dau      P NPP                          RW
27 AHbS  86  4 Taylor          Edna            F    12   Dau      N NNP                          RW
27 AHbW 214 10 Taylor          Elsie T.        F     7   Dau      P NPP                          RW
27 AHbW 214  7 Taylor          Emma            F    14   Dau      P NPP                          RW
27 AHbP  76 13 Taylor          Florence        F     3   Dau      N NNP
27 AHbP  76 11 Taylor          Frederick       M     7   Son      N NNP                          R
27 AHbS 116  8 Taylor          Frederick       M    11   Son      N NNP                          RW
27 AHbS 116  3 Taylor          George          M    27   Son      N NNP Farmer              W    RW
27 Loch  14  8 Taylor          George          M 12      Son      N NNP                          RW
27 AHbP  76  9 Taylor          George Wilkes   M    11   Son      N NNP                          RW
27 AHbP  76  5 Taylor          Isabella        F    17   Dau      N NNP                          RW
27 AHbP  76  3 Taylor          James           M    21   Son      N NNP House Carpenter Pc  W    RW
27 AVil  28  1 Taylor          Jane S.         F    65   Head     N NNP                          RW                 1W1/5
27 AVil  28  1 Taylor          Jane S.         F 65      Head     N NNP                          RW                 1W1/5
27 AHbS 116  6 Taylor          Jessie          F    20   Dau      N NNP                          RW
27 Loch  14  9 Taylor          Jessie O.       F 10      Dau      N NNP                          RW
27 AHbW 214  3 Taylor          John H.         M    22   Son      P NPP CordingMill Emp.Yd  W    RW
27 AHbP  76 10 Taylor          John R.         M     9   Son      N NNP                          RW
27 SSpr  41  2 Taylor          John T.         M 23      Son      N NNP Carpenter       Pc  W    RW
27 AHbW 214  6 Taylor          Laura J.        F    16   Dau      P NPP HouseKeeping    Em  W    RW
27 AHbW 214  8 Taylor          Lois B.         F    12   Dau      P NPP                          RW
27 AHbS 116  2 Taylor          Louisa          F    53 M Wife     N NNP                          RW
27 AHbW 214  2 Taylor          Lucy B. C.      F    48 M Wife     P PPP                          RW
27 AHbP  76  7 Taylor          Maggie          F    14   Dau      N NNP                          RW
27 AHbP  76  2 Taylor          Maggie          F    44 M Wife     N SNP                          RW
27 SSpr  41  6 Taylor          Marria          F 17      Dau      N NNP                          RW
27 Loch  14  4 Taylor          Martha J.       F 22      Dau      N NNP Servant             W    RW
27 Loch  14 10 Taylor          Mary A.         F 6       Dau      N NNP                          R
27 AHbS  86  2 Taylor          Mary Jane       F    40 M Wife     N NNP                          RW
27 AHbW 214  4 Taylor          Minnie          F    21   Dau      P NPP Dress Maker     Do  W    RW
27 AHbS  86  3 Taylor          Morry           M    22   Son      N NNP Carriage Maker  Pl  W    RW
27 AHbP  76 12 Taylor          Munroe          M     5   Son      N NNP
27 AHbS 116 10 Taylor          Sarah           F    50   Sister   N NSP Dress Maker     Do  W    RW
27 SSpr  41  3 Taylor          Sophia          F 22      Dau      N NNP GeneralHouseWorkEm  W    RW
27 SSpr  41  7 Taylor          Sophia          F 79    W Mother   N NNP                          R
27 AHbP  76  1 Taylor          Thomas          M    53 M Head     N NNP Farmer & Miller Tm       RW                  W1/6
27 AHbW 214  1 Taylor          Thomas T.       M    48 M Head     N NNP ClothManufactureYd  W    RW                  W1/8
27 AHbS  86  1 Taylor          William         M    53 M Head     N NSP Carriage Maker  Pl       RW                  W1/5
27 Loch  14  6 Taylor          William         M 17      Son      N NNP Farmer              W    RW
27 SSpr  41  1 Taylor          William         M 57    W Head     N NNP Farmer             E     R                   W1/4
27 Merl  27  2 Tecras          Caroline        F 46    M Wife     N1NNC
27 Merl  27  1 Tecras          John            M 26    M Head     N NNE Tel. Operator   Lm       RW                  W1/5
27 StAn  98  4 Thompkins       Nicoles         M 22      Dom      N NNC Farm Laborer    Ac  W    RW
27 AVil  85  5 Thompson        Alexander       M    26   Brother  N NNC Eccl. Student nlsn       RW
27 AVil  85  5 Thompson        Alexander       M 26      Brother  N NNC Eccl. Student nlsn       RW
27 AHbS  85  5 Thompson        Anna            F    20   Dau      N INP                          RW
27 AHbW  25  3 Thompson        Arthur          M    20   Son      N NNP Farmer              W    RW
27 AVil  85  4 Thompson        Catherine       F    18   Sister   N NNC Teacher,Com.Sch.Dc  W    RW
27 AVil  85  4 Thompson        Catherine       F 18      Sister   N NNC Teacher,Com.Sch.Dc  W    RW
27 AHbS  85  8 Thompson        Elizabeth       F    14   Dau      N INP                          RW
27 AHbS  85 10 Thompson        George          M     8   Son      N INP                          R
27 AHbS  85  2 Thompson        Isabella        F    49 M Wife     N SNP                          RW
27 AVil  85  2 Thompson        James           M    20   Brother  N NNC Farmer                   RW
27 AHbW  25  1 Thompson        James           M    58 M Head     N SNP Farmer             E   1 RW                  W1/8
27 AVil  85  2 Thompson        James           M 20      Brother  N NNC Farmer                   RW
27 AHbW  25  2 Thompson        Jane            F    49 M Wife     N NNP                          RW
27 AVil  85  1 Thompson        John            M    27   Head     N NNC Teacher,Com.Sch.Dc  W    RW              1W1.5/10
27 AVil  85  1 Thompson        John            M 27      Head     N NNC Teacher,Com.Sch.Dc  W    RW              1W1.5/10
27 AHbS  85  9 Thompson        John R.         M    12   Son      N INP                          RW
27 AHbS  85  6 Thompson        Margaret        F    19   Dau      N INP                          RW
27 AHbS  85  4 Thompson        Mary            F    22   Dau      N INP                          RW
27 AHbS  85  3 Thompson        Nesbit H.       M    24   Son      N INP Farmer                   RW
27 AHbS  85  1 Thompson        Robert          M    53 M Head     I IIP Farmer                   RW                W1.5/7
27 AHbW  25  4 Thompson        Sophia          F    18   Dau      N NNP                          RW
27 AHbS  85  7 Thompson        Wilkie G.       M    17   Son      N INP                          RW
27 AVil  85  3 Thompson        William         M    16   Brother  N NNC                          RW
27 AHbS  12  1 Thompson        William         M    63 W Head     N INC Farmer             E   2 RW                W1.5/6
27 AVil  85  3 Thompson        William         M 16      Brother  N NNC                          RW
27 AHbW  52  2 Thomson         Carrie          F    40   Sister   N SNP                          RW
27 AHbW  53  4 Thomson         Charles B. P.   M     8   Son      N NNP                          R
27 AHbW  53  2 Thomson         Christena       F    38 M Wife     N NNP                          RW
27 AHbW  53  3 Thomson         Eva Spohia      F    14   Dau      N NNP                          RW
27 AHbW  53  5 Thomson         James H.        M     6   Son      N NNP
27 AHbW  53  1 Thomson         James H.        M    54 M Head     N SNP Farmer                   RW                  W1/5
27 AHbW  52  1 Thomson         Simeon          M    46   Head     N SNP Farmer                   RW                  W1/7
27 AVil  62  6 Tompson         Edwin           M    27   Lodger   N EKE Dentist         Cg       RW
27 AVil  62  6 Tompson         Edwin           M 27      Lodger   N EKE Dentist         Cg       RW
27 AHbS  66 16 Torey           James           M    22   Lodger   N NNM Clerk           Kp  W    RW
27 AHbS  66 15 Torey           Jothanon        M    24   Lodger   N NNM Clerk           Kp  W    RW    Dry Goods Store
27 Merl 112  6 Torssoy         Annie           F 24      Dau      N NNC Dressmaker      Do  W    RW
27 Merl 111  2 Torssoy         Elizabeth       M 32    M Wife     N NNC                          RW
27 Merl 112  5 Torssoy         John            M 38      Son      N NNC                     W    RW
27 Merl 112  4 Torssoy         John            M 40      Dom      N NNC                     W
27 Merl 112  1 Torssoy         John            M 68    M Head     N IIC Farmer             E     RW                  W1/7
27 Merl 112  3 Torssoy         Joseph W.       M 25      Son      N NNC Farm Laborer    Ac  W    RW
27 Merl 112  2 Torssoy         Mary            F 50    M Wife     N IIC                          R
27 Merl 111  1 Torssoy         Thomas          M 34    M Head     N NNC Farmer                   RW                  W1/5
27 Lenw  51  6 Tramble         Annie           F 22      Sister   N NNC                          RW
27 Lenw  51  4 Tramble         George          M 28      Brother  N NNC Farmer                   RW
27 Lenw  51  7 Tramble         Jane            F 20      Sister   N NNC                          RW
27 Lenw  52  3 Tramble         John            M 69    W Father   N NNC                          R
27 Lenw  51  2 Tramble         Margeret        F 54    W Mother   N NNC                          RW
27 Lenw  51  5 Tramble         Mary            F 31      Sister   N NNC                          RW
27 Lenw  52  2 Tramble         Mary            F 35      Aunt     N NNC                          R
27 Lenw  51  3 Tramble         Michael         M 30    M Brother  N NNC Farmer                   RW
27 Lenw  52  1 Tramble         Patrick         M 30      Head     N NNC Farmer                                       W1/2
27 Lenw  51  1 Tramble         Thomas          M 27      Head     N NNC Farmer                   RW                  W1/4
27 Lenw  51  8 Tramble         Vincent         M 14      Brother  N NNC                          RW
27 Merl  14  6 Tremble         Michael         M 30    M ----     N NNC Farmer             EW  1 RW
27 AHbW 154  2 Trotter         Emma            F    40 M Wife     N EEP                          RW
27 AHbW 154  3 Trotter         Frederick       M    29   Brother  N SNP Farmer                   RW
27 AHbW 154  1 Trotter         Thomas          M    33 M Head     N SNP Farmer             E   5 RW               W1.5/11
27 AHbP 122  4 Tupas           Augustus        M    19   Son      NCNNC                     W    RW
27 AHbP 122  5 Tupas           Charlie         M    17   Son      NCNNC                     W    RW
27 AHbP 122 10 Tupas           Elizabeth       F     8   Dau      NCNNC
27 AHbP 120  1 Tupas           Frank           M    50 M Head     NCNNC Farmer             EW                        W1/6
27 AHbP 120  2 Tupas           Hariet          F    60 M Wife     NCNNC                          R
27 AHbP 122  6 Tupas           Henry           M    15   Son      NCNNC                     W    RW
27 AHbP 122  9 Tupas           Jane            F    11   Dau      NCNNC                          R
27 AHbP 122  1 Tupas           Laurence        M    48 M Head     NCNNC Farmer              W                        W1/4
27 AHbP 122  7 Tupas           Lucie           F    13   Dau      NCNNC                          R
27 AHbP 122 11 Tupas           Maggie          F     6   Dau      NCNNC
27 AHbP 120  6 Tupas           Margaret        M    30 M Wife     NCNNC
27 AHbP 122  8 Tupas           Mary            F    13   Dau      NCNNC
27 AHbP 120  3 Tupas           Mary            F    30   Dau      NCNNC
27 AHbP 122  2 Tupas           Mary            F    47 M Wife     NCNNC
27 AHbP 122 12 Tupas           Mary            F    93 W Mother   NCFFC
27 AHbP 120  5 Tupas           Peter           M    25 M ----     NCNNC Farmer & House ---
27 AHbP 122  3 Tupas           Timothy         M    23   Son      NCNNC                     W
27 AVil  21  2 Turnbull        Christina A.    F    41 M Wife     N NNP                          RW
27 AVil  21  2 Turnbull        Christina A.    F 41    M Wife     N NNP                          RW
27 AVil  21  3 Turnbull        John J.         M    19   Son      N NNP Baker               W    RW
27 AVil  21  3 Turnbull        John J.         M 19      Son      N NNP Baker               W    RW
27 AVil  21  6 Turnbull        Lily H.         F     3   Dau      N NNP
27 AVil  21  6 Turnbull        Lily H.         F 3       Dau      N NNP
27 AVil  21  1 Turnbull        Samuel          M    46 M Head     N NNP Baker          nls E   1 RW                 1W2/9
27 AVil  21  1 Turnbull        Samuel          M 46    M Head     N NNP Baker          nls E   1 RW                 1W2/9
27 AVil  21  4 Turnbull        Sarah E.        F     8   Dau      N NNP                          RW
27 AVil  21  4 Turnbull        Sarah E.        F 8       Dau      N NNP                          RW
27 AVil  21  7 Turnbull        Violet May      F  9.12   Dau      N NNP
27 AVil  21  7 Turnbull        Violet May      F 9.12    Dau      N NNP
27 AVil  21  5 Turnbull        William D.      M     6   Son      N NNP                          RW
27 AVil  21  5 Turnbull        William D.      M 6       Son      N NNP                          RW
27 AHbP 106  4 Tuslon          Frank           M     6   Dom      NCNNC
27 AHbW 129  4 Twomley         Margaret        F    20   Dau      N NNC Dress Maker         W    RW
27 AHbW 129  1 Twomley         Margaret        F    45 M Head     N IIC Washer Woman    Eg  W                        W1/3
27 AHbW 129  3 Twomley         William         M    22   Son      N NNC General Servant Em  W    RW
27 AVil 119  1 Twonshend       John            M    50 M Head     E EEE Cheese Maker &  Oo E   2 RW    Farmer       1W1/7
27 AVil 119  1 Twonshend       John            M 50    M Head     E EEE Cheese Maker &  Oo E   2 RW    Farmer       1W1/7
27 AVil 119  2 Twonshend       Sarah           F    40 M Wife     E EEE                          RW
27 AVil 119  2 Twonshend       Sarah           F 40    M Wife     E EEE                          RW
27 AVil 119  3 Twonshend       Thomas          M    17   Son      X EEE Farmer                   RW    X=Ontario
27 AVil 119  3 Twonshend       Thomas          M 17      Son      X EEE Farmer                   RW    X=Ontario

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


--------------------

Antigonish County 1891 Nova Scotia Census Main page
Soccgs Home Page
Transcribed by George N. McInnis
soccgs@savoury.net