ANTIGONISH COUNTY 1891 NOVA SCOTIA CENSUS

Project Description.

Click on the beginning letter for the surname you are interested in.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

CO DIST FAM SE LASTNAME        FIRSTNAME       S AGE   M RELNSHIP BCFMR OCCUPATION         EWUNN RWDBU REMARKS
== ==== === == =============== =============== = ===== = ======== ===== ================== ===== ===== ==================
27 MorT 130  2 Walace          Donald          M 20      Son      N NNC Farmer                   RW
27 MorT 130  8 Walace          Hugh            M 48    W Brother  N NNC Laborer                  RW
27 MorT 130  7 Walace          James           M 40      Brother  N NNC Laborer                  RW
27 MorT 130  1 Walace          John            M 52    W Head     N NNC Farmer                                    1S W1/6
27 MorT 130  4 Walace          Mary            F 18      Dau      N NNC                          RW
27 MorT 130  3 Walace          Sarah           F 16      Dau      N NNC                          RW
27 MorT 130  6 Walace          Sarah           F 46      Sister   N NNC HouseKeeper   nlsa       R
27 MorT 130  5 Walace          Willan          M 12      L        N NNC                          RW
27 AHbW 206  3 Walden          Charles R.      M     1   Son      N XNP                                X=Ontario
27 AHbW 206  1 Walden          Chrls. W.       M    27 M Head     X XXP Drugest         Hc E   2 RW    X=Ontario   W1.5/8
27 AHbW 206  2 Walden          Laura M.        F    26 M Wife     N NNP                          RW
27 AHbW 202  4 Walker          Avard L.        M    21   Son      N NNB Marble Cutter   Td  W    RW
27 AHbW 202  7 Walker          Carrie E.       F    14   Dau      N NNB                          RW
27 AHbW 202  2 Walker          Carrie L.       F    44 M Wife     N NNB                          RW
27 AHbW 202 10 Walker          Fred L.         M     2   Son      N NNB
27 AHbW 202  9 Walker          Gladys L.       F     4   Dau      N NNB
27 AHbW 202  6 Walker          Herbert E.      M    17   Son      N NNB Marble Cutter   Td       RW
27 AHbW 202  1 Walker          J. Albert       M    52 M Head     K AKB Marble Dealer   Ji   U   RW                W1.5/4
27 AHbW 202  5 Walker          J. Milton       M    19   Son      N NNB Tepegraph Oper. Lm       RW
27 AHbW 202  8 Walker          Linda G.        F    10   Dau      N NNB                          RW
27 FMil  93  6 Walker          Mary            F 14      Dom      N NNC                          RW
27 AHbW 202  3 Walker          S. Ada          F    23   Dau      N NNB Milliner        Tn  W    RW
27 Loch  77  8 Wall            Andrew          M 12      Son      N INC                          RW
27 Loch  77  6 Wall            Arthur          M 17      Son      N INC Farmer          Bb       RW
27 Loch  77  7 Wall            James           M 15      Son      N INC                          RW
27 Loch  77  5 Wall            Martan          M 19      Son      N INC Teacher,Pub.Sch.Dc  W    RW
27 Loch  77  1 Wall            Martan          M 61    M Head     I IIC Farmer                   RW                  W1/6
27 Loch  77  3 Wall            Mary            F 24      Dau      N INC                          RW
27 Loch  77  2 Wall            Mary            F 51    M Wife     N IIC                          RW
27 Loch  77  9 Wall            Michel          M 9       Son      N INC                          RW
27 Loch  77  4 Wall            Patrick         M 22      Son      N INC Farmer          Bb       RW
27 Loch  60  1 Walsh           Ann             F 62    W Head     N IIC Farmer                   RW                  W1/7
27 AHbS  10  2 Walsh           Annie           F    18   Lodger   N WNC Coat Maker      Xb  W    RW
27 Loch  60  5 Walsh           Annie           F 19      Dau      N NNC Servant         Em  W    RW
27 Loch  60  4 Walsh           Elizabeth       F 21      Dau      N NNC Servant         Em  W    RW
27 AHbW 140  3 Walsh           Jenet           F    80   Lodger   N NNC Pauper        nlsm
27 Loch  60  2 Walsh           John            M 27      Son      N WNC Farmer              W    RW
27 Heth 126  1 Walsh           John            M 46      Head     W IWC Section Foreman Lp  W    RW                  W1/3
27 USoR  36  3 Walsh           Maggie          F 14      Dom      E EEE                     W    RW
27 Loch   3  6 Walsh           Malisa          F 13      Lodger   N NNC                          R
27 Heth 126  2 Walsh           Marcella        F 28      Sister   W IWC                          RW
27 Loch  60  3 Walsh           Thomas          M 23      Son      N NNC Servant         Em  W    RW
27 AHbW  14  2 Walter          Isabella        F    30 M Wife     E EEE                          RW
27 AHbW  14  1 Walter          Stevenson       M    28 M Head     E EXE Farmer             E   2 RW    X=Tasmania    W1/4
27 USoR  92  9 Waters          James           M 18      Dom      N NNP                          RW
27 HbBo 173  3 Webb            Alexander       M 38      Son      N1NNC Farmer & Fisherman  W    RW
27 HbBo 113  4 Webb            Aloysious       M 6.12    Nephew   N1NNC
27 HbBo 169  2 Webb            Anastasia       F 36    M Wife     N NNC                          RW
27 HbBo 173  2 Webb            Ann             F 62    M Wife     N1NNC                          R
27 HbBo 169  4 Webb            Ann R.          F 6       Dau      N1NNC
27 HbBo   1  9 Webb            Bertha M.       F 8.12    Dau      N1NNC
27 HbBo  64  2 Webb            Catherine       F 52    M Wife     N NNC                          RW
27 HbBo  85  4 Webb            Cathrine        F 4       Dau      N1NNC
27 HbBo   2  3 Webb            Daniel A.       M 19      Son      N1NNC Teacher,Pub.Sch.Dc  W    RW
27 HbBo 173  6 Webb            David           M 30      Son      N1NNC Black Smith     Ni  W    RW
27 HbBo 169  5 Webb            Ella J.         F 4       Dau      N1NNC
27 HbBo   1  5 Webb            Ellen M.        F 8       Dau      N1NNC                          RW
27 HbBo 173  8 Webb            Freeman         M 18      Son      N1NNC Telegraph Oper. Lm  W    RW
27 HbBo  85  1 Webb            Henry           M 40    W Head     N1NNC Farmer              W    RW                  W1/5
27 HbBo  65  1 Webb            Henry           M 62      Head     N1NNC Farmer                   RW               S  W1/4
27 HbBo  64  1 Webb            Jeremiah        M 57    M Head     N1NNC Farmer             E     RW                  W1/9
27 HbBo 173  5 Webb            John            M 32      Son      N1NNC Watchman        Fb  W    RW    In Salmon Factory
27 HbBo 169  6 Webb            Joseph P.       M 2       Son      N1NNC
27 HbBo  85  2 Webb            Lottie          F 8       Dau      N1NNC                          R
27 HbBo  86  2 Webb            Margaret        F 35    M Wife     N1NNC                          RW
27 HbBo   2  4 Webb            Margaret        F 9       Dau      N1NNC                          RW
27 HbBo   1  6 Webb            Margaret A.     F 6       Dau      N1NNC                          R
27 HbBo  86  6 Webb            Margaret E.     F 6       Dau      N1NNC
27 HbBo   1  2 Webb            Mary E.         F 27    M Wife     N1NNC                          RW
27 HbBo 173  4 Webb            Mary J.         F 36      Dau      N1NNC                     W    RW
27 HbBo 113  3 Webb            Mary L.         M 25    M Sister   N1NNC                          RW
27 HbBo 169  7 Webb            Mary M.         F 1       Dau      N1NNC
27 HbBo  86  3 Webb            Mary M.         F 12      Dau      N1NNC                          RW
27 HbBo   1  8 Webb            Mary R.         F 2       Dau      N1NNC
27 HbBo 169  1 Webb            Maurice         M 42    M Head     N1NNC Photo Artist &  Ul E   1 RW    Barber        W1/8
27 HbBo  64  3 Webb            Michael         M 24      Son      N1NNC Farmer              W    RW
27 HbBo 173  1 Webb            Michael         M 68    M Head     N1NNC Farmer             E                     2S  W1/7
27 HbBo 113  2 Webb            Michael N.      M 21    M Brother  N1NNC Farmer              W    RW
27 HbBo 170  1 Webb            Michael V.      M 34    M Head     N1NNC Merchant        Kd E     RW    Gen. Retail   W1/7
27 HbBo  86  1 Webb            Patrick         M 40    M Head     N1NNC Farmer & Fisherman  W    RW                  W1/6
27 HbBo   2  1 Webb            Patrick         M 65    M Head     N1NNC Farmer             E   3                    W1/12
27 HbBo  86  4 Webb            Patrick H.      M 10      Son      N1NNC                          RW
27 HbBo  86  7 Webb            Peter F.        M 4       Son      N1NNC
27 HbBo 173  7 Webb            Peter J.        M 20      Son      N1NNC Teacher,Com.Sch.Dc  W    RW
27 HbBo   2  5 Webb            Philoman        F 7       Dau      N1NNC
27 HbBo 170  2 Webb            Philomen        F 34    M Wife     N1NNC                          RW
27 HbBo  86  8 Webb            Sharlotte       F 66      Mother   N1NNC
27 HbBo 173  9 Webb            Sophia          F 23      Dau      N1NNC Gen. Servant    Em  W    RW
27 HbBo   2  2 Webb            Sophia          F 46    M Wife     N1NNC
27 HbBo   1  3 Webb            Stephen P.      M 11      Son      N1NNC                          RW
27 HbBo   1  4 Webb            Teresa N.       F 10      Dau      N1NNC                          RW
27 HbBo 169  3 Webb            Thomas J.       M 7       Son      N1NNC                          RW
27 HbBo  64  4 Webb            Vincent         M 22      Son      N1NNC Ass't           Ln  W    RW    In Justice Dept.
27 HbBo   1  7 Webb            William C.      M 4       Son      N1NNC
27 HbBo  86  5 Webb            William E.      M 8       Son      N1NNC                          R
27 HbBo   1  1 Webb            William J.      M 36    M Head     N1NNC LightHouseKeeperLn EW    RW                 W1/10
27 HbBo  85  3 Webb            William P.      M 6       Son      N1NNC
27 HbBo  64  5 Webb            William W.      M 15      Son      N1NNC                          RW
27 MorT 102  3 Welch           Alexander       M 16      Son      I IIC                          RW
27 MorT 102  3 Welch           Andrew          M 37      Son      N INC Farmer                   RW
27 Merl  63  2 Welch           Catherine       F 45    M Wife     N INC                              U
27 MorT 102  6 Welch           Dan             M 25      Son      N INC Farmer                   RW
27 MorT  97  7 Welch           James           M 70    W Dom      I IIC Laborer             W
27 Merl  63  4 Welch           Joseph          M 8       Son      N INC                          R     ?s/b N NNC
27 MorT 102  2 Welch           Margaret        F 22    M Dau      I IIC                          RW
27 MorT 102  1 Welch           Martin          M 68    M Head     I IIC Farmer                   RW         W1/4W1/5 W1/5
27 MorT 102  7 Welch           Martina         F 21      Dau      N INC                          RW
27 Merl  63  5 Welch           Mary            F 6       Dau      N INC                                ?s/b N NNC
27 MorT 102  2 Welch           Mary            F 65    M Wife     N IIC                          RW
27 Merl  63  1 Welch           Patrick         M 54    M Head     N IIC Farmer             E     RW                  W1/4
27 Merl  63  3 Welch           Peter           M 14      Son      N INC                          RW    ?s/b N NNC
27 MorT 102  5 Welch           Sylister        M 30      Son      N INC Farmer                   RW
27 Merl  63  6 Welch           Teresa          F 3       Dau      N INC                                ?s/b N NNC
27 MorT 102  4 Welch           Thomas          M 31      Son      N INC Farmer                   RW
27 AHbS  23  1 Whalen          Alice           F    23   Head     N NNC School Teacher  Dc  W    RW                  W1/5
27 AVil 111  2 Whalen          Ann             F    27 M Wife     N NNC                          RW
27 AVil 111  2 Whalen          Ann             F 27    M Wife     N NNC                          RW
27 AHbS  23  5 Whalen          Annie           F    19   Sister   N NNC Nurse           Em  W    RW
27 AHbS  23  4 Whalen          Bridget         F    21   Sister   N NNC GeneralHouseworkEm  W    RW
27 AHbS  23  2 Whalen          Johannah        F    24   Sister   N NNC Dress Tailoress Zh  W    RW
27 AVil 111  4 Whalen          John A.         M     2   Son      N NNC
27 AVil 111  4 Whalen          John A.         M 2       Son      N NNC
27 AHbS  23  3 Whalen          Laurence        M    50 W Father   N IIC TelegraphRepair Lk  W    RW
27 AVil 111  3 Whalen          Lawrence        M     4   Son      N NNC
27 MorT  90  6 Whalen          Lawrence        M 3                N NNC
27 AVil 111  3 Whalen          Lawrence        M 4       Son      N NNC
27 AVil 111  1 Whalen          William         M    32 M Head     N NNC Farmer                   RW               1W1.5/4
27 AVil 111  1 Whalen          William         M 32    M Head     N NNC Farmer                   RW               1W1.5/4
27 AHbW 183  1 Whidden         Charles B.      M    59 M Head     N NAB Merchant-GroceryJa E   1 RW    A=N.HampshireW2/15
27 AHbW 183  2 Whidden         Emma A.         F    30 M Wife     N NNB                          RW
27 AHbW 183  3 Whidden         Howard          M    19   Son      N NNB Student       nlsn       RW
27 AHbW 123  1 Whiden          C. Edgar        M    31 M Head     N NNB Merchant-GroceryJa E   4 RW    & Provisions W1/13
27 AHbW 123  6 Whiden          Charles         M     1   Son      N NNB
27 AHbW 123  4 Whiden          Emma            F     4   Dau      N NNB
27 AHbW 123  3 Whiden          Gladys          M     5   Son      N NNB
27 AHbW 123  5 Whiden          Harold          M     2   Son      N NNB
27 AHbW 123  2 Whiden          Leah            F    28 M Wife     N NNB                          RW
27 AHbW  24  1 White           W. John         M    24   Head     N NNP Farmer             E     RW                  W1/8
27 CGeo  41  2 Wilkie          Alexander       M 50      Son      N SNP Farmer              W    RW
27 AVil  55  1 Wilkie          Annie           F    76 W Head     N SNP                    E   1 RW               1W1.5/8
27 AVil  55  1 Wilkie          Annie           F 76    W Head     N SNP                    E   1 RW               1W1.5/8
27 CGeo  41  4 Wilkie          Annie Jane      F 40      Dau      N SNP Dress Maker     Do       RW
27 AVil  55  2 Wilkie          Charles         M    39   Son      N SNP Merchant        Ho E   2 RW    Dry Goods
27 AVil  55  2 Wilkie          Charles         M 39      Son      N SNP Merchant        Ho E   2 RW    Dry Goods
27 AVil  55  3 Wilkie          Charlotte       F    46   Dau      N SNP
27 AVil  55  3 Wilkie          Charlotte       F 46      Dau      N SNP
27 CGeo  41  1 Wilkie          Eliz'th         F 80    W Head     N SSP Farmer             E   2 RW                W1.5/7
27 CGeo  41  3 Wilkie          James           M 48      Son      N SNP                     W    RW
27 CGeo  41  5 Wilkie          Sarah Jane      F 30      Dau      N SNP Dress Maker     Do       RW
27 AHbW  50  1 Wilkie          Simeon          M    50   Head     N SNP Farmer                   RW                  W1/9
27 AHbW  57  7 Wilkins         Chrlas A.       M    11   Son      N NNP                          RW    ?Grandson
27 AHbW  57  5 Wilkins         Hariat          F    49 M Dau      N NNP                          RW
27 AHbW  57  6 Wilkins         R. Henry        M    22   Son      N NNP Farmer              W    RW    ?Grandson
27 AHbW  57  4 Wilkins         R. L.           M    55 M Son      N NNP Lawyer          Da  W    RW    ?Son-in-Law
27 AHbW  58  3 William         Danial H.       M    22   Son      N NNP Farmer              W    RW
27 AHbW  58  1 William         George          M    69 M Head     N NNP Farmer             1   1 RW                  W1/8
27 AHbW  58  4 William         Joseph          M    21   Son      N NNP Farmer              W    RW
27 AHbW  58  2 William         Mary            F    60 M Wife     N SSP                          RW
27 Merl  15  9 Williams        Alexander       M 1       Son      N NNB
27 Loch  33  1 Williams        Alexander       M 43    M Head     N NNP Farmer              W    RW                 W1/11
27 Loch  33  5 Williams        Alexander F.    M 14      Son      N NNP                          RW
27 Merl  15  3 Williams        Amelia J.       F 22      Dau      N NNB Servant         Em  W
27 Merl  15  5 Williams        Ann B.          F 12      Dau      N NNB                          RW
27 Loch  33  8 Williams        Annie B.        F 6       Dau      N NNP                          R
27 StJo 145  5 Williams        Dan             M 12      Son      N NNP                          RW
27 Loch  33  7 Williams        Duncan H.       M 8       Son      N NNP                          R
27 AHbW  63  5 Williams        Edna            F    11   Dau      N NNP                          R
27 AHbW  62  2 Williams        Elizabeth       F    47 M Wife     N NNP                          RW
27 AHbW  76  4 Williams        Hattie          F    22   Dau      N NNP Knitter         Sf  W    RW
27 AHbW  63  4 Williams        Hattie          F    24 M Dau      N NNP                          RW    Prob. Dau-in-Law
27 StJo 145  2 Williams        Henery          M 24      Son      N NNP Farmer                   RW
27 StJo 145  1 Williams        Henery          M 65    W Head     N NNP Farmer                   RW                  W1/3
27 Loch  33  6 Williams        Ida May         F 11      Dau      N NNP                          RW
27 Merl  15  8 Williams        Jeremiah        M 5       Son      N NNB
27 AHbW  76  3 Williams        Jessie          F    25   Dau      N NNP Knitter         Sf  W    RW
27 AHbW  76  1 Williams        John            M    69 M Head     N NNP Farmer                   RW                  W1/4
27 Loch  33  3 Williams        John A.         M 22      Son      N NNP Farmer              W    RW
27 AHbW  62  3 Williams        Lintie          M    22   Son      N NNP Farmer              W    RW
27 AHbW  63  3 Williams        Lunard          M    27 M Son      N NNP Farmer              W    RW
27 AHbW  76  2 Williams        Margery         F    55 M Wife     N NSP                          RW
27 StJo 145  3 Williams        Margret         F 20      Dau      N NNP                          RW
27 Loch  33  2 Williams        Mary            F 40    M Wife     N SNP                          RW
27 Merl  15  2 Williams        Mary            F 46    M Wife     N PNB
27 Loch  33  4 Williams        Mary E.         F 16      Dau      N NNP                          RW
27 Merl  15  7 Williams        Mary E.         F 7       Dau      N NNB
27 Loch  33  9 Williams        Mary Eliz.      F 3       Dau      N NNP
27 Merl  15  1 Williams        Peter           M 46    M Head     N NNB Farmer             EW  1                     W1/2
27 Merl  15  6 Williams        Sally M.        F 11      Dau      N NNB                          R
27 AHbW  62  1 Williams        Samuel          M    63 M Head     N NNP Farmer             E     RW                  W1/6
27 AHbW  63  2 Williams        Sarah           F    51 M Wife     N NNP                          RW
27 StJo 145  4 Williams        Sarah Jane      F 17      Dau      N NNP                          RW
27 Merl  15  4 Williams        Sarah M.        F 16      Dau      N NNB Servant         Em  W    RW
27 AHbW  63  1 Williams        Zeph            M    57 M Head     N NNP Farmer             E   1 RW                  W1/4
27 AHbS   4  2 Wilmot          Catharine       F    25 M Wife     N NNC                          RW
27 AHbS   4  4 Wilmot          Mary            F  2.12   Dau      N NNC
27 AHbS   4  1 Wilmot          Miles           M    28 M Head     N NNC Tailor's Cutter Xb E   6 RW                  W1/8
27 AHbS   4  3 Wilmot          Richard         M     2   Son      N NNC
27 AHbS  66 14 Wooten          George A.       M    25   Lodger   N NNC HardwareMerchantJd E   3 RW

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


--------------------

Antigonish County 1891 Nova Scotia Census Main page
Soccgs Home Page
Transcribed by George N. McInnis
soccgs@savoury.net