© 2003 The Arapahoe County COGenWeb Project
All rights reserved
Report any problems to Denise Wells, Arapahoe County GenWeb Coordinator




HISTORY OF THE CITY OF DENVER,
ARAPAHOE COUNTY
and
COLORADO
O. L. Bakin & Nelson Millett
(Chicago, 1880)


EVERY NAME INDEX &
LIST OF ILLUSTRATIONS

Compiled by Mary Wilson Miller © 2003



Return to Lookups & Voluteers
Go to Main Page


Abbot, M. C.
Abel, Albert
Aggers, George L.
Aickelman, Frank
Alkire, Leonard
Allen, Henry E.
Allison, E. E.
Allison, E. H. 
Ames, Lewis B.
Ammen, John N.
Anderson, John C.
Anderson, Thomas J. 
    (Major; Grandson of William Anderson)
Anderson, W. W. (M.D.)
Andrews, George W.
Annis, E. B.
Anstee, George
Anthony, Charles E.
Anthony, Emmet
Anthony, Scott J. (Maj.)
Anthony, Webster D. (Hon.)
Apple, Henry
Ashley, Eli M.
Auerbach, Louis (Dr.)
Aurich, Robert
Avery, Alida C. (M.D.)
Babcock, William N.
Bagley, Charles H. (D.D.S.)
Bagley, J. M. (Maj)
Bailey, A. W. 
Bailey, John W.
Bailey, Joseph L.
Baker, James H.
Baker, John
Ball, J. J. T.
Bandhauer, Robert
Barbee, Samuel P.
Barker, Anselm H.
Barney, Libeus
Barret, John M.
Bartels, Louis F. (Hon.)
Barth, Moritz
Barth, William 
Bascom, Jed H.
Bates, James
Bates, Joseph E. (Hon)
Bayles, B. H.
Beckurts, Herman
Behymer, H. M.
Belcher, George W.
Benedict, Mitchell
Benham, J. W. 
Benkelman, John G.
Bennett, Hiram P. (Hon)
Berger, William B.
Berkey, John M. (Col)
Best, Jacob N.
Best, John D.
Billings, George N.
Binford, Edward J.
Bishop, Edward F.
Bishop, Thomas
Black, Samuel M.
Bliss, Thomas E. (D.D.)
Bliss, William M.
Block, Henry (Rev)
Block, Simon
Bohm, Charles
Bohn, R. H. (Dr.)
Boone, Albert G. (Col)
Borst, William W.
Bosworth, J. O. 
Bowles, Joseph W.
Brantner, Samuel
Brazee, Andrew W. (Hon)
Brendlinger, Hiram J. (Hon)
Brewer, Gardner G.
Brinker, Isaac
Brinker, Joseph (Prof)
Brittain, Richard J.
Brocker, F. Adolph
Bromwell, Henry P. H. (Hon)
Brooks, Charles A. (Capt.)
Brown, Albert
Brown, John Sidney
Brown, Joseph M.
Brown, Junius F.
Brown, Samuel W.
Browne, Samuel E. (Hon)
Buchtel, William H. (M.D.)
Buckingham, Richard G. (M.D.)
Bunch, Harrison K.
Butler, Hugh (Hon)
Butters, Alfred (Hon)
Byers, William N. (Hon)
Chaffee, Jerome B.  (Hon) 
Clough, Henry A.     (Hon) 
Clough, John A. 
Chever, Charles G. 
Cooper, Job A. 
Campbell, William L.  (Gen) 
Curtis, Rodney 
Cheesman, Benjamin F. 
Crosson, George 
Chain, James A. 
Cobb, Charles D. 
Clark, U. S.   (M.D.) 
Cherry, James A. 
Clark, A.K.   (Jr. 
Clark, Frederic A. 
Clarke, Clarence J. 
Carter, Addis E. 
Cramer, Frederick 
Cole, Lyman H. 
Cole, Samuel   (M.D.) 
Craig, C. L. 
Cleaveland, Judson A. 
Cooke, William 
Cummings, John J. 
Cordes, Herman H. 
Crocker, Freeman B. 
Corning, George C.   (Hon) 
Collins, Edward H. 
Collins, Mrs. E. H. 
Cornforth, Birks 
Currier, C. E. 
Comstock, Fred 
Charpiot, Fred 
Cook, James A. 
Cline, John W. 
Coulehan, J. 
Cofield, Joseph B. 
Carmichael, D. F. 
Chapman, R. P. 
Clayton, William M.   (Hon) 
Cranston, Earl   (Rev) 
Culver, Nathan S.   (M.D.) 
Carroll, W. K.   (M.D.) 
Cole, William 
Clark, William   (Hon) 
Carpenter, Mason B. 
Charles, John Q.   (Hon) 
Campbell, E. L. 
Callaway, William F. 
Chever, Edward E. 
Cook, David J.   (Gen) 
Cornforth, Joseph T. 
Crow, Henry 
Crocker, Frank W. 
Collier, George M. 
Cleaveland, John R. 
Cranston, Otto F.   (M.D.) 
Collier, Joseph 
Cobb, E. W. 
Cole, George W. 
Cutshaw, Leonard 
Cook, John (Jr.) 
Cobb, Frank M. 
Crater, Hutton 
Dailey, John L. 
Denison, Charles   (M.D.) 
Decker, Westbrook S.   (Hon) 
Downing, Jacob   (Maj) 
DeLano, M. M.   (Hon) 
Davis, James 
Danforth, Keyes   (Gen) 
Duhamel, Peter 
Dickson, Thomas 
Donelson, Thomas 
Dunagan, Jesse Jackson 
Davis, Francis M. 
Davis, F. N. 
Drake, George W. 
Davis, Charles R. 
Davis, Culver J.   (M.D.) 
Drew, Edgar H. 
Drumb, Samuel A. 
Donnelly, Charles 
Dane, George 
Dudley, Judson H. 
Darrow, George G.   (Hon) 
Dow, Lorenzo   (Hon) 
Dunning, Aaron H. 
Duggan, George 
Douglas, William 
Durbin, Jesse 
Dobbins, Asa C. 
Estes, Albert H.   (Hon) 
Evans, John   (Hon) 
Elbert, Samuel H.   (Hon) 
Ebert, Frederick J. 
Elliott, Victor A.   (Hon) 
Elsner, John   (M.D.) 
Ellsworth, Lewis C.   (Hon) 
Eaton, E. E. 
Eaton, Cyrus 
Ehrhardt, W. H. 
Egbert, Augustus A. 
Elder, Clarence P.   (Hon) 
Ellis, Frank M.   (D.D.)  (Rev) 
Ensminger, Henry C. 
Elledge, Thomas N. 
Estabrook, Joseph H. 
Everett, Ambrose S.  (A.M.) (M.D.) 
Eyser, Charles 
Evans, William J. 
Eastwood, George 
Eicholtz, Leonard H.   (Col) 
Fryer, George H. 
Farmer, Joseph P.   (Hon) 
Friedman, Alfred   (M.D.) 
French, S. M. 
Fulton, Daniel J. 
Fulwider, Newton 
France, L. B. 
Fisher, Cyrus W.   (Col) 
Fitzgerald, M. J.   (Capt) 
Ford, George 
Foltz, Francis J.   (D.D.S.) 
Fowler, William S. 
Fowler, William H. 
Fisk, Archie C.   (Col) 
Foss, Simon H. 
Field, Thomas M. 
Galloway, James M. 
Gano, George A. 
Gardner, Charles L. 
George, Thomas (Hon) 
Ghost, A. M. 
Giddings, E. J. 
Giddings, Louis A. 
Giel, John 
Gildea, P. W. 
Gildersleeve, George W. 
Gilpin, William (Hon) 
Gird, C. C. 
Given, Robert 
Goldrick, O. J. (Prof) 
Goodrich, William W. 
Goodridge, Henry 
Gordon, William A. (M.D.) 
Goss, C. J. (Hon) 
Gove, Aaron 
Gove, C. 
Graham, David B. 
Greenleaf, Lawrence N. 
Greenlee, William E. 
Griffin, F. F. 
Griffin, George C. 
Grimes, W. S. (M.D.) 
Gromm, F. W. 
Groves, James R. 
Hall, Frank (Gen) 
Hallack, Charles 
Hallack, Erastus F. 
Hallett, Moses (Hon) 
Hallock, Nelson 
Hamburger, George 
Hamrick, James M. 
Hanna, John R. 
Hardy, S. B. 
Harman, Edwin P. 
Hart, Charles N. (M.D.) 
Hartman, Caspar R. 
Harwood, John (Hon) 
Haskell, Otis L. 
Hastings, S. Huron (Col) 
Hauck, C. C. 
Hawkins, B. E. 
Hazzard, George W. 
Headburg, Peter 
Hendey, Arthur 
Herr, Theodore W. 
Herrick, S. A. 
Higgins, George H. 
Highwarden, Joshua (Dr)
Hill, David 
Hill, Nathaniel P. (Hon)
Hilton, Horatio S. (Rev) 
Hirsch, P. B. 
Hittson, John 
Hodgson, Joseph 
Hoffer, Daniel 
Hoffer, John G. 
Horner, John W. 
Horr, Monroe L. 
Howard, Charles S. 
Howard, J. H. 
Howland, John D. 
Huff, Abner 
Hurd, Daniel 
Hurd, Nelson G. 
Huselton, George W. 
Iliff, John W. 
Ingersoll, Frank W. 
Ingersoll, Luther Judson (M.D.) 
Irwin, David A. (Hon) 
Ish, A. L. 
Jackson, William H. 
Jacobs, Abraham 
Jacobson, E. P. 
Jenkins, John G. 
Jensen, Ferdinand 
Johnson, Benjamin F. (Hon) 
Johnson, James 
Johnston, Ephraim S. 
Jones, James 
Jones, James H. 
Joslin, J. Jay 
Kassler, George W. 
Kastor, I. H. 
Kauffman, Luther S. 
Keene, Stephen W. (Hon) 
Keener, F. A. 
Kerngood, Edward 
Kerr, James D. (Rev) 
Kerstens, Edward 
Kiefer, John 
Kilpatrick, James G. 
Kindel, George J. 
King, Grancis G. 
Kinsey, Wharton J. 
Kirk, James H. 
Kirkpatrick, Robert 
Klaiber, Matthew (Rev) 
Kline, John D. (M.D.) 
Klock, John I. 
Knight, William W. 
Kuner, J. C. 
Lambert, John J. 
Lang, Charles A. 
Langford, A. G. 
Lare, George P. 
Latham, Louis 
Lathrop, C. C. (A.M.) (M.D.) 
Lawrence, E. S. W. 
Lay, A. M. 
Leach, Samuel 
LeFever, O. E. 
Lehow, O. E. 
Lennon, John A. (Maj) 
Leslie, Thomas S. 
Lewis, John 
Lewis, Julius C. 
Leybourne, Stephen B. 
Light, Edward B. 
Lilley, John G. (Hon) 
Linton, Thomas 
Lippincott, W. V. (Jr.) 
Little, R. S. (Hon) 
Londoner, Julius 
Londoner, Wolfe 
Loper, Edward J. 
Lothrop, Wilbur C. 
Loustano, S. 
Loveland, William A. H. (Hon) 
Lower, John P. 
Lowrie, James A. (Maj) 
Luthe, Herman E. (Hon) 
Machebeuf, Joseph Protectus (Rt. Rev) 
Macon, Thomas (Hon) 
Magnus, Peter 
Mantey, Augustine (Jr.) 
Marble, Cyrus C. 
Markham, Vincent D. (Hon) 
Marlow, J. U. 
Marquis, Robert
Marsh, Lucius P. (Hon) 
Maul, Albin 
Maxey, John J.
Mays, Daniel W. 
McBeth, J. C. (M.D.) 
McBroom, Isaac E. 
McBroom, John (Hon) 
McClelland, William F. (M.D.) 
McClintock, Washington 
McCullough, George 
McCune, Alvin 
McDougall, Ruther 
McGinnity, John J.
McGovern, Edward P. 
McIntosh, Charles 
McLaughlin, Cyrus H. (Hon) 
McNamara, M. J. 
McPhee, Charles D. (mention) 
Meine, Henry F. 
Melburn, L. A. 
Meldrum, Norman H. (Hon) 
Mentcmir, Jacob [Mentemir?] 
Merrill, Joseph 
Meserole, Willet C. 
Meyer, H. H. 
Miles, Alfred H. 
Miles, Enos 
Miles, Samuel (mention only)
Milheim, John 
Miller, George W. (Hon) 
Mills, J. Harrison 
Mills, William B. (Hon) 
Moffat, David H. (Jr.) 
Moffett, Charles P. 
Moncrieff, John 
Montelius, William W. 
Montgomery, Edward 
Morgan, Samuel B. 
Morris, Robert 
Morrison, A. A. (D.D.) 
Morrison, John H. (Dr.) 
Morrison, S. B. 
Myers, William 
Nagel, Henry P. 
Nesmith, J. W. (Hon) 
Newton, Ezra A. 
Nichols, J. H. 
Nichols, W. H. J. 
Oakes, D. C. 
Oatman, George S. 
Ordway, George L. 
Ornauer, Henry 
Osborn, John (mention only)
Oswald, Daniel C. 
Owens, Evans G. 
Palmer, Frank 
Palmer, Levi 
Palmer, William B. 
Parham, Robert 
Parker, C. M. (M.D.) 
Parmelee, Harlan P. 
Parsons, Marion J. 
Patterson, Thomas M. (Hon) 
Perry, William (Hon) 
Phelps, Alfred C. 
Phillips, William J. 
Pierce, John (Gen) 
Pierce, William H. (Hon) 
Pierson, R. J. 
Pirch, August 
Pisko, Edward (Hon) 
Pitkin, Frederick W. (Hon) 
Pitzer, Henry L. 
Poole, Thomas E. 
Powell, Richard E. 
Powers, David W. 
Powers, William A. 
Putnam, Thomas G. (Hon) 
Randall, George Maxwell (Rt. Rev) (D.D.) 
Rauh, Adolph 
Ray, John (Capt) 
Reed, Gilbert B. (Hon) 
Reed, Joshua B. 
Rees, L. L. 
Reid, William Earl 
Reigart, John M. 
Reitze, Henry 
Reynolds, J. O. 
Rice, Benjamin F. (Hon) 
Rice, S. A. 
Richards, James W.
Richardson, Cyrus G. 
Riche, Jerome S. 
Riethmann, Frederick 
Riethmann, John J. 
Riethmann, Louis D. 
Robbins, Aaron B. (Dr.) 
Rockwell, Lewis C. (Hon) 
Roeschlaub, Robert S. (Capt) 
Rogers, B. W. (Dr.) 
Rogers, Merrick A. (Hon) 
Rohlfing, F. L. 
Rollins, Edward W. 
Roop, Oscar 
Root, A. H. 
Rose, Samuel P. 
Ross, St. Clair (Rev.) 
Routt, John L. (Hon) 
Ruble, George 
Rushmore, H. 
Sample, Nathaniel W. 
Sampson, Archibald J. (Gen) 
Sanderson, David T. 
Sanderson, J. W. 
Sayre, Alfred 
Scherrer, Jacob 
Schindelholz, Anton 
Schinner, Adolph (Hon) 
Schleier, George C. 
Schrock, Thomas P. 
Schroers, Lewis 
Searle, Thomas R. 
Sears, Jasper P. (Jr.) 
Sears, Jasper P. (Sr.) 
Seavey, Mason M. 
Shattuck, Joseph C. (Hon) 
Shaw, Alex (M.D.) 
Shepperd, Sidney A. (Col) 
Shreve, James A. 
Sinclair, John 
Skelton, William B. O. 
Skerritt, Thomas 
Slayback, Preston T. 
Sleeth, E. B. 
Smedley, William (D.D.S.) 
Smith, Edmond L. (Hon) 
Smith, John G. 
Smith, John W. 
Smith, Joseph H. 
Smith, Thompson L. (Rev) 
Smith, W. Frank (Capt) 
Smith, William A. 
Sopris, Richard (Capt) 
Sorensen, M. F. (Rev) 
Spalding, John Franklin (Rt. Rev., D.D.) 
Spangler, Michael 
Stallcup, John C. 
Stanger, John S. 
Stanley, John G. 
Steck, Amos (Hon) 
Stedman, Arnold (M.D.) 
Steele, Henry D. 
Steele, Henry K. (M.D.) 
Stewart, Henry 
Stewart, Ralph W. 
Stimson, Eugene K. (Hon) 
Stone, W. G. M. (Rev) 
Stone, Wilbur F. (Hon) 
Stowe, Sumner 
Streight, Howard A. 
Strickler, James M. 
Sullivan, James W. 
Sumner, Edward C. 
Swem, James M. 
Symes, George G. (Hon) 
Tabor, Horace A. W. (Hon) 
Taggart, Albert R. 
Taylor, A. P. 
Taylor, George Lewis 
Teller, Henry M. (Hon) 
Teller, Willard 
Thatcher, Henry C. (Hon) 
Thayer, Arthur T. 
Thompson, William F. 
Thomson, Samuel T. 
Tidball, James G. 
Tierman, Henry L. 
Tilton, Albert K. 
Tobey, Elisha H. 
Todd, William D. (Hon) 
Treat, Charles A. 
Treat, Salmon W. (M.D.) 
Tritch, George 
Tuggy, Henry 
Tynon, James 
Underwood, Isaac 
Vanderlip, J. S. 
Veatch, James C. 
Vickers, William B. 
Vroom, John B. 
Walker, J. M. (M.D.) 
Walker, John 
Walker, W. H. 
Wall, David K. (Hon) 
Walrod, Abram 
Ware, J. B. 
Waters, A. Winslow 
Waters, George H. 
Watkins, Leonard A. 
Webb, Oscar D. F. 
Webster, John W. 
Welborn, James F. (Hon) 
Welch, L. B. 
Wetzel, Samuel E. (Capt) 
Wheeler, Byron A. (M.D.) 
Wheeler, George N. 
Whipple, W. W. 
Whitehead, William R. (M.D.) 
Whitsitt, Richard E. (Hon) 
Whittemore, Oliver A. (Hon) 
Wilder, George 
Williams, Andrew J. 
Williams, Edward S. (Dr) 
Williams, L. A. 
Williams, W. H. (M.D.) 
Willoughby, Edmund A. 
Wilson, Clark H. 
Wilson, G. W. 
Wilson, James M. 
Wilson, Milo Adams (M.D.) 
Wilson, William E. (Dr.) 
Wisebart, Benjamin W. (Hon) 
Witteborg, William 
Witter, Daniel 
Woeber, Adam 
Wolcott, Edward O. (Hon) 
Wolcott, Henry R. (Hon) 
Wolfe, James S. (Hon) 
Wolpert, David 
Wolpert, John 
Woodbury, Roger Williams (Capt) 
Woodside, Andrew J. 
Woodward, Benjamin F. 
Wormington, Henry 
Wright, Charles W. (Hon) 
Young, William J.
Younker, Jason T. 
Zang, Philip 
Zell, J. Fred 
	

LIST OF ILLUSTRATIONS
Homes, Businesses, Etc.:
Argo 
Alvord House 
Avery, A. C. 
Bailey, J. W. 
Best, J. D.
Boston and Colorado Smelting Works 
Brown, J. F.    
Brown, J. S.
Central Presbyterian Church  
Chever Block 
Clayton, W. M. 
Cornforth, B.
Crow, Henry 
Davis, Charles R. 
Denison
Denver 
Denver, High School 
Evans Chapel
Evans, John (Residence) 
Farmer, Mrs. Elizabeth W. 
Gilpin, William 
Goss, C. J.
Hill, N. P. (Residence) 
Horner, J.W. 
Iliff, Mrs. J. W. 
Jackson, W. H.
Jarvis Hall 
Kinsey, W. J. 
Londoner, Wolfe 
Lothrop, W. C.
McClintock's Block
Miller, G. W. 
Moffat, D. H.  Jr. 
Moffat & Kassler's Block 
Routt, J. L. 
Streight, H. A. 
Thayer, A. T. 
Walker, W. H. 
Watkins, L. A.
Windsor Hotel 
Wentworth Hotel 
Wolfe Hall 
Woodbury, R. W. 
Woeber Bros.
Portraits:
Anthony, S. J. 
Armstrong, S. T. 
Bailey, J. L.
Bailey, J. W. 
Bancroft, F. J. 
Barker, J. H.
Barret, J. M.
Bartels, L. F. 
Bascom, J. H. 
Bates, J. E. 
Beckurts, H. 
Bliss, T. E. 
Bliss, W. M. 
Bowles, J. W.
Brinker, Joseph 
Brocker, F. A.  
Brown, Albert 
Buckingham, J. G. 
Burdsal, C. S.
Butler, Hugh 
Byers, W. N. 
Chaffee, J. B. 
Charpiot, F.
Chever, C. G. 
Clayton, W. M. 
Clough, H. A.
Cole, Samuel 
Cole, William  
Collins, E. H. 
Cook, D. J.
Crow, H. 
Dailey, J. L. 
Decker, W. S. 
Denison, Charles 
Dodge, D. C.
Downing, A. J. 
Dudley, J. H.
Elbert, F. J.
Elbert, S. H. 
Elliott, V. A. 
Estes, A. H. 
Evans, John
Everett, A. S. 
Farmer, J. P. 
Field, T. M.
Fisher, C. W. 
Fryer, G. H. 
Gilpin, William 
Goss, C. J. 
Gordon, W. A. 
Greenleaf, L. N.
Hall, F.
Hill, N. P.  
Hittson, J. 
 
Iliff, J. W. 
Jacobson, E. P. 
Jensen, F. 
Jones, J. H. 
Johnson, B. F. 
Kinsey, W. J. 
Lathrop, C. C. 
Londoner, Wolfe 
Lothrop, W. C. 
Loveland, W. A. H.
Machebeuf, J. P.
Markham, V. D.
Miller, G. W. 
Moffat, D. H., Jr.
Morrison, A. A. 
Morrison, J. H. 
Oakes, D. C.  
Palmer, F. 
Parker, C. M. 
Patterson, T. M.
Pitkin, F. W. 
Reed, G. B.
Riethmann, J. J.
Ross, St. Clair
Routt, J. L. 
Sampson, A. J.
Scherrer, J.
Schindelholz, A.
Smedley, William 
Smith, E. L.
Sopris, R. 
Stanger, J. S.
Steele, H. K.
Stone, W. F.
Symes, G. G.
Steck, Amos  
Streight, H. A. 
Teller, H. M.
Teller, Willard  
Thatcher, S. H. 
Tritch, George 
Vickers, W. B.
Walker, J. M.
Wall, D. K. 
Walrod, A.
Whitehead, W. R.
Williams, A. J. 
Williams, W. H. 
Willoughby, E. A.
Wilson, W. E.
Woodbury, R. W. 
Wright, C. W.  
Younker, J. T.

Return to Lookups & Voluteers
Go to Main Page



This page was uploaded Sunday, 24-Aug-2003 19:52:39 MDT
© 2003 by Leona L. Gustafson, previous Arapahoe County GenWeb Coordinator
2967

Return to Online Resources
Return to Arapahoe County Main Page

Contributed for use by the USGenWeb Project (http://www.usgenweb.org) and by the Arapahoe County COGenWeb Project

USGENWEB NOTICE: These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by other organizations or persons. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal representative of the submitter, and contact the listed USGenWeb archivist with proof of this consent. The submitter has given permission to the COGenWeb Project to store the file for free access.