Home
Saybrook Colony
Founders Association

The Founders of Saybrook Colony
1635-1660


Adgate, Thomas
Backus, William
Bagley, John
Beaumont, William
Beckwith, Matthew
Bingham, Anna Stenton
Birchard, John
Bliss, Thomas
Bowers, Morgan
Branch, Arthur
Brockway, Wolston
Bull, Robert
Bull, Thomas
Burchard, Thomas
Bushnell, Francis, Jr.
Bushnell, Richard
Bushnell, William
Butterfield, Samuel
Chalker, Alexander
Champion, Henry
Chapman, Robert
Clarke, John, Sr.
Clarke, Johh, Jr.
Clarke, Joseph
Codman, Robert
Collett, Elizabeth
Cornish, James
Dudley, William
Dunk, Thomas
Edgerton, Richard
Endecott, John
Fenner, John
Fenwick, George
Fitch, James
Frend, John
Gallop, John, Jr.
Gardiner, Lion
Gibbons, Edward
Green, John
Griswold, Francis
Griswold, Matthew
Hanchat, Thomas
Higginson, John
Huntington, Christopher
Huntington, Simon
Hurlbut, Thomas
Hyde, William
Ingham, Joseph
Jennings, Nicholas
Jones, Samuel
Jope, William
Lake, Margaret
Large, John
Laribee, Greenfield
Lay, Edward
Lay, John, Sr.
Lay, Robert
Lee, Phoebe
Lee, Thomas
Lees, Hugh
Leffingwell, Thomas
Lord, William
Lynde, Simon
Marvin, Reynold
Mason, John
Mitchell, Matthew
Nichols, Robert
Olmstead, John
Parker, William
Pell, Thomas
Perigo, Robert
Peters, Hugh
Peters, Thomas
Plum, John
Post, John
Post, Stephen
Pratt, William
Reynolds, John
Rogers, James
Rudd, Jonathan
Rumble, Thomas
Sanford, Zachariah
Seeley, Robert
Shipman, Edward
Spencer, John
Stanton, Thomas
Tilley, John
Tousland, Richard
Tracey, Thomas
Tully, John
Uncas
Underhill, John
Wade, Richard
Wade, Robert
Waterhouse, Jacob
Waller, William
Welles, Thomas
Westall, John
Whittlesey, John
Willard, Simon
Winthrop, John, Jr.
Winthrop, Stephen
Wood, George
Woods, John
Worthington, Nicholas

Source: "The Founders of Old Saybrook Colony and Their Descendants 1635-1985",
compiled by the Old Saybrook Founders Committee, 1985.

Return to SCFA Home Page


Last update:10 January 1998
Copyright © 1998 by Mark Sanner. All rights reserved.
Webmaster Mark Sanner: sanner@mail2.nai.net


* * * * *