Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

WELCOME:
ABOUT SMFSD
A BRIEF HISTORY
OF MIDDLETOWN
FIRST SETTLER
BIO SKETCHES
MEMBERSHIP
RESEARCH LINKS
SMFSD NEWS
CONTACT SMFSD
— • —
MEMBER AREA:
Local History
In-Depth
First Settler Profiles
Genealogy
Resources
The Middler:
Newsletter
Archive
SMFSD Events
— • —

All pages
Copyright © 2007
SMFSD
All rights reserved.

— • —

"Possibly one of
the incidental
functions of
genealogical study
is to chasten
family pride,
and to make us
more conscious of
the essential unity
of the great
human family."

- Donald Lines Jacobus

Brief Biographical Sketch:


Nathaniel Bacon (1650) / Ann (Miller) Bacon

Name: Nathaniel Bacon

Birth: c. 1630, possibly in Bramford, England. (FFS & others)
(Compiler's Note: Nathaniel Bacon's birthplace of "Stretton, Rutland, England" commonly seen in print for many years began with a genealogical error by Nathaniel Almoran Bacon in his 1845 genealogy of Jabez Bacon of Woodbury, Conn. The error was later widely circulated in Royal Hinman's 1852 edition of his Catalog of the Names of the First Puritan Settlers of the Colony of Connecticut, pg. 99, and in later compilations by other editors. For a century the misjudgment has been addressed by notable genealogists, including Donald Lines Jacobus and F.F. Starr, yet the error continues to multiply on the Internet. For more information see the in-depth profile of Nathaniel Bacon in the Member Area of this web site. An informative discussion of research on this topic in England is in this posting on the Bacon List at RootsWeb: http://archiver.rootsweb.com/th/read/BACON/2001-06/0991689875)

Emigration: From England to Hartford to join his uncle Andrew Bacon (1596-1699) c. 1648-1649 (CBRMC); to Middletown before April 1653.(FFS, CBRMC)

Death: January 27, 1705/6, Middletown, Conn.(MVR, BCVR)

Occupation & Public Service: Farmer; chosen town constable in 1654; later fence viewer, hay warden, pound keeper, rate maker, surveyor of highways, & townsman/selectman.(FFS)

Marriage: m.(1) Ann Miller, about 1652, Middletown, Conn. (b. 1636, England; d. July 6, 1680, Middletown, Conn.) She was the daughter of Thomas Miller & Isabel (unknown surname) Miller of England, Rowley, Mass., and Middletown, Conn.; m.(2) Elizabeth Pierpont, April 17, 1682, Middletown (b. 1661; d. before February 24, 1697/8).(MVR, BCVR)

Children: 10 children with first wife Ann Miller between 1653-1675. One child with 2nd wife Elizabeth Pierpont in 1682. (See in-depth profile in Member Area for details.)


See abbreviation code for sources. And then verify, verify, verify, verify.
For more biographical information see the In-Depth Profile in the Member Area.


The First Meeting House, Middletown, Conn. The engraving below by W.C. Butler was a fanciful illustration for David Field's Centennial Address published in 1853. In 1939 the image was used on the title page of The Log Cabin Myth by Harold R. Shurtleff. Surrounding the engraving are signatures of some of the first settlers as found on wills and deeds by Charles C. Adams in preparation of Middletown Upper Houses (1908).