Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

WDC GenWeb - Descendants of John Avery


* John Avery b. Feb 10 1653/54 New London CT, d. Apr 17 1724
  m. Abigail Chesebrough Nov 29 1675 Stonington CT
     b. Sep 30 1656 Wequetequock CT, d. aft 1703
     *  Abigail Avery
        b. Jan 15 1676/77 Stonington CT, d. Jul 18 1677 Stonington
     *  Abigail Avery b. Jan 18 1678/79 Stonington CT, d. Nov 16 1722
        m. Capt. James Packer Sr abt 1706 New London Co CT
           b. bef Sep 11 1681 d. Apr 24 1765
           After Abigail died, James m.2nd _ _ and had son Samuel Packer
        *  Ichabod Packer b. Jan 15 1706/07 New London Co CT, d. May 10 1768
           m. Abigail Eldredge Oct 30 1729, b. May 20 1712 d. Sep 14 1794
        *  Abigail Packer b. Oct 23 1708 New London Co CT
           m. Thomas Eldredge abt 1728, b. Feb 2 1698/99
           *  Freelove Eldredge b. Feb 12 1728/29
           *  Abigail Eldredge
              b. Mar 24 1730/31 Groton CT, d. Jul 13 1818 Stonington CT
              m. Nathaniel Williams Sep 19 1756 Stonington
                 b. Jul 24 1715 Stonington, d. Dec 19 1793 Stonington
              *  Abigail Williams
                 b. Aug 25 1758 Groton CT, d. Jul 23 1837 Knox NY
                 m. Christopher Chesebrough Sr 1781 Stonington CT
                    b. Nov 16 1754 Stonington, d. Mar 3 1835 Knox NY
                 Descendants of Abigail Williams and Christopher Chesebrough
              *  Eliakim Williams b. abt 1765 d. Mar 11 1827 Knox NY
                 m. Polly Denison b. 1768 d. 1823 Knox
           *  Thomas Eldredge Jr b. Jun 28 1733
              m. Helen Brown
           *  Mary Eldredge b. Dec 9 1735
              m. Ebenezer Goddard abt 1754
           *  Hannah Eldredge
              m. Hugh Fidias
        *  James Packer Jr b. Nov 2 1710 New London Co CT, d. Guilford VT
           m. Zerviah Eldredge b. abt 1709 Guilford
           *  James Packer III b. 1734 d. Aug 24 1803
              m. Rebecca Walworth
           *  Eldredge Packer b. Jan 1 1756 d. May 19 1834
              m. Sabrina Packer
           *  Sophia Packer
              m. James Brown
           *  Charles Packer
           *  Bathsheba Packer
              m. John Ashbey
           *  Joshua Packer
           *  Nathan Packer
              m. Ms Bentley
           *  Mary Packer
              m. Samuel Fox
        *  Desire Packer b. Sep 11 1712 New London Co CT, d. Aug 18 ____
           m. Capt. John Burrows III Jul 7 1731 New London Co
              b. Nov 13 1701 Groton CT, d. 1770 Groton
           *  Mary Burrows
              b. Jul 17 1732 Groton CT, d. Feb 10 1797 Pawtuxet RI
              m. Samuel Aborn Jr
           *  John Burrows IV b. Oct 9 1734 Groton CT, d. 1784 Groton
              m. Hannah Wilbur Sep 13 1761 Groton
           *  Joseph Burrows
              b. Aug 28 1736 Groton CT, d. Aug 28-Dec 31 1736 Groton
           *  Desire Burrows
              b. Mar 11 1737/38 Groton CT, d. bef 1810 Greene NY
              m. Joseph Elliot abt 1758 Mystic CT
              *  Desire Elliot b. abt 1760 RI
                 m. Mr Whipple bef 1781
                 m. John Wells Mar 18 1781 Greenfield MA
              *  Hopestill Elliot b. abt 1761 CT
                 m. Daniel Lamphfer
              *  Adin Elliot Sr
                 b. Jan 28 1763 Mystic CT, d. Oct 4 1837 Greene NY
                 m. Frances "Fanny" Rhodes abt 1788
                 *  Charles Rhodes Elliot
                    b. May 16 1789 CT or MA, d. Aug 9 1855 Greene NY
                    m. Susannah Cornish 1811 Conventry NY
                 *  Desire Elliot b. Oct 20 1790 d. Jul 4 1823 Greene NY
                    m. Jabez Cornish
                 *  Adin Elliot Jr b. Dec 23 1792 d. Sep 5 1795 Greene NY
                 *  Polly Elliot b. Mar 18 1794
                    m. Benjamin J Brownell
                 *  Joseph N B Elliot Sr
                    b. Oct 12 1795 Greene NY, d. Jun 3 1879 N. Fenton NY
                    m. Eliza Haxton 1821 Chenango Co NY
                    m. Abigail Kendricks Jan 1838 Heath MA
                 *  Betsy (Katie?) Elliot b. Apr 18 1797 Greene NY
                    m. Mr Wilson
                 *  Frances Elliot b. Mar 6 1801 Greene NY
                    m. William Brownell
                 *  James Harron Elliot
                    b. Dec 19 1804 Greene NY, d. Dec 26 1881 Greene
                    m. Matilda (Malitta) Springsteen 1829
                 *  Denise Elliot b. 1806
              *  Thomas Elliot b. Sep 11 1766 d. Jan 11 1851 Allegany Co NY
                 m. Kaussiah (Desire?) Dury
              *  Lemuel Elliot b. 1768 Mystic CT, d. May 26 1845 Leyden MA
                 m. Annis _ Sep 14 1789 Leyden
              *  Lydia Elliot b. abt 1771 Mystic CT
                 m. Nathan Bennett Jan 19 1791 Leyden MA
              *  Joab Elliot
                 b. Aug 17 1773 Mystic CT, d. Apr 6 1855 Greene NY
                 m. Nancy Kendricks Sep 8 1797 Deerfield MA
                 *  Nancy Elliot
                    m. Simeon Burrows
                       b. 1798 Groton CT, d. May 2 1873 Coventry NY
              *  Betsy Elliot b. abt 1774 Mystic CT
                 m. Roswell Fitch
              *  Abisha Elliot b. 1776 MA or VT, d. Apr 22 1839 Coventry NY
                 m. Sarah Cornish
              *  Ittai Elliot b. 1779 NH, d. 1865 West Almond NY
                 m. Esther Lusina Page
           *  James Burrows
              b. Apr 11 1740 Groton CT, d. Apr 11-Dec 31 1740 Groton
           *  Abigail Burrows
              b. Mar 7 1741/42 Groton CT, d. Jan 10 1814 Leyden MA
              m. Uriah Wilbur
           *  Lydia Burrows
              b. Jan 20 1742/43 Groton CT, d. Jun 7 1817 Pawtuxet RI
              m. John Anthony Aborn
           *  Nathan Burrows Sr
              b. May 17 1746 Groton CT, d. Aug 18 1808 Greene NY
              m. Amy Williams Jun 2 1765 Groton
              *  Joseph Burrows
                 b. Jul 18 1766 Groton CT, d. Nov 28 1850 Warwick RI
                 m. Henryietta Rice abt 1786
                 m. Frances Packer aft 1786
                 m. Sarah Rice Mar 30 1788 Warwick RI
              *  Waitstill Burrows b. Aug 18 1769 d. May 22 1863
                 m. Latham Fitch abt 1791
              *  George Burrows b. abt 1771 Groton CT, d. abt 1802
                 m. Sarah Fitch
              *  Elizabeth "Betsy" Burrows b. abt 1772
                 m. Benjamin Ashby
              *  Amy Burrows b. abt 1774 Groton CT, d. Nov 1 1857
                 m. Mason Packer abt 1796
              *  Abigail Burrows b. 1776 Groton CT, d. Sep 13 1853
                 m. Samuel Rathbun
              *  James Burrows b. abt 1780 Groton CT, d. Dec 1811
                 m. Polly Brown
              *  Nancy Burrows b. abt 1781 Groton CT
                 m. Beriah Grant
              *  Lydia Burrows b. 1784 Groton CT, d. Nov 23 1863
              *  Experience Burrows b. abt 1786 Groton CT
                 m. John Woodward
              *  Desire Burrows
                 b. 1787 Groton CT, d. Feb 19 1808 Chenango Co NY
              2nd wife of Nathan Burrows Sr b. May 17 1746:
              m. Sarah Williams 1788 Groton CT
              *  Benjamin Burrows
                 b. Oct 20 1789 Groton CT
                 d. Mar 27 1876 his son's home at Fort Hill, Groton
                 m. Rebecca Thompson Mar 17 1808 Stonington CT
                 m. Lucy Perkins Nov 10 1844
                 m. Theoda Williams Mar 28 1859
                 m. Sarah _ aft 1860
              *  Jesse Burrows b. 1791 Groton CT, d. 1864 Chenango Co NY
                 m. Nancy Wilson abt 1811
                 m. Marietta Hunt aft 1811
              *  Nathan Burrows Jr b. 1793 Groton CT
                 m. Sarah "Sally" Barnum
                 *  Eli S Burrows
                    b. Sep 7 1823 Chenango Co NY
                    d. Dec 10 1897 Belvidere NY
                    m. Sarah L Elliot abt 1843 NY
                 *  daughter b. abt 1826 Chenango Co NY
                 *  daughter b. abt 1829 Chenango Co NY
                 *  George E Burrows
                    b. 1832 Chenango Co NY
                    d. Feb 26 1861 Chenango or Broome Co NY
                 *  Julia Burrows b. 1842
              *  Simeon Burrows b. 1798 Groton CT, d. May 2 1873 Coventry NY
                 m. Nancy Elliot
              *  Elizabeth Burrows b. abt 1800 Groton CT, d. May 23 1867
                 m. Joseph Farnsworth Dec 7 1818
              *  Edward Burrows b. Jun 1806 Stonington CT, d. Chenango Co NY
                 m. Eliza Elliot
                 *  Betsy Burrows
                 *  Eliza Burrows
           *  Lucretia Burrows b. Mar 20 1747/48 Groton CT
              m. William Burrows Nov 19 1767
           *  Phebe Burrows b. Mar 29 1750 Groton CT
              m. William Holdredge May 27 1770
           *  Waitstill Burrows
              b. Sep 12 1752 Groton CT
              d. Sep 17 1823 Paquanock Bridge, Groton
              m. Jabez Smith
           *  Daniel Burrows b. 1755 Groton CT, d. Oct 13 1833 Groton
              m. Keziah Rhodes abt 1775
              m. Abigail E Parke aft 1775
           *  Thomas Burrows b. abt 1756 Groton CT, d. abt 1756 Groton
           *  child b. and d. abt 1757 Groton CT
        *  Freelove Packer b. Jan 30 1714/15 New London Co CT
           m. Samuel Burrows Sr
        *  Lucretia Packer b. Aug 2 1717 New London Co CT, d. Sep 6 1747
           m. John Fish b. abt 1711 d. Oct 4 1795
           *  Samuel Fish b. Groton CT
              m. Catherine Brown
           *  Anthony Fish b. Groton CT
              m. Hannah Chapman
           *  John Fish b. Groton CT
              m. Temperance Baker
           *  Mary "Polly" Fish b. Groton CT
              m. Avery Packer b. 1775 d. Mar 9 1821
           *  Nancy Fish b. Groton CT
        *  Nancy Packer b. Feb 9 1718/19 New London Co CT
           m. William Havens
        *  John Packer b. Sep 16 1720 New London Co CT, d. Mar 4 1797
           m. Hannah Avery Sep 18 1746, b. Jan 16 1726/27 d. Feb 12 1771
        *  Joseph Packer b. Nov 2 1722 New London Co CT, d. Nov 28 1804
           m. Eleanor Ashbey abt 1744, b. abt 1727 d. Sep 9 1778
           *  Catherine Packer b. 1745 d. Feb 3 1811
              m. Samuel Sabin
           *  Avery Packer b. 1775 d. Mar 9 1821
              m. Mary "Polly" Fish in Groton CT
           2nd wife of Joseph Packer:
           m. Esther Wells aft 1778, b. 1740 d. Oct 28 1800
     *  Mary Avery b. Nov 14 1680 New London Co CT, d. 1762 New London
        m. William Denison Mar 1697/98 New London
           b. Apr 7 1677 New London Co, d. Jan 30 1729/30 New London
        *  Mary Denison b. bef Sep 3 1699 Stonington CT, d. 1699 Stonington
        *  Mary Denison b. bef Jun 6 1701 Stonington CT, d. Jan 9 1734/35
           m. Edward Herrick Nov 10 1725
              b. Oct 16 1695 Beverly MA, d. Aug 1775 Preston CT
        *  Phebe Denison b. bef Jun 6 1701
           m. Benjamin Guile Jul 1 1719
              b. Jun 13 1689 Haverhill MA, d. 1725
           m. Stephen Herrick Nov 2 1726 Preston CT
              b. Feb 12 1704/05 Preston
           m. William Avery aft 1727, b. 1715-23
        *  Ann Denison b. 1703 New London Co CT, d. Sep 15 1721
           m. John Denison Sr Nov 9 1720, b. 1701 Stonington CT, d. 1776
              John m.2nd Sarah Chesebrough
           *  Ann Denison b. abt 1721 New London Co CT, d. 1721
        *  William Denison Jr b. 1705 New London Co CT, d. Jan 29 1760
           m. Hannah Burrows Jan 30 1732/33 Stonington CT
              b. Jan 23 1708/09 Groton CT, d. Jan 5 1736/37
           m. Hannah Tyler Jan 30 1737/38, b. 1711 d. 1797
        *  Desire Denison b. abt 1712 New London Co CT
           m. John Stanton III Apr 8 1735
              b. Nov 13 1706 Preston CT, d. Aug 1774
        *  John Denison b. 1722
           m. Martha Wheeler Jan 13 1746/47
        *  Abigail Denison b. New London Co CT
           m. Roger Billings Jul 20 1729, b. Mar 9 1707/08
        *  Lucy Denison b. New London Co CT, d. 1756
           m. John Swan Jr Mar 5 1725/26, b. Dec 26 1700 Haverhill MA
        *  Avery Denison New London Co CT, d. Apr 3 1775
           m. Thankful Williams Jan 31 1733/34
              b. Feb 8 1716/17 Stonington CT, d. May 3 1767 N. Stonington
        *  Thankful Denison b. New London Co CT
           m. Joseph Billings Jr Nov 10 1737, b. Dec 17 1716 Preston CT
        *  Christopher Denison
           m. Abigail Tyler
        2nd husband of Mary Avery b. Nov 14 1680:
        m. Justice Daniel Palmer Sr Jan 12 1731/32 Stonington CT
           b. Nov 12 1672 Stonington, d. Feb 28 1762 Stonington
     *  John Avery b. Apr 1 1683 Stonington CT, d. abt 1763
        m. Sarah Denison Aug 23 1705
           b. Apr 14 1689 New London Co CT, d. Aug 1774
           Sarah m.1st Benjamin Avery
        *  John Avery b. May 14 1706
           m. Lydia Smith Saybrook in Middlesex Co CT
        *  Anna Avery b. Jun 13 1711 d. Sep 25 1720
        *  Thankful Avery b. Apr 15 1712 d. Jan 11 1814
           m. Benjamin Avery b. 1693 d. Dec 3 1772
        *  Sarah Avery b. Oct 10 1713
        *  Abigail Avery b. Dec 25 1715 d. aft 1761
           m. John Denison 1738, b. Oct 21 1716 d. aft 1761
        *  William Avery b. 1715-23
           m. Phebe Denison aft 1727, b. bef Jun 6 1701
        *  George Avery b. Sep 2 1724
           m. Eunice Avery
     *  Benjamin Avery b. 1686 Stonington CT, d. Dec 3 1762 Groton CT
        m. Sarah Denison 1711 Stonington
           b. Apr 14 1689 New London Co CT, d. Aug 1774
           Sarah m.2nd John Avery
        *  Thankful Avery b. 1712 d. Jan 11 1814
           m. Benjamin Avery
           *  Sarah Avery
              m. Hubbard Burrows
              *  Sarah Avery Burrows b. Jul 2 1770
                 m. Caleb Haley Oct 30 1791, b. Jul 18 1767
                 *  Hannah Avery Haley b. Feb 5 1803
                    m. Seabury Thomas Sep 18 1825, b. Aug 27 1802
                    *  Elisha Seabury Thomas b. Aug 8 1826
                       m. Adelia Esther Avery Apr 16 1856, b. May 11 1832
                       *  Addie Avery Thomas b. Nov 29 1866 Poquonoc CT
        *  Lucy Avery b. 1723 Stonington CT, d. Aug 21 1752
           m. Peter Bulkley Jan 13 1741/42 Stonington, b. Nov 21 1712
           *  Peter Bulkley b. Feb 3 1743/44 Stonington CT
              m. Hannah Breed Mar 9 1768 Stonington CT
              *  Peter Bulkley Jr b. Jul 22 1770 Stonington CT
              *  Prentice Bulkley b. Jun 11 1772 Stonington CT
              *  Hannah Bulkley b. Aug 25 1775 Stonington CT
              *  Lucy Bulkley b. Mar 9 1778 Stonington CT
                 m. John Breen 1800
           *  William Bulkley b. 1746
              m. Polly Champion Dec 18 1788
              *  son b. 1790 and d. 1790 Stonington CT
              *  Henry Bulkley b. Jun 16 1791 Stonington CT
              *  Epaphroditus Bulkley
                 b. Jun 16 1791 Stonington CT, d. Jan 26 1807 Stonington
              *  William Bulkley Jr
                 b. aft 1793 Stonington CT, d. May 11 1801 Stonington
              *  Mary Bulkley b. Jul 13 1793 Stonington CT
           *  Lucy Bulkley
        *  Sarah Avery
           m. Beebe Denison Jan 10 1733/34 Stonington CT
              b. Jan 27 1708/09 d. Mar 24 1744/45
           *  Mary Denison b. Jan 24 1734/35 Stonington CT
              m. William Hilliard
           *  Daniel Denison
              b. Feb 9 1736/37 Stonington CT, d. bef 1742 Stonington
           *  Sarah Denison b. Sep 11 1739 Stonington CT
              m. William Latham
           *  Daniel Denison b. Nov 9 1742 Stonington CT
              m. Dorothy Denison 1770
           2nd husband of Sarah Avery:
           m. Benadum Denison Oct 18 1752, b. aft 1716
        *  Benjamin Avery Jr
           m. Mary Morgan
        *  George Avery
           m. Lydia Gardner
        *  William Avery
           m. Phebe Denison b. Apr 24 1723
        *  Abigail Avery b. Stonington CT
           m. Jonathan Rathbone Jr Nov 8 1744, b. abt 1721
           *  Abigail Rathbone b. aft 1744 Stonington CT
        *  David Avery
           m. Hannah Meach
        *  Mary Avery
           m. John Morgan
        *  Daniel Avery b. Stonington CT
        *  John Avery b. Stonington CT
     *  William Avery b. abt 1687 N. Stonington CT, d. aft 1754
        m. Anna Richardson Mar 27 1716 Stonington
           b. Nov 12 1688 Stonington, d. Jul 5 1729 Stonington 
        *  William Avery
           b. Feb 6 1716/17 Stonington CT, d. Feb 15 1716/17 Stonington
        *  Richardson Avery b. Jan 25 1717/18 Stonington CT, d. aft 1784
           m. Sarah Plumb 1740 Stonington, b. New London Co CT
           *  Samuel Avery b. Feb 11 1740/41 Preston CT, d. aft 1762 Preston
              m. Mary Barnes Dec 11 1762
           *  Richardson Avery Jr b. Oct 6 1742 Preston CT
              m. Eunice Maxon Jan 1 1766
              *  Joseph Avery b. 1769
              *  Joel Avery b. 1769
              *  Sally Avery b. 1771
                 m. Sylvanus Fisk
              *  Eunice Avery b. 1773 Stonington CT
                 m. Sanford Langworthy Nov 4 1792, b. 1770-71
              *  William Avery b. 1775
              *  Richardson Avery Jr b. Dec 25 1778
              *  Frederick Avery b. Mar 18 1781
              *  Lois Avery b. 1783
              *  Lydia Avery b. 1785
           *  Anna Avery
              b. Dec 18 1744 Preston CT, d. Apr 24 1829 Sheshequin Twp PA
              m. Obadiah Gore Jr Mar 22 1764
                 b. Apr 7 1744 Norwich CT, d. Mar 22 1821 Sheshequin Twp
              *  Avery Gore
                 b. Jan 10 1765 Preston CT, d. Jul 30 1847 Sheshequin Twp PA
                 m. Lucy Gore Dec 12 1793 Sheshequin Twp by Joseph Kinney
                    b. 1773-74 Sheshequin Twp, d. Mar 23 1866 Sheshequin Twp
                 *  Calista Gore
                    b. Nov 30 1794 Sheshequin Twp PA
                    d. Jun 6 1849 Sheshequin Twp
                    m. Samuel Kennedy (Canady) Gore abt 1815
                       b. Dec 4 1786 Sheshequin Twp
                       d. Jul 9 1840 Sheshequin Twp
                    *  Alfred Gore b. 1815 Sheshequin Twp PA
                    *  Daniel Gore b. 1821 Sheshequin Twp PA, d. aft 1902
                    *  Clinton Gore b. 1826 Sheshequin Twp PA, d. aft 1870
                       m. Sarah _ b. NY
                    *  Calista Gore b. 1831 Sheshequin Twp PA
                    *  Matilda Gore b. 1833 Sheshequin Twp PA
                 *  Alfred Gore b. Sep 18 1798 Sheshequin Twp PA
                 *  Matilda Gore
                    b. Nov 6 1800 Sheshequin Twp PA
                    d. Feb 20 1861 Sheshequin Twp
                    m. Guy Kinney abt 1822, b. 1799 PA, d. 1872
                    *  Ellen Kinney b. 1823 Sheshequin Twp PA
                    *  Avery Kinney b. 1832 SHeshequin Twp PA
                    *  Simon Kinney b. 1836 Sheshequin Twp PA
                    *  Henry Clan Kinney b. 1838 Sheshequin Twp PA
                    *  Ida Kinney b. 1843 Sheshequin Twp PA
                    *  Ada Kinney b. 1844 Sheshequin Twp PA
                 *  Wealthy Ann Gore
                    b. Mar 6 1803 Sheshequin Twp PA, d. Apr 19 1884
                    m. Byron Kingsburg b. 1803 d. 1859
                 *  Harry (Henry) Gore
                    b. Mar 20 1805 Sheshequin Twp PA, d. Sep 9 1855
                    m. Elizabeth R Ellis
                 *  Edwin Gore
                    b. Sep 1807 Sheshequin Twp PA
                    d. Nov 24 1890 Sheshequin Twp
                 *  Obadiah Gore
                    b. Oct 8 1809 Sheshequin Twp PA, d. Oct 10 1893
                    m. Matilda Shaw abt 1833, b. 1814 PA, d. Jan 30 1895
                    *  William H H Gore b. 1834 Sheshequin Twp PA
                    *  Daniel W Gore b. 1839 Sheshequin Twp PA
                    *  Mortimer Gore b. 1849 Sheshequin Twp PA
                 *  Ralph Gore
                    b. Sep 21 1811 Sheshequin Twp PA, d. Mar 20 1889
                    m. Jane Eggett abt 1837, b. 1817 England
                    *  Lucy Gore b. 1838 Sheshequin Twp PA
                    *  Avery E Gore
                       b. abt Feb 1840 Sheshequin Twp PA, d. May 2 1861
                    *  Mahlon H Gore b. 1846 Sheshequin Twp PA
                       m. Theresa Shaw
                    *  Melanie L Gore b. 1849-50 Sheshequin Twp PA
                 *  Silas P Gore
                    b. Dec 12 1814 Sheshequin Twp PA, d. Dec 19 1857
                    m. Rebecca Spalding abt 1840, b. 1818-19 PA, d. 1895
                    *  James Gore b. 1842 Sheshequin Twp PA
                    *  Frederick Gore b. 1845 Sheshequin Twp PA
                    *  Emma Gore b. 1849 Sheshequin Twp PA
                    *  Mary Gore b. 1852 Sheshequin Twp PA
                    *  Anna Gore b. 1856 Sheshequin Twp PA
                 *  Charles P Gore
                    b. Oct 25 1816 Sheshequin Twp PA, d. Feb 15 1865 IL
                    m. Anna Eliza Bollinger
                 *  George C Gore
                    b. Sep 7 1820 Sheshequin Twp PA
                    d. Sep 27 1869 Sheshequin Twp
                    m. Abigail Bull abt 1845 PA, b. 1826 d. 1850
                    *  Oscar Gore b. 1847 Sheshequin Twp PA
                    *  Charles Gore b. 1848 Sheshequin Twp PA
                    *  Lucy Gore b. 1849 Sheshequin Twp PA
                    2nd wife of George C Gore:
                    m. Mellinie (Melanie) Gooding Feb 10 1852
                       d. 1867 Sheshequin Twp PA
                    3rd wife of George C Gore:
                    m. Charlotte _ abt 1856, b. 1836 d. 1865
              *  Wealthy Gore b. Aug 10 1767 Preston CT, d. Jan 2 1854
                 m. John Spalding Oct 1 1783 Preston, b. 1764 d. 1828
                 *  Sarah Spalding
                    m. Henry Welles
                    *  Francis M Welles
                       m. Mr Stuart
                       *  Francis Welles Stuart
                          m. Henry M Shepard
                          Descendants of Francis Stuart and Henry Shepard
              *  Hannah Gore b. Sep 8 1769 Preston CT, d. Apr 6 1855
                 m. Elisha Durkee
              *  Anna Gore b. Feb 8 1772 Preston CT, d. Sep 7 1805
                 m. John Shepard Jan 3 1790, b. Athens PA, d. May 15 1837
                 *  Jobe Shepard
                    m. Abigail Ellsworth
                    *  Henry M Shepard
                       m. Francis Welles Stuart
                       *  Stuart Gore Shepard
                       *  Helen Ellsworth Shepard
                       *  Percy M Shepard
              *  Sally Gore
                 b. Sep 22 1774 Preston CT
                 d. Mar 23 1813 Sheshequin Twp PA
                 m. David Isaac Cash
                    b. abt Aug 1766 Towanda PA
                    d. Apr 12 1813 Sheshequin Twp
           *  Sarah Avery
              b. Aug 19 1747 Preston CT, d. Dec 1796 Sheshequin Twp PA
              m. Stephen Hyde Dec 11 1765
              2nd husband of Sarah Avery:
              m. Jabez Fish abt 1770
                 b. Jul 25 1741 Groton CT, d. Apr 16 1814 Sheshequin Twp
              *  Sarah Fish b. Apr 10 1773 Wilkes Barre PA
                 m. Robert Lewis
              *  Anna Fish
                 b. 1783 in/near Wilkes Barre PA, d. Jan 7 1856 Pittston PA
                 m. Josiah Wright Sr Mar 18 1799 Wilkes Barre
                    b. Mar 18 1776 Dyerstown PA, d. Nov 12 1847 Pittston
                 *  Sarah Wright
                    b. Aug 29 1802 Wilkes Barre PA
                    d. Sep 17 1813 Wilkes Barre
                 *  Edwin Wright b. Feb 14 1804 Wilkes Barre PA
                 *  Thomas Wright
                    b. May 22 1806 Wilkes Barre PA, d. aft 1849
                    m. Elizabeth Melick Oct 12 1837 New Village Warren Co NJ
                       b. Oct 22 1813 New Village, d. Mar 17 1876
                    *  Anna Wright b. abt 1839 Pittston PA
                    *  Emma Wright b. 1841 Pittston PA, d. 1918 Stanton VA
                    *  William Wright b. abt 1842 Pittston PA
                    *  Asher Wright b. abt 1843 Pittston PA
                    *  Edwin Wright
                       b. Aug 6 1845 PA, d. May 20 1931 Portsmouth VA
                       m. Charlotte Vere Drury Feb 16 1867 Trenton NJ
                          b. Apr 1 1848 Mont Seratt, British West Indies
                          d. May 28 1931 Portsmouth
                       *  Thomas Vere Wright b. 1869
                       *  Clara Augusta Wright b. 1871
                       *  Eloise Augusta Wright b. 1873 Philadelphia PA
                       *  George Thomas Wright b. 1876 PA
                       *  Edwin Clifton Wright Sr
                          b. 1879 Leesburg VA, d. 1945
                          m. Clara Belle Adams Sep 24 1912 Baltimore MD
                          *  Margaret Drury Wright b. Jun 30 1913
                             m. Raymond Meroney May 12 1943
                             *  Marybel Star Meroney b. Oct 27 1946
                                m. Allen Elsworth Wolven Nov 17 1967
                                *  Britt Star Wolven b. Dec 9 1974
                                *  Blair Allen Wolven b. Oct 8 1977
                                *  Todd Allen Elsworth Wolven b. Jan 24 1989
                          *  Edwin Clifton Wright Jr b. Jul 18 1915 d. 1964
                             m. Marion Mac Thomas May 3 1941
                             *  Carol Wright b. Jun 25 1945
                                m. Gerald Wayne Fritz Feb 4 1968
                                *  Kevin Wayne Fritz b. Oct 11 1973
                                *  Kathryn Mae Fritz b. Oct 29 1977
                             *  Edwin Clifton Wright III b. May 17 1951
                       *  Charles Drury Wright Sr
                          b. Mar 9 1882 Leesburg VA
                             d. Jan 2 1969 Winter Park FL
                          m. Anna Merle Gentry 1904
                             b. Jul 24 1886 Clifton Forge, Alleghany Co VA
                             d. May 26 1969 Winter Park
                          *  Charles "Charlie" Drury Wright Jr
                             b. Mar 24 1906 Chicago IL
                             d. Oct 18 1970 a cruise ship at sea
                             m. Kathleen Ward abt 1931 Washington DC
                             *  Ward Wright b. abt 1932
                             2nd wife of Charles "Charlie" Drury Wright Jr:
                             m. Dawn Roland 1939 New York City NY
                             *  Christopher Wright
                             *  Timothy Wright
                             *  John Wright
                          *  Evelyn Merle Wright
                             b. Oct 25 1909 Roanoke VA
                             d. Jan 17 1991 Winter Park FL
                             m. Merrill Dale Reich Oct 31 1927 Rockville MD
                                b. May 29 1909 Washington DC
                                d. Jun 16 1976 Portsmouth VA
                             *  Merrill Drury Reich
                                b. Aug 28 1930 Washington DC
                                m. Georgia Ann Ewing,
                                      Aug 28 1953 Winter Park FL
                                   b. Nov 23 1931 Waukegan IL
                                *  Alexandra Therese Reich
                                   b. Nov 16 1960
                                      Cranham, Gloucestershire England
                                   m. Mark Franklin Childs,
                                      Jun 23 1985 Crofton MD
                             *  Charles Chester Reich
                                b. Mar 11 1933 Washington DC
                                m. Marilyn Macy Aug 30 1952 Columbus OH
                                *  Teri Lynn Reich
                                   b. Nov 12 1953 Columbus OH
                                   m. Richard James Lowe,
                                      Oct 10 1974 West Covina CA
                                   *  Riki Daniele Lowe
                                      b. Jan 29 1986 Winston Salem NC
                                   *  James Freeman Lowe
                                      b. Dec 18 1987 Winston Salem NC
                                *  Kenneth Dale Reich
                                   b. Jul 4 1956 Annapolis MD
                                   m. Mary Elizabeth _ abt Jan 1974
                                   *  Sarah Elizabeth Reich
                                      b. Nov 11 1974 Winston Salem NC
                                   2nd wife of Kenneth Dale Reich:
                                   m. Anita Karen Hawks,
                                      Oct 11 1974 Rural Hall NC
                                   *  Torrey Dale Reich
                                      b. Jan 26 1978 Winston Salem NC
                                   *  David Brian Reich
                                      b. Oct 30 1979 Winston Salem NC
                                   3rd wife of Kenneth Dale Reich:
                                   m. Kathy Lynn Carroll,
                                      Feb 14 1987 Winston Salem NC
                                   *  Amber Michelle Reich
                                      b. Jun 21 1989 Winston Salem NC
                                *  Laurie Susan Reich
                                   b. Dec 10 1961 Norfolk VA
                                   m. Gerald Page Whitfield,
                                      Dec 13 1981 Winston Salem NC
                                   *  Ryan Page Whitfield
                                      b. Apr 17 1983 Winston Salem NC
                                   2nd husband of Laurie Susan Reich:
                                   m. Richard Stanley Isley,
                                      Jul 20 1990 Winston Salem NC
                                *  Charles Edwin Reich
                                   b. May 7 1964 La Puente CA
                                   m. Marta M Phillips, 
                                      Jun 16 1984 Winston Salem NC
                                   *  Corey Wesley Reich
                                      b. Apr 7 1990 Winston Salem NC
                                   *  Conner Alex Reich
                                      b. Mar 11 1993 Winston Salem NC
                             2nd husband of Evelyn Merle Wright:
                             m. Arnold Oswin Menk Oct 25 1943 Bethesda MD
                             *  Arlyn Ann Menk b. Aug 10 1944 Orlando FL
                                m. David Riddle Sr
                                *  Pamela Gail Riddle
                                *  David Riddle Jr
                       *  Hanna E Wright b. 1889 d. 1972
                    *  George Wright b. 1849 PA Cortez FL
                 *  Charles Wright Sr b. Jan 25 1808 Wilkes Barre PA
                    m. Mary _ abt 1833
                    *  Milton C Wright b. abt 1834 Pittston PA
                    *  Mary A Wright b. abt 1837 Pittston PA
                    *  Josiah Wright b. abt 1839 Pittston PA
                    *  Josephine Wright b. abt 1845 Pittston PA
                    *  John F Wright b. abt 1847 Pittston PA
                    *  Charles Wright Jr b. Aug 29 1855 Chester Co PA
                 *  Mary Ann Wright
                    b. Jan 26 1810 Wilkes Barre PA
                    d. Apr 3 1847 Pittston PA
                 *  Asher Wright
                    b. Feb 8 1812 Wilkes Barre PA, d. Jun 7 1875
                 *  Letitia Wright
                    b. Feb 27 1814 Wilkes Barre PA, d. Nov 4 ____
                    m. Thomas Benedict 1840 Pittston PA
                    *  Annie Benedict
                    *  John Benedict
                    *  Hannah E Benedict
                    *  Sarah P Benedict
                    *  Lydia Benedict
                 *  Josiah Wright Jr b. Apr 24 1816 Wilkes Barre PA
                    m. Mary J _
                    *  Ann M Wright b. abt 1857 Springboro OH
                    *  Lydia B Wright Springboro OH
                       m. Harry G Hall Dec 13 1879 Belmont Co OH
                    *  Harriet Wright
                    *  Eliza Wright
                    *  Francis L Wright
                    *  Florence Wright
                 *  Lydia Wright b. Dec 19 1818 Wilkes Barre PA
                 *  Emily Wright
                    b. Jan 21 1821 Wilkes Barre PA
                    d. May 1 1824 Wilkes Barre
                 *  William Wright
                    b. Nov 9 1823 Wilkes Barre PA
                    d. Mar 13 1828 Wilkes Barre
                 *  Robert Wright b. Apr 10 1826 Wilkes Barre PA
              *  Jemima Fish
                 m. Zebulon Butler
              *  Thomas Fish
           *  Prudence Avery b. May 13 1751 Preston CT
           *  Catherine Avery b. Feb 12 1754 Preston CT
              m. David Brown Sr
              *  Catherine Brown
                 b. Dec 20 1770 Groton CT, d. Aug 20 1853 Springfield Twp PA
                 m. Alexander Canady Sr bef 1793
                    b. Jul 12 1764 Halifax VT
                    d. Nov 12 1847 Springfield Twp
                 *  Polly (Canady) Kennedy b. abt 1793 VT, d. May 14 1860
                    m. Chester Williams b. Troy NY
                 *  Sarah (Sally) (Canady) Kennedy
                    b. May 18 1794 VT, d. 1875
                    m. Abraham Brokaw Gore
                       b. Aug 6 1794 Sheshequin Twp PA
                       d. Sep 5 1840 Sheshequin Twp
                    *  Harriet N Gore
                       b. Nov 27 1818 Sheshequin Twp PA, d. Aug 28 1868
                       m. William J Lent
                    *  Fannie W Gore
                       b. Apr 9 1819 Sheshequin Twp PA, d. Feb 11 1895
                       m. William E Bull
                    *  Abraham Gore
                       b. Jul 31 1822 Sheshequin Twp PA, d. 1905
                       m. Eliza Jane Marshall Feb 22 1849
                          b. Apr 1827 d. May 31 1878 Sheshequin Twp
                    *  Comfort C Gore
                       b. Jul 20 1825 Sheshequin Twp PA, d. aft 1902
                    *  Mary "Polly" Gore
                       b. Jun 7 1830 Sheshequin Twp PA, d. aft 1900
                       m. Horace B Chaffee Mar 4 1851
                    *  Lucy Ann Gore
                       b. Aug 8 1832 Sheshequin Twp PA, d. 1880-1900
                       m. Wilder "Bowen" Chaffee Dec 31 1851
                 *  Alexander (Canady) Kennedy Jr b. abt 1796 VT
                 *  Margery (Canady) Kennedy b. abt 1798 VT
                    m. Joel Guild
                 *  David (Canady) Kennedy b. abt 1799 VT
                 *  Noble (Canady) Kennedy
                    b. abt 1801 VT, d. Oct 31 1868 Delmar PA
                    m. Betsey Muzzy
                 *  Avery (Canady) Kennedy b. abt 1803 VT, d. Jan 12 1871
                    m. Joanna Wilcox abt 1821
                    m. Achsah Hugg
                 *  Lydia (Canady) Kennedy b. Apr 8 1803 VT
                    m. Alanson Smith
                 *  Elizabeth (Canady) Kennedy b. abt 1804 VT
                    m. George Wilcox
                 *  Hosea Canady b. Jun 25 1805 VT, d. Apr 10 1883
                    m. Martha Wolf abt 1820
                    2nd wife of Hosea Canady:
                    m. Lucretia (Letita) Wilson bef 1829, b. 1807 Ireland
                    *  James Canady b. 1829 Springfield Twp, Bradford Co PA
                    *  Milo Canady b. 1831 Springfield Twp, Bradford Co PA
                    *  Philo Canady b. 1833 Springfield Twp, Bradford Co PA
                    *  Abbey Canady b. 1835 Springfield Twp, Bradford Co PA
                    *  June Canady b. 1838 Springfield Twp, Bradford Co PA
                    *  Martha Canady b. 1840 Springfield Twp, Bradford Co PA
                    *  Orr Canady b. 1843 Springfield Twp, Bradford Co PA
                    *  Alexander Canady
                       b. 1845 Springfield Twp, Bradford Co PA
                    *  Emma Canady b. 1846 Springfield Twp, Bradford Co PA
                    *  Mary Canady b. 1847 Springfield Twp, Bradford Co PA
                    *  William Canady
                       b. 1849 Springfield Twp, Bradford Co PA
                    3rd wife of Hosea Canady:
                    m. Maria Knowlton aft 1832
                    4th wife of Hosea Canady:
                    m. Ruth Ann Brown
                 *  Chester Canady
                    b. 1806-11 Springfield Twp, Bradford Co PA
                    d. Jan 15 1895
                    m. Electa Hallock Early abt 1835, b. 1816 PA
                    *  Alexander Canady
                       b. 1836 Springfield Twp, Bradford Co PA
                    *  Emeline Canady
                       b. 1839 Springfield Twp, Bradford Co PA
                    *  Louisa Canady b. 1844 Springfield Twp, Bradford Co PA
                    *  Hollis K Canady
                       b. 1846 Springfield Twp, Bradford Co PA
                    *  Francis Canady
                       b. 1849 Springfield Twp, Bradford Co PA
                 *  Lephe (Canady) Kennedy
                    b. 1807-12 Springfield Twp, Bradford Co PA
                    m. George Wolf
                 *  Mordecai Morton Canady
                    b. 1808 13 VT, d. Jun 22 1894 Tioga Co PA
                    m. Betsey Smith abt 1835
                    *  Balbur Canady b. 1836 Springfield Twp, Bradford Co PA
                    *  Richard Canady
                       b. 1840 Springfield Twp, Bradford Co PA
                    *  Eli Canady b. 1842 Springfield Twp, Bradford Co PA
                    *  Orrin Canady b. 1846 Springfield Twp, Bradford Co PA
                    *  Joel Canady b. 1849 Springfield Twp, Bradford Co PA
                    2nd wife of Mordecai Morton Canady:
                    m. Lucretia Schaff aft 1849
                 *  Comfort (Canady) Kennedy b. 1809-14 VT
                    m. Hannah Smith
                 *  Babe (Canady) Kennedy b. 1810-15 VT
                 *  Samuel Canady
                    b. 1811-16 VT, d. 1881 Rutland Twp, Tioga Co PA
                    m. Letta (Letty) Hakes abt 1839, b. abt 1822
                    *  Clarissa Jackson (Canady) Kennedy
                       b. abt 1840 Springfield Twp, Bradford Co PA
                 *  Annie (Canady) Kennedy b. 1812-17 VT
                    m. Elisha Rich b. Springfield Twp, Bradford Co PA
                 *  Antis Brown (Canady) Kennedy b. Apr 28 1815 VT
                    m. David Fanning
                 *  Elias (Eli) Canady b. 1819 21 VT
                    m. Charlotte _ abt 1843, b. 1824 PA
                    *  Betsey Canady b. 1844 Springfield Twp, Bradford Co PA
                    *  Laura Canady b. 1847 Springfield Twp, Bradford Co PA
                    *  Elicajer Canady
                       b. 1849 Springfield Twp, Bradford Co PA
              *  Avery Brown b. PA
              *  Asa Brown b. PA
              *  William Brown b. PA
              *  Ruel Brown b. PA
              *  Joseph Brown b. PA
              *  Franklin Brown b. PA
              *  David Brown Jr b. PA
              *  Porter Brown b. PA
              *  Philander Brown b. PA
              *  Lydia Brown b. PA
              *  Margaret Brown b. PA
              *  Betsey Brown b. PA
           *  Elizabeth Avery b. Jul 31 1756 Preston CT
              m. Asa Gore abt 1777
                 b. Feb 28 1749/50 Norwich CT
                 d. Jul 3 1778 the Wyoming Massacre, Wyoming Valley PA
              *  Asa Avery Gore
                 b. Jun 2 1778 Sheshequin Twp PA, d. 1839
           *  Christopher Avery
              b. Nov 6 1758 Preston CT, d. May 30 1830 Sheshequin Twp PA
        *  Anne (Anna) Avery b. Apr 1721 Stonington CT, d. 1803
           m. Oliver Babcock Sr Mar 6 1739/40 New London Co CT
              b. Sep 16 1722 N. Stonington CT, d. Sep 25 1771
           *  Oliver Babcock Jr b. Jan 22 1740/41 N. Stonington CT
              m. Mercy (Kinney) Keeny 1767, b. Preston CT
           *  Joshua Babcock Sr
              b. Jun 5 1743 N. Stonington CT, d. Oct 1 1810
              m. Elizabeth Palmer Sep 3 1772, b. 1750 Norwich CT, d. 1818
              *  Joshua Babcock Jr b. Feb 21 1774 Stonington CT
                 m. Eunice Brown b. Jun 2 1780
              *  Asa Babcock b. Nov 6 1775 Stonington CT
              *  Oliver Babcock
                 b. Jan 20 1778 Stonington CT, d. Oct 23 1866 Bridgewater NY
                 m. Mary Randall Jan 1802
              *  Elizabeth Babcock b. May 4 1780 Stonington CT
              *  Martin Babcock b. Mar 20 1783 Stonington CT
              *  Charles Babcock b. Jun 21 1787 Stonington CT
              *  Henry Babcock b. Feb 14 1790 Stonington CT
              *  Cyrus Babcock Stonington CT
              *  Asher Babcock Stonington CT
              2nd wife of Joshua Babcock Sr:
              m. Anna _ bef 1810
           *  Anna Babcock b. Jul 15 1745 N. Stonington CT, d. 1839 NY
              m. Sanford Langworthy Apr 27 1763
                 b. abt 1740 d. abt 1780 Pendleton Hill, N. Stonington
              *  Anna Langworthy b. Nov 7 1764
                 m. Nathaniel Plumb Aug 19 1781
                    b. Apr 4 1760 Stonington CT, d. Dec 2 1841
              *  Content Langworthy b. May 2 1766
              *  Oliver Langworthy b. 1767-68
              *  Altana Langworthy b. Aug 24 1769
                 m. John Brown Dec 24 1789
              *  Sanford Langworthy b. 1770-71
                 m. Eunice Avery Nov 4 1792, b. 1773 Stonington CT 
              *  Mercy Langworthy
                 m. John W Collins Dec 22 1793
              2nd husband of Anna Babcock:
              m. Anthony Rhoades Aug 29 1788
              *  Avery Rhoades
              *  Amy Rhoades
           *  William Babcock b. Mar 19 1746/47 N. Stonington CT
              m. Lucretia Davis
           *  Rufus Babcock b. Sep 10 1748 N. Stonington CT
           *  Charles Babcock Sr b. 1749 N. Stonington CT, d. 1816
              m. Abigail (Tallmadge) Talmadge
              *  Charles Babcock Jr b. 1777 New London Co CT
           *  Gershom Babcock b. Nov 19 1752 N. Stonington CT
              m. Chloe Davis
           *  Altana Babcock b. Jan 14 1755 N. Stonington CT, d. Apr 4 1840
              m. John Langworthy Dec 30 1772, b. Oct 22 1742 d. Feb 24 1826
              *  Abigail Langworthy b. Jun 1 1774 d. Mar 12 1841
              *  John Langworthy Jr b. Apr 1 1776
                 m. Sarah Pendleton Nov 29 1798
              *  Joshua Langworthy b. 1778 d. 1778
              *  Elizabeth Langworthy b. Jan 23 1780 d. Feb 1870
                 m. Sylvanus Maxon Sep 24 1797 Stonington CT, b. Feb 16 1775
                 *  Betsey Maxon b. Sep 6 1798
                 *  Cynthia Maxon b. Aug 1 1800
                 *  Altana Maxon b. Sep 19 1802
                 *  Sanford Maxon b. Dec 6 1806
                 *  Lydia Ann Maxon b. Oct 6 1809
                 *  Abbey Maxon b. Sep 9 1811
                 *  Sylvanus Maxon b. Oct 29 1813
                 *  Mary Maxon b. Jun 29 1819
              *  Asa Langworthy b. May 4 1782 d. 1870
                 m. Phebe Thurston
                 *  William Asa Langworthy
                 *  Edwin Langworthy
                    m. Emma Coates
                    *  child
                 *  Ann Ruth Langworthy
                    m. John Maxson
                 *  Thomas Henry Langworthy
                 *  Oliver Langworthy
                    m. _ _
                 *  Phebe Langworthy
                    m. John Fairbanks
                    *  four children
                 *  Abby Altana Langworthy
                    m. William R Maxson
                 *  John Langworthy
                    m. Penelope Crandall
                 *  Sanford Langworthy
                 2nd wife of Asa Langworthy:
                 m. Ruth Crandall
              *  Content Langworthy b. Feb 2 1788 d. 1874
                 m. Daniel Lewis
                 *  Sarah Lewis b. Jul 6 1824 d. Feb 24 1901
                    m. Alfred B Burdick aft 1844
                 *  Abby Altana Lewis b. Jan 18 1830 d. abt 1860
                    m. David Bliss May 26 1859
           *  Christopher Babcock
              b. Jan 26 1757 N. Stonington CT, d. Nov 2 1780 Tiberton RI
              m. Mary Benedict
              *  William Babcock
                 p. _ _
                 *  James F Babcock
           *  Elizabeth Babcock b. Jan 15 1759 N. Stonington CT
              m. John Foote
           *  Daniel Babcock b. Aug 31 1762 N. Stonington CT, d. Sep 18 1846
              m. Content Potter Apr 8 1784, b. May 25 1765 d. Sep 14 1850
              *  Daniel Babcock b. Dec 16 1784 d. Apr 2 1874
              *  Elizabeth Babcock b. Feb 21 1787 d. Jun 4 1858
              *  Jacob Davis Babcock b. Jan 20 1789 d. Jun 17 1867
              *  Anna Babcock b. May 9 1791 d. Nov 20 1868
              *  George Potter Babcock b. Nov 4 1795 d. Sep 29 1825
              *  Lucy Babcock b. Dec 12 1797 d. Sep 9 1869
              *  Oliver Babcock b. Dec 12 1797 d. Sep 9 1859
                 m. Phebe Babcock Jan 11 1824
              *  Mary Babcock b. Nov 2 1807 d. Jan 18 1883
              *  Emily Hammond Babcock b. Jun 14 1810 d. May 23 1890
              *  son
           *  Elias Babcock N. Stonington CT
        *  William Avery Jr b. bef Apr 5 1724 Stonington CT
           m. Abigail Williams m.  Dec 13 1750 Stonington
           *  Mary Avery b. May 25 1753 Stonington CT
           *  Abigail Avery b. Aug 17 1755 Stonington CT
        *  John Avery b. Apr 29 1727 Stonington CT
           m. Mary Dennis Jun 13 1751 Stonington
           *  Mary Avery b. Jun 21 1753 Stonington CT
           *  John Avery Jr b. Jul 11 1755 Stonington CT
           *  Jabez Avery b. Aug 12 1756
           2nd wife of John Avery:
           m. Anna Miner Feb 9 1757 Stonington CT
           *  Anna Avery b. Feb 10 1759 Stonington CT, d. bef 1760
           *  Anna Avery b. Nov 9 1760 Stonington CT
           *  John Avery b. Jul 7 1762 Stonington CT
           *  Robert Avery b. Mar 5 1765 Stonington CT, d. Oct 18 1810
           *  Daniel Avery b. Apr 23 1767 Stonington CT
              m. Roxanna Rhoades
           *  Betsey Avery b. Oct 31 1769 Stonington CT
        2nd wife of William Avery b. abt 1687:
        m. Sarah Walker Jun 3 1731 N. Stonington CT, b. Westerly RI
        *  Amos Avery b. Jan 30 1732/33 N. Stonington CT
           m. Patience Boradel 1761 New London Co CT
           *  Boradel Avery b. abt Aug 1 1762 Stonington CT
              m. Thomas Franklin Oct 3 1784
        *  Christopher Avery b. Apr 1 1734 N. Stonington CT, d. Sep 8 1755
        *  Elias Avery b. Jul 5 1736 N. Stonington CT
        *  David Avery b. Oct 30 1738 N. Stonington CT, d. Nov 10 1762
        *  Daniel Avery b. Oct 29 1741 N. Stonington CT
        *  Benoni Avery b. Jan 29 1743/44 N. Stonington CT, d. Nov 7 1762
        *  Abigail Avery b. Apr 25 1746 N. Stonington CT
        *  James Avery b. Dec 27 1748 N. Stonington CT
           m. Martha Smith Nov 13 1769 Plainfield CT
           *  Lemuel Avery
              b. Dec 16 1770 Preston CT, d. Demerara, South America
           *  Martha Avery b. Aug 22 1773 Preston CT, d. Sep 12 1800
              m. Moses Benjamin Feb 18 1798, b. abt 1774 d. Jul 5 1813
                 Moses m.2nd Jerusha Avery
              *  Charles Benjamin
                 b. Dec 28 1798 d. May 29 1860 Demerara, South America
                 m. Lucy Harvey Colchester CT
              *  George Benjamin b. Jul 25 1800 d. Feb 20 1840
           *  James Avery b. Apr 19 1776 Preston CT, d. Jun 13 1846
           *  Christopher Avery
              b. Sep 5 1778 Preston CT
              d. Jul 28 1801 Demerara, South America
              m. Anna Stanton b. 1772 d. Aug 13 1808
           *  Jerusha Avery
              b. Mar 16 1781 Preston CT, d. Aug 9 1803 Norwich CT
              m. Moses Benjamin Dec 15 1801, b. abt 1774 d. Jul 5 1813
                 Moses m.1st Martha Avery
              *  Moses Benjamin Jr b. Nov 27 1802 Demerara, South America
           *  Benjamin Avery b. Nov 16 1783 Preston CT
              m. Annis Patchen
           *  John Humphrey Avery b. Dec 2 1787 Preston CT
           *  Henry Clinton Avery b. Nov 11 1790 Preston CT
              m. Sarah Chapman
        *  Nathaniel Avery b. Aug 28 1751 N. Stonington CT, d. 1841
        *  Abraham Avery b. May 20 1754 N. Stonington CT, d. Feb 1843
           m. Mercy Packer 1780 Colrain MA
           *  Elias Packer Avery b. Aug 16 1781 Colrain MA, d. Dec 16 1846
           *  Hubbard Burrows Avery b. Dec 29 1784 Colrain MA, d. Mar 8 1848
           *  Amos Walker Avery b. May 24 1787 Colrain MA, d. Jun 1 1863
              m. Nancy McCutcheon
           *  Ichabod Denison Avery b. Colrain MA
           *  Abigail Avery b. Colrain MA
           *  Esther Avery b. Colrain MA
              m. Mason Johnson
     *  Elizabeth Avery b. Oct 27 1690
     *  Anne (Anna) Avery b. Jun 19 1692 d. Sep 21 1754
        m. William Satterlee Sep 6 1711
           b. abt 1690 Groton CT, d. bef Sep 12 1733 CT
        *  William Satterlee Jr b. Nov 7 1712 CT
           m. Mary Powers Dec 1 1736 N. Stonington CT
              b. 1714 N. Stonington, d. Apr 4 1785
           *  Jemima Satterlee b. May 14 1737 N. Stonington CT
              m. Jonathan Wiatt Palmer May 21 1761 Stonington
                 b. Nov 11 1739 Stonington
              *  Sarah Palmer b. Oct 15 1763 Stonington CT
              *  Wiatt Palmer b. Dec 29 1765 Stonington CT
              *  Ephraim Palmer b. Feb 29 1768 Stonington CT
           *  John Satterlee b. Mar 10 1739/40 N. Stonington CT
           *  Jonas Satterlee b. May 4 1743 N. Stonington CT, d. aft 1775
              m. Lydia Geer Nov 4 1761 Stonington
                 b. Nov 10 1742 d. Sep 1822
              *  Jonas Satterlee
                 b. Oct 27 1764 Groton CT, d. Mar 8 1853 Ledyard CT
                 m. Lydia Billings
              *  Polly Satterlee b. May 25 1766 Groton CT, d. Mar 8 1822
                 m. Perez Billings Feb 1 1789
              *  Lucy Satterlee b. 1770 Groton CT, d. Apr 10 1841
                 m. Chester Kimball Apr 3 1796
              *  Elisha Satterlee b. Oct 29 1772 Groton CT, d. May 18 1859
                 m. Polly Avery Apr 3 1796
                 *  Lydia G Satterlee b. Nov 8 1798
                    m. Samuel G Allyn Jun 17 1821
                 *  Elisha Avery Satterlee b. Nov 10 1800
                    m. Hester Stoddard Aug 24 1825
                 *  Jonas Satterlee b. Mar 28 1803
                    m. Caroline Tatem May 26 1826
                 *  Susan Satterlee b. Jun 25 1805
                    m. Frank Kimball Mar 19 1826
                 *  Julia Ann Satterlee b. Mar 15 1808
                    m. John G Satterlee Aug 27 1850
                 *  Dwight Alden Satterlee b. Apr 17 1814
                    m. Charity H Stoddard Apr 2 1851
              *  Bridget Satterlee b. Feb 11 1775 Groton CT, d. Jan 16 1856
                 m. Samuel Allyn Jan 3 1793
              *  John Satterlee b. Groton CT
           *  Mary Satterlee b. Nov 17 1745 N. Stonington CT
              m. Moses Kimball Sr Feb 9 1764, b. May 6 1741 Preston CT
              *  William Kimball Sr b. Nov 18 1764 Norwich CT
                 m. Betsey Harvey Apr 11 1790, b. in/near Preston CT
                 *  Betsey Kimball b. Aug 24 1793 Preston CT
                 *  William Kimball Jr b. Apr 18 1796 Preston CT
                    m. Esther Gray Nov 30 1815
                    *  Frank Kimball b. Feb 15 1818
                    *  Moses Kimball b. Jun 2 1824
                    *  Betsey Kimball b. Sep 16 1826
                 *  Polly Kimball b. Apr 11 1798 Preston CT
                 *  Frank Kimball b. Oct 9 1799 Preston CT
              *  Moses Kimball Jr b. May 11 1766 Norwich CT
              *  Nathaniel Kimball Sr b. Oct 21 1768 Norwich CT
                 m. Lucy Brewster Mar 29 1795
                 *  Moses Kimball b. Dec 26 1795 Preston CT
                 *  Nathaniel Kimball Jr b. Aug 24 1797 Preston CT
                 *  Erastus B Kimball b. Apr 5 1798 Preston CT
                 *  Abigail Kimball b. Oct 15 1803 Preston CT
                 *  William S Kimball b. Mar 19 1809 Preston CT
                 *  Lucy H Kimball b. Dec 29 1812 Preston CT
              *  Polly Kimball b. Aug 27 1771 Norwich CT
           *  Desire Satterlee b. Oct 3 1748 N. Stonington CT
              m. Elisha Meech Nov 4 1772, b. Preston CT
        *  Benedict Satterlee
           b. Aug 10 1714 New London CT, d. Tioga Point PA
           m. Elizabeth Crary Jan 16 1738/39
              b. Dec 26 1717 Plainfield CT, d. bef 1758
           *  Prudence Satterlee b. Jul 28 1740 Stonington CT
           *  William Satterlee Sr b. Jan 10 1740/41 Stonington CT
              m. Hannah Sherwood b. Williamstown MA
              *  William Satterlee Jr b. Apr 4 1773
                 m. Rachel Osborn Oct 21 1798
                 *  Napoleon Bonaparte Satterlee b. Sep 15 1799
                 *  Maria Satterlee b. Jan 11 1801
                    m. William I Reese May 22 1830
                       William m.1st Sally, below
                    *  Charles Reese b. Jul 2 1832
                 *  Sally Satterlee b. Feb 17 1803
                    m. William I Reese Oct 13 1828
                       William m.2nd Maria, above
                    *  William Satterlee Reese b. Dec 25 1829 d. 1863
                 *  Bolney Satterlee b. Jun 17 1805 d. 1862
                    m. Sarah Black abt 1825
                 *  Rousseau Satterlee b. Sep 21 1807
                    m. Mary Agnew abt 1827
                    *  child
                 *  William Satterlee III b. Mar 26 1810
                    m. Charlotte Phelps abt 1830
                 *  Benedict Satterlee b. Mar 17 1813 d. Mar 1850
                 *  John Satterlee b. Nov 15 1815
                 *  Ann Satterlee b. Mar 7 1818
                    m. Thomas Lindon Taylor abt 1838
                 *  Helen Satterlee b. abt 1820
                    m. Charles Cass Monroe abt 1840
              *  James B Satterlee b. Mar 18 1777
                 m. Theodosia Wells abt 1807
                 *  John H Satterlee b. Jan 22 1801
                 *  Electa Satterlee b. Sep 7 1802
                    m. Samuel Phelps abt 1822
                 *  James A Satterlee b. May 1809
                 *  Mary Satterlee b. Oct 16 1814
                 *  Helen Satterlee b. Dec 31 1816
                    m. Mr Howey abt 1836
              *  Sally Satterlee b. abt 1779
                 m. Allen Worden abt 1798
                    Allen m.2nd Mary, below
                 *  Ethan Allen Worden
                 *  Satterlee Worden
              *  Isaac Satterlee b. Jun 28 1781 d. 1810 NY
              *  Mary Satterlee b. Dec 19 1782
                 m. Allen Worden aft 1800
                    Allen m.1st Sally, above
              *  Anna Satterlee b. Aug 25 1788 d. 1823
              *  Samuel Satterlee b. abt 1790
                 m. Susan West
              *  Jesse Satterlee b. abt 1792
              *  Richard Smith Satterlee b. abt 1794
                 m. Mary Hunt abt 1820
           *  John Satterlee b. May 10 1742 Stonington CT
           *  Samuel Satterlee b. Mar 2 1743/44 Stonington CT
              m. Prudence Rathbone Mar 21 1774, b. Jan 31 1757 Stonington
           *  Nathaniel Satterlee b. Mar 4 1745/46 Stonington CT
              m. Deborah _ abt 1764
              m. Mary Haxtum
           *  Ann Satterlee b. Jan 20 1747/48 Stonington CT
              m. Mr Watson
           2nd wife of Benedict Satterlee b. Aug 10 1714:
           m. Rachel Park May 16 1758, b. Oct 5 1730 d. Feb 23 1771
           *  John Satterlee b. Oct 28 1758 Stonington CT
           *  Elisha Satterlee b. May 12 1760 Stonington CT, d. Aug 26 1826
              m. Cynthia Stevens
           *  Bette Satterlee b. Jun 1 1762 Stonington CT, d. 1852
              m. Elias Mattison
           *  Rachel Satterlee b. May 17 1764
              m. Mr Stone
           *  Elias Satterlee b. Jun 11 1768 Stonington CT, d. 1814
           *  Daniel Satterlee b. Feb 19 1771 Stonington CT
        *  John Satterlee b. May 1 1716
        *  Anne (Anna) Satterlee b. May 16 1718
        *  Abigail Satterlee b. Apr 12 1720
           m. Nathan Clark Aug 12 1741
           *  William Clark b. May 18 1742 Norwich CT
              m. Keziah Morse Nov 17 1769, b. Canterbury CT
              *  Sarah Clark b. Sep 19 1770 Norwich CT
           *  Nathan Clark b. Oct 12 1743 Norwich CT
           *  Abigail Clark b. Mar 31 1745 Norwich CT
           *  Mary Clark b. Dec 11 1746 Norwich CT
              m. Charles Mile Mar 31 1774 New London Co CT, b. Preston CT
           *  Isaac Clark b. Oct 5 1748 Norwich CT
           *  Lucy Clark b. Aug 22 1750 Norwich CT
           *  Elisha Clark b. Sep 22 1752 Norwich CT
           *  Rebekah Clark b. Aug 3 1756 Norwich CT
        *  Mary Satterlee b. Jun 16 1722 d. Aug 26 1754
           m. Benjamin Blodgett Sr Jul 3 1744 Stonington CT, b. May 17 1717
           *  William Blodgett
              b. Mar 24 1744/45 Stonington CT, d. Mar 21 1745/46 Stonington
           *  Benjamin Blodgett Jr
              b. abt Apr 12 1747 Stonington CT, d. Sep 4 1754 Stonington
           *  Mary Blodgett b. Aug 5 1749 Stonington CT
           *  Anna Blodgett
              b. Dec 27 1751 Stonington CT, d. Sep 23 1754 Stonington
           *  William Blodgett b. Jun 8 1754 Stonington CT
        *  Rebecca Satterlee b. Mar 1 1723/24 CT, d. Mar 29 1806 CT
           m. Wareham (Warham) Williams Sr May 14 1758 CT
              b. Mar 21 1720/21 d. aft 1765 N. Stonington CT
           *  Wareham Williams Jr
              b. Feb 19 1759 New London Co CT
              d. Jan 10 1844 N. Stonington CT
              m. Anna Stanton Apr 5 1789, b. Jan 5 1759 Stonington
           *  Charles Williams b. Jul 6 1760 New London Co CT
           *  Phebe Williams b. Dec 1 1761 New London Co CT, d. Aug 12 1822
              m. Isaac Williams Sr Dec 13 1780 New London Co
                 b. Mar 20 1758 Stonington CT, d. Oct 10 1844
              *  Isaac Williams Jr
                 b. Aug 23 1781 Stonington CT, d. Nov 11 1847 N. Stonington
                 m. Nancy Avery Jan 18 1804 CT
                    b. Dec 29 1783 Stonington, d. Dec 7 1821 N. Stonington
                 *  Nancy Angeline Williams
                    b. Nov 19 1804 New London Co CT, d. Jan 21 1835
                    m. John Holmes IV Mar 10 1830
                       b. Oct 15 1798 New London Co
                       d. Jan 3 1872 Jewett City CT
                    Descendants of Nancy Williams and John Holms IV
                 *  Stephen Avery Williams
                    b. Oct 22 1806 New London Co CT
                    d. Apr 21 1807 New London Co
                 *  Hannah Avery Williams
                    b. Feb 21 1808 New London Co CT, d. Dec 28 1860
                 *  Mary Avery Williams
                    b. Mar 17 1810 New London Co CT, d. Apr 6 1878
                    m. Horace T Knight 1844, b. Jul 4 1822 N. Stonington CT
                    *  Mary Jane Knight b. Sep 9 1844 d. Jul 14 1868
                    *  Caroline Estelle Knight b. Aug 22 1846 d. Mar 22 1877
                    *  Olivia Augusta Knight b. Mar 30 1848 d. May 19 1867
                 *  Isaac Atwood Williams
                    b. May 30 1813 New London Co CT, d. Oct 26 1834
                 *  Lucy Hallam Williams
                    b. Apr 22 1816 New London Co CT, d. aft 1902
                 *  Joel Benedict Williams
                    b. Dec 22 1818 New London Co CT, d. bef 1884
                    m. Elizabeth A Niles Aug 9 1850
                       b. Watertown CT, d. aft 1902
                    *  Charlotte Elizabeth Williams
                       b. Apr 19 1851 d. Oct 23 1852
                    *  Isaac Augustus Williams b. Mar 23 1853 d. Dec 10 1883
                    *  Nanette Eloise Williams b. Sep 16 1854 d. Aug 7 1855
                    *  Janet Elizabeth Williams
                       b. Jul 9 1857 d. Oct 21 1885 San Francisco CA
                       m. Charles Henry Annis abt 1880
                          b. Dec 4 1860 d. aft 1902
                 *  Augustas Pomeroy Williams
                    b. Aug 12 1821 New London Co CT, d. Sep 22 1851
                 2nd wife of Isaac Williams Jr b. Aug 23 1781:
                 m. Susannah Burnham Jun 14 1827
                    b. Oct 2 1794 d. Oct 9 1870
                 *  Susan Williams b. Jul 20 1829 d. aft 1902
                    m. Louis Bunce Oct 2 1858, b. Aug 3 1828 d. Nov 11 1893
                    *  Charles Perkins Bunce b. Nov 12 1859 d. Jul 17 1860
                    *  Darwin Hartshorn Bunce b. Jul 2 1861 d. Aug 6 1861
                    *  Lewis Whilhelm Bunce b. Sep 25 1862 d. Oct 16 1862
                    *  Luther Clement Bunce b. Aug 19 1868 d. aft 1902
                 *  Abigail Powers Williams b. May 28 1831 d. May 28 1831
                 *  Phebe Williams b. Dec 4 1832 d. aft 1902
                    m. John Wesley Tilley Nov 3 1864
                       b. Jan 19 1826 d. Mar 6 1893
                 *  Joshua Perkins Williams b. Nov 17 1839 d. aft 1902
              *  Cyrus Williams b. Nov 23 1783 Stonington CT
                 m. Martha Wheeler Aug 31 1806, b. abt 1785
                 *  Joanna Williams b. abt 1807
                 *  Tirzah Moss Williams b. abt 1809
                 *  Sarah Williams b. abt 1811
                    m. Mr Langworthy abt 1830, b. abt 1810
                 *  Thomas Wheeler Williams b. abt 1813
                 *  Martha Esther Williams b. abt 1816 d. Jul 9 1846
                    m. Charles S Sherman abt 1836, b. abt 1814
              *  Lucy Williams b. Sep 29 1785 Stonington CT, d. Apr 4 1862
                 m. Giles R Hallam Feb 2 1806, b. Feb 19 1776 d. Jun 2 1863
                 Descendants of Lucy Williams and Giles Hallam
              *  Sarah (Sally) Potter Williams
                 b. Aug 18 1787 Stonington CT, d. Dec 1875
                 m. Henry Chesebrough Jr
                    b. abt 1794 New London Co CT, d. Columbus OH
              *  Rebecca Williams
                 b. Sep 16 1789 Stonington CT, d. Feb 8 1872
                 m. Charles Wheeler Jan 26 1812
                    b. Sep 20 1789 d. Mar 31 1884
                 *  Charles Theodore Wheeler
                 *  Martha W Wheeler
                 *  Thomas Wheeler
                 *  Phebe Esther Wheeler
                 *  Joanna Brown Wheeler
              *  Martha Williams
                 b. Jul 27 1791 Stonington CT, d. Mar 19 1812
                 m. Henry Chesebrough Jr Jan 27 1812
                    b. abt 1794 New London Co CT, d. Columbus OH
                 Descendants of Martha William and Henry Chesebrough Jr
              *  John Pitts Williams
                 b. Aug 12 1793 Stonington CT, d. May 31 1872
              *  Jerusha Williams b. Aug 10 1795 d. Dec 24 1883
              *  Eunice Williams b. Jul 25 1797 d. Oct 22 1869
              *  Phebe Esther Williams b. Nov 16 1799
                 m. Silas Chesebrough Jan 31 1819
                    b. Nov 19 1786 d. Jun 14 1845 Syracuse NY
              *  Fanny Rogers Williams b. Oct 30 1801 d. Oct 29 1869
              *  Emily Watson Williams b. Oct 25 1805 d. Aug 21 1884 WI
           *  Asa Williams b. Aug 13 1763 New London Co CT
           *  Luke Williams
              b. Oct 26 1765 New London Co CT, d. Aug 30 1810 Milton NY
              m. Prudence Swan Dec 4 1794 Stonington CT
                 b. Mar 13 1775 Stonington, d. Feb 24 1844 Darien NY
              *  Joel Richards Williams
                 b. Jul 17 1805 Greenfield NY, d. Feb 27 1886 Attica NY
                 m. Alice Ann Vaughn Apr 30 1835
                    b. Feb 19 1814 Darien NY, d. May 23 1890 Attica
                 *  Isaac Oliver Williams
                    b. Feb 24 1845 NY, d. Nov 7 1895 NY
                    m. Emma Doty
                    *  George Williams
                    *  Alice Williams
                    *  Oliver Williams
                    *  Kate Williams
        *  Lucy Satterlee b. Jan 6 1725/26
        *  Elisha Satterlee b. abt 1727 d. Dec 1785
           m. Molly Geer
        *  Gaton Satterlee b. abt 1729
        *  Freelove Satterlee b. abt 1731
           m. Samuel Packer Jun 2 1757
           *  Freelove Packer
           *  Samuel Packer Jr
              m. Ms Smith
           *  Rebecca Packer
              m. Stephen Mills
           *  Thankful Packer
              m. Amariah Williams
           *  William Packer
           *  Gurdon Packer
           *  Sally Packer
              m. Sanford Allyn
           *  Jesse Packer
           *  Polly Packer
        2nd husband of Anne (Anna) Avery b. Jun 19 1692:
        m. Judge John Crary aft 1736, b. Plainfield CT
           Before John married Anne he m.1st _ _ Oct 12 1715 and
           they had daughter Elizabeth Crary
     *  Elisha Avery Sr b. 1694 Stonington CT
        m. Elizabeth Babcock Nov 3 1714, b. Jan 29 1697/98
        *  Joseph Avery b. Dec 19 1715
        *  Elisha Avery Jr b. Mar 30 1717
           m. Rebecca Minor
        *  Abigail Avery b. Jul 26 1720
           m. Henry Williams
        *  Samuel Avery b. Dec 8 1723
        *  Elizabeth Avery b. Mar 25 1725
           m. Jacob Avery b. abt 1720
     *  Desire Avery b. 1694
        m. Jeremiah Burrows b. abt 1689 Groton CT
     *  Josiah Avery b. 1697
        m. Ms Edmund
        *  Abner Avery b. Apr 7 1720
           m. Eunice Hall
        *  Amos Avery b. abt 1722
        *  Jerusha Avery b. abt 1726
           m. Esek Yerrington b. Stonington CT
     *  Daniel Avery b. Nov 5 1699
     *  Nathaniel Avery Sr b. 1701
        m. Abigail _ abt 1730
        *  Andrew Avery b. bef Apr 16 1732
        *  Nathaniel Avery Jr b. abt 1734
           m. Mary Sanford
        *  Elisha Avery b. abt 1736
        *  William Avery b. abt 1739
        *  Amos Avery b. abt 1741
        *  Mary Avery b. abt 1743
        *  Desire Avery b. abt 1743
           m. Jeremiah Burrows b. abt 1689 Groton CT
        *  Amie Avery b. abt 1745
        *  Abigail Avery b. abt 1747
        2nd wife of Nathaniel Avery Sr:
        m. Elizabeth _
     *  Thomas Avery b. 1703


Contributor: Larry Chesebro'
Email: Larry@chesebro.net

WDC GenWeb Project Home Page ~ Descendant Charts and People Indexes
WDC GenWeb FAQ&A Page ~ Tools for our WebSite ~ Send Mail to WDC GenWeb