Banburyshire Family History

A site designed for you to share your family history with others from the Banbury area

skip to links

go back to the last page you were on Banbury Past Through Artists' Eyes

Banbury Historical Society

  • Paintings, drawings, engravings
  • Only one photograph!
  • Text mainly quoting from contemporary sources
  • 128 pages
  • 200+ illustrations, over 70 in full colour
  • 10 x 7½ins

This is a unique collection of around two hundred paintings, drawings and engravings of Banbury, Oxfordshire's second town, mainly as it was in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. There is not a car to be seen, though modernity does creep in with the sight of an 1850s 'Puffing Billy' at the then recently-erected railway station.

Banbury Past Through Artists' Eyes

Accompanying the illustrations are notes on what can be discovered in them and, more important, comment by contemporaries of the scenes they show. In particular George Herbert (d.1902) recalls the Banbury of his youth in the 1830s, with often scurrilous tales of just who lived in each house on view. Banbury has always been a prosperous town, leading to much demolition and replacement of buildings. The medieval church, cross and castle have all long gone, and, more recently, the famous Original Cake Shop. Countless other less important but nevertheless picturesque houses and shops have been demolished. In spite of this, a gratifying number of pre-twentieth century buildings survive to enable Banbury to retain the charm of the historic market-town it always has been. A series of paintings of the Canal remind us of its commercial importance, now replaced by leisure activity. All will be found here, pictured as they were in their heyday. Banbury has been fortunate in its artists and their interests. These were not merely in the prominent landmarks but also in the humdrum street scenes that display the real bustling life of the place.

Indices

Index of Places etc

Banbury

  • Academy see Schools
  • Almshouses 19
  • Banbury Advertiser (newspaper) 77
  • Banbury Co-Operative Society 80-1
  • Banbury Historical Society 75, 115
  • Banbury Hunt 25
  • Bars (gates), North 118
  • South (St John's) 13, 17, 30, 31
  • West (Sugarford) 13, 39
  • Baths, Swimming 119
  • Bear Garden 28
  • Boat Dock (Tooley's) 90-1
  • Brewery (Hunt Edmunds) 82
  • Bridge 16, 18, 25, 84-6
  • Bridge Trust Charity 95
  • Bridgemasters 85
  • Britannia Works 64, 88-9
  • Cake Shop, High Street 77, 79
  • 'Original', Parsons Street 13, 113
  • Calthorpe House 14, 16, 17, 18, 30-1, 35, 47, 68-9
  • Estate 27, 72
  • Canal, Oxford 13, 86, 88-91, 119
  • Company Wharf 90-1
  • Castle 13, 14, 74, 94
  • Cottage 94
  • Castle Gardens 41
  • Castle House 111
  • Castle Wharf 90-1
  • Cedar Villa 76
  • Chapels/Meeting Houses
  • Baptist (Cow Fair) 13, 83, 98
  • Baptist (South Bar) 36
  • Christchurch (Unitarian) 44
  • Friends, Society of (Quakers) 43, 45
  • Methodist/Wesleyan (Marlborough Road) 71-2, 89
  • New (Church Passage) 53-4
  • Presbyterian Meeting House 44
  • Unitarian 44
  • Cherwell, River 84-6, 88
  • Churches
  • Parish, St Mary's
  • New (post-1797) 13, 20-1, 52-57, 60, 80, 89, 122
  • Old (pre-1790) 13, 17, 18-9, 30, 46-51
  • Roman Catholic, St John's 35-6, 68, 70
  • South Banbury, Christ Church 13,
  • Vicarage 27
  • Church Court 80
  • Church House, churchyard (school) 47
  • Church House, Horse Fair 64
  • Church of England Temperance Society 81
  • Constitution Hill 122
  • Co-op: Banbury Co-Operative Society 80-1
  • Corn Exchange, Cornhill 110-12
  • Cornhill 109-12
  • Cross, medieval 13, 14
  • Victorian 13, 42, 62-5, 122
  • Crouch Hill 18, 24-5
  • Drapers Bridge (canal) 89
  • Easington House, Farm 16, 18, 27, 28- 9
  • Excise Office 114
  • Farm Field 14
  • Gallows 18
  • Gaol 98, 101
  • Gas Works 13, 90, 92
  • Gillett's (New) Bank 111
  • Globe Room, Reindeer 115-6
  • Golby's Buildings 22
  • Grasshopper, The 40
  • Great Western Railway station 93
  • Green, The see under Streets
  • Grimsbury 85; Wharf 87
  • Harriers Ground 21
  • Henry Stone & Son, cabinet-makers and printers 45, 64
  • Horse racing 25
  • Horton Infirmary 26
  • Howell's Refreshment Rooms 100
  • Hunt Edmunds brewery 82
  • offices, Cow Fair, south 98
  • Inns, Taverns, Pubs 13
  • Altarstone 83
  • Angel 103
  • Buck and Bell (Parsons Street) 114
  • Bull's Head 82
  • Case is Altered 21, 29, 30
  • Castle 109
  • Catherine Wheel 67, 82-3, 98
  • Coachsmiths' Arms 80
  • Fox 101
  • George and Dragon 66
  • Jolly Weavers 22, 31, 33, 37
  • Leathern Bottle 95, 99
  • Lion 74
  • Old George 83, 98
  • Plough 110-11
  • Queen's Head 100
  • Red Lion 40, 42, 74-5, 76
  • Reindeer 114-17
  • Ship 98, 101
  • Star 77
  • Swan 33, 37, 41-2, 61, 64
  • Three Horseshoes 118
  • Three Pigeons (Horse Fair) 60
  • Three Pigeons (North Bar) 118
  • Three Tuns 17, 19, 21, 30, 37, 44, 48, 74, 107
  • Town Hall Tavern 100
  • Unicorn 19, 44, 82, 102, 107
  • Vine 110
  • Weavers' Arms 21, 29, 30, 36
  • Whately Hall Hotel 44
  • White Horse 71
  • White Lion 76, 80
  • Windmill 52, 60
  • Woolpack 64
  • Institute (Marlborough Road) 72
  • Lamprey's, feed and fuel merchant 99
  • Linden House (The Green) 39, 63-4
  • London & North Western Railway station 93
  • Market Place 19, 100-07
  • Mill Meadows 25
  • Mill Stream 84-6
  • Monument, The (South Bar) 21-2, 32, 33, 40
  • Moors, The (field name) 14
  • Museum 13, 91, 115
  • Needle's Fish and Chips 95
  • Neithrop 18, 119
  • Perry's Nursery 77
  • Pinhill Farm 18
  • Presbyterian Meeting House 44
  • Pumping Station 87
  • Railway Stations 13, 88, 93
  • Railway(s) 25, 85
  • St John's Hospital 16, 30, 34-5
  • Samuelson's Britannia Works 64, 88-9
  • Schools etc:
  • Banbury Academy 37, 45, 55
  • Banbury Institute 72
  • Banbury Mechanics' Institute 72
  • Beane, Miss E and Joshua, Sheep
  • Street 67
  • Blue Coat School 101
  • British School(s) (Crouch Street) 34
  • Calthorpe House, girls' boarding (1682) 47
  • Church House 47, 53, 55
  • Miss Cook and Isaac's ladies'
  • boarding (The Green) 40
  • South Bar (gate), (Bainborough, St John's) 13, 17, 30 - 1
  • Springfield (Bloxham Road) 29
  • Staley's warehouse 86, 90
  • Steeple Chase 25
  • Stone's Box- and Cabinet-making 45, 64
  • Streets etc
  • Back Lane 21
  • Bear Garden Road 21, 28
  • Bloxham Road 17, 21, 28-30
  • Bridge Street 95, 99
  • Broad Street 27, 80-1
  • Butchers' Row 19, 76-7, 106
  • Calthorpe Lane or Street 33, 69, 70
  • Calthorpe Road 27
  • Calthorpe Terrace 27
  • Castle Street 95, 118
  • Church Passage 72
  • Church Lane 76-7
  • Cork Lane 21
  • Cow Fair 97, 100
  • north 99
  • south 82-3, 98
  • Crouch Street 22, 36
  • Fish Street (George Street) 69-70
  • George Street (formerly Scalding Lane, Fish Street) 69-70, 80
  • Green, The 15, 21, 30, 32, 39-40, 44, 61
  • High Street 17, 42, 66-7, 70-1, 73-9, 98, 101, 104
  • Nos.86-7 78-9, 98
  • Horse Fair 19, 21, 30, 32-3, 37, 41-2, 47, 60, 63-4, 66
  • Marlborough Road 70-2
  • Mill Lane 95
  • Mill Street 95
  • Monument Street 33
  • North Bar Street 17, 52, 114, 118
  • Old Parr Road 27
  • Oxford Road 21, 27, 28-9
  • Parson's Meadow Lane 80
  • Parson's Street ( or Lane) 40, 114-7
  • Red Lion Street 74
  • St John's Road see South Bar Street
  • St John's Terrace 27
  • Scalding Lane (later Fish Street and then George Street) 29, 70
  • Shades, The 21-2, 34
  • Sheep ( later High) Street 17, 66
  • South Bar Street 32-3, 36-8, 40-1, 64, 69
  • Warwick Road 119
  • West (Sugarford) Bar Street 17, 21, 32, 39, 61, 63
  • West Street 22, 32
  • Woodstock Terrace 29
  • Swimming Baths 119
  • Temperance Hall (Mill Street) 95
  • Tooley's Boat Dock 90-1
  • Town Hall, first (Tudor) 13
  • second (Stuart) 13, 17, 19, 53, 102
  • third (Hanoverian) 13, 22, 105
  • fourth (Victorian) 13, 90-1, 96-7, 100
  • Vicarage (St Mary's) 17, 19, 41, 47, 52, 53, 58-60
  • Vineyards 41
  • Waterworks 87
  • Weavers' Club Friendly Society 29
  • Windmill 16, 18
  • Workhouse, Old (South Bar) 33, 38
  • Poor Law Union (Neithrop) 119

Elsewhere

  • Adderbury 47
  • Alscot, Warw 39
  • Bloxham 17, 21, 32
  • Bolton, Lancs 72
  • Brackley, Northants 14
  • Bridgnorth, Shropshire 15
  • Brill Hill, Bucks 24
  • Broughton 63
  • Buckingham 15
  • Burford 14
  • Byfield, Northants. 14
  • Chipping Norton 14
  • Coventry, Warw 15, 45, 86
  • Kenilworth, Warw 30
  • Middleton Stoney 14, 51
  • Nettlebed 24
  • Oxford 14-15, 30, 42, 86
  • Pomunkey/Pomunqui, East Indies 47
  • Sulgrave, Northants 68
  • Swalcliffe, Wigginton 121
  • Witney 14, 52

Index of Persons mentioned in the text

  • Aplin(s), solicitors (High Street) 67
  • John, draper 113; Mrs (The Green) 40
  • Austin, Richard, brewer 36, 40, 67
  • Mr, meal-shop 77
  • Baker, ---, leather breeches maker 98
  • Barford, John & John P, ironmonger 103
  • Barker, William, Three Tuns 44
  • Barnes, Robert, gaol-keeper 98
  • Barnesley family (C16), Lion 74
  • Barton, John (Old Parr Road) 27
  • Baughen family, weavers 37
  • Beale, J H, schoolmaster 34
  • Beane, Miss E and Joshua, school 67
  • Beere, Widow (High Street) 67
  • Beesley, Alfred, historian 45, 110
  • Mrs Elizabeth, chemist 103, 110
  • Samuel, cake shop 113
  • Bennett, Edward, Mayor (1858) 42
  • Mr, shopkeeper, Cornhill 109
  • Betts, Alfred, cake-shop (85 High St) 79
  • William, cake-shop (70 High St) 77
  • Bignell, Peter, attorney 66
  • Richard, attorney 51
  • Richard Benjamin (b.1772) 51
  • Bloxham, John, joiner (1734) 39
  • William, printer and bookseller 77
  • Boss, Thomas Ward, sergeant-at-mace 42
  • Boxold, Harry, greengrocer & florist 76
  • Brain, William, postmaster 67
  • Brayne family, doctors 43, 61, 63
  • Brickwell, Dr Charles, Castle House 111
  • Brindley, James, canal engineer 86
  • Broome, ---, grocer 109
  • Broughton, ---, ironmonger 103
  • Bruton, Edward G, architect 42, 68
  • Bryden, W A, brewer 43
  • Burgess, Thomas, baker 33, 37
  • Caless, Thomas, Star 75
  • Caroline, Queen 54
  • Carter, Mr Thomas (Horse Fair) 43
  • Cash, J & J, Coventry 45
  • Cheney, John, printer, Unicorn 102
  • & Sons, printers 45, 98, 107
  • Churchehill, William (d.1505) 85
  • Churchill, William, draper 73
  • Chesterman, Mrs (The Green) 40
  • Clark(e), -----, weaver 32
  • Clarke, Thomas, Banbury Mills 42
  • Cleaver, Boey, Three Pigeons 60
  • Richard, Catherine Wheel 67, 82
  • Cobb, Rhodes, banker 43, 63
  • family (C18) 68
  • Cockerell, Charles Robert, architect 54
  • Samuel Pepys, architect 53
  • Cockerill, Robert, blacking manfr 43, 114
  • Coleman, ---, ironmonger 103
  • Coles, Mrs, baker, and Mr 103
  • Cook, Miss, schoolmistress 40
  • Crickett, G B, draper (High Street) 75
  • Crosby, Mr Essex, Charles (d.1824) or William (d.1838), plush-weaver, inn-keeper, The Old George 37, 83
  • Cross, Jeremiah, grocer 52
  • Danvers, John (d.1591), Calthorpe 68
  • Davids, C H, surveyor 67
  • Davis, John, surveyor 67
  • Mr, dentist 109
  • Dipper, John, Bloxham carrier 32
  • Dixon, J, sergeant-at-mace 42
  • Dossett, W G, grocer 52
  • Douglas, Dr W T, Castle House 111
  • Draper, Thomas, attorney 38, 68, 119
  • Drinkwater, John, White Lion 74
  • Dumbleton, Mr and Mrs Samuel 38
  • Dury, Jonathan, grocer 109
  • England, Princess Royal of 42
  • Essex Crosby see Crosby
  • Fairbrother, William, draper 105
  • Fiennes (Feines), Colonel (1642) 74
  • Fiennes see also Saye and Sele
  • Fleet, Mr Thomas, grocer 66
  • Forbes, Rev Charles, vicar of Christ Church, South Banbury 81
  • Fortescue, John, solicitor 40; J, junr 109
  • Fowler, Mrs Mary, Red Lion 75
  • Thomas, auctioneer 103
  • Gardener, Mr, grocer (The Green) 40
  • Gardner, Robert, gaol-keeper 98
  • Garratt, Mr (The Green) 40
  • Garrett, Sally and 'Twisty' 66-7
  • Gazey, John, spirit-merchant 60, 64, 66
  • William, plush weaver, Fox 101
  • Gibbard, Rev John (1751) 47
  • Gibbs, ---, fishmonger 103
  • Gilby, J, miller and mealman 75
  • Gillett, Charles, banker 111
  • Joseph, banker 63, 112
  • Glaze, Mr, weaver 37
  • Goffe, Timothy, tailor 78
  • Golby, William, Jolly Weavers 37
  • ----, carrier 118
  • ----, lawyer 70
  • Goldby, William (d.1784), mason 47
  • Gulliver family 44
  • Mr, wine and spirit merchant 103
  • Hadland, Mr John or William, wool-stapler 40
  • Hall, Frank, grocer 52
  • John, barber 103
  • Harris, George, coal-dealer 35
  • Hartley, William, schoolmaster 45
  • Hawtin family, meal-man 104
  • Hawtyn family (C17), Calthorpe 68
  • Hedley, T A, gas works engineer 92
  • Herbert, family, Reindeer 114
  • George passim ; Thomas 61
  • Heydon, Richard, banker 36
  • Hill, William, schoolmaster 45
  • Hitchcox, Thomas, Ship 98
  • Hollier, Mr and Mrs, milk-shop 98
  • Humphris, Richard, Swan 41
  • Hunt, John, brewer, Unicorn 82, 107-
  • Hutchings, Mr, basket weaver 43, 60
  • Hyde, ---, tailor 103
  • Isaac, Miss, schoolmistress 40
  • James II, King 44
  • Jones, S G, wine merchants 70-1
  • Judd, William, carrier 43
  • Judge, John Pratt, Vine 110
  • Kalabergo, John, jeweller 103
  • Kinzett, James, Plough 110
  • Knight, Rev John, vicar (1682) 47
  • Lancaster, Rev T W, vicar (1820) 105
  • Longe, John, Bailiff (1577) 76
  • Loveday, John, 'tourist' (1751) 47
  • Loxley, Miss, shopkeeper 38
  • Ludwig, J H, fancy goods 73
  • Macaulay, George, man-midwife, Castle House (1740s) 111
  • Malchair, John, artist (1778) 30, 48, 86
  • Mansfield, Mr, decorator 60
  • Maycock, James, Swan 41
  • Misses, bakers (High Street) 70
  • Mayne, Thomas (d.1505) 85
  • Merry, Mr John Lee 42
  • Milward, J, ironmonger 106
  • Morland, B R, post office 103
  • Nicholls, Abel, White Lion 74
  • Nightingale, William (Horse Fair) 60
  • Norton, Mrs, Red Lion 75
  • Oxford, Bishop of (1872) 26
  • Page family, White Lion 25, 74
  • Parr, ---, murderer (1746/7) 27
  • Peebles/Pepples, Mrs Martha, hosier 107
  • Pemberton, Dr (Linden House) 39, 63
  • Peregrine/Perugrina, Ann, Kingdom of Pomunkey/Pomunqui, East Indies 47
  • Perry, P J, Thomas, nursery gardens 77
  • Philpotts, Edward Shirt, draper 104
  • Pidgeon, Daniel, Britannia Works 43
  • Porter, ---, grocer 109
  • Powell, ---, post office 113
  • Prophett, Dr, Castle House 111
  • Prussia, Crown Prince of 42
  • Randle, Mrs Eliza, Swan 42
  • Rawlinson, Richard, antiquary 74
  • Robbins, Richard, Plough 110
  • Rochester, Lord, Adderbury 47
  • Rupert, Prince 68
  • Rusher, J G, Mayor (1834) 56, 103
  • Samuelson, (Sir) Bernhard, MP 43, 72
  • Sansbury, Walter, baker 36, 77
  • Saye and Sele, Lord 94
  • Scrivener, Thomas, grocer 110
  • Shayler, William, wheelwright 36
  • Sheasby, Mr 103
  • Simcock, Samuel, canal engineer 86
  • Smith, Mrs Ann, Case is Altered 29
  • Spiers, Richard, Star 77
  • Spitall, Rev John, vicar of Christ Church, South Banbury 81
  • Spurritt/ett, Bernard (Horse Fair) 43
  • Stevens, Thomas, farmer, Easington 29
  • William, Case is Altered 29
  • Stockton, James, solicitor 66
  • Stokes family, Three Tuns, Unicorn 42, 107
  • Stone, Henry (1786-1850), carrier 63
  • Henry (1818-95), bookseller, and
  • Eleanor née Cash 43, 45
  • Strange, Thomas, jeweller 107
  • Swift, Dean Jonathan, author 44
  • Tandy, Dr William, priest 35
  • Taylor, Thomas, cooper 70
  • Thomas, saddler, Vine 106, 110
  • Thewlis, Jim, White Lion 74
  • Tite, Hannah, grocer 78
  • Towerzey, John, Red Lion 74
  • Vivers, Edward (C17), mercer 78
  • Robert (C17) 68, 74
  • Walford, George, stationer 77
  • Walford, W, Town Clerk 67
  • Walford, Mr, & Sons, jewellers 74-5
  • Washington family (C16), Sulgrave 68
  • Watson, Billy, shoemaker 78
  • Webb, Henry, whitesmith 33, 37
  • Welchman, Edward, baker 113
  • Wells, Rev Samuel, vicar (1649) 58
  • West, Aholiab, Mayor (C17) 39
  • James, Alscot (1734) 39
  • Whately, Rev William, vicar (1628) 58, 125
  • White, H O, corn merchant 95
  • Wilberforce, Rt Rev Samuel, Bishop of Oxford 81
  • Wilde, Widow (1746/7) 27
  • Wilkes, ---, ironmonger 103
  • Willetts, Thomas Sharpe, barber 77
  • Wise, Dr John 98
  • Wyatt, Rev Charles, Broughton 63
  • Charles, Joseph, Red Lion 74
  • The Misses (Linden House) 39-40, 63

Index of Architects, Artists, Commentators and Contributors (mostly deceased)

  • Architectural Association 41, 116
  • Austin, Frederick, artist 97
  • John, architect, Oxford 110
  • Beesley, Alfred 125, passim
  • Sarah 26, 56, 105, 125
  • Billing, John S, artist 42
  • Boss, T W 24, 32, 34, 38, 66, 74-5, 125
  • Braggins, Don 28, 71
  • Brinkworth, E R C 25
  • Bromley, Miss Dolly 25
  • Brown-Grant, Evelyn 25
  • Bruton, Edward G, artist 68, 96
  • Buckler, J and J C, artists 55, 58, 101, 123
  • Cheney, John, artist (1764) 102
  • & Sons, printers 45
  • Clarke, George, artist 38, 44, 52, 79, 105, 123
  • Cockerell see Index of Persons
  • Cox, S, artist 28, 40, 122, 123
  • Davis, Richard, cartographer 15
  • Draper, Eleanor, author 68-9
  • Maurice, artist 123, passim
  • Mrs M B, artist 69
  • Driver, Charles H, architect 26
  • Evaddam, Paul, artist 79
  • Ferrey, Benjamin, architect 81
  • Garratt, Thomas, artist 41, 113
  • Gillett, C, artist 112
  • Godfrey, ---, engraver 49
  • Greenwood, C J, artist 36, 51
  • Groom, R, lithographer 51
  • Grose, Francis, author 49
  • Hallam, J W, artist 109
  • Hawkins, ---, engraver 49
  • Henderson, Dr Ian, artist 121, 123
  • Herbert, George 125, passim
  • Hogg, Alexander, publisher 49
  • Hooper, S, printer 49
  • Hunt, Laurence, draughtsman 72
  • Hutchings, J, artist 78, 116
  • Jewett, Orlando, engraver 78
  • Jobbins, J R, engraver 72
  • Kell, C F, lithographer 41, 72
  • Kirkall, E, engraver (1724) 16
  • Langley, John 80
  • Malchair, John, artist (1778) 30, 48, 86, 123
  • Matthison, William, artist 52, 64, 88, 91, 124
  • McTimoney, Pauline, artist 39
  • Menpes, Mortimer L, artist 114, 124
  • Mills, W E, architect 72
  • Moody, C printer 51
  • Moor, A, artist (1730) 18
  • Morland, George, artist 120
  • Murray, James, Coventry, artist 112
  • Ogilby, John, cartographer (1675) 15, 26
  • Potts, William, publisher 51
  • Pridden, John, antiquary/architect 48, 124
  • Risley, Rev W Cotton, diarist 25
  • Rowlandson, Thomas, artist 120, 122
  • Sanderson-Wells, J, artist 89, 108, 124
  • Scarcebrook, Joseph, artist 32
  • Shepherd, George, artist (1817) 20-3
  • Skelton, Joseph, engraver 50-1, 58, 68
  • Smith, William, artist 54
  • Spicer, E M, artist 103
  • Stamp, Ernst, artist 117
  • Stanley, Miss (Wakelin), artist 69, 90
  • Street, John, artist 116
  • Stukeley, William, artist (1724) 16
  • Thomas, B K, lithographer 81
  • Walford, George, engraver passim
  • Walker, J F, draughtsman 57
  • Wells, John, artist 50, 53
  • Whittock, N, engraver 54
  • Windsor, Charles, artist 87, 124
  • Woodhouse, George, architect 72

Contributed by the Banbury Historical Society

Copies of "Banbury Past through Artists' Eyes" can be obtained from:
Banbury Historical Society, Banbury Museum, Spiceball Park Road, Banbury OX16 2PQ

For those who live overseas the Oxfordshire Family History Society is also selling this book on its website where you can buy it on the internet with a credit card at www.ofhs.org.uk/books.html