Banburyshire Family History

A site designed for you to share your family history with others from the Banbury area

skip to links

go back to the last page you were onThose who are known to have served in World War 1

North Aston, Oxfordshire

Those who are known to have served in World War 1
T BADBY
Private, Oxford and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
T BEESLEY
Sapper, Royal Engineers
A BUSBY
Private, Army Cycle Corps
Wounded
J BUSBY
Private, Durham Light Infantry
Wounded
CATO, H
Wounded
Herbert CATO
Private, Oxford and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry Army number 20491
He was discharged on 19 April 1916 as no longer fit for war service
DART, W
Corporal, Oxford and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
Gassed
DORE, A
Private, Army Service Corps
DORE, C
Private, A.S.C. Motor Transport
GOLDER, K
Private, Oxford and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
GOLDER, W
Rifleman, County of London
GOLDER, W
Private, Royal Field Artillery
JUDGE, W
Private, Warwickshire Regiment
LEE, F
Gunner, Royal Garrison Artillery
Wounded
LEE, H
Gunner, Royal Garrison Artillery
LEE, O
Gunner, Royal Garrison Artillery
LEE, T
Sapper, Royal Garrison Artillery
Awarded M.M
LEWIS, E
Private, Oxford and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
Wounded
MOORE, E
Sergeant, Bedfordshire Regiment
NUTT, A
Private, Devonshire Regiment
Wounded
PERKINS, T
Private, Royal Field Artillery
REEVES, N
Private, Nothing stated
REEVES, R
Private, Devonshire Regiment
SHORT, P
Private, Machine Gun Corps
SOUTH, F.W.B.
Private, Devonshire Regiment
SOUTH, G
Sapper, Royal Engineers
SYKES, D
Able Bodied Seamen, H.M.S. Antrim, Royal Navy
SYKES, M
Sister (Nurse)
TARLING, C
Sapper, Royal Garrison Artillery
Wounded
TARLING, E.A.
Private, Grenadier Guards
Wounded
TARLING, F
Private, Queens Own West Surrey
Wounded
TAYLOR, J
Private, Royal Air Force
TAYLOR, J.V.
Captain, Welsh Guards
Wounded
WAITE, F
Trooper, Queens Own Oxfordshire Hussars
Wounded
WEST, F
Private, Oxford and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
Wounded
WHITEHEAD, F
Private, Oxford and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
Wounded
WHITEHEAD, H
Private, Gloucestershire Regiment
Wounded
WHITEHEAD, P
Private, Army Ordnance Corps
WHITEHEAD, R
Private, Gloucestershire Regiment
WHITLOCK, B
Driver, Royal Field Artillery
WITCOMBE, G
Pioneer, Royal Engineers
WITCOMBE, R.G.
Corporal, Royal Army Medical Corps
WYATT, A
Private, Oxford and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
WYATT, C
Corporal, Army Service Corps
WYATT, W
Sergeant, Welsh
Wounded
Awarded D.C.

Contributed by Michael Allbrook
Email: michael(@)allbrook.com
To contact Michael, copy and paste the address and remove the brackets around the @ - thank you.