Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

War Graves


Names listed on the war memorial at Clay Cross. Additional data from the Commonwealth War Graves Commission.

Memorial to the Sherwood Foresters, this tablet is seen in most local towns.

 
If you know of any additional information or see an error, please use the contact form. Those with 'Unable to confirm details' at the end mean that I was unable to ascertain the correct person from the information on the memorial tablet and the CWGC site.
 
Name

Rank

Service number

Regiment

Date of death

Age

Cemetery - Grave / Memorial Ref.

Additional Information  

ABLETT, HENRY

Gunner

90184

Royal Field Artillery - Bty. 71st Bde.

07/04/1917

25

DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN
France - I J 5

Son of Charles Frank and Phoebe Ablett, of "The Broadleys," Market St., Clay Cross, near Chesterfield, Derbyshire.

ADINGTON, W

Seaman

Bristol Z/6497

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve - S.S. "Princess Dagmar."

07/05/1918

22

Ashover - Grave D. 287.

Son of Jethro and Lucy Jane Adlington, of Main St., Danesmoor, Chesterfield. Born at Ashover.

ALLEN H

Sapper

 

Royal Engineers

 

 

 

Unable to confirm details

ALLEN J

Private

 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

 

 

 

Unable to confirm details

ALLEN L

Private

2192

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 2nd/6th Bn.

01/07/1916

19

FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY - I. L. 46.

Son of Edward and Sarah Jane Allen, of King St., Claycross, Chesterfield. Native of Woodford, Northants.

ARMSTRONG

Private

27088

South Wales Borderers - 1st Bn.

16/06/1916

N/K

LOOS BRITISH CEMETERY - XVIII. E. 4.

 

ARMSTRONG J G

Private

23163

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 9th Bn.

26/09/1916

 

THIEPVAL MEMORIAL - Pier and Face 10 C 10 D and 11 A. 

 

ATKINS H

Private

3539

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 2nd Bn.

05/02/1915

 

HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION - III. C. 50.

 

ATTERBURY, ARTHUR EDWARD

Private

708

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 1st/6th Bn.

17/06/1915

25

COGENHOE (OR COOKNOE) (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD - Near West boundary.

Son of Thomas and Emily Atterbury, of Mill Lane, Cogenhoe.

BACON A

Private

 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

 

 

 

Unable to confirm details

BACON D

Private

240359

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 2nd/6th Bn.

27/04/1917

 

TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD BRITISH CEMETERY - I. A. 39. 

 

BACON, V

Private

3119

King's Own Yorks Light Inf

11/10/1915

N/K

ELZENWALLE BRASSERIE CEMETERY - IV. A. 4.

 

BAKER, MATTHEW WILLIAM

Private

43745

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 1st Bn.

27/10/1916

21

GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTE - II. D. 36.

Son of Emily and the late John Baker; husband of Nellie Baker, of 2, Dunn's Cottages, Danesmoor, Chesterfield. Native of Kniveton, Ashbourne.

BALL, JIM

Private

70551

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 11th Bn.

17/10/1917

30

TYNE COT MEMORIAL - Panel 99 to 102 and 162 to 162A.

Son of J. and Annie Ball, of Eyre St., Clay Cross, Chesterfield; husband of Matilda Healy (formerly Ball), of 5, Jarratt Square, Doncaster.

Ball W  

Private  

 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)  

 

 

 

Unable to confirm details  

BANCROFT, GEOFFREY

Lieutenant

204892

Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

20/01/1942

23

KRANJI WAR CEMETERY - 35. G. 1.

Son of William Henry and Rose Bancroft, of Clay Cross, Derbyshire.

BARLOW, GEORGE EDWARD 

Rifleman 

43154 

Royal Irish Rifles - 2nd Bn. 

06/09/1918 

27 

TYNE COT MEMORIAL - Addenda Panel. 

Son of George and Sarah Ann Barlow, of 23, Lower Market St., Clay Cross, Derbyshire. 

BATES W  

Private  

 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)  

 

 

 

Unable to confirm details  

BAXTER, JOSEPH ALBERT

Private

21566

Grenadier Guards

25/09/1916

25

THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 8 D.

Son of John and Annie Baxter, of Park Rd., Claycross, Chesterfield.

BAXTER, LESLIE

Gunner

1782402

Royal Artillery - 89 Bty., 35 Lt. A.A. Regt.

19/09/1943

38

THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY - B1. K. 15.

 

BAYLIS J

Private

 

Warwickshire Regiment

 

 

 

Unable to confirm details

BEALE, G

Private

 

King's Liverpool Regiment

 

 

 

Unable to confirm details

BEARDSLEY, FRED

Private

16522

Lincolnshire Regiment - 8th Bn.

03/11/1918

N/K

VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL - Panel 4.

 

BEESON, HARRY  

Private  

241149  

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 1st/6th Bn.  

24/05/1917  

21  

MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAY - II. A. 15.  

Son of Samuel and Martha Beeson, of Thanet St., Clay Cross, Chesterfield. 

BENNETT H 

Private 

 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 

 

 

 

Unable to confirm details

BIRKIN, ARTHUR 

Private 

21744 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 10th Bn. 

14/02/1916

 

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL - Panel 39 and 41.

 

BIRKS G E 

Private 

2838 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 6th Bn. 

05/08/1915 

 

LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY - I. C. 13A. 

 

BLAND, CHARLES ERNEST WILLIAM, D S O

Captain

 

King's Own Scottish Borderers - 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

03/04/1915

33

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL - Panel 22.

Son of Mrs. F. L. Bland, of Stretton House, Alfreton, Derbyshire, and the late Capt. Horatio Bland; husband of Isabel Bland, of Colsterworth House, Grantham, Lincs.

BLEASE, FRANK 

Lance Corporal 

4914365 

South Staffordshire Regiment - 2nd (Airborne) Bn. 

09/07/1943 

29 

CASSINO WAR CEMETERY. Italy - Panel 7. 

Son of Frederick and May Blease, of Clay Cross, Derbyshire. 

BONNER I 

Private 

241443 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 6th Bn. 

07/08/1917 

27 

PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBE - I. U. 18. 

Son of William and Harriett Bonner, of Clay Cross, Chesterfield.

BONSALL, WILLIAM

Private

29469

Yorkshire Regiment

22/06/1917

43

FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRAND - V. F. 10.

Husband of Nellie Bonsall, of Thanet St., Clay Cross, Derbyshire.

BOTHAM, JOHN WILLIAM

Gunner

309200

Royal Garrison Artillery

06/04/1918

23

NAMPS-AU-VAL BRITISH CEMETERY - I. G. 27.

Son of James and Sarah Botham, of 15, Audley St., Knutton, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffs.

BOWLER, HARRY

Sapper

2127277

Royal Engineers - 22 Bomb Disposal Company.

29/03/1945

Unknown

Clay Cross - Grave 1847.

Son of Isaac and Lucy Bowler, of Danesmoor.

BRADDER, C H

Private

235145

Middlesex Regt

01/03/1918

N/K

MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERY - IV. G. 10.

 

BRADDER, ERNEST 

Private 

240691 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - (2690). 1st/6th Bn. 

01/07/1916 

21 

THIEPVAL MEMORIAL - Pier and Face 10 C 10 D and 11 A. 

Son of Mrs. Mary Ann Bradder, of Egstow, Clay Cross, Chesterfield.

BRAILSFORD, WILLIAM HENRY 

Lance Corporal 

240880 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 1st/6th Bn. 

05/11/1917 

26 

LOOS MEMORIAL - Panel 87 to 89. 

Son of Mr. and Mrs. William Brailsford, of Thanet St., Clay Cross, Chesterfield.

BRAILSFORD, ARTHUR 

Private 

87105 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 16th Bn. 

22/09/1917

 

TYNE COT MEMORIAL - Panel 99 to 102 and 162 to 162A. 

 

BRAMLEY A

Private

43050

South Staffordshire Regiment - 8th Bn.

16/09/1917

N/K

SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUX - I. A. 27.

 

BRAMLEY, FREDERICK 

Lance Corporal 

6370 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - "A" Coy. 11th Bn. 

29/06/1918 

39 

BARENTHAL MILITARY CEMETERY - Plot 3. Row A. Grave 4. 

Son of William and Ellen Bramley, of 132, High Street, Clay Cross; husband of Annie Bramley, of 58, Warsop Vale, nr. Shirebrook, Notts.

BRAMLEY, HARRY 

Private 

M2/264709 

Royal Army Service Corps - 8th Aux. Supply Coy. 

13/02/1919 

26 

NORTH WINGFIELD (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARD - K. 15. 

Son of Herbert and Elizabeth Bramley. Born at Old Tapton, Chesterfield. 

BRAMLEY, RONALD

Gunner

838244

Royal Artillery - 2 Field Regt.

20/02/1944

29

ANZIO WAR CEMETERY - I, H, 8.

Son of Walter and Mary Ann Bramley; husband of Jessie Bramley, of Holmewood, Derbyshire.

BRAMLEY S 

Private 

 

 

 

 

 

Unable to confirm details  

BREEDON C 

Serjeant 

241671 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 2nd/6th Bn. 

21/03/1918 

 

QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSY - Noreuil German Cem. Mem. 9. 

 

BRIDGEWATER T 

Lance Corporal 

13453 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 2nd Bn. 

02/07/1917 

 

LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION - I. D. 17. 

 

BROWN E

Private

 

Royal Marine

 

 

 

Unable to confirm details

BUCKLAND, REGINALD ARNORLD

Private

CH/115S

Royal Marine Light Infantry - Chatham Bn. R.N. Div.

22/06/1915

19

CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL - 13

Son of Edward and Elizabeth Buckland, of Bridge St., Clay Cross, Derbyshire.

BUXTON, HAROLD 

Private 

2859 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 6th Bn. 

28/07/1915 

29 

BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY - VIII. B. 67. 

Husband of H. Buxton, of 19, Bridge St., New Tupton, Chesterfield. 

CAMPBELL, CLARENCE VICTOR 

Second Lieutenant 

 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 1st/7th Bn. 

26/10/1917 

23 

PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBE - III. A. 5. 

Son of Francis William and Edith Gertrude Campbell, of "The Poplars," Sheffield Rd., Chesterfield. Native of Clay Cross, Chesterfield. 

CARLIN, CHRISTOPHER WILLIAM

Private

37061

Lancashire Fusiliers

01/05/1917

N/K

ARRAS MEMORIAL - Bay 5.

 

CAWTHORNE, HENRY 

Private 

13446 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - "A" Coy. 2nd Bn. 

09/08/1915 

21 

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL - Panel 39 and 41. 

Son of the late Frederick and Rebecca Cawthorne. 

CHAPMAN, CHARLES 

Private 

40741 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 9th Bn. 

08/08/1916 

 

ARRAS MEMORIAL - Bay 7. 

Son of Charles and Sarah Chapman, of 5, White Swan Yard, Stamford, Lincs. 

Clark G 

Private 

 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 

 

 

 

Unable to confirm details 

CLARKE, BERNARD

Gunner

11051697

Royal Artillery - 78 Lt. A.A. Regt.

27/03/1944

22

RANGOON MEMORIAL - Face 2

Son of Bernard Clarke, and of Catherine Clarke, of Liverpool.

CLARKE, J

Private

2854

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

24/11/1920

40

Clay Cross - Grave 805. (C.).

Husband of Martha Elizabeth Clarke, of "Roslyn," Stretton Rd., Clay Cross.

CLARKE, WILLIAM ARTHUR 

Driver 

T/172424 

Royal Army Service Corps 

15/10/1943 

27 

DELY IBRAHIM WAR CEMETERY, Algeria - 4. J. 19. 

Son of Richard and Dora Clarke, of Clay Cross, Derbyshire. 

COLLEDGE, GEORGE

Private

241792

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

14/09/1919

27

Clay Cross - Grave 1599. (C.).

Son of George and Emma Colledge, of Stoppard's Row, Market St., Clay Cross,.

COLLEDGE, HARRY

Pioneer

128303

Royal Engineers

16/05/1921

47

Clay Cross - Grave 1553. (C.).

Stepson of Mr George Pendleton of Thanet Street, Clay Cross.

COOPER J 

Private 

 

 

 

 

 

Unable to confirm details 

COWLEY GEORGE WILLIAM

Stoker

SS/112510

Royal Navy - HMS Hampshire

05/06/1916

28

PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL - 17

Son of Silvanus and Louisa Cowley, of Clay Lane, Clay Cross, Chesterfield.

COWLING, ROBERT GUTTERIDGE

Lance Corporal

2409

Leicestershire Regiment

14/10/1915

19

SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY - L. 4.>

Son of Frederick and Susannah E. Cowling, of 141, Upperton Rd., Leicester. Native of Clay Goss, Derbyshire.

CROFTS R 

Private 

733557 

London Regiment - 24th Bn. (Note under Sherwood Foresters on memorial tablets) 

31/08/1918 

26 

PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURT - III. D. 14. 

Son of Herbert and the late Mary Crofts, of Danesmoor, husband of Eliza Crofts, of 212, Danesmoor St., Chesterfield. 

CROFTS T A 

Private 

20826 

Machine Gun Corps - 18th Coy. 

19/04/1917 

28 

LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY - V. D. 8. 

Son of William and Emma Crofts, of Wright's Houses, Danesmoor, Chesterfield. 

CUPIT, WALTER

L. Cpl

40737

North Staffordshire Regt

31/07/1917

N/K

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL - Panel 55.

 

Cutts MOSES

Private

14048

Grenadier Guards

25/09/1916

26

DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVAL, - I. C. 10.

Son of Harriet and John CUTTS of Clay Cross and the the brother of Walter CUTTS below. Two sons lost in 11 days. 

CUTTS, WALTER

Serjeant

20060

West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

14/09/1916

23

BRAY MILITARY CEMETERY - III. B. 11.

Brother of Mrs. Elizabeth Rowarth, of 28, Victoria St., Sutton-in-Ashfield. Native of Clay Cross, Derbyshire.

DALLEY, J W

Private

49533

Essex Regt

18/09/1918

19

UNICORN CEMETERY, VEND'HUILE - III. F. 29.

 

DANIELS, SAM TUNNICLIFFE (PETER)

Flying Officer (Nav.)

132723

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

08/06/1943

21

NORTH WINGFIELD (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARD - Grave H.18.

Son of Samuel and Hannah Daniels, of Clay Cross

DARBYSHIRE, J W

Signalman

 

North Staffordshire Regt

 

 

 

Unable to confirm details

DAVISON, HENRY KENNING

Guardsman

2661313

Coldstream Guards

04/03/1943

26

MEDJEZ-EL-BAB WAR CEMETERY - 11. D. 9.

Son of Henry and Margaret Cecilia Davison, of Clay Cross, Derbyshire.

DEAN, ALBERT 

Private 

4700 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 5th Bn. 

25/03/1916 

29 

ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOI - I. C. 4. 

Son of William and Mary Ann Dean, of Clay Cross, Derbyshire. 

DRABBLE CHARLES FREDERICK

Lieutenant

 

Royal Air Force (Secondary Regiment: Durham Light Infantry 19th Bn.)
- 13th Sqdn.

13/08/1918

21

FLESQUIERES HILL BRITISH CEMETERY - IV. B. 21/22.

Son of Alexander and Emma Kinder Drabble, of 45, Collegiate Crescent, Sheffield. Native of Clay Cross, Derbyshire.

DRAYCOTT J 

Private 

241093 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 2nd/6th Bn. 

27/04/1917 

 

THIEPVAL MEMORIAL - Pier and Face 10 C 10 D and 11 A. 

 

DREW, C

Signalman

4859

Manchester Regt - 12th Bn.

25/05/1917

 

ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLE - VIII. E. 32.

 

ELLIOTT, WILLIAM /td> Private

3532642

Manchester Regt

04/01/1942

23

MALBORK COMMONWEALTH WAR CEMETERY - 6. A. 9.

Son of Oscar and Annie Elliott, of Clay Cross, Derbyshire.

ELLIOTT, WILLIE 

Private 

240860 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 2nd/6th Bn. 

27/04/1917 

21 

THIEPVAL MEMORIAL - Pier and Face 10 C 10 D and 11 A. 

Son of Mrs. M. E. Elliott, of The First Flaxpiece Rd., Clay Cross, Chesterfield. 

EVANS, GEORGE 

Private 

23227 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 9th Bn. 

02/10/1916 

 

BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY - VIII. C. 168. 

 

EVANS, JOHN JAMES 

Private 

10058 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 1st Bn. 

11/03/1915 

 

LE TOURET MEMORIAL - Panel 26 and 27. 

 

EVANS, T

Private

5048265

North Staffordshire - 6th Bn.

09/07/1944

28

LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES - VII. H. 8.

Son of William Evans, and of Charlotte Evans, of Clay Cross, Derbyshire.

FARNSWORTH JOHN 

Private 

562 

Australian Infantry, A.I.F (Austrialian Expeditionary Force on memorial) 

01/05/1915 

34 

LONE PINE MEMORIAL, TURKEY - 22. 

Son of Henry and Margaret Farnsworth. Native of Derbyshire, England 

FERGUSON, HUGH OSWALD

Captain

129836

Royal Engineers

11/09/1943

31

CATANIA WAR CEMETERY, SICILY - II. K. 15.

Son of William Russell Ferguson and Eliza Mary Ferguson, of Clay Cross, Derbyshire.

FIRBY, GEORGE WAITE 

Private 

13466 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - "A" Coy. 1st Bn. 

29/01/1915 

22 

ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSION - I. F. 1. 

Son of the late George and Hannah Firby, of New Tupton, Chesterfield. 

FOY, CHARLES STEWART 

Private 

21175 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 11th Bn. 

08/11/1918 

21 

PREMONT BRITISH CEMETERY - II. C. 18. 

Son of Thomas and Fanny Foy, of Clay Cross, Derbyshire. 

FOY J 

Private 

25062 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 11th Bn. 

25/08/1916 

 

BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSION - I. D. 14. 

 

GARRETTY, AUSTIN

Pte

66672

Royal Fusiliers - 26th Bn.

23/09/1917

N/K

TYNE COT MEMORIAL - Panel 28 to 30 and 162 to 162A and 163A.

 

GRAINGER J

Sapper

 

Royal Engineers

 

 

 

Unable to confirm details

GRATTON, FRANCIS FREDERICK

Private

18309

York & Lancs Regt

08/05/1915

24

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL - Panel 36 and 55.

Son of William and Charlotte Gratton, of Denham St., Clay Cross, Chesterfield.

GRAVES A 

Private 

4325 

Royal Warwickshire Regiment - 1st Bn. (Note on war memorial as Sherwood Foresters) 

17/10/1916 

22 

ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY - VIII. B. 10A. 

Son of E. Graves, of Clay Lane, Clay Cross, Derbyshire. 

GRAVES P 

Private 

 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 

 

 

 

Unable to confirm details 

GREAVES, VICTOR

Second Lieutenant

 

Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) - 2nd/5th Bn.

28/11/1917

28

ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURT - III. E. 9.

Son of Thomas and Ellen Elizabeth Greaves, of Melbourne Lodge, Clay Cross, Chesterfield.

GREEN, GEORGE WILLIAM

Private

18513

Leicestershire Regiment

14/07/1916

 

THIEPVAL MEMORIAL - Pier and Face 2 C and 3 A.

 

GRIFFTIH ALBERT D.C.M. 

Corporal 

527774 

Royal Army Medical Corps - 1st (London) Sanitary Coy attd. 2nd Water Tank Coy

24/06/1917 

36 

PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPE - I. D. 1. 

Son of Richard and Harriet Griffiths, of Stanton on Hine Heath, Salop. Second master at Clay Cross school

GRIFFITHS D 

Private 

27480 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 16th Bn. 

10/10/1916 

 

THIEPVAL MEMORIAL - Pier and Face 10 C 10 D and 11 A. 

 

GROOM H F DCM (War memorial shows DCM and MM) 

Private (War memorial shows L/Cpl) 

202607 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - "B" Coy. 11th Bn. 

29/06/1918 

29 

BARENTHAL MILITARY CEMETERY - Plot 3. Row A. Grave 5. 

Son of Thomas and Mary Ann Groom, of Clay Cross; husband of Elizabeth Groom, of King St., Clay Cross, nr. Chesterfield. 

GRIFFITHS, J

Seaman

 

Royal Navy

 

 

 

Unable to confirm details

GRIFFITHS, TOM

Gunner

96686

Royal Field Artillery
- 38th Bde. Ammunition Col.

17/11/1915

33

HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTON

Son of John and Eliza Grimths; husband of Louisa Griffiths, of Oak Tree Terrace, Clay Lane, Clay Cross, Chesterfield.

HALLAM J 

Corporal 

60641 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 15th Bn. 

28/03/1918 

 

ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY - IX. E. 1. 

 

HAMILTON, JOHN LEWIS

Rifleman

C/6840

King's Royal Rifles - 20 batt

26/04/1918

35

CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERY - IV. A. 27.

Born Ardwick, Lancs. Husband of Martha Hamilton, of Holmgate Rd., Clay Cross, Chesterfield.

HARRIS, ALFRED DCM (War memorial shows DCM and MM) 

Private 

70560 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - "D" Coy. 11th Bn. 

11/06/1917 

31 

MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY - II. D. 35. 

Son of Mr. and Mrs. W. Harris, of Killamarsh, Derbyshire; husband of Lizzie Harris, of 13, Bailey Square, Clay Cross, Derbyshire. 

HARRIS HENRY 

Private 

43089

Lincolnshire Regiment - 8th Bn. (Note under Sherwood Foresters on memorial tablets)

30/06/1918

29

COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERY - E. 6.

Son of Mary Ann Lees (formerly Harris), of Gill's Houses, Danesmoor, Chesterfield, and the late Edward Harris. Also half brother to Andrew Lees below.

HARRISON, WILLIAM HENRY

Private

G/29158

The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

04/10/1918

19

Clay Cross - Grave 1558. (C.).

Son of George Henry and Mary Harrison, of Rosemary Cottage, Thanet St., Clay Cross.

HARGREAVES, WILLIAM CHARLES 

Corporal 

241227 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 15th Bn. 

15/10/1918 

33 

LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY - XXXV. A. 5. 

Son of Mrs. Mardle, of Frost Cottage, Danesmoor, Chesterfield. 

HASLAM, CHARLES

L/Bombdr

2086253

Royal Artillery - 59 H.A.A. Regt.

07/01/1943

23

MEDJEZ-EL-BAB MEMORIAL - Face 6

Son of George and Amy Haslam, of Clay Cross, Derbyshire; husband of M. Haslam, of Bury, Lancashire.

HEATH, A

Private

374

Army Cyclist Corps - North Midland Div. Cyclist Coy.

17/08/1917

N/K

Clay Cross - Grave 1285. (C.).

 

HEATH A 

 

 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 

 

 

 

Unable to confirm details 

HEMINGRAY, J

Gunner

 

Royal Field Artillery

 

 

 

Unable to confirm details

HIGGINBOTTOM, J W

Serjeant

45499

8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars

10/08/1918

 

BOUCHOIR NEW BRITISH CEMETERY VI. C. 28.

 

HILL, A

Driver

46910

Royal Field Artillery

19/11/1918

 

Clay Cross - Grave 112. (C.).

 

HILL, C A

Driver

 

Royal Field Artillery

 

 

 

Unable to confirm details, same as above?

HILL, HAROLD 

Lance Corporal 

240929 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 6th Bn. 

03/10/1918 

 

VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL - Panel 7. 

 

HOPKINSON, GEORGE SILKSTONE 

Second Lieutenant 

 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 5th Bn. 

18/01/1918 

22 

DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERY - III. F. 6. 

Son of William and Adah Ellen Hopkinson, of High St., Clay Cross, Derbyshire. 

HODGKINSON, HENRY

Private

28408

Cheshire Regiment

20/09/1917

N/K

TYNE COT MEMORIAL - Panel 61 to 63.

 

HOLLAND, MOSES 

Private 

23332 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 17th Bn. 

03/09/1916 

36 

THIEPVAL MEMORIAL - Pier and Face 10 C 10 D and 11 A. 

Son of John and Maria Holland, of 11, High St., Clay Cross, Chesterfield, Derbyshire. 

HOLLINGWORTH, WILLIAM B 

Lance Corporal 

240727 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 10th Bn. 

04/08/1918 

26 

HARPONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION - G. 14. 

Son of John and Mary Hollingworth, of Clay Cross, Chesterfield; husband of W. Hollingworth, of "Raddle House," Micklebung, Braithwell, Rotherham. 

HOULT J 

Company Serjeant Major 

117 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 6th Bn. 

14/05/1915 

48 

LE TOUQUET-PARIS PLAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERY - I. C. 7. 

Husband of Mrs. J. Hoult, of Melbourne Villa, Market St., Clay Cross, Chesterfield. 

HOUSTON, DONALD 

Corporal 

14342 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 10th Bn. 

14/02/1916 

28 

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL - Panel 39 and 41. 

Son of Phoebe Houston, of 34, Devonshire Cottages, Barrow Hill, Chesterfield. 

HOWARD, GEORGE

Private 2nd Class

144336

Royal Air Force

13/11/1918

24

Clay Cross - Grave 1451. (C.).

Son of William and Minnie Howard, of Thanet St., Clay Cross; husband of Constance L. Howard, of Newport, Lincoln.

HUGGINS I 

Private 

 

Suffolk Regiment 

 

 

 

Unable to confirm details 

HUNTER, LESLIE 

Leading Stoker 

C/KX 80345 

Royal Navy - H.M. Submarine Odin 

27/06/1940 

32 

CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL - 38, 1. 

Son of Thomas James and Elizabeth Hunter, of Clay Cross, Derbyshire. 

JACKSON, GEOFFREY LAIRD 

Captain 

 

Rifle Brigade - 1st Bn. 

09/04/1917 

23 

HIGHLAND CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURT - I. B. 37. 

Son of Brigadier General Geoffrey M. Jackson and Mrs. J. C. C. Jackson, of Clay Cross Hall, Clay Cross, Derbyshire. 

JACKSON, WILLIAM BRABAZON MATHER 

Captain 

 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 2nd/6th Bn. 

28/04/1917 

23 

TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD BRITISH CEMETERY - I. E. 4. 

Son of W. B. M. and Georgiana Jackson, of Glapwell Hall, Chesterfield, Derbyshire. 

JENKINSON J W

Private

292233

Northumberland Fusiliers - 12th/13th Bn.

27/08/1918

26

TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE - II. E. 36.

Son of A. G. and C. Jenkinson, of Hill Top Farm, Tupton, nr. Chesterfield.

Johnson E W 

Private 

 

Highland Light Infantry 

 

 

 

Unable to confirm details 

JOHNSON, GEORGE WILLIAM 

Private 

3566 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 1st/6th Bn. 

15/10/1915 

 

LOOS MEMORIAL - Panel 87 to 89. 

Son of Mrs. Annie Johnson, of Nutts Yard, Danesmoor, Clay Cross, Ashbourne, Derbyshire. 

JOHNSON, NORMAN LESLIE

Private

52803

Northumberland Fusiliers -1st Bn.

23/08/1918

 

VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL - Panel 3

 

KILCLOYNE, JAMES J.

Private

PLY/15994

Royal Marine Light Infantry - 2nd R.M. Bn. R.N. Div.

01/09/1917

 

TURNHOUT COMMUNAL CEMETERY - Turnhout, Antwerpen, Belgium By the South wall.

 

KILCLINE, THOMAS 

Fusilier 

1079961 

Royal Welch Fusiliers - 4th Bn. 

22/10/1944 

24 

HEESCH ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY - Grave 12. 

Son of Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Kilcline, of Clay Cross, Derbyshire. 

LEES ANDREW

Stoker

SS/118635

Royal Navy - H.M.S. "Penarth."

04/02/1919

19

PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL - 32

Son of Andrew and Mary Ann Lees, of Gills Houses, Danesmoor, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.

LAW, FRANCIS GEORGE 

Driver 

T/263058 

Royal Army Service Corps 

17/07/1944 

27 

NAPLES WAR CEMETERY - I. B. 9. 

Son of George Law, and of Harriett Lavinia Law, of Clay Cross, Derbyshire. 

LESTER, L E G

Private

203576

South Staffordshire Regiment - 4th Bn.

05/02/1918

N/K

VAULX AUSTRALIAN FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERY - A. 6.

 

LINACRE L 

Private 

 

Durham Light Infantry 

 

 

 

Unable to confirm details 

LING, HAROLD 

Petty Officer Supply 

P/MX 54155 

Royal Navy - H.M.S. Hebe. 

22/11/1943 

 

PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL - Panel 79, Column 1. 

 

LONGMATE, GEORGE STANLEY

F Sgt

1815829

Royal Air Force - 207 Sqn.

27/04/1944

n/k

DURNBACH WAR CEMETERY - Coll. grave 8. K. 18-21.

 

LONGDEN H 

pRIVATE 

 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 

 

 

 

Unable to confirm details 

LOWE, BENJAMIN

Private

235049

Loyal North Lancs - 1/4 Batt

31/07/1917

N/K

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL - Panel 41 and 43.

 

LUNN, B

Private

49653

Essex Regt - 9th Batt.

19/10/1918

N/K

LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTE - V. H. 1A.

 

MARRIOTT, WILL 

Private 

241043 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 1st/6th Bn. 

10/04/1917 

22 

ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY - XXII. F. 22. 

Son of Joseph and Elizabeth Ann Marriott, of Bee Farm Cottages, Clay Lane, Clay Goss. Chesterfield. 

MARSHALL J 

Private 

 

Machine Gun Corps 

 

 

 

Unable to confirm details 

MARSHALL, JOFFRE 

Lance Corporal 

4613457 

Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) - 2/7th Bn. 

11/06/1940 

23 

STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE - Divn. 67. Row S. Grave 19. 

 

MARSHALL W

Private

 

Royal Fusiliers

 

 

 

Unable to confirm details

MARTIN(E), H DFM

F Sgt

1183447

Royal Air Force - 625 Sqn.

23/10/1944

23

RHEINBERG WAR CEMETERY - 11. D. 8.

Son of John Ben Martin and Bertha Martin, of Clay Cross, Derbyshire.

MARTIN, J G E

Private

20156

King's Shropshire Light Inf

26/06/1916

24

VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERY - III. B. 18.

Son of Joseph Thomas and Mary Jane Martin, of Clay Cross, Derbyshire.

MASKILL, HARRY 

Private 

77286 

Durham Light Infantry - 1st/5th Bn. 

27/03/1918 

 

POZIERES MEMORIAL - Panel 68 to 72. 

 

MATHER, HENRY 

Petty Officer Stoker 

P/KX 88293 

Royal Navy - H.M.S. Beverley 

11/04/1943 

29 

PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL - Panel 77, Column 3. 

Son of George Henry and Dora Lottie Mather, of Clay Cross, Derbyshire. 

MESSENGER, ERNEST 

Private 

70740 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 1st Bn. 

31/07/1917 

 

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL - Panel 39 and 41. 

 

MELLOR F 

Corporal 

3275 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 2nd Bn. 

20/09/1915 

 

POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERY - CI. 4. 

 

MINNEY, WILLIAM 

Private 

70712 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 1st Bn. 

04/03/1917 

 

THIEPVAL MEMORIAL - Pier and Face 10 C 10 D and 11 A. 

 

MITCHELL, A

Private

25302

Lancashire Fusiliers

23/07/1916

N/K

PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURT - I. B. 22.

 

MULDOON, FRANK 

Lance Corporal 

4805401 

Seaforth Highlanders - 6th Bn. 

01/12/1943 

27 

SANGRO RIVER WAR CEMETERY, Italy - V. E. 33. 

Husband of Jessie Muldoon, of Clay Cross, Derbyshire. 

NUTT, JOSEPH HENRY

F Sgt

1210237

Royal Air Force - 12 Sqn

14/01/1944

N/K

HANOVER WAR CEMETERY - 3. F. 1.

 

NUTT, THOMAS ARNOLD.

Gunner

982681

Royal Artillery - 153 (The Leicestershire Yeomanry) Field Regt.

22/09/1944

27

ARNHEM OOSTERBEEK WAR CEMETERY - 14. A. 9.

Son of William Robert and Marion Elizabeth Nutt; husband of Eileen Alberta Nutt, of Scarborough, Yorkshire.

ONION, HENRY ARTHUR CHARLES 

Private 

14660311 

Royal Norfolk Regiment - 1st Bn. 

01/03/1945 

19 

REICHSWALD FOREST WAR CEMETERY, Germany - 48. E. 6. 

Son of Henry and Ruth Naomi Onion, of Clay Cross, Derbyshire. 

ORRELL, G

Gunner

 

Royal Field Artillery

 

 

Unable to confirm details

Son of Tommy and Mary Orrell (Wheeler) only child.

ORWIN, ROY 

Corporal 

4979072 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 2nd Bn. 

24/04/1943 

25 

MEDJEZ-EL-BAB MEMORIAL, Tunisia - Face 24. 

Son of Percy and Minnie Orwin; husband of Beatrice Margaret Orwin (nee Burgess), of Chesterfield, Derbyshire. 

PAINTER, CHARLES STEVENS

Rifleman

6906

King's Royal Rifles

26/09/1914

28

LE MANS WEST CEMETERY - A. 30.

Son of the late Charles and Mary Painter, of Derby.

PARKER, CHARLIE

Private

17292

Leicestershire Regiment - 1st Bn.

15/09/1916

21

THIEPVAL MEMORIAL - Pier and Face 2 C and 3 A.

Son of Ann Parker, of Range Cottages, Stretton, Alfreton, Derbyshire, and the late John Parker.

NAYLOR W W 

Private 

13452 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 1st Bn. 

23/11/1915 

21 

RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES - I. F. 9. 

Son of Mrs. E. A. Naylor, of 215, Main St., Danesmoor, Clay Cross, Chesterfield. 

PALFREYMAN, ERNEST 

Private 

241260 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 6th Bn. 

09/03/1917 

23 

FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY - III. D. 4. 

Son of Joseph and Mary Ann Palfreyman, of Clay Cross; husband of Emma Jane Palfreyman, of 71, Long Row, Clay Cross, Derbyshire. 

PARKER, GEORGE ELIAS 

Private 

23987 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - attd. 7th Bn 

09/08/1916 

27 

THIEPVAL MEMORIAL - Pier and Face 10 C 10 D and 11 A. 

Son of Ann Parker, of Range Cottages, Stretton, Alfreton, Derbyshire, and the late John Parker. 

PARKER W 

Private 

 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 

 

 

 

Unable to confirm details  

PARNHAM W 

Private 

19070 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 12th Bn. 

18/06/1916 

 

BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (NORD) - II. E. 251. 

 

PAYNE F 

Corporal 

12905 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 2nd Bn. 

28/04/1917 

 

DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOS - I. F. 10. 

 

PAYNE, WILLIAM

Private

27423

King's Own Yorks Light Inf - 8th Bn.

07/06/1917

N/K

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL - Panel 47.

 

PETTIT JOHN

Sergeant

86246

Royal Engineers - 173rd Tunnelling Coy.

24/01/1916

N/K

LOOS MEMORIAL - Panel 4 and 5.

 

PRICE, ARTHUR

Lance Corporal

13536

Leicestershire Regiment - 7th Bn.

01/10/1917

28

TYNE COT MEMORIAL - Panel 50 to 51.

Son of Mrs. Emma Price, of Victoria St., Clay Cross, Chesterfield.

PURDY, ALEC 

Private 

2231 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment - 1st/6th Bn.) 

05/05/1915 

 

KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERY - D. 52. 

 

QUEMBY C W 

Corporal 

241738 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 2nd/6th Bn. 

06/04/1918 

 

NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY - IX. A. 10. 

Son of Mrs. S. Quemby, of 3, Holm Gate, Clay Cross, Derbyshire. 

QUEMBY, LEONARD

Private

39517

North Staffordshire Regt - 7th Bn.

15/04/1917

N/K

CHATBY MEMORIAL

 

RODGERS G 

Private 

 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 

 

 

 

Unable to confirm details 

RODGERS J H 

Private 

203307 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 1st/5th Bn. 

14/08/1917 

 

PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBE - I. U. 23. 

Son of Mr. S. Rodgers, of Main St., Danesmoor, Chesterfield. 

ROE, GORDON 

Trooper 

14259418 

Royal Armoured Corps - Nottinghamshire Yeomanry 

14/03/1944 

20 

CASSINO WAR CEMETERY. Italy - VII. C. 22. 

Son of Frederick and Beatrice Roe, of Clay Cross, Derbyshire. 

ROWLEY, J H

Private

3408

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

03/03/1918

29

Clay Cross - Grave 1590. (C.).

Son of Joseph and Mary Rowley, of Clay Lane, Clay Cross.

RYDER, GEORGE A

Private

49643

Leicestershire Regiment - 7th Bn.

08/10/1918

21

VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL - Panel 5.

Son of Mr and Mrs. Ryder, of Clay Lane, Clay Cross, Chesterfield; husband of Dorothy A. Stonall (formerly Ryder), of 2, Dalkieth Terrace, Hyson Green, Nottingham.

SANDERSON, CYRIL

Bombardier

838341

Royal Artillery

27/06/1943

31

Clay Cross - Grave 1718.

Son of William H. Sanderson and Vastina Sanderson, of Clay Cross.

SANDERSON, EPHRAIM

Private

23691

South Wales Borderers - 8th Bn.

18/08/1917

28

KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERY - A. 110.

Son of Arthur and Alice Sanderson, of Clay Cross, Chesterfield.

SCOTHERN PHILIP

Lance Corporal

86254

Royal Engineers - 173rd Tunnelling Coy.

21/08/1916

34

ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOI - III. E. 20.

Son of Henry and C. Scothern, of Clay Cross, Derbyshire.

SCOTHERN SAMUEL

Private

27037

King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

09/04/1918

22

LOOS MEMORIAL - Panel 19 and 20.

Son of Samuel and Elizabeth Scothern, of Rose Cottages, Clay Lane, Clay Cross, Chesterfield.

SHARDLOW, JOHN HERBERT

Private (Corporal)

425307

Canadian Infantry (Canadian Expeditionary Force)

03/02/1917

45

Clay Cross - Grave 1852. (C.).

Son of the late John Herbert and Sarah Shardlow, of Clay Cross; husband of Sarah Shardlow, of Grove Rd., Ashover, Chesterfield.

SHAW F 

Private 

30319 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 3rd Bn. 

03/01/1916 

25 

SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERY - C. 454. 

Son of the late James Shaw. Born at Clay Cross Chesterfield. 

SHELTON J

Private

7616

Northumberland Fusiliers - 13th Bn.

18/02/1916

N/K

CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERES - IX. F. 78.

 

SHEMWELL, JAMES 

Private 

240185 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 2nd/6th Bn. 

01/05/1917 

24 

LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNE - II. C. 4. 

Son of Mrs. Emily Shemwell, of 6, High St., Clay Cross, Derbyshire. 

SLACK, ALBERT EDWARD

Private

16388

York & Lancs Regt - 2nd Bn.

01/12/1917

N/K

CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL - Panel 9 and 10.

 

SMART G 

Private 

117264 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 2nd Bn. 

10/10/1918 

 

MONTBREHAIN BRITISH CEMETERY - B. 14. 

 

SMITH R 

Private 

 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 

 

 

 

Unable to confirm details 

SMITH, T P

Gunner

33756

Royal Field Artillery

26/08/1916

 

FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZ - X. J. I.

 

SMITH, WILLIAM

Private

4911302

Cheshire Regiment

12/03/1941

32

Clay Cross - Grave 517.

Son of William and Matilda Smith, of Clay Cross.

SPURR J T 

 

 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 

 

 

 

Unable to confirm details 

STALEY, WALTER

Private

16588

Lincolnshire Regiment

17/09/1916

22

THIEPVAL MEMORIAL - Pier and Face 1 C.

Son of George and Annie Staley; husband of Maud Onion (formerly Staley), of Mill Row, Clay Lane, Clay Cross, Chesterfield.

STANDELL W B, M.M. 

Lance Corporal 

5612 

Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) - 237th Bn. 

24/03/1918 

 

VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION - III. E. 14. 

 

STANFORD, R

Gunner

960038

Royal Horse Artillery

30/07/1943

24

CATANIA WAR CEMETERY, SICILY - IV. A. 38.

Son of Charles and Sarah Ann Stanford, of Clay Cross, Derbyshire.

STATHAM G 

Private 

 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 

 

 

 

Unable to confirm details 

STEWART, ERNEST

Private

6860

4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)

01/11/1914

25

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL - Panel 3 - 5.

Son of Mrs. C. Stewart, of 34, Compton St., Holmewood, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.

STOCKS JOHN

Private

2188566

Pioneer Corps - 46th Auxiliary Military

17/06/1940

28

PORNIC WAR CEMETERY - 2. AB. 6.

 

STOPPARD, THOMAS

Private 

4443 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 6th Bn. 

19/08/1916 

34 

BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIERE - I. F. 1. 

Son of Samuel and Lizzie Stoppard, of Market St., Clay Cross, Derbyshire. 

SUTHERLAND, CHARLES 

Private 

8108 

Leicestershire Regiment - 2nd Bn. (On memorial as Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment))

25/09/1915 

30 

LOOS MEMORIAL - Panel 42 to 44. 

Son of Samuel Sutherland, of Prince of Wales' Yard, Clay Cross, Chesterfield. 

SUTTON J 

Private 

18953 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 11th Bn. 

01/07/1916 

23 

BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILE WOOD - V. H. 37. 

Son of Samuel and Rose Sutton, of Eldon St., Clay Goss, Chesterfield. 

TAYLOR C

Gunner

32476

Royal Garrison Artillery - 25th Siege Bty.

14/01/1917

 

GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY - I. A. 4.

 

TOMLINSON W 

Private 

70584 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 2nd Bn. 

13/06/1917 

21 

PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBE - I. R. 24. 

Son of John William and Bertha Annie Tomlinson, of Chapel Yard, Higham, Alfreton, Derbyshire. 

TOPLIS, W

Driver

T2/12908

Army Service Corps 67th Labour Coy.

13/11/1917

 

MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERY - III. G. 22.

Son of Mr. J. Toplis, of Kinning St., Clay Cross, Chesterfield.

TOWNDROW, GEOFFREY

Gunner

1587330

Royal Artillery - 200 Bty., 68 H.A.A. Regt.

13/08/1941

21

TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY - 3. L. 11.

Son of Charles and Emma Towndrow, of Clay Cross, Derbyshire.

TOWNDROW J P 

Private 

118097 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 1st/8th Bn. 

17/10/1918 

 

FRESNOY-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION - B. 23. 

Husband of Mrs. G. Towndrow, of Barrister's Yard, Clay Cross, Chesterfield. 

TUCKER, WILLIAM M

Sgt

1453870

Royal Air Force - 248 Sqn.

03/09/1943

20

RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL - Panel 167.

Son of James and Eva Tucker, of Clay Cross, Derbyshire.

TUCKER, Jim

Sgt (Flt. Engr.)

636626

Royal Air Force - 7 Sqn

30/09/1941

21

NOORDWIJK GENERAL CEMETERY - Plot 1. Joint grave 4.

Son of James and Eva Tucker, of Clay Cross, Derbyshire.

TUCKLEY, LAWRENCE GEORGE 

Private 

3761 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 1st/5th Bn. 

20/05/1916 

22 

FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY - I. D. 12. 

Son of Ann Tuckley, of 4, Holly Tree Terrace, Danesmoor, Chesterfield, and the late Frank Tuckley. 

TURVEY, FRED

Private

21576

Grenadier Guards

18/01/1920

26

Clay Cross - Grave 1461. (C.).

Son of Mrs.Susan Turvey, of Gladstone Cottages, Broadleys, Clay Cross.

VANN, JOHN HAROLD

Corporal

11297

The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

29/09/1914

21

LES GONARDS CEMETERY, VERSAILLES - 1. 23.

Son of James Wellesley Vann and Harriet Vann, of Market Square, Ilkeston, Derbyshire. Born at Leicester.

WAKEFIELD H

Private

 

Northumberland Fusiliers

 

 

 

Unable to confirm details

WAKEFIELD, JAMES PARKS 

Private 

12907 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 9th Bn. 

26/09/1916 

 

THIEPVAL MEMORIAL - Pier and Face 10 C 10 D and 11 A. 

 

WALDRON I 

Private 

318761 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 12th Bn. 

12/04/1917 

 

CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERY - I. K. 12. 

 

WALKER, ARTHUR 

Private 

144828 

Machine Gun Corps - 50th Bn. 

24/10/1918 

20 

ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION - IV. J. 3. 

Son of Thomas and Lizzie Hardy, of 4, Waterloo St., Clay Cross; husband of Alice Walker, of Clay Cross, Chesterfield. 

WALKER, DAVID DOXEY

Private/Trooper

1534

Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)

06/12/1915 (Says Sept on gravestone)

24 

GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERY - C. 3094.

Son of James and Elizabeth Walker, of Newmarket Farm, Clay Cross. Widower of Louisa

WALKER F

Private

12215

Leicestershire Regiment - 7th Bn.

16/12/1915

 

BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY - I. A. 78.

Son of Mr. M. F. Walker, of Clay Cross Lane, Derby.

WALKER, G

Driver

 

Royal Engineers

 

 

 

Unable to confirm details

WALKER, JOHN WILLIAM

P O (Air Gnr.)

179250

Royal Air Force - 429 (R.C.A.F.) Sqdn.

13/08/1944

20

HANOVER WAR CEMETERY - Coll. grave 5. A. 12-14.

Son of George Frederick Walker, and of Amelia Walker, of Clay Cross, Derbyshire.

WALTERS, A

Private

204591

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 5th Reserve Bn.

29/08/1917

N/K

Clay Cross - Grave 3700.

 

WAKELIN, WALTER

Private

3491

Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) - 5th Bn.

24/05/1915

36

RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIX - I. B. 16.

Son of Timothy and Emmila Wakelin.

WARDLE, JOHN E. 

Private 

17771 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 10th Bn. 

04/07/1916 

 

THIEPVAL MEMORIAL - Pier and Face 10 C 10 D and 11 A. 

 

WARREN, JOHN 

Corporal 

240862 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 1st/6th Bn. 

17/08/1918 

37 

FOUQUIERES CHURCHYARD EXTENSION - IV. C. 3. 

Son of John and Elizabeth Warren, of Danes Moor, Derbyshire; husband of Ruth Mellors (formerly Warren), of 92, Flash Lane, Bramley, Rotherham. 

WELLS G H 

Corporal 

 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 

 

 

 

Unable to confirm details 

WELLS, GEORGE WILLIAM

Private

241252

Northumberland Fusiliers - 18th Bn.

14/04/1918

N/K

PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL

Panel 2.

 

W(H)ETTON JOHN 

Private 

241229 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 2nd/6th Bn. (transf. to (405108) 864th Area Employment Coy. Garr. Guards.) 

27/10/1917 

33 

LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTE - I. C. 4. 

Son of Mrs. M. Whetton, of Thanet St., Clay Cross, Derbyshire. 

WHETTON G 

Corporal 

 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 240930 

07/04/1917 

 

JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION - VI. D. 6. 

 

WHITE PETER

Lance Corporal

1410

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) -6th Bn. (Royal Engineers)

24/08/1915

22

ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY - II. C. 8.

Son of George and P. A. White, of Clay Cross, Chesterfield.

WHITWORTH, ALFRED 

Corporal 

70548 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 11th Bn. 

07/06/1917 

24 

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL - Panel 39 and 41. 

Son of Samuel Whitworth, of Brassington St., Clay Cross, Chesterfield. 

WILKES, TOM 

Private 

22993 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 2nd Bn. 

19/09/1918 

 

VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL - Panel 7. 

 

WILLIAMS L 

Private 

1924 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 6th Bn. 

22/05/1916 

 

STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE - Div. 19. C.C. 4. 

 

WILSON ADAM

Able Seaman

C/SSX 15926

Royal Navy - HMS Welshman

01/02/1943

30

EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY - XXIV. A. 17.

Son of Adam and Harriet Wilson; husband of Margery Wilson.
An uncle I never knew.

WRAGG, W

Private

S/2922609

Royal Army Service Corps

22/03/1947

25

Clay Cross - Grave 341.

Son of Albert G. Wragg and Annie Wragg, of Clay Cross.

YATES, RICHARD BERTIE 

Private 

242466 

Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) - 1st/6th Bn. 

27/09/1917 

27 

TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSION - I. F. 9. 

Son of David and Linda Yates, of 59, Portland St., Mansfield Woodhouse, Notts. Born at Clay Cross, Derbyshire. 

 
From Steve Morse
Not all men buried in the UK would have a CWGC headstone.  The families could request one and it would be looked after by CWGC. Some families wished to have their men on the family headstone which over the years may have vanished.  Some never had anything. Next of Kin in UK had a choice of having him buried in a CWGC plot or in Family plot. If family plot, the family retained ownership and could decide on type of marker.  Even so the CWGC does treat these 'private' graves as war graves.  They are inspected by CWGC staff and if the private headstone is shabby, the CWGC will offer to take it over and erect a standard CWGC marker.
On a general note - if anyone whilst visiting cemeteries, see a CWGC headstone in disrepair, contact www.cwgc.org  They are checked regularly, but you never know.
 
Top

 

If you arrived at this page via a search engine, please click here for the home page
"