Cornwall Surname Registry
updated February 24, 2013

 
Surname Years in Cornwall Town and/or Area Contact
Adames unknown Manaccan, Helston L Smethurst
Adams 1800-1835 St Blazey Mary Lou
Adams 1600s+ Madron Robin G Duhs
Allen bef 1800 Gwenapp? Michael Lightfoot
Allen 1800s St Austell B. Parker
Altarnun bef 1695-1850 Davidstow, Altarnun, St Clether, Stoke Climsland, Trefranck Dorcas Aunger
Andrewartha all all John Smith
Angove not given not given Trish
Angwin 500+ St Just Philip J Furze
Annear pre 1840 St Austell, Redruth G Watkins
Annear 1865+ Gwennap, Redruth Katharine Samuelson
Anthony 1770-1830 Landsend area Richard Anthony
Argall 700+ Madron, Perranzabuloe, St Agnes, Newlyn East, et al. Ian Argall
Arthur all Trevalga, St Teath, Delabole Gloria
Arthur early-mid 1800s Uny Lelant Pamela Veenstra
Ash 1700-1890 St Agnes, Helston, Perranzabuloe Judy Auld
Auld not given St Just Suzanne Auld
Aunger bef 1695-present Davidstow, Warbstow, St Clether, Bocastle, St Teath, Altarnun, Tremeer, Gwennap Dorcas Aunger
Babary 1812 onwards Wendon, Gwinear Rebecca Norrell
Badcock bef 1870 Looe Sue King
Badge 300+ West Country Walter C L Badge
Ball early 1800s St Johns, St Germans David Turner
Ball 1580-1800 St Minver Sylvia Rowe
Bants always St Teath, St Winnow, St Stephens in Brannel Steve Dickson
Barber early 1800s Trewen Georgi P Sills
Barbery 1800s Pentewan Neil Roberts
Barnicoat 1500-1700 Mawnan Linda Cackett
Barnicoat 1800-2000 Truro Linda Cackett
Barrett 1869-1890 St Austell Trevor Bryan
Bastard 1700+ Llanteglos by Camelford Vanessa Cox
Basten 1700+ Kenwyn Cathy Carley
Bawden 1563 - present Constantine, Mawgan, Illogan Dave Bawden
Bawden 1800s-1900s not given June
Bawden 1800s Truro, Kenwyn R Howe
Bazeley bef 1800 Gwenapp? Michael Lightfoot
Beard 1800s St Austell Carolyn Williams
Beard 1700+ Stithians Robert Beard
Beard 1700-1850 Tregony Sylvia Rowe
Beckerleg bef 1820 Gwenapp Michael Lightfoot
Bed(g)good 1600 onwards not given Don Bidgood
Beer 1700+ Truro David Teague
Benbow 1740-present Redruth, Gwennap William P Benbow
Benhallack, Bennallack 1600-1800 Probus, Ruan Lanyhorne, Tregony Sylvia Rowe
Bennetts 1833-1920s Camborne, Cubert, Redruth, Somerset L Bennetts
Bennetts pre records - 1900 Tywardreath, St Blazey Julia Bennetts
Bennetts pre-records to date West Cornwall Colin Roderick
Beringer 1830-? not given Ruth E Avila
Berryman 1800-present Silverwell, Truro Carroll Berryman
Beswetherick not given Gluvias Roger Beswetherick
Biddick 1600+ St Issey parish, Trewince farm Biddick
Biddick not given Redruth Johnson
Bidgood 1600 onwards all Don Bidgood
Bilkey pre 1872 Penzance, St Ives Eileen Mandley
Bilky, Bilkey 1650ish to 1850 Creed, Camborne, Brannel Sue Prideaux
Billing 1825 St Issey, St Kew, St Teath, St Tudy, St Breward Matthew Pascoe
Binney 1800+ St Agness Anne O'Brien
Binney, Benn(e)y 1800-1863 Carharrack Carol Binney
Bishop early 1800s Padstow Linda Livingstone
Blake 1600-1881 Landrake, St Germans, St Erney Charles Speed
Blamey 1800s Redruth, Gwenapp Jan Neuman
Blee 1840-1890 St Austell Kathy Grant
Blight to 1805 St German Circe Powell
Blight 1870-1899? Leland, near St Ives Melissa Hatfield
Boase 300 Newyn Dominic Corry
Boase all Penzance, Paul, Madron, Falmouth Hilary Boase
Body 1800s not given Jim Akers
Bolitho 30 Penryn Tamsyn Harris
Bolt 1799-1851 Grampound Ruth Warner
Bonds bef 1800 Gwenapp? Michael Lightfoot
Bone late 1500+ St Stephen in Brannel Rita Bone Kopp
Bone 1700+ Budock Jacquie Cook
Bone 200+ Newlyn, Mousehole Dominic Corry
Bone 1700 to present Redruth John Manning
Bone pre 1885 emig Perranzabuloe, St Enoder, Newlyn East Heather B English
Boynython not given Truro, Cornwall Sharon Hulverson
Bosence 1600s+ Madron & area Robin G Duhs
Boson 400+ Newlyn, Mousehole Dominic Corry
Bospidneck 1795- St Buryan, St Just in Penwith Cynthia L Kohles
Botheras 1800 - 1900 West Penwith Graham Botheras
Bowcher & variants all Kerrier District Donald E Curkeet
Bowhay any Stoke Climsland Vincent Giles
Brabyn 1800+ Newlyn Maureen Gunson
Bray 1650-1900 St Teath, Tywardreath, St Kew, Wabstow, N. Tamerton Quintin White
Bray bef 1800 Looe Sue King
Bray 1550-1850 St Gennys, Poundstock, Marhamchurch Pat Argue
Brent Any St Dominick Vincent Giles
Brewer 1700-1860 Padstow, St Minver, St Ervan Linda
Broad pre 1800 Truro, Cornelly, Veryan, Tregony Alan
Brokenshire 1500-present St Columb Major, St Dennis, St Austell Rosemary Rana
Brown Breage 1800s Carolyn Williams
Bullock 1500+ St Columb Robert Bullock
Bullock not given not given Dave Clark
Burden bef 1900 St Mabyn Sue King
Burge 1798-1900 Helston, Wendron, Breage Diane Tamulior
Burns 1800+ Redruth Lisa Lorenzen
Buse not given not given Chava Buse
Bussell 400+ Newlyn, Mousehole Dominic Corry
Butler not given Bodmin Jan Butler
Butters 200 yrs St Just Kirsty
Cannon 1751-1871 Gwennap Shirley Noble
Carbis up to 1900 Kenwyn, Three Burrows, Higher/Lower Tremar Coombe, St Cleer, Hawksland Ronald Carbis
Carbis From 1300 All Cornwall John C Carbis
Carkeet & variants all all Donald E Curkeet
Carnew, Canoe, Cornew unknown unknown Elizabeth Larsen
Carter 1851-1940 Redruth Carol Buckheit
Carter all St Agnes, Perranzabuloe Joan Carter
Carveth bef 1850 Wadebridge (St Breock) Michael Lightfoot
Champion 1769 Truro? Mary
Champion 1785+ St Issey, Bodmin, St Columb Matthew Pascoe
Chapman 1875 Wadebridge Will Chapman
Chapman 1831-1840 Launceston Will Chapman
Chapman 1811-1843 Werrington Will Chapman
Chappel(l), Chapple pre 1881 Paul, Penzance Melissa Hogan
Chappell all West Penwith Will Wallis
Chapple 1800+ Helston R & J Lister
Chegwidden 1717+ Cury Cheri Bytheway
Chapple 1800+ Helston L & J Parkes
Chesterfield 1600s-present St Ewe, Gorran, St Austell, Gerrans Caroline
Clark 1786-1850 St Austell Tulio Clark
Clements 1600-1700s Phillack Ed Shephard
Clemens 1800 to present Kingsand, Maker Gary Coulter
Clemo 1800 Redruth Angela Moore
Clemo(w), Clyma up to 1900 Kenwyn, Three Burrows, Higher/Lower Tremar Coombe, St Cleer, Hawksland Ronald Carbis
Clemow, Clyma 1790+ Kenwym, Burrow, Kea, Perranz? Dean
Chenoweth all Kerrier District Donald E Curkeet
Clifton 1500-present Week St, Mary, Camborne, Penzance John W Clifton
Cloke 45 Mevagissey Stephanie Quinn
Coad 24 Kea Leslie Coad
Coath 1639 Cambourne Rebecca
Cocking 1800-present Truro, St Agnes, all Cornwall Jenni
Cocking 1760-1816 St Agnes Sheila Siford
Cock 1500-1700s Gwithian Ed Shephard
Cockrell 1890-1930 Mylor, Falmouth Bellion
Cole 1600-1700 St Erth Chase Cole
Collick 1800+ Breage, Ashton Hilary Boase
Collicott 81 Wadebridge Rob Collicott
Collins 1816 to date Falmouth Sheila Wilson
Colmer 1780-90 Torpoint Linda Lawless
Colwell 1791 Stratton Peter J Smith
Cook 1800s St Martin on the Looe John Faber
Cook 1700-1892 St Martins by Looe, Higher Hay Farm Sandra C Lesh
Cooke, Cook 1827-1881 Phillack Randy Beeson
Cooke 19c Calstock John Wilson
Coombe 1781-1856 North Bovey, Devonshire Larry P Cornwell
Coombe bef 1860 Helston, St Austell, Tywardreath Ruth
Cornish 1792 to present Kilkhampton Janise
Cory 1794 - mid 1800s St Ives, St Austell + BC Cory
Couch 1700-present Stoke Climsland & surrounding Amanda Kemp
Couch 1600-1700 South Petherwin Neil Roberts
Courteis 1600-1700s Mullion Ed Shephard
Courties 1665+ Mullion Amanda Taylor
Courts 1700 onwards Cardinham Sari S Youlden
Courts 1860 onwards St Columb Minor, Truro Sari S Youlden
Cox 95+ Bodmin Susan Clark
Crabb 1750s + St Ive, Linkinhorne Joyce Maxwell
Crabb(e), Crab, Craib any any John Crabbe
Craze 1650-1870 Illogan, Carn Brea David Craze
Cregoe any Gerrans, surrounding areas Debbie McDonald
Crocker 1650-1900 St Ewe, Cuby, Illogan, Wendron, Camborne David Crocker
Crowgey 1600-1850 Camborne, Brannel, Constatine, Wendron Sue Prideaux
Crowle not given Helston Elaine
Curgenven 1600-1900 Portloe, Veryan Vic Ellis
Curtis 1700-1850 Tregony Sylvia Rowe
Cuttance 1600-1800s St Keverne & Mylor Pamela Veenstra
Dabb 1700-1900 St Agnes, Probus Mary Lou
Daniel 1820-1891 St Just in Penwith Evelyn Hall
Dannan 1400-1900 Launceston, St Teath, Lanteglos Matthew Dannan
Davies not given Redruth Dorothy Dunlop
Davis, Davies 1800-1900 St Ives Amy V Kelen
Dawe not given Launceston Dave Dawe
Deeble 1700-1900 Kea, Kenwyn Yvette
Denmark not given any Pauline Denmark
Dennis 1800s Pendennis, Falmouth Jill Ennever
de Wick 1140 - ? Cardinham, Bodmin Danielle Dewick
Dingle 17th cent onwards Ruanlanihorne Yvonne Fearnley
Doney 1700- present Lewannick, Lezant Josie
Dony 1765 North Hill Peter J Smith
Down all Calstock, Kenwyn Marjorie
Downing 1600s-?? St Just, Penwith Junius Downing
Drake 1763-1852+ Menhenoit, Landrake, Liskeard Owl
Drew pre-records to date West Cornwall Colin Roderick
Dunbar 1800- St Gluvius, Penryn, Budock Patrick RL Dunbar
Dunn all years Altarnun, Lewanick, Launcestorn Janice Rosevear
Dunstan 1800 to present Illogan & Camborne, Brea, Tuckingmill Maurice McLean
Dunstan up to early 1900s Ponsanooth Carolyn Haines
Dunstone 1885 -1930 Camborne Lynne Smith
Eastman ca 1796, ca 1830 Redruth, St Austell Audrea Farley
Eddi & variants all Manaccan Donald E Curkeet
Edmonds 1700s-1900 Marazion Lois Mackin
Edwards 1600 St Agnes Edwards
Ellings 1790-1868 Lamorran Steve James
Elliott not given Padstow Z Davies
Ellis 1700-1900 Isles of Scilly Vic Ellis
Ellis 1900 to present St Ives Linda J L Ellis
Ellory 1804-1900s St Austell Paul McDougall
Endean unknown Redruth Bob Harrision
Eva bef 1800 Helston Michael Lightfoot
Eva 1700 to present Camborne Joe Callahan
Eva not given Falmouth Patricia Thomas
Fauckner 300 Redruth David Steer
Faull 1600+ all Cornwall Jacqy Faull
Flindell 1770s onward Manaccan, Helford, Falmouth, Redruth Pat
Flowers 1800s St Ives, St Austell + BC Cory
Floyd not given Camborne Diane Tesene
Foale 1800-1900 North Barry Foale
Fookes all Philliehg, St Clear, Duloe Debbie McDonald
Fox 1800, 1850 Trebath Falmouth Paul Willson
Foxwell 1800s-1842 St Keverne, Penzance Michele Pfau
Francis all St Enoder, Withiel, Lanivet, Bodmin, Padstow+ Judy Hall
Frayn(e) not given Egloskerry Peggy R Gleich
Frethey from 16c Lostwithiel, St Veep John Wilson
Friggens 1700-1870 Gulval, Cornwall Joanne Brentari
Frost 1600-1900 Isles of Scilly, Portloe, Veryan Vic Ellis
Furze 1740 Truro Elizabeth
Gale not given Cornwall Tom Wagner
Garland 1800+ Tintagel Ann Garland
Gay not given Egloskerry Peggy R Gleich
George 1841-1891 Mawgan Tom George
George 1830-1860s Breage Heather Pearce
Gichard 1700+ St Austell + Elsa Kelly
Gidley 1700+ Penzance Carolyn Williams
Gilbert 1800 to date Crowan Sheila Wilson
Gilbert mid-1600s on St Austell, St Neot, St Germans Jane Gilbert
Gilbert 1600 onwards Breage Pauline Toye
Gilbert 1600+ Mullion Amanda Taylor
Gist, Giste, Gyste not given Kilkhampton Carol Kilby
Gladden not given not given Charles Burt
Glanville all Altarnun, St Austell Janice
Glasson 1700s+ Hayle, Redruth & Gwithian areas Kathleen
Glasson 1799-1900 Kenwyn Jessica Amell
Glinn 1700-1920 Kingsand, Cawsand, Rame Simon Glinn
Goldsack 1800s-early 1900s St Agnes D Paterson
Goldsworthy 1700 to present Redruth John Manning
Godden 1778-1872 Rame, Calstock, Samford Spinney Carol Wood
Goode not given not given Marcia Witt
Goudge 1700-1870 Roche Joanne Brentari
Goyne 1900 - Lostwithiel Patrick RL Dunbar
Gray 12 Perranwell John Gray
Gray 17th cent onwards Redruth Yvonne Fearnley
Greenfield not given not given Charles Burt
Gregor bef 1820 Gwenapp Michael Lightfoot
Gregory 1790-1900 Stokeclimsland Marilyn Lacey
Gregory 1750-1875 Lantaglos, No Perthwin Carol G Wright
Grenfell not given St Just Norma McClain
Gribble pre 1876 Redruth Donna Green
Griffin to 1845 Merther and surrounding towns Dan Griffin
Gumb 1800+ Linkinhorne Maureen Gunson
Gummow bef 1850 Egloshayle Sue King
Gummow, Gummo, Gumma bef 1880s St Clement, Truro, St Mary Richard W Gummow
Guy 1600-1800 St Minver Sylvia Rowe
Hall 1782+ Ruan Minor, Gunwalloe Cheri Bytheway
Ham 1700s-1800s Morwenstow Ian MacEachern
Hambly 1827+ unknown Terry Collins
Hammett 1600-1800 St Minver Sylvia Rowe
Hancock all Redruth, Camborne, Mousehole Jennifer Bodrie
Harris 1750-1840 Week St Mary, Jacobstow, Whitstone, Marhamcurch, Cornwall Judith Harris
Harris not given Callington, Southill, Linkinhorne, St Pinnock Ken Neal
Harris 1750+ Veryan, Cuby & St Ausell Ruth Warner
Harris 1500-1700s Phillack, Camborne, Gwithian Ed Shephard
Harris 1700 up Trewen, Altarnum, Lesnewth, St Juliot Shelley Prelusky
Harris 1760-1930 Calstock Guy Harris
Harris not given St Ives Dorothy Dunlop
Harris 1700-1900 Falmouth, Illogan Yvette
Harris 1900s Truro, St Agnes Jenni
Harris 1700-1830 St Stephen in Brannel, St Neot Kevynne
Harris 1760-1940 St Neot Mary Zednick
Harris 1800-2000 Camborne Ultonian
Harris bef 1820 Camborne Michael Lightfoot
Harris 1800s-1920 Falmouth, Illogan Jenni
Harris 1800-1900s not given June
Harris 1800-1861 Antonym Torpoint Deanna Belyavski
Harry 1800+ Redruth Lisa Lorenzen
Harvey pre 1801 onwards Crowan, Penzance Julie Clift
Harvey pre 1847 Breage Sue Davidson
Harvey 1750-1850 Penzance Jackie Hill
Hatherly 1850s-1900s St Austell Carole Davey
Hawke pre 1800 & later Tywardreath, Linkinhorne & other areas Hazel
Hawes bef 1600 to now Lelant Jana
Hawke 1850 Roche Marvin Bogh
Hawken 1700s Landlivery Thomas Hawken
Heard 1600-1780 Lawhitton, St. Genny's Lena Gilchrist
Hendra not given Camborne Diane Tesene
Henwood 1790+ Stoke Climsland, Gwennap, Tywardreath Astrid Hardiman
Hewitt, Hewett bef 1800 Lanivet Michael Lightfoot
Hicks 1823-1830 unknown Lanette Burns
Hicks 1900+ Bodmin Heather Pearce
Higgins, Higgans, Higgens 1600-1900 Gwennap, Phillack Jim Higgins
Higgins not given Perranzabuloe Tony
Higham 1700s-1900s Crowan, Breage, Praze Julia Gilbert
Higinton 1800+ Launceston Steven Coster
Hill 1865-1930 Camborne Lynne Smith
Hobba 1700/1900 St Stephen, St Colomb, Cubert, etc Antony Baird
Hobbs 1600-1900 Gorran Debbie McDonald
Hoblyn 1700-2007 St Columb Esther Scott
Hocking 1850 & before Gwinear, Illogan, Redruth Peter Bourne
Hocking 1600-1910 Redruth, Gwennap, Camborne, Marazion, Kenwyn Alan Hocking
Hodge post 1800 Tywardreath Brian
Hodges pre 1865 Pensyla Dave Bawden
Hoit, Hoyt, Hoyte 1700-1920 St Columb Minor, Kenwyn Jo-anne McIwain
Holbry 1860-1890 Liskeard & Lostwithiel Patrick RL Dunbar
Hollow all any Colin Hollow
Holman 1820-1850 Callington, Cornwall Ray Thomas
Holwill 1800-1870 Falmouth David Middleton
Honey 1700 up Trewen, Altarnum, Lesnewth, St Juliot Shelley Prelusky
Hooper 1700-1900 Cardinham, Duloe Cheryl L Hagan-Deschamps
Hooper 1827-1850s Kilhampton Ellen
Hooper 1773-1871 Harrowbarrow, Calstock Hilma Ardito
Hosken, Hosking 1600-1900 St Just in Penwith Dot H Huntley
Hoskin bef 1850 Egloshayle Sue King
Hoskin(s), Hosken(s) pre 1881 Newlyn, Paul, Penzance, Madron Melissa Hogan
Hosking pre 1911 newlyn, Madron, Penzance Linda J Hovatter
Hoskins 1850-1900 Calstock Hilma Ardito
Howe 1800s-present St Stephens, St Austell, Callington Bryan Aggett
Hubber 1700/1900 St Stephen, St Colomb, Cubert, etc Antony Baird
Huddy 1661-1699 Probus Nalani Markell
Huddy 1851-1870 St Agnes Parish, Goonown Hamlet Sandy Valade
Humphrys pre 1891 Mousehole P J Pollard
Hussen 1800-present Truro Carroll Berryman
Hutchens 200+ Newlyn, Mousehole Dominic Corry
Huthnance since 1400 anywhere Mary Kernebone
Imber ca 1890 onwards Mullion Mark Imber
Ireland not given Lands End Georgiann Sproed
Ivey not given Madron, Crowan, Gwinear, Sithney, Wendon Andrew Rodda
Jacka 1800+ St John, Truro Janet
James 1800s-1842 St Keverne, Penzance Michele Pfau
James 1800s-early 1900s St Agnes D Paterson
Jay not given Callington, Southill, Linkinhorne, St Pinnock Ken Neal
Jeffery not given Crowlas Dorothy Dunlop
Jeffrey not given Newquay Jenny
Jeffery pre 1911 Newlyn, Madron, Penzance Linda J Hovatter
Jenkin 1662-1700 Vergan, Gorron, Wendron Raymond Jenkin
Jenkin not given Newquay Mike
Jenkin 1600+ Stithians, Sithney, Wendron, Constantine Albert Jenkin
Jenkins 1800 onward St Just in Roseland, St Mawes Gary McFarling
Jenkins 1800 to 1881 Phillack? Randy Beeson
Jennings 1793-1860 Gwennap, Combhill Jenni Mulholland
Jewel 400+ Newlyn, Mousehole Dominic Corry
Jewell 1700-present St Genny's Stratton Sharon Spry
Jilbert, Jelbert, Gilbert 1750-2009 Penzance Maggie Jilbert-Watkins
Johns 1700-1800 Liskeard & Twyardsreath Irene M Gambone
Johns 1800+ Redruth M Turley
Johns 1800-1871 St Columb, Rosdinnick, Cornwal Wendy Gordon
Johns 1800+ St Stithians, Gwennap M Turley
Johns up to 1875 St Ives Cynthia Gregg
Jones 1770-1871 St Columb Major Wendy Gordon
Jose not given St Ewe Marilyn Lacey
Julep 1770 Gwinear Tom Wagner
Julian 1731 onwards Grampound, Withiel Michael Brookes
Keast All All Philip Keast
Keast 1700+ Probus, St Allen, Ladock Diane Lodge
Kemp 300+ Stithians John Warren
Kemp, Kempe all Gerrans, surrounding areas Debbie McDonald
Kemp 1800s Redruth, Helston, St Austell Jill Denman
Kempthorne 1500-1700s Mullion, Morwenstow Ed Shephard
Kenner all Tresmere, Laneast Victoria Terrell
Keverne all West Cornwall Will Wallis
Keverne all all Rob Symons
Kewn 1875+ Penzance Amanda Taylor
Kidd 1840s Penzance Colin Roderick
Kinsman to 1810 Poundstock Andrew Kinsman
Kinsman 1595-present St Agnes, Kilkhampton, Redruth, Mt Hawk Bob Kinsman
Kirkeet, Carkeet 1680-1800 Veryan, Tregony Sylvia Rowe
Kneebone 200+ Newlyn, Mousehole Dominic Corry
Kneebone after 1700 West Cornwall Mary Kernebone
Knight 20+ Redruth John Gray
Knight 1790-1870 Kea, Liskeard Jean Shephard
Kressinger not given Kingsand Bill Covington
Kressinger 200+ Kingsand Dominic Corry

 

Cornwall Surnames L to Z

 

   Submit Your Surnames
NOTE: For some reason, the form
originally on this site has stopped working
so if you want your surname added:
 

Send email to Pat Connors
In you message please include only:
Contact Name
Email Address
Surname
Years in Cornwall
Town/Area
 

Sorry, if you sent in the old form and your information was lost.

Families of Cornwall Websites

Do you have a website with a Cornwall family?  If so, email me and I'll add the link here.

Families of Cornwall, submitted
 

If you don't have a website, you can send me your family history, I will format it and get it online.



Adopted by Pat Connors, Jan 21, 2006
2001-2013ConnorsGenealogy