Cornwall Surname Registry
updated February 24, 2013

 
Surname Years in Cornwall Town and/or Area Contact
Lamerton all years All Cornwall David Bailey
Landrake 1763-1852+ Menhenoit, Landrake, Liskeard Owl
Landry 1700+ Callington Maureen Gunson
Lang ca 1760+ St Stephens by Saltash Sharon Curtis
Langdon any any Kat King
Langman 1500-1800 Lesnewth, Lawhitton Lena Gilchrist
Langman pre 1800 Launceston John Langman
Lanyon 1600-present Redruth Alexis Harriott
Launce, Lance 1495+ Stithians, St Clement, Truro, Kenwyn, Gwennap, St Agnes Allan Lance
Lawrence 1812 onwards Wendon, Gwinear Rebecca Norrell
Lawry 1500s - present Penwith, Newlyn, Zennor, Roche, Callington Bryan Aggett
Lean pre 1855 Gwennap Betty Quigley
Lemin, Lemon 1600 - 1900 Morval Margaret Craig
Le(a)vers, Lavars, Lavers 420+ St Austell, Lanlivery, Lostwithiel, Philleigh Lal Bloomfield
Lightfoot all years Wadebridge (St Breock), Polperro (Talland, Lansallos), Pelynt Michael Lightfoot
Leah 200+ Newlyn, Mousehole Dominic Corry
Lean 1700 to present Redruth, Gwennap John Manning
Leigh 1500-1700 Leigh Manor Neil Roberts
Letcher 1780-1873 St Agnes, Goonbell Sheila Siford
Lewis 1800s Uny Lelant Pamela Veenstra
Lidgey not given Truro Ruth
Lilly pre 1715-late 1890s Merther, Lamorran, Kea Stephen Brown
Little bef 1850 Looe Sue King
Lobb 1600-present Stoke Climsland, St Endedllion & Egloshayle Amanda Kemp
Lobb 1072-1750 not given Michael Lobb
Lobb bef 1900 St Mabyn, Egloshayle, Bodmin Sue King
Lord 1500-1900 Liskeard, St Cleer, St Austell, St Neot Sandie L Langdon
Lowery n/a na/ Mary F Lowery
Lugg 1600- St Keverne, St Buryan, St Just in Penwith Rob Oats
Luke 1600s to present St Agnes, Perranzabuloe Doug Luke
Luke pre 1872 Penzance Eileen Mandley
Lukey 1650-1861 Falmouth David Eniffer
Lyne all years Bodmin, Tremation, St Stephens, St Veep Janice Rosevear
Maddern ca 1770-1800 Gwinear Tom Wagner
Maddern all all Corinne Thompson
Mankey 1826 not given Kristen Morrison
Mann 1800-1910 Paul, Newlyn, Mousehole, Zennor, Madron Linda Mann
Marke 1580-1800 St Minver Sylvia Rowe
Marks 1910-30 Truro Gerald Marks
Marler from 1786 Calstock Torpoint > Leeds Reg Marler
Marsden 1871-present Kenwyn, Truro John Martin
Marsden 1851-present St Anthony in Roseland John Martin
Marsh not given not given Charles Burt
Marshall 1700 up Trewen, Altarnum, Lesnewth, St Juliot Shelley Prelusky
Martin all Kerrier district Donald E Curkeet
Martin 1553+ Budock Norma Patrick
Martin 1800+ Stithians Heather Pearce
Mason 1700+ Calstock, Stratton Bude Haven, Linkinghorne Shannon
Matthew till 1864 not given Ross McKenzie
Matthews 1800s-1900s not given June
Matters not given not given Dick Matters
May always St Teath, Tintagel Brian
May any St Tudy, St Winnow, Lanhydrock Janice
May 1650 - 1900 Blisland Margaret
May 1700+ 1900 Blisland Margaret Craig
Mayne, Main, Meain 1066-1720 Week St. Mary Paul Main
Mays always St Teath, St Winnow, St Stephens in Brannel Steve Dickson
McIlwain 1700-1920 St Columb Minor, Kenwyn Jo-anne McIwain
McLean 1850 to present Camborne area Maurice McLean
McLean pre middle 1800s Redruth, Madron Pat Connors
McDonnall 1885-1920 Bodmin William J Sandford
McKenney 1700-1861 Tywardreath, Redruth Ross Garner
Medlin 1700s, 1800s, present? Sithney Jan Neuman
Medlyn 1800s Breage, Helston Jan Neuman
Meech 1700-1900 Cardinham, Duloe Cheryl L Hagan-Deschamps
Menadue any Perranzabuloe, Mithian & all other areas Anne Menadue
Menear, Minear 1700-1900 St Austell, St Blazey Kylie Spencer
Meneer, Mennear bef 1850 Egloshayle, Sladebridge Sue King
Menhenett & variants all Blistland, St Pinnock, St Stephens by Saltash Kathy Grant
Menhenitt 1800 St Stephens by Saltash Peter J Smith
Menhinnick bef 1850 Egloshayle Sue King
Mennear not given St Dennis Margaret Lomore
Merrill not sure Castle Gale F Merrill
Michels, Mikels, Mihaels bef 1725 not given John Michels
Middleton 1800-1870 Falmouth David Middleton
Mitchell 1750s - mid 1800s St Keverne, St Martin's Green Linda Livingstone
Mills 1770-1870 Camborne, Illogan Greg Mills
Mills not given Gwennap Gary Bond
Miners 1750+ Tregony, Ruan Highlanes BMJ Rendle
Mitchell 1600-1800s Mullion, Landewednack Ed Shephard
Mollard all Marazion, St Hilary Beverley Davis
Moon 1777-1901 St Germans Patricia Taggett
Moorshead 1838-1864 Lelant (Tregellas) Ron Tauriainen
Morrison 35 Rochdale Lobb
Moyle 1812-1849 Kenwyn, Gwennap Jenni Mulholland
Moyle up to early 1900 Porkellis Carolyn Haines
Mullis 1600 St Thomas Ann Little
Mundy 1600-1700s Mullion Ed Shephard
Mutton bef 1695-1850 Davidstow, Altarnun, St Clether, Stoke Climsland, Trefranck Dorcas Aunger
Murley 1700+ Gwinear Robert Beard
Nancarrow 1700+ Illogan John Hall
Nankervis 1500+ St Just, Penwith, West Penwith Margaret Owens
Neal not given Callington, Southill, Linkinhorne, St Pinnock Ken Neal
Nicholas 1600s St Keverne Ed Shephard
Nicholas 1650 St Buryan Nicholas
Nichols 1500-1700s Phillack Ed Shephard
Nicholls 1800- Week St Mary, Lostwithiel Patrick DL Dunbar
Ninness 17th cent onwards Penryn Yvonne Fearnley
Noble 1600 onward Gwinear, Redruth, St Just in Penwith & others Nicola
Norman not sure not sure Kathryn E Norman
Nott 400+ Gorran, St Austell Debbie Cygan
Nottle 1700s Altarnun, Launceston Linda
Oat(e)s 1600- St Just in Penwith Rob Oats
Odgers 1800-1900 Camborne, Redruth Larry Mitchell
O'Dogherty 1738-1911 Landrake, St Germans, St Erney Charles Speed
Oliver any Sithney, Gunwalloe, Wendron, Helston Bob King
Opie about 5-7 Liskeard Sherrie Opie
Opie not sure Redruth Brigitte Gallagher
Opie all all Sharon Symons
Oppy all Mabe, Stithians Marjorie
Orchard 1750-1900 Stratton Jane Sullivan
Osborn bef 1830 unknown Ann O'Hara
Osborn, Osbran 1705 Cambourne Ann
Osborne bef 1695-1850 Davidstow, Altarnun, St Clether, Stoke Climsland, Trefranck Dorcas Aunger
Ough 1763-1852+ Menhenoit, Landrake, Liskeard Owl
Palmer 1600-1881 Landrake, St Germans, St Erney Charles Speed
Pappin not given not given Carol Kilby
Parks all St Newlyn East John Martin
Parks all St Anthony in Roseland, St Blazey, Falmouth John Martin
Parnell 1787+ Trewen, Altarnun Stuart McDonald
Parsons bef 1695-1850 Davidstow, Altarnun, St Clether, Stoke Climsland, Trefranck Dorcas Aunger
Parsons 1700 up Trewen, Altarnum, Lesnewth, St Juliot Shelley Prelusky
Pascoe 1800s & before Falmouth, Constantine LA Rowling
Pascoe pre 1800 & later Truro, Kenwyn Hazel
Pascoe 1780+ Constantine, Stithians Heather Pearch
Paull 1700+ Cornwall Kay Russell
Peak(e) 1590-1925 St Just in Penwith Walter Peake
Pearce 100 East Looe, St Martins Parish Mike Pearce
Pearce 1800-1899 North Hill parish Kim Lewis
Pearce 1600 Stagnes, Illogan Denis Edwards
Pearce 1700-1900 Uny Lelant Pamela Veenstra
Pearce ca 1871-1899 Leland, near St Ives Melissa Hatfield
Pearce 1700-1800s Constantine, Gwennap Heather Pearce
Pelleymounter 1500s to present St Austell Janessa Roberts
Penaligon bef 1810 Wadebridge (St Breock) Michael Lightfoot
Pendarvis 1500s's - 1800's Pendarves Junius Downing
Pengelly bef 1800 Looe Sue King
Penhallurick 1796 Perranarworthal Pam Vinnell
Peniston, Pennystone 1066 - 1184 Truro Neal Jarman
Pennyliggan bef 1810 Wadebridge (St Breock) Michael Lightfoot
Penrose 1800- Redruth Patrice Mitchell
Pentreath 400+ Newlyn, Mousehole Dominic Corry
Pentreath all Mousehole, Paul Chris Spreckley
Perkin, Perkyn 1600-2000 St Ives Ultonian
Permewan any mostly West Penwith John Tremewan
Perry 1800-1900 Gulval Carolyn Haines
Peters not given Truro, Cornwall Sharon Hulverson
Peters 1900 to present St Ives Linda J L Ellis
Petherick bef 1867 Camborne David Petherick
Pethick 1580-1700 Lesnewth, Lawhitton Lena Gilchrist
Pethick 1770-1850 Week St Mary Will Chapman
Peters 1800s Stithians, Ponsanooth, Breage Heather Pearce
Phillips 1800+ St Ives Ann Davenport
Phillips pre 1500s to mid 1800s Redruth Pat Connors
Philp from 1700 Davidstow, Launceston Georgi P Sills
Pidwell 1650+ all Jackie Hill
Piper mid 1700s-mid 1800s Camborne Christine Piper
Polkinghorn 1820-? Penzance, Sethany, Helston Ruth E Avila
Polkinghorne 1690-2008 Illogan, Redruth William P Benbow
Pollard 1800s Truro, Kenwyn R Howe
Pollawin 1600-1700s Mullion Ed Shephard
Pollawyn 1660+ Landewednac Amanda Taylor
Pope 1795+ Illogan John Hall
Popperwell 1840 to present not given Clare Clements
Pote 1700s, 1800s, 1920 St Austell, Saint Blazey Dany Winter-Hall
Praed all West Cornwall Maureen Selley
Prideaux 1500-1850 Cubert, Camborne, Sithney Sue Prideaux
Primrose 400+ Newlyn, Mousehole Dominic Corry
Prideaux 1820s+ Lewannick Sylvia
Prout 1700 up Trewen, Altarnum, Lesnewth, St Juliot Shelley Prelusky
Prout 1600-1800 St Genny's & Lawhitton Lena Gilchrist
Pryor 1800-1875 Penryn, St Gluvias Denise Phillips
Quick not given St Earth, Hayle Dorothy Dunlop
Quick 1800-1900 St Ives Amy V Kelen
Ralph bef 1870 Camborne, Redruth, Helston Michael Lightfoot
Ralph 1800+ Helston R & J Lister
Randall, Rundle 1800-60 Egyloshayle, St Minver Linda
Rapson 1700+ Penryn Bob Greenslade
Reath all years Cardinham, Lanvit Wilma
Reed 1700-1800s Sithney, Mawgan Ed Shephard
Reed 1750s Wendron Heather Pearce
Renfrey unknown Redruth Richard A Renfree
Reskilly 1600-1700s St Keverne Ed Shephard
Reynolds 1826-1880 Calstock Marilyn Lauer
Reynolds 1700+ Crowan, Camborne Robin Tuddin
Reynolds pre 1875 Illogan, Cornwall Michelle Reynolds
Richards pre 1847 Breage Richards
Richards 1700-2000 Mousehole Jerry Hoffman
Rickard 1560-1950 St Columb Major & Minor,  St Enoder, Quintrell Downs Peter Rickard
Rickard not given Camborne, Redruth Tom Wagner
Risden 1800s not given Gerald A Risden
Robbins lifetime Lanceston, Boxcastle I Robbins
Roberts Life St Agnes Janet Trestrail
Roberts 1800s St Martin on the Looe John Faber
Roberts 1600s-1800s Perrazabuloe, Kenwyn, East Newlyn, Ladock, Probus, Truro, Creed, Ruan Lanihorne, Tregony Kerryn Ferraro
Roberts 200+ Kingsand, Maker, Rame Dominic Corry
Roberts 1800-present Truro, St Agnes, all Cornwall Jenni
Roberts 1600 - 1900 Perranzabuloe Margaret Craig
Roberts 1700 to present Camborne Joe Callahan
Roberts 1700- present Lezant Josie
Robins (Robyns) 1800-1868 Penkevil Steve James
Rodda not given not given Lyn Tregenna
Rodda not given Penzance Sharon Hulverson
Rodda 1500-present Madron, Crowan, Gwinear, St Austell, Sithney Andrew Rodda
Rodda not given St Just Suzanne Auld
Rogers 1795-present Southill, St Ives Dave Bawden
Rolling 1700s-present St Austell Louise Sieminski
Rooke 200+ Creed, Probus Shelly Baggett
Rosevear pre 1889 Redruth, Camborne Dave Bawden
Rosewarne earliest-1875 all Mart Gottschalk
Roskrow 1512-present Redruth Diana Holland
Rous(e) 1170-1680 St Dominic Douglas Peters
Rowe 1700-1900 Cardinham, Duloe Cheryl L Hagan-Deschamps
Rowe not given Hayle Russell Rowe
Rowe 1776?-1861 Tregony, St Michael Caerhayse, Egloshayle, St Mabyn + in area Daniel Rowe
Rowe bef 1794 St Hilary, Relubbus & Perranuthnoe Duane Fiorini
Rowe 1800s St Ives, St Austell + BC Cory
Rowe, Row 1700-1850 Tregony Sylvia Rowe
Rowett 1698-present St Austell Marlene DeLaurenti
Rowling 1800s & before Falmouth, Constantine LA Rowling
Rule 1700 to present Camborne Joe Callahan
Rundel 1800s St Martin on the Looe John Faber
Rundle 1600-1875 Landrake, St Germans Charles Speed
Rundle 1750-+ St Ewe Kevynne
Rundle not given Falmouth Kevin Rundle
Rusden not given Falmouth, Penryn, all Cornwall Amanda Davis
Ruse 1790-1910 St Germans Vincent Giles
Ruse 1790-1900 St Germans Fern
Ruse 1600-1800 Launceston Dangerfield
Rush 1860-1920 Tintagel, Lanteglos Patricia
Rush bef 1842 Michaelstown Jean Rush
Salter 1700-1830 St Stephen in Brannel Kevynne
Sambels, Sambols, Sambals 1700-present Lezant Josie
Sandercock 1700-1875 Warleggon, Cardinham, St Neot Kevynne
Sandford 1885-1920 Bodmin William J Sandford
Sando 1860 - Liskeard Patrick RL Dunbar
Sara 1700+ not given Jean Munro
Saunders mid 1600s-mid 1900s St Breock, Wadebridge Stuart Saunders
Saundry 1800 to present Port Isaac Doug Saundry
Scaff 200+ Kingsand Dominic Corry
Scott always St Teath, Tintagel Brian
Scott 200 St Teath, St Kew, Trevalg, Traverna Brian
Searle 400+ Newlyn, Mousehole Dominic Corry
Searle bef 1820 Probus Michael Lightfoot
Serpell 1570+ St Dominic, Menheniot, Duloe, Illogan, St Veep Nick Serpell
Seymour pre 1800 & later Truro, Kenwyn Hazel
Seymour pre 1798 St Agnes, Truro, Kenwyn Denise King
Shellam pre 1900 St Germans Alison B Cooper
Shapling 1670-1712 Boyton Will Chapman
Shephard to 1841 Mullion, St Keverne Ed Shephard
Sidgman 1841-59 Falmouth, Redruth, Helston, Penzance, Stoke Damerel Elke Sidgman
Simons until 1848 Perranuthnoe Marcie Kerlin
Sings 1650 Duloe John Sings
Sisley any St Ives, anywhere Cynthia Gregg
Skelton since at least 1700s Liskeard, Lostwithiel Martha
Sly since ca 1860 Albaston, Calstock, Gunnislake John Sly
Smith 1812 onwards Wendon, Gwinear Rebecca Norrell
Smith not given St Columb Ralph Smith
Smith 1395-1405 Corthither Peter L Smith
Smith 1700s Quethiock Peter J Smith
Smith 1600-1800 St Minver Sylvia Rowe
Smithem, Smitheram to 1865 Redruth Jean Ellis
Smithers 1795-1900 Budock, Falmouth Pam Moughton
Snell 1699-1848 Redruth, St Agnes Val Wells
Snell least since 1700s Liskeard Martha
Snell all years Gunnislake, Calstock Jenny Elliston
Solomon 1696-1714 Truro John D Solomon
Solomon 1700-1800 Truro Bill Solomon
Sowden 1800-1880s Liskeard, Redruth Bonnie S Seace
Spargo all Mabe, Stithians Marjorie
Spargo 1900+ Stithians Heather Pearce
Spiller 1777-1901 St Germans, Sheviock Patricia Taggett
Spry 1700-present Mid-Northern Cornwall D Baldwin-Ellis
Spry 1700 - present Marhamchurch, St Genny's Sharon Spry
Stantan, Stanton 100 St Cleer Steve Highbarger
Steer(e) lat 1700s to early 1800s Saltash Cindy
Stephens 1800-1871 Carvath, St Austell David Stephens
Stephens 1760-1940 Redruth, Gwinear, St Ives Jennette Stephens
Stephens 48 Bodmin Jenette Dawson
Stephens 1600 on Feock, Truro Alfred M Hignett
Stephens 1800 St Agnes M Turley
Stephens 17000s-early 1900s St Agnes D Paterson
Stevens 1797-1830s Zennor, Uny Lelant Rita Bone Kopp
Stevens 1921-45 St Just Julie Rideout
Stevens 1900 onward St Ives Linda J L Ellis
Stevens 1800 to 1870 Phillack? Randy Beeson
Stevens 1800-1900 Madron, Penzance Carolyn Haines
Stone 1780? to present St Ewe, Grampound, St Austell David Stone
Stinklan 1600-1700s Mullion Ed Shephard
Stribley 1600s St Merryn Neil Roberts
Strike not given Callington, Southill, Linkinhorne, St Pinnock Ken Neal
Stratton not given Penzance, St Ives Clive Pugh
Sweet 1750 onwards Fowey Kath Thompson
Swigg 1565-1750 Meheniot Will Chapman
Symon(d)s 1830-1855 Perranworthal Ruth Murdoch
Symons not given Saltash Cliff Farby
Symons 1775-1900 Constantine, Helston, Crowan Diane Tamulion
Symons bef 1753 Saltash, St Winnow Janice
Symons bef 1850 Saltash Sue King
Symons 1800s St Ivers, St Austell + BC Cory
Tabb 1900s - 1800s St. Mewan Daniel Livermore
Taggett 1837-1901 Redruth, St Germans, Sheviock Patricia Taggett
Tallack 1740-1900+ Feock Karen Souhrada
Tallack 1750-1900 Padstown Tallack
Tamblyn 1650-present entire county D Baldwin-Ellis
Taylor 1686-1819 Morwenstow and Kilkhampton Patti Lee Gates
Taylor 1600s+ Madron & area Robin G Duhs
Teague 1840-1850 not given Ronald Teague
Teague 1700s+ Truro, Veryan, Probus David Teague
Teague 1800-1890 Redruth, Ruan Vicki Reedy
Temby 1750-1900 Camborne (Troon) Joe Callahan
Terrill 1700-1800s Redruth Pamela Veenstra
Thomas 1800-1900 St Agnes, Illogin, Penzance Keith Thomas
Thomas 1850+ Gwennap, St Day Ray Thomas
Thomas not given Chester Dorothy Dunlop
Thomas 1796 Truro Elizabeth
Thomas 1700+ Newlyn Diane Lodge
Tickel 1800 St Agnes Ewen Slater
Tiddy 1700 on St Just in Roseland Claire Bywater
Tinney from 1800 Trewen Georgi P Sills
Timmins since 1600s or earlier Penryn & all Cornwall Shayne Timmins
Tippet 1800 St Agnes Ewen Slater
Tonkin 400+ Newlyn, Mousehole Dominic Corry
Toy 1600 onwards Breage Pauline Toye
Toy 1500s onward Constantine, Camborne Robert Toy
Trafton, Traughton 1642 East Newlyn Robert E Trafton
Traher 200 Perranarworhal Russel Traher
Trathan not given Penzance, St Ives Clive Pugh
Trather,  etc not given any Pauline Denmark
Treganown, etc. 1800s unknown Bonnie L Mitzger
Tregaskes, Tregaskis(s) all all Nic Tregaskes
Tregeagle, Tregagell 1600-1800 Probus, Ruan Lanyhorne, Tregony Sylvia Rowe
Treglown from 1800 Egloshayle Suzan
Tregorra 400+ Newlyn, Mousehole Dominic Corry
Tregunna all all Sharon Symons
Tregurtha 400 yrs+ Newlyn Dominic Corry
Trelease 1500+ Perranzabuloe, Callestick Jill Hogben
Treloyn all years any where Kerry
Trembath 1600-1888 Morvah, St Just in Penwith Evelyn Hall
Trembath 1600-2000 Morvah, Mousehole, St Just Jerry Hoffman
Tremewan any any John Tremewan
Tremewan any mostly West Penwith John Tremewan
Trenwith not given not given Don Graham
Trerise pre 1500s -late 1800s St Martin in Meneage Linda Livingstone
Tresidder 1700s- early 1900s Wendron Marilyn Morgan
Tresider & variants All St Keverne Donald E Curkeet
Trethewey unknown unknown Terri P West
Trevan not given not given Don Graham
Trevellick 1650-1900 Isles of Scilly Vic Ellis
Trevena unknown unknown Devin Trevena
Trevena unknown unknown Caitlin T Ó Ruadhán
Treverton 1546-2006 all Larry Treverton
Trevethan, Treveathan, Trevathan, Trevethin 1500+ world wide Bob Trevethan
Trewartha all all John Smith
Trewern not given Newlyn, Penzance Tony Trewern
Trewren 1700s-1875 Ludgvan Lois Mackin
Trewin 1871 & before Truro Janice McColm
Trezona any all Pmaid
Trick 1750-? Morwenstow Judy
Triggs 1600-1700s Mullion Ed Shephard
Trounson 1685+ Ludgvan, Madron, Penzance Emma Pretty
Truran pre 1800 & later Truro, Kenwyn Hazel
Tucker bef 1695-1850 Davidstow, Altarnun, St Clether, Stoke Climsland, Trefranck Dorcas Aunger
Tummon not given St Merryn, Pastow, St Columb, Newquay Carol Collins
Turner 1600-1750 unknown R Edward Turner
Tyak, Tyzack, Tyack 1700+ Redruth, Camborne area Virginia Tyack
Udy 1600s to 1900s St Issey Margaret Craig
Udy bef 1850 unknown Margaret Caulfield
Uren 1800-1955 St Day, Chacewater, Jollys Bottom, Redruth Raymond G Uren III
Uren pre 1800-1870 Chacewater, Kenwyn Marg Andrews
Vague bef 1810 Wadebridge (St Breock) Michael Lightfoot
Vallack pre 1600-present Maker, Rame, Kingsand Denise Douglas
Vanstone 1815-1850 Menheniot Ann Binns
Varcoe 400 St Dennis Lynne Varcoe
Varker 1799+ St Erth Rebecca Hodgson
Varnum? 1800s unknown Bonnie L Metzger
Veal(e), Vel not given Penzance, St Ives Clive Pugh
Veale, Veal 1600-1900 St Columb Major, Falmouth Tom Veale
Vercoe all years Merther Michael Lightfoot
Verran 1841-1869 Parish of Gwennap, Combhill Jenni Mulholland
Vigg pre 1830 Marhamchurch, N Tamerton, Launcells, Stratton Sheila Tanner
Vincent 1811-1920 Penzance Richard Vincent
Visick ca 200 varied Ramona Mizne
Vivian 1765-1856 Redruth Clare Vivian
Vivian 1600-1700 not given Susan Woods
Vodden 1800s-early 1900s St Agnes D Paterson
Vosper all Trewoofe Marjorie
Vyce 1884-5 Ebbw Vale Pamela Greenway
Wackley 1829-1850s Kilhampton Ellen
Wade 1600-1900 all Cornwall and Veryan Susan Rieck
Walkey bef 1821 St Austell Laury Walkey
Wallis all Penwith Will Wallis
Walters bef 1855 Crowan, Marazion, St Ives Barry Foale
Wales 1700-1960 Redruth, St Hilary, Marazion Michael Wales
Wales 1800+ Camborne Mary Tanner
Warmington mid 1500s to present Kilkhampton, Newlyn East, St Columb Minor, Newquay, Truro Jeffrey Warmington
Warren 200+ Perranarworthal, Redruth John Warren
Wasley 1661-1860 Gwennap, Kea, Kenwyn Jenni Mulholland
Wasley all all Rob Symons
Watkinson 1803+ Redruth Katharine Samuelson
Watters, Walters pre 1860 Newlin, Crowan Parish Norman E Donoghue
Wear 1900+ Stithians, Redruth Heather Pearce
Wearne not given St Erth Faye Cousens
Wendon all years Lanviet, Bodmin, etc Ian
Wendron not given not given Kristen Morrison
Wherry 1700+ Bodmin, St Austell MaryAnne B Ashton
Whetter ca 1818 St Austell Patrick R L Dunbar
White 1700-1800s Pillaton, Woodland, St Neot Mary Pitkin
White 1800-early 1900s Porthallow Venetia Livens
Whitford 1700s Veryan, Probus David Teague
Wicks 1670+ Constantive, Wendron Mia Ryan
Wicks 1700+ Tywardreath Nancie Sippel
Widden 1600-1800s Wadebridge, Egloshayle, St Kew, Phillack, Wendron, Blisland Howard Widden
Widger 1785-1853 St Germans Dawn Page
Wilkin 1800± Redruth Heather Pearce
Willey ?? ?? Judy W Brown
Willey 1851-1891 Helston Ruth E Avila
Willey 1660+ Mullion Amanda Taylor
Williams 1700+ Garras Mawgan, Helston Prue Brown
Williams ?? to present St Ewe Sher Leetooze
Williams 200+ Newlyn, Mousehole Dominic Corry
Williams 1800-1900 Camborne, Redruth Larry Mitchell
Williams 1790-1860s Pool, Gwinear Lynelle Autumn
Williams 1800+ Feock, Devoran Karen Souhrada
Williams 17th cent onwards Roseland Peninsula, St Agnes Yvonne Fearnley
Williams 1700+ Newlyn Diane Lodge
Williams 1800+ St Gluvias, Stithians Heather Pearce
Willington, Wellington 1700s onward Pool, Gwinear Lynelle Autumn
Wills not given Callington, Southill, Linkinhorne, St Pinnock Ken Neal
Wills 1600-1700s Mullion Ed Shephard
Wills not given Illogan, St Agnes, Mt Hawke, Kenwyn Susan J Wills
Wills 1670-1875 Menheniot, St Agnes, Grampound, St Michael Caerhays, Ruan, Veryan Don Wills
Wills 1800 to present Illogan & Camborne, Brea Maurice McLean
Wills 1870-1885 Week St Mary Pehpi
Willy 1660+ Mullion Amanda Taylor
Woodcock 1700s+ Hayle, Redruth & Gwithian areas Kathleen
Woodcock unknown Exeter Chris Woodcock
Woolcock 1600-1800 St Minver Sylvia Rowe
Woolcock 1680-1800 Veryan, Tregony Sylvia Rowe
Woolcock 1800+ Hayle, Phillack Kathleen
Worden 1900-60 Cornwall Worden
Worden 1800-2006 Launceston Penny Worden
Worth 1847-1890 Camelford, St Breward, Row Village Errol Davison
Yelland 400 St Stephen in Brannel Liz Williams
Yeo 1750-1900 Stratton Jane Sullivan
Yeo 1800+ Camborne Mary Tanner

 

Cornwall Surnames A to K

 

   Submit Your Surnames

NOTE: For some reason, the form
originally on this site has stopped working
so if you want your surname added:
 

Send email to Pat Connors
In you message please include only:
Contact Name
Email Address
Surname
Years in Cornwall
Town/Area
 

Sorry, if you sent in the old form and your information was lost.

 

Families of Cornwall Websites

Do you have a website with a Cornwall family?  If so, email me and I'll add the link here.



Adopted by Pat Connors, Jan 21, 2006
©2001-2013ConnorsGenealogy