You are our 2743 visitor -- thanks for stopping by!

DORSET PARISH REGISTERS INDEX

PARISH OF WYKE REGIS BAPTISMS 1700-1900

Contributions welcome

These entries were submitted by those researching the listed families entered. It is not a complete listing but is aimed at helping fellow researchers looking for their ancestors. If you have additions or a full transcription to add they would be very welcome

BAPTISMS
No.YearDateSurnameForenameFatherMother Birthdate and PlaceAbodeFather's Occupation CommentsSource
.173115 JunBARTLETTHenryAnthony Mary....Wyke Regis BT
.173122 JulBISHOPElizabethThomas Anne....Wyke Regis BT
.173130 JulANDREWSSarahJohn Elizabeth....Wyke Regis BT
.173109 AugORCHARDMaryWilliam Elizabeth....Wyke Regis BT
.173109 AugHARDYBettyRichard Elizabeth....Wyke Regis BT
.173120 SepDEANEJennyEdward Ann....Wyke Regis BT
.173125 SepCOBYJeremiahJeremiah Elizabeth....Wyke Regis BT
.173126 SepLONGSamuelSamuel Abigail....Wyke Regis BT
.173126 OctHICKMANSarahThomas Sarah....Wyke Regis BT
.173101 NovMURREYMaryJames Sarah....Wyke Regis BT
.173102 NovDODDBettyJames Susannah....Wyke Regis BT
.173104 NovSARGEANTSarahGiles Perham....Wyke Regis BT
.173120 NovBONDJosephEdward Anne....Wyke Regis BT
.173125 NovCHICKThomasThomas Amy....Wyke Regis BT
.173110 DecGRAYPeterJohn Katherine....Wyke Regis BT
.173121 DecWILLIAMSAnnRichard Anne....Wyke Regis BT
.173104 JanCARTERSusannaEdward Rebecca....Wyke Regis BT
.173113 JanHEWSONRobertRobert Mary....Wyke Regis BT
.173113 JanMARTINMaryJohn Margaret....Wyke Regis BT
.173114 JanDAVISJamesPhilip Ann....Wyke Regis BT
.173131 JanHAIDENAnnJames Anne....Wyke Regis BT
.173123 FebHARTBettyJoseph Betty....Wyke Regis BT
.173116 MarBAKERElizabethGeorge Jane....Wyke Regis BT
.173227 MarPARKERElizabeth NicholasElizabeth....Wyke Regis BT Thomas son of William & Anne BEELE baptised 4-Apr 1732 Martha daughter of John & Martha SANDFORD baptised 9-Apr 1732 James son of James & Honor CRISDE baptised 12-Apr 1732 Mary daughter of John & Elisabeth KEATS baptised 15-Apr 1732 James son of Thomas & Betty ALLEN baptised 16-Apr 1732 Henry son of Henry & Jane POPE baptised 27-Apr 1732 Margaret daughter of James & Katherine WILLIAMS baptised 1-May 1732 Fruit daughter of John & Fruit WILLIAMS baptised 2-May 1732 Joseph son of Joseph & Elizabeth GRAY baptised 8-May 1732 John son of Thomas & Mary MARSHALSAY baptised 13-May 1732 Anna daughter of Thomas & Martha FRANKLYN baptised 24-Jul 1732 Knapton son of John & Mariana BUSSEL baptised 24-Aug 1732 Betty daughter of William & Mary CROSSMAN baptised 4-Sep 1732 Cooper son of John & Susanna CHIPMAN baptised 10-Sep 1732 Anne daughter of William & Elizabeth HOBBS baptised 23-Sep 1732 Jenny daughter of Robert & Elizabeth SWATRIDGE baptised 28-Sep 1732 George son of John & Elizabeth ANDREWS baptised 18-Nov 1732 Richard son of Illegible & Susanna COARSE baptised 18-Nov 1732 Mary daughter of John & Sarah BARTLETT baptised 23-Nov 1732 Bartholomew son of Bartholomew & Joyce CAKE baptised 30-Dec 1732 Benjamin son of Benjamin & Catherine GIFFORD baptised 11-Jan 1732 Robert son of William & Elizabeth BENNETT baptised 12-Jan 1732 Thomas son of Thomas & Mary WALLIS baptised 17-Jan 1732 Anne daughter of Henry & Edith WESTON baptised 25-Jan 1732 Mary daughter of Giles & Elizabeth GODWYN baptised 2-Feb 1732 Mintern son of Leonard & Sarah DEAR baptised 21-Feb 1732 John son of John & Mary HALLET baptised 21-Feb 1732 Margaret daughter of William & Margaret ELBON baptised 11-Mar 1732 Anne daughter of William & Sarah FARR baptised 26-Mar 1733 Thomas Mitchell son of Cornelius & Name Omitted BESS baptised 11-Apr 1733 Arthur son of Robert & Elizabeth TOWELS baptised 16-Apr 1733 John son of Peter & Elizabeth WILSON baptised 22-Apr 1733 Phillis daughter Thomas & Mary WELLSTED baptised 21-May 1733 John son of William & Mary STEVENS baptised 15-Jun 1733 Letitia daughter of Thomas & Rebecca LODER baptised 22-Jul 1733 Grace daughter of Hugh & Grace BARTLETT baptised 16-Aug 1733 Mary daughter of Thomas & Susanna GERRARD baptised 10-Sep 1733 Sarah daughter of William & Joan MABB baptised 20-Sep 1733 John son of William & Joan MABB baptised 20-Sep 1733 Jenny daughter of William & Rebecca BEASANT baptised 21-Sep 1733 James son of Henry & Jenny POPE baptised 21-Sep 1733 Ruth daughter of James & Susanna ALLEN baptised 23-Sep 1733 Mary daughter of Robert & Mary HEWSON baptised 3-Nov 1733 Alexander son of Robert & Christian PIERCE baptised Nov 1733 Lydia daughter of John & Susanna CROMEY baptised 22-Nov 1733 Catherine daughter of John & Sarah BARTLETT baptised 29-Nov 1733 Thomas son of Thomas & Mary MARSHALSAY baptised Dec? 1733 Thomas son of Nicholas & Sarah MILLER baptised Illegible 1733 Illegible son of Nathaniel & Mary COOPER baptised Illegible 1733 Illegible son of John & Hannah COLLINS baptised Illegible 1733 Illegible son of William & Anne PAINTER baptised Illegible 1733 Thomas son of Thomas & Sarah HICKMAN baptised Illegible 1733 Elizabeth daughter of William & Anne BEAL baptised Illegible 1733 Jacob son of James & Margaret STURMY baptised 4-Mar 1733 John son of Edward & Anne DANE baptised 12-Mar 1733 Henry son of Thomas & Anne CHECK baptised 19-Mar 1733 Amy daughter of Thomas & Anne CHECK baptised 19-Mar 1733 Anne daughter of John & Anne BISHOP baptised 24-Mar 1733 Sarah daughter of John & Catherine GREY baptised 18-Apr 1734 Diana daughter of Mark & Martha HINE baptised 19-Apr 1734 William son of Joseph & Elisabeth GREY baptised 20-Apr 1734 Nathaniel son of Samuel & Elisabeth TEMPLEMAN baptised 24-Apr 1734 Elisabeth daughter of Samuel & Elisabeth TEMPLEMAN baptised 24-Apr 1734 Robert son of Lawrence & Elisabeth KALY baptised 1-May 1734 Anne daughter of John & Jane HANLY baptised 1-May 1734 Hannah Strong daughter of John & Catherine JERRARD baptised 16-May 1734 William son of John & Elizabeth ANDREWS baptised 4-Jul 1734 Susanna daughter of Thomas & Betty ALLEN baptised 21-Jul 1734 Elizabeth daughter of Nicholas & Mary SUFFIELD baptised 3-Aug 1734 Anne daughter of Richard & Elizabeth HARDY baptised 28-Aug 1734 Nicholas son of Nicholas & Elizabeth PARKER baptised 2-Oct 1734 Catherine daughter of Jeremiah & Elizabeth COBY baptised 6-Oct 1734 William son of Giles & Jane BIRD baptised 10-Oct 1734 Mary daughter of George & Jane BAKER baptised 14-Oct 1734 Betty daughter of William & Elizabeth BENNETT baptised 28-Oct 1734 William son of John & Finis WILLIAMS baptised 8-Nov 1734 Mintern son of Leonard & Sarah DEER baptised 27-Nov 1734 Mark son of Giles & Perham SARGEANT baptised 10-Dec 1734 Susanna daughter of Benjamin & Catherine GIFFORD baptised 13-Dec 1734 Thomas son of Edward & Rebecca CARTER baptised 25-Dec 1734 John son of John & Elizabeth WALLIS baptised 29-Dec 1734 Nicholas son of Nicholas & Sarah MILLER baptised 1-Jan 1734 Susanna daughter of John & Susan CROMEY baptised 1-Jan 1734 Robert son of Mitchel & Mary FOWLER baptised 12-Feb 1734 Mary daughter of John & Sarah BARTLETT baptised 16-Feb 1734 Jenny daughter of William & Rebecca BEASANT baptised 18-Feb 1734 Joan daughter of William & Elizabeth BOYTE baptised 17-Mar 1734 Robert son of John & Mary SLY baptised 22-Mar 1734 Prudence daughter of John & Susanna CHIPMAN baptised 23-Mar 1734 Edith daughter of Thomas & Rebecca ELLARY baptised 24-Mar 1734 John son of John & Mary FOWLER baptised 27-May 1735 Sarah daughter of Thomas & Anne BISHOP baptised 28-May 1735 William son of Henry & Edith WESTON baptised 29-May 1735 Benjamin son of Thomas & Mary MARSHALSAY baptised 29-May 1735 Robert son of Stephen & Mary GREEN baptised 7-Jun 1735 Betty daughter of Samuel & Joan BEST baptised 7-Jun 1735 Henry Mans son of Robert & Elisabeth TOWELS baptised 26-Jun 1735 William son of William & Mary STEPHENS baptised 18-Jul 1735 William son of Thomas & Mary WALLIS baptised 15-Aug 1735 An exact copy of the Register Book of Wyke Regis and Weymouth containing the Christenings from the Episcopill[?] Visitation held Sept 2 1735 to the Arch Ds visit held May 19 1736 Elisabeth daughter of John & Anne BISHOP baptised 10-Sep 1735 Jane daughter of Peter & Name Omitted WHITING baptised 22-Sep 1735 Betty daughter of Robert & Mary HEWSON baptised 24-Sep 1735 Elisabeth daughter of John & Sarah SMART baptised 1-Oct 1735 Betty daughter of James & Honor CRISDE baptised 8-Oct 1735 Peter son of Peter & Elizabeth WILSON baptised 12-Oct 1735 Elisabeth daughter of Thomas & Sarah HICKMAN baptised 24-Oct 1735 John son of Robert & Elisabeth SWARTRIDGE baptised 25-Oct 1735 John son of John & Joan WARREN baptised 6-Nov 1735 James son of James & Margaret STURMY baptised 22-Nov 1735 George son of Nathaniel & Mary COOPER baptised 25-Nov 1735 William son of William & Mary CROSSMAN baptised 26-Dec 1735 William Andrews son of Thomas & Alice TIZARD baptised 26-Dec 1735 Robert son of Robert & Christian PIERCE baptised 26-Dec 1735 Susanna daughter of James & Susanna ALLEN baptised 26-Dec 1735 Mary daughter of Joseph & Betty GREY baptised 26-Dec 1735 Mary daughter of William & Mary HELLBANE baptised 5-Jan 1735 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Susanna JERRARD baptised 5-Jan 1735 Catherine daughter of Richard & Anne WILLIAMS baptised 7-Jan 1735 Krampton son of John & Mariana BUSSEL baptised 8-Jan 1735 Rebecca daughter of John & Mary HALLET baptised 1-Feb 1735 John son of James & Hannah BURBRIDGE baptised 25-Feb 1735 William son of John & Jane STANLEY baptised 3-Mar 1735 John son of John & Sarah BARTLET baptised 16-Apr 1736 Edward son of Edward & Anne DEANES baptised 27-Apr 1736 Anne son of Thomas & Mary WELLSTED baptised 27-Apr 1736 Mary daughter of Thomas & Amy CHECK baptised 8-May 1736 A True Copy of the Christenings contained in the register Books of the Parish of Wyke regis in the County of Dorset and the Diocese of Bristol from May Nineteenth 1736 to May the Sixteenth 1737 then delivered in at the Visitation of Arch Dn Hammond held at Dorchester Nicholas son of Nicholas & Sarah MILLER baptised 31-May 1736 Uriah son of Uriah & Joan HARRIS baptised 10-Jul 1736 William son of John & Anne BISHOP baptised 19-Jul 1736 Henry son of John & Anne CHICK baptised 14-Aug 1736 John son of John & Elizabeth ANDREWS baptised 23-Aug 1736 Edmund Wellsted son of Giles & Jane BIRD baptised 28-Aug 1736 Anne daughter of Edward & Mary MARTIN baptised 9-Sep 1736 Robert son of John & Catherine GREY baptised 13-Sep 1736 Henry[b19-Aug] son of Abraham[The Rev.] & Mary DAVIS baptised 21-Oct 1736 Elisabeth daughter of Edward & Anne NEWMAN baptised 6-Nov 1736 of Portland Mark son of Mark & Martha HINE baptised 7-Nov 1736 Richard son of Henry & Dorothy BUCK baptised 22-Nov 1736 Margaret daughter of Thomas[The Rev.] & Martha FRANKLYN baptised 17-Dec 1736 Samuel son of Phillip & Anne DAVIS baptised 27-Dec 1736 Anne daughter of Robert & Mary HEWSON baptised 23-Jan 1736 Mary the Base Daughter of Mary GUNDRY and the reputed father John MUDFORD of Yetminster 6-Feb 1736 Thomas son of John & Catherine JERRARD baptised 10-Feb 1736 Anne daughter of James & Honor CRISDE baptised 13-Feb 1736 William son of John PROWSE and Dorothy GILBERT baptised 1-Mar 1736 Sarah the Base Daughter of John INGRAM Junr of Weymouth and Mary a Portland Whore 6-Mar 1736 Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary MARSHALSAY baptised 18-Mar 1736 Henry son of Thomas & Elizabeth CARTER baptised 27-Mar 1737 Elisabeth daughter of & Elisabeth WALLIS a widow baptised 27-Apr 1737 Joseph Holles the Base Son of Joseph HOLLES and Joanna RATCLIFF baptised 2-Apr 1737 Nicholas son of John & Hannah COLLINS baptised 8-Apr 1737 William son of William & Elizabeth BOYTE baptised 11-Apr 1737 Elisabeth daughter of John & Anne BISHOP baptised 2-May 1737 Sarah daughter of William & Anne PAINTER baptised 3-May 1737 An extract from the Register Wyke Regis and Weymouth - Baptisms - Mar 25 1737 to Mar 25 1738 Anne daughter of George & Mary TULLEDGE baptised 22-May 1737 Mary daughter of John & Susanna CRUMMY baptised 16-Jun 1737 William son of William & Jane BIGNAL baptised 27-Jun 1737 John son of Nicholas & Elizabeth DAMON baptised 30-Jun 1737 Grace daughter of John & Mary FOWLER baptised 1-Aug 1737 Mary Anne daughter of John & Maryanne BUSSELL baptised 5-Aug 1737 Thomas son of Edward & Rebecca CARTER baptised 7-Aug 1737 Mary daughter of Thomas & Grace BARRET baptised 28-Aug 1737 John son of Nathaniel & Mary COOPER baptised 28-Aug 1737 John son of William & Rebecca BEASANT baptised 4-Sep 1737 Edward son of Robert & Martha DECKER baptised 6-Sep 1737 Lettice daughter of Leonard & Sarah DEER baptised 7-Sep 1737 Mary Lyndsey posthumous Daughter of Perham SERGEANT A Widow baptised 17-Sep 1737 Edward son of Ely & Mary TULLEDGE baptised 29-Sep 1737 Sarah daughter of William & Elizabeth BENNETT baptised 15-Dec 1737 Catherine daughter of Robert & Catherine THEDDAM baptised 4-Feb 1737 Henry son of Thomas & Amy CHEECKE baptised 4-Feb 1737 Martha daughter of Richard & Catherine CROMMEY baptised 14-Feb 1737 Thomas son of Thomas & Alice TYZARD baptised 7-Mar 1737 Sarah daughter of John & Sarah BARTLETT baptised 7-Mar 1737 An extract from the Register of Wyke Regis and Weymouth - Baptisms Mar 25 1738 to Mar 25 1739 Sarah daughter of Nicholas & Sarah MILLER baptised 9-Apr 1738 Catherine daughter of John & Sarah DECKER baptised 13-Apr 1738 William son of Francis & Martha MACKNAB baptised 13-Apr 1738 Catherine daughter of Edward & Anne DEANS baptised 13-Apr 1738 John son of Thomas & Sarah DEER baptised 30-Apr 1738 William son of Uriah & Joan HARRIS baptised 30-Apr 1738 Christiana daughter of William & Joan PALMER baptised 31-May 1738 Mary daughter of John & Joan LAURENCE baptised 13-Jun 1738 William Churchill son of Jonathan & Mary COOKE baptised 13-Jun 1738 William son of William & Mary ELLBANE baptised 6-Jul 1738 Betty daughter of William & Catherine GREEN baptised 6-Aug 1738 John son of Joseph & Martha WARREN baptised 7-Aug 1738 Betty daughter of John & Betty ANDREWS baptised 16-Aug 1738 John son of John & Elisabeth INGRAM baptised 2-Sep 1738 Elisabeth daughter of John & Elisabeth INGRAM baptised 2-Sep 1738 Sarah daughter of John & Anne BISHOP baptised 5-Sep 1738 Anthony son of John & Fruits WILLIAMS baptised 8-Sep 1738 Thomas son of Thomas & Mary ROSE baptised 15-Sep 1738 William William son of John PROWSE and Dorothy GILBERT baptised 6-Oct 1738 Love daughter of James & Susanna ALLEN baptised 14-Nov 1738 James son of Robert & Elizabeth TOWELLS baptised 14-Nov 1738 Barter son of Barter & Latitia HAWKINS baptised 14-Nov 1738 Gamaliel son of Edward & Mary MARTIN baptised 23-Nov 1738 Margaret daughter of Morgan & Edith COMBES baptised 7-Dec 1738 Mary daughter of John & Mariana BUSSEL baptised 14-Dec 1738 Patience daughter of John & Catherine GREY baptised 28-Dec 1738 Susanna daughter of John & Mary SLY baptised 28-Dec 1738 Thomas son of Henry & Dorothy BUCK baptised 5-Jan 1738 Thomas son of Thomas & Mary WELLSTED baptised 13-Jan 1738 John son of John & Susanna CROMEY baptised 19-Jan 1738 Mitchel son of Mitchel & Mary FOWLER baptised 9-Feb 1738 Robert son of Laurence & Name Omitted GANDY baptised 25-Feb 1738 Henry son of Henry & Mary HELLIER baptised 3-Mar 1738 An extract from the Register of Wyke Regis and Weymouth from 25 Mar 1739 - 25 Mar 1740 John son of William & Elizabeth BOYTE baptised 26-Mar 1739 Thomas son of Thomas & Susannah JERRARD baptised 6-Apr 1739 Sarah daughter of John & Sarah BARTLETT baptised 12-Apr 1739 Susannah daughter of James & Honor CRISDE baptised 17-Apr 1739 Charles son of William & Jane/Anne BIGNALL baptised 1-May 1739 Hester daughter Leonard & Jane DEER baptised 2-May 1739 Jonathan son of John & Mary FOWLER baptised 10-May 1739 Robert son of Nicholas & Elizabeth DAMON baptised 13-Jun 1739 Betty daughter of Benjamin & Joannah ROGERS baptised 13-Jun 1739 Joannah daughter of William & Alice BAYLEY baptised 2-Jul 1739 Frances bastard son of William BENNETT and Mary B242 baptised 11-Jul 1739 John son of Robert & Christian PEIRCE baptised 17-Jul 1739 Jonathan son of Thomas & Elizabeth CARTER baptised 17-Jul 1739 Catherine daughter of John & Mary HICKMAN baptised 22-Jul 1739 Christopher son of John & Mary BAYLEY baptised 4-Sep 1739 Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary BRETT baptised 20-Sep 1739 Mary daughter of James & Joan STEARS baptised 7-Oct 1739 Peter son of Joseph & Elizabeth GREY baptised 28-Oct 1739 William son of William & Mary FORD baptised 28-Oct 1739 Fruits daughter of Robert & Martha DECKER baptised 29-Oct 1739 Joan daughter of William & Anne PAINTER baptised 3-Nov 1739 James Hardy son of Mark & Martha HINE baptised 16-Dec 1739 Elizabeth daughter of Robert & Catherine THEDDAM baptised 26-Dec 1739 Mary daughter of Edward & Anne RATCLIFFE baptised 25-Jan 1739 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Susannah ALLEN baptised 6-Feb 1739 Mary daughter of Thomas[The Rev.] & Martha FRANKLYN baptised 22-Feb 1739 Thomas son of John & Elizabeth ANDREWS baptised 29-Feb 1739 Robert son of William & Betty WELLSTOOD baptised 9-Mar 1739 Sarah son of Thomas & Mary MARSHALSAY baptised 20-Mar 1739 True Copy of the Register of Wyke Regis and Weymouth of all Baptisms from March 25 1740 to March 25 1741 Betty daughter of Joseph & Martha WARREN baptised 25-Mar 1740 Amy daughter of Thomas & Amy CHICK baptised 30-Mar 1740 John son of John & Anne CHICK baptised 20-Apr 1740 William son of John & Anne CHICK baptised 20-Apr 1740 Elisabeth daughter of John & Anne BISHOP baptised 22-Apr 1740 Thomas son of Morgan & Edith COMBES baptised 29-Apr 1740 Sarah daughter of John & Sarah DECKER baptised 10-May 1740 Anne daughter of John & Sarah DECKER baptised 10-May 1740 Thomas son of Thomas & Jane BEASANT baptised 15-Jun 1740 John son of John & Honor HOLLAND baptised 22-Jun 1740 George son of John & Honor HOLLAND baptised 22-Jun 1740 Mary daughter of George & Mary TULLEDGE baptised 29-Jun 1740 Jonathan son of Thomas & Elizabeth CARTER baptised 19-May 1740 Rebecca daughter of Thomas & Rebecca ROSE baptised 20-May 1740 Richard son of Richard & Catherine GAUDEN baptised 29-May 1740 Sarah daughter of Thomas & Damaris LODER baptised 7-Aug 1740 Mary daughter of John & Mary SLAUGHTER baptised 7-Aug 1740 Thomas son of Uriah & Joan HARRIS baptised 10-Aug 1740 Anne daughter of Barter & Latitia HAWKINS baptised 16-Aug 1740 Betty daughter of John & Mary HICKMAN baptised 20-Sep 1740 Sarah daughter of Philip & Mary BOWNE baptised 7-Oct 1740 Martha daughter of Thomas & Sarah HICKMAN baptised 9-Nov 1740 Elisabeth daughter of James & Susanna ALLEN baptised 10-Dec 1740 Mary daughter of John & Anne BISHOP baptised 20-Dec 1740 Catherine daughter of William & Joan PALMER baptised 1-Feb 1740 Sarah daughter of Robert & Mary HEWSON baptised 3-Feb 1740 Thomas son of Thomas & Sarah DEER baptised 22-Feb 1740 Sarah daughter of William & Mary FORD baptised 1-Mar 1740 Mary daughter of George & Dorothy KNIGHT baptised 3-Mar 1740 Mary daughter of John & Catherine GREY baptised 23-Mar 1740 A True Copy of the Register of Wyke Regis and Weymouth of all Baptisms from March 25 1741to March 25 1742 Sarah daughter of Mark & Martha HINE baptised Illegible 1741 Christopher son of Thomas & Grace JERRARD baptised Illegible 1741 Joseph son of William & Rebecca BEASANT baptised Illegible 1741 James son of James & Joan STEEN baptised Illegible 1741 John son of John & Mary BRETT baptised Illegible 1741 Mary Anne daughter of John & Marianne BUSSEL baptised Illegible 1741 Mary daughter of Edward & Anne RATCLIFE baptised Illegible 1741 John son of John & Fruit WILLIAMS baptised 26-Sep 1741 Sarah daughter of Thomas & Elisabeth REYNOLDS baptised 30-Sep 1741 Martha daughter of Thomas & Mary WELSTOOD baptised 11-Oct 1741 John son of John & Sarah TUCKER baptised 24-Oct 1741 Henry son of Henry & Dorothy BUCK baptised 15-Nov 1741 Sarah base Daughter of Thomas ADAMS and Martha PAINTER 15-Nov 1741 Edward son of John & Mary SLY baptised 17-Nov 1741 Anne daughter of Thomas & Mary MARSHALSAY baptised 28-Jan 1741 Martha daughter of Mitchel & Mary FOWLER baptised 20-Feb 1741 Robert son of Robert & Martha DECKER baptised 21-Feb 1741 Dorothy daughter of Mr Richard & Sarah TUCKER baptised 11-Mar 1741 A True copy of the Register of Wyke Regis and Weymouth for the year 25 Mar 1742 to 25 Mar 1743 George Drew son of Robert & Mary TOWELS baptised 26-Mar 1742 Mary daughter of Philip & Mary TIZARD baptised 5-May 1742 William son of Thomas & Susannah ALLEN baptised 11-May 1742 John son of Henry & Mary HELLIER baptised 11-May 1742 Rebecca daughter of John & Mary HALLET baptised 29-May 1742 Wilson son of Thomas & Sarah HICKMAN baptised 8-Aug 1742 John son of John & Mary SLAUGHTER baptised 20-Aug 1742 Anne daughter of Leonard & Sarah DEER baptised 20-Aug 1742 Honour daughter of John & Honour HOLLAND baptised 24-Aug 1742 William son of John & Elizabeth ANDREWS baptised 26-Aug 1742 Sarah daughter of Mark & Martha HINE baptised 29-Aug 1742 Hannah daughter of William & Alice BAYLEY baptised 6-Sep 1742 Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary ROSE baptised 19-Sep 1742 Jenny daughter of Cornelius & Mary CROSMAN baptised 21-Sep 1742 Hannah daughter of Cornelius & Mary CROSMAN baptised 21-Sep 1742 Sarah daughter of John & Sarah BARTLETT baptised 24-Sep 1742 John son of James & Jone STEARS baptised 31-Oct 1742 Sarah daughter of Richard & Catherine CROMEY baptised 15-Dec 1742 Judith daughter of George & Mary TULLEDGE baptised 26-Dec 1742 Robert son of Robert & Mary HEWSON baptised 4-Jan 1742 Mary daughter of John & Mary BRETT baptised 17-Feb 1742 Sarah daughter of John & Sarah TUCKER baptised 26-Feb 1742 John son of John & Mariana BUSSEL baptised 3-Mar 1742 Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary DECKER baptised 17-Mar 1742 An Extract of the Register Books of Wyke Regis and Weymouth from 25 March 1743 to 25 March 1744 Elisabeth daughter of John & Mary HICKMAN baptised 17-Apr 1743 Elisabeth daughter of Thomas & Mary MARSHALSAY baptised 4-May 1743 Henry son of Thomas[The Rev.] & Martha FRANKLYN baptised 19-May 1743 William son of Thomas & Susanna JERRARD baptised 18-Jul 1743 Mary daughter of Robert & Catherine THEDDAM baptised 24-Jul 1743 Susannah daughter of Gregory & Elisabeth GROSS baptised 7-Aug 1743 Love daughter of James & Susannah ALLEN baptised 9-Aug 1743 John son of Thomas & Name Omitted HITCHCOCK baptised 14-Aug 1743 Providence daughter of William & Rebecca BEASANT baptised 14-Aug 1743 Rebecca daughter of Robert & Mariana CARTER baptised 28-Aug 1743 Thomas son of Joseph & Susannah STONE baptised 11-Sep 1743 Elisabeth daughter of Thomas & Elisabeth REYNOLDS baptised 27-Sep 1743 Elisabeth daughter of John & Joan WARD baptised 7-Oct 1743 John son of Nicholas & Elisabeth DAMON baptised 27-Nov 1743 Elisabeth base Daughter of Anne HINE and George BROWN 15-Dec 1743 William son of William & Mary FORD baptised 15-Dec 1743 Sarah daughter of Edward & Anne RATCLIFFE baptised 2-Mar 1743 Charles Needham son of Nicholas & Name Omitted SOMERS baptised 4-Mar 1743 Elisabeth daughter of William & Elisabeth WELLDEN baptised 12-Mar 1743 A True copy of the Register Books of Wyke Regis & Weymouth for Baptisms in the county of Dorset from Mar 25 1744 -Mar 25 1745 Rebecca daughter of Thomas & Mary WELLSTOOD baptised 6-May 1744 James Drew son of Robert & Elisabeth TOWELS baptised 14-May 1744 Margaret daughter of Morgan & Edith COMBES baptised 3-Jun 1744 Robert son of John & Sarah TUCKER baptised 5-Jun 1744 Joseph son of John & Sarah DECKER baptised 6-Jun 1744 Mary daughter of Thomas & Elisabeth CHICK baptised 21-Jun 1744 Mary [Posthumous] daughter of John & Elisabeth WATTS baptised 24-Jun 1744 John base Son of John JERRARD and Elisabeth FRANKLYN 1-Jul 1744 Susannah daughter of Mitchel & Mary FOWLER baptised 3-Jul 1744 Sarah Twin daughter of John & Sarah JERRARD baptised 8-Aug 1744 Mary Pearse Twin daughter of John & Sarah JERRARD baptised 8-Aug 1744 Anne base daughter of [Name Omitted] PARSONS and [Name Omitted] baptised 19-Aug 1744 Mary daughter of Henry & Dorothy BUCK baptised 6-0ct 1744 Nicholas Norman son of Giles & Jane BIRD baptised 23-Oct 1744 Robert son of John & Mary DECKER baptised 14-Nov 1744 Mary daughter of George & Sarah SOMERS baptised 26-Nov 1744 Mary daughter of Henry & Mary HELLIER baptised 29-Nov 1744 Henry son of Robert & Christian PEIRCE baptised 4-Dec 1744 Harvest son of Thomas & Jane BEASANT baptised 6-Jan 1744 Anne daughter of Gregory & Elisabeth CROSS baptised 28-Jan 1744 Philip daughter of Philip & Mary TYZARD baptised 31-Jan 1744 Cornelius son of John & Mary SLAUGHTER baptised 3-Mar 1744 Thomas son of Richard & Mary GILL baptised 8-Mar 1744 Mary daughter of William & Mary DUCK baptised 20-Mar 1744 An Exact Copy of the Register Book of Wyke Regis and Weymouth from 25th of March 1745 to March 25th 1746 William son of Abraham & Elisabeth OLDRIDGE baptised 25-Apr 1745 William son of Robert & Mariana CARTER baptised 21-May 1745 Benjamin son of Joseph & Grace REYNOLDS baptised 25-May 1745 Elisabeth daughter of John & Mary HALLET baptised 26-May 1745 Anne Cornelius daughter of Robert & Hester HALLET baptised 26-May 1745 Elisabeth daughter of William & Betty PITMAN baptised 23-Jun 1745 Jenny daughter of Robert & Mary HEWSON baptised 23-Jun 1745 Anne daughter of James & Susanna ALLEN baptised 23-Jun 1745 Joseph son of Ephraim & Joan STYLES baptised 8-Jul 1745 Robert son of Jeremiah & Anne WITHERS baptised 18-Jul 1745 John son of John & Mary HICKMAN baptised 29-Jul 1745 Alice daughter of William & Elisabeth BOYTE baptised 29-Jul 1745 George son of William & Alice BAYLY baptised 1-Aug 1745 Elisabeth daughter of John & Mary SHARPLESS baptised 19-Sep 1745 Robert son of William & Love SAXTON baptised 6-Oct 1745 Anne Udal daughter of Samuel & Elisabeth CRISDE baptised 16-Oct 1745 Violetta daughter of Joseph & Susanna STONE baptised 10-Nov 1745 Elisabeth daughter of Flower & Elisabeth RUSSEL baptised 12-Nov 1745 Richard son of Joseph & Elisabeth WEBB baptised 29-Nov 1745 Robert son of Edward & Anne RATCLIFE baptised 3-Oct 1745 Robert son of John & Sarah TUCKER baptised 17-Oct 1745 Susannah daughter of Francis & Elisabeth MACKNAB baptised 24-Oct 1745 Mary daughter of John & Sarah BARTLETT baptised 25-Oct 1745 Louisa daughter of Thomas[Rev] & Martha FRANKLYN baptised 23-Jan 1745 Andrew son of Matthew & Margaret AKERMAN baptised 3-Feb 1745 Peggy daughter of Thomas & Elisabeth REYNOLDS baptised 4-Feb 1745 A True Copy of the Register Book of the Parish of Wyke Regis & Weymouth Fr March 25 1746 to March 25 1747 William son John & Sarah DEEKER baptised 6-Apr 1746 Robert son Thomas & Susannah ALLEN baptised 8-May 1746 Elisabeth daughter of Thomas & Susannah ALLEN baptised 8-May 1746 Elisabeth daughter of John & Anne TURNER baptised 20-May 1746 William son of John & Mary SLAUGHTER baptised 15-Jun 1746 Jeremiah son of Jeremiah & Edith CROMEY baptised 18-Jun 1746 Thomas son of Thomas & Anne TREVASS baptised 27-Jun 1746 Charles son of Meriot & Martha ARBUTHNOTT baptised 1-Jul 1746 Elisabeth daughter of John & Margaret MABB baptised 10-Aug 1746 Thomas son of Thomas & Jane ALLEN baptised 22-Sep 1746 Martha daughter of Thomas & Jane FORD baptised 24-Sep 1746 Elisabeth daughter of James & Elisabeth HAVERD baptised 9-Oct 1746 Mariana daughter of John & Mariana BUSSEL baptised 27-Nov 1746 John Sweet son of John & Jane SMART baptised 21-Dec 1746 Mary base Daughter of Jacob STURMY and Mary SINGLE of Weymouth 26-Dec 1746 Jane daughter of Thomas & Jane JERRARD baptised 12-Mar 1746 Jane daughter of Thomas & Mary WELLSTOOD baptised 22-Mar 1746 A True copy of the Register Books of Wyke Regis and Weymouth from March 25 1747 to March 25 1748 Elisabeth daughter of John & Anne COLLINS baptised 8-Apr 1747 Elisabeth daughter of Joseph & Elisabeth WEBB baptised 19-Apr 1747 Richard son of John & Sarah JERRARD baptised 3-May 1747 Thomas son of John & Sarah CARTER baptised 25-May 1747 Hugh son of Edward & Name Omitted BARTLETT baptised 23-Jun 1747 Susannah daughter of Robert & Hester HALLET baptised 2-Aug 1747 William Muscle base son of & Mary GOULD baptised 23-Aug 1747 John son of Gregory & Elisabeth GROSS baptised 30-Aug 1747 Thomas son of Thomas & Hester GREEN baptised 3-Sep 1747 Henry son of George & Mary TULLEDGE baptised 6-Sep 1747 Fruit daughter of John & Fruit WILLIAMS baptised 7-Oct 1747 Rebeccah daughter of Thomas & Sarah COLLIER baptised 10-Nov 1747 John son of Merriot & Martha ARBUTHNOTT baptised 24-Nov 1747 John son of John & Joan WARD baptised 19-Dec 1747 Jane daughter of Morgan & Edith COMBES baptised 21-Dec 1747 John son of Robert & Jane THORNE baptised 6-Jan 1747 Anne daughter of Jeremiah & Anne WITHERS baptised 21-Feb 1747 Richard son of William & Mary MORRIS ats DUCK baptised 17-Mar 1747 A True Copy of the Register Books of the Parish of Wyke Regis & Weymouth for the year 1748 Thomas son of Thomas & Mary MARSHALSAY baptised 27-Mar 1748 Elisabeth daughter of William & Love SEXTON baptised 3-Apr 1748 Peter son of John & Prudence MILBOURN baptised 8-Apr 1748 Charles son of Henry & Dorothy BUCK baptised 10-Apr 1748 Robert son of William & Anne PAINTER baptised 24-Apr 1748 Latitia son of Barter & Latitia HAWKINS baptised 24-Apr 1748 Elisabeth daughter of Thomas & Jane FORD baptised 8-May 1748 William Posthumous son of & Mary HEWSON a widow baptised 29-May 1748 Richard son of Thomas & Elisabeth CHICK baptised 12-Jun 1747 Martha daughter of John & Mary HICKMAN baptised 17-Jul 1748 Elisabeth daughter of George & Mary PUSSGATE baptised 21-Jul 1748 John son of Joseph & Susannah STONE baptised 11-Sep 1748 Anne daughter of John & Sarah BARTLETT baptised 2-Oct 1748 Elisabeth daughter of Robert & Mary TOWELS baptised 2-Oct 1748 William son of Thomas & Jane ALLEN baptised 16-Oct 1748 Jane daughter of Thomas & Jane JERRARD baptised 18-Nov 1748 Anne daughter of Richard & Edith DUNSTERVILLE baptised 8-Dec 1748 Elisabeth daughter of Joseph & Elisabeth ROBERTS baptised 12-Dec 1748 John son of John & Margaret MABB baptised 24-Jan 1748 Martha daughter of Taylor & Mary PENNY baptised 4-Feb 1748 Thomas son of Thomas & Sarah COLLIER baptised 13-Feb 1748 Rebecca base daughter of Francis MACKNAB and Rebecca SWAINE baptised 6-Mar 1748 John son of Joseph & Elisabeth WEBB baptised 12-Mar 1748 Mary daughter of John & Mary MARTIN baptised 15-Mar 1748 John son of John & Mary DECKER baptised 17-Mar 1748 A True Copy of the Register books of the Parish of Wyke Regis & Weymouth for the year 1749 John son of John & Sarah JERRARD baptised 26-Mar 1749 William son of Edward & Anne RATCLIFE baptised 9-Apr 1749 Sarah daughter of John & Edith ANDREWS baptised 25-Apr 1749 John son of William & Hannah BILES baptised 29-May 1749 John son of George & Jane PAUL baptised 18-Jun 1749 Anne daughter of William & Catherine CLARK baptised 2-Jul 1749 Jonathan son of John & Anne SANSOM baptised 6-Aug 1749 Mariana daughter of Robert & Mariana CARTER baptised 27-Aug 1749 Edward son of John & Sarah CARTER baptised 24-Sep 1749 Anne daughter of Robert & Jane THORNE baptised 22-Oct 1749 Mary daughter of Peter & Mary WATTS baptised 23-Oct 1749 Grace daughter of Jeremiah & Edith CROMEY baptised 5-Nov 1749 Richard son of John & Mary SLAUGHTER baptised 18-Nov 1749 Lacy Grey son of Grey & Elisabeth FORD baptised 6-Dec 1749 Thomas Angel son of John & Mary BEAMONT baptised 10-Dec 1749 Jeremiah son of Jeremiah & Anne WITHERS baptised 17-Dec 1749 John Davis son of Thomas & Anne TREVASS baptised 14-Jan 1749 Sarah son of Simon & Mary JENKINS baptised 20-Feb 1749 Catherine daughter of William & Sarah BAYLY baptised 11-Mar 1749 Elisabeth daughter of William & Edith THORNE baptised 17-Mar 1749 A True copy of the Christenings contained in the Register books of Wyke Regis and Weymouth for the year 1750 John son of Thomas & Anne DOWNTON baptised 8-Apr 1750 Mary daughter of John & Elisabeth SPEARS baptised 15-Apr 1750 Thomas Posthumous son of & Hester GREEN a widow baptised 6-May 1750 Rebecca base daughter of Francis MACKNAB and Elizabeth SWAINE baptised 13-May 1750 William son of John & Margaret MABB baptised 21-May 1750 Edward son of Flower & Elisabeth RUSSEL baptised 30-May 1750 Barter son of Barter & Latitia HAWKINS baptised 17-Jun 1750 James son of John & Joan WARD baptised 2-Jul 1750 Mary daughter of Robert & Mary TOWELS baptised 2-Jul 1750 George son of George & Mary BAYLY baptised 30-Jul 1750 Edith daughter of John & Prudence MILBOURN baptised 6-Aug 1750 Elisabeth daughter of John & Mary MARTYN baptised 27-Aug 1750 John son of John & Judith GILL baptised 16-Sep 1750 Martha daughter of Mathew & Margaret AKERMAN baptised 17-Sep 1750 Philip son of William & Sarah DENNIS baptised 14-Oct 1750 Mary daughter of Joseph & Elisabeth WEBB baptised 21-Oct 1750 Elisabeth daughter of William & Elisabeth BOYTE baptised 11-Nov 1750 Lucy daughter of Richard & Edith DUNSTERVILLE baptised 14-Nov 1750 Elisabeth daughter of Thomas & Jane BEASANT baptised 2-Dec 1750 Elisabeth daughter of John & Anne SANSOM baptised 9-Dec 1750 Edward son of Robert & Mary PEARCE baptised 23-Dec 1750 Robert son of Thomas & Jane FORD baptised 20-Jan 1750 Anne daughter of Francis & Anne MACKNAB baptised 7-Feb 1750 Edward son of Edward & Mary BARTLETT baptised 10-Feb 1750 Samuel son of George & Sarah SOMERS baptised 17-Feb 1750 William son of William & Love SAXTON baptised 3-Mar 1750 A True copy of the Register Book of Wyke Regis & Weymouth for Baptisms for the Year of Our Lord 1751 John son of Simson & Mary JENKINS baptised 17-May 1751 William son of John & Anne COLLINS baptised 19-May 1751 Robert son of Joseph & Elisabeth ROBERTS baptised 19-May 1751 Anne daughter of Thomas & Jane JERRARD baptised 10-Jun 1751 Elisabeth daughter of Henry & Dorothy BUCK baptised 7-Jul 1751 James son of Thomas & Sarah COLLIER baptised 15-Jul 1751 Elizabeth daughter of William & Catherine CLARK baptised 21-Jul 1751 William son of Joseph & Susannah STONE baptised 11-Aug 1751 Elisabeth daughter of Thomas & Eleanor JACKET baptised 11-Aug 1751 Elisabeth daughter of Richard & Hellen ARBUTHNOTT baptised 12-Aug 1751 Mariana daughter of William & Edith THORNE baptised 26-Aug 1751 Elisabeth daughter of John & Sarah BARTLET baptised 15-Sep 1751 John son of John & Sarah JERRARD baptised 6-Oct 1751 John son of John & Edith ANDREWS baptised 6-Oct 1751 Thomas son of William & Hannah BILEY baptised 17-Oct 1751 John son of Flower & Elisabeth RUSSEL baptised 24-Oct 1751 Mary daughter of John & Rebecca HARDY baptised 25-Oct 1751 Sarah daughter of William & Mary MORRIS ats DUCK baptised 1-Dec 1751 William son of James & Joan STEERS baptised 4-Dec 1751 Thomas son of William & Anne LODER baptised 9-Dec 1751 Edward son of George & Mary BAYLY baptised 22-Dec 1751 Joseph son of Name Omitted & Name Omitted LYMM baptised 19-Jan 1751 Anne daughter of John & Mary SLAUGHTER baptised 26-Jan 1751 Grace daughter of John & Mary HICKMAN baptised 2-Feb 1751 John son of John & Sarah CARTER baptised 2-Feb 1751 John son of John & Joan WARD baptised 14-Feb 1751 Charles son of Samuel & Mary BAGG baptised 16-Feb 1751 Margaret daughter of Jeremiah & Name Omitted WITHERS baptised 23-Feb 1751 Elisabeth daughter of Peter & Mary WATTS baptised 8-Mar 1751 Henry son of Thomas & Elisabeth CHICK baptised 8-Mar 1751 Elisabeth daughter of Robert & Mariana CARTER baptised 10-Mar 1751 A True Copy of the Parish Register of Wyke Regis and Weymouth for the year 1752 William son of Robert & Rebecca JOHNSON baptised 2-Jun 1752 Richard son of Richard & Leah GROSS baptised 24-Jun 1752 Mary daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth WALLIS baptised 26-Jul 1752 George son of Robert & Mary COOPER baptised 2-Aug 1752 John son of Mark & Martha HINE baptised 9-Aug 1752 Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary BEAMON baptised 30-Aug 1752 John son of Joseph & Elizabeth WEBB baptised 7br-17 1752 Edward son of Edward & Mary CROSS baptised 7br-24 1752 Susannah daughter of John & Mary JAMES baptised 8br-8 1752 John son of John & Edith ANDREWS baptised 8br-13 1752 George Strong son of John & Sarah JERRARD baptised 8br-13 1752 Robert son of George & Mary TULLEDGE baptised 8br 15 1752 Anne daughter of John & Ann RUTTER baptised 8br-15 1752 Jonathan son of Jonathan & Name Omitted CONT baptised 8br-24 1752 Jonathan base son of Jonathan CONT and ______nesuter baptised 1752 Anne daughter of John & Ann RUTTER baptised 1752 James son of John & Margaret MABB baptised 8br-24 1752 Illegible daughter of Joseph & Mary COOPER baptised 8br-24 1752 Joseph son of Richard & Edith DUNSTERVILLE baptised 10br-11 1752 Elizabeth daughter of Edward & Mary BARTLETT baptised 10br-31 1752 John son of William & Anne BENNETT baptised 10br-31 1752 A List of the Xtnings in the Parish of Wyke Regis for the year 1753 Thomas son of Philip & Mary TIZARD baptised 25-Feb 1753 Joan daughter of John & Judith GILL baptised 3-Jun 1753 Mary daughter of John & Mary DECKER baptised 7-Jun 1753 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Grace BARRET baptised 5-Aug 1753 Joan daughter of Simon & Joan JENKINS baptised 9-Sep 1753 Margaret daughter of William & Katherine CLARKE baptised 9-Sep 1753 Susannah daughter of William & Love SEXTON baptised 20-Sep 1753 Illegible Illegible William & Elizabeth WELSON baptised Oct-Illeg 1753 Thomas Otton son of Thomas & Eleanor JACKET baptised Oct-Illeg 1753 Rebecca daughter of James & Joan STEARS baptised 25-Nov 1753 Richard son of John & Joan WEARD baptised 27-Nov 1753 Luke son of John & Joan WEARD baptised 27-Nov 1753 Mary daughter of Joseph & Susanna STONE baptised 14-Dec 1753 Xtnings for 1754 Anne daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth WEBB baptised 9-Jun 1754 Fruit Williams daughter of Richard & Mary NOTTER baptised 17-Jun 1754 John son of Peter & Mary WATTS baptised 30-Jun 1754 Susannah daughter of George(Cptn) & Mary BAYLY baptised 4-Aug 1754 John Deverell Thomas Nissing Son of Michael & Katharine FESTING baptised 16-Aug 1754 John base Born son of & Moll SHARPLESS baptised 7br-7th 1754 Benjamin son of Thomas & Jane FORD baptised 22-Sep 1754 Edward son of Edward & Mary CARTER baptised 22-Sep 1754 Nathaniel son of Joseph & Mary THOMPSON baptised 9br-15th 1754 Margaret daughter of Richard & Edith DUNSTABLE baptised 9br-15th 1754 Mary daughter of Peter & Elizabeth SLEEPE baptised 10br-25th 1754 A Register of Baptisms at Wyke Regis delivered in April 28th 1756 Betty daughter of John & Mary BEAUMONT baptised 19th-Jan 1755 John son of John & Anne COLLINS baptised 19th-Jan 1755 Thomas son of Thomas & Mary ROSE baptised 19th-Jan 1755 Stephen son of William & Martha CROSMAN baptised 6-Mar 1755 George son of John & Bridget BROWNE baptised 24-Mar 1755 Paul son of Thomas & Jane JERRARD baptised 7-Apr 1755 Anne daughter of John & Anne PASNER baptised 27-Apr 1755 John son of Thomas & Betty WALLIS baptised 11-May 1755 James son of James & Elisabeth MACKENZIE baptised 15-May 1755 William son of William & Edith THORNES baptised 22-Jun 1755 John son of John & Mary FLEW baptised 20-Jul 1755 John son of Robert & Mary COOPER baptised 20-Jul 1755 Joseph son of Flower & Elizabeth RUSSELL baptised 28-Jul 1755 Mary daughter William & Mary MORRIS baptised 7br-11th 1755 James son of George & Sarah SOMERS baptised 7br-20th 1755 Henry son of Thomas & Jane GREENE baptised 9br-16th 1755 Thomas son of Thomas & Sarah COLLIER baptised 9br-20th 1755 Anne daughter of John & Illegible Illegible baptised Illegible 1755 Richard son of John & Mary SLAUGHTER baptised 7-Mar 1756 Jane daughter of John & Esther WILLIAMS baptised 14-Mar 1756 A register of Baptisms in the Parish of Wyke Regis from April 28th 1756 to August 17th 1757 Sarah daughter of Robert & Sarah ADAMS of Wyke baptised 1-May 1756 Benjamin son of Joseph & Grace REYNOLDS of Weymouth baptised 16-May 1756 Maurice-Greene son of Michael & Katherine FESTING baptised 10-Apr 1756 Sarah daughter of William & Sarah DENNIS baptised 5-Mar 1757 John son of Thomas & Jane FORD baptised 22-Apr 1757 David son of Thomas & Mary CADDY baptised 22-May 1757 Christianne daughter of William & Anne BENNETT of Weymouth baptised 14-Aug 1757 Register for Wyke Regis delivered in April 25th 1758 Henry son of Michael & Katherine FESTING baptised 18-Aug 1757 Mary daughter of Simon & Love JENKINS baptised 7br-4th 1757 Joseph son of Joseph & Mary THOMPSON baptised 7br-11th 1757 Elizabeth daughter of William & Mary MORRIS baptised 8br-16th 1757 John son of Peter & Amy PEARCE baptised 9br-8th 1757 John Hodder son of Peter AUBIE and Benedicta BUSSELL baptised 9br-16th 1757 Henry son of Thomas & Mary ROSE baptised 9br-17th 1757 Jenny daughter of John & Mary STEPHENS baptised 10br-11th 1757 John son of Richard & Mary WILLIAMS baptised 10br-23rd 1757 Mary Pearce daughter of Alexander PEARCE and Edith ANDREWS baptised 9-Jan 1758 Anne daughter of William & Mary BUSSEL baptised 29-Jan 1758 Mary daughter of Richard & Jane NEWMAN baptised 18-Feb 1758 Richard son of John & Esther WILLIAMS baptised 29-Feb 1758 Christopher son of Thomas & Jenny BEZANT baptised 5-Mar 1758 Margaret daughter of John & Margaret MABB baptised 28-May 1758 William son of William & Rebecca CARTER baptised 4-Jun 1758 William son of Robert & Grace FOWLER baptised 20-Jun 1758 James son of James & Sarah DAVIS baptised 7br-29th 1758 Richard son of Richard & Edith DUNSTERVILLE baptised 8br-13th 1758 Mary daughter of John & Elizabeth ISWARD baptised 8br-13th 1758 William son of William & Mary FORDE baptised 8br-29th 1758 Gray son of Gray & Elizabeth FORDE baptised 8br-29th 1758 Elizabeth daughter of Price & Elizabeth PROSSER baptised 9br-8th 1758 John son of John & Sarah PALMER baptised 9br-9th 1758 William Noren son of Robert & Mary KETTLE baptised 10br- Illeg 1758 William son of William & Margaret WILLIAMS baptised Illegible 1758 Sarah daughter of Richard & Rosanna COX baptised Illegible 1758 Katherine-Greene-Marianne-Nathanael Dau.of Michael & Katherine FESTING baptised 17th-Illeg 1758 Robert son of Robert & Catherine THEDDAM baptised Illegible 1758 Anne daughter of Thomas & Rebecca BAG baptised 2-Mar 1759 Mary daughter of Richard & Mary NOTTER baptised 30-May 1759 Patty daughter of Matthew & Margaret AKERMAN baptised 11-Jun 1759 Elizabeth daughter of Matthew & Margaret AKERMAN baptised 11-Jun 1759 Sarah daughter of Thomas & Jane JERRARD baptised 29-Jun 1759 John son of William & Anne BENNETT baptised 11-Jun 1759 Hannah daughter of George & Sarah SOMMERS baptised 22-Jul 1759 Edward son of Edward & Mary CARTER baptised 29-Jul 1759 Michael Thomas son of Thomas & Elizabeth WALLIS baptised 5-Aug 1759 Jenny daughter of Edward & Mary BARTLETT baptised 5-Aug 1759 Peggy daughter of John & Anne NOTTER baptised 12-Aug 1759 John Festing son of John & Mary GRAY baptised 7br-30th 1759 William son of Thomas & Katharine TIZARD baptised 8br-12th 1759 John son of John & Margaret MABB baptised 8br-18th 1759 Mary daughter of William & Mary SPECK baptised 8br-18th 1759 Thomas son of Peter & Elizabeth SLEEPE baptised 10br-12th 1759 Joseph son of Philip & Sarah BAKER baptised 10br-16th 1759 Richard son of Thomas & Jane GREEN baptised 10br-Illeg 1759 Henry Mans son of Henry MANS and Mary TOWILLS baptised Illegible 1759 William son of William & Mary Illegible baptised Illegible 1759 Thomas son of William & Mary Illegible baptised Illegible 1759 David -Robert-Michel-John-Colson Son of Michael & Katharine FESTING baptised 10br-Illeg 1759 Anne-Williams daughter of James & Elizabeth MACKENZIE baptised 10br-28th 1759 Joseph son of John & Mary DEECKER baptised 5-Jan 1761 Joseph Festing son of Joseph & Susannah STONE baptised 5-Jan 1761 Sarah Festing daughter of James & Sarah DAVIS baptised 18-Jan 1761 Richard son of Richard & Mary WILLIAMS baptised 8-Feb 1761 Thomas son of Thomas & Katharine TIZARD baptised 20-Mar 1761 John Greene base born son of John GREENE and Elizabeth COLLINS baptised 22-Mar 1761 William son of John & Mary STEPHENS baptised 29-Mar 1761 A Copy of Wyke Regis Parish Register May 24th 1762 William son of John & Prudence MILBORN baptised 9-Jul 1761 Joseph -Hendey son of Joseph & Mary ROBERTS baptised 12-Jul 1761 Sarah daughter of Cornelius & Elizabeth HENDEY baptised 19-Jul 1761 John Wellard son of George WELLARD and Katherine PALMER baptised 20-Jul 1761 Deborah daughter of Matthew & Margaret AKERMAN baptised 25-Jul 1761 Samuel son of Robert & Sarah ADAMS baptised 30-Aug 1761 Anne Bussel daughter of Henry MANS and Mary TOWEL baptised 9br-10th 1761 Anne daughter of John & Mary GRAY baptised 9br-20th 1761 John son of William & Sarah DENNIS baptised 8br-11th 1761 Samuel son of Joseph & Mary THOMPSON baptised 9br-20th 1761 Hannah daughter of Richard & Mary NOTTER baptised 10br-24th 1761 Margaret daughter of Onias & Anne PRIME baptised 10br-24th 1761 Martha daughter of William & Jenny STORY baptised 2-Feb 1762 Edward Moulam son of Edward & Mary CROSS baptised 7-Feb 1762 Anne daughter of Edward & Mary BARTLETT baptised 7-Mar 1762 Joseph son of Joseph & Katherine SPEAR baptised 10-Mar 1762 William son of Michael & Katherine FESTING baptised 24-Mar 1762 Betty daughter of Thomas & Betty WALLIS baptised 4-Apr 1762 John Stephens son of John & Elizabeth ISWARD baptised 9-Apr 1762 Sarah daughter of John & Mary BEAUMONT baptised 10-Apr 1762 Grace daughter of Peter & Elizabeth SLEEP baptised 14-Apr 1762 Elizabeth daughter of Peter & Elizabeth SLEEP baptised 14-Apr 1762 Michael base Born son of & Mary COOPER baptised 19-May 1762 John Horn son of John & Anne TURNER baptised 20-May 1762 Sarah Newling daughter of John & Anne TURNER baptised 20-May 1762 Thomas-Michel son of Thomas & Martha ROBERTS baptised 11-Jun 1762 A True Copy of the Registers of Wyke Regis in the County of Dorset & Diocese of Bristol delivered in at the Right Reverend Thomas Lord Bishop of Bristol Primary Visitation at Dorchester Tuesday the 19th of July 1763 Leonard Martin Dear son of Edward & Mary CARTER baptised 25-Jul 1762 Ezekiel son of Flower & Elizabeth RUSSEL baptised 27-Jul 1762 Abraham Fowler son of Thomas & Mary GEAR baptised 27-Jul 1762 Anne daughter of William & Mary LEWIS baptised 15-Aug 1762 Anne daughter of Thomas & Xstobule AYLING baptised 5-Sep 1762 Robert son of Matthew & Elizabeth LANGRACE baptised 29-Sep 1762 Sarah Loder daughter of John & Sarah FISHER baptised 29-Sep 1762 Thomas son of Thomas & Jane FORD baptised 13-0ct 1762 Jane daughter of Thomas & Jane FORD baptised 13-Oct 1762 John son of John & Elizabeth WALLIS baptised 15-Oct 1762 Katharine daughter of John & Elizabeth WALLIS baptised 15-Oct 1762 Robert son of William & Mary BRINALY baptised 15-Jan 1763 Jane daughter of Mark & Grace HIND baptised 4-Mar 1763 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Mary DEAR baptised 3-Apr 1763 Mary Dillingham- Theophilos daughter of Michael & Katharine FESTING baptised 25-Apr 1763 Sarah daughter of Hugo & Anne FERMINENCE baptised 29-Apr 1763 Molly daughter of John & Molly GREY baptised 4-Jul 1763 Thomas son of William & Martha WILLIAMS baptised 12-Jul 1763 Letty daughter of Thomas & Letty GLOWER baptised 15-Jul 1763 A Copy of the Register of Weymouth and Wyke Regis in the County of Dorset and the Diocese of Bristol delivered in at the Visitation of the Revd and Worshipful the Archdeacon of Dorset held at Dorchester the 6th Day of May 1764 Hannah Parks daughter of James & Betty WARDEN baptised 5-Aug 1763 Daniell son of Joseph & Mary ROBERTSONE baptised 14-Aug 1763 Thomas son of Thomas & Martha ROBERTS baptised 15-Sep 1763 Betty daughter of John & Mary STEVENS baptised 16-Sep 1763 John son of John & Betty ISWARD baptised 16-Sep 1763 Hannah daughter of John & Hannay YATES baptised 2-Oct 1763 Mary daughter of William & Mary TALBOT baptised 13-Nov 1763 Margaret daughter of John & Sarah MABB baptised 20-Nov 1763 Peter William son of John & Mary WILSON baptised 4-Mar 1764 George son of Jonathan & Mary NEWMAN baptised 14-Mar 1764 Henry son of John & Mary HARBIN baptised 25-Mar 1764 Lewis son of John & Ann TALBOT baptised 25-Mar 1764 John son of Samuel & Mary McKELVEY baptised 20-Apr 1764 Sarah daughter of Peter & Betty SLEEP baptised 23-Apr 1764 Edith daughter of William & Edith THORNE baptised 29-Apr 1764 Mary daughter of John & Mary WALLIS baptised 30-Apr 1764 A Copy of the Registers of Baptisms delivered in at the Visitation held at Dorchester May 8th 1769 of Weymouth and Wyke Regis Simon son of Simon & Love JENKINS baptised 21-May 1764 Elizabeth daughter of Richard & Sarah BUCK baptised 21-Jun 1764 Richard Janes son of John & Allice MARSHALSAY baptised 22-Jun 1764 Patience daughter of Thomas & Sarah JERRARD baptised 24-Jun 1764 William son of William & Elizabeth LOADER baptised 26-Jun 1764 Sarah daughter of Thomas & Cressabella AIDEN baptised 1-Jul 1764 William son of George & Mary MENNELL baptised 20-Jul 1764 George son of George & Mary MENNELL baptised 20-Jul 1764 William son of Matthew & Elizabeth LANGRISH baptised 25-Oct 1764 Sarah daughter of Robert & Sarah ADAMS baptised 26-Oct 1764 Ann daughter of James & Elizabeth WARDEN baptised 14-Nov 1764 Mary daughter of Robert & Christian MITCHAEL baptised 16-Nov 1764 John son of John & Sarah PALMER baptised 14-Dec 1764 Edward son of Captain & Mary CROSS baptised 23-Dec 1764 John son of Trevet & Sarah PAINTER baptised 23-Dec 1764 A Copy of the Registers of Weymouth and Wyke Regis in the County of Dorset delivered in at the Bishops Visitation at Dorchester held 25th Day of July 1766 Mary daughter of Richard & Mary WILLIAMS baptised 11-Jan 1765 Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth CORBET baptised 12-Jan 1765 Rebecca daughter of John & Mary LEWIS baptised 16-Jan 1765 Francis son of Jonathan & Elizabeth BUSSEL baptised 17-Jan 1765 John son of Jeremiah & Ann WITHERS baptised 27-Jan 1765 Katharine daughter of Peter & Benedick BUSSELL baptised 29-Jan 1765 John son of William & Elizabeth LOADER baptised 22-Feb 1765 Isabella daughter of Edward & Mary CARTER baptised 3-Mar 1765 John son of John & Sarah KINGSBURY baptised 6-Mar 1765 Mary daughter of Uriah & Elizabeth HARRIS baptised 16-Mar 1765 William son of William & Sarah WORTHY baptised 22-Mar 1765 Fruit daughter of William & Martha WILLIAMS baptised 14-Apr 1765 Mary daughter of Robert & Grace FLEW baptised 21-Apr 1765 Mary daughter of John & Mary HARBIN baptised 28-Apr 1765 Sarah daughter of Henry & Ann CHICK baptised 29-Apr 1765 Susanna daughter of John & Mary SLAUGHTER baptised 6-Jun 1765 Elizabeth Carolina daughter of Thomas & Susanna LE COCQ baptised 25-Jun 1765 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth McKENSEY baptised 11-Aug 1765 Elizabeth Dearing daughter of Matthew & Ann COLLINS baptised 18-Aug 1765 Katherine daughter of William & Katherine HUNTER baptised 14-Oct 1765 Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary NEWTON baptised 18-Oct 1765 Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth ISWARD baptised 24-Nov 1765 Mary daughter of Robert & Mary GOOD baptised 5-Dec 1765 Ann Bishop daughter of Jonathan & Elizabeth BUSSELL baptised 8-Dec 1765
.177128 JulALLENThomasWilliam (Jnr)Elizabeth....Wyke Regis PR
.177420 FebALLENJaneJohn Susanna....Wyke Regis PR
.177418 DecALLENWilliamWilliam (Snr)Elizabeth....Wyke Regis PR
.177524 AprALLENJohnJohn Susanna....Wyke Regis PR
.177705 JanALLENAnnJohn Susanna....Wyke Regis PR
.177712 MayALLENAnnWilliam (Jnr) Elizabeth...TwinWyke Regis PR
.177712 MayALLENElizabethWilliam (Jnr)Elizabeth...TwinWyke Regis PR
.177727 JulALLENElizabethWilliam (Snr)Elizabeth....Wyke Regis PR
.177907 FebALLENThomasJohn Susanna....Wyke Regis PR
.178023 JanALLENMaryWilliam (Snr) Elizabeth....Wyke Regis PR
.178003 DecALLENJaneJohn Susanna....Wyke Regis PR
.178105 AugALLENWilliamWilliam (Jnr)Elizabeth...TwinWyke Regis PR
.178105 AugALLENJaneWilliam (Jnr) Elizabeth...TwinWyke Regis PR
.178124 NovALLENDorothyWilliam (Snr)Elizabeth....Wyke Regis PR
.178222 SepALLENSusannaJohn Susanna....Wyke Regis PR
.178422 AugALLENJoseph CombeenJohn.....Wyke Regis PR
.178407 OctALLENJohnWilliam (Jnr)Elizabeth....Wyke Regis PR
.178423 OctBOYTEMary. Elizabeth BOYTE...Natural Dau of Elizabeth Boyte Wyke Regis PR
.178502 JanALLENSarah BuckWilliam (Snr)Elizabeth....Wyke Regis PR
.178622 OctALLENJosephJohn Susanna....Wyke Regis PR


Here are some of my favorite websites:

.



This site is administered by Michael Cheeseman. LAST MODIFIED : Sunday, 17-Oct-2004 00:20:22 MDT