You are our 2225 visitor -- thanks for stopping by!

DORSET PARISH REGISTERS INDEX

PARISH OF WYKE REGIS BAPTISMS 1751-1800

Contributions welcome

These entries were submitted by those researching the listed families entered. It is not a complete listing but is aimed at helping fellow researchers looking for their ancestors. If you have additions or a full transcription to add they would be very welcome

BAPTISMS
No.YearDateSurnameForenameFatherMother Birthdate and PlaceAbodeFather's Occupation CommentsSource
.175117 MayJENKINSJohnSimson Mary....Wyke Regis BT
.175119 MayCOLLINSWilliamJohn Anne....Wyke Regis BT
.175119 MayROBERTSRobertJoseph Elisabeth....Wyke Regis BT
.175110 JunJERRARDAnneThomas Jane....Wyke Regis BT
.175107 JulBUCKElisabethHenry Dorothy....Wyke Regis BT
.175115 JulCOLLIERJamesThomas Sarah....Wyke Regis BT Elizabeth daughter of William & Catherine CLARK baptised 21-Jul 1751 William son of Joseph & Susannah STONE baptised 11-Aug 1751 Elisabeth daughter of Thomas & Eleanor JACKET baptised 11-Aug 1751 Elisabeth daughter of Richard & Hellen ARBUTHNOTT baptised 12-Aug 1751 Mariana daughter of William & Edith THORNE baptised 26-Aug 1751 Elisabeth daughter of John & Sarah BARTLET baptised 15-Sep 1751 John son of John & Sarah JERRARD baptised 6-Oct 1751 John son of John & Edith ANDREWS baptised 6-Oct 1751 Thomas son of William & Hannah BILEY baptised 17-Oct 1751 John son of Flower & Elisabeth RUSSEL baptised 24-Oct 1751 Mary daughter of John & Rebecca HARDY baptised 25-Oct 1751 Sarah daughter of William & Mary MORRIS ats DUCK baptised 1-Dec 1751 William son of James & Joan STEERS baptised 4-Dec 1751 Thomas son of William & Anne LODER baptised 9-Dec 1751 Edward son of George & Mary BAYLY baptised 22-Dec 1751 Joseph son of Name Omitted & Name Omitted LYMM baptised 19-Jan 1751 Anne daughter of John & Mary SLAUGHTER baptised 26-Jan 1751 Grace daughter of John & Mary HICKMAN baptised 2-Feb 1751 John son of John & Sarah CARTER baptised 2-Feb 1751 John son of John & Joan WARD baptised 14-Feb 1751 Charles son of Samuel & Mary BAGG baptised 16-Feb 1751 Margaret daughter of Jeremiah & Name Omitted WITHERS baptised 23-Feb 1751 Elisabeth daughter of Peter & Mary WATTS baptised 8-Mar 1751 Henry son of Thomas & Elisabeth CHICK baptised 8-Mar 1751 Elisabeth daughter of Robert & Mariana CARTER baptised 10-Mar 1751 William son of Robert & Rebecca JOHNSON baptised 2-Jun 1752 Richard son of Richard & Leah GROSS baptised 24-Jun 1752 Mary daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth WALLIS baptised 26-Jul 1752 George son of Robert & Mary COOPER baptised 2-Aug 1752 John son of Mark & Martha HINE baptised 9-Aug 1752 Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary BEAMON baptised 30-Aug 1752 John son of Joseph & Elizabeth WEBB baptised 7br-17 1752 Edward son of Edward & Mary CROSS baptised 7br-24 1752 Susannah daughter of John & Mary JAMES baptised 8br-8 1752 John son of John & Edith ANDREWS baptised 8br-13 1752 George Strong son of John & Sarah JERRARD baptised 8br-13 1752 Robert son of George & Mary TULLEDGE baptised 8br 15 1752 Anne daughter of John & Ann RUTTER baptised 8br-15 1752 Jonathan son of Jonathan & Name Omitted CONT baptised 8br-24 1752 Jonathan base son of Jonathan CONT and ______nesuter baptised 1752 Anne daughter of John & Ann RUTTER baptised 1752 James son of John & Margaret MABB baptised 8br-24 1752 Illegible daughter of Joseph & Mary COOPER baptised 8br-24 1752 Joseph son of Richard & Edith DUNSTERVILLE baptised 10br-11 1752 Elizabeth daughter of Edward & Mary BARTLETT baptised 10br-31 1752 John son of William & Anne BENNETT baptised 10br-31 1752 Thomas son of Philip & Mary TIZARD baptised 25-Feb 1753 Joan daughter of John & Judith GILL baptised 3-Jun 1753 Mary daughter of John & Mary DECKER baptised 7-Jun 1753 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Grace BARRET baptised 5-Aug 1753 Joan daughter of Simon & Joan JENKINS baptised 9-Sep 1753 Margaret daughter of William & Katherine CLARKE baptised 9-Sep 1753 Susannah daughter of William & Love SEXTON baptised 20-Sep 1753 Illegible Illegible William & Elizabeth WELSON baptised Oct-Illeg 1753 Thomas Otton son of Thomas & Eleanor JACKET baptised Oct-Illeg 1753 Rebecca daughter of James & Joan STEARS baptised 25-Nov 1753 Richard son of John & Joan WEARD baptised 27-Nov 1753 Luke son of John & Joan WEARD baptised 27-Nov 1753 Mary daughter of Joseph & Susanna STONE baptised 14-Dec 1753 Anne daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth WEBB baptised 9-Jun 1754 Fruit Williams daughter of Richard & Mary NOTTER baptised 17-Jun 1754 John son of Peter & Mary WATTS baptised 30-Jun 1754 Susannah daughter of George(Cptn) & Mary BAYLY baptised 4-Aug 1754 John Deverell Thomas Nissing Son of Michael & Katharine FESTING baptised 16-Aug 1754 John base Born son of & Moll SHARPLESS baptised 7br-7th 1754 Benjamin son of Thomas & Jane FORD baptised 22-Sep 1754 Edward son of Edward & Mary CARTER baptised 22-Sep 1754 Nathaniel son of Joseph & Mary THOMPSON baptised 9br-15th 1754 Margaret daughter of Richard & Edith DUNSTABLE baptised 9br-15th 1754 Mary daughter of Peter & Elizabeth SLEEPE baptised 10br-25th 1754 Betty daughter of John & Mary BEAUMONT baptised 19th-Jan 1755 John son of John & Anne COLLINS baptised 19th-Jan 1755 Thomas son of Thomas & Mary ROSE baptised 19th-Jan 1755 Stephen son of William & Martha CROSMAN baptised 6-Mar 1755 George son of John & Bridget BROWNE baptised 24-Mar 1755 Paul son of Thomas & Jane JERRARD baptised 7-Apr 1755 Anne daughter of John & Anne PASNER baptised 27-Apr 1755 John son of Thomas & Betty WALLIS baptised 11-May 1755 James son of James & Elisabeth MACKENZIE baptised 15-May 1755 William son of William & Edith THORNES baptised 22-Jun 1755 John son of John & Mary FLEW baptised 20-Jul 1755 John son of Robert & Mary COOPER baptised 20-Jul 1755 Joseph son of Flower & Elizabeth RUSSELL baptised 28-Jul 1755 Mary daughter William & Mary MORRIS baptised 7br-11th 1755 James son of George & Sarah SOMERS baptised 7br-20th 1755 Henry son of Thomas & Jane GREENE baptised 9br-16th 1755 Thomas son of Thomas & Sarah COLLIER baptised 9br-20th 1755 Anne daughter of John & Illegible Illegible baptised Illegible 1755 Richard son of John & Mary SLAUGHTER baptised 7-Mar 1756 Jane daughter of John & Esther WILLIAMS baptised 14-Mar 1756 A register of Baptisms in the Parish of Wyke Regis from April 28th 1756 to August 17th 1757 Sarah daughter of Robert & Sarah ADAMS of Wyke baptised 1-May 1756 Benjamin son of Joseph & Grace REYNOLDS of Weymouth baptised 16-May 1756 Maurice-Greene son of Michael & Katherine FESTING baptised 10-Apr 1756 Sarah daughter of William & Sarah DENNIS baptised 5-Mar 1757 John son of Thomas & Jane FORD baptised 22-Apr 1757 David son of Thomas & Mary CADDY baptised 22-May 1757 Christianne daughter of William & Anne BENNETT of Weymouth baptised 14-Aug 1757 Register for Wyke Regis delivered in April 25th 1758 Henry son of Michael & Katherine FESTING baptised 18-Aug 1757 Mary daughter of Simon & Love JENKINS baptised 7br-4th 1757 Joseph son of Joseph & Mary THOMPSON baptised 7br-11th 1757 Elizabeth daughter of William & Mary MORRIS baptised 8br-16th 1757 John son of Peter & Amy PEARCE baptised 9br-8th 1757 John Hodder son of Peter AUBIE and Benedicta BUSSELL baptised 9br-16th 1757 Henry son of Thomas & Mary ROSE baptised 9br-17th 1757 Jenny daughter of John & Mary STEPHENS baptised 10br-11th 1757 John son of Richard & Mary WILLIAMS baptised 10br-23rd 1757 Mary Pearce daughter of Alexander PEARCE and Edith ANDREWS baptised 9-Jan 1758 Anne daughter of William & Mary BUSSEL baptised 29-Jan 1758 Mary daughter of Richard & Jane NEWMAN baptised 18-Feb 1758 Richard son of John & Esther WILLIAMS baptised 29-Feb 1758 Christopher son of Thomas & Jenny BEZANT baptised 5-Mar 1758 Margaret daughter of John & Margaret MABB baptised 28-May 1758 William son of William & Rebecca CARTER baptised 4-Jun 1758 William son of Robert & Grace FOWLER baptised 20-Jun 1758 James son of James & Sarah DAVIS baptised 7br-29th 1758 Richard son of Richard & Edith DUNSTERVILLE baptised 8br-13th 1758 Mary daughter of John & Elizabeth ISWARD baptised 8br-13th 1758 William son of William & Mary FORDE baptised 8br-29th 1758 Gray son of Gray & Elizabeth FORDE baptised 8br-29th 1758 Elizabeth daughter of Price & Elizabeth PROSSER baptised 9br-8th 1758 John son of John & Sarah PALMER baptised 9br-9th 1758 William Noren son of Robert & Mary KETTLE baptised 10br- Illeg 1758 William son of William & Margaret WILLIAMS baptised Illegible 1758 Sarah daughter of Richard & Rosanna COX baptised Illegible 1758 Katherine-Greene-Marianne-Nathanael Dau.of Michael & Katherine FESTING baptised 17th-Illeg 1758 Robert son of Robert & Catherine THEDDAM baptised Illegible 1758 Anne daughter of Thomas & Rebecca BAG baptised 2-Mar 1759 Mary daughter of Richard & Mary NOTTER baptised 30-May 1759 Patty daughter of Matthew & Margaret AKERMAN baptised 11-Jun 1759 Elizabeth daughter of Matthew & Margaret AKERMAN baptised 11-Jun 1759 Sarah daughter of Thomas & Jane JERRARD baptised 29-Jun 1759 John son of William & Anne BENNETT baptised 11-Jun 1759 Hannah daughter of George & Sarah SOMMERS baptised 22-Jul 1759 Edward son of Edward & Mary CARTER baptised 29-Jul 1759 Michael Thomas son of Thomas & Elizabeth WALLIS baptised 5-Aug 1759 Jenny daughter of Edward & Mary BARTLETT baptised 5-Aug 1759 Peggy daughter of John & Anne NOTTER baptised 12-Aug 1759 John Festing son of John & Mary GRAY baptised 7br-30th 1759 William son of Thomas & Katharine TIZARD baptised 8br-12th 1759 John son of John & Margaret MABB baptised 8br-18th 1759 Mary daughter of William & Mary SPECK baptised 8br-18th 1759 Thomas son of Peter & Elizabeth SLEEPE baptised 10br-12th 1759 Joseph son of Philip & Sarah BAKER baptised 10br-16th 1759 Richard son of Thomas & Jane GREEN baptised 10br-Illeg 1759 Henry Mans son of Henry MANS and Mary TOWILLS baptised Illegible 1759 William son of William & Mary Illegible baptised Illegible 1759 Thomas son of William & Mary Illegible baptised Illegible 1759 David -Robert-Michel-John-Colson Son of Michael & Katharine FESTING baptised 10br-Illeg 1759 Anne-Williams daughter of James & Elizabeth MACKENZIE baptised 10br-28th 1759 Joseph son of John & Mary DEECKER baptised 5-Jan 1761 Joseph Festing son of Joseph & Susannah STONE baptised 5-Jan 1761 Sarah Festing daughter of James & Sarah DAVIS baptised 18-Jan 1761 Richard son of Richard & Mary WILLIAMS baptised 8-Feb 1761 Thomas son of Thomas & Katharine TIZARD baptised 20-Mar 1761 John Greene base born son of John GREENE and Elizabeth COLLINS baptised 22-Mar 1761 William son of John & Mary STEPHENS baptised 29-Mar 1761 A Copy of Wyke Regis Parish Register May 24th 1762 William son of John & Prudence MILBORN baptised 9-Jul 1761 Joseph -Hendey son of Joseph & Mary ROBERTS baptised 12-Jul 1761 Sarah daughter of Cornelius & Elizabeth HENDEY baptised 19-Jul 1761 John Wellard son of George WELLARD and Katherine PALMER baptised 20-Jul 1761 Deborah daughter of Matthew & Margaret AKERMAN baptised 25-Jul 1761 Samuel son of Robert & Sarah ADAMS baptised 30-Aug 1761 Anne Bussel daughter of Henry MANS and Mary TOWEL baptised 9br-10th 1761 Anne daughter of John & Mary GRAY baptised 9br-20th 1761 John son of William & Sarah DENNIS baptised 8br-11th 1761 Samuel son of Joseph & Mary THOMPSON baptised 9br-20th 1761 Hannah daughter of Richard & Mary NOTTER baptised 10br-24th 1761 Margaret daughter of Onias & Anne PRIME baptised 10br-24th 1761 Martha daughter of William & Jenny STORY baptised 2-Feb 1762 Edward Moulam son of Edward & Mary CROSS baptised 7-Feb 1762 Anne daughter of Edward & Mary BARTLETT baptised 7-Mar 1762 Joseph son of Joseph & Katherine SPEAR baptised 10-Mar 1762 William son of Michael & Katherine FESTING baptised 24-Mar 1762 Betty daughter of Thomas & Betty WALLIS baptised 4-Apr 1762 John Stephens son of John & Elizabeth ISWARD baptised 9-Apr 1762 Sarah daughter of John & Mary BEAUMONT baptised 10-Apr 1762 Grace daughter of Peter & Elizabeth SLEEP baptised 14-Apr 1762 Elizabeth daughter of Peter & Elizabeth SLEEP baptised 14-Apr 1762 Michael base Born son of & Mary COOPER baptised 19-May 1762 John Horn son of John & Anne TURNER baptised 20-May 1762 Sarah Newling daughter of John & Anne TURNER baptised 20-May 1762 Thomas-Michel son of Thomas & Martha ROBERTS baptised 11-Jun 1762 A True Copy of the Registers of Wyke Regis in the County of Dorset & Diocese of Bristol delivered in at the Right Reverend Thomas Lord Bishop of Bristol Primary Visitation at Dorchester Tuesday the 19th of July 1763 Leonard Martin Dear son of Edward & Mary CARTER baptised 25-Jul 1762 Ezekiel son of Flower & Elizabeth RUSSEL baptised 27-Jul 1762 Abraham Fowler son of Thomas & Mary GEAR baptised 27-Jul 1762 Anne daughter of William & Mary LEWIS baptised 15-Aug 1762 Anne daughter of Thomas & Xstobule AYLING baptised 5-Sep 1762 Robert son of Matthew & Elizabeth LANGRACE baptised 29-Sep 1762 Sarah Loder daughter of John & Sarah FISHER baptised 29-Sep 1762 Thomas son of Thomas & Jane FORD baptised 13-0ct 1762 Jane daughter of Thomas & Jane FORD baptised 13-Oct 1762 John son of John & Elizabeth WALLIS baptised 15-Oct 1762 Katharine daughter of John & Elizabeth WALLIS baptised 15-Oct 1762 Robert son of William & Mary BRINALY baptised 15-Jan 1763 Jane daughter of Mark & Grace HIND baptised 4-Mar 1763 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Mary DEAR baptised 3-Apr 1763 Mary Dillingham- Theophilos daughter of Michael & Katharine FESTING baptised 25-Apr 1763 Sarah daughter of Hugo & Anne FERMINENCE baptised 29-Apr 1763 Molly daughter of John & Molly GREY baptised 4-Jul 1763 Thomas son of William & Martha WILLIAMS baptised 12-Jul 1763 Letty daughter of Thomas & Letty GLOWER baptised 15-Jul 1763 A Copy of the Register of Weymouth and Wyke Regis in the County of Dorset and the Diocese of Bristol delivered in at the Visitation of the Revd and Worshipful the Archdeacon of Dorset held at Dorchester the 6th Day of May 1764 Hannah Parks daughter of James & Betty WARDEN baptised 5-Aug 1763 Daniell son of Joseph & Mary ROBERTSONE baptised 14-Aug 1763 Thomas son of Thomas & Martha ROBERTS baptised 15-Sep 1763 Betty daughter of John & Mary STEVENS baptised 16-Sep 1763 John son of John & Betty ISWARD baptised 16-Sep 1763 Hannah daughter of John & Hannay YATES baptised 2-Oct 1763 Mary daughter of William & Mary TALBOT baptised 13-Nov 1763 Margaret daughter of John & Sarah MABB baptised 20-Nov 1763 Peter William son of John & Mary WILSON baptised 4-Mar 1764 George son of Jonathan & Mary NEWMAN baptised 14-Mar 1764 Henry son of John & Mary HARBIN baptised 25-Mar 1764 Lewis son of John & Ann TALBOT baptised 25-Mar 1764 John son of Samuel & Mary McKELVEY baptised 20-Apr 1764 Sarah daughter of Peter & Betty SLEEP baptised 23-Apr 1764 Edith daughter of William & Edith THORNE baptised 29-Apr 1764 Mary daughter of John & Mary WALLIS baptised 30-Apr 1764 A Copy of the Registers of Baptisms delivered in at the Visitation held at Dorchester May 8th 1769 of Weymouth and Wyke Regis Simon son of Simon & Love JENKINS baptised 21-May 1764 Elizabeth daughter of Richard & Sarah BUCK baptised 21-Jun 1764 Richard Janes son of John & Allice MARSHALSAY baptised 22-Jun 1764 Patience daughter of Thomas & Sarah JERRARD baptised 24-Jun 1764 William son of William & Elizabeth LOADER baptised 26-Jun 1764 Sarah daughter of Thomas & Cressabella AIDEN baptised 1-Jul 1764 William son of George & Mary MENNELL baptised 20-Jul 1764 George son of George & Mary MENNELL baptised 20-Jul 1764 William son of Matthew & Elizabeth LANGRISH baptised 25-Oct 1764 Sarah daughter of Robert & Sarah ADAMS baptised 26-Oct 1764 Ann daughter of James & Elizabeth WARDEN baptised 14-Nov 1764 Mary daughter of Robert & Christian MITCHAEL baptised 16-Nov 1764 John son of John & Sarah PALMER baptised 14-Dec 1764 Edward son of Captain & Mary CROSS baptised 23-Dec 1764 John son of Trevet & Sarah PAINTER baptised 23-Dec 1764 A Copy of the Registers of Weymouth and Wyke Regis in the County of Dorset delivered in at the Bishops Visitation at Dorchester held 25th Day of July 1766 Mary daughter of Richard & Mary WILLIAMS baptised 11-Jan 1765 Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth CORBET baptised 12-Jan 1765 Rebecca daughter of John & Mary LEWIS baptised 16-Jan 1765 Francis son of Jonathan & Elizabeth BUSSEL baptised 17-Jan 1765 John son of Jeremiah & Ann WITHERS baptised 27-Jan 1765 Katharine daughter of Peter & Benedick BUSSELL baptised 29-Jan 1765 John son of William & Elizabeth LOADER baptised 22-Feb 1765 Isabella daughter of Edward & Mary CARTER baptised 3-Mar 1765 John son of John & Sarah KINGSBURY baptised 6-Mar 1765 Mary daughter of Uriah & Elizabeth HARRIS baptised 16-Mar 1765 William son of William & Sarah WORTHY baptised 22-Mar 1765 Fruit daughter of William & Martha WILLIAMS baptised 14-Apr 1765 Mary daughter of Robert & Grace FLEW baptised 21-Apr 1765 Mary daughter of John & Mary HARBIN baptised 28-Apr 1765 Sarah daughter of Henry & Ann CHICK baptised 29-Apr 1765 Susanna daughter of John & Mary SLAUGHTER baptised 6-Jun 1765 Elizabeth Carolina daughter of Thomas & Susanna LE COCQ baptised 25-Jun 1765 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth McKENSEY baptised 11-Aug 1765 Elizabeth Dearing daughter of Matthew & Ann COLLINS baptised 18-Aug 1765 Katherine daughter of William & Katherine HUNTER baptised 14-Oct 1765 Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary NEWTON baptised 18-Oct 1765 Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth ISWARD baptised 24-Nov 1765 Mary daughter of Robert & Mary GOOD baptised 5-Dec 1765 Ann Bishop daughter of Jonathan & Elizabeth BUSSELL baptised 8-Dec 1765
.177128 JulALLENThomasWilliam (Jnr)Elizabeth....Wyke Regis PR
.177420 FebALLENJaneJohn Susanna....Wyke Regis PR
.177418 DecALLENWilliamWilliam (Snr)Elizabeth....Wyke Regis PR
.177524 AprALLENJohnJohn Susanna....Wyke Regis PR
.177705 JanALLENAnnJohn Susanna....Wyke Regis PR
.177712 MayALLENAnnWilliam (Jnr) Elizabeth...TwinWyke Regis PR
.177712 MayALLENElizabethWilliam (Jnr)Elizabeth...TwinWyke Regis PR
.177727 JulALLENElizabethWilliam (Snr)Elizabeth....Wyke Regis PR
.177907 FebALLENThomasJohn Susanna....Wyke Regis PR
.178023 JanALLENMaryWilliam (Snr) Elizabeth....Wyke Regis PR
.178003 DecALLENJaneJohn Susanna....Wyke Regis PR
.178105 AugALLENWilliamWilliam (Jnr)Elizabeth...TwinWyke Regis PR
.178105 AugALLENJaneWilliam (Jnr) Elizabeth...TwinWyke Regis PR
.178124 NovALLENDorothyWilliam (Snr)Elizabeth....Wyke Regis PR
.178222 SepALLENSusannaJohn Susanna....Wyke Regis PR
.178422 AugALLENJoseph CombeenJohn.....Wyke Regis PR
.178407 OctALLENJohnWilliam (Jnr)Elizabeth....Wyke Regis PR
.178423 OctBOYTEMary. Elizabeth BOYTE...Natural Dau of Elizabeth Boyte Wyke Regis PR
.178502 JanALLENSarah BuckWilliam (Snr)Elizabeth....Wyke Regis PR
.178622 OctALLENJosephJohn Susanna....Wyke Regis PR


Here are some of my favorite websites:

.



This site is administered by Michael Cheeseman. LAST MODIFIED : Saturday, 16-Oct-2004 23:59:47 MDT