Middlesex
Free Census Project Huntingdonshire, England

Please note that this page is still being developed: the census table for 1851 is awaiting data.

Thank you for your patience.

County status

  • The transcriptions of Middlesex 1841, 1851 and 1891 are underway, the last two in conjunction with Ian Cameron. Transcribers and Checkers are needed — please contact me, Terry Waters-Marsh, to volunteer.
  • Middlesex 1861 is being coordinated by Ian Cameron — see the England summary table for Ian’s website and contact details.

Middlesex 1841

Transcription progress by piece. The pieces are listed alphabetically by hundred, with London City at the foot of the table.
Piece: HO107/ Hundred Parish, Township or Hamlet Status
652 Edmonton Edmonton, Bury Street, Church Street or Lower Edmonton, Fore Street or Upper Edmonton, South Street or Southgate, Winchmore Hill, Palmer's Green
653 Enfield, Botany Bay, Bull's Cross, Enfield Chase, Enfield Highway, Ponder's End
654 Hadley or Monken Hadley, South Mimms, Barnet, Potter's Bar, Tottenham, High Cross, Lower Tottenham, Middle Tottenham, Wood Green
655 Elthorne New Brentford, Cowley, Cranford, West Drayton, Great Greenford, Hanwell, Harefield, Harlington, Harmondsworth, Sepston, Hayes or Heese, Botwell, Yeading Allocated
656 Hillingdon, Cowley, Peel Hatch, Colham Green, Gould Green, Long Atter, Hocklet Hole, Grewsley, Uxbridge, Uxbridge Moor, Ickenham, Northolt, West End, Norwood Precinct, Southall, North Hyde, Perivale, Ruislip, Eastcott, North Wood
657 Gore Edgware, Edgwarebury, Elstree, Idlestree, Harrow on the Hill, Alperton, Greenhill, Harrow Waeld, Kenton, Preston, Roxeth, Sudbury, Wembley, Hendon, Mill Hill, Golder's Green, Kingsbury, Hyde, Pinner, Great Stanmore, Stanmore Marsh, Little Stanmore, Elstree or Idlestree
658 Isleworth Heston, Hounslow, Cranford, Lampton, Sutton, Scrattage, North Hyde, Isleworth, Brentford End, Smallberry Green, Whitton Dean, Wyke Green, Twickenham, Whitton
659 Ossulstone, Finsbury Division Old Artillery Ground, Fryern Barnet, Colney Hatch, Whetstone, St Botolph Aldersgate, Glass-House Yard, Charter House, St James Clerkenwell, Amwell
660 St James Clerkenwell, Goswell Street
661 St James Clerkenwell, St James
662 St James Clerkenwell, Pentonville
663 Finchley, Whetstone, Hornsey, Highgate, Crouch End, Fortis Green, Muswell Hill, Stroud Green, Newington Green
664 St Mary Islington East, Holloway, Highbury, Ball's Pond, Newington Green, Kingsland Green
665 St Mary Islington West
666 St Luke, City Road East
667 St Luke, City Road West, East Finsbury
668 St Luke, West Finsbury, Golden Lane, Old Street, Whitecross Street
669 St Sepulchre, Stoke Newington
670 Ossulstone, Holborn Division St Andrew Holborn, St George Martyr
671 St Andrew Holborn (above the Bars), Saffron Hill, Hatton Garden, Ely Rents, Ely Place, St Clement Danes
672 St Giles in Fields, St George Bloomsbury
673 St Giles in Fields
674 St John Hampstead, Kilburn
675 St Marylebone, All Souls & Trinity
676 St Marylebone, Cavendish Square
677 St Marylebone, Christchurch
678 St Marylebone, St John
679 St Marylebone, St Mary
680 St Marylebone, Rectory, Paddington
681 St Pancras, Camden Town
682 St Pancras, Grays Inn Lane
683 St Pancras, Kentish Town
684 St Pancras, Regents Park
685 St Pancras, Somers Town
686 St Pancras, Marylebone, Rolls Liberty, Lincoln's Inn, St John Baptist Savoy, Duchy of Lancaster
687 Ossulstone, Kensington Division Acton, East Acton, Steyne, Chelsea, St Luke
688 Chelsea, North-West, South
689 Chiswick, Turnham Green, Ealing, Old Brentford, Little Ealing, Fulham
690 Hammersmith, St Peter, Kensington, Brompton, Kensall Green, Twyford Abbey, Willesden, Kilburn
691 Ossulstone, Tower Division Bethnal Green, Church
692 Bethnal Green, Green
693 Bethnal Green, Hackney Road
694 Bethnal Green, Town
695 St Botolph Without Aldergate, East Smithfield Liberty, Bow, Stratford le Bow, St Leonard Bromley, St Catherine by Tower
696 St George Middlesex, St George in East, St John, St Mary, Wellclose
697 St George Middlesex, St George in East, St Paul
698 St John Hackney, Hackney, Lower Clapton, Dalston Allocated
699 St John Hackney, South Hackney Allocated
700 St John Hackney, West Hackney, Stamford Hill, Upper Clapton, Shacklewell, Kingsland, Dalston, Beauvoir Town Allocated
701 St Anne Limehouse, Ratcliffe, Norton Folgate Liberty Allocated
702 All Saints, Poplar, Blackwell Allocated
703 St Paul Shadwell Allocated
704 St Leonard Shoreditch, Haggerston East Online
705 Transcribed
706 St Leonard Shoreditch, Holywell Moorfields Transcribed
707 St Leonard Shoreditch, Hoxton New Town Transcribed
708 St Leonard Shoreditch, Hoxton Old Town Transcribed
709 St Leonard Shoreditch, St Leonard Allocated
710 Christchurch Spitalfields
711 Stepney, Mile End New Town
712 Stepney, Mile End Old Town Lower
713 Stepney, Mile End Old Town Upper
714 Stepney, Ratcliff
715 Tower Of London, St Peter ad Vincula, Old Tower Without, St John Wapping
716 St Mary Whitechapel
717
718 Spelthorne Ashford, East Bedfont, Hatton, Feltham, Hampton, Hampton Wick, Hampton Court Palace, Hanworth, Laleham, Littleton, Shepperton, Lower Halliford, Staines, Stanwell, Colnbrook, Sunbury, Upper Halliford, Charlton, Teddington
719 London, Within the Walls St Alban Wood Street, Allharrows Barking, Allhallows Bread Street, Allhallows the Great, Allhallows the Less, Allhallows Honey Lane, Allhallows Lombard Street, Allhallows London Wall, Allhallows Staining, St Alphage Sion College, St Andrew Hubbard, St Andrew Undershaft with St Mary Axe, St Andrew by the Wardrobe, St Anne & St Agnes Aldersgate, St Anne Blackfriars
720 St Antholin, St Augustine Watling Street, St Bartholomew by the Royal Exchange, St Benet Finck, St Benet Gracechurch Street, St Benet Pauls Wharf, St Benet Sherehog, St Botolph Billingsgate, Christchurch Newgate Street, St Christopher le Stock, St Clement Eastcheap, St Dionis Backchurch, St Dunstan In East, St Edmund King & Martyr, St Ethelburga, St Faith the Virgin
721 St Gabriel Fenchurch Street, St George Botolph Lane, St Gregory by St Paul, St Helen Bishopsgate, St James Dukes Place, StJames Garlick Hythe, St John the Baptist Walbrook, St John the Evangelist, St John Zackery, St Katherine Coleman, St Katherine Cree Church, Christchurch, St Lawrence Old Jewry, St Lawrence Pountney, St Leonard Eastcheap, St Leonard Foster Lane, St Magnus by London Bridge, St Margaret Lothbury, St Margaret Moses, St Margaret New Fish Street, St Margaret Pattens, St Martin Ironmonger Lane, St Martin Ludgate, St Martin Orgars, St Martin Outwich, St Martin Vintry
722 St Mary Abchurch, St Mary Aldermanbury with St Thomas, St Mary Aldermary, St Mary le Bow, St Mary Bothaw, St Mary Colechurch, St Mary at Hill, St Mary Magdalen Old Fish Street, St Mary Magdalen Milk Street, St Mary Mounthaw, St Mary Somerset, St Mary Staining, S Mary Woolchurch Haw, St Mary Woolnoth, St Matthew Friday Street, St Michael Bassishaw, St Michael Cornhill, St Michael Crooked Lane, St Michael Queenhithe, St Michael le Quern, St Michael Paternoster Royal, St Michael Wood Street, St Mildred Bread Street, St Mildred Poultry, St Nicholas Acons, St Nicholas Cole Abby, St Nicholas Olave
723 St Olave Hart Street, St Nicholas in the Shambles, St Olave Old Jewry, St Olave Silver Street, St Pancras Soper Lane, St Peter Cornhill, St Peter near Pauls Wharf, St Peter le Poor Broad Street, St Peter Westcheap, St Stephen Coleman Street, St Stephen Walbrook, St Swithin London Stone, St Thomas Apostle, Holy Trinity the Less, St Vedast Foster Lane
724 St Andrew Holborn (below the Bars), St Bartholomew the Great, St Bartholomew the Less, St Botolph Aldersgate, Thavies Inn
725 London, Without the Walls St Botolph Aldgate, St Botolph Bishopsgate
726 St Bride Precinct or St Bridget & Precinct, Bridewell Hospital, St Dunstan In West, Serjants Inn Fleet Street
727 St Giles Without Cripplegate
728 St Sepulchre Without Newgate, Holy Trinity Minories, White Friars Precinct
729 Inns of Court & Chancery Barnard's Inn, Clement's Inn, Clifford's Inn Fleet Street, Furnival's Inn, Gray's Inn, Inner Temple, Lincoln's Inn, Middle Temple, New Inn, Serjeants Inn Chancery Lane, Staple Inn
730 Westminster St Anne Soho
731 St Clement Danes, Duchy of Lancaster
732 St George, Hanover Square
733
734
735 St James Westminster
736
737 St John Evangelist
738 St Margaret, Whitehall, Privy Gardens, Kensington Town, Knightsbridge
739 St Martin in the Fields
740 St Martin in the Fields, Buckingham Palace, St James Palace
741 St Mary le Strand, St Paul Covent Garden, The Close of the Collegiate Church of St Peter, Duchy of Lancaster

Middlesex 1851

Awaiting full table data.
Piece: RG12/ Reg. Sub District Parish, Township or Hamlet Status
Kensington RD
1466 St Mary Paddington
1467 St John Paddington
1468 Kensington Town
1469 Brompton
St Peter Hammersmith
1470 St Paul Hammersmith
1471 Fulham
Chelsea RD
1472 Chelsea South
1473 Chelsea North-West
1474 Chelsea North-East
St George Hanover Square RD
1475 Hanover Square
1476 Mayfair
1477 Belgrave
1478 Belgrave
Westminster RD
1479 St John
1480 St Margaret
St Martin in the Fields RD
1481 Charing Cross
1482 Long Acre
St James Westminster RD
1483 Berwick Street
1484 St James Square
1485 Golden Square
Marylebone RD
1486 All Souls
1487 Cavendish Square
1488 Rectory
1489 St Mary
1490 Christchurch
1491 St John
Hampstead RD
1492 Hampstead
Pancras RD
1493 Regents Park
1494 Tottenham Court
1495 Grays Inn
1496 Somers Town
1497 Camden Town
1498 Kentish Town
Islington RD
1499 Islington West
1500 Islington West
1501 Islington East
1502 Islington East
Hackney RD
1503 Stoke Newington
Stamford Hill
1504 West Hackney
1505 Hackney
1506 South Hackney
St Giles RD
1507 St George Bloomsbury
1508 St Giles South
1509 St Giles North
Strand RD
1510 St Anne Soho
1511 St Mary le Strand
1512 St Clement Danes
Holborn RD
1513 St George the Martyr & St Andrew Western
1514 St Andrew Eastern
1515 Saffron Hill
Clerkenwell RD
1516 St James Clerkenwell
1517 Amwell
1518 Pentonville
1519 Goswell Street
St Luke RD
1520 Old Street
1521 City Road
1522 Whitecross Street
1523 Finsbury
East London RD
1524 St Botolph
1525 Cripplegate
West London RD
1526 West London North
1527 West London South
London City RD
1528 London City South West
1529 London City North West
1530 London City South
1531 London City South East
1532 London City North East
Shoreditch RD
1533 Holywell
1534 St Leonard
1535 Hoxton New Town
1536 Hoxton Old Town
1537 Haggerstone West
1538 Haggerstone East
Bethnal Green RD
1539 Hackney Road
1540 Green
1541 Church
1542 Town
Whitechapel RD
1543 Artillery
Spitalfields
1544 Mile End New Town
1545 Whitechapel North
Whitechapel Church
1546 Goodmans Fields
Aldgate
St George in the East RD
1547 St Mary
1548 St Paul
1549 St John
Stepney RD
1550 Shadwell
1551 Ratcliff
1552 Mile End Old Town Upper
1553 Mile End Old Town Lower
1554 Limehouse
Poplar RD
1555 Bow
1556 [1] Poplar
Staines RD
1696
Uxbridge RD
1697
Brentford RD
1698 Isleworth
Twickenham
1699 Brentford
Chiswick
Acton
Hendon RD
1700
Barnet RD
1701
Edmonton RD
1702 Hornsey
Tottenham
1703 Edmonton
Enfield
1704 Waltham Abbey Assigned
Cheshunt

Footnotes

  1. Piece numbers 1557–1695 were used by other counties

Middlesex 1891

Transcription progress by piece. Pieces are grouped by Registration District.
Piece: RG12/ Reg. Sub District Parish, Township or Hamlet Status
Staines RD
1014 Sunbury Ashford, Feltham, Laleham, Littleton, Lower Halliford, Shepperton
1015 Ashford, Charlton, Feltham, Hanworth, Sunbury, Upper Halliford
1016 Staines Cranford, East Bedfont, Harlington, Harmondsworth, Hatton, Heath Row, Longford, Sipson, Staines Online
1017 Colnbrook [1], Poyle, Staines, Stanwell, West Bedfont
Uxbridge RD
1018 Hillingdon Cowley, Cowley-Peachey, Hillingdon, West Drayton Online
1019 Colham Green, Hillingdon, Yiewsley
1020 Uxbridge Harefield, Ickenham, Uxbridge Online
1021 Hayes Botwell, Eastcott, Hayes, Northolt, Northwood, Norwood, Ruislip, Southall, Wood End, Yeading Online
1022 Norwood, Southall, Southall Green
Brentford RD
1023 Isleworth Hounslow, Isleworth Online
1024 Heston, Hounslow, Isleworth, North Hyde, Norwood, Scrattage, Spring Grove, Sutton
1025 Heston, Hounslow, Isleworth, Spring Grove
1026 Twickenham Twickenham Online
1027 Twickenham, Whitton
1028 Brentford Ealing, Twyford Abbey
1029 Ealing Online
1030 Ealing
1031 Ealing Online
1032 Ealing, New Brentford
1033 Chiswick Chiswick
1034 Chiswick
1035 Acton Acton, Steyne
1036 Acton
1037 Acton
1038 Acton, Greenford, Hanwell, Perivale
Hendon RD
1039 Harrow Alperton, Harrow on the Hill, Roxeth, Sudbury, Wembley
1040 Harrow on the Hill, Kenton, Pinner, Wealdstone, Wembley
1041 Edgware Edgware, Elstree, Great Stanmore, Kingsbury, Little Stanmore, The Hyde
1042 Willesden Willesden
1043 Harlesden, Neasden, Willesden
1044 Willesden
1045 Willesden
1046 Willesden Online
1047 Willesden
1048 Kensal Green [2], Willesden Assigned
1049 Hendon Hendon, Mill Hill, The Hyde
1050 [3] Childs Hill [4], Golders Green, Hendon
Barnet RD
1052 South Mimms Bentley Heath, Boreham Wood HRT, Elstree HRT [5], Hadley HRT, London Colney HRT [6], Potters Bar, Ridge HRT, Shenley HRT, South Mimms pt HRT
1053 Barnet Arkley HRT, Chipping Barnet HRT, Enfiled HRT, Lyonsdown HRT, Monken Hadley HRT
1054 Chase Side, Chipping Barnet HRT, Cockfosters HRT, Lyonsdown HRT, Totterridge HRT
1055 Finchley East End, Finchley Online
1056 Church End, Finchley, Whetstone
1057 Finchley, Friern Barnet, Whetstone Online
1058 Colney Hatch, Finchley, Friern Barnet, New Southgate
Edmonton RD
1059 Hornsey Hornsey [7]
1060 Fortis Green, Hornsey, Muswell Hill
1061 Highgate [8], Hornsey, North Hill
1062 Crouch End, Harringay Park, Hornsey
1063 Hornsey, Stroud Green
1064 Hornsey, Stroud Green [9]
1065 Hornsey
1066 Hornsey
1067 Tottenham Tottenham
1068 Tottenham
1069 Tottenham
1070 Tottenham
1071 The Hale, Tottenham
1072 Page Green, Stamford Hill [10], Tottenham
1073 Stamford Hill, Tottenham
1074 Tottenham, West Green
1075 Stamford Hill, Tottenham, West Green
1076 Stamford Hill, Tottenham, West Green
1077 Tottenham
1078 Tottenham
1079 Tottenham
1080 Tottenham
1081 Edmonton Edmonton, Tanners End
1082 Edmonton
1083 Chase Side, Edmonton, Marsh Side, Palmers Green, Winchmore Hill
1084 Chase Side, Colney Hatch, Edmonton, New Southgate, Palmers Green
1085 Enfield Enfield
1086 Enfield
1087 Cockfosters, Enfield, Forty Hill, Ponders End
1088 Enfield pt HRT, Ponders End
1089 Enfield pt HRT
1090 Waltham Abbey Church Land ESS, Crooked Mile ESS, High Beech ESS, Waltham Abbey ESS
1091 Cheshunt Appleby Street HRT, Bury Green HRT, Cheshunt HRT, Flamstead End HRT, Hammon Street HRT, Waltham Cross HRT

Footnotes

  1. Colnbrook is divided between pieces 1017, and 1133–1134 (Eton RD, BKM)
  2. Kensal Green is divided between pieces 8–9 (Paddington RD, LND), 25, 27 (both Kensington RD, LND), 44 (Fulham RD, LND) and 1048
  3. Piece number 1051 was not used
  4. Childs Hill is divided between pieces 106 (Hampstead RD, LND) and 1050
  5. Elstree is divided between pieces 1041, 1052 and 1117 (Watford RD, HRT)
  6. London Colney is divided between pieces 1052 and 1115 (St Albans RD, HRT)
  7. Hornsey (township) is divided between pieces 1059–1065 and 226–227 (Holborn RD, LND)
  8. Highgate is divided between pieces 138–139 (Pancras RD, LND) and 1061
  9. Stroud Green is divided between pieces 146–148 (Islington RD, LND) and 1063–1064
  10. Stamford Hill is divided between pieces 183 (Hackney RD, LND), 1072–1073 and 1075–1076