Shropshire
Free Census Project Shropshire, England

County status

  • The transcriptions of Shropshire 1841, 1861, 1871 and 1891 are all underway.
  • Transcribers and Checkers are needed — please contact me, Terry Waters-Marsh, to volunteer.

Shropshire 1841

Transcription progress by piece. The piece order is mainly alphabetical by hundred, with all of Clun and parts of Brimstree and Pimhill out of order. Most hundreds are split into divisions. The boroughs of Bridgnorth, Ludlow, and Shrewsbury are towards the foot of the table.
Piece: HO107/ Hundred or Borough Parish, Township or Hamlet Status
899 Bradford North Drayton Division: Adderley, The Morrey, Spoonley, Cheswardine, Chipnall, Goldstone, Sambrook, Sowdley, Drayton in the Hales or Market Drayton, Betton, Drayton Magna, Drayton Parva, Longslow, Sutton, Woodseaves, Childs Ercall, Hinstock, Hodnet, Little Bolas, Hawkestone, Hopton, Kenstone, Losford, Marchamley, Peplow, Wollerton
Wem Division: Hodnet, Weston under Redcastle, Wixhill
Whitchurch Division: Ightfield, Lee Brockhurst
900 Drayton Division: Moreton Sea, Moreton Say, Bletchley, Longford, Styche & Woodlands, Muckleston, Bearstone, Dorrington, Gravenhanger, Woore, Norton in Hales
Wem Division: Moreton Corbet, Preston Brockhurst
Whitchurch Division: Prees, Calverhall, Corra, Darliston, Fauls, Mickley, Millenheath, Prees, Sandford, Steel, Whixhall, Willaston
901 Drayton Division: Stoke upon Tern, Eaton, Ollerton, Westanswick
Wem Division: Shawbury, Acton Reynold, Besford, Edgbolton, Muckleton, Preston Brockhurst, Wytheford Magna, Wytheford Parva
Whitchurch Division: Stanton upon Hine Heath, Booley, Harcourt, High Hatton, Moston
902 Wem Division: Wem, Aston, Cotton, Edstaston, Horton, Lacon, Lowe & Ditches, Newtown, Northwood, Sleap, Soulton, Tilley & French, Woolverley
903 Whitchurch Division: Whitchurch, Alkington, Ash Magna, Ash Parva, Black Park, Broughall, Chinnell, Dodington, Edgeley, Hinton, Hollyhurst, Tilstock, Whitchurch, New Woodhouses, Woodhouses, Bubney, Grindley Brook
904 Bradford South Newport Division: Bolas Magna, Meeson, Chetwynd, Howle, Pickstock, Sambrook
Wellington Division: Atcham, Berwick, Chilton, Cronkhill, Emstrey, Uckington, Buildwas, Dawley Magna, Dawley Parva, Malinslee
905 Newport Division: Edgmond, Adney, Caynton, Cherrington, Chetwynd Aston, Pickstock, Tibberton, Kinnersley
Wellington Division: Eaton Constantine, Ercall Magna, Cold Hatton, Cotwall & Moortown, Crudington, Ellerdine, Haughton, Isombridge, Osbaston, Poynton, Roden, Trowton, Sleap, Tern, Walton, Eyton upon the Wild Moors
906 Newport Division: Lilleshall, Donington, Muxton, Donington Wood, Longford, Brockton, Stockton, Newport, Preston upon the Wild Moors, Sheriff Hales, Woodcote
Wellington Division: Leighton, Longdon upon Terne, Roddington, Sugden, Stirchley, Uppington, Upton Magna, Upton Waters or Upton Parva
907 Wellington Division: Wellington, Arleston, Aston, Hadley, Horton, Ketley, Lawley, New Dale, Walcott, Watling Street, Wellington, Withington, Wombridge, Oakengates, Wrockwardine Wood, Admanston, Allscott, Bratton, Charlton, Cluddley, Leaton, Long Lane, Rushmore, Wroxeter, Donnington, Dryton, Eyton, Rushton
908 Brimstree Bridgnorth Division: Bobbington, Claverley, Aston, Beobridge, Broughton, Dallicott, Farmcott, Gatacre, Heathton, Hopstone, Ludstone, Shipley, Sutton, Woundale, Worfield, North East Quarter, South East Quarter, North West Quarter, South West Quarter, Stanlow, Chesterton, Kinslow, Ackleton, Stapleford, Wykin, Hilton, The Lowe, Bradney, Rowley, Worfield, Allscott, Winscott, Newton, Oldington, Ewdness, Patmarsh, Artlebury, Hartlebury, Catstree, Cranmere, Hallan, Rindleford, Burcott, Bromley, Woodside, Ferrer Gate, Batch Pool, Swancott, Bentley, Barnsley, Hoccom, Roughton
Halesowen Division: Halesowen, Cakemore, Hasbury, Hawn Hill, Illy, Langley, Lapal, Oldbury, Ridgacre, Warley Salop
909 Brimstree Shiffnal Division: Albrighton, Badger, Beckbury, Boningale or Boninghall, Boscobel, Donington, Kemberton, Ryton, Shiffnal, Hatton, Priors Lee, Woodside, Oakengates, Stockton, Sutton Maddock, Tong
Chirbury Lower Division: Hyssington, Mucklewick, Shelve, Worthen, Aston Piggott, Aston Rogers, Beachfield, Brockton, Bromlow, Bynweston, Grimmer, Habberley Office, Hayes, Upper Heath, Nether Heath, Hope, Leigh, Meadowtown, Walton
Upper Division: Chirbury, Dudston, Hockleton, Marrington, Marton, Middleton, Priestweston, Rorrington, Stockton, Timberth, Walcot, Wilmington, Winsbury, Wotherton, Church Stoke, Brompton, Rhiston
910 Condover Condover Division: St Chad, Betton & Alkmere, Condover, Bayston, Chatford, Dorrington, Frodesley, St Julian, Pulley, Leebotwood, Longnor, Meole Brace, Newton & Edgbold, Nobold, Church Pulverbatch, Pulverbatch Castle, Cothercott, Churton, Wilderley, Wrentnall, Smethcott, Betchcott, Picklescott, Walk Mills, Stapleton, Sutton, Woolstaston
Cound Division: Acton Burnell, Ruckley & Langley, Acton Pigot, Berrington, Cound, Cressage, Harley, Kenley, Pitchford, Church Preen
911 Ford Alberbury, Benthal, Shrawardine, Eyton, Rowton, Amaston, Ford, Wattlesborough, Great Wollaston, St Alkmond, Preston, Montford & Dinthill, Cardiston, St Chad, Bicton & Calcott, Crow Meole, Onslow, Shelton & Oxon, Whitley & Welbatch, Woodcote & Horton, Great Hanwood, St Julian, Shelton & Oxon, Westbury, Minsterley, Forest, Lake, Marsh, Newton, Stony Stretton, Vennington, Wallop, Westbury, Westley, Whitton, Wigmore, Winsley, Yockleton, Habberley, Pontesbury, Arscott, Asterley, Botcott, Cruckmede, Cruckton, Edge, Fairley, Halston, Little Hanwood, Hinton, Lea, Longden, Newnham, Nox, Oaks, Onslow, Plealey, Pontesbury, Pontesford, Sascott, Sibberscott
912 Munslow Lower Division: Abdon, Ashford Bowdler, Ashford Carbonell, Bromfield, Halford, Lady Halton, Priors Halton, Dinchope, St Margaret Clee, Coxhead Ford, Culmington, Bache & Norton, Burley, Culmington, Siefton, Diddlebury, Corfton, Earnstrey Park, Lawton Little Sutton, Lower Park, Middlehope, Paston, Peaton, Great Sutton, Westhope, Easthope, Holdgate, Bouldon, Brookhampton, Hopton in the Hole, Hopton Cangeford, Ludford, Sheet
Upper Division: Acton Scott, Cardington, Broome, Chatwall, Comley, Enchmarsh, Gretton, Holt Preen, Lydley Hayes, Plaish, Willstone, Eaton, Hungerford, Longville, Lushcott & Eastwall, Upper Millichope, Tickerton, Hope Bowdler, Chelmick, Ragdon
913 Lower Division: Munslow, Aston, Bach or Beach Mill, Broadstone, Hollaway, Hungerford, Millichope, Lower Paston, Thonglands, Topley, Onibury, Walton, Richards Castle, Moor & Batchcott, Overton, Woofferton, Woolferton, Skirmage, Stanton Lacy, Downton, East, Lower Hayton, Upper Hayton, Henley, Hopton, Rock, West , Wooton, Long Stanton, St Milborough Stoke, Heath, Bockleton, Clee Downton, Clee Stanton, The Moor, Blackford, Norncott, Stokesay, Aldon, Broom & Rowton, Stoke & Newton, Wettleton, Tugford, Baughcott, Cold Weston
Upper Division: Rushbury, East Wall, Gretton, Stone Acton, Wall under Haywood, Wilderhope & Stanway, Shipton, Church Stretton, Minton, All Stretton, Little Stretton
914 Oswestry Lower Division: West Felton, Haughton, Rednall, Sandford, Sutton, Tedsmore, Twyford, Woolston, Kinnerley, Dovaston, Edgerley, Kynaston, Lower Maesbrook, Upper Maesbrook, Osbaston, Tyn-y-coed, Knockin, Heath Farm, Melverley
Upper Division: Halston, Llanyblodwell, Abertanatt, Blodwell, Bryn, Llynelys, Llansilin, Sychtyn, Llanymynech, Llwyntidman, Treprenal
915 Upper Division: Oswestry, Aston, Caenynion, Crickheath, Hisland, Llanforda, Maesbury, Middleton, Morton, Pentregaer, Sweeney, Treferclawdd, Treflach, Trefonen, Weston Cotton, Wootton
Town & Liberties: Oswestry
916 Lower Division: Ruyton of the Eleven Towns, Cotton, Eardiston, Shelvock, Shotatton, Wykey
Upper Division: St Martin, Bronygarth, Ifton Rhyn, Weston Rhyn, Selattyn, Upper Porkington, Lower Porkington, Whittington, Berghill, Daywell, Ebnall, Fernhill, Frankton, Henlle, Hindford, Old Marton
917 Overs Bitterley, Cleeton, Henley, Hill upon Cot, Middleton, Snitton, Burford, Boraston, Greet, Nash, Stoke, Tilsop, Weton, Whatmore, Whitton, Milson, Neen Sollars, Silvington
918 Pimhill Baschurch Division: Baschurch, Birch, Boreatton or Bratton, Eyton, Fennemere, Merehouse, Murhouse, Little Ness, Newton, Prescott, Stanwardine in the Wood, Stanwardine in the Fields, Walford, Weston Lullingford, Yeaton, Adcot, Milford, Montford, Eusdon, Great Ness, Alderton, Felton Butler, Hopton, Kinton, Ness Cliff, Great Ness, Wilcott, Petton, Shrawardine
Ellesmere Division: Ellesmere, Birch & Lythe, Cockshutt, Crosmere, Colemere, Crickett, Criftins, Dudleston, Eastwick, Elson & Greenhill, Frankton, Hamptons Wood, Hardwick, Kenwick, Stockett & Whettall, Kenwicks Park, Kenwicks Wood, Lee, Lyneal, New Marton, Newnes, Northwood, Oteley, Newton & Spoonhill, Ridges, Stocks & Coptivinney, Tetchill, Trench, Coedyraith, Pentrecoed, Welsh Hampton, Hordley, Loppington, Burlton, Novely, Middle, Balderton, Marton, Newton, Sleap
919 Purslow Bishops Castle Division: Broughton, Colebatch, Lee & Oakeley, Woodbatch, Dinmore
Stow Division: Bedstone, Bucknell, Clunbury, Cauton, Clunton, Kempton, Obley, Purslow, Clungunford, Abcott, Beckjay, Broadward, Broom & Rowton, Shelderton, Edgton, Brunslow, Horderley, Carwood, Hopesay, Hopton Castle, Horderley Hall
Clun Clun Division: Bicton, Edicliff, Guilden Down, Hopebendrid, Kevencalonog, Menupton, Manutton, Newcastle, Obarras, Hopebarras, Shadwell, Spoad, Treverward, Whitcott Evan, Whicott Keyset
Mainstone Division: Bettus or Bettws-y-crwyn, Rugantine, Trebrodier, Llanvair Waterdine, Clewilsey, Funnanvair, Llanvair, Maneythesney, Selly, Skyborry, Trebert
920 Clun Mainstone Division: Mainstone, Edenope, Knuck, Reith
Purslow Bishops Castle Division: North Lydbury, Acton Scott, Brockton, Lower Down, Eaton & Choulton, Eyton & Plowden, Totterton, Lydham, Mindtown, More, Linley, Moreswood, Norbury, Asterton, Whitcott & Hardwick, Ratlinghope, Stitt & Gattin, Wentnor, Adston, Home, Kinnerton & Ritton, Medlicott
Stow Division: Sibdon Carwood, Stowe, Weston, Winstanstow, Cheney Longville, Horderley Village
921 Stottesden Chelmarsh Division: Acton Round, Alveley, Nordley Regis, Astley Abbotts, Billingsley, Chelmarsh, Chetton, North Cleobury, Deuxhill, Glazeley
Cleobury Division:Aston Botterell, Bold, Burwarton, Cainham, Bennetts End, Chetton, Loughton, Cleobury Mortimer, Coreley, Dowles
922 Chelmarsh Division: Highley, Middleton Scriven, Morvill, Aston Eyre, Neenton, Oldbury, Quatford, Eardington, Quatt Malvern, Pattingham, Rudge, Sheinton, Shineton, Sidbury, Tasley, Upton Cressett
Cleobury Division: Hope Baggot, Hopton Wafers, Woodhouse, Kinlet, Earnwood, Neen Savage, Stottesden, Wheathill, Bardley, Chorley, Dudlick, Harcourt, Hinton, Ingwardine, Kingswood, Lowe, Newton, Northwood, Oreton, Overton, Pickthorn, Prescott, Stottesden, Walton, Wrickton
923 Brimstree Halesowen Division: Halesowen, Hunnington, Romsley
Stottesden Chelmarsh Division: Alveley, Romsley
Bridgnorth Borough Bridgnorth St Leonard, Bridgnorth St Mary Magdalene, Quatford, Quatt Malvern, Quatt Jarvis
924 Ludlow Borough St Lawrence, Castle, Castle Street, Broad Street, Corve Street, Old Street
925 Pimhill Albrighton Division: St Alkmond, Albrightlee, Harlscott, Hencott, Battlefield, Broughton, Yorton
Shrewsbury Borough Holy Cross & St Giles, Abbey Foregate, Coleman, Brace Meole
926 Pimhill Albrighton Division: St Chad, Longnor, Fitz, Grinshill, Haughmond
Shrewsbury Borough Frankwell, St Julian, Coleham
927 Pimhill Albrighton Division: St Mary, Albrighton, Astley, Berwick, Clive, Harlscott, Leaton, Newton, Woollascott, Middle, Hadnall, Alderton, Hadnall, Haston, Hardwick, Shotton, Smethcott, Preston Gubbals, Merrington, Uffington
Shrewsbury Borough St Mary, Castle
928 Wenlock Shrewsbury Liberties: Barrow, Benthall, Broseley, Priors Ditton, Ashfield & Ruthall, Middleton Priors, Monk Hopton, Hughley, Linley, Nadeley, Posenhall, Little Wenlock, Much Wenlock, Atterley, Bourton, Callaughton, Farley, Wyke & Bradley, Harley, Wigwig & Homer, Presthope, Walton, Willey

Notes

Shropshire 1861

Transcription progress by piece. Pieces are grouped by Registration District.
Piece: RG9/ Reg. Sub District Parish, Township or Hamlet Status
Ludlow RD
1834 Leintwardine Wigmore (HEF), Leinthall Starkes, Elton (HEF), Aston (HEF), Burrington (HEF), Downton (HEF), Leintwardine (HEF) [1], Heath and Jay (HEF), Kington (HEF), Whitton & Trippleton (HEF), Brakes (HEF), Marlow (HEF)
1835 Ludlow Onibury, Bromfield, Stanton Lacy, Ludlow St Lawrence
1836 Ludlow Castle, Ludford (pt HEF), Richards Castle (pt HEF)
1837 Cainham Ashford Bowdler, Ashford Carbonell, Cainham, Knowbury, Hope Baggot, Bitterley, Hopton Cangeford
1838 Munslow Stoke St Milborough, Heath, Clee St Margaret, Abdon, Tugford, Holdgate, Bouldon, Brookhampton, Munslow
1839 Diddlebury Diddlebury, The Skirmage, Cold Weston, Culmington, Bromfield, Halford, Stokesay
Clun RD
1840 Clun Clungunford, Clunbury, Hopton Castle, Clun, Ediclift, Bicton, Newcastle, Hopebendrid
1841 Bishops Castle Mainstone [2], Bishops Castle, Lydham [3], Snead (MGY), Hyssington (MGY), Mucklewick, Shelve
1842 Norbury More, Norbury, Ratlinghope, Wentnor, Mindtown
1843 North Lydbury Hill End, Old Church Moor, Edgton, Horderly Hall, Hopesay, Dinmore
Church Stretton RD
1844 Church Stretton Sibdon Carwood, Wistanstow, Acton Scott, Church Stretton, Woolstaston, Smethcott, Longnor, Leebotwood
1845 Wall Cardington, Hope Bowdler, Eaton, Rushbury, Easthope, Shipton
Cleobury Mortimer RD
1846 Cleobury Mortimer Hopton Wafers, Woodhouse, Cleobury Mortimer, Doddington, Corely, Milson, Neen Sollars, Mamble (WOR), Rock (WOR), Bewdley Far Forest [4], Bayton (WOR), Neen Savage
1847 Stottesden Stottesden, Farlow, Bewdley Far Forest [4], Silvington, Wheathill, Chetton, Loughton, Aston Botterell, Kinlet, Highley
Bridgnorth RD
1848 Chetton Chelmarsh, Quatford, Eardington, Glazeley, Deuxhill, Billingsley, Sidbury, Middleton Scriven, Neenton, North Cleobury, Burwarton, Long Stanton, Ditton Priors, Monkhopton, Acton Round, Upton Crossett, Chetton, Morvill, Aston Eyre, Astley Abbots Online
1849 Bridgnorth Bridgnorth St Leonard Online
1850 Bridgnorth St Leonard, Bridgnorth St Mary Magdalen, Tasley, Oldbury, Quatford Online
1851 Worfield Quatt, Quatt Malvern, Quatt Jervis, Alveley, Romsley, Claverley, Worfield
Shiffnal RD
1852 Albrighton Patshull (STS), Badger, Stockton, Sutton Maddock, Ryton, Beckbury, Boningale or Boninghall, Albrighton, Donington, Boscobel, Tong
1853 Shiffnal Weston under Lizard (STS), Blymhill (STS), Sheriff Hales (STS), Kemberton, Shiffnal, Priors Lee, Oakengates
1854 Shiffnal, Oakengates, Priors Lee
Madeley RD
1855 Dawley Dawley Magna, Little Dawley, Malins Lee, Coalbrookdale
1856 Dawley Magna, Coalbrookdale, Malins Lee, Little Dawley, Stirchley
1857 Madeley Little Wenlock, Buildwas, Madeley, Ironbridge, Coalbrookdale
1858 Madeley, Coalbrookdale, Ironbridge
1859 Broseley Benthall, Posenhall, Broseley, Linley, Willey, Barrow
1860 Much Wenlock Much Wenlock
Atcham RD
1861 Condover Harley, Shineton, Cound, Cressage, Kenley, Hughley, Church Preen, Acton Burnell, Ruckley & Langley, Frodesley, Pitchford, Berrington
1862 Sutton Maddock, Condover, Dorrington, Bayston Hill, Stapleton, Church Pulverbatch
1863 Pontesbury Great Hanwood, Pontesbury, Habberley
1864 Westbury Westbury, Minsterley
1865 Alberbury Cardeston, Ford, Alberbury [5], Alberbury Lower Quarter, Wollaston, Bauseley (MGY), Criggion (MGY)
1866 Montford Melverley, Shrawardine, Montford, Fitz, Leaton
1867 Battlefield Preston Gubbals, Leaton, St Mary Shrewsbury, Albrighton, Astley, Battlefield, Haughmond Demesne, Uffington, Upton Magna, Withington
1868 Atcham Uppington, Leighton, Eaton Constantine, Wroxeter, Atcham
Shrewsbury RD
1869 St Mary St Mary Shrewsbury, Little Berwick, Leaton
1870 St Mary Shrewsbury, Little Berwick, Leaton
1871 St Mary Shrewsbury, Shrewsbury St Julian, Bayston Hill, Coleham
1872 Shrewsbury Holy Cross, Shrewsbury St Giles, Shrewsbury St Alkmond, Bicton
1873 St Chad Shrewsbury St Chad, Bicton, Shelton & Oxon, Belton Strange
1874 Shrewsbury St Chad, Bicton, Shelton & Oxon, Belton Strange, Brace Meole
Oswestry RD
1875 Knockin Ruyton of the Eleven Towns, West Felton, Knockin, Heath Farm, Kinnerley, Llanymynech
1876 Llansilin Llanyblodwell, Morton, Rhydycroesan, Llansilin (DEN), Soughton, Sychtyn, Selattyn, Hengoed
1877 Oswestry Oswestry, Morton, Rhydycroesan, Trefonen
1878 Oswestry, Trefonen, Rhydycroesan, Morton
1879 St Martin St Martin, Ifton Rhyn, Weston Rhyn, Bron-y-garth
1880 Whittington, Hengoed, Halston, Chirk (DEN)
Ellesmere RD
1881 Overton Overton (FLN), Ellesmere, Penley (FLN)
1882 Hanmer Hanmer (FLN), Battisford, Bronington, Halghton, Tybroughton, Willington
1883 Ellesmere Ellesmere
1884 Ellesmere, Welsh Hampton, Hordley
1885 Bascurch Great Ness, Baschurch, Weston Lullingford, Little Ness, Middle Hamlet, Hadnall, Petton
Wem RD
1886 Wem Wem, Edstaston
1887 Broughton, St Mary, Shrewsbury, Clive, Grinshill, Lee Brockhurst, Loppington, Moreton Corbet, Shawbury, Stanton upon Hine Heath
1888 Prees Hodnet, Weston & Wixhall under Redcastle, Prees, Fauls, Calverhall, Tilstock
Whitchurch RD
1889 Whitchurch Whitchurch, Tilstock, Ash
1890 Whitchurch, Ash, Wirswall (CHS), Ightfield, Malpas [6], Bickerton [6], Iscoyd (FLN), Marbury (CHS), Marbury cum Quoisley, Norbury
1891 Malpas Malpas (CHS) [6], Bickley, Hampton, Larton, Larkton, Duckington, Edge, Overton (FLN), Chorlton, Cuddington, Oldcastle, Newton juxta Malpas, Stockton, Wichaugh, Wigland, Agden, Chidlow, Bradley, Macefen, Tushingham cum Grindley, Bickerton [6]
Market Drayton RD
1892 Moreton Say Moreton Say, Audlem [7], Tittenley (CHS), Adderley, Norton in Hales, Mucclestone (STS), Woore, Aston (STS), Knighton (STS), Oakley (STS), Winnington (STS), Ashley (STS)
1893 Market Drayton Drayton in Hales, Market Drayton, Drayton Magna, Betton, Longslow, Drayton Parva
1894 Drayton in Hales or Market Drayton, Drayton Parva, Sutton & Woodeaves, Drayton (STS), Tyrley, Almington, Bloore with Tyrley & Hales
1895 Hodnet Cheswardine, Sambrook, Hinstock, Childs Ercall, Stoke upon Tern, Eaton, Ollerton, Wistanswick, Hodnet
Wellington RD
1896 Ercall Magna Bolas Magna, Waters Upton or Upton Parva, Kinnersley, Longdon upon Tern, Ercall Magna, Rodington
1897 Wellington Wellington, Hadley
1898 Wellington, Hadley
1899 Wellington, Hadley, Wrockwardine
1900 Wombridge Wrockwardine, Wrockwardine Wood, Wombridge, Oakengates, Eyton upon the Wild Moors, Preston upon the Wild Moors
Newport RD
1901 Newport Newport, Chetwynd, Sambrook
1902 Edgmond, Sambrook, Cherrington, Chetwynd Aston, Church Aston, Tibberton, Lilleshall, Donnington Wood
1903 Lilleshall, Donnington Wood, Sheriff Hales (STS), Woodcote, Longford
1904 Gnosall Forton (STS), Gnosall (STS), Moreton, Norbury (STS), Weston Jones with Loynton, Adbaston (STS), Flashbrook, Adbaston with Knighton, Bishops Offley, Tunstall, High Offley (STS)

Footnotes

  1. Leintwardine is divided between pieces 1834 and 4234 (Knighton RD, RAD)
  2. Mainstone is divided between pieces 1841 and 4253 (Montgomery RD, MGY)
  3. Lydham is divided between pieces 1841 and 4253 (Montgomery RD, MGY)
  4. Bewdley Far Forest is divided between pieces 1846, 1847 and 2082 (Kidderminster RD, WOR)
  5. Alberbury (parish) is divided between pieces 1865 and 4257 (Montgomery RD, MGY)
  6. Malpas and Bickerton are divided between pieces 1890, 1891, 2624 and 2634 (Great Boughton RD, CHS)
  7. Audlem is divided between pieces 1892 and 2622 (Nantwich RD, CHS)

Shropshire 1871

Transcription progress by piece. Pieces are grouped by Registration District.
Piece: RG10/ Reg. Sub District Parish, Township or Hamlet Status
Ludlow RD
2723 Leintwardine Leintwardine (HEF), Heath (HEF), Jay (HEF), Marlow (HEF), Kington (HEF), Brakes (HEF), Whitton (HEF), Trippleton (HEF), Downton (HEF), Burrington (HEF), Aston (HEF), Elton (HEF), Leinthall Starke (HEF), Wigmore (HEF)
2724 Ludlow Onibury, Ludford, Bromfield, Richards Castle, Stanton Lacy, Ludlow St Lawrence, Ludlow Castle
2725 Ludford (pt HEF), Richards Castle (pt HEF), Batchcott, Overton, Woofferton
2726 Cainham Ashford Bowdier, Ashford Carbonell, Cainham, Hope Baggot, Bitterley, Hopton Cangeford
2727 Munslow Stoke St Milborough, Heath, Abdon, Clee St Margaret, Holdgate, Brookhampton, Bouldon, Tugford, Munslow
2728 Diddlebury Culmington, Diddlebury, Crofton, Cold Weston, Bromfield, Halford, Stokesay
Clun RD
2729 Clun Clun, Newcastle, Ediclift, Bicton, Whitcott, Hopebendrid
2730 Clunbury, Clunton, Kempton, Obley, Hopton Castle, Clungunford, Shelderton
2731 Bishops Castle Mainstone [1], Bishops Castle, Colebatch, Lydham [2], Snead (MGY), Hyssington (pt MGY), Mucklewick (MGY), Shelve
2732 Norbury Norbury, Asterton, Whitcott, Hardwick, More, Ratlinghope, Gatten, Still, Wentnor, Ritton, Kinnerton, Mindtown
2733 Lydbury North Lydbury, Brockton, Lydbury, Horderley Hall, Edgton, Hopesay, Broome, Aston (HEF), Dinmore, Hill End, Old Church Moor
Church Stretton RD
2734 Church Stretton Church Stretton, World's End, Lower Wood, All Stretton, Minton, Little Stretton, Longnor, Leebotwood
2735 Smethcott, Woolstanton, Acton Scott, Wistamtow, Leamnor Corner, Brockmoor, Sibdon Carwood
2736 Wall Cardington, Hope Bowdler, Eaton, Ticklerton, Longville, Rushbury, Easthope, Shipton
Cleobury Mortimer RD
2737 Cleobury Mortimer Cleobury Mortimer, Bayton (WOR), Mamble (WOR), Rock (WOR)
2738 Hopton Wafers, Corely, Woodhouse, Neen Savage, Milson, Neen Sollars
2739 Stottesden Stottesden, Farlow, Silvington, Wheathill, Chetton, Loughton, Aston Botterell, Kinlet, Highley
Bridgnorth RD
2740 Chetton Monkhopton, Acton Round, Astley Abbotts, Morvil, Aston Eyre, Upton Cressett, Quatford, Eardington, Chelmarsh
2741 Billingsley, Neenton, North Cleobury, Burwarton, Glazeley, Deuxhill, Middleton Scriven, Sidbury, Chetton, Ditton Priors, Middleton Priors, Long Stanton
2742 Bridgnorth Bridgnorth St Leonard, Bridgnorth St Mary Magdalen
2743 Bridgnorth, Quatford, Tasley, Oldbury
2744 Worfield Alveley, Woundale, Romsley, Quatt, Quatt Jarvis, Quatt Malvern, Claverley, Hopstone
2745 Claverley, Wormdale, Farmcote, Aston, Heathton, Worfield
Shiffnal RD
2746 Albrighton Albrighton, Donington, Boscobel, Boningale or Boninghall, Patshull (STS), Badger, Ryton, Beckbury, Stockton, Sutton Maddock, Tong
2747 Shiffnal Weston under Lizard (STS), Blymhill (STS), Blymhill Lawn (STS), Sheriff Hales (pt STS), Kemberton, Shiffnal
2748 Shiffnal Shiffnal
Madeley RD
2749 Dawley Dawley, Dawley Magna
2750 Dawley, Dawley Magna
2751 Dawley, Dawley Magna
2752 Dawley, Dawley Magna, Stirchley
2753 Madeley Little Wenlock, Buildwas, Madeley
2754 Madeley
2755 Madeley
2756 Madeley
2757 Broseley Madeley, Broseley
2758 Broseley, Benthall, Posenhall, Barrow, Linley, Willey
2759 Much Wenlock Much Wenlock
Atcham RD
2760 Condover Acton Burnell, Buckley, Langley, Condover, Berrington, Cross Houses, Dorrington, Eyton, Sutton
2761 Cound, Cressage, Harley
2762 Kenley, Church Preen, Hughley, Frodesley, Pitchford, Church Pulverbatch, Shineton, Stapleton
2763 Pontesbury Pontesbury, Habberley, Great Hanwood
2764 Westbury Westbury, Minsterley
2765 Alberbury Alberbury [3], Lower Quarter, Bauseley (MGY), Criggion (MGY), Wollaston, Ford, Cardeston
2766 Montford Fitz, Montford, Shrawardine, Melverley
2767 Battlefield Preston Gubbals, St Mary Shrewsbury, Albrighton, Astley , Battlefield, Uffington, Upton Magna, Withington, Haughmond Demesne
2768 Atcham Atcham, Berwick, Crowkhill, Uppington, Eaton Constntine, Leighton, Wroxeter
2769 St Mary St Mary Shrewsbury
2770 St Mary Shrewsbury
2771 St Mary Shrewsbury
2772 St Mary Shrewsbury, St Julian
2773 St Julian
2774 St Alkmond, Holy Cross, St Giles
2775 Holy Cross, St Giles
2776 St Chad St Chad
2777 St Chad, Brace Meole, Meole Brace
Oswestry RD
2778 Knockin Knockin, Heath Farm, Kinnerley, Osbarton, Edgerley, Kynaston, Maesbrook Ucha, Argoed, Dovaston, Llanymnech [4], Llwyntidman, Ruyton of the Eleven Towns, Eardiston, Ruyton of XI Towns, Wikey, West Felton
2779 Llansilin Llansilin (DEN), Rhiwlasisfoel (DEN), Rhiwlasuwchfoel (DEN), Priddbwll (DEN), Meolfre (DEN), Lower Lloran (DEN), Sycharth (DEN), Lledrode, Llanyblodwell, Bryn, Blodwell, Lynchys, Selattyn, Upper Porkington, Lower Porkington
2780 Oswestry Oswestry, Morton, Wootton, Maesbury, Sweeney, Llanforda, Crickheath, Treflach, Weston Cotton, Trefarclawdd, Trefonen
2781 Oswestry, Cynynion
2782 Oswestry
2783 Oswestry
2784 St Martin Chick (DEN), St Martin, Ifton Rhyn, Weston Rhyn
2785 St Martin, Bronygarth, Whittington, Daywell, Frankton, Halston
Ellesmere RD
2786 Overton Overton (FLN), Ellesmere, Penley (FLN)
2787 Hanmer Hanmer (FLN), Bettisfield (FLN), Bronington (FLN), Halghton (FLN), Tybroughton (FLN), Willington (FLN)
2788 Ellesmere Ellesmere, Cockshott, Crosemere, English Frankton, Lee, Tethill, Dudleston, Hardwick, Ridge
2789 Ellesmere, Pentrecoed, Coldyrath, French, Northwood, Eastwick, Lyneal, Colemore, Walshampton, Hordley, Welsh Hampton
2790 Baschurch Middle, Hadnall, Smethcote, Great Ness
2791 Baschurch, Little Ness, Watford, Prescott, Petton
Wem RD
2792 Wem Wem, Northwood, Cotton, Edstaston, Aston, Tilley
2793 Wem, Loppington, Broughton, Yorton, St Mary Shrewsbury, Clive
2794 Grinshall, Shawbury, Moreton Corbet, Stanton upon Hine Heath, Booley, Lee Brockhurst
2795 Prees Hodnet, Weston, Wixhill under Redcastle, Prees, Sandford
Whitchurch RD
2796 Whitchurch Marbury with Quoisley (CHS), Norbury (CHS), Iscoyd (FLN), Whitchurch, Tilstock, Wirswall (CHS), New Woohouses, Ash Parva, Alkington, Ash Magna, Broughall
2797 Whitchurch, Edgeley, Ightfield
2798 Malpas Malpas (CHS) [5], Bradley (CHS), Agden (CHS), Chidlow (CHS), Bickley (CHS), Hampton (CHS), Macefen (CHES), Tushingham Grindley, Edge (CHS), Duckington (CHS), Larkton (CHS), Larton (CHS), Chorlton (CHS), Cuddington (CHS), Overton (CHS), Newton by Malpas(CHS, Oldcastle (CHS), Stockton (CHS), Wychough (CHS), Wigland (CHS)
Market Drayton RD
2799 Moreton Say Moreton Say, Longford, Styche Woodlands, Audlem, Tittenley (CHS), Adderley, Norton in Hales, Ashley (STS), Mucklestone (STS), Woore, Aston (STS), Gravenhunger, Dorrington, Knighton (STS), Winnington (STS), Oakley (STS)
2800 Market Drayton Drayton in Hales or Market Drayton, Betton, Longslow, Bloore Tyrley Hales, Almington (STS), Drayton Magna, Drayton Parva
2801 Drayton in Hales, Market Drayton, Woodeaves, Sutton
2802 Hodnet Hodnet, Kenstone
2803 Hodnet, Wollerton, Marchamley, Peplon, Stoke upon Tern, Eaton , Ollerton, Wistanswick, Childs Ercall
2804 Hinstock, Cheswardine, Chipnall, Sambrook, Sowdley
Wellington RD
2805 Ercall Magna Bolas Magna, Kinnersley, Longdon upon Tern, Rodington, Ercall Magna, Icombridge, Sleap, Ellerdine, Walton, Roden, Rowton, Cold Hatton, Crudgington, Waters Upton, Upton Parva
2806 Wellington Wellington
2807 Wellington, Aston, New Works, Arlestone
2808 Wellington, Wrockwardine
2809 Wombridge Wrockwardine, Wrockwardine Wood
2810 Wombridge, Eyton on the Wild Moors, Preston on the Wild Moors
Newport RD
2811 Newport Chetwynd, Edgmond, Pickstock, Cherrington, Tibberton
2812 Edgmond, Chetwynd Aston, Church Aston, Lilleshall, Donnington Wood, Donnington, Muxton, Longford, Sheriff Hales, Woodcote
2813 Gnosall Coley (STS), Coton (STS), Gnosall (STS), Beffcote (STS), Moreton (STS), Bronstead (STS), Chatwell (STS), Knightley (STS), Outwoods (STS), Norbury (CHS), Weston Jones (STS), Loynton (STS), Forton (STS), High Offley (STS), Adbaston (STS), Flashbrook (STS), Knighton (STS), Tunstall (STS)

Footnotes

  1. Mainstone is divided between pieces 2731 and 5619 (Montgomery RD, MGY)
  2. Lydham is divided between pieces 2731 and 5619 (Montgomery RD, MGY)
  3. Alberbury is divided between pieces 2765 and 5623 (Forden RD, MGY)
  4. Llanymnech is divided between pieces 2778 and 5629 (Llanfyllin RD, MGY)
  5. Malpas (parish) is divided between pieces 2798 and 3717 (Chester RD, CHS)

Shropshire 1891

Transcription progress by piece. Pieces are grouped by Registration District.
Piece: RG12/ Reg. Sub District Parish, Township or Hamlet Status
Ludlow RD
2079 Leintwardine Aston (HEF), Burrington (HEF), Downton (HEF), Elton (HEF), Kinton (HEF), Leinthall Starkes (HEF), Leintwardine North Side (pt HEF), Wigmore (HEF)
2080 Ludlow Bromfield, East Hamlet, Haytons Bent, Ludlow Castle, Ludlow St Lawrence, Onibury, Stanton Lacey
2081 East Hamlet, Ludford (pt HEF), Ludlow St Lawrence, Richards Castle (HEF), Woofferton
2082 Cainham Ashford Bowdler, Ashford Carbonell, Bitterley, Cainham, Hope Baggot, Hopton Cangeford, Middleton
2083 Munslow Abdon, Broadstone, Clee St Margaret, Heath, Holdgate, Munslow, Stoke St Milborough, Tugford
2084 Diddlebury Aldon, Cold Weston, Corfton, Diddlebury, Culmington, Halford, Stokesay
Clun RD
2085 Clun Clun, Clunbury, Clungunford, Clunton, Hopton Castle, Kempton
2086 Bishops Castle Bishops Castle, Hyssington (MGY), Lydham, Mainstone, Shelve, Snead (MGY)
2087 Norbury Mindtown, More, Norbury, Ratlinghope, Wentnor
2088 Lydbury Aston on Clun, Brockton, Broome, Edgton, Hopesay, Little Brampton, North Lydbury
Church Stretton RD
2089 Church Stretton Acton Scott, Cheney Longville, Church Stretton, Leebotwood, Leemore, Longnor, Lower Wood, Minton, Sibdon Carwood, Smethcott, The Corner, Whittingslow, Winstanton, Woolstaston, Woolston Online
2090 Wall Cardington, Easthope, Eaton, Hope Bowdler, Rushbury, Shipton, Ticklerton, Wall under Haywood, Willstone
Cleobury Mortimer RD
2091 Cleobury Mortimer Bayton (WOR), Cleobury Mortimer, Coreley, Crumps Brook, Doddington, Hopton Wafers, Mamble (WOR), Milson, Neen Savage, Neen Sollars, Rock (WOR), Woodhouse Assigned
2092 Stottesden Aston Botterell, Farlow, Highley, Kinlet, Loughton, Silvington, Stottesden, Wheathill Transcribed
Bridgnorth RD
2093 Chetton Acton Round, Astley Abbotts, Aston Eyre, Billingsley, Burwarton, Chelmarsh, Chetton, Deuxhill, Ditton Priors, Eardington, Glazeley, Long Stanton, Middleton Scriven, Monkhopton, Morville, Neenton, North Cleobury, Sidbury, Upton Cressett Assigned
2094 Bridgnorth Oldbury, Quatford, St Leonard, St Mary Magdalen, Tasley Assigned
2095 Worfield Ackleton, Alveley, Claverley, Heathton, Hilton, Hopstone, Quatt, Romsley, Roughton, Worfield Assigned
Shifnal RD
2096 Albrighton Albrighton, Badger, Beckbury, Boninggale, Boscobel, Brockton, Donington, Norton, Patshull (STS), Ryton, Stockton, Sutton Maddock, Tong
2097 Shifnal Blymill (STS), Brineton (STS), Hatton, Kemberton, Oakengates, Park Lane, Priors Lee, Sheriff Hales (pt STS), Shifnal, Snedshill, St Georges, Weston under Lizard (STS)
Madeley RD
2098 Dawley Dark Lane, Dawley Magna, Hinkshay, Horsehay, Malinslee, Old Park, Stirchley Transcribed
2099 Madeley Buildwas, Coalbrookdale, Coalport, Ironbridge, Little Wenlock, Madeley Transcribed
2100 Broseley Barrow, Benthall, Broseley, Jackfield, Linley, Posenhall, Willey Transcribed
2101 Much Wenlock Bourton, Homer, Much Wenlock Assigned
Atcham RD
2102 Condover Acton Burnell, Berrington, Condover, Church Preen, Cound, Cressage, Harley, Hughley, Kenley, Ruckley & Langley, Sutton Assigned
2103 Atcham, Berrington, Church Pulverbatch, Eaton Constantine, Frodesley, Leighton, Pitchford, Sheinton, Stapleton, Uppington, Wroxeter Online
2104 Pontesbury Arscott, Asterley, Great Hanwood, Habberley, Longdon, Pontesbury
2105 Westbury Minsterley, Vennington, Westbury, Yockleton
2106 Alberbury Alberbury, Bauseley (MGY), Cardeston, Criggion (MGY), Ford, Wollaston
2107 Montford Fitz, Melverley, Montford, Shrawardine
2108 Battlefield Albrighton, Astley, Battlefield, Bomere Heath, Preston Gubbals, Uffington, Upton Magna, Withington
2109 St Mary Shrewsbury St Mary
2110 Shrewsbury St Alkmond, Shrewsbury St Julian, Shrewsbury St Mary
2111 Shrewsbury Holy Cross and St Giles, Shrewsbury St Julian, Shrewsbury St Mary
2112 St Chad Shrewsbury St Chad
2113 Bicton, Meole Brace, Shrewsbury St Chad
Oswestry RD
2114 Knockin Kinnerley, Knockin, Llanymynech, Ruyton, West Felton
2115 Llansilin Hengoed, Llandyblodwell, Llansilin (DEN), Selattyn, Sychtyn
2116 Oswestry Crickheath, Llawnt, Maesbury, Oswestry Rural, Oswestry Town, Pant, Sweeney, Trefonen, Weston Cotton, Wootton
2117 Oswestry Rural, Oswestry Town
2118 St Martin Chirk (DEN), Ifton Rhyn, St Martin, Whittington
Ellesmere RD
2119 Overton Overton (FLN), Penley (FLN)
2120 Hanmer Bettisfield (FLN), Bronington (FLN), Halghton (FLN), Hanmer (FLN), Horsemans Green (FLN), Tybroughton (FLN), Willington (FLN)
2121 Ellesmere Bagley, Cockshutt, Criftins, Crosemere, Duddleston, Dudleston Heath, Ellesmere, English Frankton, Hordley, Lyneal Colemere, Tetchill, Welsh Hampton
2122 Baschurch Baschurch, Great Ness, Hadnall, Hopton, Little Ness, Middle, Petton, Prescott, Walford, Weston Lullingfields
Wem RD
2123 Wem Aston, Broughton, Burlton, Clive, Grinshill, Lee Brockhurst, Loppington, Moreton Corbet, Preston Brockhurst, Shawbury, Stanton Hine Heath, Tilley, Wem
2124 Prees Prees, Sandford, Weston Redcastle, Whixhall, Wixhill Redcastle
Whitchurch RD
2125 Whitchurch Ash Magna, Ash Parva, Ightfield, Iscoyd (FLN), Marbury (CHS), Quoisley (CHS), Tilstock, Whitchurch, Wirswall (CHS) Transcribed
2126 Malpas Agden (CHS), Bickley (CHS), Bradley (CHS), Chidlow (CHS), Chorlton (CHS), Cuddington (CHS), Duckington (CHS), Edge (CHS), Grindley (CHS), Hampton (CHS), Larkton (CHS), Macefen (CHS), Malpas (CHS), Newton Malpas (CHS), Oldcastle (CHS), Overton (CHS), Stockton (CHS), Tushingham (CHS), Wigland (CHS), Wychough (CHS)
Market Drayton RD
2127 Moreton Say Adderley, Ashley (STS), Aston (STS), Longford, Moreton Say, Mucklestone (STS), Norton in Hales, Tittenley (CHS), Woore
2128 Market Drayton Drayton in Hales, Tyrley (STS)
2129 Cheswardine, Childs Ercall, Eaton, Hinstock, Hodnet, Marchamley, Ollerton, Peplow, Sowdley, Stoke upon Tern, Tyrley (STS), Wistanswick, Wollerton
Wellington RD
2130 Ercall Magna Bolas Magna, Cold Hatton, Crudgington, Ercall Magna, Kinnersley, Longdon upon Tern, Rodington, Rowton, Walton, Waters Upton
2131 Wellington Arleston, Horsehay Common, Lawley, Lawley Bank, Lawley Common, New Dale, Wellington
2132 Admaston, Beveley, Bratton, Hadley, Horton, Ketley, New Hadley, Red Lake, Rock, Wellington, Wrockwardine
2133 Wombridge Eyton on the Weald Moors, Ketley Bank, Nabb, Oakengates, Preston on the Weald Moors, Trench, Wombridge, Wrockwardine Wood
Newport RD
2134 Newport Cherrington, Chetwynd, Edgmond, Newport, Pickstock, Sambrook, Tibberton
2135 Chetwynd Aston, Church Aston, Donnington, Donnington Wood, Lilleshall, Longford, Newport, Woodcote
2136 Gnosall Adbaston (STS), Bishops Offley (STS), Bromstead (STS), Chatwell (STS), Forton (STS), Gnosall (STS), High Offley (STS), Norbury (STS), Sutton (STS), Weston Jones (STS), Woodseaves