Somerset
Free Census Project Somerset, England

County status

  • The transcriptions of Somerset 1841 – 1871 are being coordinated by Geoff Jarvis — see the England Summary table for contact details.
  • Somerset 1891 has been started here — if you would like to volunteer as a transcriber or checker, please contact me, Terry Waters-Marsh.

Somerset 1891

Transcription progress by piece. Pieces are grouped by Registration District.
Piece: RG12/ Reg. Sub District Parish, Township or Hamlet Status
Williton RD
1863 Minehead Minehead, Bratton, Selworthy, Bossington, Allerford, Luccombe, Porlock, Stoke Pero, Oare, Culbone Online
1864 Dunster Withycombe, Rodhuish, Dunster, Alcombe, Carhampton, Wootton Courtney, Timberscombe, Cutcombe, Luxborough Online
1865 Williton St Decuman's, Watchett, Williton, Sampford Brett, West Quantoxhead, Nettlecombe, Treborough, Withiel Florey, Old Cleeve, Washford, Roadwater, Billbrook Online
1866 Stogursey Holford, Kilton, Lilstock, Kilve, East Quantoxhead, Stringston, Dodington, Stogursey, Shurton Online
1867 Stogumber Stogumber, Capton, Vellow, Bicknoller, Woolston, Monksilver, Elworthy, Crowcombe, Brompton Ralph, Clatworthy Online
Dulverton RD
1868 Dulverton Morebath (DEV), Brushford, Dulverton, Skilgate, Huish Champflower, Upton, Brompton Regis, Exton, Winsford, Exford, Withypoole, Hawkridge Online
Wellington RD
1869 Wiveliscombe Wiveliscombe, Ford, Langley, Whitefield, Croford, Chipstable, Raddington, Fitzhead Online
1870 Milverton Ashbrittle, Stawley, Bathealton, Kittisford, Thorne St Margaret, Langford Budville, Milverton, Houndsmoor, Oake, Hill Farrance Online
1871 Wellington Bradford, West Buckland, Wellington, Rockwell Green, Nynehead, Runnington, Sampford Arundel Online
1872 Culmstock Culmstock (DEV), Burlescombe (DEV), Ayshford (DEV), Clayhidon (DEV), Hemyock (DEV), Holcombe Rogus (DEV) Online
Taunton RD
1873 Pitminster Churchstanton (DEV), Churchingford (DEV), Otterford, Corfe, Orchard Portman, Pitminster, Blagdon, Angersleigh, Trull, Staple Fitzpaine, Thurlbear, Bickenhall, Curland Online
1874 North Curry Creech St Michael, Charlton, Ham, North Curry, Knap, Lillesdon, Wrantage, Durston, Hatch Beauchamp, West Hatch, Stoke St Gregory, Stathe, Boroughbridge, Athelney, Thorn Falcon Online
1875 St Mary Magdalen Taunton St Mary Magdalen Within Online
1876 Taunton St Mary Magdalen Within, Taunton St Mary Magdalen Without, Wilton, Stoke St Mary, Ruishton Online
1877 St James Taunton St James Within, Rowbarton Online
1878 Taunton St James Within, Taunton St James Without, Rowbarton, Bishop's Hull Without, Bishop's Hull Within, Norton Fitzwarren, Staplegrove, Cheddon Fitzpaine, West Monkton, Bathpool, Kingston Online
1879 Bishops Lydeard Bishop's Lydeard, Cothelstone, Heathfield, Halse, Ash Priors, Combe Florey, Tollard, Lydeard St Lawrence, West Bagborough Online
Bridgwater RD
1880 Stowey Spaxton, Asholt, Charlinch, Cannington, Fiddington, Otterhampton, Stockland Bristol, Nether Stowey, Over Stowey, Plainsfield Online
1881 North Petherton Northmoor Green, Moorland, Huntworth, North Newton, Goathurst, Thurloxton, Enmore, Broomfiled, St Michael Church, North Petherton Online
1882 Middlezoy North Petherton, Middlezoy, Burrowbridge, Othery, Western Zoyland, Langhay, Lyng Transcribed
1883 Bridgwater Bridgwater Transcribed
1884 Bridgwater, Chilton Trinity Transcribed
1885 Chilton Trinity, Bridgwater, Bower, Chedzoy, Durleigh, Wembdon Transcribed
1886 Huntspill Huntspill, Pawlett, Stretcholt, Puriton, Dunball, Woolavington, Cossington, Bawdrip, Bradney
1887 Polden Hill Moorlinch, Chilton upon Polden, Stawell, Sutton Mallet, Edington, Catcott, Catcott Burtle, Shapwick, Greinton, Ashcott, Higher Pedwell, Lower Pedwell Transcribed
Langport RD
1888 Somerton Somerton, Compton Dundon, Littleton, Charlton Mackrell, Charlton Adam, Babcary, Keiton Mandeville, Barton St David, Kingweston, Kingsdon Transcribed
1889 Langport Long Sutton, Upton, Knowle, Pitney, High Ham, Hemley, Allerford, Langport, Huish Episcopi, Pibsbury, Wearne, Muchelney, Ham, Thorney, Kingsbury Episcopi, Stembrige, West Lambrook, Burrow, East Lambrook, Mid Lambrook Transcribed
1890 Curry Rivell Curry Rivell, Hambridge, Earnshill, Drayton, Fivehead, Swell, Curry Mallet, Higher Street, Beer Crocombe, Isle Abbotts, Isle Brewers, Barrington, Puckington Transcribed
Chard RD
1891 Ilminster Ashill, Broadway, Donyatt, Dowlish Wake, West Dowlish, Cricket Malherbie, Ilminster, Ilton, Kingstone, Seavington St Mary, Seavington St Mchael, Shepton Beauchamp, Stocklinch, White Lackington Transcribed
1892 Coombe St Nicholas Buckland St Mary, Combe St Nicholas, Wadford, White Staunton, Knowle St Giles, Yarcombe (DEV), Wambrook (DOR) Transcribed
1893 Chard Chard Borough, Chard, Forton, Tatworth, Chaffcombe, Cricket St Thomas, Winsham Transcribed
1894 Crewkerne Crewkerne, Hewish, Dinnington, Hinton St George, Lopen, Wayford, Merriott, Chillington, Cudworth Transcribed
Yeovil RD
1895 Coker East Coker, West Coker, Odcombe, East Chinnock, West Chinnock, Middle Chinnock, Haselbury Plucknett, North Perrott, Hardington Mandeville, Pendomer, Barwick, Closworth, Sutton-Bingham Online
1896 South Petherton South Petherton, Watergore, Over Stratton, Compton Durville, Norton under Hamdon, Chiselborough Online
1897 Martock Martock, Coat, Stapleton, Long Load, Ash, Milton, Witcomb, Bower Hinton, Tintinhull, Stoke under Hamdon, Montacute Online
1898 Yeovil Yeovil Online
1899 Yeovil Yeovil, Mudford, Preston-Plunknett, Thorne-Coffin, Lufton, Brimpton Online
1900 Ilchester Ilchester, Northover, Sock-Dennis, Ashington, Limington, Yeovilton, Bridgehampton, Speckington, Chilton-Cantelo, West Camel, Downhead, Podymore-Milton, Chilthorne-Domer Online
Wincanton RD
1901 Castle Cary Alford, Lovington, Wheathill, Ansford, North Barrow, South Barrow, North Cadbury, Galhampton, Woolston, South Cadbury, Compton Pauncefoot, Castle Cary, Clanville, Queen Camel, Sparkford, Weston Bampfylde, Sutton Montis, Yarlington Online
1902 Milborne Port Abbas Combe, Temple Combe, Corton Denham, Charlton Horethorne, Henstridge, Bowden, Yeanston, Whitechurch, Horsington, South Cheriton, Stowell, Milborne Port, Kington Magna (DOR), Buckhorne Weston (DOR) Transcribed
1903 Wincanton Cucklinton, Penselwood, Charlton Musgrove, Barrow, Bratton Seymour, Holton, North Cheriton, Stoke Trister, Bayford, Maperton, Blackford, Wincanton Transcribed
1904 Bruton Shepton Montague, Pitcombe, Hadspen, Honeywick, Cole, Bruton, Wyke Champflower, Rodlynch, South Brewham, North Brewham Online
Frome RD
1905 Nunney Witham Friary, Wanstrow, Westontown, Cloford, Leighton, Nunney, Trudoxhill, Whatley, Leigh upon Mendip, Coleford, Mells, Vobster, Marston Bigott Transcribed
1906 Frome Frome Transcribed
1907 Frome, Woodlands, Rodden Transcribed
1908 Road Road, Beckington, Berkley, Lullington, Orchard Leigh, Laverton, Tellisford, Farleigh Hungerford, Woolverton, Chatley Hill, Norton St Philip Transcribed
1909 Kilmersdon Kilmersdon, Charlton, Coleford, Babington, Writhlington, Forscote, Elm, Buckland Denham, Hardington, Hemington, Falkland Transcribed
Shepton Mallet RD
1910 Shepton Mallet Pylle, Pilton, West Compton, East Compton, Easton Town, Doulting, Prestleigh, Shepton Mallet, Bowlish Transcribed
1911 Shepton Mallet, Charlton, Downside, Croscombe, Dursell, Ashwick, Gurney Slade, Oakhill, Nettlebridge, Binegar, East Cranmore, Downhead, West Cranmore, Dean, Emborough, Holcombe, Stratton on the Fosse, Stoke Lane Transcribed
1912 Evercreech Upton Noble, Batcombe, Westcombe, Evercreech, Stoney Stratton, Chesterblade, Milton Clevedon, Lamyatt, Ditcheat, Alhampton, Sutton, West Bradley, Hornblotton, East Lydford, West Lydford, East Pennard Online
Wells RD
1913 Wells Chewton Mendip, Priddy, Wells, St Cuthbert Out, St Cuthbert In, East Horrington, West Horrington, Coxley, Warminster, Dulcote Online
1914 Wells, St Cuthbert In, St Cuthbert Out, Wookey, Bleadney, Henton, Yarley, Westbury, Rodney Stoke, Draycot, Dinder, North Wootton Transcribed
1915 Glastonbury Baltonsborough, Ham Street, Tilham, Butleigh, Glastonbury Transcribed
1916 Meare, Westhay, Godney, West Pennard, Street, Walton Transcribed
Axbridge RD
1917 Wedmore Wedmore, Theale, Cocklade, Crickham, Blackford, West Houghton, Middle Houghton, Hudgley, Mark, Causeway, Southwick, Yarrow, Chapel Allerton, Stone Allerton, Weare, Badgworth, Biddisham Transcribed
1918 Burnham Berrow, Bleadon, Brean, East Brent, Edingworth, Rooksbridge, Brent Knoll, Burnham, Highbridge, Lympsham, Oldmixon Online
1919 Weston Super Mare Oldmixon, Banwell, Knightcot, Hutton, Kewstoke, Milton, Norton, Locking, Uphill, Wick St Lawrence, Bourton, Worle, Steep Holme Island, Weston super Mare Transcribed
1920 Weston super Mare Transcribed
1921 Weston super Mare Transcribed
1922 Axbridge Axbridge, Cheddar, Compton Bishop, Cross, Loxton, Christon, Nyland with Batcombe, Rowberrow, Shipham, Winscombe, Barton, Sidcot, Woodborough, Sandford Transcribed
1923 Blagdon Burrington, Rickford, Butcombe, Churchill, Langford, Stock, Puxton, Blagdon, Charterhouse on Mendip, Wrington, Congresbury Transcribed
Clutton RD
1924 Harptree Nempnett Thrubwell, Ubley, Compton Martin, Moreton, West Harptree, North Widcombe, East Harptree, Litton, Hinton Blewett, Cameley, Temple Cloud Online
1925 Chew Magna Chew Magna, Bishops Sutton, Norton Hawkfield, Stowey, Chew Stoke, Stanton Drew, Pensford, Publow, Norton Malreward Transcribed
1926 Clutton Chelwood, Farmborough, Timsbury, Paulton, High Littleton, Hallatrow, Clutton Online
1927 Midsomer Norton Midsomer Norton, Clapton, Welton, Clandown, Camerton Transcribed
1928 Camerton, Radstock, Farrington Gurney, Stone Easton, Chilcompton Assigned
Bath RD
1929 Twerton Twerton Assigned
1930 Twerton, Charterhouse Hinton, English Combe, Combhay, South Stoke, Dunkerton, Wellow, Shoscomb, Freshford Transcribed
1931 Bathwick Bathwick, Bath, Monckton Combe, Claverton, Bathampton Online
1932 Lyncombe Lyncombe, Widcombe Transcribed
1933 Lyncombe, Widcombe
1934 Walcot St James, St Michael, St Peter, St Paul Assigned
1935 St James, St Michael, St Peter, St Paul, Walcot Assigned
1936 Walcot
1937 Walcot
1938 St James, St Peter, St Paul, Walcot
1939 Batheaston Weston
1940 Weston, Langridge, Woolley, Charlcombe, Swainswick, Batheaston, St Catherine, Bathford Online
Keynsham RD
1941 Bitton Kelston, North Stoke, Bitton (GLS), Oldland Common (GLS), North Common (GLS), Hanham (GLS), Siston (GLS), Warmley (GLS) Assigned
1942 Oldland Mangotsfield (GLS), Staple Hill (GLS), Downend (GLS), Oldland (GLS)
1943 Oldland (GLS), Kingswood (GLS)
1944 Newton Newton St Loe, Saltford, Compton Dando, Burnett, Corston, Marksbury, Houndstreet, Stanton Prior, Priston, Wilmington
1945 Keynsham Keynsham, Queen Charlton, Whitchurch, Brislington
Bedminster RD
1946 Bedminster Bedminster
1947 Bedminster
1948 Bedminster
1949 Bedminster
1950 Bedminster
1951 Bedminster
1952 Bedminster Bishport, Totterdown
1953 Long Ashton Long Ashton, Providence, Dundry, Winford, Felton, Ridge Hill, Barrow Gurney, Backwell, West Town, Farleigh, Flax Bourton, Wraxall Transcribed
1954 Yatton Brockley, Clevedon Transcribed
1955 Kenn, Kingston Seymour, Nailsea, Kingshill, Tickenham, Yatton, Cleve, Claverham, Horse Castle, North End Transcribed
1956 St George Abbots Leigh, Clapton, Easton in Gordano, St George, Pill, Portbury, Portishead, Walton in Gordano, Weston in Gordano Transcribed