Ulverston Board of Guardians 1898
 

 
There are 30 Parishes in the Ulverston Union, which has 65 elective and two additional Guardians.  The elective Guardians retire triennially, the next election being in April 1898.  Board meeting at the Union Workhouse,
The Gill, Ulverston, first and third Thursday in every month, at 1.15 pm.



 

Chairman:                      VICTOR C W CAVENDISH,  MP,  DL
Vice-Chairman:              JAMES HODGSON,  JP
Clerk:                            C W DEAN, Ulverston
Treasurer:                       J. GELDERD,   Lancaster Banking Company
District Auditor:              P J HIBBERT, JP, Milnthorpe
Master of Workhouse:    J W JOHNSTONE
Matron:                          MISS A SMITH
Chaplain:                        REV. GANON L R AYRE
Porter:                           ROGER FIELDING
Medical Officer:             A W COLLINS
 

* * * *
 

Relieving, Vaccination Officers, School Attendance Officers, Registrars
of Births and Deaths, and Collectors
 

JAMES WOODBURNE RILEY,    Ulverston
WILLIAM STOREY,     Cartmel
JOHN NICHOLSON,    Colton
JAMES DICKINSON,   Dalton
J S MARTIN,    Dalton - School Attendance Officer only
JOHN BELL,    Hawkshead
JAS. POSTLETHWAITE,   Broughton West

* * * *
 

Registrars of Marriages

JAMES POSTLETHWAITE,    Kirkby-in-Furness
WILLIAM STOREY,    Cartmel
F H CLARK,    Dalton
J. WOODBURNE RILEY,    Ulverston

* * * *
 

District Medical Officers and Public Vaccinators

J W FAWCETT,    Broughton West
W. WOOD,   Cartmel
F T LONG,    Colton
JOHN KENDALL,   Coniston
GEORGE PARSONS,   Hawkshead
R O BOWMAN, MD,   Ulverston
A J CROSS,   Dalton

* * * *
 

Assessment Committee

MESSRS.  JAMES HODGSON ( Chairman )
                  CRANKE ( Vice-Chairman)
                  FISHER,   HAINES,   HALL,   KENNEDY,   KIRKBRIDE,   INMAN,   MASON,
                  RIGG,  WESTWOOD, and AINSWORTH ( L-Col)
                  Meets periodically.

Clerk:   C W DEAN,  Ulverston

* * * *
 

School Attendance Committee
 

Lieut-Co. AINSWORTH ( Chairman )
MESSRS HAINES ( Vice-Chairman )
ASHBURNER,    REV T ELLWOOD,   DOVE,    GARNER,    GARFITT,    HARRISON
MACKERETH,    NASH,    JOS. TAYLOR  and   JNO. TAYLOR.
Meets at Union Offices,  fourth Thursday in every month.

Clerk:   C W DEAN
 

* * * *
 

( Source:  1898 Furness Year Book )