Lincolnshire logo

Cleethorpes Military History

Close this window to return to Cleethorpes parish information.

Military History

Name

Date of Death

Next of Kin and Home Address

Where Buried

Grave & Memorial Ref.

Abbott, Lionel Pilkington

14/07/1916

Son of Rev. Arthur Abbott & Lucy Blanche Abbott of Corby Vicarage, Grantham

 

 

Abbott, Lionel Pilkington

14/07/1916

Son of Rev. Arthur Abbott & Lucy Blanche Abbott of Corby Vicarage, Grantham

 

 

Bell, Charles Ockley

12/10/1914

 

 

 

Blanchard, Robert

04/10/1917

Son of Henry & Margaret Blanchard, husband of Philomena Blanchard, 57, Asling St, Brighton, Victoria, Native of England

 

 

Bott, William Ernest

18/09/1918

Son of Rev. William Ernest & Ellen Bott of Partney Rectory, Spilsby, Lincs: husband of Ursula Vera Bott, of 5, St Andrews Hill, Cambridge, native of Derby.

 

 

Broadhead, F

 

 

St Nicholas, Great Coates, Grimsby

 

Buckley, Edward

30/09/1917

Son of J.R. Buckley of Riby, Lincolnshire

Loos British Cemetery

 

Cooper, Arthur William

30/11/1917

Son of Elizabeth Saunders(formerly Cooper) of Woodhill Road, Chelmsford, and the late Arthur William Cooper

Cambrai Memorial, Louverval

Panel 9

Coulson, J B

20/06/1916

 

Le Treport Military Cemetery

Plot 2 Row O Grave 13

Croft, G.W.

16/02/1918

Son of Mr. and Mrs.A. N.Croft, Hillside, Brigsley, husband of Sybil Croft, 65, Grimsby Rd, Cleethorpes, Lincs

Ham British Cemetery, Muille Villette

 

Croft, Thomas James

07/10/1916

Son of James and Annie Croft, 8 Knoll St, Cleethorpes, Lincs

Thiepval Memorial

Pier and Face 12D & 13B

Cross, F

22/05/1918

 

Vailly British Cemetery

1.AA.16

Davis, Albert James

03/01/1918

Son of Mrs M. Davis

Cambrin Military Cemetery

M.38

Eason, Raymond Praed

01/07/1916

Son of J.W. Eason J.P., and Elizabeth Praed Eason, Scartho House, Grimsby

Gordon Dump Cemetery,Ovillers-La Boiselle

VI.F.6

Falkner, Leonard

25/09/1915

 

Loos Memorial

Panels 31 to 34

Fowler, Bateman

23/09/1917

Son of Hiram & Eliza Fowler of The Avenue, Healing

New Irish Farm Cemetery

XXVIII D. 9

Fryman, H

09/04/1917

Son of Arthur Henry & Sarah Jane Fryman of 135, Kent St, Grimsby

Rolincourt Valley Cemetery

III. A. 14

Goddard, H J

 

 

 

 

Goddard, J.W.

 

St. Sever Cemetery Extension, Rouen

O.I.F.3.

Greenaway, Frederick Charles

01/07/1916

Son of Reuben Greenaway, 161, Fairmont Road, Grimsby

Thiepval Memorial

Pier and Face 1C

Hague, Phil

05/11/1918

 

Cleethorpes Cemetery

J.K. 15

Hodgson, R N

 

 

 

 

McCarthy, C. D.

13/11/1916

Son of Mrs. Emma McCarthy, 19, Walkergate, Beverley, Yorkshire

Queens Cemtery, Puiseux

E.60

Leeson, Arthur Percy

01/07/1916

Son of Thomas & Alice Leeson of 70, Harrington St, Cleethorpes

Thiepval Memorial

Pier & Face 1C

Morris, Andrew

26/08/1918

Husband of Maud E. Morris of 6 Park St, Grimsby

Pozieres British Cemetery, Ovillers-La Boiselle

II.A.2.

Nightingale, E

07/04/1917

Son of Mr. & Mrs. Bellard Nightingale of Station Road, Healing

Bray Military Cemetery

II.H.50

Page, Meaburn Staniland

21/03/1918

Son of Arthur Henry & Edith Marion Page of Midland Bank House, Brigg, Lincs

Arras Memorial

Bay 3 & 4

Read, Leonard St. Clair

 

 

 

 

Riggall, Edward Gordon

16/02/1915

 

Chatham Naval Memorial

12

Robinson, George Henry

20/07/1916

Son of Harold & Harriet Robinson, of Eastfield House, Louth, Lincs

Scartho Road Cemetery, Grimsby

9.E.2.

Rowston, Arthur Winter

08/09/1917

 

Loos Memorial

Panel 31 to 34

Seaton, William Haig

04/10/1917

Son of Kemp & Jane Seaton of King Edward Avenue, Bayswater, Auckland, New Zealand native of New Zealand

Tyne Cot Memorial

2

Sowerby, Victor Holgate

31/07/1917

 

Ypres (Menin Gate) memorial

Panel 21

Stream, John Harvey

19/02/1918

Son of Ernest John & Beatrice Frederica Stream of "Glenville", Heneage Road, Grimsby, Lincs

Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery

XXVII.E.7.

Taylor, B W

 

 

 

 

Thompson, A R

10/08/1918

 

Lillers-Bretonneux Military Cemetery

III.BB.5.

Thompson, Ralph Motson

01/07/1916

 

Theipval Memorial

Pier and Face 1C

Topliss, Ernest Edward

23/07/1918

Son of W.E. Topliss & Almena Topliss, of "Kirkdale", Waltham, Lincs

Roye New British Cemetery

IV.F.2.

Waddington, James Hubert

06/07/1916

Son of James Haig Waddington and Elizabeth Emily Waddington, of Briton Ferry House, Briton Ferry, Glamorgan, native of Swansea

Morlancourt British Cemetery No. 1

A.6.

Watson, Harry

15/08/1916

 

Arras Memorial

Bay 3 & 4

Windeatt, Alexander

25/03/1918

Son of Walter & Lucy Arm Windeatt, of 433, Grimsby Road, Cleethorpes

St. Pierre Cemetery, Amiens

VII.G.3.

Wood, G

 

 

 

 

Wood,H

 

 

 

 

 

Click to see photogrpahs (supplied by John Readman and copyright by him) of the following (each will be a pop-up window):

  1. Lt. Abbott
  2. Broadhead and Buckley
  3. Bell, Blanchard and Bott
  4. Cooper, Coulson and Croft
  5. Cooper, Coulson and Croft
  6. Croft, Crioft and Cross
  7. Davis, Eason and Falkner
  8. The two Goddards
  9. Faulkner, Fowler and Fryman
  10. Greenaway, Hague and Hodgson
  11. McArthy
  12. Leeson, Morris and Nightingale
  13. Nightingale, Page and Read
  14. Riggall, Robinson and Rowston
  15. Rowston, Seaton and Sowerby
  16. Stream, Taylor and Thompson
  17. Thompson, Thompson and Topliss
  18. Waddington, Watson and Windeatt
  19. Windeatt, Wood and Wood

Last updated on 23-August-2012
Click here to send any questions and/or comments about this site to the Lincolnshire County Coordinator.

© 2005 EnglandGenWeb Project