Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Lincolnshire logo

Gainsborough Union Workhouse Board of Guardians Minutes

Book 1

These extractions from the "Minutes" book of the Board of Guardians are summaries, not the full entries. They are designed to let you know what names occur in the Minutes Book. You may need to do further research in the Lincolnshire Archives or other resources to trace your family members.

29 August 1845
BEECH William, Providence Place, G'bro
LOCKWOOD Mary Ann, ditto
at Holy Trinity District Church

SMEDLEY William, Hickman St, G'bro
FISH Mary, Paradise Place, G'bro
Wesley Chapel, G'bro

MOODY Girdley, Blyton
COWLING Rebecca, Scawby
Register Office, Glanford Brigg

28 October 1845
MOULDS John, Owston
PARKER Margaret, Bridge St, Scawby
Wesleyan Chapel, Bridge St, Scawby

11 November 1845
TOMLINSON John, Torksey
HALL Elizabeth, Torksey
Register Office, G'bro

HILL John, Hemswell
CHAMBERS Ann, Bishop Norton
Wesley Chapel, G'bro

25 November 1845
COOK George
BRELSFORD Mary
"was read again"

BEE Daniel, Church St, G'bro
ALDRED Frances, Church St, G'bro
The Register Office

23 December 1845
MARSHALL James, Hemswell, cordwainer
TAYLOR Ann, G'bro, spinster
Wesley Chapel, G'bro

20 January 1846
HALL William, tailor, Torksey
FRYER Elizabeth, Southwell [Nottinghamshire]
Register Office, Southwell

27 January 1846
KING John, East Stokwith, labourer
CLARK Mary, Morton, widow
The Register Office

10 February 1846
GOULDING John, widower, Fillingham
BARLEY Hannah, spinster, Fillingham
Register Office, G'bro

17 March 1846
KIRK Thomas, Ferry in Owston
WHITLAM Ann of Haxey, spinster
Wesley Chapel, G'bro

4 August 1846
RIVETT Thomas Hatfield, G'bro, hosier
WILKINSON Fanny, Nottingham
Wesleyan Chapel, Broad St., St Marys, Nottingham

18 August 1846
COULSON John, G'bro, nailmaker
COOK Eliza, Back St, G'bro
Wesley Chapel, Gainsborough

13 October 1846
FORD Thomas, Fillingham
SIMMS Mary Ann, Spridlington
The Wesley Chapel

27 Oct 1846
SCOTT Robert, Westwoodside, Haxey
PRIESTLY Ann, Westwoodside, Haxey
The Register Office

10 Nov 1846
ANDREWS John, of Howden
LAYNES Mary, G'bro
Independent Chapel, G'bro

BARKER John, Heapham
BELL Susannah, Heapham
Wesley Chapel, G'bro

24 Nov 1846
KEYWORTH William, Saxilby
SIMONS Sarah, Glentworth
Wesley Chapel, Lincoln

22 Dec 1846
PENNY Frederick, G'bro
BARNES Ann, G'bro
The Parish Church, G'bro

29 Dec 1846
CHAPMAN William, Morton
METTLEFOOT Mary, Morton
The Register Office

19 Jan 1847
ADAM Samuel
SLACK Mary
Register Office, G'bro

26 Jan 1847
ROBINSON William
BETT Lucy
Wesley Chapel, Great Grimsby

9 Feb 1847
HEWLETT William
JACKSON Mahaleth Priscilla
Parish Church, G'bro

16 Feb 1847
KELSEY Thomas
OATES Sarah
Register Office, G'bro

16 March 1847
LILL William
STOW Ann
Register Office, G'bro

HURT William
REDFERN Jane
Independent Chapel, G'bro

MARSHALL William
ATKINSON Elizth
Independent Chapel, Newland, Lincoln

23 March 1847
ALLEN John
CRAWSHAW Ann
Register Office, G'bro

TAYLOR William
WARRINER Elizabeth
Baptist Chapel, Lincoln

27 April 1847
BEECH George, Corringham
GRAY Hannah, Misterton (Notts)
The Register Office

BUTTERY Thomas, Knaith
HANCOCK Sarah, Brampton
The Register Office

PATTISON Charles
PINNING Sarah, both of G'bro
Trinity Church, G'bro

11 May 1847
LAUGHTON Robert, Haxey
PALMER Ann, Scotter
The Register Office

DERRY Henry, South Clifton (Notts)
WILSON Ann, G'bro
Trinity Church

VARSEY Wm, Willoughton
ROBINSON Hannah, Newport, Lincoln
Independent Chapel, Lincoln

RADDISH Richard, Scotter
GIBBONS Mary Hall, Scotter
Primitive Methodist Chapel, Scotter

25 May 1847
WRIGHT Charles
PINNING Jane
Trinity Church, G'bro

8 June 1847
NAYLOR Peter, West Stockwith
SCUPHOLM Elizabeth, Scotter
Primitive Methodist Chapel, Scotter

LAISTER John, Westwoodside [Haxey]
HOLGATE Isabella, ditto
Register Office, G'bro

JOHNSON John, G'bro
WOOLFIT Mary Ann, G'bro
Trinity Church, G'bro

22 June 1847
LAISTER John
HUNT Isabella
Register Office, G'bro (1st time of reading)

20 July 1847
WESTS George, Misterton (Notts)
JEPSON Maria, West Stockwith
Wesley Chapel, G'bro

3 August 1847
LOXTON David
EMERSON Eliza
The Independent Chapel

DOGGAN Denby
FILLINGHAM Jane
The Register Office

31 August 1847
PITCHFORK John
METCALF Elizabeth
Register Office, G'bro

JOHNSON John
BROWN Elizabeth
Wesley Chapel, G'bro

28 Sep 1847
AKRILL John
PINDER Rhoda, both of Haxey
The Register Office

12 Oct 1847
LACEY George
CLARK Ann
Trinity Church, G'bro

DENBY George
JACKSON Susannah, both of East Stockwith
Primitive Methodist Chapel, Scotter

21 Dec 1847
JONES Henry
TOMLINSON Susannah, both of G'bro
Wesley Chapel, G'bro

28 Dec 1847
RUSHBY Mark
CRAGG Sophia, both of East Ferry
The Register Office

15 Feb 1848
WINN John, Morton
WHITE Sarah, G'bro
Parish Church, G'bro

7 March 1848
ROBINSON John, Kexby
WHEAT Hannah, Laneham [Notts]

21 March 1848
GLEW William
NEEDHAM Sarah

4 April 1848
SMITHSON William
BARTHORPE Mary

11 April 1848
BRADBURY James
DRURY Elizabeth

6 Jun 1848
ROBINSON William Henry
ROBINSON Rebecca

20 June 1848
BAINES Thomas
HOWLETT Sarah

18 July 1848
ROLLINSON Henry, Glentworth
BROWN Ann, Lincoln

CHEESEBROUGH Hilton
OSBORNE Sarah Ann

29 August 1848
YOUNG George
SURFLEET Susannah

FOSTER William
SMALLER Mary

12 Sep 1848
MUNCASTER Joseph, G'bro, Independent Minister
ELLISON Margaret, Ardwick, Chorlton on Medlock [Lancashire - near
Manchester]
Independent Chapel, Ardwick

10 Oct 1848
WILKINSON William
BROWN Jane

TRICKITT George
HARRISON Mary Ann

14 Nov 1848
SKINNER Richard
SKINNER Mary

ALLEN John
CRAWSHAW Ann

CHAPPELL William
HILL Hannah

VILLAGE William
HILL Charlotte

HILL John
TINKER Eliza

MOORE Stephen
GREEN Caroline

28 Nov 1848
Note that the notice of marriage between ALLEN and SKINNER was not read
again.

19 Dec 1848
LAUGHTON Thomas
WHITEHEAD Mary Elizabeth

9 Jan 1849
COOK George
WINKS Mary, both of G'bro

TOMLINS William, East Stockwith
BROWN Mary Ann, Burton on Stather

30 Jan 1849
HARISON William, Haxey
SHORTAS Emma, Morton

SCHOFIELD Edwin Arthur, Glass House Yard, York
BILTON Ellen, Ravensfleet, Wildsworth

6 March 1849
MARKHAM Frederick
MARSHALL Sarah

13 March 1849
MARKHAM/MARSHALL (as above)
Parish church of Carlton le Moorland

27 March 1849
HORN Stephen
TURNER Elizabeth

17 April 1489
SHAW Charles
BREWITT Mary

JACKSON Henry George
RUSSELL Emma Leopoldina

8 May 1849
PIKE Joseph
SIDDLE Hannah

22 May 1849
BULLIVANT John
STAINTON Rebecca
Wesleyan Chapel, Scawby

5 June 1849
WHITEHEAD William
WRATH Sarah

HILL William
SHORTERS Mary Elizabeth

BRACKENBURY Thomas
BUXTON Ann

DIXON William
STAPYLTON Elizabeth

19 June 1849
BARNABY John
REDHEAD Maria

HARVEY John
MERRILL Jane

3 July 1849
BURK Michael
ADAM Elizabeth

THOMPSON Isaac
MAKINS Charlotte

24 July 1849
CORRINGHAM Richard, Misterton [Notts]
BUTTERY Sarah, Cottam [Notts]

HINDLEY John, Stow
MILNES Elizabeth, Marton

7 August 1849
MASON John Gamble
ROBINSON Margaret, both of G'bro
Trinity Church, G'bro

21 August 1849
GANDY Thomas
RICHARDSON Rebecca, both of Misterton [Notts]
The Register Office

11 Sep 1849
GRAY Stephen, G'bro
ELLIS Mary, Beckingham [Notts]
Wesleyan Chapel, G'bro

2 Oct 1849
CLAY Samuel William
RHODES Maria
Unitarian Chapel, Lincoln

HALLIFIELD William
MARSDEN Sarah
Wesleyan Chapel, Doncaster [West Riding Yorkshire]

STABLES Thomas
EGARR Harriet
Register Office, G'bro

30 Oct 1849
WOODLIFFE David, Bole [Notts]
BONNINGTON Harriet, Bole

13 Nov 1849
WELTON John
RICHARDS Hannah
Wesleyan Chapel, G'bro

20 Nov 1849
TUXFORD James, Glentworth
BARKER Mary, Glentworth
Register Office, G'bro

27 Nov 1849
ACERS Robert
BEE Elizabeth, both of Willingham
Register Office, G'bro

SISSONS Saul, Sturton le Steeple
CROW Dinah, G'bro
Register Office, G'bro

4 Dec 1849
SISSONS/CROW as above
Wesley Chapel, G'bro

HOOTON William Paul, G'bro
WALKER Jane Ann, Kingston upon Hull [East Riding, Yorkshire]
Waltham St Chapel, K on Hull

11 Dec 1849
HARDY John, G'bro
MACKENZIE Euphemia, Newark [Notts]

18 Dec 1849
BALL Joseph, G'bro
DIXON Ann, G'bro

8 Jan 1850
NAYLOR William
THORNTON Sarah, both of East Ferry
Primitive Methodist Chapel, Scotter

BURNS John
MOXLEY Matilda, both of G'bro
Independent Chapel, G'bro

15 Jan 1850
WILSON Samuel, East Stockwith
RENSHAW Jane, Walkeringham [Notts]

22 Jan 1850
ELLIS George
MARSDEN Sarah, both of G'bro
Register Office, G'bro

29 Jan 1850
MAXTHEAD Richard
HUDSON Ann, both of G'bro
Register Office, G'bro

12 Feb 1850
FENTON Joseph, Scotter
HERRINGSHAW Ann, Fillingham

26 Feb 1850
AUCKLAND William
SIDDLE Elizabeth

19 March 1850
SHEARD Richard, G'bro
OFFICER Emma, Holderness Road, Sutton [East Riding Yorkhsire?]
Kingston Chapel, Holderness Road, Sutton

26 March 1850
TORR William
GREEN Mary Ann, both of Marton
Register Office, G'bro

14 May 1850
HEADLAND Edward, Waddington
THORSER Jane, Fillingham
Register Office, Lincoln

BEET Thomas, Stow Park, Stow
HOWING Sarah Ann, G'bro
Register Office, G'bro

ROBINSON Mary
LOCKWOOD William Henderson, both of G'bro
Register Office, G'bro

11 June 1850
SCRAEFIELD William
BARKER Elizabeth, both of Marton
Register Office, G'bro

25 June 1850
WILSON Samuel
STOTHARD Sarah, both of Springthorpe
Register Office, G'bro

OATES William
ACKRILL Rhoda?, both of Haxey
Parish church, Haxey

6 April 1850
MONAGHAN Patrick
GOULDING Bridget, both of G'bro
Register Office, G'bro

HILL Mary, Blyton
STOCKS John, Yaddlethorpe
Register Office, G'bro

SCOTT Mary
CLIFTON William, both of Torksey
Register Office, G'bro

20 August 1850
HOWITT Francis Tantum, Heanor [Notts]
BURTT Maria, G'bro
Friends Meeting House, Broughton

NICHOLSON Luke Thomas
GREEN Elizabeth, both of G'bro
Trinity Church, G'bro

3 Sep 1850
MAKINS Roger
BAXTER Caroline, both of Torksey
Register Office, G'bro

WOODHOUSE Jarvis, Moorgate, Clarborough [Notts]
CHAPMAN Elizabeth, Corringham
Register Office, East Retford [Notts]

17 Sep 1850
BARLOW Thomas
WALKER Hannah, both of Beckingham [Notts]
Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, G'bro

29 Oct 1850
DRABY David
CLARK Mary, both of Torksey
Register Office, G'bro

12 Nov 1850
MOUNTCASTLE James
POWELL Mary, both of Brampton
Register Office, G'bro

ROEBUCK John
DIXON Mary, both of G'bro
Wesleyan Chapel, G'bro

GREEN Thomas, Willingham
CRUMP Priscilla Johnson
Wesley Chapel, G'bro

3 Dec 1850
GRAY James, Corringham
TURTLE Rebecca, Somerby
Parish of Corringham

7 Jan 1851
TODD Samuel, Marton
TORGOOSE Martha, Fenton
Register Office, G'bro

14 Jan 1851
CUCKSON George, East Leverton [Notts]
BOWLING Louisa Ann, Morton
Register Office, G'bro

4 Feb 1851
THOMPSON John, Torksey
HARRIS Ann, Southrow, Bardney
Wesley Chapel, Lincoln

TAYLOR John, Somersby, Corringham
HOOKER Mary, Market Rasen
Catholic Chapel, Market Rasen

18 Feb 1851
CRAWSHAW John
CHAFER Mary, both of Willoughton
Register Office, G'bro

11 March 1851
JOHNSON Edwin, Ordsall [Notts]
CROOKE Sarah, G'bro
Parish of Ordsall

18 March 1851
KITCHEN William, Hemswell
FORD Mary, Ingham
Baptist Chapel, Mint Lane, Lincoln

8 April 1851
HEWSON William, Scotter
TRIMINGHAM Sophia, Barton on Humber St Peter

29 April 1851
HARPHAM Thomas
SMITHSON Charlotte, both of Corringham
Register Office, G'bro

HILL John, Glentworth
KEYWORTH Jane, Morton
Wesley Chapel, G'bro

6 May 1851
RADLOW John, Clayworth [Notts]
WHITE Mary, Laughton
Wesley Chapel, G'bro

TROOP John, Brampton
FOSTER Sarah, Auborn
Register Office, Lincoln

20 May 1851
HARPER John
KING Mary, both of G'bro
Wesley Chapel, G'bro

3 June 1851
WAKEFIELD Sarah, G'bro
DIXON John, Gringley on the Hill [Notts]
The parish church.

1 July 1851
AUDAS Henry
HORD Sarah Ann

15 July 1851
SCOTT Andrew
WARD Caroline, Westwoodside, Haxey
Register Office, G'bro

COUSINS Jane
SWANWICK Francis, both of G'bro
Register Office, G'bro

29 July 1851
WALKER Edward
CURTIS Sarah, both of Beckingham [Notts]
Register Office, G'bro

FROW George, Winterton
MOODY Mary, Blyton
Register Office, G'bro

12 August 1851
KNIGHT George, Bole [Notts]
DOWS Ann, Kettlethorpe
Register Office, G'bro

GOLDSMITH George, Waddingham
BARRATT Eliza, Morton
St Paul's church, Morton

9 Sep 1851
WILLIAMSON Henry, G'bro
BARRATT Elizabeth, Morton
Register Office, G'bro

23 Sep 1851
BURKETT John, Blyton
CONEY Eliza, Hibaldstow
Independent Chapel, Brigg

SPENCER Ann
MOORE Thomas, both of West Ferry
Register Office, G'bro

7 Oct 1851
HOUGHTON John, Saundby [Notts]
HOBSON Susan, County Hospital, Lincoln

ADCOCK George, Kettlethorpe
BUTLER Ann, Marton

28 Oct 1851
BRIDGE William, Somerby, Corringham
WOOLLAS Jane, Drinsey Nook, Thorney [Notts]
Register Office, G'bro

SNELL John
BOOTH Ann, both of Haxey
Register Office, G'bro

11 Nov 1851
HOLLAND Anthony
DREWRY Elizabeth

9 Dec 1851
CLOVER William
KELSEY Ellen

WATMOUGH Richard
LANE Esther

JACKSON William
HUNT Rachel

6 Jan 1852
BROUGH William
HUNSLEY Ann East

20 Jan 1852
WRIGHTSON Francis
REVILL Charlotte

3 Feb 1852
BARRETT Mary Ann
HARROP Edward

SPURR Isaac
KING Alice

PEARCE William
PAGE Jane

17 Feb 1852
LANE William
WINTERBURN Mary

HILL James
HILL Mary

LINNIKER Ann
BRITT John

23 March 1852
EASTWOOD William
RICHARDSON Mary

6 April 1852
LEWIS James
GILBERT Ann

27 April 1852
EVERATT Joseph
HEALEY Elizabeth

4 May 1852
BAXTER George
BELL Mary

1 June 1852
SMITH Robert Dean
SLEIGHT Ann

15 June 1852
LEE Henry
BROWN Mary Ann

WRATH Sarah
GURNELL Moses

WRATH Catherine
HUTTON Reuben

13 July 1852
BATES Robert
HANCOCK Elizabeth

27 July 1852
GIBBS Elizabeth
ROBINSON Charles

PINNING George
TAYLOR Lucy

7 Sep 1852
WOOLAS Duke
SMALLER Mary

MERRILS William
COOLING Ann

5 Oct 1852
LOWE Thomas
LAYNES Mary

19 Oct 1852
ROWE William
BRIGGS Caroline

LIDGETT Sarah Jane
HARRISON Joseph

16 Nov 1852
JOHNSON Robinson
VAZIN Ann Elizabeth

RICKEL John
COTTINGHAM Elizabeth

23 Nov 1852
LEACH Robert
HAZZARD Elizabeth

7 Dec 1852
CLARK William
GURNHILL Charlotte

14 Dec 1852
BARKER William
JACKSON Ann

FULLER George
WILSON Achsab?

21 Dec 1852 ("Notice of marriage by Licence")
ALLEN Richard
WATSON Ann

28 Dec 1852
WINTER James
BLUNDY Sarah

25 Jan 1853
HUNT Martha
THEW George

22 Feb 1853
ROSE Mary
BARRATT James

15 March 1853
COOLING Cornelius
TORRY Susanna

22 March 1853
BARTON John
HANSON Harriet Linley

4 April 1853
CROPPER John, Coates
HOBSON Sarah, Ingham

12 April 1853
HUSKINSON Emma
ALCOCK Richard

SOUTH John
CARTER Mary Ann (Lincoln Union)

19 April 1853
DIXON Ephraim
SHARPE Sarah

26 April 1853
COOK Elizabeth
FOSTER George

CREDLAND Mary Ann
ROBINSON George

FENTON Isaac
CROWDER Frances

3 May 1853
PASK William
CATLEY Jane

17 May 1853
SLEIGHT Charles
VICKERS Mary

14 June 1853
ADAMS Henry
HARRISON Mary

28 June 1853
COOK Henry
HINDLEY Mary Nancy Rebecca

26 July 1853
THOMPSON John
SMITH Sarah

9 August 1853
BARNETT George
GURNHILL Amelia

LAWRENCE James
PERKINS? Rachel

FLOWER William
EMMINGHAM Ann

20 Sep 1853
SAMUELSON James, Hessle [nr Hull]
WORSLEY Fanny, Morton

4 Oct 1853
CREDLAND Joseph
BUTTERY Sarah

WOLLAS George
CUNLIFFE Hannah

18 Oct 1853
DEMPSTER James
GARNER Ann

1 Nov 1853
BRADFORD Jane
GREGORY John

22 Nov 1853
WILLERTON Thomas
JOHNSON Ann

WARD Henry Smith
HALL Jane

29 Nov 1853
CROFT Joseph
STORR Mary Ann

6 Dec 1853
GURNHILL Henry
PITCHFORK Elizabeth

TURNER George
HARROP Mary

13 Dec 1853
HEMPSTOCK John
JENKINSON Susannah

20 Dec 1853
GERVAS Edward True?
FISH Jane

10 Jan 1854
SLEIGHT Joseph
HARSLEY Susannah

HALL Samuel
PATCHETT Sarah

24 Jan 1854
KEATON Robert Harrison
TAYLOR Sarah

SMITH Wm
KING Mary

31 Jan 1854
BELL George Holmes
WILSON Mary

7 Feb 1854
TEFT Martin
HORNER Mary

21 Feb 1854
KELSEY Christopher
KELSEY Henrietta

HIGGINS William
STAMP Sarah

29 Feb 1854
WALL Robert
SPINKS Alice

LEACHMAN John
DRINKOLD Ann

11 March 1854
LEGGOTT William
BREWITT Hannah

21 March 1854
JACKSON Thomas
ROBINSON Maria

28 March 1854
WILKINSON George
METCALF Mary

4 April 1854
BELL Richard
WOODCOCK Sarah Ann

FISH Joseph
CAUDWELL Ann

25 April 1854
WARRENER James
WELLS Mary

2 May 1854
HILL Joseph
PEACH Mary

15 May 1854
BRIGGS George
DOBSON Mary

13 June 1854
COLLEY William
RUSHBROOK Augusta King

27 June 1854
CLARK Robert
BOWLING Jane

ABRAHAM John
CONWAY Mary

TOMLINSON William
REVILL Catherine

11 July 1854
COOPER James
CLARKE Sarah

8 August 1854
SPALDING John
CARVER Charlotte

22 August 1854
GREENWOOD George
LUMBY Ann

19 Sep 1854
LONGMAN John
LONGMAN Christiana

EVERINGTON Joseph
SHERRATT Sarah

31 Oct 1854
JEPSON Henry
FOX Ellen

BARROW William
CURTIS Charlotte

PRIESTLEY Joseph
ROBINSON Elizabeth (repeated 14 Nov)

14 Nov 1854
BLOOM John
TURTLE Elizabeth

KITCHEN William
BRADFORD Jane

4 Dec 1854
RICHARDSON John
CUNDELL Rebecca

12 Dec 1854
JENKINSON William
NEWSTEAD Sarah

SMITHSON Thomas
SPENCER Emma

19 Dec 1854
BENTLEY William
WHITELY Eliza

26 Dec 1854
STARKEY Joseph
SKELTON Ann W.

16 Jan 1855
OTTER George
BROADBENT Martha

CRAWSHAW John
CHAFER Mary

23 Jan 1855
OTTER George
BROADBERRY Matilda

6 Feb 1855
COLTON Henry
HOTCHIN Mahala

KELSEY Christopher
KELSEY Henrietta

COTTINGHAM Thomas
FENWICK Mary

NICHOLSON John
BAGLY Sarah

COLLINGWOOD Francis
PROUDLEY Rebecca
Top

Last updated on 25-January-2005
Click here to send any questions and/or comments about this site to the Lincolnshire County Coordinator.

© 2005 EnglandGenWeb Project