Banns


1786 - 1901


Also searchable at the Cornwall OPC Database


Year
Groom's  First Name(s) Groom's Surname Abode Condition & Occupation Bride's First Name(s) Bride's Surname Abode Condition & Occupation 1st Date 2nd Date 3rd Date Notes
1786 William Roberts otp Charity Hodge otp 29-Jan 5-Feb 12-Feb
1786 John Chapman otp Rebecca Holman otp 12-Feb 19-Feb 26-Feb
1786 John Crabb otp Susanna Lee otp 19-Mar 26-Mar 2-Apr
1786 James Burgen His Majesty's Ship Caton 21-May 28-May 4-Jun bride's name not listed
1786 Robert Knill Beer Ferris Husbandman Jane Westlake otp Widow 21-May 28-May 4-Jun
1786 John Dingle Beer Ferris Grace Westlake   Widow 21-May 28-May 4-Jun
1786 Robert Barrett otp Charity Wallis Waymond otp 28-May 4-Jun 11-Jun
1786 James Daw otp Margaret Symonds otp 28-May 4-Jun 11-Jun
1787 William Hosklin otp Margaret Nanscawen otp 25-Mar 1-Apr 8-Apr
1787 John Bate otp Mary Hodge otp 1-Apr 8-Apr 15-Apr
1787 John Reed otp Mary Sleep Beer Ferris no dates given
1787 Sampson Deacon otp Ann Jackett otp 2-Apr 9-Apr 16-Apr
1787 Francis Sambell otp Mary Stephens Botus Fleming 30-Sep 7-Oct 14-Oct
1787 Henry Brown otp Ann Mutton otp 21-Oct 28-Oct 4-Nov
1788 Richard Hacker Skelton otp Mary Mutton otp 10-Feb 17-Feb 24-Feb
1788 John Watters otp Mary Bray otp 9-Mar 16-Mar 23-Mar
1788 William Wering Stoke Climsland Rebecca Waymond otp 13-Apr 20-Apr 27-Apr
1788 Joseph Haynes mariner on board H.M. Ship Bombay Castle Joanna Dennis otp 26-Oct 1-Nov 9-Nov
1789 Samuel Turner otp Joanna Maynard Pound-Stock 19-Apr 26-Apr 3-May
1789 Simon Prout Sojourner in this parish Mary Samble Sojourner in this parish 30-Aug 6-Sep 13-Sep
1790 John Collings otp Susannah Tucker otp 14-Feb 21-Feb 28-Feb
1790 Thomas Dingle otp Rebeckah Deacon otp 14-Feb 21-Feb 28-Feb
1790 James Barrett bargeman Mary Boundy otp 21-Mar 28-Mar 4-Apr
1790 Richard    Snell Sojourner in St. Stephens bargeman Mary Barrett otp Widow 9-May 16-May 23-May
1790 Robert Mutton otp Husbandman Mary French St.Stephens Spinster 12-Sep 19-Sep 26-Sep
1791 William Snell Sojourner of this parish Susannah Sambell otp 4-Sep 11-Sep 18-Sep
1791 Edward Mathews Sojourner of this parish Ann Snell Sojourner in the parish of St. Stephens Sojourner 13-Nov 20-Nov 27-Nov
1792 William Clapp otp Wheel-wright Sarah Bishop otp 11-Nov 18-Nov 25-Nov
1793 John Roberts otp Mary Dingle otp 20-Jan 27-Jan 3-Feb
1793 John Frost otp bargeman Ann Lee otp Widow 5-May 12-May 26-May 3rd date as given
1797 Josias Deacon otp Mary Willow otp 5-Feb 12-Feb 19-Feb
1797 Benjamin Sambell otp Ann Martin otp 19-Mar 26-Mar 2-Apr
1873 Wm. Cole St. Dominick Bachelor Mary Moon Landulph Spinster 21-Sep 28-Sep 5-Oct
1873 John Hoskin Cheadle, Cheshire Hannah Matters Landulph Spinster 14-Dec 21-Dec 28-Dec
1874 Samuel Edgecombe otp Sarah Ann Johns otp 6-Dec 13-Dec 20-Dec
1876 William Prideaux otp Bachelor Maria Cloke otp Spinster 29-Oct 5-Nov 12-Nov
1878 James Edwin Edgecumbe otp Elizabeth Payne otp   6-Jan 13-Jan 20-Jan
1878 Edmund Barrett Landulph Bachelor Elizabeth Jane Hocking Quethiock Spinster 15-Dec 22-Dec 29-Dec
1880 William Braund otp Mary Gill otp Widow 7-Mar 14-Mar 21-Mar
1880 Pascoe Prideaux Widower Elizabeth Ann Jane Widow 15-Aug 22-Aug 29-Aug
1880 William Ball Bachelor Clara Hannah Wilkinson Maden Spinster 21-Nov 28-Nov 5-Dec
1881 William Charles Edgecumbe Bachelor Armenell Crossman Spinster 15-May 22-May 29-May
1882 Richard Stacey Widower Elizabeth Ann Shipman 3-Dec 10-Dec 17-Dec
1882 William Rundle Bachelor Elizabeth Townsend Spinster 3-Dec 10-Dec 17-Dec
1883 Samuel Every Bachelor Jessie Bate Spinster 18-Feb 25-Feb 4-Mar
1883 George Mason Bachelor Augusta Caroline Elliott Spinster 4-Mar 11-Mar 18-Mar
1883 John Wayland Cloake Widower Emily Bate Spinster 15-Apr 22-Apr 29-Apr
1883 John Bate Stockadon Elizabeth Every Grove Villa, Landulph 16-Sep 23-Sep 1-Oct
1883 Thomas Treweek Golding Callington Bachelor Ellen Elliott Landulph Spinster 7-Oct 14-Oct 21-Oct
1892 William Billing otp Bachelor Emma Pearce Pillaton Spinster 2-Oct 9-Oct 16-Oct
1895 Arthur Glenn Jackson Westbury on Tryon Bachelor Maud Mary Hore Landulph Spinster 15-Sep 22-Sep 29-Sep
1896 John Lord Martin Linkenhorne Bachelor Anne Jukes Landulph Spinster 7-Jun 14-Jun 21-Jun
1893 Francis Rundle St. Stephens by Saltash Bachelor Mary Ellen Stacey Landulph Spinster 9-Aug 16-Aug 23-Aug
1898 Frederick Maynard Parson St.Matthews, Plymouth Mabel Louise Roberts Landulph 22-May 29-May 5-Jun
1898 Ernest Braund otp Bachelor Florence Sleeman otp Spinster 29-May 5-Jun 12-Jun
1898 N-- Barrett Pillaton Bachelor Elizabeth Jane Gill otp Spinster 16-Oct 23-Oct 30-Oct
1899 Fred   Barrett otp Bachelor Ethel Worden otp Spinster 19-Feb 26-Feb 5-Mar
1899 John Henry Knight otp Bachelor, soujourner Edith Worden otp Spinster 4-Jun 11-Jun 18-Jun
1899 George Yelland Pillaton Bachelor Beatrice Hore otp Spinster 23-Jul 30-Jul 6-Aug
1900 Richard Johns otp Bachelor Emma Townsend otp Spinster 1-Jul 8-Jul 15-Jul
1900 William Richard Richards otp Bachelor Mary Elizabeth Moon otp 16-Sep 23-Sep 30-Sep
1901 Thomas Albert Veale otp Bachelor Elizabeth Skelton Pillaton Spinster 24-Mar 31-Mar 7-Apr
1901 Ernest Frank Talbot otp Bachelor Mary Braund otp Spinster 28-Jul 4-Aug 11-Aug







Home