Baptisms


1813 - 1825


Year Date Child's name s/d Father Father surname Mother Mother maiden Abode Quality, trade, or profession
1813 January 10 Richard son James  Barrett Mary  Boundy Cargreen Bargeman
1813 February 15 Joseph Symons son Roger Neal Catherine  Symons Cargreen Husbandman
1813 March 7 Ann Susannah daughter John  Edgecombe Grace  Cheeseworth Cargreen Husbandman
1813 March 21 James son John  Wider Mary  Jay Stockadon Husbandman
1813 May 23 or 25 John   William  Stocker Mary  Multon Cargreen Bargeman
1813 May 30 Richard Matthew  Hocking Rebecca  Boundy Ellbridge Labourer
1813 May 30 James Matthew  Hocking Rebecca  Boundy Ellbridge Labourer
1813 June 24 Mary Benjamin Snell Mary  Adams Wayton Gentleman
1813 July 25 Ann  James  Chubb Jane Tinnell Farmer
1813 August 29 George Richard Hodge Honour Stacey (?) Cargreen Husbandman
1813 September 6 John Collins John  Crabb Ann Susannah Collins Cargreen Bargeman
1813 September 10 Mary Walter Lane Lori Lee Collogatt Farmer
1813 October 24 Mary Joseph Snell Mary  Grigg Wayton Labourer
1813 November 7 Mary William  Pelthorn (?) Elizabeth Gilbert Cargreen Labourer
1814 January 30 Richard Hall William  Davis Charity Kingsmill Miller
1814 February 6 James John  Barrett Elizabeth Wilkins Cargreen Labourer
1814 Mar 27 William   William  Joll Mary  Joll Tinnell Labourer
1814 Apr 24 Nicholas Humphry Moyes Mary  Cross Labourer
1814 May 16 James James  Peters Mary  Cargreen Pauper
1814 Jun 12 John Nicholas Spry Elizabeth Cargreen Bargeman
1814 Jun 12 Thomas William  Townsend Mary  Wayton Labourer
1814 Aug 1 Mary Ann Richard Wilkins Mary  Rundle Cargreen Bargeman
1814 Oct 16 James John  Webb Rebecca  Barrett Cargreen Bargeman
1814 Oct 16 Ann John  Gibbs Ann   Lee Cargreen Bargeman
1814 Nov 27 William Snell Richard  Skinnard Ann Snell Clampit Labourer
1814 Dec 4 Jemima Richard Couch Jane Bray Tinnell Labourer
1814 Dec 4 Hezia Richard Couch Jane Bray Tinnell Labourer
1815 Jan 8 Richard son John  Squance Grace  Lee Cargreen Bargeman
1815 Jan 19 William son Benjamin Snell Mary  Adams Wayton Gentleman
1815 Jan 22 Elizabeth daughter William  Crabb Ann Edgecombe Cargreen Bargeman
1815 Jan 25 Frederick son William  Barrett Mary  Crabb Cargreen Farmer
1815 Feb 2 Elizabeth Symons daughter Roger Neale Catherine  Symons Cargreen Bargeman
1815 Feb 21 Mary daughter Thomas Curtis Mary  Pett Cargreen Labourer
1815 July 30 George Skinnard son Thomas Deacon Ann Skinnard Wayton Butcher
1815 Aug 6 Mary daughter Thomas  Moyse Honour Barrett Cargreen Bargeman
1815 Aug 13 John Hutchings son William  Collings Sarah Hutchings Cargreen Bargeman
1815 Aug 27 William Bates son Mary Ann Stanning Cargreen
1815 Sep 24 William son John  Edgecombe Grace  Cargreen Labourer
1815 Oct 1  Roger son Roger Girst Mary Cargreen Labourer
1815 Oct 8 Mary Ann daughter William  Stocker Mary Mutton Cargreen Labourer
1815 Oct 15 Nicholas son William  Adams Mary Barrett Cargreen Labourer
1815 Oct 22 Thomas son Edward Deacon Mary Cargreen Labourer
1815 Dec 25 Robert Grigg son Joseph Snell Mary Grigg Cargreen Labourer
1816 Jan 8 William son Humphry Moyse Mary Jeffery Cross Labourer
1816 Jan 8 Harriott daughter Richard Rawling Catherine  Barrett Cargreen Labourer
1816 Jan 15 Mary daughter William  Joll Mary Joll Tinnell Labourer
1816 Jan 21 John son James  Peters Mary Jenkins Cargreen Labourer
1816 Feb 11 George son Richard Skinnard Ann Snell Wayton Labourer
1816 Apr 28 Ann daughter Nicholas Spry Elizabeth Deacon Cargreen Labourer
1816 Apr 28 John Triplett son John  Couch Mary Crabb Wayton Labourer
1816 May 12 Grace daughter William  Townsend Mary Deacon Wayton Labourer
1816 May 26 Ann daughter John  Bate Ann Moffett Cargreen Labourer
1816 May 26 Mary daughter William  Jane Mary Down Wayton Labourer
1816 May 26 Eleanor daughter William  Jane Mary Down Wayton Labourer
1816 Jul 21 John son John  Moon Catherine  Odger? Cargreen Labourer
1816 Sep 15 Mary daughter John  Squance Grace  Lee Cargreen Bargeman
1816 Sep 29 Thomas Cornish son Jonathan Bickford Joan Oliver Salter Mill Miller
1816 Sep 29 Henry son William  Barrett Mary Crabb Cargreen Farmer
1816 Oct 20 Ann Prideaux daughter William  Collins Catherine  Prideaux Cargreen Sailor
1816 Nov 2  Mary daughter Richard Hodge Honour Stacey Cargreen Labourer
1816 Dec 22 Elizabeth Ann daughter John  Barrett Elizabeth Wilkins Cargreen Labourer
1817 Jan 31 George son Benjamin Snell Mary Adams Wayton Gentleman
1817 Mar 16 William Prideaux son Samuel  Barrett Ann Prideaux Cargreen Labourer
1817 Mar 23 John Prout son John  Skinnard Judith Prout Wayton Labourer
1817 Apr 13 Ann daughter Richard  Couch Jane Tinnell Labourer
1817 May 11 Elizabeth daughter John  Edgecumbe Grace  Cheeseworth Cargreen Labourer
1817 Jun 8 Richard son Richard Evans Eleanor Wilkins Cargreen Shoemaker
1817 Sep 14 Philip Palmer son Grace  Hill
1817 Oct 9  Elizabeth daughter Benjamin Snell Mary Adams Wayton Gentleman
1817 Nov 16 Elizabeth daughter William  Collins Sarah Cargreen Labourer
1817 Nov 23 Elizabeth daughter Richard Skinnard Ann Wayton Labourer
1817 Dec 14 William son William  Davis Charity Jacketts Kingsmill Miller
1818 Jan 25 Harriett Symons daughter Roger Neal Catherine  Symons Kingsmill Farmer
1818 Jan 25 John Triplett son John Couch Pasco Mary Ann Triplett Landulph Farmer
1818 Jan 25 Thomas Couch son John Couch Pasco Mary Ann Triplett Landulph Farmer
1818 Mar 22 Lois daughter Walter P?? Lang Lois Lee Collogatt Farmer
1818 Apr 5 William son Richard Sleman Ann Crabb Hay Labourer
1818 May 24 James son John Smallacombe Mary Neal Callogatt Farmer
1818 May 27 Sampson son John Deacon Mary Sheers Wayton Blacksmith
1818 Jul 19 Elizabeth daughter John Squance Grace  Lee Cargreen Bargeman
1818 Aug 9 James son Humphry Moyse Mary Cross Labourer
1818 Aug 30 Richard son Nicholas Spry Elizabeth Deacon Cargreen Bargeman
1818 Sep 13 Nicholas Lang son Thomas Moyse Honour Cargreen Bargeman
1818 Sep 20 John son John Base Ann Cargreen Labourer
1818 Sep 27 Mary daughter John Williams Elizabeth Cock Tinnell Labourer
1818 Oct 25 Elizabeth daughter William  Townsend Mary Deacon Wayton Labourer
1819 Apr 14 Edmund son Benjamin Surle Mary   Wayton Gentleman
1819 May 16 John son Thos. Deacon Ann Skinnerd Collogatt Farmer
1819 May 30 William son John Greenwood Sarah Bartlett Wayton Labourer
1819 Jun 6 James son William  Adams Mary Barrett Cargreen Labourer
1819 Jul 7 Elizabeth daughter Rich'd Pomery Thomasin Cargreen Labourer
1819 Aug 1 John son John Gib  Mary Best Cargreen Boatman
1819 Aug 1 Simon son John Skinnerd Judith Prout Wayton Mason
1819 Aug 30 Grace daughter John Pawley Elizabeth Cargreen Labourer
1819 Oct 17 Rich'd son Rich'd Hodge Honour Cargreen Labourer
1819 Oct 17 John son John Edgcombe Grace  Cargreen Labourer
1819 Oct 31 William son Rich'd Evans Eleanor Cargreen Shoemaker
1819 Dec 5 Elizabeth daughter John Barrett Elizabeth Wilkins Cargreen Labourer
1819 Dec 9 William Samuel son Rich'd Goodrige Jane Langley Park Gentleman
1819 Dec 12 John & Elizabeth twins James  Peters Mary Poor House Pauper
1819 Dec 23 William son Samuel  Moon Lovedy Spry Tinnell Labourer
1820 Jan 2 Mary daughter William  Collings Sarah Cargreen Bargeman
1820 Jan 14 William son William  Nanscawen Jane Brown Grove Farmer
1820 Jan 17 Sarah daughter James Robert Kellicke Mary Ann Roberts Cargreen Lieutenant 
1820 Jan 23 James son Humphry Moyse Mary Cross Labourer
1820 Mar 5 Philip   son John Smallacombe Mary Clampit Farmer
1820 Apr 16 John son Rich'd Slemon Ann Bay? Labourer
1820 May 28 Sophia Symons daughter Roger Neal Catherine  Symons Kingsmill Farmer
1820 July 25 Mary daughter Rich'd Skinnerd Ann Wayton Labourer
1820 Nov 12 Robert    son John Quance Grace  Cargreen Bargeman
1820 Nov 28 William son William  Nanscawen Jane Brown Grove Farmer
1820 Nov 28 Rebecca daughter Nicholas Spry Elizabeth Cargreen Labourer
1821 Feb 18 Rich'd son John Bate Ann Cargreen Labourer
1821 Apr 9 Sampson son John Frost Elizabeth Cargreen Bargeman
1821 Apr 29 Sarah daughter William  Townsin Mary Wayton Labourer
1821 May 15 Samuel & Harriet s & d Samuel  Boundey Grace  (illeg) Labourer
1821 Jun 3 George son William  Lee Mary Kingsmill Miller
1821 Jul 29 MaryAnn Skinnerd daughter Tho's Deacon Ann Skinnerd Cologett Farmer
1821 Aug 5 James Thomas son James Robert Kellicke Mary Ann Roberts Plymouth Dock Lieut. H.M. Navy
1821 Aug 6 Alfred (illeg) son John Hop--? Louisa Park Lieut. R. N.
1821 Aug 12 Elizabeth daughter John Gile Mary Best Cargreen Labourer
1821 Aug 26 William son Pascoe Prideaux Honour Barrett Cargreen Mason
1821 Sep 9 William son John Williams Elizabeth Cock Tinnell Labourer
1821 Sep 9 Thomas & Rich'd sons Richard Pomery Tamson Cargreen Labourer
1821 Sep 30 Christopher son Wm. Davis Charity Jackets Cargreen Bargeman
1821 Sep 30 William son William  Prideaux Martha Freeman Cargreen Labourer
1821 Sep 30 Mary daughter Samuel  Moon Lovedy Spry Wayton Labourer
1821 Oct 3 Elizabeth daughter James Smith Sarah Austin Landulph Farmer
1821 Oct 23 Mary daughter John Edgecombe Grace  Cargreen Labourer
1821 Nov 11 Jane daughter George Moon Mary Bartlett Cargreen Labourer
1821 Dec 9 Mary Deacon daughter John Scantlebury Thomasin Deacon Tinnell Labourer
1822 Jan 27 Eleanor daughter Rich'd Evans Eleanor Cargreen Cordwainer
1822 Feb 3 Robert son William  Collings Sarah Cargreen Bargeman
1822 Feb 24 Charlotte daughter John Smallacombe Mary Cargreen Labourer
1822 Apr 7 Sarah daughter John (illeg) (illeg) Mary Ann Tinnell B(illeg)
1822 Jun 16 Henry son Humphrey Moyes Mary Cross Labourer (illeg)
1822 Jun 20 Mary (illeg) daughter William  Nanscawen Jane Grove Farmer
1822 Jul 21 Henry son John Barrett Elizabeth Cargreen Labourer
1822 Jul 21 Elizabeth (illeg) daughter William  Giles Mary Caloggett Labourer
1822 Sep 15 Symons son Roger Naie Catherine  Kingsmill Farmer
1822 Sep 29 Walter Deacon son Nicholas Spry Elizabeth Cargreen Labourer
1822 Oct 6 Ann daughter John Quance Grace  Cargreen Labourer
1823 Mar 9 Wm.Robert son   Honour  Moon Cargreen
1823 Mar 16 John Crabb son Rich'd Skinner  Ann Hay Labourer
1823 Mar 16 Rich'd Barrett son Pascoe Prideaux Honour Cargreen Mason
1823 Apr 6 Peter son George Niles Ann Cargreen Labourer
1823 May 17 William son John  Bate Ann Cargreen Labourer
1823 May 17 Rich'd John Roberts son James Nathan Elizabeth Cargreen Mason
1823 Jun 8 Harriett  daughter William  Lee Mary Kingsmill Miller
1823 Jun 15 Jane Deacon daughter William  Crabb Mary Plymouth Dock Butcher
1823 Aug 10 Wm. Harris son John Edgecombe Grace  Cargreen Labourer
1823 Aug 10 William son William  Townsend Mary Wayton Labourer
1823 Sep 21 Jane daughter Tho. Deacon Ann Callogatt Farmer
1823 Oct 12 Mary Ann (illeg) daughter John Henry Herring Mary Ann Tinnell Labourer
1823 Oct 12  Henry Carew & Harriet Carew son & d James Peters Mary Poor House Pauper
1823 Dec 25 Grace Maynerd daughter John Scantlebury Thomsin Tinnell Labourer
1824 Jan 11 Rebeckah daughter Samuel  Moon Lovedy Wayton Labourer
1824 Jan 18 Ann Avery daughter William  Nanscawen Jane Grove Farmer
1824 Jan 25 Robert son William  Ellis Mary Cargreen Sailor
1824 Sep 20 William Whitton Freeman son William  Freeman Tamson Cargreen Labourer
1824 Jul 4 Anne daughter William Gill Mary Brown Clogett Labourer
1824 Feb 1 Mary daughter George Moon Mary Landulph Labourer
1824 Feb 15 Thomas son Richard Pomery Thomasine Landulph Labourer
1824 Feb 15 John Francis Thomas son Matthew  Roberts Eliza  Anthony St. Jacob Rope Maker
1824 Apr 11 Matthias son Nicholas Spry Elizabeth Cargreen Labourer
1824 Jun 27 John son William Prideaux Martha Landulph Labourer
1824 Jun 27 Honor daughter Robert Barrett Jane Landulph Labourer
1824 Jul 27 Eleanora Anne Julia daughter James Andrew Hunt Grubbe Charlotte Elizabeth Landulph Rectory Clerk
1824 Jul 27 Anne Emma Charlotte Sophia daughter Robert Stapylton Bree Frances Landulph Rectory Esquire
1824 Sep 19 William Henry son George Bumstead Mary Cargreen Labourer
1824 Sep 26 Jane daughter John Smallacombe Mary Cargreen Labourer
1824 Oct 10 Joseph  son William Freeman Mary Cargreen Labourer
1825 Jan 25 Susanna Bond daughter Richard Evans Eleanor Cargreen Shoemaker
1825 Feb 27 Elizabeth daughter
1825 Feb 20 Elizabeth daughter John Williams Elizabeth Cargreen Labourer
1825 Feb 27 Elizabeth daughter Stephen Martin Jane Cargreen Labourer
1825 Apr 3 John son John Heron Mary Cargreen Labourer
1825 Jul 24 Josiah son Thomas Deacon Ann Clogett Farmer
1825 Aug 21 (ink blot) son William Lee Mary Kingsmill Miller
1825 Sep 4 James son John Deacon Jane Cloggett Labourer
1825 Jan 21 Pascoe son Pascoe Prideaux Honour Cargreen Mason
1825 Nov 20 John Brown son William Nanscawen Jane Ellbridge Farmer
1825 Nov 27 Samuel    son John Quance Grace  Cargreen Bargeman
1825 Nov 27 Louissa daughter John Edgecombe Grace  Cargreen Labourer
1825 Dec 25 Joseph Thomas son William Canday Maria Cargreen Labourer






Back to Baptisms

Home