Baptisms


1826 - 1840


Year Date Child's name s/d Father Father surname Mother Mother maiden Abode Quality, trade, or profession
1826 Jan 29 Rich'd son William Townsin Mary Wayton Labourer
1826 Mar 19 Tho's son Rich'd Bate Ann Cargreen Labourer
1826 Apr 7 Margaret Roberts daughter Samuel  Moon Lovedy Wayton Labourer
1826 Apr 23 Mary Ann daughter William Freeman Mary Cargreen Labourer
1826 Jun 11 Edward son Nicholas Spry (illeg) Cargreen Labourer
1826 Jun 25 Rich'd Crabb son Rich'd Skymoon Ann Hay Labourer
1826 Jul 16 (illeg) daughter George Moon Mary Cargreen Labourer
1826 Aug 13 Mary Ann daughter Sampson Barrett Ann Penyoke Farmer
1826 Sep 18 Jane daughter William Gill Mary Cloggett Labourer
1826 Oct 4 John son Wm. Davis Charity Cargreen Labourer
1826 Oct 22 Jane daughter Robert Barrett Jane Cargreen Labourer
1826 Nov 5 Mary Ann daughter George Bumpstead Mary Cargreen Labourer
1826 Dec 3 Grace daughter John Herring Mary Tinnell Labourer
1827 Jan 11 John Avery Nanscawen son James Dawe Mary Park Farmer
1827 Jan 14 Harriett daughter Ann Wymond Cargreen
1827 Feb 4 Mary Ann Triplet daughter Wm. Boundey Mary Tinnell & Wayton Labourer
1827 Feb 6 Henry son Rich'd Evans Eleanor Cargreen Shoemaker
1827 Mar 8 Slyvester Tresvy (?) son William Nanscawen Jane Ellbridge Yeoman
1827 Mar 11 John son Rich'd Pomery Tamsin Cargreen Labourer
1827 Apr 29 Eliza daughter Wm. Lee Mary Kingsmill Miller
1827 Apr 29 Mary Ann daughter John Deacon Jane Cargreen Farmer
1827 May 6 Mary daughter Wm. Wymond Betsey Ellbridge Farmer
1827 May 13 Mary Barrett daughter Pascoe Prideaux Honour Cargreen Mason
1827 Jun 3 Jane daughter John Williams (illeg) Tinnell Labourer
1827 Jul 4 Grace daughter John Smallacombe Mary Cargreen Labourer
1827 Jul 8 Wm. son Wm. Ellis Mary Cargreen Bargeman
1827 Jul 29 James Sleep son James Wadge Ann Wayton Labourer
1827 Sep 30 Mary Ann daughter Stephen Martin Jane Wayton Labourer
1827 Oct 6 Mary daughter Wm. Mutton Eliz. Cargreen Labourer
1827 Nov 4 Rich'd son Wm. Prideaux Martha Cargreen Labourer
1827 Dec 2 Jane daughter John Edgecombe Grace  Cargreen Bargeman
1827 Dec 30 Elizabeth Gorells (?) daughter James Dunstan Elizabeth Callington Shoemaker
1828 Jan 30 Thomas William son John Scantlebury Thomazine Penyoke Labourer
1828 Feb 17 George son William Freeman Mary Cargreen Labourer
1828 Mar 2 Mary Ann daughter Arthur Mavin Ann Cargreen Farmer
1828 Mar 23 Thomas son Thomas Deacon Ann Colloggett Farmer
1828 Apr 6 Joseph Witton (?) son Joseph Witton Freeman Ann Cargreen Labourer
1828 Apr 13 James son Richard Bate Ann Cargreen Labourer
1828 Jun 15 William son John Herring Mary Wayton Butcher
1828 Jun 29 Edward Jenkin base son Mary  Peters Cargreen Widow
1828 Jul 27 Richard son James Ann Wadge Cargreen Labourer
1828 Aug 19 John son William Wymond Betsey Ellbridge Yeoman
1828 Aug 24 Robert son David Runnsifield Grace  Tinnell Labourer
1828 Sep 2 Roger Minnard son Roger Neal Catherine  Kingsmill Farmer
1828 Sep 28 Ann daughter Thomas Jory Jane Colloggett Labourer
1828 Oct 12 William son William Townsend Mary Wayton Labourer
1828 Nov 2 Selene Edgecomb daughter Sampson Barrett Ann Penyoke Farmer
1828 Nov 20 Jane daughter John Gill Mary Cargreen Labourer
1829 Jan 25 William son George Moon Mary Cargreen Labourer
1829 Feb 4 Hannah Climmis daughter John Scantlebury Tamsin Tinnell Labourer
1829 Feb 8 Walter Gibbs son William Ellis Mary Cargreen Bargeman
1829 Feb 8 Jane daughter William Freeman Mary Cargreen Labourer
1829 Mar 15 John Brown son William Gill Mary Colloggett Labourer
1829 Apr 5 William son William Marllon Elizabeth Cargreen Shoemaker
1829 May 30 Edmund son John Gent Elizabeth Tinnell Farmer
1829 Jun 4 Edward son Elijah Rawling Duance Cargreen Labourer
1829 Jun 11 Edmund son Rich'd Evans Eleanor Cargreen Shoemaker
1829 Jun 11 Elizabeth Deacon daughter Arthur Marvin Ann Cargreen Farmer
1829 Jul 15 John Brown son William Nanscawen Ann Ellbridge Farmer
1829 Jul 19 Ann daughter John Moyes Jane Cargreen Labourer
1829 Jul 26 Elizabeth Walters daughter James Mason Ann Clifton Farmer
1829 Jul 26 John Winter son William Boundey Mary Tinnell Labourer
1829 Jul 26 William son Robert Barrett Jane Cargreen Labourer
1829 Sept 27 Eliza daughter William Davis Charity Cargreen Labourer
1829 Oct 11 Ann daughter Pascoe Prideaux Honour Cargreen Mason
1829 Nov 8 John  son Joseph Freeman Ann Cargreen Labourer
1829 Dec 13 Edward son John Deacon Jane Cargreen Labourer
1829 Dec 30 Mary Nanscawen daughter James Dawe Mary Cargreen Grocer
1830 Feb 21 Mary Ann daughter James Wadge Ann Wayton Labourer
1830 Feb 21 Elizabeth daughter James Wadge Ann Wayton Labourer
1830 Mar 21 Rebecca daughter John Herring Herring Mary Ann Wayton Labourer
1830 Mar 21 John  base son Jane Lee Tinnell
1830 Apr 25 John son Richard Thomas Ann   Hay Labourer
1830 May 19 Sarah Jane Oyens (?) daughter Richard Dawe Mary Ann Cargreen Farmer
1830 Jun 6 William son John Barrett Judith Wayton Carpenter
1830 Jun 26 Richard son Richard Bate Ann Cargreen Labourer
1830 Jul 18 William son Thomas Deacon Ann Colloggett Farmer
1830 Jul 25 Richard Spry son Samuel  Moon Loveday Wayton Labourer
1830 Jul 28 Mary daughter James Blatchford Mary Saltern Mill Miller
1830 Sep 12 Ann daughter John Williams Elizabeth Cargreen Labourer
1830 Sep 12 Ann Wymond daughter Sampson Sleep (illeg) Cargreen Shoemaker
1830 Dec 12 Matthew son Roger Neal Catherine  King's Mill Farmer
1830 Dec 25 John Ricker (?) son Mary Ann Gilt? Cargreen Single Woman
1831 Feb 20 Joseph son James Blatchford Mary   Salter Mill Miller
1831 Feb 27 Pasco  son William Prideaux Martha  Cargreen Labourer
1831 Apr 10 John Lang son John Lang  Moyes Ann Cargreen Labourer
1831 Apr 10 Mary Dawe daughter John Lang  Moyes Ann Cargreen Labourer
1831 May 18 Richard son John Moyes Jane Tinnell Labourer
1831 May 26 John son George Moon Mary Cargreen Labourer
1831 Jul 3 Grace daughter William Gill Mary Cargreen Boatman
1831 Jul 21 Ann daughter James Symons Ann Penyoke Labourer
1831 Aug 14 William son Wm. Freeman Mary Cargreen Labourer
1831 Aug 28 Hannah   daughter James Mason Jane Clifton Farmer
1831 Sep 18 Thomas son John Brown Charity Kingsmill Farmer
1831 Oct 3 Robert son Wm. Mutton Eliz. Cargreen Shoemaker
1831 Oct 30 William son Pasco  Prideaux Honor Cargreen Mason
1831 Nov 2 Mary Ann daughter Joseph Freeman Ann Cargreen Labourer
1831 Dec 4 Mary Ann daughter William Deacon Mary Cargreen Victualler
1832 Jan 8 Honor Deacon daughter Arthur Mavin Ann Cargreen Farmer
1832 Jan 15 Ruth daughter John Herring Mary Wayton Butcher
1832 Jan 15 Robert son John Barrett Judith Wayton Carpenter
1832 Feb 5 Henry son James Wadge Ann Wayton Labourer
1832 Mar 18 Jane daughter Richard Pomeroy Thomazine Cargreen Labourer
1832 Mar 29 Sophia   daughter Richard Evans Eleanor Cargreen Shoemaker
1832 Apr 8 William Wymond son Sampson Sleep Kitty? Cargreen Shoemaker
1832 Aug 3  Henry Parminter son Henry Gievs Grace  Roberts Parsonage Clerk
1832 Aug 12 Jane daughter Samuel  Moon Loveday Wayton Labourer
1832 Apr 10 Rich'd son William Boundey Mary Tinnell Labourer
1832 (illeg) William son Edw'd Blythe Jane Tinnell Labourer
1832 Dec 30 Ann daughter Joseph Freeman Tamsin Cargreen Labourer
1833 Jan 27 Charles son William Rowe Ann Cargreen Bargeman
1833 Feb 24 John son John Moyse Jane Tinnell Labourer
1833 Mar 31 Elizabeth daughter John Brown Charity King's Mill Farmer
1833 May 5 Mary daughter Richard Bate Ann Cargreen Labourer
1833 May 18 Oliver son James Blatchford Mary Saltern Mill Miller
1833 May 26 Jane daughter John Deacon Jane Stonehouse Labourer
1833 May 26 William son William Gill Mary Cargreen Boatman
1833 May 31 Mary Anne daughter John Herring Mary Wayton Butcher
1833 Jun 30 Henry son Richard Sleman Ann Hay Labourer
1833 Jul 24 Charity daughter Loveday Spry Cargreen Servant
1833 Jul 28 Thomas Walters son James Mason Jane Clyston? Farmer
1833 Jul 28 Mary Anne daughter Sampson Barrett Ann Penyoke Farmer
1833 Aug 11 James son John Moyse Ann Penyoke Labourer
1833 Sep 15 Samuel son Samuel  Moon Loveday Wayton Labourer
1833 Dec 8 Elizabeth Boundy daughter Philip Buckingham Elizabeth Cargreen Labourer
1833 Dec 8 Charles Hill son John Edgecombe Grace  Cargreen Labourer
1833 Dec 15 Emma daughter James Wadge Ann Wayton Labourer
1833 Dec 27 Thomas Nanscawen son James Daw  Mary Cargreen Shopkeeper
1834 Jan 12 Anne daughter William Prideaux Martha Cargreen Labourer
1834 Jan 25 James son Thomas Deacon Ann Colloggett Farmer
1834 Feb 23 Edward son Richard Jasper Mary Cargreen Carpenter
1834 Apr 20 John son William Peardon Mary Cargreen Labourer
1834 Apr 27 Martha daughter William Freeman Mary Cargreen Labourer
1834 Apr 27 Sarah   daughter John Greenwood Sarah Cargreen Labourer
1834 May 25 Elizabeth Heather Braund (?) daughter William Candy (Cundy?) Maria Devonport Labourer
1834 Jun 22 Selena daughter John Williams Elizabeth Tinnell Labourer
1834 Sep 7 Edw'd Deacon son John Scantlebury Thomazine Cloggett Labourer
1834 Sep 7 George son George  Mason  Mary Cargreen Labourer
1834 Sep 24 John son Julius Roberts Mary Kingsmill Farmer
1834 Nov 16 John Hewitt son William Heddon Maria Cargreen Carpenter
1834 Dec 14 Jane daughter John Herring Mary Wayton Labourer
1835 Jan 29 John son William Rowe Ann Cargreen Bargeman
1835 Feb 8 Sarah daughter James Blatchford Mary Saltern Mill Miller
1835 Feb 15 Rebecca Moyes daughter John Tole Margaret Cargreen Royal Marine
1835 Mar 5 Mary Ann Smith daughter Rich'd Roberts Maria Landulph Farmer
1835 Mar 22 William son Thomas Moyes Elizabeth Cloggett Labourer
1835 Mar 29 Ann daughter John Moyes Ann Penyoke Labourer
1835 Apr 26 Rich'd Avery son Joseph Freeman Thomazine Cargreen Labourer
1835 Jul 12 John son John Dawe Elizabeth Cargreen Seaman
1835 Aug 30 John son John Brown Charity Cargreen Labourer
1835 Sep 13 William son Thomas Townsend Mary Ann Cargreen Labourer
1835 Oct 25 Mary Peters daughter William Pearn Mary Cargreen Labourer
1835 Nov 8 William son Thomas Jacketts Susannah Cargreen Labourer
1835 Nov 29 Benjamin son John Gent Harriet Tinnell Farmer
1835 Dec 6 Elizabeth Jane daughter Thomas Hardstom Mary Cargreen Seaman
1835 Dec 6 Elizabeth Mathews daughter Pascoe Prideaux (left blank) Cargreen Mason
1835 Dec 13 John Deacon son James Wedge Ann Wayton Green Husbandman
1836 Jan 10 Samuel son Charles Hill Ann Cargreen Mariner
1836 Jan 17 John Rowe son John Rowe Deacon Jane   (illeg) Dairyman
1836 Jan 31 Eliza Elizabeth daughter Richard Lakeman Amy Beer employed in the (illeg) service
1836 Feb privately John Spry son Samuel  Moon Loveday Wayton Labourer
1836 Feb 21 Thomas Jory son William Gill Mary Cargreen Boatman
1836 Mar 20 Mary daughter William Prideaux Martha Cargreen Labourer
1836 Apr 24 Selina daughter John Barrett Mary Cargreen Seaman
1836 May 4 Julius son Julius Roberts Mary Kingsmill Farmer
1836 Jun 12 George   George Reynolds Prudence Tinnell Miner
1836 Jun 26 Sally John Herring Mary Wayton Farmer
1836 Aug 7 Ann Selina James Dumble Jane Cargreen (illeg)
1836 Aug 28 William son John Dunn Elizabeth Cargreen Seaman
1836 Nov 6 John son John Greenwood Sarah Cargreen Labourer
1836 Nov 24 Jane daughter Richard Roberts Maria Landulph Farmer
1836 Dec 4 Sabina Walton (?) daughter James Mason Jane Clifton Farmer
1836 Dec 4 Richard son Thomas Townsend Mary Ann Cargreen Labourer
1836 Dec 25 Harriet Honour daughter Richard R------ Ann Cargreen Miner
1837 Mar 26 John W(?) son Joseph Freeman Thomasin Cargreen Labourer
1837 Apr 9 William Henry son Willian Rowe Ann Cargreen Bargeman
1837 May 14 William  son James Wadge Ann Wayton Labourer
1837 Jun 4 Samuel son James Tromlett Harriet Cargreen labourer
1837 Jul 9 Samuel son George Moon Mary Cargreen Labourer
1837 Aug 6 William son John Brown Charity Calloget Farmer
1837 Aug 9 Elizabeth Jane daughter John Moyes Ann Cargreen Labourer
1837 Sep 10 Elizabeth daughter William Freeman Mary Cargreen Labourer
1837 Oct 9 Elizabeth daughter William Pearn Mary Cargreen Labourer
1837 Nov 5 Ann daughter John Gent Harriet Tinnell Farmer
1837 Nov 19 Francis John Barrett Judith Wayton Carpenter
1837 Nov 25 John Stapson (?) Roger Moyse Quance Elizabeth Grove  Farmer
1837 Nov 25 Samuel Roger Moyse Quance Elizabeth Grove  Farmer
1837 Dec 17 (illeg) William John Spry Mary Tinnell Labourer
1838 Feb 4 George William Rowe Lydia Wayton & (illeg) servant to Lord (illeg)
1838 Feb 13 Mary Richard Coad Mary St. Ann's Farmer
1838 Feb 18 Richard John Scantlebury Thomasin Collogat  Labourer
1838 Jun 6 Mary Julius Roberts Mary Kingsmill Farmer
1838 Jun ? John Richard Roberts Maria Landulph Farmer
1839 Jan 20 Ann John Brown Charity Callogatt Farmer
1839 Feb 20 Richard son Richard Coad Mary St. Ann's Farmer
1839 May 12 Catherine Dawning (?) daughter James Tromlett Harriett Cargreen Labourer
1839 Jun 23 Mary daughter Thomas Hartstone Mary Cargreen Seaman
1839 Jun 30 Richard son John Herring Mary Wayton Labourer
1839 Jul 7 William son Robert Barrett Priscilla Cargreen Carpenter
1839 Aug 25 Samuel John Moyes Ann Penyoke Labourer
1839 Aug 25 Josiah John Deacon Elizabeth Tinnell Labourer
1839 Sept 22 Harriet William Pearn Mary Cargreen Labourer
1839 Oct 6 Emma William Rowe Ann Cargreen Bargeman
1839 Oct 13 Richard John Dawe Elizabeth Cargreen Seaman
1839 Dec 29 James Harker Nicholas Spry Catherine  Cargreen Labourer
1840 Mar 29 William James ----and Mary Tinnell Farmer
1840 Jun 4 James Beard (?) Richard Coad Mary St. Ann's Farmer
1840 Jul 5 Emma Richard Roberts Maria Landulph Farmer
1840 Sep 13 Sonsia? John Gent Harriet Tinnell Farmer
1840 Sep 20 William Deacon Arthur Mavin Ann Cargreen Labourer
1840 Oct 18 Thorza Edmund Blythe Jane T-------? Labourer
1840 Nov 29 Grace John Brown Charity Collogat Farmer
1840 Nov 29 Mary Roberts John Brown Charity Collogat Farmer
1840 Dec 6 William Pelthorn Thomas Hartstone Mary Cargreen Seaman







Back to Baptisms

Home