Baptisms


1841 - 1855


Year Date Child's name s/d Father Father surname Mother Mother maiden Abode Quality, trade, or profession
1841 Jan 24 John John Spry Mary Tinnell Labourer
1841 Jan 31 Elizabeth George Hodge Mary Cargreen Labourer
1841 Feb 14 Joseph Fl???? Joseph Freeman Thomazin  Cargreen Labourer
1841 Feb 20 Mary Thomas (illeg) Grace  Cargreen Labourer
1841 Mar 21 Mary Ann James Moon Joanna Cargreen Labourer
1841 Mar 21 Elizabeth James Moon Joanna Cargreen Labourer
1841 May 20 John Toby (?) William (illeg) Elizabeth Wayton Merchant
1841 Jun 24 Jane Hambly John Jackson Eliza B????? (left blank)
1841 Jul 9 Thomas John son Robert Hartley (?) Susan  Clifton Yeoman
1841 Jul 11 Elizabeth Thomas Townsend Mary Ann Cargreen Labourer
1841 Aug 15 James Julius Roberts Mary Kingsmill Farmer
1841 Aug 29 Elizabeth Ann James Deacon Mary Ann Tinnell Labourer
1841 Sep 12 Matilda Ann John Pearn Mary Cargreen Labourer
1841 Sep 19 Ann William Prideaux Martha Cargreen Labourer
1841 Oct 10 Silas William John Deacon Elizabeth Tinnell Farmer
1841 Oct 17 Mary William Gill Mary Cargreen Labourer
1841 Oct 21 George Richard Coad Mary St. Ann's Farmer
1841 Nov 28 John Richard Bate Ann Stockadon Labourer
1841 Dec 17 Richard James Adams Ann Cargreen Carpenter
1842 Feb 13 Mary James Braund Mary Tinnell Labourer
1842 Jun 12 Ann Steed William Peters Jane Cargreen Labourer
1842 Jun 25 Mary Ann William Sambells Elizabeth Devonport Coal (illeg)
1842 Jul 17 James Deacon John Herring Mary Wayton Labourer
1842 Sep 11 Eleanor Wilkins John  Crabb Elizabeth Cargreen Labourer
1842 Nov 6 James son William Peters Jane Cargreen Labourer
1842 Nov 27 John Slemmons (?) William Scantlebury (illeg) Cargreen Labourer
1842 Dec 11 John Couch Thomas Couch Elizabeth (illeg) Cargreen Farmer
1842 Dec 11 Mary Ann (illeg) Counch Thomas Couch Elizabeth (illeg) Cargreen Farmer
1842 Dec 29 William Benjamin William Snell Elizabeth North Wayton Gentleman
1843 Feb 12 John George Hodge Mary Cargreen Labourer
1843 Mar 5 William Henry Richard Barrett Eliza Landulph Labourer
1843 Apr 30 Susanna   William Pearn Mary Cargreen Labourer
1843 May 14 James  son John Dawe Elizabeth Cargreen Seaman
1843 Jun 4 Sampson son James Deacon Mary Ann Tinnell Blacksmith
1843 Jul 30 William son James Adams Ann Cargreen Carpenter
1843 Aug 20 Catherine Symons daughter Joseph Neal Rebecca Cargreen Seaman
1843 Aug 20 Elizabeth daughter Ann  Spry Tinnell
1843 Sep 17 William George son Joseph Freeman Thomasin Cargreen Labourer
1843 Oct 5 Mary Ann daughter Nicholas Spry Ann Cargreen Labourer
1843 Oct 15 Fanny daughter Richard Roberts Maria Landulph Farmer
1843 Oct 15 Jane daughter Julius Roberts Mary West Kingmill Farmer
1843 Oct 29 John Barrett son John Crabb Elizabeth Cargreen Labourer
1843 Nov 12 Elizabeth daughter John Scantlebury Thomasin Callogett Labourer
1844 Jan 3 Elizabeth Ann Adams daughter William  Barrett Charity Cargreen Farmer
1844 Jan 14 Thomas Thomas Hartstone Mary Cargreen Seaman
1844 Jan 14 Mary Wilton daughter John Deacon Elizabeth Tinnell Farmer
1844 Jul 7 John son George Moon Mary Cargreen Labourer
1844 Aug 11 William Stead son William Peters Jane Cargreen Labourer
1844 Dec 19 George son William Snell Elizabeth North Wayton Gentleman
1845 Jan 2 Josepha Williams daughter John Francis Ann Tinnell Farmer
1845 Jan 12 Elizabeth Ann daughter William Scantlebury Rebecca Collogatt Labourer
1845 Apr 6 John son Simon Skinnard Mary Tinnell Labourer
1845 May 11 John Couch son Thomas Couch Elizabeth Pasco Cargreen Farmer
1845 May 11 John Bartlett son James Braund Mary Wayton Labourer
1845 Nov 9 John Richard Barrett Eliza Landulph Church Town labourer
1846 Jan 11 John William James Deacon Mary Ann Tinnell Blacksmith
1846 Feb 15 James Lang James Adams Ann Cargreen Carpenter
1846 Mar 15 Fanny daughter John Moyes Ann Penyoke Labourer
1846 Apr 12 George son Julius Roberts Mary Kingsmill Farmer
1846 Apr 12 Samuel son William Moon Ann Cargreen Labourer
1846 Dec 29 Thomas son William Scantlebury Rebecca Callogatt Labourer
1847 May 11 Emma Emily daughter William Rowe Ann Cargreen Bargeman
1847 Aug 8 James son James Braund Mary Jeffery Wayton Labourer
1847 Sept 20 William Whitton   son Joseph Freeman Tamson Cargreen labourer
1848 Jan 5 Thomas son Thomas Couch Pasco Elizabeth Lanculph Farmer
1848 Sep 17 William son John Jury Mary Penyoke Labourer
1848 Nov 3 Cecilia daughter Benjamin Snell Jane Wayton in parish of Landulph Yeoman
1848 Dec 3 John son William Rowe Ann Cargreen Bargeman
1848 Dec 3 Elizabeth Ann daughter John Crabb Elizabeth Ann Cargreen Labourer
1848 Dec 3 William Henry Barrett John Crabb Elizabeth Ann Cargreen Labourer
1848 Dec 3 Thomas son John Dawe Elizabeth Cargreen Labourer
1848 Dec 3 William Henry son Richard Barrett Eliza Landulph Labourer
1848 Dec 3 William Rickard son James Moon Joanna Mallett Car-Green Labourer
1848 Dec 24 Phillip son William Peters Jane CarGreen Labourer
1849 Mar 25 Ann Tuck daughter Simon Skinnaird Mary Calloget Labourer
1849 Apr 1 Mary daughter William Moon Ann Car-green Labourer
1849 Apr 15 Mary daughter William Pearn Mary Car-green Labourer
1849 Apr 15 William son William Pearn Mary Cargreen Labourer
1849 Apr 22 John son John Clarke Jane Tinnell Labourer
1849 Apr 22 Elizabeth Ann daughter John Clarke Jane Tinnell Labourer
1849 Apr 30 Catherine daughter James Moon Joanna Mallett Car-green Labourer
1849 May 27 Elizabeth Ann daughter Joseph Best Ann Car-green Blacksmith
1849 Jun 17 Priscilla daughter Robert Barrett Priscilla Car-green Carpenter
1849 Jun 17 Richard son James Braund Mary Jeffery Wayton Labourer
1849 Jun 24 William son Elizabeth Williams Tinnell Servant
1849 Sep 16 William son John Hawkin  Jane Kingsmill Labourer
1849 Sep 16 Richard son Richard Barrett Eliza Landulph Labourer
1849 Dec 12 Mary daughter Matthias Spry Ann Tinnell Labourer
1849 Dec 12 John son Matthias Spry Ann Tinnell Labourer
1849 Dec 12 Harriet Dorcas daughter William Quance Louisa Cargreen Farmer
1849 Dec 23 William Henry son John Snell Ann Landulph Labourer
1849 Dec 31 John Nanscawen son Nicholas Rowe Thirza Clifton Farmer
1849 Dec 31 William Henry son Nicholas Rowe Thirza Clifton Farmer
1850 Feb 10 Fanny daughter John Clarke Jane Tinnell Labourer
1850 Jun 30 Mary daughter James Adams Ann Car-green Carpenter
1850 Jul 28 John Henry son James Moon Joanna Car-green Labourer
1850 Aug 11 Jane daughter John Bate Ann Car-green Publican
1850 Aug 11 William son John Bate Ann Car-green Publican
1850 Aug 11 Hellen daughter John Bate Ann Car-green Publican
1850 Sep 8 Ann daughter John Hawkins Jane Kingsmill Labourer
1850 Sep 29 Mary daughter Simon Skinner  Mary Kingsmill Miller
1851 Jan 26 Hellen daughter Stephen Hawkin  Mary Penter's Cross Labourer
1851 May 4 Lois daughter John Bate Ann Car-green Publican
1851 May 23 William Henry son William Barrett Charity Car-green Farmer
1851 May 23 Mary Jane daughter William Barrett Charity Car-green Farmer
1851 May 23 Emma daughter William Barrett Charity Car-green Farmer
1851 Jun 22 Henrietta daughter Elizabeth Blaney Cargreen
1851 Jul 13 Mary Jane daughter Edward Matthews Aves? Laborer
1851 Dec 25 Francis Augustus John son John Herring Mary Rickard Cargreen Laborer
1851 Dec 25 Emma daughter Robert Barrett Priscilla Cargreen Carpenter
1852 Jan 7 George Austen son William Quance Louisa Cargreen Farmer
1852 Jan 18 William son John Clarke Jane Tinnell Laborer
1852 Apr 14 William son Thomas Rider Elizabeth Callogett Laborer
1852 Jun 6 Elizabeth Hellen daughter Nicholas Rowe Thirza Clifton Farmer
1852 Jun 6 Edwin son Thomas Barret  Ann Cargreen Carpenter
1852 Jun 10 William Henry son Walter Ellis Elizabeth Cargreen Laborer
1852 Jun 13 Emma daughter Richard Greenwood Selina Cargreen Laborer
1852 Aug 15 Eliza daughter James Adams Ann Cargreen Carpenter
1852 Dec 19 Mary Jane daughter Peter Wallis Jane Kingsmill Laborer
1852 Dec 23 Henry son William Peters Jane Cargreen Laborer
1853 Jan 30 Edmund son Richard Barrett Eliza Landulph Laborer
1853 Mar 13 Robert Pasco son Pasco  Prideaux Honor Car-green Mason
1853 Apr 27 George son Simon Skinner  Mary Kingsmill Miller
1853 May 29 Sarah daughter John Deacon Elizabeth Tinnell Farmer
1853 May 29 Edward son John Deacon Elizabeth Tinnell Farmer
1853 Aug 7 Ellen daughter William Pethorn Wallis Maria Kingsmill Labourer
1853 Aug 25 Alice Mary daughter George Snell Mary Ann Park Gent.
1853 Sep 1 Christopher son John Andrews Emelia Cargreen Miner
1853 Sep 25 Richard James son John Crabb Elizabeth Ann Cargreen Labourer
1853 Oct 23 Betsy Isabella daughter James Ryder Sarah Penyoke Labourer
1853 Nov 25 Fanny Reed daughter Richard Prideaux Elizabeth Cargreen Mason
1854 Jan 9 William Phillips son William Moon Anne Cargreen Labourer
1854 May 9 Emma daughter Simon Skinner  Mary Kingsmill Miller
1854 Jun 4 Jessie Rebecca daughter Matthias Spry Ann Cargreen Labourer
1854 Jun 4 Nicholas Edward son Matthias Spry Ann Cargreen Labourer
1854 Jun 25 William son Walter Spry Mary Cargreen Bargeman
1854 Jun 25 Elizabeth Anne daughter Walter Spry Mary Cargreen Bargeman
1854 Jun 25 Emma daughter Thomas Barrett Anne Cargreen Carpenter
1854 Jul 15 James son John Clark  Jane Tinnell Carpenter
1854 Sep 17 Emily daughter Thomas Skelton Maria Tinnell Labourer
1854 Oct 29 William Henry son Pascoe Prideaux Honor Cargreen Mason
1854 Nov 5 Ann daughter James Adams Ann Cargreen Carpenter
1854 Nov 5 Thomas David son Walter Townsend Susanna  Cargreen Miner
1854 Dec 24 Samuel John Batten son William Edgecumb  Eliza Cargreen Shoemaker
1854 Dec 24 James Edwin son William Edgecumb Eliza Cargreen Shoemaker
1854 Dec 24 William Charles son William Edgecumb Eliza Cargreen Shoemaker
1855 Jan 7 John son     Elizabeth Williams Tinnell
1855 Jan 7 Selma daughter Elizabeth Williams Tinnell
1855 May 20 Frederick Charles son James Stephens Matilda Kingsmill Farmer
1855 May 27 Edwin Henry son Elizabeth Moon Cargreen
1855 Jun 3 Mary Anne daughter Sampson Garland Grace  Park Labourer
1855 Jun 3 James Henry son James Travana Jane Grove  Engine Driver
1855 Jul 12 (?) Eleanor Evans daughter Robert Barret Elizabeth Cargreen Labourer
1855 Aug 19 George Frederick son George Snell Mary Anne Park Gent.
1855 Sep 2 MaryJane daughter Thomas Bailey Mary Kingsmill Labourer
1855 Sep 3  William Henry son Thomas Hobbs Jane Landulph Labourer
1855 Sep 16 William son Elizabeth   Bennett Wayton
1855 Sep 16 Elizabeth Jane daughter William Wallis Maria Landulph Labourer
1855 Dec 16 Arthur Charles son William Quance Louisa Cargreen Farmer







Back to Baptisms

Home