Baptisms


1856 - 1871


Year Date Child's name s/d Father Father surname Mother Mother maiden Abode Quality, trade, or profession
1856 Mar 2 Selina Jane daughter Pasco Prideaux Jane Cargreen Labourer
1856 Mar 16 William son Joseph Best Anne Cargreen Blacksmith
1856 Mar 16 Susanna daughter Joseph Best Anne Cargreen Blacksmith
1856 Mar 30 Rosina daughter Pasco Prideaux Honor Cargreen Mason
1856 Apr 23 Frances Charlotte daughter Samuel  Brock Harriet Elizabeth St. Anne's Gentleman
1856 Jun 15 Mary Ellen daughter Lawrence Vicary Maria Cargreen Farmer
1856 Jun 22 Alice Anne daughter William Moon Anne Tinnell Labourer
1856 Jun 22 Frances Elizabeth McCourt daughter Elizabeth Moon Tinnell Servant
1856 Aug 22 Florence Emma daughter Eustace Elliott Elizabeth Mary (illeg) Marsh Farmer
1856 Sep 28 Betsie daughter Richard Greenwood Selina Cargreen Labourer
1856 Oct 12 Albert Harris son William Harris Edgecombe Eliza Cargreen Shoemaker
1856 Oct 13 Susanna daughter Robert Barrett Betsy Cargreen Labourer
1856 Nov 30 John Thomas son John Gill Jane Cargreen Tradesman
1856 Nov 30 Elizabeth Jane daughter John Gill Jane Cargreen Tradesman
1856 Nov 30 Alfred son John Gill Jane Cargreen Tradesman
1856 Nov 30 Ellen Louisa daughter John Gill Jane Cargreen Tradesman
1856 Nov 30 Emma Grace daughter John Gill Jane Cargreen Tradesman
1856 Nov 30 Fanny daughter John Gill Jane Cargreen Tradesman
1856 Dec 25 Jane daughter Matthias Spry Anne Cargreen Miner
1857 Jan 25 George son James Ryder Sarah Kingsmill Labourer
1857 Jan 27 John Hony ? son William Stephen Trehane Elizabeth Stockadon Merchant
1857 Feb 8 Mary Anne daughter Nicholas Chapman Emma Wayton Labourer
1857 Feb 8 Clara Jane daughter James Adams Anne Cargreen Carpenter
1857 Feb 13 Eva daughter John Bate Anne Cargreen Publican
1857 Jul 5 Frederick Haddy son Thomas Skelton Maria Stockaton Labourer
1857 Aug 30 Betsie daughter Walter Townsend Susannah Cargreen Miner
1857 Aug 30 Mary Short daughter Richard Townsend Hannah Grove  Labourer
1857 Oct 11 Ernest son John Gill Jane Cargreen Tradesman
1857 Nov 4 Beatrice Elizabeth daughter George Snell Mary Anne Park Gentleman
1857 Dec 13 John son John Spear Elizabeth Grove  Merchant
1858 Feb 7 Elizabeth Matthews Prideaux daughter Thomas Barrett Ann Cargreen Labourer
1858 Feb 7 Selina Marianne daughter Thomas Barrett Ann Cargreen Labourer
1858 Feb 8 Ann daughter Elizabeth Skelton Cargreen
1858 Feb 14 John Platworth son John Moyse Ann Cargreen Labourer
1858 Feb 14 Caroline Libby daughter Mary Moyse Cargreen Labourer
1858 Mar 14 Ellen daughter Pasco Prideaux Jane Cargreen Labourer
1858 Mar 14 Emma Symons daughter Ann Williams Tinnell Servant
1858 Apr 4 Thomas son John Moyse Adelaide Cargreen Labourer
1858 Apr 18 Samuel Hill son William Edgcumb Eliza Cargreen Shoemaker
1858 May 9 James Gitsham son Charles Edgcumb Henrietta Landulph Farmer
1858 May 26 Ellen daughter Eustace Elliott Elizabeth Marsh Farmer
1858 Nov 3 Joseph Reed son Joseph Best Anne Cargreen Blacksmith
1859 Jan 9 Samuel John   son William Moon Ann Tinnell Labourer
1859 Apr 24 Christopher Harry son John Spear Elizabeth Landulph Farmer
1859 Jul 17 Henry James son James Ryder Sarah Kingsmill Labourer
1859 Sep 4 Emily daughter William Creber Mary Stockadon Farmer
1859 Sep 14 Emily daughter Eustace Elliott Elizabeth Mary   Grant Marsh Farmer
1859 Oct 23 Harry son Nicholas Chapman Emma Wayton Labourer
1859 Oct 30 Elizabeth Ann daughter Richard Townsend Hannah Grove  Miner
1859 Nov 20 John Samuel son William March Susan Cargreen Labourer
1859 Nov 27 George Draper son Charles Harris Eliza Landulph Hind ?
1859 Dec 14 William son Matthias Spry Ann Cargreen Miner
1859 Dec 14 William John son James Greenwood Elizabeth Cargreen Labourer
1860 Jan 27 Lucy Alberta daughter George Snell Mary Anne Park Farmer
1860 Feb 12 Betsie Lukis daughter Elizabeth Buckingham Cargreen
1860 Mar 11 Sarah Elizabeth daughter Robert Mutton Honor Cargreen Labourer
1860 Mar 11 Jessie   daughter James Adams Anne Cargreen Carpenter
1860 Mar 11 Emily London daughter William Edgcumb Eliza Cargreen Shoemaker
1860 Aug 26 Florence   daughter George Moon Fanny Cargreen Labourer
1860 Oct 28 Rhoda Augusta daughter Francis  Barrett Ellen Cargreen Carpenter
1860 Nov 25 Thomas son John Spear Elizabeth Landulph Farmer
1861 May 2 Elizabeth Mary Grant daughter Eustace Elliott Elizabeth Marsh Farmer
1861 Jul 14 John son Richard Townsend Hannah Grove  Labourer
1861 Aug 4 Emily daughter Thomas Coombe Mary Landulph Labourer
1861 Sep 15 Richard Spry son William Moon Ann Landulph Labourer
1861 Oct 13 William Thomas son Thomas Gill Elizabeth Tinnell Laborer
1861 Nov 3 William Henry son Robert Mutton Cargreen Labourer
1862 Feb 9 Lavinia daughter William Edgecombe Eliza Cargreen Cordwainer
1862 Mar 16 Elizabeth Jane daughter William Rawlings Jane Tinnell Laborer
1862 Apr 18 Ann Maria daughter Thomas Hobb  Kitty Kingsmill Laborer
1862 Jul 24 Edmund Albert son George Snell Mary Ann Park Yeoman
1862 Sep 21 Mary Emma daughter Elias Dawe? Elizabeth Anne Landulph Servant
1862 Oct 19 Ellen daughter James Moon Joanna Cargreen Laborer
1862 Oct 19 Elizabeth Ann daughter James Moon Joanna Cargreen Laborer
1862 Oct 19 William Dawe son Samuel  Hore Mary Cargreen Schoolmaster
1862 Nov 23 George son James Jane Elizabeth Stockadon, Landulph Laborer
1862 Nov 24 Clare daughter Joseph Best Anne Cargreen Blacksmith
1862 Dec 5 Samuel son James Moon Joanna Cargreen Laborer
1862 Dec 7 Mary Anne daughter James William Prideaux Mary Cargreen Laborer
1862 Dec 7 Fanny ? May---- daughter James William Prideaux Mary Cargreen Laborer
1862 Dec 7 William James son James William Prideaux Mary Cargreen Laborer
1863 Jan 23 John Moye son Richard Mallett Margaret Jane Cargreen Painter
1863 Feb 1 Robert Barrett son James Adams Anne Cargreen Carpenter
1863 Mar 3 Richard John son Richard Prideaux Elizabeth Cargreen Mason
1863 Apr 12 Mary James Best Grace Stockadon Farmer
1863 Apr 19 James son Thomas Hobbs Caroline Kings Mill Labourer
1863 May 10 William son Richard Townsend Hannah Grove  Labourer
1863 Jun 5 Edward William March Susan Cargreen Labourer
1863 Aug 30 Jessie daughter Walter Townsend Susannah Landulph Labourer
1863 Aug 30 Richard William son Walter Townsend Susannah Landulph Labourer
1863 Sep 13 Alice daughter William Harris Edgecumbe Eliza Cargreen Shoemaker
1863 Oct 1 Jane Ann daughter James Richards Jane Ellbridge Farmer
1863 Oct 22 Mary Jane daughter James Greenwood Elizabeth Cargreen Labourer
1864 Mar 27 Fanny Jane William Dinah Perkins Clifton, Landulph Labourer
1864 May 29 William Richard Townsend Hannah Cargreen in Landulph Labourer
1864 Jun 2 Samuel John Spear Elizabeth Landulph Farmer
1864 Jun 24 Elizabeth Ann Matthias Spry Ann Cargreen in Landulph Boatman
1864 Jul 31 Mary John Crabb Elizabeth Cargreen in Landulph Labourer
1864 Jul 31 Mary Maria John Hobb Elena Clogate in Landulph Labourer
1864 Aug 28 John John Buller Mary Landulph Labourer
1864 Sep 25 William Henry Thomas Bate Mary Stockadon in Landulph Labourer
1864 Oct 5 John Henry Henry Barrett Charlotte Cargreen in Landulph Labourer
1864 Nov 27 Martha Louisa Geroge  Woodyer Harriet Stockaton in Landulph (illegible)
1864 Dec 20 Fanny James Greenwood Elizabeth Cargreen in Landulph Labourer
1865 Feb 5 William Henry William Dawe  Elizabeth Cargreen in Landulph Baker
1865 Mar 19 Archibald Tom Samuel  Hore Mary Cargreen in Landulph National School-Master
1865 May 7 Fanny Elizabeth William Moon Anne Stockadon in Landulph Labourer
1865 Jun 11 Walter Walter Townsend Elizabeth Landulph Labourer
1865 Aug 6 Louisa Jane George Snell Mary Anne Landulph Yeoman
1865 Oct 15 Frederic Elizabeth Anne Crabbe Cargreen in Landulph (illegible)
1865 Oct 15 John John Hobb El----- Landulph Labourer
1865 Oct 18 Mary Maria James Richards Jane Ellbridge in Landulph Farmer
1865 Dec 24 Lucy Spry John Spry Frances Elizabeth Tinnell in Landulph Labourer
1865 Dec 24 Lucy Emma William Perkins Dinah Clifton in Landulph Labourer
1866 Jan 28 Francis Edwin George Woodyer Harriet Stockaton in Landulph Hind.
1866 Feb 4 John James Bate Grace Stockaton in Landulph Farmer
1866 Feb 18 William May Richard Adams Elizabeth Clifton in Landulph Labourer
1866 Mar 11 Thomas Thomas Bate Mary Stockaton in Landulph Labourer
1866 Apr 8 Emma Anne William Rowe Jane Cargreen in Landulph Bargeman
1866 Apr 15 John William Dawe Elizabeth Cargreen in Landulph Labourer
1866 Apr 15 William James William  Braund Jane Cargreen in Landulph B ----
1866 Oct 28 Sarah James Richards Jane Ellbridge in Landulph Farmer
1866 Nov 11 Jessie Robert Barrett Elizabeth Cargreen in Landulph Labourer
1866 Nov 11 Bessy Robert Barrett Elizabeth Cargreen in Landulph Labourer
1866 Nov 11 Robert Robert Matthews Honour Cargreen in Landulph Labourer
1866 Nov 11 Thomas John Pearce Robert Matthews Honour Cargreen in Landulph Labourer
1866 Nov 11 Mary Ann Thomas Gill Elizabeth Cargreen in Landulph Labourer
1866 Nov 11 Fanny Elizabeth Jane Thomas Gill Elizabeth Cargreen in Landulph Labourer
1866 Nov 11 Alice William Williams Spry Mary Cargreen in Landulph Labourer
1866 Nov 11 Frederick Henry William Williams Spry Mary Cargreen in Landulph Labourer
1866 Nov 11 Elizabeth Anne John Prideaux Elizabeth Tinnell in Landulph Labourer
1866 Nov 11 Fanny John Prideaux Elizabeth Tinnell in Landulph Labourer
1866 Nov 18 Thomas Henry William Pate Thomasine Landulph Plumber
1866 Nov 18 Kate Constance William Pate Thomasine Landulph Plumber
1866 Nov 23 Francis Robert Barrett Elizabeth Cargreen in Landulph Labourer
1866 Dec 17 John Thomas son William Braund Jeffery Isabella Jane Cargreen in Landulph Baker
1867 Feb 10 Maud Mary daughter Samuel  Hore Mary Nanscawen Cargreen in Landulph Schoolmaster
1867 Mar 24 Richard son Thomas Bate Mary Stockaton Laborer
1867 Apr 10 Emily daughter Robert Barrett Betsy Cargreen Laborer
1867 Jul 14 Lewis George son George Woodger Harriet Stockaton Hind.
1867 Aug 4 Mary Anna daughter William Rawling  Jane Tinnel  Laborer
1867 Aug 11 Emma Jane daughter William Moon Anne Stockaton Laborer
1867 Sept 1 Frank son Benjamin Brierley Mary Mitchell Tinnel in Landulph 5th Brigade, Royal Artillery
1867 Dec 12 William Henry son George Moon Fanny Landulph Laborer
1867 Dec 15 Ernest Augustus son George Snell Mary Ann Park in Landulph Glutter-------?
1867 Dec 22 Jessie daughter Richard Adams Elizabeth Clifton Labourer
1868 Mar 15 James Edward son William Dawe Elizabeth Tinnel Laborer
1868 Mar 22 Emily Elizabeth daughter Eliza Jane Balteau Cargreen Single Woman
1868 Jun 14 Sarah Stephsus (?) daughter James Richards Jane Ellbridge Farmer
1869 Jul 11 Maud Diane daughter John James Chapple Eliza Jane Stoke Servant
1869 Aug 8 Thomas son George Woodger Harriet Stockadon Hind.
1869 Dec 16 Stanley Brab---- son William Benjamin Snell Mary Elizabeth North Wayton Gentleman
1870 Jan 10 Eliza Ann daughter Richard Adams Elizabeth Clifton Laborer
1870 Feb 13 Leonard Trefry son Samuel  Hore Mary Nanscawen Car-Green School-Master
1870 Feb 25 Richard son William Braund Jeffery Isabella Jane Cargreen Baker
1870 Jan 16 Sarah Jane   daughter William Dawe Elizabeth Tinnel Laborer
1870 Mar 6 Rosa daughter George Moore Fanny Landulph Laborer
1870 Apr 24 Richard Braund son Maria Bennett Wayton Single Woman
1870 May 19 John Edward Hamilton son Frederic Augustus Cour-Barron Mary St. Anne's Farm Farmer
1870 May 29 Jessie Ann daughter William March Mary Ann Cargreen Laborer
1870 Jun 19 Mary daughter Thomas Bate Mary Stockadon Laborer
1870 Jul 17 William son Janes Bate Grace Stockadon Farmer
1870 Jul 21 Emily Elizabeth daughter Jane Hobbs Cargreen
1870 Sep 25 Frederick Charles son George Snell Mary Ann Park Gentleman
1870 Oct 16 William James Collins son William Matton Mary Cargreen Laborer
1870 Oct 23 Elizabeth Emily daughter James Richards Jane Ellbridge Farmer
1871 Mar 5 James John Bennett son Richard Braud Maria Cargreen Boatman
1871 Apr 16 Mary Ann daughter John Bate Ann Cargreen Publican
1871 Apr 16 Eva daughter John Bate Ann Cargreen Publican
1871 Apr 16 Josepha   daughter John Bate Ann Cargreen Publican
1871 Apr 16 Georgina daughter John Bate Ann Cargreen Publican
1871 Apr 16 Benjamin Maffett son John Bate Ann Cargreen Publican
1871 Apr 16 Richard son Richard Chapple Lois Devonport Sailor, R.N.
1871 Feb 18 James Robert son William March Mary Ann Cargreen Laborer
1871 Jun 25 Thomas Shepherd son Charles Gosling Hill Emma Betheza Devonport Sailmaker, R.N.
1871 none given Annie daughter Thomas Bate Mary Stockadon Laborer
1871 Oct 20 Mary Elizabeth daughter William Dawe Elizabeth Tinnel Laborer







Back to Baptisms

Home