Baptisms


1872 - 1901


Date Year Forename Surname sex Father forename Mother forename Mother's Maiden Abode Father occupation
28-Jan 1872 Beatrice Louise Hore daughter Samuel Mary Nanscawen Cargreen Schoolmaster
7-Apr 1872 Edmund Fowell son Edmund Mary   Painter's Cross,Landulph Carpenter
9-Jun 1872 Mary Maria Roberts daughter John Grace Rundle Manor House, Landulph Farmer
30-Jun 1872 Beatrice   Creber daughter William Mary Collagatte, Landulph Farmer
7-Jul 1872 Jane Ann Richards daughter James Ann Ellbridge, Landulph Farmer
14-Jul 1872 Elizabeth Grace Higman daughter John Sarah Ann Stockaton, Landulph Huntsman
28-Jul 1872 Mary Elizabeth Milden daughter Richard Elizabeth Plymouth Policeman
28-Jul 1872 Sarah Milden daughter Richard Elizabeth Plymouth Policeman
28-Jul 1872 Evan Moone son George Fanny Landulph Labourer
1-May 1869 James John Richards son James Jane Elbridge, Landulph Farmer
7-Jul 1872 George Henry Crook son Samuel Ellen Cargreen, Landulph Military Pensioner
7-Jul 1872 Mary Anne Crook daughter Samuel Ellen Cargreen, Landulph Military Pensioner
10-Sep 1872 Harry Woodger son George Harriet Stockadon, Landulph Bailiff
22-Sep 1872 Teresa Ann Adams daughter James  Susannah Truscott Wayton Labourer
22-Sep 1872 William John Adams son James Susannah Truscott Wayton Labourer
23-Feb 1873 Florence Jane Deacon daughter William Jane Cross, Landulph Black smith
29-Jun 1873 Emma Bate   Thomas Mary Stockadon, Landulph Labourer
31-Jul 1873 Rosa Mary Louise Mutton William Mary Cargreen Labourer
10-Aug 1873 Julia Hilda Smith Samuel Sarah   Landulph Clergyman
10-Aug 1873 Sybilla Higman John Sarah Ann Bittelford, Landulph Huntsman
31-Aug 1873 William John Crook Samuel Ellen Cargreen, Landulph Military Pensioner
28-Sep 1873 William Adams Scantlebury John Eliza  Stoke Damerel Sailor R. N.
2-Nov 1873 Beatrice Mary Braund Richard Mariah Cargreen Boatman
18-Jan 1874 Edith Whiting James Edith Cargreen Labourer
18-Jan 1874 Emma Louisa Dawe William Elizabeth Tinnell, Landulph Labourer
10-May 1874 Charles Hawke Fowell Edmund Mary Painter's Cross,Landulph Carpenter
14-Jun 1874 Thomas Hart Green Hart Elizabeth Anne Cargreen Policeman
30-Aug 1874 Alice Hocking John Mariah Landulph Labourer
11-Oct 1874 Louisa Higman John Sarah Anne Bittelford, Landulph Huntsman
22-Nov 1874 Rebecca Ann Scantlebury John Eliza Stoke Damerel Sailor R. N.
11-Apr 1875 John Moon  George Fanny Landulph Labourer
20-Jun 1875 Gilbert Braund Richard Mariah Cargreen Boatman
19-Sep 1875 Fanny Georgina Dawe William Elizabeth Tinnell   Labourer
3-Oct 1875 Henry Congdon Joseph Mary Wayton, Landulph Gardener
3-Oct 1875 Robert James Adams James Susan Wayton, Landulph Labourer
24-Oct 1875 William Henry Olver Richard Amelia Painter's Cross,Landulph Labourer
24-Oct 1875 John Higman John Sarah Anne Bittelford, Landulph Huntsman
5-Dec 1875 Anne Geake Dawe Thomas Martha Landulph Labourer
25-Dec 1875 Joseph Bishop Richard Elizabeth Cargreen, Landulph Labourer
25-Dec 1875 Amelia Matilda Bishop Richard Elizabeth Cargreen, Landulph Labourer
25-Dec 1875 Fanny Thomasine Bishop Richard Elizabeth Cargreen, Landulph Labourer
25-Dec 1875 Selvey Philip Bishop Richard Elizabeth Cargreen, Landulph Labourer
25-Dec 1875 Archibald John Bishop Richard Elizabeth Cargreen, Landulph Labourer
25-Dec 1875 Jessie Greenwood James Elizabeth Cargreen, Landulph Labourer
25-Dec 1875 Nicholas Chapman Nicholas Emma Stockaton, Landulph Labourer
6-Jan 1876 Rosina May Richards James Jane Ellbridge, Landulph Farmer
7-Jan 1876 Emily Edgecombe Samuel John Sarah Anne Cargreen, Landulph Bootmaker
5-Mar 1876 Harold Astley Houchon ? Edward Anne Landulph Clerk in Holy Orders
2-Apr 1876 Beatrice Amelia Maud Mutton William Mary Cargreen, Landulph Labourer
2-Apr 1876 Mahala Eliza Whitting James Eliza Cargreen, Landulph Labourer
4-Apr 1876 Rhoda Barrett Thomas Anne Cargreen, Landulph Carpenter
23-Jun 1876 Elizabeth   Moyes John Agnes Cargreen, Landulph Labourer
5-Nov 1876 James John Higman John Sarah Anne Bittelford, Landulph Huntsman
3-Jan 1877 William Nicholas Spry Mary Anne Cargreen, Landulph
3-Jan 1877 Kate Barrett Robert Betsy Cargreen, Landulph Labourer
21-Jan 1877 John Over Richard Amelia Painter's Cross,Landulph Labourer
11-Feb 1877 George Henry Hore John Mary Anne Stockaton, Landulph Labourer
4-Mar 1877 Alice Maud Dawe William Elizabeth Cargreen, Landulph Labourer
20-May 1877 William Charles Edgcombe John Samuel Sarah Cargreen, Landulph Postman
1-Jul 1877 Kate Bishop Richard Elizabeth Cargreen, Landulph Labourer
1-Jul 1877 William Albert Richards Albert Francis Elizabeth Cargreen, Landulph Boatman
1-Jul 1877 William Erne Prideaux William Henry Mariah Cargreen, Landulph Mason
1-Jul 1877 Landa Jane Clarke John Rose Cargreen, Landulph Labourer
1-Jul 1877 Stanley James Clarke John Rose Cargreen, Landulph Labourer
3-Mar 1878 Beatrice Hore John Mary Anne Stockadon, Landulph Labourer
17-Mar 1878 Hilda Mabel Louisa Mutton William Mary Cargreen Labourer
16-Jun 1878 Albert Charles Crooke Samuel Ellen Cargreen  Pensioner
20-Oct 1878 Stanley Pascoe Prideaux William Henry Maria  Cargreen Mason
27-Oct 1878 William Richard Richards James Henry Evangelina Cargreen Bargeman
27-Oct 1878 Edith Harriet Baldon James Emma Cargreen Labourer
3-Nov 1878 Maude Mary Braund John Elizabeth Cargreen Baker
3-Nov 1878 Rhoda Braund William Jane Cargreen Baker
24-Nov 1878 Ernest Chapple Richard Loise Cargreen Sailor R. N.
8-Dec 1878 Florence   Higman John Sarah Anne Bittleford   Huntsman
3-Oct 1880 Ernest Alfred Edgcumbe Samuel John Sarah Cargreen Postman
22-May 1881 Rosina   Prideaux William Henry Maria Cargreen Mason
28-Aug 1881 Beatrice Higman John Sarah Anne Bittelford  Huntsman
5-Mar 1882 John Hore John Mary Anne Stockadon, Landulph Labourer
18-Jun 1882 Reginald William Crossman Edgcumbe William Charles Armenette  Landulph Labourer
28-Jul 1882 Rosie Alberta Jane Crooke Samuel Ellen Landulph Labourer
8-Apr 1883 Thomas Henry Edgcumbe Samuel John Sarah Cargreen Postman
13-May 1883 Frederick Hore John Mary Anne Stockadon, Landulph Labourer
13-May 1883 George   Deacon   William Jane Landulph Blacksmith
13-May 1883 Beatrice Ellen Deacon William Jane Landulph Blacksmith
13-May 1883 William Thomas Squire Deacon William Jane Landulph Blacksmith
13-May 1883 Charles Henry Deacon William Jane Landulph Blacksmith
13-May 1883 Hilda Mary  Deacon William Jane Landulph Blacksmith
16-Sep 1883 Minnie Alberta Richards William Evangelina Landulph Bargeman
28-Oct 1883 Frederick Higman son John Sarah Anne Bittelford Huntsman
9-Nov 1883 William Henry son Lucy  Moon Landulph Servant
9-Nov 1884 Rosa   Whitting Ernest Richmd Lucy  Landulph Labourer
15-Feb 1885 Elizabeth Anne Bates John Elizabeth Grove Villa Landulph Farmer
28-Jun 1885 Gertrude Higman John Sarah Anne Bittelford Huntsman
11-Oct 1885 Emma Hore John Mary Anne Stockadon, Landulph Labourer
15-Nov 1885 James   Braund Richard Meriah Cargreen Boatman
6-Jun 1886 Bessie Frost Sangford Bessie Chubb Landulph Labourer
13-Jun 1886 Maurice Albert Deacon William Jane Landulph Blacksmith
4-Jul 1886 Ambrose Congdon   Joseph Mary Landulph Gardener
17-Oct 1886 Leonard James Every Samuel Jessie Anne Cloggate, Landulph Farmer
17-Oct 1886 Gertrude Paynter Cloke John Ellen Cargreen Labourer
17-Oct 1886 Edmund Paynter Cloke John Ellen Cargreen Labourer
14-Nov 1886 Clara Condy Richard Jane Park, Landulph Labourer
14-Nov 1886 Emily Maud Shepherd William Emma Landulph Labourer
14-Nov 1886 Harriet Shepherd William Emma Landulph Labourer
20-Nov 1886 Sophia Higman Richard Sophia Haye, Landulph Labourer
27-Mar 1887 Jim Adams James Susan Stockadon, Landulph Labourer
24-Apr 1887 Mary Bates John Elizabeth Grove Villa,  Landulph Farmer
31-Jul 1887 James Francis William Thornton James Mary 14 Canna St., Devonport Naval Pensioner
28-Aug 1887 Laura Eveline Olive Richards William Henry Evangelina Cargreen, Landulph Bargeman
13-Nov 1887 May Clarke Townsend John Fanny Cargreen, Landulph Labourer
15-Jan 1888 Percy Townsend William Mary Landulph Labourer
26-Aug 1888 Hedley James John Deacon son William Jane Landulph Blacksmith
3-Mar 1889 Leonard   Davey Thomas Ellen Tinnell, Landulph Sailor  
7-Apr 1889 Charlottte Annie Hobbs John Millicent Ellbridge, Landulph Labourer
5-May 1889 Samuel John Every Samuel Jessie Anne Cloggate, Landulph Farmer
14-Jul 1889 Gertrude Townsend John Fanny Cargreen Labourer
16-Jul 1889 William Henry Libby Cloke John Helen Cargreen Labourer
11-Aug 1889 Emma Barrett Robert Elizabeth Cargreen Labourer
11-Aug 1889 Clara Jenifer Barrett Scantlebury John Eliza Cargreen Sailor, R.N.
2-Oct 1890 Frank Townsend William Mary Cargreen Labourer
19-Oct 1890 Lowes Hutchings Prideaux Lowes Reed Mary Cargreen Innkeeper
23-Oct 1890 Laura Ann Richards William Henry Evangelina Cargreen Bargeman
12-Dec 1890 Millicent Ellen Hobbs John Millicent Ellen Landulph Labourer
15-Feb 1891 Cealy Prideaux William Maria Cargreen, Landulph Mason
19-Mar 1891 Amy Elizabeth Elliott Samuel Willing Amelia Herron Marsh, Landulph Yeoman
22-Mar 1891 Armenette Edgcombe Edwin Elizabeth Kingsmill, Landulph Labourer
12-Apr 1891 Rosa Mary   Moyse George Jessie   Landulph Gardener
23-Aug 1891 John Every Samuel Jessie Ann  Landulph Farmer
13-Dec 1891 Amy   Townsend John Fanny Cargreen Labourer
12-May 1892 Mary Elizabeth Spear John Louisa Jane Penyoke, Landulph Merchant
9-Aug 1892 Percival William Elizabeth Anne Billing Kingsmill  Spinster
25-Dec 1892 Florence Braund Richard Maria Cargreen Boatman
15-Jan 1893 William John Cocks Joseph Mary Cargreen Policeman
29-Jan 1893 Edith Mary Heddon John Hewitt Laura Cargreen Farmer
21-May 1893 Daisy Winnifred Vigg Henry Emma Jane Landulph Labourer
19-Jun 1893 Stanley Ralph Jasper William Radcliffe Mary Landulph Pensioner
19-Jun 1893 Eustace William Elliot or Ellcot Samuel (illegible) Landulph Farmer
6-Nov 1893 Bertha Edgcombe Edwin Elizabeth Kingsmill, Landulph Labourer
25-Feb 1894 Jessie Ann Every Samuel Jessie Ann Landulph Farmer
8-Apr 1894 Kate Heddon John Hewett Laura Cargreen Farmer
17-Jun 1894 Joseph Best Joseph Maud Cargreen Cordwainer
30-Sep 1894 Freda Louise Spear John Louisa Jane Penyoke, Landulph Merchant
9-Dec 1894 Meta Evelyn Lemin Charles Jessie Cargreen Labourer
14-Apr 1895 Beatrice Georgina Henrietta Vigg Henry Emma Jane Landulph Labourer
21-Apr 1895 William Braund John Jessie Elizabeth Cargreen Baker
21-Apr 1895 Leonard John Gittings Thomas Francis Mary Elizabeth Cargreen Sailor
28-Apr 1895 Ivy Braund John Elizabeth Cargreen Baker
29-Apr 1895 Bertram Braund Richard Edith Harriet Cargreen Boatman
10-Jul 1895 William Hore John Mary Ann  Bittleford   Labourer
4-Oct 1896 Doris Mary Lemin George Jessie Cargreen Labourer
11-Nov 1896 Evelyn Susanna Best Joseph Maud Cargreen Cordwainer
8-Nov 1896 Ruth Dora Every Samuel Jessie Anne Landulph Farmer
14-Mar 1897 Dora Eugenie Spear John Louisa Jane Penyoke, Landulph Merchant
14-Mar 1897 Blanche Hore John Mary Anne Bittleford   Laborer
13-Jun 1897 Dorothy Emma Edgcombe Edwin Elizabeth Kingsmill Laborer
19-Sep 1897 George Hambly George Bessie Tinnell Farmer
10-Oct 1897 Lilian Ruby James Joseph John Harriet Jane 14 Quarry St., Stonehouse Laborer
6-Jan 1898 Lilian   Mary Edgcombe Kingsmill Single Woman
13-Feb 1898 Ida Mary Snell Albert Victor Mary Cargreen Farmer
18-Feb 1898 Stanley Brookings John Sampson Etna Cargreen
20-Feb 1898 Leslie John Lemin George Jessie Cargreen Labourer
20-Feb 1898 Blanche Gill Edwin George Mary Jane Cargreen Stoker, R.N.
20-Feb 1898 Florence Mary Gill Edwin George Mary Jane Cargreen Stoker, R.N.
20-Feb 1898 Edwin Walter Gill Edwin George Mary Jane Cargreen Stoker, R.N.
2-Oct 1898 Amy Winifred Braund Herbert Blanche Cargreen Boatman
8-Nov 1898 Percy Brimel Talbot James Manly Fanny Woodbury Cross, Landulph Farmer
10-Sep 1899 Ernest Slowman Braund Ernest   Florence Cargreen Baker
8-Oct 1899 John Frederik Spear John Louisa Jane Penyoke  Merchant
22-Oct 1899 Luskey Hambly George Bessie Tinnell Farmer
26-Nov 1899 Olive May Keat Edward Harry Elizabeth Anne Cargreen Police Constable
21-Jan 1900 Ida Mary Braund Richard Edith Harriet Cargreen Boatman
26-Jan 1900 William Richard Fishleigh Samuel Bessie Salter Mill Labourer
16-Feb 1900 William Frederick Barrett Fred Ethel Penyoke 2nd Class P.O., R.N.
25-Mar 1900 Edward John Hobbs John Millicent Ellen Cargreen Deceased
25-Mar 1900 Mary Ernestine Gill Ernest Millicent Ellen Cargreen Carpenter
25-Mar 1900 Amos Ernest Reuben Gill Ernest Millicent Ellen Cargreen Carpenter
25-Mar 1900 Lawson George Albert Gill Ernest Millicent Ellen Cargreen Carpenter
20-May 1900 Minnie Elizabeth Prideaux Richard Pascoe Elizabeth Cargreen Farm Labourer
20-May 1900 Mabel Elsie Braund Herbert Blanche Cargreen Boatman
22-Jul 1900 Beatrice Ivy Yelland George Beatrice Hornifest, Pillaton Carpenter
21-Oct 1900 Archibald Ernest Spear Ernest Mary Ellen Albertha Kingsmill Farm Labourer
21-Oct 1900 Dorothy Winifred Ann Spear Ernest Mary Ellen Albertha Kingsmill Farm Labourer
11-Nov 1900 Jessie Adams Lang John  Clara Jenifer Cargreen Stoker, R.N.
13-May 1901 Stanley John Prideaux Richard Pascoe Louisa   Cargreen Farm Labourer








Back to Baptisms

Home