Burials


1700 - 1720


Date Year Forename Surname Abode Register Notes
20-Apr 1700 Solyman Bray dyed the 19th of April & was buryed at St. Dominick
27-Aug 1700 John Emmet son of John Emmet deceased
1-Sep 1700 Mary Webb the wife of Wm. Webb
25-Sep 1700 Elizabeth Veale Vid:
14-Oct 1700 Annis Moone
12-Jan 1700 John Raine the son of Robert Raine and Mary his wife
26-Feb 1700 John Harvey
9-Mar 1700 Loveday Jeffery
24-Apr 1701 William Webb
3-May 1701 John Webb the son of Nicholas Webb jun'r, Gent., & Joanna Maria his wife
3-Aug 1701 Jone Grills aged 86
14-Oct 1701 Thomas Wymond
2-Jan 1701 Water Raine the son of Water Raine
28-Jan 1701 William Oxenham
13-Feb 1701 Mary Chappell
25-Feb 1701 John Baily the son of Peter Baily, deceased
24-Mar 1701 Job Treliveing the son of Richard Treliveing & Deborah his wife
7-May 1702 Elizabeth Verrant
17-May 1702 Robert Jackman
29-Sep 1702 Deborah Furlong
2-Nov 1702 Margaret Hore Vid.
19-Nov 1702 John Slade
23-Nov 1702 Jane Slade Vid.
23-Dec 1702 William Pascow
3-Jan 1702 Mary Hicks the daughter of Benjamin & Mary Hicks
3-Mar 1702 Anne Hawkyns
14-May 1703 John Evans
7-Jun 1703 Deborah Woliveing
14-Jun 1703 Parthenia Christmas a Negro woman of Mr. Brookes's
18-Aug 1703 Jane Chapman
10-Oct 1703 Richard Woliving
3-Dec 1703 Samuel Emmett
23-Dec 1703 Nicolas Hore
30-Dec 1703 Philip Waplin
19-Jan 1703 Richard Grills
27-Jan 1703 Joseph Webb son of Nicholas, Gent.
12-Feb 1703 Henry Cossens son of Nicholas and Mary
21-Apr 1704 Honor Prinkard
18-May 1704 Jonathan ?-ingcom died the 16th of May
20-Nov 1704 Susanna Palmer the wife of William Palmer
5-Dec 1704 Elizabeth Palmer daughter of William Palmer and Susanna his wife
21-Jan 1704 Mary Bailey daughter of John Bailey and Mary his wife
9-Feb 1704 John James
11-Feb 1704 Edmund Poundey
18-Mar 1704 Catherine  Lee
19-Mar 1704 Anne Roberts
20-Mar 1704 Elizabeth Simmons
25-Mar 1705 Thomas Treliving
29-Mar 1705 Jane Jeffry the wife of John Jeffrey; dyed the 28th of March & was buryed at St. Germans the 29th.
16-May 1705 Elizabeth Saunders
27-May 1705 Edward Simons
19-Jun 1705 Richard Smith
23-Jul 1705 William Hore
21-Aug 1705 Lore Deacon Vid.
12-Dec 1705 Grace Martin
14-Jan 1705 Besse Maria Truscot
29-Jan 1705 Mary James the wife of John James Sen'r
14-Feb 1705 Jane Eustis
17-Feb 1705 Jone Baily
21-Mar 1705 Ursula Veal
14-Apr 1706 John Toms
9-Jul 1706 Edward Harris
13-Jul 1706 John Wyat
20-Aug 1706 Priscilla Evans
25-Aug 1706 Nicholas Hodge dyed the 23d of August & was buryed at Pillaton
3-Jan 1706 Mary Edgcombe daughter of Thomas and Mary
14-Apr 1707 Susanna Hingston
15-Apr 1707 Joseph Hingston
29-Apr 1707 John Hingston
21-Jul 1707 Grace Oxenham
27-Jul 1707 James, Sen'r Barrot
21-Oct 1707 Jone, Jun'r Harper
25-Nov 1707 Elizabeth Hanford
8-Dec 1707 Catherine Edgcombe daughter of Thomas and Mary
29-Feb 1707 James Will son of Benjamin and Rebecca
4-Mar 1707 Richard Tiley Pillaton illegitimate son of Mary
15-Mar 1707 William Hingston
17-Mar 1707 Charles Hollocombe
18-Mar 1707 Mary Fursman wife of Wm. Fursman
11-Apr 1708 Walter Bray
16-Apr 1708 Jone Sambell daughter of Joseph and Anne
15-Jul 1708 Nicholas Oxenham
8-Apr 1709 William Fursman
6-May 1709 Elizabeth Verrant daughter of Judith
17-Jul 1709 Jone Harris
7-Aug 1709 Ralph Rickard
8-Nov 1709 Anne Edgcombe daughter of Thomas and Mary
10-Feb 1709 Richard Smith son of Philip and Susannah
27-Feb 1709 Esther Harper
28-Feb 1709 Frances Bailey
6-Mar 1709 Frances Short
9-May 1710 Margery  Hooper
3-Jun 1710 Matilda Hore
22-Sep 1710 Rebecca Smith
19-Jan 1710 Sylvanus Bailey
18-Apr 1711 Thomas Pascow
23-Apr 1711 Regnal Brookes
20-Jun 1711 Francis Jory
3-Jul 1711 William Timlet son of John and Anne
13-Jul 1711 Anne Samuel daughter of Joseph
30-Jul 1711 Anne Samuel wife of Mathew Samuel
3-Aug 1711 Jane Powne daughter of William and Anne
13-Aug 1711 John Pownes son of William and Anne
1-Nov 1711 Elizabeth Samuel alias Sambell daughter of Joseph
5-Nov 1711 James  Barrot
10-Nov 1711 Francis Hatch
20-Nov 1711 William, Sen'r Treweeke
26-Nov 1711 Thomas Barrot
28-Nov 1711 Mary Poundey
12-Dec 1711 Elizabeth Stacy Widdow
15-Dec 1711 Elizabeth Lee
19-Dec 1711 Francis, Jun'r Lee
19-Dec 1711 Esther Poundy
20-Dec 1711 Mary, Mrs. Cossens
6-Jan 1711 Jone James
25-Jan 1711 Hercules Evans
6-Feb 1711 Anne, Mrs. Powne
7-Feb 1711 John Moone The Dock
21-Feb 1711 Francis Emmett aged 87
26-Feb 1711 Jane  Smith
27-Feb 1711 Nicholas Chapman
29-Feb 1711 William Powne
4-Mar 1711 Obediah Jeffery
5-Mar 1711 Christopher Lang
13-Mar 1711 Catherine Smith
14-Mar 1711 John Jory
19-Mar 1711 Elizabeth Smith
24-Mar 1711 Mary Lang wid.
1-Apr 1712 Mary Evans
5-Apr 1712 Richard Bray
6-Apr 1712 Robert Raine
15-Apr 1712 Elizabeth Bailey
24-Apr 1712 John Deacon
14-May 1712 Gregory Sambell aged 86
15-May 1712 Francis Wyat
17-May 1712 Elizabeth Brettan
25-May 1712 Anne Bailey daughter of John and Anne
11-Jun 1712 Rebecca Hore
12-Jun 1712 Robert Jeffrey son of Jno.  and Mary
16-Aug 1712 Esther Trenaman
10-Sep 1712 John Will son of Nicholas and Elizabeth
2-Dec 1712 Jane Hawkyns daughter of John
16-Feb 1712 John, Sen'r James Penyoke
16-Jun 1713 John Hawkyns
9-Aug 1713 John Moone Cargreen
7-Sep 1713 Wilmot Pascow wid. 
25-Sep 1713 Honor Sambell
13-Dec 1713 Elizabeth Smith daughter of Philip and Susanne
17-Jan 1713 Mary Martin
30-Jan 1713 John Tebbet son of John
21-Mar 1713 Joan Roberts  
17-Apr 1714 John Vincent son of John Vincent and Elizabeth his wife; buried at Pillaton; died  16 April.
28-Jun 1714 Jone Jackman
2-Jul 1714 Mary Raine
11-Jul 1714 Mary James Clifton daughter of John
21-Jul 1714 Lucretia James
14-Oct 1714 Mary Leane daughter of Nathaniel and Elizabeth
17-Oct 1714 Philip Clement
12-Jan 1714 Elizabeth Emmett bid.
30-Mar 1715 John James Cargreen 89 years of age
19-Jun 1715 Cyrus Hore son of Cyrus and Mary
26-Jan 1715 Joanna Maria Webb daughter of Mr. Nicholas and Joanna Maria
31-Jan 1715 Damaris Webb Mrs.
5-Feb 1715 Thomas Greet
6-Feb 1715 Cyrus Hore
7-Feb 1715 Thomasin Williams
14-Feb 1715 Walter Raine
29-Feb 1715 William Hankin
6-Apr 1716 Thomas Edgcombe
10-Apr 1716 William Samuel alias Sambel
24-Apr 1716 Elizabeth Ham
23-May 1716 John Smith Wayton
23-Sep 1716 Mary Holman daughter of Samuel and Margery
12-Oct 1716 Grace Pope daughter of Oliver and Margaret
16-Oct 1716 Elizabeth Hodge daughter of Gilbert and Charity
18-Nov 1716 Joan  Cundy
17-Dec 1716 Amy Hodge
5-May 1717 Thomasin Pethen daughter of Grace
21-Jul 1717 Temperance Tole wid.
25-Aug 1717 Robert Bullen son of Sampson and Jone
12-Jan 1717 Sarah Bray Plymouth
9-Mar 1717 Samuell Holman
28-Mar 1718 Grace Bray
29-Mar 1718 William Smith
9-Apr 1718 John Prideaux son of John and Anne
22-Apr 1718 Rebecca Lee
16-May 1718 Elizabeth Bray Plymouth wife of  John Bray
2-Jun 1718 Samuel Bray
19-Sep 1718 George Cater Plymouth
6-Jul 1718 Mary Clemens
16-Nov 1718 Philip James The Cooper
9-Dec 1718 Catherine Teckle
23-Jan 1718 Agnes Launder signature of Job Brookes, R
25-Feb 1718   Lee son of Francis Lee
30-Mar 1719 John, sen'r Smith Elbridge
19-Jul 1719 Anne Oxenham wid.
5-Sep 1719 Jone Moon  Cargreen wid.
10-Sep 1719 John Lee
9-Mar 1719 Nicholas Cossens
9-Mar 1719 Anne Prideaux
10-Mar 1719 John Wyat signed by Job Brookes, rector
30-Mar 1720 Mary Oxenham
3-Apr 1720 Elizabeth Barrot wid.
28-Aug 1720 William Moon Wayton
14-Oct 1720 Job Brooks The Rev. Mr., Rector
24-Oct 1720 John Terrant
4-Nov 1720 Thomasin Samble
26-Feb 1720 Grace Cundy
24-Mar 1720 Elizabeth Adams





Back to Burials

Home