Burials


1785 - 1812


Date Year Forename Surname Age Abode Register notes Transcriber's notes
       
12-Jan 1785 William Sambell 70
13-Mar 1785 Richard Barrett
9-Apr 1785 James  Barrett 42 a pauper
19-Apr 1785 Catharine Williams
24-Jul 1785 Elizabeth Sleming
26-Jul 1785 Walter   Deacon
14-Aug 1785 John Hotton a pauper
7-Oct 1785 Walter Westlick 25
9-Oct 1785 John Chipman
8-Nov 1785 Samuel Cater 66
2-Dec 1785 John  Saunders a pauper
13-Jan 1786 John Sambell 49 Millbroke  
8-Mar 1786 Jane Deacon an infant
7-Apr 1786 John Hodge
8-Apr 1786 Peter Coombe 50 y, 5 m.
11-Apr 1786 Rebecca Barrett
11-May 1786 Richard Sleming
13-Dec 1786 Patience Scantlebury 61 Maker  
13-Dec 1786 Thomas Manning a pauper
28-Feb 1787 James Robert Leak 18 Dock  
1-Mar 1787 Grace Coombe 54 a pauper
4-Jul 1787 Mary  Webb 7 Plymouth   
15-Aug 1787 James Scantlebury 74 Maker  
5-Sep 1787 Elizabeth Hill 84
6-Sep 1787 William Deacon 10 months
23-Sep 1787 John Bond a pauper
10-Oct 1787 Joanna Williams
14-Nov 1787 Thomas Grills
3-Dec 1787 Nathaniel Coram
22-Feb 1788 Elizabeth Boundy pauper
31-May 1788 Jane Lee
6-Jun 1788 Rebecca Coombes Anthony  
10-Jun 1788 William Deacon 1 y, 6 m
19-Jul 1788 John Sammels 2 Anthony  
29-Jul 1788 Walter Boundy pauper
7-Sep 1788 Catherine Symmons    
22-Jan 1789 Richard Granvill 28
4-Feb 1789 George Skinnerd [illegible]
4-Mar 1789 William Granvill 1 y, 6 m pauper
22-Mar 1789 Grace Bicford 64
15-Apr 1789 Charity Deacon 1 y, 9 m
16-Jun 1789 John Howell 65 Saltash   
20-Jul 1789 William Bate 1 y, 3 m
2-Aug 1789 Philippa Roberts pauper
23-Nov 1789 Mary  Jeffery 3
24-Nov 1789 Richard Willow 76
10-Jan 1790 Jennifred Barrett 1 month pauper
22-Apr 1790 Ann T---t 56 Dock  
6-May 1790 Frances Lee
11-May 1790 Joseph Boundy 76 pauper
3-Jun 1790 John Prideaux 30 pauper
8-Sep 1790 William Wallace
8-Sep 1790 Mathew Dennis   pauper
4-Dec 1790 Jennifer Neal pauper
5-Jan 1791 Alexander Moon St. Stephens  
9-Jan 1791 John Dennis an infant
4-Apr 1791 William Bickford
4-Jun 1791 Frances Willow
5-Jun 1791 Mary Barrett Dock an infant
6-Jun 1791 John Boundy pauper
7-Jun 1791 John Sambell an infant
8-Jun 1791 Susannah Barrett pauper
12-Jul 1791 Walter Hoskin
10-Nov 1791 Benjamin Symmons
26-Dec 1791 Elizabeth Moon St. Stephens   
28-Mar 1792 Ann Peters
1-Apr 1792 Joseph Rowell
8-May 1792 Benjamin Sambles
12-May 1792 John Brown infant pauper
17-Jun 1792 John Bishop miller
31-Jul 1792 John  Searle
12-Mar 1793 Walter Deacon an infant
28-Jun 1793 John  Launder Saltash  
20-Jun 1793 Bridget Prideaux pauper
7-Aug 1793 Ferdinando Jeffery an infant
2-Sep 1793 Joseph Harris
7-Sep 1793 William Howell Dock an infant
10-Oct 1793 James Peters
23-Oct 1793 Ann Neale an infant
30-Oct 1793 William Gould an infant
3-Jan 1794 John Wroth drowned P before name
29-Jan 1794 Thomas Crabb an infant P before name
20-Feb 1794 Elizabeth Hodge
27-Apr 1794 Elizabeth Paskow a pauper P before name
3-May 1794 Mary Sambles
12-May 1794 John Wymond
22-May 1794 Ann Nanscawen
5-Jul 1794 Mary Hext a pauper P before name
10-Jul 1794 Elizabeth Lander Saltash   
27-Aug 1794 Ann Deacon
27-Aug 1794 William Roberts P before name
2-Nov 1794 Walter Lang
6-Nov 1794 William Gould
  1794 Joseph Eastlake no date
10-Feb 1795 Nicholas Dennis
22-Mar 1795 Elizabeth Searle
22-Mar 1795 William Gould
29-Mar 1795 John Deacon
29-Mar 1795 Joseph Eastlake
12-Apr 1795 Mary  Gould
29-May 1795 John Landers Saltash child
29-May 1795 Julian Sambell
27-Jun 1795 Conday M. Conday's child
5-Jul 1795 Joan Scantlebury
30-Jul 1795 Elizabeth Roberts
27-Sep 1795 Morsead John Morsead's child
18-Oct 1795 Sarah Morsead
20-Oct 1795 Skinnard Samuel Skinnard's child
4-May 1796 John Lander Saltash Inf. 
29-May 1796 Thomas Bear
17-Sep 1796 Henry Hophens
24-Oct 1796 Sarah Satchbell
14-Jan 1797 John Sambel son of Benj. & Katherine Sambel
17-Feb 1797 Mary Barret the daugh. of Robert &   Mary Barret
4-Apr 1797 Mary  Cross   wife of  Cross
30-Apr 1797 Thomas Brown son of Henry & Ann Brown
5-May 1797 Rich'd Daw son of Richard & Mary Daw
5-May 1797 Ann Barrett daugh. of Will'm & Mary Barrett
6-Aug 1797 Joseph Barret
7-Nov 1797 James Wills
28-Nov 1797 Jane Wills
?-Jun 1798 Joseph Symons
10-Jun 1798 Catharine Hosking
5-Sep 1798 Mary Barrett
17-Sep 1798 William Barrett
30-Oct 1798 Robert Lear
6-Oct 1798 Charity Roberts
11-Oct 1798 Jane Worden
1-Dec 1798 William Symons
9-Jan 1799 Ann Searle
13-Jan 1799 Sarah ?-----
21-May 1799 Henry Smith
21-Jun 1799 Nicholas Webb
28-Aug 1799 Jos. Dennis
24-Jan 1800 Margaret Daw
15-May 1800 Elizabeth Mathews
13-Jun 1800 Richard Tremlet
4-Jul 1800 Elizabeth Bisone
30-Jul 1800 John Willow
1-Aug 1800 Tho's Bate
23-Aug 1800 Mary Sleeman
5-Oct 1800 Tho's Maning
7-Nov 1800 Henry Daw
30-Nov 1800 John Pethern
5-Dec 1800 John Scantlebury
5-Feb 1801 Ann Ricket
22-Feb 1801 Jane Thomas
8-Mar 1801 Henry Brown
14-Mar 1801 Rachel Hodge
22-Mar 1801 Francis Moses Thomas
7-May 1801 Catharine Jane
30-Jun 1801 Mary Searle
8-Jul 1801 Harriet Crabb
10-Oct 1801 Elizabeth Lee
2-Dec 1801 Joseph Symons
15-Feb 1802 Lidia Barrett
11-Apr 1802 Benjamin Hodge
2-Jun 1802 Ma---- Morshead
6-Jun 1802 Oliver Mitchel
18-Jun 1802 George Roberts
16-Oct 1802 Elizabeth Burgoine
20-Mar 1803 Ann Barrett
17-Apr 1803 Man Lear
27-Apr 1803 Charity Collins Adams
2-Sep 1803 Robert Mathew 
15-Sep 1803 William Moon
24-Oct 1803 Richard Roberts
21-Dec 1803 Honour Sambles
27-Dec 1803 John Hodge
31-Jan 1804 Wm. Spry
24-Mar 1804 William Jacket 
7-Jun 1804 Mary  Symons
27-Jun 1804 William Symons
29-Jun 1804 George Mathews
21-Sep 1804 Elizabeth Eastlake
9-Oct 1804 Ann Chubb
24-Oct 1804 Robert Frost
24-Oct 1804 Thomas Jacket
8-Jan 1805 Allice Law
19-Feb 1805 Samuel Lee
24-Feb 1805 Judith Sambles
20-Mar 1805 James Bate
21-Apr 1805 Ann Bitle----
23-Jun 1805 Robert Charlick
5-Jul 1805 William Spry
23-Oct 1805 Thomas   Petherick
30-Oct 1805 William Petters
15-Nov 1805 Charlotte Smallacombe
21-Nov 1805 Grace  Smallacombe
22-Dec 1805 Elizabeth Trehane
12-Jan 1806 William Decon
13-Jan 1806 Mary Davis
3-Mar 1806 Mary Sambells
20-Apr 1806 Elizabeth Deacon
2-May 1806 John Collings Adams
28-May 1806 Jane Charlick
29-May 1806 Mary Sambles Ann
4-Jun 1806 Margaret Hodge
16-Aug 1806 Sampson Couch
26-Oct 1806 Elizabeth Hodge
10-Nov 1806 Benjamin Maffett 62
23-Dec 1806 Ann Barrett 63
28-Jul 1806 Benjamin Prideaux
11-Jan 1807 Aaron Screech 28
1-Feb 1807 Mary Skinner 52
3-Feb 1807 Elizabeth Symons 50
29-Mar 1807 William Sleeman 20 Son of Richard Sleeman by Mary his Wife
5-Apr 1807 Mary Rawling Wife of Elijah Rawling
27-May 1807 George Warren Son of George Warren by Elizabeth his Wife
24-Jun 1807 Susanna  Symons 43 Wife of William Symons of Dock
9-Jul 1807 Catherine Lee Daughter of Abraham Lee by Elizabeth his Wife, Daughter of George Lee of this Parish
12-Jul 1807 Catherine Sambells 44 Wife of Benjamin Sambells, Daughter of John Smith of Pillaton
21-Aug 1807 Maria Sambells Rowell 6 weeks Daughter of Benjamin Sambells Rowell, by Dorothy his Wife
1-Dec 1807 Margaret Crabb 21 Daughter of John Crabb, by Susannah his Wife, Daughter of Thomas Lee of this Parish
29-Dec 1807 John Gill 53 formerly of Lewanick
1807 Clapp   only surname listed
9-Jan 1808 Catherine Lee 86 Widow of George Lee
27-May 1808 William Toll 14 months Son of William Toll by Elizabeth his Wife
27-May 1808 Elizabeth Barrett 77 Widow of Robert Barrett
3-Aug 1808 John Waller 80 Esquire,(of Kirby Stephen in Westmoreland), late of His Majesty's Navy, died July 30th
14-Sep 1808 Susanna Barrett 2 Daughter of John Barrett by Elizabeth his Wife
2-Sep 1808 James Garner 3 Son of Samuel Garner by Jane his Wife
15-Sep 1808 Elizabeth Jacketts 7 Daughter of Mary Jacketts
15-Sep 1808 Ann Peters 1 Daughter of James Peters by Mary his Wife
16-Sep 1808 Joseph Screech 6 Son of Aaron Screech by Elizabeth his Wife
25-Sep 1808 Elizabeth Frost 3 y, 4 m Daughter of Robert Frost by Jane his Wife
27-Sep 1808 Grace Hosking  Adam  1 Daughter of William Adams by Mary his Wife
20-Jan 1809 Walter Westlake
7-Feb 1809 Mary Searle from Dock
14-Apr 1809 Elizabeth Thomas 72 of Stoke Damerell
13-May 1809 Jane Berry 27 Wife of John Berry, Daughter of Lucy Moon
3-Jun 1809 Patience Crabb 70 Wife of John Crabb
16-Jun 1809 Ann Short 69 St. Ive Widow of Joseph Short
21-Jul 1809 Fanny Prideaux
25-Feb 1810 William Peters 7 Son of James Peters
27-Feb 1810 Ann Frost 57 Wife of John Frost
13-Apr 1810 Jacob Sambells 1 week Son of William Sambells by Ann his Wife
25-Apr 1810 Mary Hoskin Adams 7 months Daughter of Thomas Adams
27-May 1810 James Berrison
25-Jun 1810 William Moon 21 Son of William and Margaret Moon
5-Aug 1810 Mary Roberts 29 Wife of John Roberts, Daughter of Richard Dingle
14-Aug 1810 Jane Turner 2 Daughter of Samuel Turner and Jane his Wife
11-Sep 1810 John Cock 11 base son of _____Rowel by Sarah Cock
1810 Martin   only surname listed
1810 Scantlebury   only surname listed
21-Jan 1811 Matilda Clinton Clapp 19 y, 3 m
8-Feb 1811 William Neal
12-Apr 1811 Mary Deacon Wife of Josiah Deacon
22-May 1811 Thomas Bate 1 y, 4 m Son of John Bate by Mary his Wife
30-Oct 1811 Mary Barrett 5 Daughter of William Bate (deceased) and Mary his Wife
16-Mar 1812 Edward Sambells 1 Son of William Sambells by Ann his Wife
20-Apr 1812 William  Rouse 76 who married Ann Dawe of Pillaton
10-May 1812 William Charles Jacketts 3 months Son of John and Mary Jacketts
13-Jul 1812 Margaret Lee 28 Daughter of Abraham and Elizabeth Lee
14-Aug 1812 Robert Hodge 6 months Son of Richard and Honour Hodge
28-Oct 1812 Jane Gilbert 23 formerly of Menheniot





Back to Burials

Home