Burials


1813 - 1830


Date Year Surname Forename Abode. Age Register Notes
Feb 14 1813 Mutton Grace Stoke Damarell 24
Feb 18 1813 Brown Elizabeth Callogat in Landulph 8
Feb 21 1813 Gill Sarah Cargreen in Landulph 26
Feb 28 1813 Keen Elizabeth S. Stephens by Ash 28
Mar 3 1813 Searl Thomasin New Passage, Plymouth Dock 24
Jun 20 1813 Eastlake Thomas  New Passage, Plymouth Dock 59
Jun 24 1813 Smallacombe William Navy Row, Stoke Damaral 1 y, 4 m
Jul 3 1813 Williams Joseph Tinnel 61
Aug 11 1813 Barrett Mary Cargreen   60
Oct 13 1813 Nanscawen Mary Grove 48
Jul 2 1814 Thomas Sarah Stoke Damarell 79 widow of Francis Moore Thomas
Jul 22 1814 Roberts Etta South Petherwin  
Jul 24 1814 Barrett Richard Dock 9 m
Aug 24 1814 Triplet Elizabeth Cargreen  
Nov 7 1814 Hooper Thomas George Cargreen 21
Feb 15 1815 Boundy Samuel Elbridge 73
Feb 15 1815 Skinnerd Mary Collogate 20
Feb 21 1815 Gibbs Mary Stoke   26
Apr 2 1815 Sambells Ann Saltash 7 w
May 7 1815 Davis William Kingsmill 4
May 24 1815 Jackets William New Passage Dock 9 w
Jun 18 1815 Roberts John Landulph 13
Jun 25 1815 Roberts Elizabeth Stoke 10
Jun 30 1815 Bee Matthew Cargreen 64
Jun 30 1815 Crabb William Cargreen 25
Jul 10 1815 Prideaux William Cargreen  52
Jul 21 1815 Wilson Ann Cargreen 66 widow  
Aug 27 1815 Joll William New Passage 33
Dec 4 1815 Rorsell  Mary Ann Dock 1
Dec 11 1815 Pearse John Charles Torpoint 1 y 8 m  
Jan 28 1816 Short Mary Cargreen 30
Mar 15 1816 Crabb William Collins Cargreen 5 m
Mar 26 1816 Barrett William Cargreen 14
Mar 29 1816 Barrett John Cargreen 28
Apr 10 1816 Barrett Ann Saltash 5 m
Jul 11 1816 Rowe Emanuel Cargreen 67
Jul 23 1816 Moon Alexander Cargreen 67
Oct 3 1816 Couch Hezia Tinnel 2 daughter of Richard and Jane Couch
Oct 11 1816 Eastlake Rebecca Plymouth Dock 6 m daughter of Thomas and Sarah Eastlake
Oct 21 1816 Moyse Thomasin Cross 73 widow
Nov 3 1816 Wilkins William Cargreen 5 d son of Richard and Mary Wilkins
Dec 2 1816 Crabb Susannah Cargreen 58 wife of John Crabb, bargeman
Dec 19 1816 Scantlebury Elizabeth Clifton 80 widow
Jan 23 1817 Sander Joan Saltash 89 widow
May 17 1817 Youldon William Parsonage, Landulph 47 servant to the Rev. F.V.J. Arundell
Jul 18 1817 Barrett Elizabeth Saltash 5 m
Aug 5 1817 Snell John Cargreen 43
Sep 4 1817 Ryal Ann Parsonage   23 servant to the Rev. F.V.J. Arundell
Oct 12 1817 Snell Elizabeth Wayton 4 d daughter of Benjamin Snell, Gent.
Feb 19 1818 Sambells Benjamin Penyoke 56
May 3 1818 Thacker Mary Cargreen 26 wife of William Thacker
Aug 2 1818 Snell Rebecca Cargreen 1 y, 2 m daughter of John Webb, bargeman
Aug 6 1818 Manning Jane Poor House, Cargreen 76 found (illeg)
Sep 16 1818 Deacon Sampson Wayton 4 m son of John Deacon, Blacksmith
Oct 21 1818 Lee Honour Cargreen 78 widow
Dec 14 1818 Skinnard John Wayton 69
Jan 24 1819 Gibbs Ann Tinnel 45 wife of Walter Gibbs
Jan 24 1819 Dawe Rich'd Poor House, Cargreen 68
Mar 18 1819 Peters Elizabeth Poor House, Cargreen 7 daughter of James Peters
Mar 18 1819 Boundy Frances Cargreen 2
Mar 19 1819 Peters John Poor House, Cargreen 3 son of James Peters
Mar 22 1819 Goodridge Jane Park 5 daughter of Rich'd and Jane Goodridge
Mar 26 1819 Moyes James Cross 8 m son of Humphrey Moyes
Apr 1  1819 Pethern Wm Cargreen 9 son of Wm & Elizabeth Pethern
Apr 4 1819 Barret Elizabeth Ann Cargreen 2 daughter of John Barret
May 5 1819 Hodge Rich'd Cargreen 42 pauper
Jun 24 1819 Sambells Elizabeth Carkeet 82 widow
Jul 29 1819 Crabb John Cargreen 87
Aug 9 1819 Drake Robert  (blank) 23 drowned bargeman
Aug 25 1819 Gardner Elizabeth Poor House, Cargreen 35 pauper
Sept 1 1819 Lee George Wilcove 64 late belonging to the Ordinary of the Dock Guard 
Sept 8 1819 Searjent Rich'd Calstock 3 son of William Searjent
Sept 26 1819 Rowe Elizabeth Saltash 25 wife of Rich'd Rowe
Oct 14 1819 Wymond Francis Elbridge 11 son of Wm Wymond
Oct 14 1819 Prideaux William  Cargreen 5 d sone of William Prideaux
Nov 2 1819 Skinner John Wayton 31 Mason
Nov 8 1819 Bound  Esther Cargreen 53 wife of (illeg) Bound
Dec 23 1819 Ancel John Torpoint 62
Dec 31 1819 Wilkins Susannah Cargreen 68 wife of Rich'd Wilkins
Jan 18 1820 Pethern Jane St. Stephens 80 widow, pauper
Jan 20 1820 Deacon James of the parish of Tavistock 47
Jan 28 1820 Nanscawen William Grove 6 w son of (illeg) Nanscawen
Jan 28 1820 Hodge Rich'd of the parish of Pilaton 5 m son of Rich'd Hodge
Feb 8 1820 Dawe Mary Landulph 58 wife of James Dawe, lector (?)
Feb 10 1820 Turner William H. M Ship the Lee 25 son of Samuel Turner
Feb 29 1820 Mutton Grace Cargreen 84 widow
Mar 13 1820 Leach Rich'd Cargreen 81 of the parish of Egloskerry
Mar 26 1820 Moffett Grace Cargreen 74 widow of Benjamin Moffett
Apr 11 1820 Symons Joseph Kingsmill 63 farmer
May 2  1820 Roberts Nicholas Kingsmill 55 age uncertain 
Jul 3 1820 Best Elizabeth Cross 35 wife of Joseph Best, Blacksmith
Oct 17 1820 Dawe James Torpoint 8 m son of James Dawe
Nov 6 1820 Oyen Peter Cargreen 70
Nov 10 1820 Wymond Robert Collogate 9 d son of H. Wymond
Jan 17 1821 Roberts John Cargreen 81 Mason
Jan 17 1821 Clef Barbara Cargreen 45 wife of Tho. Clef, gunner 
Feb 2 1821 Prideaux Mary Cargreen 80 widow
Dec 22 1821 Peters John Cargreen 2 son of James Peters, pauper
Nov 19 1821 Neal Mary Cargreen 71 Dec crossed out, November written in above
Dec 23 1821 Hodge John Cargreen 92 farmer
Dec 30 1821 Hodge Charles Cargreen 19 son of the above
Jan 20 1822 Moyes Rich'd Cargreen 6 w son of Tho. Moyse
Mar 26 1822 Spry Rebecca Landulph 21
Apr 29 1822 Barret Susannah Cargreen 14 daughter of John Barret
May 12 1822 Deacon Jane Tavistock, Devon 74 wife of John Deacon
Jul 26 1822 Dawe Mary Landulph 75
Aug 28 1822 Prout Simon Tinnel 26
Sept 4 1822 Dawe Charles St. Anns 75
Sept 25 1822 Lee Mary parish of Anthony St. Jacob 72
Sept 25 1822 Pomery Tho. Cargreen 14 m son of Rich'd Pomery
Oct 16 1822 Wymond John Elbridge 17 son of Wm. Wymond
Nov 15 1822 Coane Conolley Robert O'??? Landulph 4 y 3 m son of the Reverend John Coane
Dec 22 1822 Barrett John Cargreen 46
Jan 18 1823 Wymond Grace Clampet 40 wife of G. H. (or K) Wymond
Feb 11 1823 Thomas Sarah Stonehouse 53
Mar 16 1823 Jeffery Mary Cargreen 72
Mar 17 1823 Hawkins Rebecca Ellbridge 38
Mar 21 1823 Silliphant John Cargreen 48
Apr 6 1823 Wymond Robert Clampit 6 m son of G. H. Wymond
Apr 8 1823 Barrett Rich'd Cargreen 71
Apr 13 1823 Chubb James Wayton 50 drowned  
Jun 28 1823 Sambells Ann Saltash 9 m
Jul 3 1823 Lang John Collogate 35
Jul 17 1823 Williams William Tinnel 2
Jul 28 1823 Martin Rich'd John Roberts Cargreen 3 m
Aug 2 1823 Quance Ann Cargreen 11 m
Aug 7 1823 Lang Walter Bray Callogett 39
Dec 11 1823 Wayons Elizabeth Stoke Damerel 38
Dec 23 1823 Nanscawen William Ellbridge 57 farmer
Jan 1 1824 Deacon Walter   Wayton 68 blacksmith
Feb 8 1824 Gordon Sampson Cargreen 79
Aug 20 1824 Pittars Elizabeth Cargreen 4 1/2  
Oct 20 1824 Sleep Abraham Cargreen 28
Feb 15 1824 Roberts Eliza Anthony St. Jacob 19
Feb 17 1824 Skinner Richard Landulph 45
Apr 4 1824 Peters Henry Carew Cargreen 6 m
Sept 20 1824 Sambells Francis (illeg) 67
Oct 9 1824 Sambells George Saltash 12 w
Oct 10 1824 Freeman Mary Cargreen 65
Nov 7 1824 Barrett Jane Cargreen 11
Dec 3 1824 Freeman Joseph Cargreen 2 m
Dec 21 1824 Edgcombe Peter Penyoke 65
Dec 21 1824 Pethern Jane Cargreen 22
Jan 7 1825 Turner John Cargreen 27
Feb 5 1825 Deacon John Caloggett 86
Mar 4 1825 Williams Joseph Botus Fleming 87
Apr 3 1825 Gill Jane Cargreen 69
May 8 1825 Barrett James Cargreen 77
May 10 1825 Lee Grace Cargreen 80
Aug 22 1825 Burn Robert Stonehouse 62
Aug 23 1825 Crabb Samuel Stonehouse 1 d
Sept 2 1825 Edgcombe Elizabeth Penyoke 68
Oct 14 1825 Ellis William Cargreen 7 w
Nov 20 1825 Sutton Richard Cargreen 66
Dec 18 1825 Sambells Harriett Saltash 7 w daughter of William Sambells
Jan 18 1826 Wymond Tho's Ellbridge 29 son of William and Jenifer Wymond
Feb 3 1826 Dawe James Cargreen 71 sexton
Jul 20 1826 Slimon John Tay 3 y 4 m
Aug 1  1826 Herring Sarah Tinnel 4 y 6 m daughter of Joh & Mary Herring
Aug 11 1826 Deacon Tho's Tinnel 15 son of Josias Deacon
Sept 4 1826 Deacon Mary Ann Tinnel 3 daughter of John & Mary Herring
Oct 3 1826 Spry Edward Cargreen 5 m son of Nicholas & Elizabeth Spry
Jan 17 1827 Barrett William Cargreen 66 yeoman
Feb 28 1827 Gee Sarah Cargreen  72
Mar 13 1827 Peters John Tinnel 71
Mar 19 1827 Peters James Cargreen 65
Mar 25 1827 Turner John Torpoint 65
Aug 26 1827 Sambells Robert Landulph 25
Sept 23 1827 Brown John Cloggett 49
Oct 2 1827 Bate James Cargreen 21
Oct 16 1827 Elks William Cargreen 4 m
Nov 11 1827 Townsin William Wayton 3 y 6 m
Feb 6 1828 Multon  Mary Cargreen 3 m
Mar 11 1828 Wilkins Richard Plymouth   74
Mar 20 1828 Freeman George Cargreen 2 m
Apr 27 1828 Searl Bridget Cargreen 92
May 19 1828 Nanscawen John Brown Ellbridge 2 y 7 m
Jun 18 1828 Lee Susannah New Passage 6 m
Jul 18 1828 Lee John Cargreen 73
Oct 8 1828 Lee Mary Torpoint 60
Oct 28 1828 Peters Edward Jenkin Cargreen 4 m
Jan 30 1829 Evans William Cross 37
Jun 30 1829 Gent Edmund Tinnell 3 d
Jun 30 1829 Webb William Cargreen 21
Jul 9 1829 Bate John Cargreen 70
Aug 29 1829 Skinner Samuel Cross 76
Sep 16 1829 Elks William Cargreen 28
Sept 30 1829 Pethern William Cargreen 51
Nov 22 1829 Hitt Ann Saltash 51
Jan 6 1830 Dingle Mary Tinnell 61
Jan 31 1830 Deacon Elizabeth Wayton 76
Mar 7 1830 Jackets Naomi Wymond Devonport 12
Apr 4 1830 Rawling Edward Cargreen  9 m
Aug 10 1830 Hoskins Mary Cologget 88
Oct 3 1830 Barrett Charity Cargreen  65
Dec 7 1830 Gibbs Ann Cargreen 60
Dec 21 1830 Adams Elizabeth Penyoke 59





Back to Burials

Home