Burials in Woolen

1797 - 1824



Year Forename Surname Date Other information
1797 John Sambell Jan 14 son of Benj'n & Cat'n Sambell
1797 Mary  Barrett Feb 17 daughter of Rob't & Mary Barrett
1797 Mary  Cross Apr 4 wife of [blank] Cross
1797 Thos. Brown Apr 30
1797 Richard Daw May 5
1797 Ann Barrett May 6
1797 Joseph Barrett Aug 6
1797 James Wills Nov 7
1797 Jane  Wills Nov 29
1798 Jane  Symons Jan 7
1798 Catherine Hoskin Jun 12
1798 Mary  Barret Sep 5
1798 William Barrett Sep 17
1798 Robert Lear [?] Oct 3       
1798 Charity  Roberts Oct 3  
1798 Jane  Worden Oct 11
1798 William Symons Dec 1
1799 Mary  Searle Jan 3
1799 Elizabeth Jacket  Jan 15 
1799 Henry Smith May 24
1799 Nicholas Webb Jun 21
1799 Joab[?] Dinnis[?] Aug 28
1800 Margaret Daw Jan 24
1800 Elizabeth Mathews May 25
1800 Richard Tremblet Jun 13
1800 Elizabeth Browne Jul 4
1800 John Willow Jul 30
1800 Tho's Bate Aug 1
1800 Mary  Sleman Aug 22
1800 Tho's Maning Oct 5
1800 Henry Daw Nov 17
1800 John Pethern Nov 30
1800 John Scantlebury Dec 5
1801 Ann Ricket Feb 5
1801 Jon [?] Thomas Feb 22
1801 Henry B---- Mar 8
1801 Rachel Hodge Mar 4
1801 Francis Moses Thomas Mar 22
1801 William Lee  Apr 17
1801 Catharine G---- May 7
1801 Mary  Searle Jun 30
1801 Harriet Crabb Jul 8
1801 Elizabeth Lee  Oct 10
1801 Joseph Symons Dec 2
1802 Lidia Barret Feb 15
1802 Benjamin Hodge Apr 11
1802 Mary  Morsead Jun 2
1802 Oliver Mitchel Jun 6
1802 Geo. Roberts Jun 15
1802 Elizabeth Bargaine Oct 16
1803 Ann Barrett Mar 20
1803 Mary  Leak Apr 17
1803 Charity Collins Adams Apr 27
1803 Robert Mutton Sep 2
1803 William Moon Sep 15
1803 Richard Roberts Sep 24
1803 Honour Sambles Dec 20
1803 John Hodge Dec 27
1804 William Spry Jan 31
1804 William Jacket  Mar 26
1804 Nicholas James Sambles Apr 23
1804 Mary  Symons Jun 7
1804 William Symons Jun 21
1804 George Mathews Jun 29
1804 Elizabeth Eastlake Sep 21[?]
1804 Ann Crabb Oct 9 or 19
1804 Robert Frost Oct 11
1804 Thomas Jacket  Oct ?
1805 Allice Law Jan 8
1805 Samuel Lee  Feb 19
1805 Judith [?] Sambles Feb 24
1805 James Bate Mar 30
1805 Ana Bettiford [?] Apr 21
1806 Elizabeth Dawe[?] Apr 20
1806 John Collins Adams May 2
1806 John Charlick May 28
1806 Mary  Sambles May 29
1806 Margaret Hodge Jun 4
1806 Sampson Couch Aug 16
1806 Elizabeth Hodge Oct 26
1806 Benjamin Muffet Nov 16
1806 Ann Barrett Dec 23
1807 Aaron Screech Jan 11
1807 Mary  Skinner Feb 1
1807 Elizabeth Symons Feb 3
1807 --st-ian Sleeman Mar 29
1807 Mary  Rawling Apr 5 wife of Elijah Rawling
1807 George War---- May 25 son of George War----
1807 Tuscana Symons Jun 29 wife of William Symons
1807 Catherine Lee  Jul 9 daughter of Abraham Lee
1807 Catherine Sambells Jul 12 wife of Benjamin Sambells
1807 Maria Sambells Aug 21 daughter of Benjamin Sambells
1807 Margaret Crabb Dec 5 daughter of John Crabb
1807 John Gill Dec 29
1808 Catharine Lee  Jan 9 widow of George Lee
1808 William Toll May 27 son of William Toll
1808 Elizabeth Barrett May 27 widow of Robert Barrett
1808 John Wallen Aug 3 Esq., of ---- Stephen Westmoreland
1808 Susannah Barrett Sep 14 daugher of John Barrett
1808 James Terken [?] Sep 2 son of Samuel Terken [?]
1808 Elizabeth Jacketts Sep 15 daughter of Mary Jacketts
1808 Ann Peters Sep 15 daughter of James Peters
1808 Joseph Screech Sep 15 son of Aaron Screech
1808 Elizabeth Frost Sep 25 daughter of Robert Frost
1808 Grace Hosking Sep 27 daughter of William Adam
1809 Walter Westlake Jan 20
1809 Mary  Searl Feb 7
1809 Elizabeth Thomas Apr 14
1809 Jane  Berry May 13 wife of John Berry
1809 Patience Crabb Jun 3  
1809 Ann Short Jun 16 widow of Joseph Short
1809 Fanny Prideaux Jun 21
1810 William Peters Feb 25 son of James Peters
1810 Ann Frost Feb 27 wife of John Frost
1810 Jacob Sambeles Apr 13 son of William Sambeles
1810 Mary  Hoskin Apr 28 daughter of Thomas Adams
1810 James Berosion [?] May 27
1810 William Moon Jun 25 son of William Moon
1810 Mary  Roberts Aug 5 wife of John Roberts
1810 Jane  Tarnow [?] Aug 14 daughter of Samuel Turnow
1810 John Cock Sep 11
1811 Matilda Clinton Clepp Jan 21
1811 William Neal Feb 8[?]
1811 Mary  Deacon Apr 10 wife of Josiah Deacon
1811 Thomas BAte May 22 son of John Bate
1811 Grace Prideaux May 24 daughter of William Prideaux
1811 Mary  Barrett Oct 30 daugher of Mary Barrett
1812 Edward Sambells Mar 15 son of William Sambells
1812 William Rouse Apr 20
1812 William Charles Jackett  May 10 son of Jno. Jackett
1812 Margaret Lee  Jul 13 daughter of Abraham Lee
1812 Robt Hodge Aug 14 son of R'd Hodge
1812 Jane  Gilbert Oct 28
1813 Grace Mutton Feb 14 wife of James Mutton
1813 Eliz. Brown Feb 18 daughter of Jno Brown
1813 Sarah Gill Feb 21
1813 Eliz. Gleen [?] Feb 28
1813 Tamsen Searle Mar 8 wife of R'd Searle
1815 Ann Sambells Apr 16 daughter of William Sambells, Labourer of Saltash, aged 7 weeks
1815 William Davis May 7 sone of William Davis by Charity his wife. Drowned in the ---- ----
  Kingsmith, buried May 7, aged 4 years
1815 William Jacketts May 24 son of Thomas Jacketts of New Passage, Dock, L-----,
  buried May 24, aged nine weeks
1815 John Roberts Jun 18 died Jun 15, aged 13 years
1815 Elizabeth Roberts Jun 25 aged 18 years
1815 Matthew Bee [?] Jun 30 died Jun 27, aged 66 years
1815 William Crabb Jun 30 bargeman of Cargreen, aged 25 years
1815 William  Prideaux Jul 10 Victualler of Cargreen, aged 52 years
1815 Ann Willow Jul 21 widow, aged 66 years
1815 William Sole [?] Aug 27 of New Passage, labourer, aged 33 years
1815 Mary Ann  Rowell Dec 4 daughter of Bartholomew Rowell, bargeman, by Grace his wife, aged 1 year
1815 John Charles ---?--- Jacketts Dec 11 son of John Jacketts of Torpoint, Labourer in ---------, aged 1 year & 8 months
1816 Mary York [?[ Jan 29 of Cargreen, spinster, aged 39
1816 William John Crabb Mar 15 son of John and Ann Crabb of Cargreen, aged 5 months
1816 William Barrett Mar 26 son of John Barrett of Cargreen, Labourer, aged 14 years
1816 John Barrett Mar 29 son of ---Barrett of Cargreen, aged 28
1816 Ann  Barrett Apr 10 daughter of Richard and Elizabeth Barrett of Saltash, aged 8 months
1816 Emanuel  Rowe  Jul 11 of Cargreen, aged 67 years, Mill Wright (P----?--- of Landrake)
1816 Alexander Moon Jul 23 of Cargreen, aged 67 years, farmer
1816 Heziah Couch Oct 3 daughter of R'd & Jane Couch of Tinnell, aged 2 years
1816 Rebecca  Eastlake Oct 11 of Dock, aged 6 months, daughter of Thomas and Sarah Eastlake
1816 Thomasin Moyse Oct 21 of Cross, aged 73
1816 ---?--- Wilkins Nov 3 sone of R'd Wilkins and Mary his wife, aged 5 days
1816 Susannah Crabb Dec 2 wife of John Crabb, bargeman of Cargreen
1816 Elizabeth  Scantlebury Dec 19 widow, aged 82, of Clifton in Landulph
1817 Joan Lander Jan 23 of Saltash, widow, aged 89, died 20 Jan
1817 William Youldon May 17 aged 47 years
1817 Elizabeth Barrett Jul 18 Saltash, aged 5 months
1817 John Snell Aug 5 Cargreen, aged 43 years
1817 Ann Ryele Sep 6 Parsonage, aged 23 years
1817 Elizabeth Snell Oct 12 daughter to Benjamin Snell, Gent., aged 4 days
1818 Benjamin Sambells Feb 19 aged 56
1818 Mary Hacker May 3 wife of William Hacker, labourer, aged 26 years
1818 Rebecca  Webb [?] Aug 2 daughter of John Webb andRebekah his wife, aged 1 year 2 months
1818 Jane  Marvin [?] Aug 6 aged 76
1818 Sampson Deacon Sep 16 son of John Deacon, Blacksmith of Wayton, aged 4 months
1818 Honour Lee  Oct 25 widow, of Cargreen
1818 John Skinnerd not given of Wayton
1819 Ann Gibbs Jan 24 wife of Walter Gibbs, of Tinnell, of the Royal Artillery; aged 45 years
1819 Richard Dawe[?] Jan 26 pauper of the poor house
1819 Elizabeth Peters Mar 8 daughter of James Peters, Poor house
1819 Francis   [illegible] Mar 18 son of Wm. [illegible] of Cargreen, aged 2 years
1819 John Peters Mar 19 son of James Peters, Poor House, aged 3 years
1819 Jane  Goodridge Mar 22 daughter of Richard & Jane Goodridge, of Park, aged 3 years
1819 James Moyers Mar 25 son of Humphrey & Mary Moyers, aged 8 months
1819 Wm Pethern Apr 1 son of Wm & Eliz. Pethern, aged 9 years
1819 Elizabeth Ann Barrett Apr 4 daughter of John Barrett & Elizabeth his wife, aged 2 years
1819 Richard Hodge May 5  a pauper, aged 42 years
1819 Elizabeth Sambell Jun 24 widow, of Carkeel, aged 82
1819 John  Crabb Jul 29 of Cargreen, aged 87
1819 Robert Drake Aug 5 bargeman, drowned 31 July, aged 23 years
1819 Elizabeth  Gardner Aug 23 of the Poor House, died Aug 21, aged 35 years
1819 George Lee  Sep 1 of Wilcove, late belonging to the ordinary of the Dock Yard, aged 64 years
1819 Richard  Sarjeant Sep 9 son of William Sarjeant of Calistock, labourer, aged 3 years
1819 Elizabeth Rowe Sep 26 wife of Richard Rowe of Saltahs, labourer in the Dock Yard, died Sep 23, aged 25
1819 Francis Wymond Oct 12 son of W. William Wymond of Ellbridge, died Oct 11, aged 11 years
1819 William Prideaux Oct 14 son of William Prideaux, aged 5 days
1819 John Skinnerd Nov 2 Manor [?] Wayton, aged 31 years
1819 Hester (or Esther) Bound Nov 8 wife of Joseph Bound, aged 53 years
1819 John Ancell Dec 23 of Torpoint, aged 62
1819 Susannah Wilkin  Dec 31 wife of Richard Wilkin, aged 68
1820 Jane  Pethern Jan 16 widow, pauper, aged 80 years
1820 James Deacon Jan 20 of the parish of Tavistock, farmer, aged 47 years
1820 Willliam Nanscawen Jan 28 son of William Nanscawen, Junior, aged six weeks
1820 Richard Hodge Jan 28 son of Ric'd Hodge (---- of Pillaton), deceased; aged five months
1820 Mary Dawe  Feb 8 wife of James Dawe the sexton, aged 58 years
1820 William Turner Feb 10 son of Samuel Turner; Sailor [---------------------------], aged 25 years
1820 Grace Moffat Mar 26 Widow of Benjamin Moffat, aged 74 years
1820 Joseph Symons Apr 11 of Kingsmill, farmer, aged 63 years
1820 Nicholas Roberts May 2 of Kingsmill, farmer, aged 45 years
1820 Elizabeth Best Jul 3 wife of Joseph Best, Blacksmith of Cross, aged 35 years
1820 James Dawe Oct 17 son of James Dawe, labourer in H.M. Dock Yard, aged 8 months
1820 Peter  Byrne Nov 6 of Cargreen, (late of [left blank]), aged 70 years
1820 Robert Wymond Nov 10 son of G. H. Wymond, of Callogat, [illegible], aged 9 days
1821 John Roberts [not given] of Cargreen, Mason, aged [blank]
1821 Barbara Clapp [not given] wife of Thomas Clapp, [illegible] in H. M. Navy, widow, aged [blank]
1821 Mary  Prideaux Feb 2 of Cargreen, widow, aged 80 years
1821 Mary  Neal Nov 19 of Cargree, widow of William Neal, aged 71 years
1821 John Peters Dec 22 son of James Peters (by Mary his wife), Parish Pauper, aged 2 years
1821 John Hodge Dec 23 of Cargreen, farmer, aged 92 years
1821 Charles Hodge Dec 30 of Cargreen, son of the above, aged 19 years
1821 Richard Moyse Jan 20 son of Thomas Moyse, aged [illegible] months.
1822 Rebecca  Spry Mar 26 of Landulph
1822 Susannah Barrett Apr 29 daug. Of John & Eliz'th Barrett, aged 14 years
1822 Jane  Deacon May 12 of Tavistock Devon, aged 74 years
1822 [illegible] Dawe Jul 26 Landulph, aged 75
1822 [illegible] [illegible] Aug 20 of this Parish, aged 36[?] years
1822 Charles Dawe Sep 4 of this Parish, aged 75
1822 Mary Lee  25 Sep of the Parish of Anthony St. [illegible], aged 72
1822 Thomas Pomery Sep 25 of this parish, aged 14 months
1822 John Wymond Oct 16 of this parish, aged 17 years
1822 Conally Robert [illeg] Co--- Nov 15 of this Parish, aged 4 years and 3 months
1822 John  Barrett Dec 22 of this Parish, aged 46 years
1823 Grace Waymond Jan 18 40 years
1823 Sarah Thomas Feb 11 from Stonehouse, aged 53 years
1823 Mary Jeffery Mar 16 of this Parish, aged 72 years
1823 Rebecca  Hawkins Mar 17 of this Parish, aged 38 years
1823 John  Sullivan [?] Mar 21 of this Parish, aged 48 years
1823 Robert Wymond Apr 4 of this Parish, aged 6 months
1823 Richard Barrett Apr 8 of this Parish, aged 71 years
1823 James Chubb Apr 13 of this Parish, aged 50 years
1823 Ann Sambells Jun 20 of Saltash, aged 9 months
1823 John Lang Jul 3 of this Parish, aged 35 years
1823 Wm. Williams Jul 17 aged 2 years
1823 Richard John Roberts Ma---- Jul 28 of this parish, aged 3 months
1823 Ann Quance Aug 2 of this parish, aged 11 months
1823 Walter Bray Lang Aug  of this parish, aged 39 years
1823 Elizabeth ---nge Dec of Stoke Damerel, aged 38 years
1823 William Nanscawen Dec of this Parish, aged 57 [?] years
1824 Walter Deacon Jan  of this Parish, aged 6-- years
1824 Sampson Jordan Feb 14 of this Parish, ged 76 years
1824 Eliza Roberts Feb 25 of Antony St. Just, aged 19 years
1824 Richard Skinner of this parish


Back to Burials

Home