WILLS




The following wills are listed on the Cornwall Record Office and National Archives websites.  
Where the reference number begins with PROB, the wills are from the National Archives list.  All others from the CRO.

As wills are transcribed and posted, they will be linked from this list.




CRO/Archives Ref. Name Date
AP/E/2  Willam Emmett of Landulph 1601
AP/B/19  Michael Bridge of Landulph 1601
AP/G/3  John Giles of Landulph 1601-1602
AP/M/1  Nighton Marshall of Landulph 1601-1602
AP/M/5  Walter Matthew of Landulph 1601-1602
AP/L/11  Margaret Lovell of Landulph 1602
AP/H/37  George Hodge of Landulph 1602
AP/P/23  Henry Pears of Landulph 1602
AP/R/23  Elizabeth Rawling, widow, of Landulph 1602-1603
AP/R/24  Richard Rawling of Landulph 1602-1603
AP/B/70  Roger Bray, husbandman, of Landulph 1603
AP/H/66  Theobold Hitching of Landulph 1603
AP/H/72  Joan Hodge, widow, of Landulph 1603
AP/H/48A  Joan Ham, widow, of Landulph 1603
AP/H/71  George Hodge of Landulph 1603
AP/A/15  Joan Ashforde alias Ham, widow, of Landulph 1604
AP/O/8  William Oxnam of Landulph 1605
AP/H/136  William Hoskin, yeoman, of Landulph 1606
AP/C/197  Otes Caunter of Tinnell, Landulph 1609
AP/H/213  Joan Hodge [alias King] of Landulph 1609
AP/P/181  Alice Peperill, spinster, of Landulph 1609-1610
AP/H/234  John Hill of Landulph 1610
AP/H/219  Elizabeth Ham, widow, of Landulph 1610
AP/B/302  Hugh Bray, husbandman, of Landulph 1612
AP/H/307  Alice Hodge of Landulph 1613
AP/C/312  John Corbyne of Landulph 1613
AP/W/229  John Williams of Landulph 1614
AP/J/175  Rose Jeeles, widow, of Landulph 1614
AP/J/181  Willyam Jorye, yeoman, of Landulph 1614
AP/G/160  Alice Gefford, widow, of Landulph 1614-1615
AP/H/378  Matthew Hore of Landulph 1615
AP/L/187  John Lovell of Landulph 1617
AP/R/286  Nicholas Rowe of Landulph 1617
AP/Y/11  John Yealland, husbandman, of Landulph 1617-1618
AP/H/465  Richard Ham, alias Osford, tailor, of Landulph 1619
AP/M/336  Richard Moon the elder, yeoman, of Liskeard 1620
AP/H/513  Margaret Hills, widow, of Landulph 1620-1621
AP/B/516  William Bailey of Landulph 1620-1621
AP/F/99  Ellery Fryer, widow, of Landulph 1622
AP/L/245  John Lawellyn of Landulph 1623
AP/P/446  Lucy Pawling, widow, of Landulph 1623
AP/F/106  Agnes Freethy of Landulph 1623
AP/B/651  Andrew Bounsole of Landulph 1624
AP/H/657  Mathew Hodge of Landulph 1624
AP/H/646  Mote Hitchens, widow, of Landulph 1624-1625
AP/S/534  Nicholas Skowen alias Skone of Landulph 1625
AP/H/664  Ezekiel Ham of Landulph 1625
AP/N/145  Thomas Nicholls, yeoman, of Landulph 1626
AP/L/299  John Lovell of Landulph 1626
PROB 11/150/514  Rice Morgan of Landulph, Cornwall 07 December 1626
AP/H/743  Roger Hodge of Penyoke, Landulph 1627
AP/B/720  Thomas Bastard, sailor, of Landulph 1627
AP/B/718  Elizabeth Bastard of Landulph 1627-1628
AP/R/484  John Rider, gentleman, of Landulph 1628
AP/C/720  Alice Corbyn, widow, of Landulph 1629
AP/F/147  Nicholas Frost, yeoman, of Landulph 1631
AP/P/635a  Andrew Piper, yeoman, of Landulph 1632
AP/K/147  John King, yeoman, of Landulph 1633
AP/W/529  Nicholas Webb of Landulph 1633-1634
AP/P/669  John Penny, weaver, of Landulph 1634-1635
AP/J/401  Mary Jeiles of Landulph 1634-1635
AP/M/582  Ambrose Moorland of Landulph 1635
AP/H/902  Thamsin Hodge, spinster, of Landulph 1635
AP/M/583  Francis Moyse of Landulph 1635
AP/W/592  Ann Webb of Landulph 1637
AP/M/613  John Moyse of Landulph 1637
AP/K/169  George Kinge of Landulph 1637
AP/B/940  Theobald Bayly, yeoman, of Landulph 1638
AP/L/414  Mary Lovell, widow, of Landulph 1638
AP/G/449  Nicholas Gist of Landulph 1639
AP/W/635  Frannces Webb of Landulph 1639
AP/C/1052  Otho Caunter of Landulph 1643
AP/K/205  Catherine King, spinster, of Landulph 1643-1644
AP/W/734  John Williams of Landulph 1644
AP/S/955  Christian Squire, widow, of Landulph 1645
AP/R/718  Joan Rickard of Landulph 1645
AP/W/750  Robert Webbe of Landulph 1645
AP/R/732  Josua Rayne of Landulph 1646
AP/R/740  Robert Rockard of Landulph 1646
AP/S/972  Valentine Skelton, shipwright, of Landulph 1646
AP/S/1001  Joan Skelton, widow, of Landulph 1647
AP/S/1002  Nicholas Skelton of Landulph 1647
PROB 11/249/91  Thomas Midd of Landulph, Cornwall 05 March 1655 
PROB 11/254/538  Elizabeth Hodge of Landulph, Cornwall 19 May 1656
AP/H/1314  John Ham of Landulph 1660-1661
AP/V/156  Richard Vounsers, husbandman, of Landulph 1661
AP/Y/32  Alexander Yelland of Landulph 1661
AP/H/1352  John Hatch, yeoman, of Landulph 1661
AP/H/1376  Thomasine Ham of Landulph 1662
AP/H/1405  John Hore, yeoman, of Landulph 1662
AP/W/862  Peter Webb of Landulph 1662-1663
AP/P/1051a  Richard Penhallow, gentleman, of Landulph 1662-1663
PROB 11/310/526  John Horndon of Landulph, Cornwall 14 April 1663
AP/Y/34  Alexander Yelland of Landulph 1665
AP/P/1122  Henry Pengellie, gentleman, of Landulph 1665
AP/Y/36  John Yalland senior, husbandman, of Landulph 1666
AP/T/991  Gartheride Tregenna, widow, of Landulph 1667
AP/J/644  John James, bargeman, of Cargreen, Landulph 1668-1669
AP/W/1020  Judith Webb of Landulph 1671
AP/B/1640  Elizabeth Burt, spinster, of Landulph 1671
AP/L/674  William Liscombe, husbandman, of Landulph 1672
AP/P/1296  Oliver Palmer, bargeman, of Landulph 1673
AP/L/684  Gilbert Liscombe, weaver, of Landulph 1673
AP/F/310  John Fathers of Landulph 1673-1674
AP/S/1387  David Sawle of Landulph 1674
AP/H/1796  Matthew Hore, gentleman, of Landulph 1674
AP/C/1661  Marjory Congdon of Landulph 1674-1675
AP/G/820  John Grills of Landulph 1676
AP/L/723  Jane Luscombe, spinster, of Landulph 1676
AP/H/1944  Gibert Hodge, yeoman, of Landulph 1678
AP/P/1436  Florence Poundser, widow, of Landulph 1678
AP/H/1960  John Hatch of Landulph 1679
AP/M/1154  John Moone, yeoman, of Landulph 1679
AP/H/2001  Rebecca Hore, widow, of Landulph 1680
AP/H/2000  John Hore, yeoman, of Landulph 1680
AP/M/1219  William Moone of Landulph 1683
AP/M/1218  John Moone, yeoman, of Landulph 1683
AP/O/268  John Oxenham of Landulph 1683-1684
AP/Y/43  Phillippa Yelland of Landulph 1684
AP/O/273  John Oxenham of Landulph 1684
AP/S/1649  Theodore Skelton, sailor, of Landulph 1684-1685
AP/P/1632  Elizabeth Piper, spinster, of Landulph 1685
AP/L/841  Susannah Lander, spinster, of Landulph 1685
AP/H/2174  Walter Hurdon of Landulph 1685
AP/B/2164  John Blachford of Landulph 1688
AP/E/426  Samuel Elliott, cooper, of Landulph 1688
BK/288  William Byle, clerk of Werrington, Devon 1689
AP/C/2076  John Cowling of Landulph 1689
AP/P/1805  John Prinkerd, yeoman, of Landulph 1690
AP/A/483  William Arundell of Landulph 1690
AP/W/1452  Jane Wallis, widow, of Landulph 1692
AP/T/1500  Margery Tredrake of Landulph 1692
AP/S/1881  Samuel Stoning alias Stanning of Landulph 1692-1693
AP/B/2341  James Brooke of Landulph 1693
AP/S/1915  Ruth Stephens, widow, of Landulph 1693
AP/S/1900  Richard Short of Landulph 1693
AP/W/1489  Samuel Wilshman of Landulph 1693
AP/W/1504  John Webb of Landulph 1694
AP/H/2482a  John Hore, yeoman, of Landulph 1694
CY/1678 Copy of part of  Sir James Tillie, knight, Pentillie Castle, Pillaton c1704
AP/J/956  Philip James, yeoman, of Landulph 1695
AP/T/1603  Mary Trethake of Landulph 1696
AP/S/1997a  Joanne Skelton, widow, of Landulph 1696
AP/W/1556  Robert Wyne, clerk, of Landulph 1696
AP/H/2561  Joan Hodge, widow, of Landulph 1697
AP/M/1581  Nicholas Moon of Landulph 1702
AP/W/1655  Thomas Wymond of Landulph 1702
AP/O/346  William Oxenham of Landulph 1702
AP/V/328  Stephen Verrant of Landulph 1702
AP/F/475  Deborah Furlong, widow, of Landulph 1703
AP/T/1736  Jonathan Tingcombe of Landulph 1704
AP/G/2003  Richard Grills, yeoman, of Landulph 1704
AP/L/1055a  John Leigh of Landulph 1705
AP/B/2726  Walter Bray of Landulph 1708
AP/H/3003  John Hore of Landulph 1708
AP/H/3000  Charles Hollocombe, yeoman, of Landulph 1708
AP/B/2710  James Barrett, yeoman, of Landulph 1708
AP/H/3050  John Hore of Landulph 1709
AP/H/3049  Deiphobus Hore, of Landulph 1709-1710
AP/M/1729  Anthony Marten, yeoman, of Landulph 1710
AP/S/2320  Gregory Sambell of Landulph 1710
AP/M/1731  Joan Martyn alias Skin of Landulph 1710
AP/P/2339  William Powne, yeoman, of Landulph 1711-1712
AP/L/1134  Christopher Lang of Landulph 1712
AP/J/1170  John James, yeoman, of Landulph 1712
AP/H/4012  Francis Hatch, blacksmith, of Landulph 1712
AP/H/4045  John Hawky of Landulph 1713
AP/C/2734  Nicholas Cossens junior of Landulph 1713
AP/D/1157  John Deacon of Landulph 1713
AP/M/1794  John Moone, mariner, of Landulph 1713-1714
AP/W/1883  Thomas Wymond, husbandman, of Landulph 1715
AP/W/1882  Anne Wymond alias Pown, of Landulph 1715
AP/G/3069  Thomas Greet of Landulph 1717
AP/B/3004  Samuel Bray, gentleman, of Landulph 1719
CY/571 Copy of  John Hodge, yeoman, of Bealbury, St Mellion 1719
AP/J/1243  Phillip James, cooper, of Landulph 1719
CY/519 Extract of  John Hodge, yeoman of Bealbury, St Mellion 28 Apr 1719
AP/B/3013  Elizabeth Barrett, widow, of Landulph 1720
AP/W/1982  John Wyatt, butcher, of Landulph 1720
AP/H/4271  Francis Ham of Landulph 1722
AP/H/4299  George Hodge, yeoman, of Landulph 1722
AP/O/407  Thomas Odford of Landulph 1723
AP/B/3133  Theophilus Bunkum, yeoman, of Landulph 1723
AP/H/4345  William Hanford, yeoman, of Landulph 1725
AP/P/2623  Henry Pascoe of Landulph 1725
AP/H/4386  Benjamin Hicks, cordwainer, of Landulph 1726
AP/H/4380  Mary Hanford, widow, of Landulph 1726
AP/J/1332  Wright Jory of Landulph 1727
AP/W/2073  William Wallis, yeoman, of Landulph 1727
AP/S/2668  Joseph Sambell, yeoman, of Landulph 1729-1730
AP/W/2122  Nicholas Webb of Landulph 1730
AP/H/4484  John Ham, yeoman, of Landulph 1730
AP/H/4675  Gilbert Hodge, yeoman, of Landulph 1736
AP/J/1456  John James, gentleman, of Landulph 1738
AP/W/2319  Argent Wallis, widow, of Landulph 1740
AP/W/2320  John Wallis, yeoman, of Landulph 1740
AP/J/1495  John Jeffery, yeoman, of Landulph 1741
AP/D/1510  John Deacon, carpenter, of Landulph 1741
AP/M/2309  John Moone, yeoman, of Landulph 1741-1742
AP/P/3018  Samuel Panter, husbandman, of Landulph 1742-1743
AP/J/1531  John James, gentleman, of Landulph 1743
PROB 11/745/3  William Clemens, Yeoman of Landulph , Cornwall 26 March 1745
AP/P/3122  John Peters, yeoman, of Landulph 1746
AP/S/3095  John Smith of Landulph 1748-1749
CY/520 Copy of probate of  John Hodge, yeoman of Bealbury, St Mellion 18 Oct 1748
CY/572 Copy of  John Hodge, yeoman of Bealbury, St Mellion 18 Oct 1748
AP/P/3231  John Pethern, yeoman, of Landulph 1751
AP/J/1635  Philip James of Landulph 1752
AP/W/2548  Nicholas Webb, gentleman, of Landulph 1752
CY/1698 Probate of  Nicholas James, gentleman of Wheaton, Landulph 7 May 1752
AP/J/1653  Nicholas James, gentleman, of Landulph 1754
AP/J/1671  Grace James, widow, of Landulph 1756
AP/S/3224  Henry Skin of Landulph 1756
AP/P/3338  Thomas Pethen, yeoman, of Landulph 1757
CY/395 Copy  John Sambell, yeoman of Wayton, Landulph 31 July 1763
AP/M/2633  Alexander Moon, yeoman, of Landulph 1764
AP/S/3383  John Sambell, yeoman, of Landulph 1765
AP/S/3382  George Sambell, cooper, of Landulph 1765
AP/P/3570  Thomas Petherick, yeoman, of Landulph 1770
CY/1711 Probate of  James Tillie, esquire, Pentillie Castle, Pillaton 21 Sep 1771
AP/P/3618  Mary Pethern, widow, of Landulph 1773
AP/S/3515  Nicholas Spry, yeoman, of Landulph 1773
AP/N/766  William Nanscawen, yeoman, of Landulph 1773
AP/H/6512  Ann Hatch, spinster, of Landulph 1775
AP/S/3590  Benjamin Sambell, yeoman, of Landulph 1777
CY/396 Attested copy of  Thomas Wymond, gentleman of Landulph 5 Aug 1777
AP/S/3621  Elizabeth Spry, widow, of Landulph 1778
PROB 11/1080/380  Esther Carew, Widow of Landulph , Cornwall 16 August 1781
AP/N/813  Caleb Nanscawen, yeoman, of Landulph 1784
AP/B/4604  Richard Barrett of Landulph 1785
AP/S/3735  John Skilton, yeoman, of Landulph 1785
AP/S/3742  John Sambels, husbandman, of Landulph 1786
AP/S/3829  George Skinnard, yeoman, of Landulph 1791
AP/S/3864  Benjamin Symons, yeoman, of Landulph 1792
AP/W/3114  John Wymond of Landulph 1794
AP/B/4817  John Barret of Landulph 1797
AP/C/4316  John Collings of Landulph 1798
CY/1743 Probate of  Mary Tillie, widow, Pentillie Castle 7 Oct 1798
CY/1720 Copy of  Mary Tillie, widow of Pentille Castle 7 Oct 1798
AP/W/3197  Mary Williams, yeoman, of Landulph 1800
AP/S/4020  John Scantlebury, yeoman, of Landulph 1801
AP/W/3212  John Wheeler of Landulph 1801
AP/S/4049  Richard Smith, yeoman, of Landulph 1802
AP/J/2106  William Jackett, yeoman, of Landulph 1804
AP/R/3628  Richard Roberts, yeoman, of Landulph 1804
AP/L/2062  Samuel Lee, mason, of Landulph 1805
AP/D/2036  Richard Dingle, yeoman, of Landulph 1808
PROB 11/1490/187  John Waller of Landulph , Cornwall 22 December 1808
AP/H/7288  Catherine Hodge, spinster, of Landulph 1809
AP/S/4207  George Shinnerd, yeoman, of Landulph 1810
AP/B/5190  Thomas Bear, yeoman, of Landulph 1810
AP/N/941  Mary Nanscawen of Landulph 1814
AP/N/942  William Nanscawen the elder, yeoman, of Landulph 1814
PROB 11/1572/432  Matthew Bee of Landulph , Cornwall 15 September 1815
AP/S/4352  Benjamin Sambell, yeoman, of Landulph 1818
AP/S/4394  John Skinnard, yeoman, of Landulph 1820
AP/N/988  Mary Nail, widow, of Landulph 1822
AP/D/2192  Charles Daw, farmer, of Landulph 1823
AP/B/5551  Richard Barrett, yeoman, of Landulph 1823
AP/L/2199  John Lang of Landulph 1823
AP/L/2200  Walter Lang of Landulph 1823
AP/N/997  William Nanscawen, yeoman, of Landulph 1824
CY/460 Copy of  Francis Sambell, Landulph 25 Feb 1824
AP/D/2205  John Deacon, yeoman, of Landulph 1825
AP/S/4508  Francis Sambell, farmer, of Landulph 1826
AP/B/5646  William Barrett, yeoman, of Landulph 1827
AP/B/5696  John Brown, yeoman, of Landulph 1828
AP/L/2261  John Lee, innkeeper, of Landulph 1828
AP/B/5730  John Bate, yeoman, of Landulph 1830
AP/S/4595  Mary Ann Skinnerd, spinster, of Landulph 1830
AP/S/4635  Benjamin Snell, gentleman, of Landulph 1831
PROB 11/1782/290  Mary Burn, Widow of Landulph , Cornwall 21 March 1831
AP/D/2279  Richard Dingle, husbandman, of Landulph 1832
PROB 11/1801/405  John Roberts, Yeoman of Landulph, Cornwall 09 June 1832
AP/M/3682  James Martin, mason, of Landulph 1833
AP/C/5024  John Crabb the elder, mariner, of Landulph 1834
AP/R/4264  John Roberts, yeoman, of Landulph 1834
AP/K/1176  John Keen, victualler of Cargreen, Landulph 1834
AP/G/7741  Walter Gibbs, yeoman, of Landulph 1834
AP/C/5003  Thomas Clapp, gunner, of Landulph 1834
AP/S/4734  Thomas Sleep, shoemaker, of Landulph 1835
AP/R/4276  John Rapson, yeoman, of Landulph 1835
SO/W/1042  Joseph Sambell of Landulph, shipwright 1840
AP/D/2373  Josiah Deacon, yeoman, of Landulph 1841
AP/G/7825  Catherine Grigg, widow, of Landulph 1841
AP/B/6132  Joseph Barrett, yeoman, of Landulph 1843
CY/1759 Probate of  John Tillie Coryton, esquire, of Pentillie Castle, Pillaton 3 Aug 1843
PROB 11/1999/284  Mary Barrett, Widow of Landulph , Cornwall 04 June 1844
AP/S/4954  Thomas Sleep, cordwainer, of Landulph 1845
AP/H/8320  Robert Hawkey, yeoman, of Landulph 1846
AP/W/4128  William Wymond, gentleman, of Landulph 1846
PROB 11/2051/281  Reverend Francis Vyvyan Jago Arundell, Clerk, Rector of Landulph , Cornwall 03 March 1847
SO/W/1066  Ann Short of Landulph, then Buckland Monachorum, spinster 1848
AP/C/5380  William Creber, yeoman, of Ellbridge, Landulph 1849
AP/W/4194  Robert Wade, labourer, of Calstock 1850
AP/S/5053  Richard Scantelbury, yeoman, of Landulph 1850
AP/P/5208  John Couch Pascoe, yeoman, of Landulph 1851
SO/W/44  John Barrett of Landulph, carpenter 1854
AP/N/1176  William Nanscawen the elder, gentleman, of Landulph 1856
AP/H/8641  Richard Hawke, carpenter, of Landulph 1856
DRB/WR/9/99  James Braund Jeffery, baker, Cargreen, Landulph 8 May 1866
CY/1777 Probate of  Augustus Coryton, esquire of Pentillie Castle, Pillaton 15 Jul 1885
CY/32 Draft proof copy, Act to enable money to be raised or secured upon the Pentillie Estate, Cornwall devised by the  Augustus Coryton esquire deceased 1903
CY/33 Draft typewritten copy, Act to enable money to be raised or secured upon the Pentillie Estate, Cornwall devised by the  Augustus Coryton esquire deceased 1903








Rhio's Graphics
This page was last updated Sunday, 22-Dec-2013 10:43:24 MST