Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

HELP WANTED


HOME

       

 

 

 

Helena

I am seeking the marriage entry for William Thomas LAYN and Rachel.  I am guessing the marriage was about 1832/33/34. The first child is born in 1834.  The groom might be going by the name Thomas LAYN.  I wouldn't be at all surprised to learn that Rachel is Rachel's middle name.  I just don't know. This family had a habit of using their middle names.  LAYN could be spelt LANE or another phonetic variation.  This couple are my great great grandparents.

Shelley

William BENNETT (my 2xgrt grandfather) - according to census returns he was born ca 1847/8 in Norwich (one census), Norfolk. He was a general labourer.  The first record we have for him is the 1881 census. He is listed as married to Agnes Ann (nee BARRETT). The entry is as follows:  A BENNETT 1851 born Kingston on Thames Wife living in 81 Gladstone Rd, Wimbledon, Surrey W BENNETT 1847 born Norfolk Lodger (head) living in 81 Gladstone Rd, Wimbledon, Surrey General Labourer.  In 1891 the entry is as follows:  Agnes BENNETT 1855 Kingston, Surrey Wife Edith BENNETT 1882 Wambleon, Surrey Dau Emma BENNETT 1887 Wandsworth Dau William 1848 Norwich, Norfolk Head William 1885 Wembleon, Surrey son Living at 27 Jews Rd, London, Wandsworth.  He is not listed with the family in 1901. I believe this is he:  William BENNETT patient age 54 married retired general labourer, place of birth not known.  RG13/634 godstone reg district folio 21 pg 36.

 Agnes Ann BARRETT had previously been married to Henry HUTTON (m. 1871Surrey) who left her and married another woman. We don't know whether they ever officially divorced or whether Agnes Ann and William ever officially married - we have never been able to locate a marriage certificate (which would be very helpful!).  William BENNETT appears to have suffered from depression/melancholy and was admitted to an asylum. He died in Caterham Asylum in 1911. We have searched in vain for years for William in the 1851/61 or 71 censuses or any mention of his parents or siblings. This is certainly a big brick wall for us!

Jenny I am trying to find RICHARD SEAMAN who has been a Brick Wall for the past 5 years of my research. His parents were WILLIAM and ELIZABETH SEAMAN( CLITHEROE ) they lived in FOULSHAM, NORFOLK, but I don't know where Richard was born. I know his mother died in AYLSHAM WORKHOUSE, and RICHARD was born between 1902/05 but where I do not know.
Anne

I have an ancestor, George BATTERBY (or BARTABY or BATTERBEE) born around 1717.  I would love to know where and when he was born.  I have searched bordering parishes to try to find his baptism record, but to no avail.  Colkirk was probably the parish of his wife, but not necessarily his.   He may well have been born elsewhere.  All I know about him is:

 George BATTERBY was born in 1717 (approx.).  He died in 1747 in Colkirk.  Buried 9 April 1748 in St Mary's Church Colkirk (source FreeREG.) Age 30?
He married Mary surname?  She was possibly buried 09 Feb 1772 in St Mary Church Colkirk (source FreeREG).  Mary and George BATTERBY had the following children:  Elizabeth
BATTERBY  Elizabeth was Bapt 10 June 1737 Colkirk  (source Norfolk Record Office).  She may have married William HAYCOCK on 30 May 1769 in Grimston (source IGI).  George BATTERBY (1739-1795).   George was baptised 21 Oct 1739 in Colkirk (source Norfolk Record Office).  He married Ann FRANKLING on 15 February 1762 in Colkirk (Norfolk Record Office).  He married Susannah WARNS on 7 January 1766 in St Mary's Church Colkirk Banns (Colkirk Registers).   He married Ann CUBITT on 29 January 1778 in Colkirk(Norfolk Record Office) by licence Colkirk Registers.   He died in 1795.  He was buried on 29 May 1795.

Terry

The Name seems to have originated as TIBENHAM (William) and my Gt Gt Gt stated in the 1851 census that he was born in Pulham St Mary, Norfolk about 1789.  He was then living in Fritton with his wife Ann (nee COMAN).  There was in the parish register an entry which firstly said TIBBENHAM and was then crossed out and replaced by ‘TIDMAN’.  The entry was made by the Parish  Clerk who also lived in Fritton and had the surname of TIBBENHAM.  I therefore assumed that with the Norfolk dialect  the name was continued in the shortened version. However, to complicate matters his marriage to Ann COMAN was at Old Catton in 1811 and his name was listed as TIDMAN!!  So you see it has reverted to my name  after the Gt.Gt Grandfather, also William settled in Upton –cum-Chalvey (now part of Slough) as a publican in 1875/80 at the Cross Keys P.H. west of London, and near to Windsor.

I have the Brick Wall at Pulham St Mary, as there is no mention of my Ancestor’s birth there in 1789 or in any of the nearby parishes in any of the surnames mentioned above.

Ken Holmes

I'm trying to confirm who the parents of Thomas HEAD 1808 was,he was born in Yaxham or East Dereham depending on which census you view.  It was thought that Michael HEAD was his Father but whereas Michaels other children were christened in the Yaxham church, Thomas doesn't appear in the records.  It would be appreciated if someone could clarify this problem.

Pam Chlopas

I am seeking information on SAMUEL NURSE m ELIZABETH KING 21 JUL 1793 in North Creake. ELIZABETH died  1793.  SAMUEL then m MARTHA CURSON 13/11/1797 in THORNHAM. They had a son THOMAS NURSE b 1798 in South Creake.  I am trying to find out when and where SAMUEL was born and if there were any other children.

Anita I have several brick walls in my Norfolk research.

Phoebe DAWSON (c. 1796, Norfolk – 1850, Ludham, Norfolk) married William Hargreaves DAVEY in Smallburgh, Norfolk 20 Jul 1818. Mother of: William Hargreaves, Abraham, Rebecca, Elizabeth Flowerday, Lucy, David, Mary Ann, Jacob, Alice Leake, John H, Isaac, George, and Susannah. 

Rebecca LEAKE (c. 1773, Lowestoft, Suffolk – 1838, Tunstead, Norfolk) Married Abraham DAVEY in Lowestoft, Suffolk. Mother of: Ann, Abraham, Mary, William Hagreaves, Lucy Ann, Elizabeth, Philip, James, David, Lucy, Rebecca and Hannah. Ann and Abraham born in Lowestoft, Suffolk; all others born in Ludham, Norfolk.  

Mary SOWELLS (c. 1731 – after 1771) Married Abraham DAVEY on 12 Dec 1752 in Caister-on-Sea, Norfolk. Mother of: Judith, Margaret, Mary, Isaac, William, John, Abraham, Wiscard, Nuthall and Samuel. All born in Ludham, Norfolk. 

Abraham DAVEY (dates unknown) and Margaret WHISCARD ( - 1728, Ludham, Norfolk) married on 28 Nov 1717 in Ludham Norfolk. Parents of: Elizabeth, Lewordegary, Abraham, Abraham, and Sarah. All born in Ludham, Norfolk. 

Sarah BROWN (c. 1755 – c. 1830) married Matthew NORGATE 11 Jun 1777 in Smallburghm Norfolk. Mother of: Ann, Thomas, Henry, Elizabeth, John, Mary, Keziah and Thomas. All born in Smallburgh. 

Matthew and Ann (BURTON) NORGATE married 30 Sep 1735 in Tunstead, Norfolk. Parents of Matthew Norgate born in Smallburgh, Norfolk c. 1754.
Paul Crewe

I am trying to find the birth/baptism of Wright POND somewhere in Norfolk about 1806.  The ages given on his death certificate in 1853, and the 1841 and 1851 censuses suggest a date of birth about 1806, and the 1851 census gives his place of birth as Norfolk.  I don't believe he is the Wright POND born to John POND and Margaret MILLS and baptised at St Nicholas, Colchester in Essex in 1798.  Wright married Maria SMITH at St Dunstan, Stepney in London in 1828 and they had 9 children in the Holborn area in London between 1829 and 1846, and he died at St Bartholomew's Hospital in London in 1853.  He was a bricklayer by trade.  I have checked all the online Norfolk resources as well as a number of other parish microfilms at my local LDS Centre with no luck so far.  Any assistance in finding his date and place of birth, as well as his parents would be very much appreciated.

Maureen Seeking information on John OKELEY family he was born 1747 Bodney died 02 June 1832 Bodney (aged 85 )  He married 1. Mary REEVE on 12 Oct 1773 in Great Cressingham
2. Susanna HUDSON on 12 Oct 1782 in Great Cressingham.  I have no parents for him........
John & Susanna had 7 children..
1.Mary  Bap 1783 Great Cressingham
2.Joseph      1786 "        "
3.Joseph      1787  "      "
4.Robert       1790   "      "
5.James       1792    "     "
6.Anne         1795    "      "  married 1. Samuel ELMER in 1820 ....2.William HARROD in 1832
7.Elizabeth.   1800  Bodney

I have only a marriage and run down for Anne ..........I have no info on marriages for the other 6.  I would really appreciate it if someone could please help me to get started.

Bill Craig

I have a date of 24 April,1816 for the marriage of Robert RISEBROUGH and Mary COE in Langham where she also lived. His parents are Robert RISEBROUGH b. 1759 and Ann JARVIS b.1750?

I have been unable to find any records of both Roberts, Mary and Ann, birth, marriage whatever, to at least verify my notes are correct and they are truly my ancestors. I would appreciate some help with this research and do have their children's names if required to assist in the research.

 

 

 

 

 


Copyright © 2000-2011 NorfolkGenWeb Project