Yorkshire BMD Districts [9c]

This page provides a breakdown of the Birth, Marriage and Death (BMD) district 9c used in civil registration.. Links are to the corresponding page on the GENUKI Where is it in Yorkshire site that in turn provides greater detail.

Barnsley
Bramham
Castleford
Doncaster
Ecclesall Bierlow
Goole
Hemsworth
Pontefract
Rotherham
Selby
Sheffield
Tadcaster
Thorne
Wakefield
Wortley


Barnsley

Barnsley (described under Silkstone)
Darfield
Darton
Roystone


Bramham

Barwick in Elmet
Bilbrough
Bilton
Bolton Percy
Bramham cum Oglethorpe
Collingham
Long Marston
Newton Kyme with Toulston
Saxton with Scarthingwell
Thorner
Thorp Arch
Ulleskelf


Castleford

Brotherton
Castleford
Darrington
Featherstone
Ferry Fryston
Pontefract Park (see Extra-Parochial Places)


Doncaster

Adwick le Street
Adwick upon Dearne
Armthorpe
Barnbrough
Bolton upon Dearne
Braithwell
Brodsworth
Burgh Wallis
Campsall
Cantley
Conisbrough
Doncaster
Edlington
Hampole (see Extra-Parochial Places)
Hickleton
High Melton
Hooton Pagnell
Kirk Bramwith
Kirk Sandall
Marr
Mexborough
Owston
Rossington
Sprotbrough Stainton
Thurnscoe
Tickhill
Wadworth
Warmsworth


Ecclesall Bierlow

Ecclesall Bierlow (described under Sheffield)


Goole

Adlingfleet
Goole (described under Snaith)
Snaith
Whitgift


Hemsworth

Ackworth
Badsworth
Hemsworth
Kirk Smeaton
South Kirkby


Pontefract

Ackworth
Badsworth
Birkin
Brotherton
Castleford
Darrington
Featherstone
Ferry Fryston
Garforth
Hemsworth
Kellington
Kippax
Kirk Smeaton
Ledsham
Methley
Monk Frystone
Monkhill (see Extra-Parochial Places)
Pontefract
South Kirkby
Womersley


Rotherham

Aston with Aughton
Hooton Roberts
Laughton-en-le-Morthen
Maltby
Ravenfield
Rawmarsh
Rotherham
Thrybergh
Treeton
Wath upon Dearne
Whiston
Wickersley


Selby

Adlingfleet
Brayton
Cawood
Drax
Ryther cum Ossendyke
Selby
Snaith
Whitgift
Wistow


Sheffield

Ecclesfield
Handsworth
Sheffield


Tadcaster

Aberford Askham Bryan
Bardsey cum Rigton
Barwick in Elmet
Bilbrough
Bilton
Bolton Percy
Bramham cum Oglethorpe
Collingham
Garforth
Healaugh
Kippax
Ledsham
Long Marston
Newton Kyme with Toulston
Ryther cum Ossendyke
Saxton with Scarthingwell
Sherburn
Swillington
Thorner
Thorp Arch
Ulleskelf
Wighill
Riccal (ERY)
Skipwith (ERY)


Thorne

Fishlake
Hatfield
Thorne


Wakefield


Crofton
East Ardsley
Emley
Normanton
Sandal Magna
Wakefield
Warmfield with Heath


Wortley

Cawthorne
Ecclesfield
High Hoyland
Penistone
Silkstone
Tankersley



Comments or questions on this page: email andycoates99 at hotmail.com

© 1996-2005 EnglandGenWeb

Last modified: 03 Dec 2005