Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Yorkshire BMD Districts [9d]

This page provides a breakdown of the Birth, Marriage and Death (BMD) district 9d used in civil registration.. Links are to the corresponding page on the GENUKI Where is it in Yorkshire site that in turn provides greater detail.


Askrigg
Aysgarth
Bedale
Beverley
Bridlington
Driffield
Easingwold
Guisborough
Helmsley
Howden
Hull
Leyburn
Malton
Middlesbrough
Nortlerton
Patrington
Pickering
Pocklington
Reeth
Richmond Yk
Scarborough
Sculcoates
Skirlaugh
Stokesley
Thirsk
Whitby
York


Askrigg (NRY)


Arkengarth Dale
Aysgarth
Grinton
Marrick


Aysgarth (NRY)


Aysgarth


Bedale

Bedale
Kirkby Fleetham
Kirklington with Upsland
Masham
Scruton
Well
West Tanfield


Beverley (ERY)

Beverley
Bishop Burton
Brantingham
Cherry Burton
Elloughton with Brough
Holme on the Wolds
Kilnwick
Leckenfield with Arran
Leven
Lockington
Lund
North Newbald
Routh
Rowley and Hunsley
Scorborough
Skidby with Skidby Carr
South Cave
South Dalton
Walkington
Wawne


Bridlington (ERY)

Barmston
Bempton
Bessingby
Boynton
Bridlington
Burton Agnes
Burton Fleming
Carnaby
Flamborough
Hunmanby
Reighton
Rudston
Skipsea
Thwing
Wold Newton


Driffield (ERY)

Bainton
Beeford
Foston on the Wolds
Foxholes with Boythorpe
Garton on the Wolds
Great Driffield
Harpham
Helperthorpe
Hutton Cranswick
Kilham
Kirkburn
Lowthorpe
Middleton on the Wolds
Nafferton
North Frodingham
Ruston Parva
Skerne
Sledmere with Cowlam
Watton
Weaverthorpe
Wetwang


Easingwold (NRY)

Alne
Brafferton
Bransby with Skewsby
Coxwold
Crayke
Dalby with Skewsby
Easingwold
Husthwaite
Myton upon Swale
Newton upon Ouse
Stillington
Sutton on the Forest
Thormanby
Whenby


Guisborough

Brotton
Danby
Easington
Guisborough
Marske
Normanby
Ormesby
Skelton
Upleatham
Westerdale
Wilton


Helmsley

Ampleforth
Cold Kirby
Gilling (East) or Gilling (West)
Great Edstone
Hawnby
Helmsley
Kirby Moorside
Normanby
Nunnington
Old Byland
Oswaldkirk
Salton
Scawton
Stonegrave


Howden (ERY)

Aughton
Blacktoft
Brindleys (see Brind Leys in Extra-parochial places)
Bubwith
Eastrington
Heminghbrough
Holme upon Spalding Moor
Hotham
Howden
North Cave
Scalby
Wressell


Hull

Kingston upon Hull


Leyburn

Coverham cum Agglethorpe
East Witton
Finghall
Hornby
Middleham
Patrick Brompton
Spennithorne
Thornton Steward
Wensley
West Witton


Malton (ERY & NRY)

Malton (ERY)
Acklam with Barthorpe
Birdsall
Burythorpe
Langton
North Grimston
Norton
Rillington
Settrington
Thorpe Bassett
Wintringham
West Heslerton
Westow
Wharram le Street
Wharram Percy
Yedingham

Malton (NRY)
Appleton le Street
Barton le Street
Bulmer
Crambe
Foston
Hovingham
Huttons Ambo
Kirby Grindalythe
Old Malton
Salton
Sheriff Hutton
Slingsby
Terrington and Wiggenthorpe


Middlesbrough

Marton
Middlesbrough
Ormesby
Stainton
West Acklam


Northallerton (NRY)

Ainderby Steeple
Appleton upon Wiske
Bedale
Birkby
Danby Wiske
East Cowton
East Harlsey
Great Langton
Great Smeaton
Hornby
Kirkby Fleetham
Kirklington with Upsland
Leake
Masham
Northallerton
North Otterington
Osmotherley
Over Silton
Scruton
Watlass
Welbury
Well
West Rounton


Patrington (ERY)

Burstwick cum Skeckling
Burton Pidsea
Easington
Halsham
Hilston
Holmpton
Hollym
Keyningham
Kilnsea
Ottringham
Owthorne
Patrington
Paull
Roos
Skeffling
Tunstall
Welwick
Winestead


Pickering

Allerston
Ebberston
Kirkby Misperton
Lastingham
Levisham
Middleton
Normanby
Pickering
Sinnington
Thornton Dale


Pocklington (ERY)

Allerthorpe
Barmby (on the) Moor
Bishop Wilton with Belthorpe
Bugthorpe
Burnby
Everingham
Fangfoss
Fridaythorpe
Full Sutton
Goodmanham
Great Givendale
Harswell
Hayton
Huggate
Kilnwick Percy
Kirby under Dale
Londesborough and Esthorpe
Low Catton
Market Weighton and Arras
Millington
Nun Burnholme
Pocklington
Sancton and Houghton
Seaton Ross
Skirpenbeck
Sutton upon Derwent
Warter
Wilberfoss


Reeth (NRY)

Arkengarth Dale
Grinton
Marrick


Richmond (NRY)

Catterick
Downholme
Easby
Forcett with Carkin
Gilling (East) or Gilling (West)
Kirby Hill
Marske
Melsonby
Middleton Tyas
Richmond
Stanwick St. John


Scarborough

Filey (ERY) or Filey (NRY)
Folkton
Muston
Willerby

Brompton
Cayton (NRY)
Hackness
Hutton Bushell
Scalby
Scarborough
Seamer
Wykeham


Sculcoates (ERY)

Cottingham
Drypool
Haltemprice (see Extra Parochial Places)
Hedon
Hessle
Kirk Ella
Marfleet
North Ferriby
Preston
Sculcoates
Sutton and Stoneferry
Welton
Willerby


Skirlaugh (ERY)

Aldbrough
Atwick
Brandsburton
Catwick
Dunnington
Garton with Grimston
Goxhill
Hornsea with Burton
Humbleton
Long Riston
Mappleton
Nunkneeling with Bowholme
Rise
Sigglesthorne
Sproatley
Swine
Withenwick


Stokesley (NRY)

Carlton
Great Ayton
Hilton
Ingleby Arncliffe
Ingleby Greenhow
Kildale
Kirkby in Cleveland
Marton
Seamer
Stokesley
Whorlton
Yarm


Thirsk (NRY)

Cowsby
Felixkirk
Kilburn
Kirby Hill
Kirby Knowle
Kirby Wiske
Pickhill with Roxby
Sessay
South Kilvington
South Otterington
Thirsk
Thornton le Street
Topcliffe


Whitby (NRY)

Egton
Fylingdales
Hinderwell
Lythe
Sneaton
Whitby


York (Ainsty & ERY)

York (Ainsty)
Acaster Malbis (Ainsty) or Acaster Malbis (ERY)
Acomb
Askham Bryan
Askham Richard
Bishopthorpe
Moor Monkton
Nether Poppleton
Rufforth

Dunnington
Elvington
Escrick
Gate Fulford (Fulfords Ambo).
Heslington
Stillingfleet with Moreby (Ainsty) or Stillingfleet with Moreby (ERY)
Thorganby
Wheldrake
York

York (ERY & NRY)
Bossall and Buttercrambe (NRY)
Gate Helmsley
Haxley (Haxby?)
Holtby
Huntington
Osbaldwick
Overton
Stockton on the Forest
Strensall
Upper Helmsley
Warthill Copyhold / Freehold
Wigginton



Comments or questions on this page: email andycoates99 at hotmail.com

© 1996-2005 EnglandGenWeb

Last modified: 31 Dec 2005