COUNTRY ANTRIM MISCELLANEOUS DATA

List of Clergy
List of Deserters
Emigration-Migration
Graves 1839
Gaol Schools
Prison Annals
Social Economy
County & Municipal Officers




Carrickfergus-Church leaders

Established Clergy

1802, Thomas Graves; in 1811 he exchanged livings with the Rev.Theophilus Blakely;
1811, Theophilus Blakely; in 1824 he removed to Achonry,having exchanged deaneries with the Very Rev. William Green, dean of that place;
1825, Henry Lesley, formerly Rector of Ahoghill, having exchanged livings with the Rev.William Green, late Dean of Achonry,inducted January 29th;
1839, John Chaine, on the resignation of Dean Lesley, inducted 24th March 1839 and read assent and consent on the following day.


Unitarian, Covenanting and Independent Ministers

The first minister ordained to the Unitarian congregation was the Rev. William Malcolm in 1835; he continued in the congregation but 1 year.
The present minister, the Rev. James Nixon Porter, was ordained in 1838.

The Rev.John Paul, the present minister, has had charge of the Covenanting congregation since its formation in 1805.

Independent ministers:

The first was the Rev.George Hamilton, ordained in 1816;
He was succeeded by the Rev.William Flinter in 1817;
The Rev.John McAssey, the present minister, in 1838,


Catholic Clergy

The following are the only Roman Catholic clergy who have been known to officiate here since the Reformation:
1717, James Sheil,
1729, Bonr. Boylane, Franciscan friars;
1732, [blank] Moore;
1739, [blank] Cairns;
1757, Edward Mcllea;
1761, Felix Scullion;
1788, James McCarey;
1802, Thomas Cassidy;
1813, Constantine Boyle;
1814, Daniel McMullan
1820, Arthur O'Neill.

Extracted from the Report on County Antrim by James Boyle 1839-1840 Ordnance Survey Memoirs (Parish of Carrickfergus)




Deserters in Gaol, 1830-1839

The following tables will shew the number, names and ages of soldier deserters lodged in the gaol of the county of Antrim, situated at Carrickfergus, from September 1830 to August 1839, specifying the number within each year, the period of imprisonment of each person, together with the sum allowed or drawn for his support, also the date on which each was imprisoned.

1830, 27th September: Sampson Cadman, age 26, confined 14 days, 7s drawn for his support.
1830, 27th December: James Thompson, 18, 13 days, 6s 6d drawn;
Total drawn 13s 6d.

1831, 19th February: John Williamson, 24, 29 days, 14s 6d drawn.
1831, 10th April: Thomas Harden, 27, 15 days, 7s 6d drawn.
1831, 26th April: James Reid, 32, 11 days, 5s 6d drawn.
1831, 31 st May: James Sterling, 25, 13 days, 6s 6d drawn.
1831, 16th June: James Anderson, 27, 18 days, 9s drawn.
1831, 28th June: Bemard Coyle, 34, 30 days, 15s drawn.
1831, 28th September: William Jones, 26, 24 days, 12s drawn.
1831, 11th October: James Jamison, 18,20 days, 10s drawn.
1831, 12th November, William Savage, 20, 20 days, 10s drawn.
1831, 19th December, Robert Boyd, 36, 17 days, 8s 6d drawn.
Total drawn 4 pounds 18s 6d.

Deserters in 1832

11th January: Richard Wilkins, 22, 12 days, 6s drawn.
3rd March: Hugh McAuley, 22, 11 days, 5s 6d drawn.
20th March: John Oakly, 28, 13 days, 6s 6d drawn.
25th April: Daniel McClure, 29, 7 days, 3s 6d drawn.
2nd May: Robert Dyes, 20, 10 days, 5s drawn.
24th July: George Williamson, 28, 65 days, 1 pound 12s 6d drawn.
14th August: William Devlin', 26, 13 days, 6s 6d drawn.
14th September: George Walker, 24, 14 days, 7s drawn.
26th October, Thomas Goss, 21, 15 days, 7s 6d drawn.
12th November, Duncan McCaw, 28, 16 days, 8s drawn.
13th December, William McClure, 28, 15 days, 7s 6d drawn.
15th December, Joseph Taylor, 28, 28 days, 14s drawn.
Total drawn 5 pounds 7s 6d.

Deserters in 1833

25th January: James Brander, 25, 10 days, 5s drawn.
6th February: James Anderson, 28, 19 days, 9s 6d drawn.
26th February: Robert Harmon, 27, 18 days, 9s drawn.
16th March: Thomas Fisher, 22, 11 days, 5s 6d drawn
16th March: George Evans, 22, 11 days, 5s 6d drawn.
20th March: John Payne, 21, 7 days, 3s 6d drawn
20th March: Richard Barber, 27, 7 days, 3s 6d drawn
20th March: William Bullers, 26, 7 days, 3s 6d drawn.
30th March: William Ferguson, 33, 33 days, 16s 6d drawn.
25th April: Saunders Gauley, 19, 11 days, 5s 6d drawn.
5th April: John Chickel, 34, 182 days, 1 pound 11 s drawn.
5th August: James McNally, 18, 18 days, 9s drawn.
7th August: Alexander Davison, 22, 11 days, 5s 6d drawn.
12th November: James Rafferty, 20, 42 days,1 pound 1s drawn.
29th November: Malcom McGregor, 20, 36 days, 18s drawn.
7th December: Francis Coldroy, 26. 65 days, 12s 6d drawn.
Total drawn 12 pounds 4s.

Deserters in 1834

1st January: John O'Brien, 27, 9 days, 4s 6d drawn.
4th March: James Gauge, 21, 10 days, 5s drawn.
21st March: Alexander Murphy, 30, 29 days, 14s 6d drawn.
22nd March: Henry Mesterfee, 23, 20 days, 10s drawn.
8th May: Robert McKevell, 22, 86 days, 2 pounds 3s drawn.
19th May: Samuel Anderson, 27, 9 days, 4s 6d drawn.
15th July: Thomas Anderson, 27, 76 days, I pound 18s drawn.
18th July: Hugh Whiteside, 27, 17 days, 8s 6d drawn.
19th July: John McCarthy, 36, 59 days, I pound 9s 6d drawn.
24th July: Archibald Purvis, 24, 13 days, 6s 6d drawn
24th July: Hugh Price, 20, 41 days, I pound 6d drawn
24th July: Charles McAnulty, 23, 29 days, 14s 6d drawn.
29th July: Peter McLenden, 19, 29 days, 14s 6d drawn
29th July: Thomas Forrester, 24, 29 days, 14s 6d drawn.
31st July: John Nowlan, 34, 20 days, 10s drawn.
5th August: Angus McEntosh, 21, 41 days, 1 pound 6d drawn. 6th August: James Greeny, 27, 10 days, 5s drawn.
29th August: William Winn, 22, 26 days, 13s drawn.
18th September: Daniel McGuigan, 9, 1 1 days, 5s 6d drawn.
4th October: John Connor, 22, 9 days, 4s 6d drawn.
12th November: Peter McGrier, 21, 12 days, 6s drawn.
13th November: Robert Lendray, 21, 16 days, 8s drawn.
5th December: James Neilis, 21, 25 and a half days, 12s 9d drawn.
8th December: William Nichols, 21, 21 and a half days, 10s 9d drawn.
Total drawn 16 pounds 4s.

Deserters in 1835

2nd March: James McLaughlin, 20, 11 days, 5s 6d drawn.
11th March: James McCarthy, 34, 12 days, 6s drawn.
30th March: James Blaney, 19, 8 days, 4s drawn.
23rd April: James Parker, 30, 14 days, 7s drawn.
25th April: Thomas Briggs, 29, 25 days, 12s 6d drawn.
10th June: Richard McCenlas, 20, Roman Catholic, 15 and a half days, 7s 9d drawn
4th July: James Errol, 38. Presbyterian. 14 days, 7s drawn.
8th August: John Dyer, 2 1, Roman Catholic, 14 days, 7s drawn.
31st August: George Barr, 23, Established Church, 14 and half days, 7s 3d drawn.
1st September: John Kennedy, 19, Presbyterian, 25 days, 12s 6d drawn.
22nd July: Alexander Spence, 30, Presbyterian, 48 days, I pound 4s drawn.
7th October: James Cook, 2 1, Roman Catholic, 12 days, 6s drawn.
12th November: George Lardsay, 18, Established Church,11 and a half days, 5s 9d drawn.
12th November: Robert Davison, 21, Presbyterian, 18 and a half days, 9s 3d drawn
12th November: William Stewart, 24, Presbyterian, 18 and a half days, 9s 3d drawn
12th November: Hugh McClean, 27, Presbyterian, 18 and a half days, 9s 3d drawn.
21st November: James Lowe, 18, Presbyterian, 11 and a half days, 5s 9d drawn.
Total drawn 7 pounds 5s 9d.

Deserters in 1836

27th January: Alexander Cameron, 21,Presbyterian, 13 and a half days, 6s 9d drawn.
12th February: John Maginnis, Roman Catholic, 26, 18 and a half days, 6s 9d drawn.
22nd February: James Morrison, Presbyterian,20, 12 days, 6s drawn.
28th March: John Moran, 34, Roman Catholic, 34 and half days, 17s 3d drawn.
14th July: Bernard Hoy, 17, Roman Catholic, 15 days, 7s 6d drawn;
14th July: Samuel Armour, 19, Presbyterian, 15 days, 7s 6d drawn.
12th October: James Kaine, 22, Roman Catholic, 14 days, 7s drawn.
10th November: James Wright, 22,Established Church, 19 days, 9s 6d drawn.
5th December: Thomas Baxter, 21,Established Church, 22 days, I Is drawn.
7th December: James Nelson, 22,Presbyterian, 12 days, 6s drawn.
Total drawn 4 pounds 7s 9d.

Deserters in 1837

8th February: William Crick, 28, Established Church, 12 days, 6s drawn.
14th February: Andrew Scott, 16, Established Church, 13 days, 6s 6d drawn
14th February: John Ward, 24, Established Church, 13 days, 6s 6d drawn.
15th February: George Ross, 27, Established Church, 23 days, 11s 6d drawn
15th February: John Nicholson, 21, Established Church, 23 days, lls 6d drawn.
23rd February: James White, 27, Established Church, 12 days, 6s drawn.
28th February: Samuel Freeman, 23, Established Church, 13 days, 6s 6d drawn.
13th April: John Bradley, 2 1, Roman Catholic, 12 days, 6s drawn.
30th May: John Tally, 24, Roman Catholic, 12 days, 6s drawn.
8th June: John McKay, 16, Established Church, 12 days, 6s drawn.
14th July: Peter Bretherton, 20, Roman Catholic, 10 days, 5s drawn.
7th August: Hugh Gilmore, 18, Roman Catholic, I 0 days, 5s drawn.
12th August: Thomas Walsh, 34, Presbyterian, 10 days, 5s drawn.
16th August: Charles Edwards, 20, Established Church, 12 days, 6s drawn.
21st August: Jonas Bamborough, 23, Established Church, 12 days, 6s drawn.
28th August: James Wilkins, 28, Established Church, 28 days, 5s drawn.
8th September: John Haughey, 31, Roman Catholic, 10 days, 5s drawn.
21st September: Charles Murray, 23, Roman Catholic, 18 days, 9s drawn.
29th September: William Harley, 24, Established Church, I 0 days, 5s drawn.
25th November: William Johnston, 28, Established Church, 9 days, 4s 6d drawn.
23rd December: Samuel Sloan, 23, Pressbyterian, 13 days, 6s 6d drawn. Total drawn 1 pound 10s.

Deserters in 1838

16th February: Mitchell Taylor, 27, Presbyian, 15 days, 7s 6d drawn
16th February: William O'Hara, 11 Presbyterian, 15 days, 7s 6d drawn
16th February: M ichael Bain, 29, Presbyterian, 15 days, 7s 6d drawn.
21st February: Hugh Jameson, 24, Established Church, 13 days, 6s 6d drawn
26th April: John Grant, 22, Roman Catholic, days, 9s drawn.
27th March: John Smyth, 24, Established Church, 49 and a half days, I pound 4s 9d
9th May: Thomas Stone, 25, Established lurch, 22 days, 11s drawn
9th May: Ralph Wirrow, 25, ;tablished Church, 26 days, 13s drawn.
16th May: James Thompson, 19, Presbyterian,17 days, 8s 6d drawn.
6th June: William Anderson, 22, Established Church, 10 days, 5s drawn
6th June: John Howe, 22, ;tablished Church, 10 days, 5s drawn.
3rd July: James Stevens, 21, Established hurch, 14 days, 7s drawn
3rd July: William Burke, 24, Roman Catholic, 20 days, 10s drawn
21st July: John Vann, 19, Established Church, 20 days, 10s drawn.
31st July: Samuel Baxter, 20, Established Church, 20 days, 10s drawn.
9th August: Thomas Phillips, 19, Presbyterian, 11 days, 5s 6d drawn.
15th August: William Walsh, 21, Roman Catholic, 13 days, 6s 6d drawn.
17th August: Hugh Moore, 23, Established Church, 11 days, 5 s 6d drawn.
4th September: Richard Hickson, 30,Established Church, 10 days, 5s drawn.
12th December: Daniel Scullion, 19, Roman Catholic, 15 days, 7s 6d drawn.
19th December: James Johnston, 21,Established Church, 19 days, 9s 6d drawn.
20th December: Thomas Forde, 28, Established Church, 26 days, 13s drawn.
25th December: Thomas Campbell, 25, Roman Catholic, 13 days, 6s 6d drawn.
Total drawn 10 pounds 1s 3d.
Deserters in 1839

8th January: William Graham, 21, Presbyterian, 13 days, 6s 6d drawn.
15th January: Jarnes Ramsay, 21, Established Church, 20 days, 10s drawn.
19th December 1838 to 11th February 1839: William McChesney, 19, Roman Catholic, 54 days,1 pound 7s drawn.
16th January: John Mooney, 20, Presbyterian, 27 days, 13s 6d drawn.
9th February: Edward McCreavey, 28, Presbyterian, 13 days, 6s 6d drawn.
14th February: George Saunders, 20, Established Church, 11 days, 5 s 6d drawn.
12th March: Anthony McGinty, 25, Roman Catholic, 13 days, 6s 6d drawn.
23rd March: Robert Dunlop, 22, Presbyterian, 16 days, 8s drawn.
18th June: Robert Darragh, 22, Roman Catholic, 14 days, 7s drawn.
9th July: James Weir, 20, Presbyterian, 15 days, 7s 6d drawn.
13th July: Charles Dougherty, 21, Roman Catholic,11 days, 5 s 6d drawn.
23rd July: George Dennis, 18, Established Church, 14 days, 7s drawn.
29th July: Charles Connor, 19, Established Church, 19 days, 9s 6d drawn.
1st August: Robert McQuillan, 21, Roman Catholic, I I days, 5 s 6d drawn.
7th August: James Magill, 18, Established Church, I 0 days, 5 s drawn.
Total drawn 6 pounds 10s 6d.

The soldier deserters imprisoned have access to the gaol course of education that other prisoners have, but there is no goal register kept of their state of education, like that of the other prisoners.

Total number imprisoned, for which subsistence was drawn, 150; total sum drawn for the subsistence of the above 74 pounds 7s 3d; imprisoned at different periods during the above years and subsequently discharged by government, and during their confinement were supported at the expense of the county, 8 deserters.
Information obtained from the governor and deputy governor of the gaol and also extracted from the gaol register.

[Signed] Thomas Fagan. 21st to 24th October 1839.

Extracted from Ordnance Survey Memoirs Parishes of Co.Antrim XIV 1832,1839-1840




Emigration/Migration

Emigration in 1836

[Table contains the following headings: name,age, trade, religion, residence, capital, port ernigrated to].

Ezekiel McCann, 66, Established Church,weaver, Carrickfergus to Quebec.
James McDowell, 70, labourer, Presbyterian,Carrickfergus to Baltiniore.
Bridget Burgoine, 36, Roman Catholic,Carrickfergus to Quebec.
Thomas Murray, 21, blacksmith, Presbyterian, Carrickfergus to New York
Nancy Murray, 55, Presbyterian, Carrickfergus to New York
Nancy Murray Junior, 14, Presbyterian, Carrickfergus to New York
Samuel Murray, 19, tailor, Presbyterian, Carrickfergus to New York
John Murray, 17, tailor, Presbyterian, Carrickfergus to New York
SarahMurray, 15, Presbyterian, Carrickfergus to New York.
William Connor, 20, labourer, Roman Catholic, Carrickfergus to Quebec.
William Moffit, 55, Presbyterian, Carrickfergus to New York.
Ellen Moffit, 53, Presbyterian, Carrickfergus to New York.
Eliza Moffit, 23, Presbyterian, Carrickfergus to New York.
Sarah Moffit, 18, Presbyterian, Carrickfergus to New York.
Nancy Moffit, 16, Presbyterian, Carrickfergus to New York.
Richard Erskine, 66, Presbyterian, Carrickfergus to New York.
Anne Erskine, 66, Presbyterian, Carrickfergus to New York.
Betty Erskine, 20, Presbyterian, Carrickfergus to New York.
Margaret Erskine, 25, Presbyterian, Carrickfergus to New York.
Richard Erskine, 18, Presbyterian, Carrickfergus to New York.
William Erskine, 16, Presbyterian, Carrickfergus to New York.
Robert Erskine, 14, Presbyterian, Carrickfergus to New York.
Henry Erskine, 12, Presbyterian, Carrickfergus to New York.
Jane Erskine, 10, Presbyterian, Carrickfergus to New York.
Isabella Erskine, 8, Presbyterian, Carrickfergus to New York.
Anne Erskine, 6, Presbyterian, Carrickfergus to New York.
William Connor Junior, 16, labourer, Presbyterian, Carrickfergus to New York.
Henry McCullen, 24, labourer, Presbyterian, 18 pounds capital, Loughmoume to New York.
Agnes Stuart, 20, chequer weaver, Covenanter, Loughmoume to New York.
Jane Junkin, 18,Covenanter, Loughmoume to New York.
Betty Junkin, 20, Covenanters, Loughmoume to New York.
William Connor Senior, 65, labourer, Presbyterian, Middle Division to New York.
Susana Connor, 60, Roman Catholic, Middle Division to New York.
James Millar, 32, carpenter, Presbyterian, West Division to New York.
Mary Millar, 30, Presbyterian, West Division to New York.
Robert Connor, 20, cotton printer, Presbyterian, West Division to New York.
Archibald Connor, 18, labourer, Presbyterian, West Division to New York.
William McDowell, 35, labourer, Presbyterian, West Division to New York.
Thomas Jamison, 35,Presbyterian, West Division to New York.
Anne Jamison, 35, Presbyterian, West Division to New York.
Jane Jamison, 4,Presbyterian, West Division to New York.
Janet Jamison, one and a half, Presbyterian, West Division to New York.

Emigration in 1837

Arthur Cahey, 20, Presbyterian, labourer, North East Division to Quebec.
Thomas Lattimor, 21, labourer, Presbyterian, 21 pounds capital, Middle Division to Quebec; returned 1838.
Robert Moffit, 23, Presbyterian, blacksmith, Woodburn to New York.
Susana Connor, 15, Presbyterian, Middle Division to New York.
Agnes Moffit, 3 weeks, Presbyterian, Middle Division to New York.
Edward McQuillan, 27, labourer, Presbyterian, Carrickfergus to New York.
Eliza McDowell, 21, Presbyterian, Carrickfergus to New York.
Margaret McDowell, 40,Presbyterian, Carrickfergus to New York.
Jane MeDowell, 26,Presbyterian, Carrickfergus to New York.
Ellen McDowell, 16, Presbyterian, Carrickfergus to New York.

Emigration in 1838

Samuel Kell, 60, farmer, Presbyterian, 30 pounds capital, Knockagh to Quebec.
James Shearer, 21, carman, Presbyterian, Carrickfergus to New York.
Ephraim McDowell, 32, Presbyterians, Knockagh to Quebec.
Jane McDowell, 26, Presbyterian, Knockagh to Quebec.
Matilda McDowell, 7, Presbyterian, Knockagh to Quebec.
Margaret McDowell, 5, Presbyterian, Knockagh to Quebec.
Mary Eliza McDowell, 3, Presbyterian, Knockagh to Quebec.
Jane McDowell, 1, Presbyterian, Knockagh to Quebec.
John Wilson, 40, cotton spinner, Presbyterian, Middle Division to Charleston
Nancy Wilson, 30, cotton spinner, Presbyterian, Middle Division to Charleston.
William McCormick, 50, cotton spinner, Presbyterians, Middle Division to New York.
Jane McCormick, 18, cotton spinner, Presbyterians, Middle Division to New York.
James McComick, 14, clerk in mill, 30 pounds capital, Presbyterians, Middle Division to New York.
Nancy McCormick, 12, dressmaker, Presbyterians, Middle Division to New York.
John Gordon, 23, blacksmith, Presbyterian, Middle Division to New York.
James McDowell, 66, farmer, Presbyterian, Carrickfergus to New York.
John McKeen, 22, shoemaker, Presbyterian, Carrickfergus to Quebec.

Extracts from Fair Sheets by Thomas Fagan,
February to November 1839
Extracted from Ordnance Survey Memoirs Parishes of Co.Antrim XIV 1832,1839-1840

Migration

Hugh Mulholland, 30, labourer, Roman Catholic, Torrytown to Glasgow.
William Macauley, 35, dyer, Established Church, Torrytown to Glasgow.
William Gilland, 35, printer, Presbyterian, Torrytown to Glasgow.
Andrew Baird, 25, labourer, Roman Catholic, Torrytown to Glasgow.
Joseph Keenan, 30, printer, Williarn Keenan, 24, labourer, Roman Catholics, Torrytown to Glasgow.
Patrick Mulholland, 28, weaver, Roman Catholic, Loughmourne to Glasgow.
Alexander Neill, 18, weaver, Roman Catholic, Loughmourne to Glasgow.
William Killigan, 20, weaver, Roman Catholic, Loughmourne to Glasgow.
George Pullan, 24, weaver, Presbyterian. Loughmourne to Glasgow.
William Magill, 34, Anne Magill, 26, wea\ ers. Presbyterians, Loughmourne to Glasgow.
James Close, 50, labourer, Roman Catholic, Carrickfergus to Liverpool.
George Creighton, 30, labourer, Presbyterian, Knockagh to Glasgow.
Peter Mulholland, 26, labourer, Roman Catholic, West Division to Glasgow.
Edward Hall, 20, carman, Presbyterian, West Division to Whitehaven.
John Moffit, 40, blacksmith. Established Church, West Division to Glasgow.

Extracts from Fair Sheets by Thomas Fagan,
February to November 1839
Extracted from Ordnance Survey Memoirs Parishes of Co.Antrim XIV 1832,1839-1840




Family names in Church and Churchyard in Carrickfergus 1839.

Extracted from Ordnance Survey Memoirs Parishes of Co.Antrim XIV 1832,1839-1840




Gaol: Schools

[Table contains the following headings: name of class, intellectual and moral education, number of pupils subdivided by age, sex and religion, name and religion of teachers, when established].

Adult felons: intellectual education: spelling, reading and writing; the books of the Board of National Education, only 8 learn writing; moral education: the prisons are visited by their respective chaplains, Authorised and Douai Versions of Scriptures taught daily;
pupils: 39 above 15 years, total 39, all male, 4 Established Church, 6 Presbyterians, 29 Roman Catholics;
teacher John Larmour, Presbyterian; established 1820.

Juvenile felons: intellectual education: same as above and also Thompson's Arithmetic; 7 learn arithmetic and 10 learn writing; moral education: same as above;
pupils: 12 under 10 years, 2 between 1O and 15,10 above15, total 24,allmale, 8 Established Church, 3 Presbyterians, 13 Roman Catholics; same teacher; established 1820.

Minor offenders: intellectual education: same as above; 10 learn arithmetic and 9 learn writing; moral education: same as above;
pupils: 40 above 15 years, total 40, all male, 10 Established Church, 8 Presbyterians, 22 Roman Catholics; same teacher; > established 1820.

Female: intellectual education: spelling and reading books of the Board of National Education, plain needlework, flowering, quilting and knitting; moral education: same as above; pupils: 10 under 10 years, 34 above 15, total 44, all female, 11 Established Church, 7 Presbyterians, 26 Roman Catholics; teacher Mrs Orr, Presbyterian (the matron), assisted by Miss Margaret Morgan and some ladies of Carrickfergus; established 1823.


[Total pupils]: males, 12 under 10 years, 2 between 10 and 15, 89 above 15, total 103;
females, 10 under 10 years, 34 above 15, total 44;
total number of pupils = 147
33 Established Church, 24 Presbyterians, 90 Roman Catholics.





Annals of Prisons

The following annals of the prisons of Carrickfergus have been extracted from the records of that town, and may not be altogether uninteresting.




SOCIAL ECONOMY

Population

It appears by an actual survey in 1821 by Jarnes O'Kane, that the population of the town and suburbs was males 1,547, females 1,798; of the county and parish, males 2,361, females 2,316; total males 3,908, females 4,114.

Gentlemen

The following are the names of those gentlemen residing within the corporation to whose names the title of Esquire may be attached:
Peter Kirk Esquire, M.P., Thornfield;
John B. Gilmour Esquire, councillor, Raven Hill Lodge;
Edward Bruce Esquire, J.P. for Co.Antrim, Scoutbush;
William Burleigh Esquire, J.P., [for] town, Carrickfergus;
James Wills Esquire, J.P. for county of town, residing in Carrickfergus;
Alexander Dawson Esquire, Lieutenant R.N., Carrickfergus;
John Bowie Esquire, Lieutenant R.N., Rock Lands;
Noah Dalway Esquire, Lieutenant R.N., Carrickfergus;
Edward Rowan Esquire, Lieutenant R.N. and inspector of gaol, Carrickfergus;
Henry Mouley Esquire and late Captain Foot, Silverstream;
Christian William Nicolly Esquire, Prospect;
George Forsythe Esquire, M.D. and first sheriff for county of town;
John Legg Esquire, second sheriff, Glynn Park;
John Robinson Esquire, Burleigh Hill;
Stephen Rice Esquire, town of Carrickfergus;
Daniel Legg Esquire, clerk of peace, Carrickfergus;
Hill Wilson Esquire, Lough View;
George Spear Esquire, treasurer for the county of the town;
John Wright Esquire, chief constable of police, Glynfield Cottage;
Alexander Johns Esquire, manager of bank, Carrickfergus;
Godfrey Wills Esquire, barrister, Carrickfergus;
Charles Wellington Stewart Esquire, barrister-at-law, Carrickfergus;
Valentine Boyd Esquire, Carrickfergus.

[Insert note: The following names have been added:
William Molony Esquire A.M., T.C.D., Carrickfergus;
James Forsythe Esquire, surgeon, Carrickfergus;
Robert Wills Esquire, Carrickfergus;
Mr John Smith, clerk of petty sessions, and others. 17th August 1839].




Corporate and Municipal Officers - 1839

Mayor:
Marriott Dalway Esquire, Bellahill;

aldermen:
Marquis of Donegall
David Gordon
Sir Arthur Chichester
Cortland M. Skinner
Thomas B. Adair
Rev. Lord Edward Chichester
Thomas L. Stewart
Joseph McCartney
Thomas Verner
(x) Peter Kirk M.R
Rev. Samuel Smyth
Henry Adair
Lord Belfast
Marriott Dalway
Sir Stephen May
(x) James Cowan.

Burgesses:
Richard Dobbs
(x) William Duncan
John Campbell
Charles E. Kirk
Hugh Kennedy
William Stewart
Daniel Gunning
Foster Coulson
Rev. A. Macartney
R.S. Bradshaw
James Owens
Lord Arthur Chichester
George Joy
(x) John Robinson
(x) Stewart Dunn
Rev. Dean Chaine
(x) Daniel Blair
C. Nicolay
(x) George Forsyth
(x) William Burleigh
(x) John Legg
(x) Stephen R. Rice
Conway E. Dobbs
(x) Valentine Boyd.

NB Those only marked thus (x) are resident within the liberties;
the names are placed according to seniority.

Recorder: Conway Edward Dobbs Esquire;
sheriffs: George Forsyth M.D. and John Legg;
coroner: George Portis Price
town clerk: David Legg
sword-bearer: John Smyth
water-bailiff: James Burns
town sergeants John Mulholland, James Burns, Andrew Stewart.



Submitted by nutty2



To Co Antrim or Back to the counties page or Guide Page!



© 1997-2000 Fianna Webmaster Team
Last modified Saturday, 06-May-2000 10:24:27 MDT
This page hosted by Rootsweb