Antioch Baptist Cemetery
South of LaCrosse
Page 6
Presented Courtesy of The Gainesville Chapter of The
DAUGHTERS Of The AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Email Gainesville Chapter of the DAR
This Information may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons, without consent from the Gainesville Chapter of the DAR
Copied May 1967 by Rosalie Miller and Mary Gresham
Data entered for Alachua County FLGenWeb by Sheila M. Casper
Last Name  First Name & Title  Birth Date  Death Date  Comments 
2 unmarked graves 
York  John M.  10/3/1878  5/31/1899   
York  Zarepta E.  11/16/1842  8/29/1902  Wife of Rev. A.J. York 
Thomas  Mary A.    9/17/1905  Mother 
Thomas  Florence  7/1/1901  11/6/1910   
Thomas  Roland  4/8/1827  11/17/1899   
Thomas  B. W.  9/5/1856  5/3/1931  Father 
Thomas  Utah P.  2/20/1870  5/25/1955  Mother 
Thomas  A. Arthur  3/3/1902  7/16/1956   
Thomas  Leon Levi  12/29/1893  2/14/1919   
Kirby  John T.  1890  1960   
Kirby  Eva F.  1896  1966   
Feagle  G. B.  1861  1934   
Feagle  Anna R.  1864  1941   
Feagle  Andrew  1830  3/27/1917  CSA 
Feagle  Emma  8/1/1839  5/1/1912  Wife of A. J. Feagle 
Feagle  Ed F.  9/12/1871  10/11/1929   
Feagle      1909  Infant son of E.F. Feagle 
Feagle      1908  Infant son of E.F. Feagle 
Feagle    5/25/1910  6/9/1910  Infant son of E.F. Feagle 
Feagle  J. C.  9/17/1929  10/21/1940   
Holden  John Calvin  9/17/1929  10/21/1940   
McDavid  Harrell  1916  1920   
McDavid  A.  1843  1917  CSA 
McDavid  Susie  4/15/1845  6/12/1925   
McDavid  Frank M.  1871  1917   
McDavid  Brook (F)  1879  1959   
McDavid  Dalton  5/11/1911  5/4/1931  Son of F.M. & Brook McDavid 
McDavid  Richmond  2/5/1903  4/21/1936   
Chesser  Maxie M.  1882  1955   
Chesser  Lela T.  1871     
Chesser      1919  Infant daughter of M.M. & L.T. Chesser 
Daugherty  J. W.  9/10/1871  10/11/1939   
Daugherty  Cerena  1/16/1881  10/22/1956   
Daugherty  William Ernest  6/11/1915  12/5/1930   
White  Thomas A.  12/25/1864  2/7/1933   
White  Thomas A.  10/19/1900  10/31/1906   
White  Pearl C.  7/21/1894  9/15/1895   
Goolsby  Ehrick W.  7/1/1880  10/30/1952  Father 
Goolsby  Ethel M.  12/5/1879  8/29/1922  Mother 
Goolsby  Ellis  2/25/1916  7/31/1917  Son of E.W. & Ethel Goolsby 
Goolsby  W. W.  5/23/1845  10/24/1891   
Goolsby  Hattie  8/8/1855  1/13/1912   
Holder  James B.  5/11/1896  1/12/1931   
Holder  J. B.  9/19/1874  4/12/1920   
Holder  Cornelius R.  2/17/1853  7/22/1928   
Holder  Miles L.  8/9/1871  9/4/1900   
Holder  Arch  4/29/1869  5/6/1902   
Holder  Joseph B.  1826  1906  CSA 
Holder  Celia Elizabeth  1834  1926  Wife of J.B. Holder 
Malphurs  James Oliver  12/3/1868  1/16/1900   
Malphurs  Mattie O.  9/19/1871  1/27/1891  Wife of J. O. Malphurs 
Malphurs  Clarence O.  8/29/1897  5/4/1946  Son of J.O. & Agatha Malphurs 
Goolsby  Allen  1849  1934  CSA 
Goolsby  Hannah Belle  12/22/1854  12/25/1916   
Sheetz  Tamzie S.  1902  1957   
Raborn  Lillie C.  1877  1963  Mother 
Malphurs  Jennings O.    3/20/1967  Age 47 yrs 
Chesser  H. C.  7/13/1888  3/11/1911   
Chesser    1880    Daughter of D.C. & M.E. Chesser 
Strohman  Gaddie E.  12/22/1866  3/28/1890   
Bennett  Charles S.  6/24/1858  10/27/1933   
Colson  Mrs. A. E.  1855  1945  
1 adult grave with wooden planks for headstone 
Bennett  Reuben  4/30/1922  2/7/1902   
Bennett  Sarah L.  10/3/1826  10/5/1899   
Bennett  Robert S.  12/3/1852  5/7/1931   
Lewis  Mary S. Bennett  1865  1940   
Lewis  J. T.  1867  1939   
Sylvester  Elias    1/20/1906  Age 72 yrs 
Bennett  Matilda    9/1/1896  Age 79 yrs 
Parrish  William W.  1/16/1851  7/4/1884   
Parrish  Maria M.  2/5/1872  11/15/1886   
Parrish  Hattie  2/22/1860  12/24/1924   
Parrish  J. A.  4/17/1844  12/17/1920   
Floyd  George  2/16/1896  6/8/1945   
Langhout  Henry  9/5/1880  9/21/1944   
Eller  Eli Jenkins  9/25/1891  10/3/1963   
Eller  Winifred P.  5/24/1887     
Cox  Anthony Franklin  8/19/1920  4/10/1922  Son of Franklin & Lula Cox 
Cox  Eva  12/5/1910  5/23/1926  Daughter of Franklin & Lula Cox 
Cox  Lula Malphurs  9/21/1887  5/24/1935  Wife of F.O. Cox 
Cox  Franklin Oliver  2/2/1875  10/30/1952   
Murray  Marjorie  11/13/1930  2/2/1944   
White  Truby A.  10/10/1900  4/15/1955  WW II 
White  Chester C.  1903  1940   
White  Allen W.  1872  1926   
White  Abbie P.  1874  1921   
White  Vinellie N.    1899   
Murray      1938  Baby 
Shaw  George W.  1875  1965   
Shaw  Eva M.  1895     
Dampier  N. I.  1/23/1872  8/3/1894  Wife of George Dampier 
2 Infant graves unreadable 
Breeden  Rhinaldo  1877  1956   
Breeden  Martha  1879  1978   
Breeden  Alice E.  2/26/1851  6/20/1906  Wife of W.L. Breeden 
Breeden  Arthur  6/30/1899  3/3/1919   
Dampier  Phillip  10/5/1865  1/9/1950  Father 
Dampier  Josephine    9/2/1893  Age 49 yrs 
Dampier  Stephen  2/15/1822  9/10/1906   
Dampier  Elizabeth  11/15/1828  8/23/1912   
Dampier  Nina Misaniere  5/2/1904  9/2/1907  Daughter of Wm. & Mary Dampier 
Dampier  William C.  6/26/1860  7/19/1948   
Dampier  Mary C.  3/4/1864  11/30/1954   

Next Page
Back to Main Alachua County Cemetery Page
Return to the Alachua County FLGenWeb Page