Archer Cemetery
Page 1
Presented Courtesy of The Gainesville Chapter of The
DAUGHTERS Of The AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Email Gainesville Chapter of the DAR
This Information may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons, without consent from the Gainesville Chapter of the DAR
Data entered for Alachua County FLGenWeb by Thomas D. SantaCruz
Last Name  First Name  Birth Date  Death Date  Comments 
KING LOT 
King  Ella  1874  1934   
King  Nell  1906  1914   
King  Herbert  1895  1913   
No name, one flat vault
Hargraves  Sarah E.  1873  1909   
DePass  Sanuel G.  27 Dec 1831  14 Aug 1906   
MATTHEWS LOT 
Matthew  Martha J.  10 Oct 1849  19 Aug 1945   
Matthew    17 Jun 1856  31 Aug 1937   
SIMMONS LOT 
Simmons  Henry H.  7 Feb 1886  2 May 1958   
Simmons  Lilla P.  27 Sep 1886  2 Jan 1950   
Simmons      9 Jan 1926  Infant son of H.H. and Lilla P. Simmons 
Simmons  J.W.  27 Sep 1899     
Simmons  Ella K.  19 Dec 1904  25 Jun 1963   
Simmons  Amy Jane  14 May 1931  17 May 1931   
Simmons  "Joe Wheeler  Jr."  7 Dec 1921  2 Jan 1924 
NIPPER LOT 
Nipper  John Henry  14 Sep 1932  15 Dec 1935   
Nipper  Maxine  23 Apr 1926  3 Sep 1929   
Nipper  Edward  9 Jun 1920  26 Feb 1924   
Nipper  Emma Frances  20 Mar 1899  30 Aug 1985   
Nipper  Cicero Edgar  26 Nov 1894  27 Dec 1935   
 
Lindsey  Mary Elizabeth  9 Jan 1923  22 Mar 1924   
STONE LOT 
Stone  Malinda Goode  21 Apr 1856  19 Dec 1948   
Stone  W.A.  1857  1935   
Mills  Harrison M.  10 Dec 1909  29 Nov 1933   
Murell  Eunice  1904  1924  Daughter of Mr. And Mrs. L.E. Mills 
Mills  Luther Ernest  8 Jun 1880  2 Feb 1959   
Mills  Lillie Etta  27 Feb 1882  31 Oct 1964   
Southerland  Julia F.  18 Oct 1877  2 Mar 1924  MOTHER 
Southerland  Arthur A.  21 Feb 1906  7 Dec 1963  FATHER 
Southerland  Guyrene H.  24 Mar 1906  末末末末末  Mother 
CLYATT LOT 
Clyatt  Vance  1898  1934   
Clyatt  V.C.  1925  1934   
1 unmarked grave
        M.E.H.
MOORE LOT 
Moore  Carl W.  20 Sep 1895  7 Feb 1950  Tennessee PFC 117 Inf. 30 Div. World War I 
Moore  Danny H.  3 Jan 1927  21 Jan 1927   
Mills  Walter H.  1891  1928   
Simmons  Clarence R.  16 Jun 1953  16 Jun 1953   
1 unmarked grave 
BIGHAM LOT 
Bigham    26 Dec 1877  24 Feb 1933  given name in transcript unreadable 
Bigham  James T.    6 Apr 1954  Aged 64 yrs 7 mos 6 ds 
Bigham  Pearl Louise  30 Jul 1926  19 Nov 1938   
Bigham  William H.  2 Nov 1839  9 Jul 1896   
Bigham  Callie A.  2 Oct 1844  13 Oct 1880   
DARDEN LOT 
Darden  W.C.  ? 1838  11 Feb 1884  stone broken in half 
Darden  Katherine C.  10 Jul 1843  24 Nov 1875   
Darden  Eddie H.  27 Jul 1879  1 Mar 1881  Son of H.S. and E.K. Darden 
Lavey  Susie M.    1895  Age 29 yrs 6 mos; first part of transcript of death date unreadable 
Wyman  Carrie B.  9 Mar 1860  21 Aug 1895  Wife of A.F. Wyman 
Davis  Rufus P.      CO P 190 INF INF ? ?? 
Canada  Amy    27 Aug 1903  Age 84 yrs 
Daniel  Arny  7 Dec 1877  23 Jan 1932   
Elsner  Jasper  19 Jan 1918  19 Jan 1918  Infant son of Mr. And Mrs. Oaswell Elsner 
Hicks    28 Nov 1917  29 Nov 1917  Infant son of Mr. And Mrs. J.L. Hicks 
Brown  Lydia C.  7 Ma? 1847  5 Nov 1885  Wife of Jesse C. Brown 
Brown  Mira    31 Dec 1895  Age about 50 yrs; Wife of Jesse C. Brown 
McDONELL LOT 
McDonell  Mary C.  10 Dec 1822  18 Feb 1881  Wife of Jno. F. McDonell 
McDonell  C.C.  10 Jan 1857  11 Dec 1883   
McDonell  John F.  26 Mar 1820  18 Jan 1898  Father 
McDonell  Margaret A.  25 Aug 1834  12 Jan 1932   
Long  James H.  2 Apr 1862  23 Jan 1929   
Lowman  Mary A.  21 Aug 1858  23 Jul 1880   
Dennison  Mary Long  27 Jul 1863  13 Jan 1949   
Long  Matilda P.  3 Feb 1840  13 Apr 1927   

Next Page
Back to Main Alachua County Cemetery Page
Return to the Alachua County FLGenWeb Page