Evergreen Cemetery
Page 1
Presented Courtesy of The Gainesville Chapter of The
DAUGHTERS Of The AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Email Gainesville Chapter of the DAR
This Information may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons, without consent from the Gainesville Chapter of the DAR
Data entered for Alachua County FLGenWeb by Mary A. Johnson
Surname  Given Name  Birth Date  Death Date  Comments 
Robertson  William Jolborrow  29 Sep 1839  07 Jan 1908   
Robertson  Margaret Erman  06 Jan 1840  17 Nov 1916   
Taylor  Judith Evadne  17 Oct 1873  21 Jul 1950   
Robertson  Emma Bell  20 Nov 1869  28 Sep 1956   
  Margaret    28 May 1905   
  Minnie       
McKinstry  Margaret  01 Jan 1821  13 Sep 1897   
  Fletcher       
  Willie       
  Fletcher       
  Bertie       
Saunders  Emma Alice Powell  22 Jul 1863  12 Nov 1934   
Saunders  Minot Bacon  12 Nov 1857  13 Jun 1920   
Fay  Thomas Holland  09 Mar 1896  18 May 1957   
Thomas  Daniel Fraser  07 Mar 1891  28 Feb 1945   
Thomas  Lillie Schlemmer  01 Sep 1881  07 May 1961   
Thomas  James T.  15 Oct 1795  28 Dec 1877  Union District SC 
Thomas  Elizabeth Jane Hall  14 Feb 1816  09 Oct 1856  Wife of J. T. Thomas 
Thomas  Baby Daughter  No Date Given  Feb 1856  NOTE: First Grave in Evergreen Cemetery 
Roper  David I.  08 Nov 1855  12 Jan 1984   
Thomas  Dr. G. P.  08 Sep 1827  08 Sep 1890   
Thomas  C. B.  17 Feb 1834  01 Jan 1901   
McBeath  Omera Thomas  21 Feb 1869  27 Jul 1928   
McCook  Alma Thomas  21 Jul 1861  03 Sep 1928  Wife of T. F. McBeath 
McCook  Tom F.  1852  1928   
McCook  M. F.  24 Feb 1856  15 Feb 1890   
McCook  Samuel J.  15 Sep 1893  14 Jun 1899   
Goodman  Alma  25 Feb 1908  08 Mar 1908   
Fraser  Ann F.  31 Mar 1800  15 Dec 1874   
Fraser  Thomas  May 1794  Dec 1861   
Fraser  William M.  06 Mar 1832  26 May 1857   
Fraser  Anna  11 Nov 1840  22 May 1859   
Fraser  Marriett  06 Nov 1842  09 May 1859   
Thomas  L. G.  18 Nov 1825  31 Jan 1863   
Thomas  Annie  1856  1856   
Thomas  Robert Fraser  12 Mar 1870  04 Sep 1870   
Thomas  Drayton M.  03 May 1874  18 Oct 1878   
Thomas  Dr. R. Y. H.  24 Sep 1834  06 Sep 1892   
Thomas  Mary R.  27 Dec 1835  11 Jan 1910  Wife of R. Y. H. Thomas 
Thomas  Belva  23 Sep 1868  24 May 1946  Wife of W. L. Floyd 
Floyd  Wilbur L.  06 Feb 1866  29 Apr 1947   
Thomas  Robert Fraser  1860  1928   
Thomas  Alice G.  1865  1955   
Thomas  Philip T.  1894  1894  Son of T. F. Thomas 
Thomas  W. R.  24 May 1866  10 Sep 1943   
Thomas  Katherine K.  16 Nov 1877  05 Mar 1948   
Thomas  W.R. Jr.  07 Mar 1897  1897   
Colman  Sarah E.  12 Mar 1842  16 Dec 1921   
Colman  George M.  20 Jul 1831  17 May 1908   
  Mary Edna       
  George W.       
  Adrain J.       
  Hugh M.       
Cannon  Mary L.  05 Sep 1821  11 Nov 1873   
Cannon  John A.  02 Jan 1816  26 Jul 1883  CSA 
Cannon  Donald A.  10 May 1860  05 Jul 1900   
Cannon  John W.  15 Mar 1847  11 Dec 1903   
Chitty  Clark Cooper  15 Nov 1885  24 Mar 1920   
Chitty        Infant Son of Clark C. & I. B. Chitty 
McCuen  David  01 May 1875  12 Sep 1943  Son of Rev. J. H. & Frances McCuen Tomkies 
Tomkies  Lula Gerald  26 Sep 1881  27 Jan 1958   
Tomkies  Mary Christine  04 Oct 1903  14 Jan 1939   
Tomkies  Kate Matheson  02 Apr 1872  07 Jun 1933   
Tomkies  Mamie C.    27 Sep 1898  Age 20 years; Daughter of Rev. J. H. & F. M. Tomkies 
Tomkies  Frances McCuen  24 Jan 1847  28 Mar 1915   
Tomkies  Rev. J. H.  1840  15 Sep 1878  Born Hanover County 
Tomkies        Baby 
Merchant  James H.  24 Dec 1883  17 Apr 1911   
Merchant  Sarah R.  31 Mar 1864  06 Nov 1943   
Merchant  George S.  10 Oct 1856  13 Feb 1913   
Merchant  Sam F.  21 Jun 1890  16 Sep 1947   
Merchant  George Everett  20 May 1882  20 Sep 1883  Son of Sam Merchant 
Merchant  Edgar Leon  14 Dec 1900  04 Jan 1902  Son of Sam Merchant 
Young  Catherine R.  29 Mar 1946  03 Nov 1905   
Young  P. B.  03 Jul 1830  16 Dec 1885   
Young  Nina DeBelle  17 Jul 1880  09 Sep 1881   
French  Winfield S.  28 May 1844  11 May 1887   
Virgin  Maude R.  1896  1964   
Virgin  Joseph B.  1889  1938   
Virgin  Geraldine T.  1917  1936   
Richardson  William Thomas  22 Jul 1840  28 Oct 1912   
Richardson  Eliza Jane  12 Sep 1857  05 May 1936   
Richardson  James M.  31 Dec 1868  12 May 1900   
Richardson  Margaret Louisa  20 May 1830  07 May 1891   
Richardson  James Madison  06 Nov 1809  13 Apr 1868   
Two unmarked graves with rock headstones 
Six flat stones lying in the earth with initials of United Confederate Veterans / One of the stones says: W. B Company G / SC Artillery  ICV
Lartigue  Mary C.  16 May 1848  27 Mar 1919   
Lyell  Frank Wiatt  16 Apr 1850  06 Jun 1908  Born Fredericksburg 
Lartigue  Kate  29 Jun 1878  06 Oct 1906  Beloved daughter of C. E. & M. C. Lartigue; Wife of Frank W. Lyell 
Lartigue  Gerald Dell  10 Mar 1989  25 Jan 1900   
Lartigue  Etienne  01 Sep 1870  11 May 1917   
Lartigue  Allie Dell  12 Feb 1875  21 May 1950   
Brooks  Marie Lartigue  1901  1960   
Dell  John Boston  25 Sep 1838  10 May 1915   
Dell  Laura L.  28 Nov 1844  31 Dec 1892  Wife of J. B. Dell 

Next Page
Back to Main Alachua County Cemetery Page
Return to the Alachua County FLGenWeb Page