Evergreen Cemetery
Page 13
Presented Courtesy of The Gainesville Chapter of The
DAUGHTERS Of The AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Email Gainesville Chapter of the DAR
This Information may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons, without consent from the Gainesville Chapter of the DAR
Data entered for Alachua County FLGenWeb by Mary A. Johnson
Surname  Given Name  Birth Date  Death Date  Comments 
Seykora  Joseph J.  22 Sep 1885  29 Nov 1964   
Seykora  Edith V. Lee  20 Oct 1892  29 Jan 1926  Wife of Joseph J. Seykora 
Tanner  Thomas Benjamin    18 Apr 1941   
Tanner  Jennie Beadle    08 May 1926   
Tanner  Alice M.    27 Dec 1950   
Lee  Frank I.  27 Apr 1863  21 Dec 1949   
Lee  Mary A.  22 Sep 1868  20 Dec 1961   
Arnold  Margaret Veith  14 Nov 1845  26 Jun 1930   
Edwards  Mary C.  11 Jun 1888  27 Jan 1944   
Vogel  John  07 Mar 1871  25 May 1956   
Vogel  Frances  04 Mar 1865  29 Jan 1945   
Fette  Marie  07 Feb 1897    Living in 1966 
Ashurst  Alta P.  25 Aug 1899  16 Jan 1962   
Ashurst  Eva M.      Living in 1966 
Ashurst  Alta P. Jr  13 Sep 1923  26 Aug 1944   
Ashurst  William T.  05 Jan 1860  24 Feb 1930   
Ashurst  Earl Franklin    14 Oct 1965  Age 62 Years 
Carter  Lamar G.  11 Aug 1877  26 Dec 1929  Grand Master Mason of Florida; Erected by Grand Lodge of Florida 
Carter  Connie Felton  17 Jun 1888  14 Mar 1957  “Mom” 
Felton  Sarah M.  31 Oct 1890  15 Dec 1943   
Johnston  William E.  1875  1930   
Johnston  Mary    1957  Age 74 Years 
Fagan  Edward King  1855  1942   
Fagan  Sarah S.  1868  1962   
Fagan  Walter F.  1885  1945   
Erwin  Stanley  21 Oct 1885  03 Jul 1965   
Shands  James Stafford  05 Jan 1888  26 Oct 1933   
    25 Nov 1868  01 Jun 1928  “Daddy”; Grave Is Listed as “Kile Lot” 
Adams  Annie S.  21 Mar 1861  17 May 1934   
Adams  Barrett Davis    10 Mar 1966  Age 74 Years 
Peeler  Rowan B.  04 Sep 1850  01 Jul 1934   
Peeler  Martha L.  27 Mar 1872  08 Oct 1935   
Peeler  Casper Smith  1892  1927   
Rape  Rev. Benjamin  26 Jan 1863  02 Jan 1937   
Rape  Jessie I.  05 Mar 1967  22 Oct 1933   
Rape  William C.    23 Nov 1928  O. M. Sgt. U. S. Marines 
Dorsey  Thomas Sidney  04 Sep 1863  05 Nov 1857   
Dorsey  Byron C.  11 Oct 1876  13 Sep 1950   
Dorsey  G. LaFontisse  03 Apr 1878  05 Jan 1962   
Dorsey  Mary Elizabeth  02 Oct 1902  28 Oct 1928   
Knight  Levi James  1875  1941   
Knight  Lucy LaFontisse  1880  1932   
Knight  William Henry    05 Oct 1960  Age 48 Years 
Colson  Perry M.  20 Apr 1862  30 Apr 1929   
Colson  Laura J.  04 Feb 1868  07 Dec 1922   
Atwater  Francis B.  25 Nov 1861  24 Apr 1928   
Cook  Margaret Atwater  15 Oct 1874  14 Dec 1951   
Butts  Margaret E.    29 Dec 1964  Age 51 Years 
Moon  Solomon Bean  01 Nov 1918  24 Apr 1940  Flying Cadet 
Atwater  W. C. Rives  05 Jun 1900  17 Sep 1952   
Atwater  Ralph E.  08 Jul 1905  16 Sep 1948   
Atwater  Baby    19 Apr 1938   
Atwater  Frances Gail  03 Jun 1942  27 Jun 1947   
Beasley  William       
Williams  Jane  28 Sep 1927  05 Dec 1938   
Williams  Doris  13 Jan 1923  12 Apr 1925   
Beasley  D. B.  17 Sep 1875  13 May 1935   
Whiddon  Frank C.  1870  1927   
Whiddon  Bessie D.  1861  1956   
Whiddon  Russell Dyal Jr.  15 Oct 1937  19 Sep 1950   
Bishop  John Hunter  1902  1903   
Bishop  John Calvin  1867  1925   
Bishop  Ollie W.  1872  1942   
Bishop  Bernays O.  1895  1957   
Johnston  James Francis  01 Jan 1928  11 Nov 1953   
Johnston  James Francis  18 Sep 1872  08 May 1927   
McDonald  Thomas Edwin  20 Aug 1870  20 Mar 1947   
McDonald  Ida Wimberly  09 Sep 1871  19 Nov 1959   
McDonald  William T.  23 Feb 1928    Baby’s Grave 
Olson  Angela  20 Mar 1928    Baby’s Grave 
Roberts  Horace R.  15 Dec 1867  10 Aug 1929   
Roberts  Elizabeth F.  19 Dec 1871  27 Oct 1932   
Roberts  Capt. John A.  17 Jun 1912  20 Sep 1941   
Davis  Robert W.  1849  1929  C. S. A. 
Davis  Nellie Keating    1961  Age 83 Years 
Seay  William A.  03 Oct 1864  10 Dec 1949   
Seay  Phoebe O.  11 Nov 1879  12 Oct 1949   
Fry  Nettie H.  1868  1928  “Mother” 
Martin  Constance Laconia  08 Mar 1925  22 ? 1927   
Robuck  Ernest P.  12 Sep 1884  18 Jan 1929   
Morgan  Kathryn Danforth  10 Sep 1876  17 Jun 1941   
Buchholz  Frederick W.  1885  1965   
Buchholz  Emmeline H.  1888    Living in 1966 
Haymond  Hoyt Sr.  1898  1964   
Haymons  John Joseph  1863  1922   
Steckert  William H.  18 Sep 1900  12 Oct 1945   
Steckert  Cora A.  04 Jan 1962  19 Nov 1939   
Steckert  W. R.  08 Jun 1857  Mar 1932   
Steckert  Frances  17 Nov 1861  27 Jan 1922   
Hollinrake  Seth W.  12 Oct 1899  07 Jan 1922   
Hollinrake  Lynn S.  21 Sep 1905  09 Jan 1929   
Hollinrake  Cora M.  27 Feb 1877  16 Aug 1959   
Simpson  John Emery  25 Jun 1855  01 May 1933   
Simpson  Robert S.  21 Jan 1914  03 Aug 1922   
Simpson  Frances S.  21 May 1888  12 Mar 1952   
Blanton  Ruth Simpson  21 Mar 1925  13 May 1958  Mother of Frances Schulte 
Simpson  Thomas Marshall  19 Feb 1881  06 Feb 1963   
Lee  Susan  1864  1953   
Lee  William James  1864  1922   
Lee  Frances Gaile  25 Mar 1944  27 Mar 1944   

Next Page
Back to Main Alachua County Cemetery Page
Return to the Alachua County FLGenWeb Page