Evergreen Cemetery
Page 14
Presented Courtesy of The Gainesville Chapter of The
DAUGHTERS Of The AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Email Gainesville Chapter of the DAR
This Information may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons, without consent from the Gainesville Chapter of the DAR
Data entered for Alachua County FLGenWeb by Mary A. Johnson
Surname  Given Name  Birth Date  Death Date  Comments 
Crom  George Curtis  12 Jul 1863  11 Mar 1942   
Crom  Martha Eliza Hampton  03 Jul 1863  25 Mar 1947   
Hampton  Edwin Rawls  19 Aug 1883  07 Feb 1949   
Greene  Jane Elizabeth  29 May 1853  12 Jun 1925   
Hill  Robert L.  27 Jul 1921  14 Apr 1923   
Gibson  Lee    17 Oct 1940  Age 45 Years 
Smith  Arthur P.  28 Oct 1853  23 Apr 1923  “Father” 
Smith  Laura R.  16 Jan 1906  12 Sep 1944  Daughter of Arthur Smith 
Johnson  Joseph D.  22 Feb 1899  20 Jan 1942  Son-In-Law of A. Smith 
Smith  Jane  31 Mar 1873  07 Mar 1961   
McClenny  Frank Edgar  20 Sep 1875  21 Feb 1876  Son of Carr B. & Ada McClenny 
McClenny  Carr B.  1939  1922   
McClenny  Carr B.  09 Jul 1890  05 Mar 1858  Florida; Pvt. Mg. Co. 124 Inf. W. W. I 
McClenny  Ada  1858  1923   
McClenny  Josephine  1900  1923   
Carlisle  Annie Taylor      Age 33 Years (stone broken); Wife of Julius A. Carlisle; Daughter of John M. & Maria B. Taylor 
Carlisle  Julius A.    12 May 1886  Age 2 Weeks; Son of Julius & Maria Carlisle 
McVoy  Edgar G.  10 Sep 1872  21 Oct 1936   
McVoy  Shartle  02 Sep 1909  24 Sep 1926   
McVoy  Arthur D.  14 Jun 1911  06 Dec 1957   
Buchholz  Beatrice G.  24 Jan 1875  16 Oct 1959   
Echols  C. D.  13 May 1841  01 Nov 1928   
Kimball  Henry M.  1838  1926   
Bryant  Frederick David  1892  1938   
May  Bennie S. Jr.  1921  1960   
Sweat  Daniel James  12 Sep 1889  05 Mar 1928   
Van Horne  James Harvey  03 Apr 1852  19 Sep 1926  “Father” 
Van Horne  Lizzie Proctor  12 Jan 1857  05 Dec 1948  “Mother” 
Proctor  Clara L.  30 Jun 1868  18 Nov 1955   
Veach  Mary Lee  1924  1926  Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. J. M. Veatch 
Mattocks  John Edward Jr.  22 Sep 1902  09 Sep 1925   
Mattocks  John Edward  17 Jun 1873  01 Mar 1948   
Robertson  Charles Sydney  1876  1930   
Robertson  Lula Bird  1884  1944   
Brannon  Mamie E.  1869  1933   
Brannon  Hiram L.  1864  1935   
Holland  C. Jason  28 Mar 1862  10 Apr 1926   
Holland  Emma S.  28 Oct 1857  06 Feb 1938   
Black  Howell B.  15 Mar 1886  06 Jul 1925   
Black  Madge E.  26 Mar 1884  22 Feb 1959   
Black  Sherwood W.  14 Jan 1907  11 Apr 1958   
Carter  Lucile  04 Sep 1890  24 May 1917   
Carter  Mary L.  27 Dec 1840  03 Jul 1920   
Carter  William P.  1862  1944   
Carter  Kate G.  1864  1935   
Esslinger  Richard Moore  1927  1947  Sgt. Rad. Corps - U. S. Army 
Esslinger  Arthur  1857  1930   
Esslinger  Mary Elizabeth  1858  1926   
Esslinger  Annie Angelica  1860  1930   
Esslinger  Erma  1881  1881   
Padgett  J. B.  02 Dec 1866  06 Oct 1920   
Padgett  Carrie M.  22 Oct 1867  30 Dec 1953   
Padgett  John Hansford  08 Dec 1901  16 Nov 1944   
Powell  John M.  1898  1956   
Powell III  John M.  1922  1923   
Padgett  Rebecca       
Padgett  Ralph    13 Sep 1963  Age 73 Years 
Carter  S. L.  1850  1913   
Owens  Margaret C.  25 Jul 1865  11 Feb 1936   
Carter  Sydney Larken  03 Jul 1889  14 Apr 1940   
Carter  Sydney Larket Jr.  12 Nov 1914  31 Dec 1928   
Watts  Henry F.  1871  1938   
Watts  Mrs. Lizzie  1861  1918   
Taylor  Zach T.  1855  1923   
Taylor  Ama E.  1855    Living in 1966 
Waters  John W.  1894  1948   
Waters  Emma M.      Living in 1966 
Williams  John M.  02 May 1885  15 Jan 1951   
Williams  Viola C.  01 Jun 1892  01 Jan 1955   
Williams  Catherine  31 Sep 1921  13 Oct 1924   
Pomeroy  John Robb  10 Jun 1879  01 Apr 1925   
Joyce  Lacy  No Date Given  No Date Given   
Praster  Earl W.  20 Nov 1895  01 Jan 1954   
Wiggins  Sarah J.  04 Sep 1845  25 Jan 1924  “Mother” 
Wiggins  Burrell  22 Sep 1844  10 Apr 1923  “Father”; C. S. A. 
Wiggins  Martha I.  25 Apr 1871  19 Dec 1955   
Wiggins  Andrew J.  26 Dec 1886  12 Apr 1955   
Hurlburt  Antie  20 Oct 1876  19 Dec 1960   
Palmer  Lyman L.  1850  1926  “Father” 
Palmer  Maria Frances  20 Jan 1861  23 Feb 1916  Wife of Lyman L. Palmer 
Wenske  Mary J.  10 Sep 1861  05 Jul 1915   
Wenske  August  1863  1930   
Hurd  Orsia W.  08 Mar 1863  20 Jan 1950   
Hurd  Carrie  10 Nov 1967  24 Feb 1923  Wife of Orsia W. Hurd 
Hurd  Ruth  30 Jul 1875  17 Feb 1949  Wife of Orsia W. Hurd 
Haines  George H.  01 Apr 1871  02 Oct 1925   
Haines  Katherine B.  03 Feb 1856  03 Jun 1949  “Mother Dear” 
Lilienblum  Bernhard  1877  1942   
Lilienblum  Elise Peller  No Date Given  No Date Given   
Johnwick  Stanley A.  1882  1935   
Johnwick  Edgar B.  25 Dec 1907  14 Oct 1963  Maryland; W. W. II 
Medlin  Kate Stubbs  14 Feb 1869  31 Jul 1956   
Medlin  Robert C.       
Medlin  Oscar R.  06 Dec 1893  10 Feb 1955  W. W. II; Florida; PFC U. S. Marine Corps 
Stringfellow  Thornton B.  21 Jul 1860  03 Dec 1945  “Father” 
Stringfellow  Willie Adams  13 Jun 1875  18 Jun 1945  “Mother”; Wife of Thornton B. Stringfellow 
Stringfellow  Frederick Buford    15 Jan 1919  Age 22 Years; Son of T. B. & W. A. Stringfellow; Radio Operator on U. S. Destroyer Gamble 
Stringfellow  James L.  1867  1872  Son of W. M. & S. A. Stringfellow 

Next Page
Back to Main Alachua County Cemetery Page
Return to the Alachua County FLGenWeb Page