Evergreen Cemetery
Page 18
Presented Courtesy of The Gainesville Chapter of The
DAUGHTERS Of The AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Email Gainesville Chapter of the DAR
This Information may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons, without consent from the Gainesville Chapter of the DAR
Data entered for Alachua County FLGenWeb by Sheila M. Casper
Surname  Given Name  Birth Date  Death Date  Comments 
Clann  Calvin  7/5/1848  1/20/1925   
Barnes  John Warren  10/7/1952  5/19/1953   
Barnes  John Lary Jr.  11/12/1943  9/22/1944   
Brasington  Robert L.  4/8/1914  4/2/1932   
Brasington  Willie Mae  10/14/1888  5/9/1956   
Brasington  Mary Louise  12/18/1908  3/27/1962   
Gobert  Horace Forbes  2/19/1884  2/19/1941   
Patterson  Charity Best  12/1/1858  4/6/1932   
Patterson  William Ashley  4/23/1855  10/16/1932   
Mueller  Clara Esther  7/1/1879  5/9/1932   
Mueller  Jacob  11/15/1855  9/24/1938   
2 single headstones with no names 
Martin  Miriam  1915  1935   
Chestnut  George Walter  10/28/1874  12/25/1935   
Chestnut  Amanda Patterson  12/17/1878     
Williams  Sarah M.  1902  1938  Wife of J.M. Williams 
Deen  Carrie Jo  12/14/1928  5/25/1955   
Deen George M.  7/20/1897  1/11/1960   
Plummer  Joseph Lee  1/12/1876  10/24/1956   
Plummer  Fannie Griffin  3/29/1885  2/3/1961   
Griffin  George P.  1867  1936   
Beard  Robert Bruce  3/21/1874  4/26/1930   
Beard  Meta U.  11/17/1879  1/1/1948   
Sanders  Ann E.  10/3/1909  2/18/1964   
Poole  J. C.  1/23/1904  3/3/1930   
Poole  James E.  1880  1950   
Poole  Cora L.  1881  1960   
Smith  Mary J.  1864  1949  Mother 
Smith  Edith Galbraith  1899  1936   
Smith  Herbert R.  12/1/1894  9/10/1964  Florida WW I & II 
Sheppard  Roy J.  9/10/1893  5/3/1936   
Garrett  Minnie Irene  9/27/1870  9/3/1958   
Camp  Kathleen Dunn  4/24/1895  1/18/1936  Mother 
Futch  David M.  1881  1938   
Beach  Lonnie L.  7/3/1891  12/8/1929   
Dickinson  Oscar  1906     
Dickinson  Clara E.  1911     
Dickinson  Charles F.  9/13/1935  2/4/1936   
Jones  James Phillip Sr.  9/22/1868  1/28/1929   
Jones  Florida Ann  3/29/1871  12/12/1932   
Jones  George Thomas  1930  1934   
Jones  James Phillip III  1928  1928   
Jones  Edith Ann  1927  1928   
Jones  James Phillip  1899  1948   
Jones  Homa C.  1902     
Williams  William R.  1875     
Williams  Mary Ida  1879     
Joyner  Timothy T. 1854  1923   
Orton  Sarah Joyner  7/19/1886  1/4/1952   
Walsingham  John L.  1849  1923   
Walsingham  Sophronia St. Johns  1863  1940   
Brigman  Thomas J.  6/19/1885  5/4/1965   
Brigman  Carrie S.  7/7/1880  12/ /1926   
Brigman  Beatrice  9/9/1917  9/9/1917  child of T.J. & C.S. Brigham 
Brigman  Jewel  5/18/1920  5/18/1920  child of T.J. & C.S. Brigham 
Boydelatour  Martha C.  10/29/1891  1/13/1919  Wife of J.L. Boydelatour 
Butler  Willie Mae  6/11/1909  11/6/1950   
Butler  Maude L.  5/2/1880  11/9/1940  Mother 
Butler  Willie C.  9/5/1865    Father 
Butler  Juanita E.  1/7/1913  5/7/1914   
Watson  Joseph Ralph  1874  1946  Father 
Watson  Elizabeth Prout  1875  1938   
Watson  Elsie Marion  1914  1914   
Watson  Carl Elmo  2/23/1912  9/5/1914   
Dell  Charles M.  5/9/1866  10/22/1911   
Dell  Rebecca K.  2/24/1869  10/9/1943   
Dell  Charles M.  10/7/1905  7/21/1961  Florida WW II 
Simpson  Marion Dell  1897  1938  Wife of W.J. Simpson 
Liddon  Charles A.  1850  1936   
Liddon  Virginia A.  1855  1938   
Dell  George Alexander  7/7/1893  5/8/1955   
Waits  Henry W.  7/28/1875  3/27/1954   
Waits  Josephine W.  2/28/1877  2/17/1933   
Edwards  Lee I.  12/11/1879  10/4/1966   
Edwards  Nancy D.  9/29/1883  11/19/1956   
Dickinson  Matthew  1891  1945  Father
Dickinson  Martha L.  1856  1934  Mother 
Dickinson  William DeVanna  11/26/1849  11/30/1910  Father 
Graham  Dillon  7/22/1880  10/24/1951   
Graham  Stennie O.  1/28/1886  12/23/1963   
Zetrouer  Sallie L. Dickinson  1880  1912   
Zetrouer  William Carlos    3/20/1966  Age 63 yrs 
Thomas  Franklin James  3/26/1896  9/6/1946   
Birt  James Perry  9/12/1949  6/24/1960   
Seay  Evelyn    7/ /1960  "Age 2 months Baby
Wells  John William  9/12/1877  7/31/1962   
Wells  Mary Elizabeth  12/6/1886     
Wells  William E.  1/3/1910  9/10/1910   
Burnett  Samuel  1886  1920   
Burnett  S. J.  10/30/1848  3/6/1912   
Burnett  Ida E.  2/19/1852  7/23/1923   
Burnett  Jessie  1875  1955   
Jones  Ethel B.  1877  1955   
Jones  A. Russell Jr.  9/13/1911  12/14/1955  Florida WW II 
Burnett  James Fletcher  7/27/1880  5/18/1953   
Burnett  Alma Sullivan  2/10/1886     
Davis  Sadie Murphree  12/15/1870  9/21/1948   
Elliott  Augusta A.  5/2/1855  3/6/1938  Wife of F. H. Elliott 
Elliott  Frank H.  4/22/1859  3/1/1931   

Next Page
Back to Main Alachua County Cemetery Page
Return to the Alachua County FLGenWeb Page