Evergreen Cemetery
Page 2
Presented Courtesy of The Gainesville Chapter of The
DAUGHTERS Of The AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Email Gainesville Chapter of the DAR
This Information may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons, without consent from the Gainesville Chapter of the DAR
Data entered for Alachua County FLGenWeb by Mary A. Johnson
Surname  Given Name  Birth Date  Death Date  Comments 
Thrasher  Barton Albert  26 Sep 1859  29 Jul 1929   
Thrasher  Sadie W.  21 Feb 1866  10 Jun 1896  Wife of B. A. Thrasher 
Thrasher  Barton H.    26 Jun 1862  Age 45 years 
Thrasher  Lucy A.  25 Mar 1837  19 Jan 1909  Wife of B. H. Thrasher 
Thrasher  Leila Aeola    17 Nov 1866  Age 14 years; daughter of B. H. & L. A. Thrasher 
Thrasher  Aeola  24 Feb 1886  12 Sep 1886  Daughter of B. A. & S. W. Thrasher 
Estabrook  George T.  29 Jan 1865  22 May 1939   
Estabrook  Annie Lois  24 Sep 1871  14 Apr 1936   
Estabrook  Earle Russell    10 Jun 1900  Age 5 years; son of B. T. & A. L. Estabrook 
Cook  Elmore      Company B 
Gregory  Adell  1870  1916   
Gregory  Ann  1828  1888   
Gregory  Jason  1820  1885   
Grace  Chaffa Gregory  1865  1925   
Flake  Dr. W. M.  1838  1899  Born Eufala 
Flake  Ida J.  04 Dec 1841  13 Oct 1888  Wife of Dr. W. M. Flake 
Flake  Little Annie May      Age 3 years 
Milliner  George  20 Nov 1846  09 Mar 1887   
Milliner  Ann  21 Oct 1850  10 Jun 1920  “Wife” 
Folsom  Shellie Bloxsom  1880     
Folsom  Beatrice Milliner  1879  1949  “Wife” 
Milliner  William F.  16 Dec 1875  16 Oct 1962   
Milliner  Anne E.  31 Mar 1887  No Date Given  “Wife” 
Milliner  Baby  1887  1887   
Peeler  Solomon  13 Mar 1817  26 Jan 1886  “Father”; born Salisbury 
Peeler  America L.  14 Jul 1823  09 Jun 1882  “Mother”; born Salisbury 
Seagle  Caroline P.  11 Mar 1854  19 Apr 1945   
Peeler  Theo. S.  1847  1881   
Peeler  Elizabeth W.  1848  1881   
Peeler  Theo. A. Lula  14 Oct 1878  12 Nov 1884   
Bond  Elizabeth  12 Jun 1797  02 Sep 1873   
Kessi  Rosa  20 May 1886  Date Illegible  Daughter of Fred & Alma Kessi of Switzerland; born in Quakertown (no state given) 
McCarroll  Mary Ella  1862  1940   
McCarroll  Michael Green  1854  1929   
Adams  Margaret McCarroll    1965  Age 79 years 
Adams  William A.  29 Feb 1880  01 Apr 1954   
Adams  William McCarroll  23 Sep 1906  06 Sep 1950   
McCarroll  Our Blanch  08 Oct 1881  22 Nov 1881  Daughter of M. G. & M. E. McCarroll 
Three Confederate markers on square (no names) 
Merchant  Dr. Harry M.    01 Mar 1966  Age 67 years 
Thomas  Anne Marie Clark  05 Jul 1823  13 Sep 1896  Born Staunton 
Tebeau  Elizabeth J.  26 Aug 1807  09 Apr 1877  Born Hagertown 
Clark  Susie        Daughter of Samuel & A. S. Clark of Staunton 
Tebeau Margert  22 Feb 1839  15 Sep 1924   
Thomas  Sarah Alize  24 Jan 1861  24 Jan 1948   
Wilson  Mary  27 Mar 1938  18 Feb 1878  Wife of S. W. Wilson; born Rockbridge County 
Lamont  John B.    23 Mar 1869  Age 25 years 
Porter  Olivia A.  12 Dec 1844  01 Oct 1920   
Porter  Dr. Watson  02 Sep 1840  13 Mar 1911   
Bailey  Alice Cato/Gato  1864  1939   
Warren  Agnes Ophelia    19 Jul 1873  Age 22 years; wife of Phillip W. Warren 
Richardson  Martha    09 Oct 1856  Age 7 years; Daughter of James B. & Mary A. Bailey 
Bailey  Major James B.  05 Sep 1820  16 Mar 1864   
Bailey  Mary N.  1821  1922  “Wife” 
Bailey  O. O.       
Bailey  Charles F.       
Bailey  C. R.       
Bailey  Mary E.  30 Jan 1846  06 Jan 1922   
Child’s grave 
Campbell  Margaret B. Bailey  12 Dec 1857  15 Jul 1928  Wife of W. S. Campbell 
Campbell  William S.  06 Nov 1853  19 Feb 1933   
Campbell  James B.  09 Dec 1897  04 Apr 1960   
Bailey  Henry James  04 Apr 1852  10 Feb 1925   
Bailey Rosa May    29 Jul 1832   
Shelton  Annie E.  1855  1927   
Norton  Samuel Edwin    02 Oct 1877  Age 62 years 
Norton  Martha S.    26 Mar 1900  Age 66 years 
Miltimore  Margaret M.    06 Apr 1926  Age 82 years 
Norton  Lenora G.  06 Jun 1877  09 Nov 1951   
Davis  Tilton H. Jr    21 Jun 1955   
Blake  George B.  1898  1900   
Smith  Charles Frederick  22 Jul 1871  14 Jun 1959   
Smith  Gussie McMillan  09 Sep 1870  25 Jan 1958   
Smith  Lewis C.  1868  1951   
Smith  Nell M.  1867  1954   
DaCosta  Annie Elizabeth  1876  1955   
DaCosta  Aaron William  1878  1932   
DaCosta  Annabel Lee Wilson  1856  1939   
DaCosta  Aaron John  1849  1925   
Stone  Orville Truman  1869  1935   
Scarratt  Charles  1870  1951   
Scarratt  Nell F.  1872  1941   
Wilson  William  1864  1920   
Scarratt  Ruth    21 Feb 1919   
Wilson  Ruth    1923   
Scarratt  Annie    1963   
Ricard  Lula Keen  20 Oct 1882  21 Sep 1958  Age 74 years 
Ricard  Joseph J.  1874  1940   
Herzog  Herman Jr  1865  1946   
Stevens  Thomas  1863  1917  
Stevens  Nora T.  1878  1920   
Dell  Ollie Weeks  04 Jan 1882  10 May 1958   
Dell  Samuel Tucker  08 Apr 1877  14 Sep 1947   
Dell  Mary N.  29 Jun 1849  29 Feb 1920   
Dell  J. Maxey  12 Feb 1848  17 Jun 1914   
Dell  J. Maxey  02 Feb 1880  04 Feb 1964   
Dell  Rose  28 Jul 1889  09 Feb 1943   
Abbott  Sarah Rebecca  30 Jan 1957  13 Sep 1885  Wife of A. J. Abbott 
Land  Amey E.    25 Jul 1870  Age 2 years; “Our Baby” 
Culpepper  Reuben T.  27 Dec 1894  29 Apr 1964   
Culpepper  Rubey L.  18 Sep 1898     

Next Page
Back to Main Alachua County Cemetery Page
Return to the Alachua County FLGenWeb Page