Evergreen Cemetery
Page 21
Presented Courtesy of The Gainesville Chapter of The
DAUGHTERS Of The AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Email Gainesville Chapter of the DAR
This Information may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons, without consent from the Gainesville Chapter of the DAR
Data entered for Alachua County FLGenWeb by Sheila M. Casper
Surname  Given Name  Birth Date  Death Date  Comments 
Cheves  Lang  1895  1951   
Cheves  S. B.  1/4/1883  9/21/1915   
Cheves  M. Sidney  1852  1930   
Cheves  Mary F.  1857  1930   
Goore  Walter R.  1882  1941   
Goore  Julia C.  1880  1955   
Kennard  G. Towney  3/18/1868  1/6/1940   
1 slab that is unreadable 
Means  Lawrence Edwards  1851  1931  Father 
Means  Margaret Weeks  1850  1943  Mother 
Means  Eva Celeta  9/17/1879  10/10/1957   
Means  Lawrence E. Jr.  4/1/1886  7/1/1958   
Means  Giles W.  3/ /1852  4/ /1915  Son of Barnett & Henrietta M. Weeks 
Williams  Minnie B.  9/12/1898  2/20/1964   
Shutt  Nannie W.  2/15/1842  10/20/1918   
Shutt  Isaac  11/4/1837  9/23/1895  Co. C. 18th US Infantry 
Shutt  Maude H.  9/22/1873  4/3/1948   
Henderson  Willie Mae McIntosh  10/19/1886  3/25/1919  Wife of F. E. Henderson 
Lyman  Frank P. Sr.  1884  1952   
Lyman  Laura L.  1882  1962   
Lyman  Laura  10/1/1919  10/8/1919   
Mercer  Linton R.  11/11/1897  11/2/1947   
Martin  James E.  9/15/1886  10/10/1919   
Dean  Verley Brook  3/8/1922  6/27/1939  Brother 
Rogers  Frazier  2/7/1893  7/22/1958  Professor 
Brown  Hamlin Lynn III  10/9/1938  6/8/1939   
Cardy  James W.  1867  1949   
Cardy  Lida B.  1862  1939   
Brown  Clarence E.  1895  1942   
Whitaker  Clarence  1881  1953   
Whitaker  Hilda O.  1886  1963   
Schwall  Sadie Catherine  1882  1940  Mother 
Simpson  William Clyde Jr.  9/9/1945  10/12/1945   
Wells  Mary I.  1870  1937   
Hamilton  Sarah L.  1900  1940  Mother 
Sexton  Bell Madison  10/10/1895  7/2/1952  Wife of Frank Sexton 
Winston  Fred H.  1874  1940   
Winston  Fred H. Jr.  1916  1956   
Winston  Joe G.  1922  1944  WW II 
Winston  Edith Belle  1884  1959   
Eastman  Elizabeth G.  1881  1954   
Stockman  John B.  11/25/1871  10/21/1946   
Stockman  Carrie S.  6/5/1876  7/11/1945   
Nolder  Charles F.  1876  1948   
Nolder  Myrtle C.  1879  1945   
Rain  Alice N.  1915  1952   
Pons  Robert L.  7/1/1898     
Pons  Pearl Mae  6/6/1898  4/6/1958   
Templeton  Gladys Pons  10/27/1915  9/21/1957   
Pons  Marion  6/8/1896  7/15/1941   
Jones  Charles M.  1881  1937   
Dale  William Matthew  1870  1939   
Dale  Ethel McIlvaine  1878  1945   
McIlvaine  Lucretia  11/18/1882  12/30/1963   
Cragin  Fred W.  10/3/1883  9/1/1938   
Duke  William F.  1874  1935  Dad 
Cox  Daniel R.  2/23/1872  10/20/1952   
Cox  Mayme E.  12/20/1876  12/27/1934   
Marable  Edward Haughton  6/2/1867  3/8/1950   
Marable  Adele Cooper  5/6/1873  11/6/1950   
Christensen  Stuart Walter  1902  1934   
Williams  Richard Arthur  1883  1945   
Williams    1917  1917  Infant Son of R.A. & L.C. Williams 
Williams      1948  Infant Daug of R.G. & H.L. Williams 
Denham  William L.  1/17/1876  4/9/1921   
Wilson  Lewis Eugene  9/26/1885  6/25/1944   
Wilson  Clarence Ulee  7/25/1887  7/9/1942   
Burnham  Allen James  1915  1942   
Burnham  Frances Lougenia  1884  1949   
Burnham  Robert Eugent    11/30/1966  Age 46 years 
1 adult grave not marked 
Cheves  William T.  5/10/1871  3/8/1948   
Cheves  Mary L.  1/22/1877  12/26/1956   
Bachman  Otto A.  1877  1949   
Bachman  Pauline R. or K.  1877  1961   
Douthit  Meta B.  1904  1950   
Weston  Edmond M.  12/6/1880  3/19/1943   
Weston  Mary Hill  12/3/1878  12/5/1938   
Pellett  Oran Hall  9/2/1864  4/23/1937   
Pellett  Ora Julia  2/13/1871  10/23/1965   
Hill  J. Fletcher  12/8/1875  9/29/1942   
Hill  Georgia O.  4/7/1880  6/12/1962   
Hill  Lawson E.  9/22/1902  1/3/1939  Lieutenant 
Hill  Estelle C.  1/8/1905  1/24/1962   
Streit  John Peter  9/10/1961  4/3/1967  Age 5 years 
Beville  T. Harper Jr.  5/19/1917  8/4/1942  Lieutenant 
Prescott  Louis C.  5/27/1850  6/23/1939   
Prescott  Julia C.  12/25/1857  10/25/1937   
Bridges  Ernest  12/16/1889  3/18/1965   
Bridges  Betty Bellah  1934  1937   
Hill  William Luther  10/17/1873  1/5/1951   
Hill  Mary Hoffman  3/12/1878  6/18/1964   
Johnson  W. M. Dr.  4/16/1870  1/25/1932   
Waldo  George Selden Fisher  2/3/1879  7/29/1926   
Waldo  Myrtle Fennell  9/21/1883  6/3/1966   
Waldo  Selden Fennell  3/11/1915  11/8/1950   
Fennell  Lewis Washington  5/7/1855  5/19/1937   
Fennell  Mary Isabelle Price  2/25/1861  7/23/1936   
Fennell  Alma Imogene  10/12/1887  2/2/1964   

Next Page
Back to Main Alachua County Cemetery Page
Return to the Alachua County FLGenWeb Page