Evergreen Cemetery
Page 24
Presented Courtesy of The Gainesville Chapter of The
DAUGHTERS Of The AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Email Gainesville Chapter of the DAR
This Information may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons, without consent from the Gainesville Chapter of the DAR
Data entered for Alachua County FLGenWeb by Sheila M. Casper
Surname  Given Name  Birth Date  Death Date  Comments 
Fordham  W. F.  10/5/1919  10/1/1931   
Fordham  William F.  6/15/1884  12/7/1952   
Fordham  Fleta C.  3/4/1884  12/7/1952   
McEwen  Bertel  1913  1933   
Buell  Layton F.  8/15/1890  1/21/1940   
Haufler  Charles Raymond  1892  1940   
Whitehurst  James A.  8/11/1893  7/14/1957   
Whitehurst  Ethel  8/21/1896  4/16/1940   
Carter  Julia M.  10/8/1873  5/16/1940   
Hannon  John L.  1885  1940   
Hannon  Mary F.  1884  1964   
Worley  Charles A.  4/22/1885  6/30/1953   
Worley  Daisy M.  5/21/1888  2/21/1965   
Walton  Rachael Olinger  1860  1931  Mother 
Ferguson  Thomas C.  1870  1931   
1 adult grave unmarked 
Rice  S. D. Dr.  1877  1931   
Marion  Henry Thomas  11/10/1866  3/3/1957   
Marion Ida Thompson  7/5/1866  1/23/1932   
Marion  Robert Henry  1/26/1902  8/4/1925   
McRae  Geneva Ivey  7/25/1917  8/31/1939   
Perry  Charles T. M. Sr.  3/4/1881  2/21/1941   
Bashaw  Phillip Payson  5/6/1897  8/11/1961  WW I 
Weldon  Annie L.  4/19/1872  2/3/1932   
Weldon  Samuel H.  10/14/1864  8/21/1941   
Weldon  McDuffie  5/19/1901  1/23/1945   
Bell  Clara K.  12/9/1884  11/14/1931   
King  Julia Louise Miss    1/27/1967  Age 85 years 
Reames  Earl Sidney  8/11/1894  9/1/1941   
Reames  Gertrude  7/28/1926  10/25/1931   
Tolbert  Benjamin Arthur  1882  1937   
Tolbert  Kate Jennings  9/7/1883  9/23/1931   
Tolbert  Heloise Bowyer  1895  1953   
Reynolds  J. H.  1868  1931   
Demaree  Charles Allen  1896  1964   
Demaree  Fannie Tuttle  1865  1931   
Demaree  Simon Harry  1866  1943   
Dodson  James Buel  7/19/1861  1/18/1935   
Pugsley  George U.  1876  1937   
Walker  Bryan N.  10/24/1886  2/2/1953   
Walker  S. Louise  1/1/1866  10/30/1938   
Walker  John W.  3/14/1858  11/29/1927   
Prevatt  John I.  11/4/1869  3/4/1941   
Prevatt  Wyatt A.  2/24/1900  3/17/1948   
Prevatt  Mattie E.  7/26/1872  10/9/1922  Wife of J. I. Prevatt 
Corbett  Elias Ferguson  9/25/1881  2/20/1926   
Waters  Ed  10/18/1868  5/14/1911   
Allen  Charles    11/28/1911   
Peck  Dora E.  1870  1911   
Peck  Strong L.  1869  1912   
Peck  Elva R.  1899  1911   
Carson  William H.  11/19/1837  6/7/1912   
Roux  Albert F.  5/16/1881  9/2/1910   
Roux  Alma A.  1874  1913   
Roux  Franklin A.  1865  1937   
Thompson  Inez  9/28/1899  5/27/1933   
Butler  Joseph J.  10/12/1853  2/16/1907   
Butler  Irene L.  10/10/1858  4/1/1931   
Prevatt  Jessie Charles  3/4/1882  11/23/1944   
Prevatt  Mary Maude  2/4/1890  7/20/1940   
Deas  Celia A.  2/17/1848  12/19/1925   
Prevatt  Walter C.  5/2/1878  8/25/1908   
Snelson  Frank Reginald  1898  1927   
Baby--cannot read inscription 
Colson  Avie Alice  1/18/1881  1/16/1910  Wife of Willis W. Colson 
Colson  Willis W.  7/22/1870  10/31/1934   
Smith  Silas William  11/13/1869  6/3/1954   
Smith  Fanny Elizabeth  11/4/1868  2/7/1926   
Smith  Benjamin Tilman  2/14/1896  4/7/1927   
Smith  Allen Dozier  3/20/1904  9/26/1931   
Graham  William Sandy  10/28/1887  1/3/1938   
Haile  Maude Graham  12/19/1880  9/3/1957   
Miller  Reenhold W.  1865  1954   
Miller  Lorena S.  1867  1946   
Cicen  August J.  1892  1961   
Thompson  Frank H.  3/25/1876  4/29/1939   
Thompson  Elsie M.  1/21/1880  4/25/1961   
Smith Albert W.  1887  1938   
Philpot  Robert Cleveland  1/4/1888  5/13/1939   
Philpot  Agnes Elizabeth  3/4/1894  5/4/1962   
Layfield  Mallory Washington  1/5/1888  3/15/1948   
McCormack  Cora Harby  11/24/1869    Sister 
McCormack  Ida Harby  3/13/1867  5/24/1939   
Page  William W.  1/10/1882  5/24/1954   
Harris  Yancey Agnew Sr.  1873  1941   
Harris  Bessie Eudora  1885  1963   
Speer  Herbert L.  1/30/1893  4/7/1966  WW I Georgia 
McGriff  Green J.  12/26/1894  11/28/1966   
Agin  Harry Martin  1880  1946   
Agin  Mary Bell  1877  1952   
Potts  Edgar Allen Rev.  2/2/1861  5/28/1938   
Potts  Martha Maud    9/9/1947  Age 77 yrs Wife of Rev. E.A. Potts 
Ballentine  J. Lawson  1/31/1876  2/24/1956   
Ballentine  Eula B.    11/23/1963  Age 87 years 
Richards  Hawthorne H.  11/21/1904  2/21/1938   
McDowall  William S.  10/12/1867  2/7/1938   
McDowall  Rosa Young  1/22/1868  5/31/1951   
Dunn  Samuel S.  5/20/1870  5/29/1938   
Dunn  Geneva E.  10/30/1882  8/4/1966   
Burton  Horace Col.  1868  1938   
Alleyne  John  1878  1959   
Alleyne  Annie  1883  1938   
Bennett  J. W.  1861  1909   

Next Page
Back to Main Alachua County Cemetery Page
Return to the Alachua County FLGenWeb Page