Evergreen Cemetery
Page 25
Presented Courtesy of The Gainesville Chapter of The
DAUGHTERS Of The AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Email Gainesville Chapter of the DAR
This Information may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons, without consent from the Gainesville Chapter of the DAR
Data entered for Alachua County FLGenWeb by Sheila M. Casper
Surname  Given Name  Birth Date  Death Date  Comments 
Douglas  Sarah M.  11/15/1862  6/5/1947   
Prevatt  Ella T.  12/18/1858  2/15/1915   
Weaver  Harriett D.  1869  1953   
Diffin  Charles A.  1849  1921   
Diffin  Julia B.  1849  1922   
Torbert  A. W. G.  6/1/1830  9/2/1906  CSA 
Ross  Katherine Torbert  1867  1938   
Davison  Joel S.    8/23/1906  Age 88 years 
Douglas  Audrey Ellen James  8/9/1913  11/21/1949   
Douglas  Alexander Scott  11/18/1887  6/30/1906   
Douglas  James Byers Sr.  1/22/1862  1/16/1930   
Hicklin  Rebecca Isabelle  4/23/1868 4/12/1949   
Douglas  James Byers Jr.  6/23/1890  7/15/1958  WW I 
Douglas  William Davis  1/12/1892  8/23/1960   
Gaines  Cliff C.  11/26/1887  4/12/1949   
Jernigan  Martha J.  1889  1929   
Sims  J. E. Jr.  7/2/1878  10/24/1906   
2 adult graves concreted over no names
Jernigan      1910  Infant son of L.D. & M.J. Jernigan 
Taylor  John Morgan  1842  1907   
Taylor  Sarah Curran Broome  1844  1933   
Anderson  W. P.  6/2/1873  6/1/1905   
Haile  Bessie Bell  11/16/1876  1/22/1917   
Haile        Infant daughter of W. Allen & B.B. Haile 
Haile  Withers Allen  8/6/1882  3/25/1941   
Haile  Roberta Purse  9/12/1880  3/21/1963   
Haile  John McCaa  1870  1928   
Haile  Julia D.  1873  1945   
Haile  Mary Hamilton  5/14/1905  9/24/1960   
Haile  Withers Allen    3/ /1964  Age 63 years 
Taylor  Alexina Jessie  5/16/1842  12/12/1918  Born Camden SC 
Elmore  Albert Rhett  10/23/1843  3/11/1915  CSA 
Haile  James Taylor  10/6/1904  9/16/1906   
Elmore  William Taylor  6/9/1873  9/7/1949  WW I & WW II 
Elmore  Franklin Harper  4/7/1869  11/31/1944   
Gardner  Alexina J. Elmore  11/ /1877  3/ /1962   
Starke  James D.  3/21/1820  6/14/1903   
Starke  Selina  2/24/1840  12/10/1927   
Farber  Malcom Hartwell  1/2/1902  10/9/1912   
Perry  Margaret Starke  11/27/1868  12/14/1954   
Graham  George  8/19/1877  6/4/1899  Son of James M. & Lee Graham 
Graham  Henrietta M.  7/25/1861  6/9/1935   
Graham  Lee  10/23/1878  1/12/1958   
Kingsbury  Franklin W.    8/19/1891  Age 36 years 
Kingsbury  Florida       
Hampton  Benjamin Franklin  3/11/1854  11/28/1929   
Hampton  Benjamin Franklin Jr.  6/16/1900  2/4/1903   
Harper  Harriett Whiddon  11/11/1881  9/18/1948   
Hampton  William F.  10/31/1905  9/5/1947  WW II 
Massey  Julia Barton  1880  1915  Wife of Dr. Bartlett J. Massey 
Barton  Robert L.  1876  1933   
Barton  DeWarren L.  1842  1921   
Barton  Annie L.    3/20/1895  Age 46 years Wife of D.W.C. Barton 
Barton  L. Wesley  1912  1949   
Bradshaw  Agnes Barton  1905  1937   
Barton  Eleanor B.  1902  1946   
Taylor  Van Barton  1899  1966   
Taylor  Van  3/19/1869  11/13/1901   
Taylor  Agnes G.  1875  1950   
Taylor  Samuel Van  1939  1954   
Taylor  Annie B. or R.  1895  1958   
Brabham  Carrie Pauline  2/6/1888  10/27/1901   
Brown  Loran B.  6/19/1889  12/6/1901   
Mayne  Jonas  1844  1902   
Hall  R. Walter  8/12/1886  11/16/1939   
Mitchell  William K.  5/19/1886  9/14/1940   
Gaskins  S. Belton  10/18/1869  7/9/1947  
Gaskins  Annie  2/10/1878  5/20/1928   
2 old stones that are unreadable 
Baird  Calvin Ira  2/18/1883  9/21/1945   
Baird  Clara Pound  12/22/1886  2/9/1952   
Mathers  Hazel Lee Baird  1/21/1910  12/20/1956   
Baird  Clara Bell  12/1/1911  10/17/1918   
Baird      10/28/1921  Infant son of C.I. & C. Baird 
Baird      8/7/1916  Infant son of C.I. & C. Baird 
Harris  Lucille  8/10/1889    Wife of A.G. Harris 
Gill  William T.  4/8/1882  3/14/1909   
Smith  Elias W.  6/19/1832  8/12/1909  CSA 
Smith  Lucy E.  8/15/1838  2/16/1912   
DuPree  Robert F.  2/22/1866  11/8/1918   
DuPree  Mary Lee  3/15/1868  11/1/1939   
DuPree  Norine  2/19/1907  11/1/1910   
DuPree  Joseph Francis  6/1/1889  2/6/1937   
Ludwig  Andrew G.  9/15/1906  11/2/1960   
Ludwig  Edwin B.  9/25/1904  1/17/1926   
Ludwig  Emma A.  8/29/1870  10/11/1935   
Ludwig  Edwin S.  10/12/1862  10/21/1941   
Reubelt  Jessie Ludwig  3/6/1900  2/7/1946   
Reubelt  John W.  2/15/1884  7/9/1954   
Chase  Leonard W.  4/2/1907  1/20/1958   
Cannon  Olin Penn  10/31/1858  6/3/1922   
Cannon  Alice Brown  8/13/1862  10/4/1916   
Cone  Susan Ruth  7/30/1867  11/24/1948   
Cone  Thaddeus  2/18/1905  11/26/1915   
Hicks  Pearl Cone  10/5/1888  10/16/1948   
Goss  Jesse Hamilton  12/25/1875  3/4/1950   
Hicks  Frances R.  9/15/1922  5/1/1928   
Hicks  James A.  12/11/1920  9/3/1924  Could be Jemas As. ? 

Next Page
Back to Main Alachua County Cemetery Page
Return to the Alachua County FLGenWeb Page