Evergreen Cemetery
Page 28
Presented Courtesy of The Gainesville Chapter of The
DAUGHTERS Of The AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Email Gainesville Chapter of the DAR
This Information may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons, without consent from the Gainesville Chapter of the DAR
Data entered for Alachua County FLGenWeb by Sheila M. Casper
Surname  Given Name  Birth Date  Death Date  Comments 
Hendrix  Mattie King  10/8/1880  11/27/1950   
Hendrix  Warren B.  1/14/1880  9/18/1959   
McDaniell  Samuel Ray  6/2/1882  1/15/1950   
Brasington  Brenda Carol  1951  1951   
Roberts  "R. A. ""Rip"""  7/1/1909  4/29/1950   
Pridgen  Claude Leonard  4/14/1877  2/6/1941  Not sure if the birth month is April 
Rountree  David  10/2/1858  10/17/1952   
Hudson  James  1886  1966   
Hudson  Maude V.  1900     
Maura  Frank Rutledge    6/3/1941  Major Med. Corps. Florida 
Owens  Annie L.  11/7/1887  6/12/1941   
Wiggs  Mary F. 1875  1957  Mother 
Wiggs  John N.  1863  1944  Father 
Hall  Wilber E.  1925  1945   
Greene  Lorin A.  1879  1945  "M.D. Lt. Col. USA" 
Fetner  James O.  1876  1962   
Fetner  Dolly  1879  1949   
Baxter  Estes George  2/25/1880  4/16/1944   
Baxter  Frances Shelton  10/5/1912  2/27/1947   
Berger  Edward W.  1869  1944   
Anderson  James Nesbit  10/21/1864  6/16/1945   
Anderson  James S.    3/27/1967  Age 86 years 
Shaw  Albert Bradley Jr.  8/21/1903  9/28/1950   
Allen  Samuel L.  3/12/1873  11/29/1954   
Allen  Susie I.  10/2/1885  7/26/1944   
Scott  Sadye A.  11/20/1910  6/5/1951   
Waits  Calvin M.  3/24/1877  11/25/1944   
Waits  Ida Lou  8/10/1906  10/10/1958   
Waits  Mary Ellen  4/15/1939  3/17/1940   
Resch  John  1865  1955   
Resch  Katherine R.  1868  1952   
Mallard  Testers C.  2/27/1876  7/26/1946  not sure about the first name 
Pardue  Samuel A.  10/7/1874  11/6/1944   
Pardue  Nannie J.  3/29/188-  1/22/1960   
Abbott  Charles William  1/12/1928  2/21/1945   
Flowers  John D.  1875  1944   
Flowers  Bettie D.  1871  1946   
Sanborn  Nathan W. Dr.  5/7/1859  7/8/1945   
Sanborn  Annie M.  6/11/1866  10/14/1956   
Cameron  Gertrude Elise  1895  1943   
Adams  John A.  10/21/1865  3/22/1944   
Adams  Mary M.  10/23/1875  10/21/1950   
Honey  James Brenard Jr.  1/24/1935  8/17/1944   
Knox  Oris E.  1893  1941   
Smith  Leonard C.  7/9/1891  10/1/1941   
Mahaffey  Albert  1877  1944   
Mahaffey  Nora  1883  1963   
Mahaffey  Edward B.  10/1/1903  12/29/1953  WW I New Jersey 
Edwards  Henry  6/21/1851  1/3/1940  "Born Chichester England"
Humphrey  Elisha B.  1866  1941   
Humphrey  Maggie E.  1882     
Hiers  Bryant D.  1887  1941   
Hiers  Clara M.  1877  1962   
Rhudy    7/6/1930  7/6/1930  Daughter of Ada & James Rhudy 
Prince  S. D.  12/23/1867  12/7/1941   
Prince  Cynthia A.  6/24/1870  9/12/1945   
Prince  Floyd C.  5/20/1910  9/13/1963   
Hill  Lorin H. Jr.  8/21/1940  7/2/1941   
Gillion  Betty Jean  4/22/1938  6/17/1941   
McKinley  Bruce  1874  1940   
McKinley  Kittie  1876  1963   
Fielding  Thomas Wesley  11/17/1875  1/3/1946   
Fielding  Louise LaFontisse  7/12/1876  6/5/1948   
Craighill  Frederick Reese  12/7/1905  5/23/1906  Son of Rev. & Mrs. Francis H. Craighill 
Spruill  John Arthur  5/22/1875  1/21/1954   
Spruill  Christine Richards  12/21/1885  12/9/1957   
Hampton  Hilton S.  2/7/1872  4/8/1943   
Hampton  Susanne Taylor  8/29/1875  4/3/1936   
Brown  Eleanor Hampton  3/24/1905  8/11/1906  Daughter of Rev. John H. & E.H. Brown 
Perry  Carl E.  1896  1946   
Perry  Thomas Jefferson  9/9/1870  2/7/1951   
Perry  Laura J. Sparkman  7/22/1873  8/13/1937   
Bass  Robert H.  7/31/1852  12/15/1919   
Ott  George V.  7/15/1826  5/31/1906   
Ott  Rose G.  11/15/1843  5/13/1931   
Affleck  Alexander Hannay  11/17/1818  8/15/1906   
Affleck  Elizabeth Love  1/15/1833  11/23/1911   
Ellis  Susan Affleck  11/3/1866  7/16/1952   
Crawford  Gilbert B.  1841  1929   
Crawford  Grace Ellis  12/21/1872  10/10/1951   
Blount  Florence Balis  8/15/1871  3/21/1921   
Blount  Grace Louise      no dates 
Balis  John Cunningham  12/12/1841  4/18/1918   
Balis  Cornelia M.  7/10/1847  10/31/1905  Wife of John C. Balis 
Cox  Robert H.  1874  1952   
Cox  Rena  1882  1937   
Cox  Morris  7/12/1905  10/17/1960   
Cox  Ethel  10/31/1917  4/24/1994   
King  Alfred Lawrence  1873  1965  Father 
King  Jennie Gibbs  1881  1937  Mother 
Flewellen  James Randolph      CSA no dates 
Flewellen  Mary E.      Wife of James Randall Flewellen no dates 
Sewell  Annie    8/8/1942  Mother last name might be Flewellen 
Flewellen  John McKleroy    7/7/1948  Father 
Cochrane  William Wallace    4/8/1964   
Andrews  James C.  1845  1934  CSA 
Andrews  Anna C.  1861  1917   
Goodnow        Infant no dates 
Penny  Dessie  1880  1898   
Andrews  Olive  1896  1898   

Next Page
Back to Main Alachua County Cemetery Page
Return to the Alachua County FLGenWeb Page