Evergreen Cemetery
Page 30
Presented Courtesy of The Gainesville Chapter of The
DAUGHTERS Of The AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Email Gainesville Chapter of the DAR
This Information may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons, without consent from the Gainesville Chapter of the DAR
Data entered for Alachua County FLGenWeb by Sheila M. Casper
Surname  Given Name  Birth Date  Death Date  Comments 
Browning  F. Cecil Jr.  9/27/1922  3/31/1946   
O'Quinn  Seward  5/19/1877  3/9/1958  Dr. 
Jordan  Jesse  1876  1941   
Jordan  Ida J.  1888     
Cooper  Rosa Barber  7/29/1878  1/11/1946   
Cook  Elizabeth  1910  1944   
Hyatt  Robert F.  9/19/1873  11/13/1945   
Rosenberger  Harry L.  1858  1947   
Rosenberger  Hannah R.  1860  1948   
Ramsey  Bertha R.  1895  1945   
Taylor  Howard L.  1/21/1915  8/25/1946   
Townsend    6/12/1947  6/12/1947  Baby 
Pepper  William M.  1875  1941   
Pepper  Sarah T.  1878  1958   
Pepper  E. I. D.  1832  1908   
Pepper  Ellen S.  1865  1946   
Pepper  Margaret L.  1844  1920   
Cromartis  William D.  1865  1954   
Cromartis  Lucille Abigail  2/20/1880  4/4/1908  Wife of W.D. Cromartis 
Butz  J. S. C.  5/3/1905  4/25/1963  given name unreadable 
Grasy  L. C.  1857  1922   
Grasy  Margaret S.  1865  1951   
Grasy  Joe C.  1902  1903   
Grasy  Avery S.  1898  1904   
Jones  James A.  9/26/1848  1/18/1914   
Jones  Sarah C.  12/25/1853  11/6/1910  Wife of James A. Jones 
Perry  Richard M.  4/26/1858  7/29/1921   
Perry  Mattie  3/6/1873  6/5/1917   
Perry  Ralph N.  8/25/1909  6/22/1910  Son of R.M. & M. Perry 
Perry  H. Harding  1906  1907  Son of R.M. & M. Perry 
Hanchett  Esther Wood  7/10/1921  11/20/1938   
Adams  Maude  6/10/1904  8/13/1966   
Chappell  Mamie Gladney  1877  1907   
Jones  Jonas  3/13/1874  7/22/1907   
Jones  Suffronia  4/14/1874  4/20/1946  Mother 
Jones  Edgar J.  10/1/1897  2/23/1956  WW I 
Newborn  William C.  3/19/1858  8/4/1909   
Newborn  Letitia J.  7/26/1858  5/20/1910   
2 graves concreted over 
Brabham  Josephine S.  9/21/1880  10/7/1935  Mother 
Brabham  Ruby  11/17/1906  2/28/1908   
Clarke  Alva B.  3/5/1870  12/20/1906  Wife of Jesse C. Clarke 
Clarke  Jesse C.  3/31/1861  5/8/1895   
Clarke  Marian May  12/18/1894  5/8/1895  Infant of Jesse & Alva Clarke 
Brasey  W. H. Dr.  1829  1913  CSA 
Clarke  Edwin M.  3/13/1872  8/15/1941   
Clarke  Sallie H.  11/16/1878  1/30/1943   
Clarke  George B.  1/27/1919  2/2/1946  WW II 
McDonald  S. D.  3/11/1873  9/8/1935   
McDonald  Randolph  1904  1905   
Dobbins  Ruby McDonald  1/5/1902  8/22/1932   
Pinkeson  Hyman Charles Grasnosky  2/22/1834  7/21/1902  Son of Abraham Allen & Annie Grasnosky Pinkeson 
Pinkeson  Sarah Elizabeth  11/11/1860  4/12/1931  Daughter of Thomas & Sarah Ann Marr Patterson 
Pinkeson  Mary Ella  4/1/1898  9/27/1903  Daughter of Hyman C. & Sarah E. Pinkeson 
Pinkeson  Thomas F.  2/29/1892  4/18/1937   
Pinkeson  Charles  8/25/1875  11/4/1937   
Rusinger  Sarah H.    1937   
Pinkeson  Bessie  1885  1889   
King  Thomas Fitch  1820  1902   
King  Elizabeth Annette  1836  1896   
King  Susie  1/ /1862  10/ /1875  Daughter of T.F. & S.A. King 
King  Thomas Fitch  8/ /1860  3/ /1875  Son of T.F. & S.A. King 
Scarborough  William Burgess  5/12/1849  11/5/1928   
Scarborough  Cynthia Jones  12/18/1857  6/12/1942   
Hopkinson  James Talmadge  6/10/1903  11/27/1903   
Toole  Henry W.  8/25/1883  12/8/1947   
Toole  Elizabeth  7/20/1884  11/17/1936   
"4 baby graves concreted over no names"
Baird  Emmet J.  2/24/1857  12/25/1925   
Baird  Mary  8/6/1860  8/1/1940   
Baird  Emmet  1/18/1902  2/26/1904   
Baird  J. Irva  12/18/1880  8/8/1944   
Baird  Laura A.  3/12/1886  10/16/1918   
Warner  Elbert D.  2/26/1876  3/9/1960   
Turner  Lena Baird  6/30/1888  2/10/1916   
Stedman  Nathan Leonidas  11/11/1867  6/17/1945   
Stedman  Elizabeth Powell  2/5/1880  8/4/1962   
Stedman  Nathan Leonidas Jr.  3/19/1914  11/15/1946   
Boyd  John Dallas Jr.  11/1/1924  9/29/1966   
Robb  Robert Lee Dr.  1840  1902   
Robb  Sarah Lueretia Miller Dr.  1852  1937   
Smith  George  8/10/1849  6/26/1938   
Smith  Mary L.  7/10/1858  1956   
Crown  Florence Evelyn  11/22/1891  11/14/1952   
Crown  William Busey  10/22/1866  5/6/1945   
Crown  Florence May  9/18/1865  6/29/1911  Wife of W. B. Crown 
Crown  Mary Josephine  2/27/1890  10/6/1955   
Crown  Miriam Elizabeth  10/6/1923  6/7/1927   
Crown  Elsie  3/16/1907  1/19/1908  Daughter of W.B. & F.M. Crown 
Crown  Rosa M.  12/19/1892  12/4/1962   
Crown  F. C.  2/28/1858  11/7/1918  "Born Sligo MD"
Crown  Cordelia A.  8/24/1863  6/18/1938  Born Washington D.C. 
Butler  Bessie C.  6/20/1888  7/7/1962   
Butler  Archie B.  9/12/1891  11/13/1950  WW I 
Crown  Mary F.  1/2/1837  1/13/1905   
Crown  Mary Kate  1868  1932   
Crown  Cath. H.  6/22/1862  6/14/1887   
Crown  Rosa Waller  6/19/1875  1/27/1905   
Crown  J. S. Sr.  11/22/1836  3/14/1902   
Crown  Margaret F.  1/2/1903  5/27/1937   
"Also listed are Father Mother Clarence in the Crown lot "
McIrvin  J. R.    1/1/1904  Age 73 years 
McIrvin  Mrs. J. R.    2/8/1893  Age 55 years 
McIrvin  Louis Swords  5/12/1863  8/16/1915   
Swords  Samuel J.    2/12/1893  Age 79 years 
Gruelle  Nathaniel R.  1/26/1843  9/29/1888  GAR 
Gruelle  Rebecca E.  10/13/1843  1/19/1929   
Buchannon  Lucy Gruelle  3/1/1867  9/3/1913  Wife of W.F. Buchannon 
Bell  James      GAR Lt. 
Bell  J. B.  1870  1941  Father 
Bell  Annie G.  1870  1942  Mother 
Dorman  Albert  11/16/1897  6/22/1926   
Dorman  Mary E.  1841  1932   
Dorman  William H.  10/3/1884  8/7/1896   
Dorman  Charles F.  3/21/1866  12/30/1906   
Dorman  Jimma  4/23/1888  8/17/1917   
Dorman  Sarah Elizabeth  2/ /1862  4/ /1935  Wife of C.F. Dorman 
Hogan  Edna Bernice  7/16/1896  12/3/1896  Daughter of J. & E. Hogan 
Hogan  Curtis Tyson  8/2/1898  1/15/1899  Son of J. & E. Hogan 
Hogan    7/26/1898  7/26/1898  Infant son of J. & E. Hogan 

Next Page
Back to Main Alachua County Cemetery Page
Return to the Alachua County FLGenWeb Page